|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 16, 2019 10:42:18 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) 7/10 Elf (2003, Jon Favreau) 6/10 The Other Guys (2010, Adam Mckay) 6/10 Mine: 1) The Big House 1930 (5/10) 2) The Divorcee 1930 (4/10) 3) The Last of Mrs. Cheyney 1929 (3/10) 4) The Love Parade 1929 (5/10) 5) Paradise Alley 1978 (5/10) 6) Paranoia 2013 (6/10) 7) Paranormal Activity 2 2010 (6/10) 8) Paranormal Activity 3 2011 (7/10) 9) Paranormal Activity 4 2012 (4/10) 10) Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones 2014 (5/10) 11) Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension 2015 (6/10) 12) Bulldog Drummond 1929 (5/10) 13) The Return of Bulldog Drummond 1934 (4/10) 14) Bulldog Drummond Strikes Back 1934 (5/10) 15) ParaNorman 2012 (4/10) 16) Bulldog Jack 1935 (5/10) 17) Bulldog Drummond at Bay 1937 (4/10) 18) Bulldog Drummond Comes Back 1937 (4/10) 19) Bulldog Drummond Escapes 1937 (5/10) 20) The Parent Trap 1961 (5/10) 21) K2: Siren of the Himalayas 2012 (6/10) 22) Bulldog Drummond's Revenge 1937 (4/10) 23) Bulldog Drummond's Peril 1938 (4/10) 24) Bulldog Drummond in Africa 1938 (4/10) 25) Arrest Bulldog Drummond 1938 (4/10) 26) Bulldog Drummond's Bride 1939 (4/10) 27) Bulldog Drummond's Secret Police 1939 (4/10) 28) Calling Bulldog Drummond 1951 (5/10) 29) Deadlier Than the Male 1967 (5/10) 30) Some Girls Do 1969 (3/10) Hey sjg! amazingly enough I’ve not seen any of these, although I watched the first 25 mins of paradise alley once but wasn’t a fan
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Dec 16, 2019 11:25:20 GMT
Wow! that's only the second time that's happened
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 16, 2019 12:54:36 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Mission: Impossible 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember enjoying it. I prefer it to Mission: Impossible 2 too. Mine: Where'd You Go, Bernadette? 6.5/10 It's Richark Linklater movie, with Cate Blanchett. It's not bad, IMO, it's kind of messy, but I found it fun. The cast is good. I liked Billy Crudup. There's Laurence Fishburne too, in it. Joyride (1977) 7.5/10 It's a movie with Melanie Griffith and Robert Carradine, it's about a couple and one of their friends, who move to Alaska to start a new life there, but they get in trouble, and end up becoming robbers. I liked it, it's very low budget, it has a nice atmosphere, I found it very sensual too. I didn't like the ending much though. Getting Straight 9/10 It's a Richard Rush movie, with Elliott Gould and Candice Bergen, it's about an older univeristy student, in the early 70s, who's part of the counterculture and the protests. He now wants to become teacher, but finds it hard to adjust. Loved it, I thought it was great, it gets very surreal, especially in the end. There's Harrison Ford too in it, it's kind of a small-ish role, he plays a student. Days of Thunder 7.5/10 Tony Scott movie, with Tom Cruise and Nicole Kidman. I enjoy it, it holds up well for me. I like Robert Duvall in it, Randy Quaid too. Hey Billy Where'd You Go, Bernadette? - considering the star and director this hasn't generated much buzz, not surprised you were a bit ho hum on it Days of Thunder - not seen in forever, probably within a few years of its initial release, I'd certainly be keen to revisit it, I bet its better than memory serves.. where I have given it a 5/10 Well, Days of Thunder doesn't have a great reputation in general, I think, but I always enjoyed it. What do you think of the new Top Gun? Keen to watch it? I read Bernadette had some problems with the studio, they ended up kind of dumping it, something like that. You can tell there were problems, watching it, but yeah, it's not bad, IMO, especially when it becomes a satire.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 16, 2019 19:24:41 GMT
Hey Billy Where'd You Go, Bernadette? - considering the star and director this hasn't generated much buzz, not surprised you were a bit ho hum on it Days of Thunder - not seen in forever, probably within a few years of its initial release, I'd certainly be keen to revisit it, I bet its better than memory serves.. where I have given it a 5/10 Well, Days of Thunder doesn't have a great reputation in general, I think, but I always enjoyed it. What do you think of the new Top Gun? Keen to watch it? I read Bernadette had some problems with the studio, they ended up kind of dumping it, something like that. You can tell there were problems, watching it, but yeah, it's not bad, IMO, especially when it becomes a satire. I think a new top gun isn’t the best idea but I’ll watch it 😎
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 17, 2019 19:37:25 GMT
Well, Days of Thunder doesn't have a great reputation in general, I think, but I always enjoyed it. What do you think of the new Top Gun? Keen to watch it? I read Bernadette had some problems with the studio, they ended up kind of dumping it, something like that. You can tell there were problems, watching it, but yeah, it's not bad, IMO, especially when it becomes a satire. I think a new top gun isn’t the best idea but I’ll watch it 😎 I'm not a big fan of the first Top Gun, and I haven't seen it in quite a while, but I like both trailers of this one, I'll watch it.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Dec 18, 2019 1:08:33 GMT
Im a Jay and Silent Bob fan and as such, shall have to see the sequel for sure.
