|
Post by Martin Brundle - Martinfly on Dec 21, 2019 18:24:50 GMT
GREAT MOVIES:
1- Return of the Jedi 2- The Empire Strikes Back 3- Rogue One 4- A New Hope (Star Wars 1) 5- Solo
---------------------------------------------------->
HORRID or BAD or MEDIOCRE MOVIES:
6- Revenge of the Sith (Mediocre) 7- Attack of the Clones 8- The Force Awakens 9- The Rise of the Skywalker 10- The Phantom Menace 11- The Last Jedi (Horrid)
|
|
|
Post by somalipirateking on Dec 21, 2019 19:36:30 GMT
GREAT MOVIES: 1- Return of the Jedi 2- The Empire Strikes Back 3- Rogue One 4- A New Hope (Star Wars 1) 5- Solo ----------------------------------------------------> HORRID or BAD or MEDIOCRE MOVIES: 6- Revenge of the Sith (Mediocre) 7- Attack of the Clones 8- The Force Awakens 9- The Rise of the Skywalker 10- The Phantom Menace 11- The Last Jedi (Horrid) You left out a few. Awesome tier! 1.The Empire Strikes Back 2. Star Wars A New Hope 3. Return of the Jedi Good tier, but flawed 4. Revenge of the Sith 5. The Phantom Menace 6. Attack of the Clones 7. Rogue One 8. Solo Bad tier. 9. The Force Awakens 10. The Rise of Skywalker Torture material tier. 11. The Clone Wars 12. Caravan of Courage: An Ewok Adventure 13. Ewoks: The battle for Endor 14. The Last Jedi 15. Star Wars Christmas Special (so bad it is good)
|
|
|
Post by hobowar on Dec 21, 2019 21:10:28 GMT
1) Last Jedi
2) 10 tonnes of diarrhea
3) The rest
|
|
|
Post by CrepedCrusader on Dec 21, 2019 21:13:54 GMT
My ranking (I include the Clone Wars movie, as it was theatrically released)
The Empire Strikes Back A New Hope Return of the Jedi The Force Awakens Rogue One The Rise of Skywalker The Last Jedi Solo Revenge of the Sith The Phantom Menace Attack of the Clones The Clones Wars
Notes: There are spots on the list where the difference for me is so close that on any given day the entries could be swapped depending on my mood at the time (e.g. TLJ and Solo, or Phantom and Attack), and TROS is still so new to me that it could movie a little up or down the list in time.
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Dec 21, 2019 22:18:36 GMT
I have only seen 10 of them
1 Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back 2 Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope 3 Star Wars: Episode VI – Return of the Jedi 4 Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith 5 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 6 Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker 7 Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens 8 Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace 9 Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones 10 Star Wars: Episode VIII – The Last Jedi
|
|
|
Post by coldenhaulfield on Dec 21, 2019 22:25:59 GMT
(IV) STAR WARS/A New Hope (III) Revenge of the Sith (VIII) The Last Jedi (I) The Phantom Menace (IX) The Rise of Skywalker (V) The Empire Strikes Back (VI) Return of the Jedi (II) Attack of the Clones (/) Rogue One (VII) The Force Awakens (/) Ewoks: The Battle for Endor (/) Solo (/) Ewoks: Caravan of Courage
|
|
|
Post by dazz on Dec 21, 2019 22:28:55 GMT
Empire A New Hope/Rogue One Return Of The Jedi/The Force Awakens Revenge Of The Sith Phantom Menace Clone Wars Last Jedi/Attack Of The Clones
Still need to check out Solo and wont see Rise for a while, cannot decide on a few of them, given day my taste change as to which I prefer/hate more
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 21, 2019 22:58:38 GMT
Will edit once I see TROS:
Empire Strikes Back Star Wars The Force Awakens Return of the Jedi The Last Jedi Revenge of the Sith Rogue One Solo The Phantom Menace Attack of the Clones
|
|
|
Post by anthonyrocks on Dec 21, 2019 23:17:04 GMT
1. The Force Awakens
2. Return of The Jedi
3. The Empire Strikes Back
4. The Rise of Skywalker
5. Rogue One
6. A New Hope
7. Revenge of The Sith
8. Solo
9. The Last Jedi
10. The Phantom Menace
11. Attack of The Clones
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 22, 2019 0:52:58 GMT
Good movies :
1. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of The Jedi 2. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 3. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope
Somewhat silly but entertaining movies :
4. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 5. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Very silly but entertaining movie :
6. Rise of Skywalker
Crap :
7. Solo 7= Last Jedi
Abysmal crap :
9. Attack of The Clones 10. The Phantom Menace 11. Revenge of The Sith
|
|
|
Post by Martin Brundle - Martinfly on Dec 22, 2019 19:41:50 GMT
Bump.
|
|
Jan El Señor
Junior Member
I love everyone.
