egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Dec 12, 2019 2:38:53 GMT
Mine is
1. Rocketman
2. John Wick: Chapter 3
3. Dolemite Is My Name
4. Crawl
5. Hustlers
6. Detective Pikachu
7. Ready Or Not
8. Hobbs & Shaw
9. Godzilla: King Of Monsters 10. Shazam.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Dec 12, 2019 3:16:42 GMT
Everything I rate 6/10 or above. So much still to see. I wouldn't expect more than the first four or five of these to remain on my top ten when (if) I see everything I would like to from this year.
- Parasite
- The Nightingale
- Pain & Glory
- And Then We Danced
- 1917
- The Irishman
- Marriage Story
- Dolomite is My Name
- I Lost My Body
- Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood
- Joker
- Toy Story 4
|
|
|
Post by miike80 on Dec 12, 2019 11:45:51 GMT
Irishman Once upon a time in ....Hollywood Parasite Dolomite is my name
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Dec 12, 2019 12:38:03 GMT
Avengers: Endgame Being Frank: The Chris Sievey Story Crawl The Favourite Hobbs & Shaw The Irishman Little Monsters Midsommar Once upon a time in Hollywood Ready or Not Spider-Man Far From Home US
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 12, 2019 16:26:58 GMT
1. Avengers: Endgame 2. Joker 3. Midsommar 4. Shazam 5. Toy Story 4 6. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 7. Spider-Man: Far From Home 8. Captain Marvel 9. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 10. Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 12, 2019 19:02:49 GMT
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Joker
Ford v. Ferrari
Knives Out
Avengers: Endgame
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Yesterday
Alita: Battle Angel
Missing Link
John Wick 3
|
|
gw
Junior Member
@gw
Posts: 1,515
Likes: 556
|
Post by gw on Dec 20, 2019 6:45:38 GMT
Fantastic Fungi is my favorite so far by quite a ways.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 22, 2019 16:20:33 GMT
Only these 4 stuck out for me:
Doctor Sleep Once Upon A Time In Hollywood Parasite The Lighthouse
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Dec 23, 2019 18:59:35 GMT
I've only managed 38 titles from 2019 and it's been a pretty solid year with 28 scoring 6 or above.
Apollo 11 9/10 How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World 9/10 John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 8/10 Alita: Battle Angel 7/10 Armstrong 7/10 Avengers: Endgame 7/10 Captain Marvel 7/10 The Dirt 7/10 A Dog's Journey 7/10 Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw 7/10 Fighting with My Family 7/10 The Lion King 7/10 Parasite 7/10 Aladdin 6/10 Always Be My Maybe 6/10 The Art of Racing in the Rain 6/10 The Best of Enemies 6/10 Between Two Ferns: The Movie 6/10 Child's Play 6/10 The Dead Don't Die 6/10 Dolemite Is My Name 6/10 Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile 6/10 Glass 6/10 I Am Mother 6/10 The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part 6/10 Light of My Life 6/10 Men in Black: International 6/10 Murder Mystery 6/10
|
|
|
Post by President Ackbar™ on Dec 23, 2019 19:04:20 GMT
JOKER was the best one I saw.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 23, 2019 19:59:14 GMT
The Irishman, so far.
Once Upon a Time in...Hollywood is in second place.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Dec 31, 2019 10:05:37 GMT
Well here it is the last day of 2019 (i.e. Dec 31st 2019) and here is my current stand out movies of 2019...
1)Ford v Ferrari (2019) - 7.5-8/10 2)El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019) (NOTE: to state the obvious... don't watch this unless you have seen Breaking Bad (2008-2013)) 3)The Irishman (2019) - 7/10
NOTE: Ford v Ferarri is my #1 racing movie as I did not see me liking it as much as I did as I thought it would be behind Rush (2013), which is my former #1 racing themed movie, but it comfortably topped it. it will be interesting to see how Ford v Ferrari holds up on a re-watch but I don't see it declining in score.
EDIT: I doubt anything is going to change at this point in time here in Feb 2020. so my above remains the same as it's only those three movies that stand out to be among my favorite movies in general.
|
|
|
Post by NewtJorden on Jan 7, 2020 17:19:54 GMT
1. Joker 2. Little Women 3. The Farewell 4. The Nightingale 5. Booksmart 6. Alita: Battle Angel 7. Knives Out 8. The Irishman 9. Marriage Story 10. Midsommar
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 7, 2020 18:16:29 GMT
1. The Irishman 2. Ad Astra 3. Uncut Gems 4. A Rainy Day in New York 5. Parasite
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Jan 7, 2020 19:51:21 GMT
Top 10 1. Parasite 2. Marriage Story 3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire 4. The Lighthouse 5. Apollo 11 6. Ad Astra 7. Once Upon a Time In Hollywood 8. Knives Out 9. High Life 10. Doctor Sleep
Still want to watch: 1917 (watching it tomorrow), Bacurau, The Farewell, The Irishman, Jojo Rabbit, Little Women, Uncut Gems and many others.
|
|
|
Post by drystyx on Feb 17, 2020 16:15:36 GMT
I've only seen two. Most have such dull advertising that it's not possible to want to see them.
But only one is exceptionally good.
1. The Rise of Skywalker 9/10
|
|
|
Post by RomyLovesMick on Feb 20, 2020 22:37:22 GMT
2019 wasn't a great year for movies, but there were a few excellent ones. My picks:
1.Little Women 2.Judy 3.Jojo Rabbit 4.Knives Out 5.1917 6.Marriage Story
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Feb 21, 2020 19:52:21 GMT
Haven't seen a whole lot of 2019 movies, but here it goes...
The Irishman Parasite El Camino Doctor Sleep Knives Out
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 21, 2020 19:57:14 GMT
1. The Irishman 2. Midsommar 3. Glass 4. Richard Jewell 5. The Professor and the Madman 6. Joker 7. Marriage Story 8. Dolemite Is My Name 9. Shazam! 10. The Lighthouse
|
|
phorlanx
Freshman
@phorlanx
Posts: 84
Likes: 22
|
Post by phorlanx on Feb 21, 2020 23:35:14 GMT
Uncut Gems and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood are my favourites from the ones that I've seen (just a few).
|
|