Mission impossible: 8/10 Elf: 6/10 The other guys: 6.5/10
My week:
The Irishman (2019 Netflix): Interesting story, great storytelling! Now, everyone is mentioning it and I won’t be the exception; the CGI de-aging affected my overall viewing because it took me out of the film a few times, especially in the first hour. It was like watching video game characters in a real world environment. Thankfully, the witty dialogue and the masterful direction made this a positive experience. I really liked Pacino’s character and he played him well. I struggled to follow at times, what with all the characters. You could hear sentences like: “Paul asked Tony to wack John but Jimmy was not happy about it.” It’s hard for a Frenchie on wine like me to process everything you know. It was not as violent as I expected and the kills were a bit repetitive but the last hour was emotionally charged and rewarding. I also loved the cars and the oldies vibe but I feel like the soundtrack was weak in a few parts. My rating: 8/10
Climax (2018 blu-ray): I paid 20$ for this film. In 2019 that says a lot about how bad I wanted to see it. Well, I liked it but it was not as complete an experience as I expected, mainly because of its short length. I pressed pause to refill on wine at 58 minutes and I was shocked to see I had less than 40 minutes left. I felt like it had just started. Maybe the fact that the opening credits came in at the 45 minute mark didn’t help. Some people complained about the cast being dancers more than actors but I thought they were all great. I think one of the main successes of the film was to introduce over 20 characters that we are quickly able to distinguish. I have to say that in the end though, I wasn’t sure of all that happened and to whom it did. Also, the movie is classified as drama/horror/musical and yes, we find all these genres but it was also pretty funny at times. The dances were awesome, especially the first one. I felt uncomfortable only once but it was pretty bad. Reminded me of Mother! in the craziest scenes. My rating: 7.5/10
Shazam! (2019 DVD): I loved that movie, I mean what a fun time me and my boy had! It has all the right ingredients for a successful superhero movie AND it was a Christmas movie too. I didn’t even know!! My only complaint would be the flagrant difference of personalities between the two versions of the boy but the movie would not have been that great if they kept the adult version passive and fretting like the teen version. So the only flaw ends up being a quality. Bottom line is, I think what will separate those who love and those who hate will be Zachary Levi’s performance and I thought he was pretty funny. My rating: 8.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Dec 18, 2019 1:11:27 GMT
Magnet of Doom - One of 2 Melville films I haven't seen. I'm pretty sure both are on the criterion channel that I have. Mission: Impossible - 7.5/10 Elf - I enjoy most of it, but the last act brings it down. 6.5/10 The Other Guys - Has some good moments. 6/10 First Time Viewings:
Doctor Sleep (2019, Mike Flanagan) This one was okay for the most part, but I just didn't think the story was that great. The finale brought it down, but the set recreations from The Shining were impressive. 5.5/10
Lonely Are the Brave (1962, David Miller) This one is well made and acted and has some really good moments here and there. 7/10
Diane (2018, Kent Jones) This one is pretty good, thanks largely to a really good performance from Mary Kay Place. 7/10
The Best of Enemies (2019, Robin Bissell) This is based on a true story and Taraji P. Henson puts in some very good work here, with Sam Rockwell also being quite good. 7/10
Luce (2019, Julius Onah) This one tells an interesting story and is well acted across the board. 7/10
Hustlers (2019, Lorene Scafaria) I just didn't really care about the characters or what they were going through. It's not boring, but I was never really invested. 5/10
The Cabin in the Cotton (1932, Michael Curtiz) Well acted, but the story never fully grabbed me. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Bad and the Beautiful (1952, Vincente Minnelli) Very well acted film about a Hollywood producer and those who have crossed paths with him over the years. 8/10
Paths of Glory (1957, Stanley Kubrick) One of the most powerful films ever made and one of Kubrick's very best. 9.5/10
Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) One of my favorites of the year. 9/10
Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) Another one of my favorites of the year. 9/10
Us (2019, Jordan Peele) Well acted and has a great script and equally strong direction. 8.5/10
Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) Very strong sophomore effort from Jordan Peele. 8/10
The Petrified Forest (1936, Archie L. Mayo) Short and engaging film with good performances. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 7 (2011) 9/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 8 (2012) 9/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 9 (2013) 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Paths of Glory BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) BEST ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o (Us) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George Macready (Paths of Glory) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lana Turner (The Bad and the Beautiful) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Pawel Pogorzelski (Midsommar) BEST SCORE: Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Calder Willingham, & Jim Thompson (Paths of Glory) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Paths of Glory) Midsommar: 7.5/10 Us: 7/10 Get out: 9/10 IASIP I'd give an average of 8/10 for the entire show Mine: The Irishman (2019 Netflix): Interesting story, great storytelling! Now, everyone is mentioning it and I won’t be the exception; the CGI de-aging affected my overall viewing because it took me out of the film a few times, especially in the first hour. It was like watching video game characters in a real world environment. Thankfully, the witty dialogue and the masterful direction made this a positive experience. I really liked Pacino’s character and he played him well. I struggled to follow at times, what with all the characters. You could hear sentences like: “Paul asked Tony to wack John but Jimmy was not happy about it.” It’s hard for a Frenchie on wine like me to process everything you know. It was not as violent as I expected and the kills were a bit repetitive but the last hour was emotionally charged and rewarding. I also loved the cars and the oldies vibe but I feel like the soundtrack was weak in a few parts. My rating: 8/10 Climax (2018 blu-ray): I paid 20$ for this film. In 2019 that says a lot about how bad I wanted to see it. Well, I liked it but it was not as complete an experience as I expected, mainly because of its short length. I pressed pause to refill on wine at 58 minutes and I was shocked to see I had less than 40 minutes left. I felt like it had just started. Maybe the fact that the opening credits came in at the 45 minute mark didn’t help. Some people complained about the cast being dancers more than actors but I thought they were all great. I think one of the main successes of the film was to introduce over 20 characters that we are quickly able to distinguish. I have to say that in the end though, I wasn’t sure of all that happened and to whom it did. Also, the movie is classified as drama/horror/musical and yes, we find all these genres but it was also pretty funny at times. The dances were awesome, especially the first one. I felt uncomfortable only once but it was pretty bad. Reminded me of Mother! in the craziest scenes. My rating: 7.5/10 Shazam! (2019 DVD): I loved that movie, I mean what a fun time me and my boy had! It has all the right ingredients for a successful superhero movie AND it was a Christmas movie too. I didn’t even know!! My only complaint would be the flagrant difference of personalities between the two versions of the boy but the movie would not have been that great if they kept the adult version passive and fretting like the teen version. So the only flaw ends up being a quality. Bottom line is, I think what will separate those who love and those who hate will be Zachary Levi’s performance and I thought he was pretty funny. My rating: 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 18, 2019 1:49:54 GMT
Magnet of Doom - One of 2 Melville films I haven't seen. I'm pretty sure both are on the criterion channel that I have. Mission: Impossible - 7.5/10 Elf - I enjoy most of it, but the last act brings it down. 6.5/10 The Other Guys - Has some good moments. 6/10 First Time Viewings:
Doctor Sleep (2019, Mike Flanagan) This one was okay for the most part, but I just didn't think the story was that great. The finale brought it down, but the set recreations from The Shining were impressive. 5.5/10
Lonely Are the Brave (1962, David Miller) This one is well made and acted and has some really good moments here and there. 7/10
Diane (2018, Kent Jones) This one is pretty good, thanks largely to a really good performance from Mary Kay Place. 7/10
The Best of Enemies (2019, Robin Bissell) This is based on a true story and Taraji P. Henson puts in some very good work here, with Sam Rockwell also being quite good. 7/10
Luce (2019, Julius Onah) This one tells an interesting story and is well acted across the board. 7/10
Hustlers (2019, Lorene Scafaria) I just didn't really care about the characters or what they were going through. It's not boring, but I was never really invested. 5/10
The Cabin in the Cotton (1932, Michael Curtiz) Well acted, but the story never fully grabbed me. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Bad and the Beautiful (1952, Vincente Minnelli) Very well acted film about a Hollywood producer and those who have crossed paths with him over the years. 8/10
Paths of Glory (1957, Stanley Kubrick) One of the most powerful films ever made and one of Kubrick's very best. 9.5/10
Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) One of my favorites of the year. 9/10
Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) Another one of my favorites of the year. 9/10
Us (2019, Jordan Peele) Well acted and has a great script and equally strong direction. 8.5/10
Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) Very strong sophomore effort from Jordan Peele. 8/10
The Petrified Forest (1936, Archie L. Mayo) Short and engaging film with good performances. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 7 (2011) 9/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 8 (2012) 9/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 9 (2013) 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Paths of Glory BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) BEST ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o (Us) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George Macready (Paths of Glory) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lana Turner (The Bad and the Beautiful) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Pawel Pogorzelski (Midsommar) BEST SCORE: Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Calder Willingham, & Jim Thompson (Paths of Glory) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Paths of Glory) Midsommar: 7.5/10 Us: 7/10 Get out: 9/10 IASIP I'd give an average of 8/10 for the entire show Mine: The Irishman (2019 Netflix): Interesting story, great storytelling! Now, everyone is mentioning it and I won’t be the exception; the CGI de-aging affected my overall viewing because it took me out of the film a few times, especially in the first hour. It was like watching video game characters in a real world environment. Thankfully, the witty dialogue and the masterful direction made this a positive experience. I really liked Pacino’s character and he played him well. I struggled to follow at times, what with all the characters. You could hear sentences like: “Paul asked Tony to wack John but Jimmy was not happy about it.” It’s hard for a Frenchie on wine like me to process everything you know. It was not as violent as I expected and the kills were a bit repetitive but the last hour was emotionally charged and rewarding. I also loved the cars and the oldies vibe but I feel like the soundtrack was weak in a few parts. My rating: 8/10 Climax (2018 blu-ray): I paid 20$ for this film. In 2019 that says a lot about how bad I wanted to see it. Well, I liked it but it was not as complete an experience as I expected, mainly because of its short length. I pressed pause to refill on wine at 58 minutes and I was shocked to see I had less than 40 minutes left. I felt like it had just started. Maybe the fact that the opening credits came in at the 45 minute mark didn’t help. Some people complained about the cast being dancers more than actors but I thought they were all great. I think one of the main successes of the film was to introduce over 20 characters that we are quickly able to distinguish. I have to say that in the end though, I wasn’t sure of all that happened and to whom it did. Also, the movie is classified as drama/horror/musical and yes, we find all these genres but it was also pretty funny at times. The dances were awesome, especially the first one. I felt uncomfortable only once but it was pretty bad. Reminded me of Mother! in the craziest scenes. My rating: 7.5/10 Shazam! (2019 DVD): I loved that movie, I mean what a fun time me and my boy had! It has all the right ingredients for a successful superhero movie AND it was a Christmas movie too. I didn’t even know!! My only complaint would be the flagrant difference of personalities between the two versions of the boy but the movie would not have been that great if they kept the adult version passive and fretting like the teen version. So the only flaw ends up being a quality. Bottom line is, I think what will separate those who love and those who hate will be Zachary Levi’s performance and I thought he was pretty funny. My rating: 8.5/10 I actually just rewacthed The Irishman today. Glad you liked it. 9/10 for me. Shazam! - I enjoyed it more than I thought. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 18, 2019 3:18:28 GMT
Im a Jay and Silent Bob fan and as such, shall have to see the sequel for sure. Mission impossible: 8/10 Elf: 6/10 The other guys: 6.5/10 My week: The Irishman (2019 Netflix): Interesting story, great storytelling! Now, everyone is mentioning it and I won’t be the exception; the CGI de-aging affected my overall viewing because it took me out of the film a few times, especially in the first hour. It was like watching video game characters in a real world environment. Thankfully, the witty dialogue and the masterful direction made this a positive experience. I really liked Pacino’s character and he played him well. I struggled to follow at times, what with all the characters. You could hear sentences like: “Paul asked Tony to wack John but Jimmy was not happy about it.” It’s hard for a Frenchie on wine like me to process everything you know. It was not as violent as I expected and the kills were a bit repetitive but the last hour was emotionally charged and rewarding. I also loved the cars and the oldies vibe but I feel like the soundtrack was weak in a few parts. My rating: 8/10 Climax (2018 blu-ray): I paid 20$ for this film. In 2019 that says a lot about how bad I wanted to see it. Well, I liked it but it was not as complete an experience as I expected, mainly because of its short length. I pressed pause to refill on wine at 58 minutes and I was shocked to see I had less than 40 minutes left. I felt like it had just started. Maybe the fact that the opening credits came in at the 45 minute mark didn’t help. Some people complained about the cast being dancers more than actors but I thought they were all great. I think one of the main successes of the film was to introduce over 20 characters that we are quickly able to distinguish. I have to say that in the end though, I wasn’t sure of all that happened and to whom it did. Also, the movie is classified as drama/horror/musical and yes, we find all these genres but it was also pretty funny at times. The dances were awesome, especially the first one. I felt uncomfortable only once but it was pretty bad. Reminded me of Mother! in the craziest scenes. My rating: 7.5/10 Shazam! (2019 DVD): I loved that movie, I mean what a fun time me and my boy had! It has all the right ingredients for a successful superhero movie AND it was a Christmas movie too. I didn’t even know!! My only complaint would be the flagrant difference of personalities between the two versions of the boy but the movie would not have been that great if they kept the adult version passive and fretting like the teen version. So the only flaw ends up being a quality. Bottom line is, I think what will separate those who love and those who hate will be Zachary Levi’s performance and I thought he was pretty funny. My rating: 8.5/10 Hey! The Irishman - you saw my thoughts 2 weeks back , I found deniros light blue contacts more destroy ting the cg 8.5 Shazam! 5/10 pretty forgettable stuff
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 18, 2019 3:20:04 GMT
Midsommar: 7.5/10 Us: 7/10 Get out: 9/10 IASIP I'd give an average of 8/10 for the entire show Mine: The Irishman (2019 Netflix): Interesting story, great storytelling! Now, everyone is mentioning it and I won’t be the exception; the CGI de-aging affected my overall viewing because it took me out of the film a few times, especially in the first hour. It was like watching video game characters in a real world environment. Thankfully, the witty dialogue and the masterful direction made this a positive experience. I really liked Pacino’s character and he played him well. I struggled to follow at times, what with all the characters. You could hear sentences like: “Paul asked Tony to wack John but Jimmy was not happy about it.” It’s hard for a Frenchie on wine like me to process everything you know. It was not as violent as I expected and the kills were a bit repetitive but the last hour was emotionally charged and rewarding. I also loved the cars and the oldies vibe but I feel like the soundtrack was weak in a few parts. My rating: 8/10 Climax (2018 blu-ray): I paid 20$ for this film. In 2019 that says a lot about how bad I wanted to see it. Well, I liked it but it was not as complete an experience as I expected, mainly because of its short length. I pressed pause to refill on wine at 58 minutes and I was shocked to see I had less than 40 minutes left. I felt like it had just started. Maybe the fact that the opening credits came in at the 45 minute mark didn’t help. Some people complained about the cast being dancers more than actors but I thought they were all great. I think one of the main successes of the film was to introduce over 20 characters that we are quickly able to distinguish. I have to say that in the end though, I wasn’t sure of all that happened and to whom it did. Also, the movie is classified as drama/horror/musical and yes, we find all these genres but it was also pretty funny at times. The dances were awesome, especially the first one. I felt uncomfortable only once but it was pretty bad. Reminded me of Mother! in the craziest scenes. My rating: 7.5/10 Shazam! (2019 DVD): I loved that movie, I mean what a fun time me and my boy had! It has all the right ingredients for a successful superhero movie AND it was a Christmas movie too. I didn’t even know!! My only complaint would be the flagrant difference of personalities between the two versions of the boy but the movie would not have been that great if they kept the adult version passive and fretting like the teen version. So the only flaw ends up being a quality. Bottom line is, I think what will separate those who love and those who hate will be Zachary Levi’s performance and I thought he was pretty funny. My rating: 8.5/10 I actually just rewacthed The Irishman today. Glad you liked it. 9/10 for me. Shazam! - I enjoyed it more than I thought. 7/10 Year end round up the weekly thread after next , Sunday the 29th for me , late sat 28th for you
|
|