@janelsenor
Posts: 1,659
Likes: 1,247
|
Post by Jan El Señor on Dec 22, 2019 20:25:59 GMT
Most excellent: ESB ANH AOTC R1
Fun: TFA ROTJ TROS TLJ
Bottom of the barrel: TPM ROTS Solo
|
|
|
Post by JudgeJuryDredd on Dec 22, 2019 22:48:26 GMT
Empire Strikes Back A New Hope Return of the Jedi Rogue One The Force Awakens Revenge of the Sith Solo Attack of the Clones The Phantom Menace Rise of Skywalker The Last Jedi
|
|
|
Post by darkpast on Jan 3, 2020 4:08:11 GMT
Great
Return of the Jedi Star Wars Empire Strikes Back Good
Rise of Skywalker The Force Awakens Rogue One Should Of Been Better
The Last Jedi The Phantom Menace Revenge of the Sith Forgettable
Solo Attack of the Clones
|
|
|
Post by Spike Del Rey on Jan 3, 2020 14:44:52 GMT
Great: The Empire Strikes Back
Good: A New Hope Revenge of the Sith Return of the Jedi
Decent but Flawed: Solo Rogue One The Force Awakens The Rise of Skywalker
Mostly Crap, with Some Good Bits: The Phantom Menace Attack of the Clones
Absolute Garbage: The Last Jedi
|
|
|
Post by scabab on Jan 6, 2020 14:18:51 GMT
Empire Strikes Back Return of the Jedi A New Hope The Force Awakens Revenge of the Sith Rise of Skywalker Rogue One Attack of the Clones The Last Jedi The Phantom Menace Solo
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 6, 2020 15:24:28 GMT
Masterpiece 01. The Last Jedi 02. Rogue One
Great 03. Attack of the Clones 04. The Phantom Menace 05. Solo
Mediocre 06. Revenge of the Sith 07. Return of the Jedi 08. The Rise of Skywalker
Terrible 09. The Force Awakens 10. A New Hope 11. The Empire Strikes Back
|
|
moviemeisters
Sophomore
"Cinema is not a slice of life, but a piece of cake."
@moviemeisters
Posts: 190
Likes: 99
|
Post by moviemeisters on Jan 6, 2020 19:16:06 GMT
Great 1) The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 2) Star Wars/A New Hope (1977)
Good 3) Return of the Jedi (1983) 4) The Force Awakens (2015) 5) Rogue One (2016)
Meh 6) The Last Jedi (2017) 7) Revenge of the Sith (2006) 8) Solo (2018) 9) The Phantom Menace (1999)
Bad 10) The Rise of Skywalker (2019) 11) Attack of the Clones (2002) 12) The Clone Wars (2008)
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jan 8, 2020 2:26:57 GMT
1. Star Wars A+ ...my #6 all time. Masterpiece of sci-fantasy.
2. Rogue One A+ ...it's a new classic already for me. Tremendous production, casting, acting, visuals, nuance, & action.
3. Empire Strikes Back A ...remains the gold standard for carrying the SW lore into new territory.
4. Revenge of the Sith A- ...its highs more than make up for any minor flaws.
5. Return of the Jedi B+ ...safe & friendly, albeit with great drama & tension.
6. The Force Awakens B+ ...nice bombastic recharge for SW, alas began a nostalgia parade.
7. Attack of the Clones B+ ...I like it more than most, it's an action movie done pretty well. Obi-Wan headlines for me.
8. Rise of Skywalker B+ ...low floor, high ceiling... nostalgic callbacks on parade, at least it's fun & well paced.
9. Solo B ...while the story was hilariously vanilla, it had solid performances & new ground.
10.The Phantom Menace B ...Darth Maul, time has thankfully helped, as have further SW adventures freeing this from holding up the castle's foundation.
11.The Last Jedi B- ...TFA Luke was f'ing epic, & then he's doing Vaudeville for this one. All the magic box setups axed, & I've next to no affinity for their cause.
|
|
Jan El Señor
Junior Member
I love everyone.
@janelsenor
Posts: 1,659
Likes: 1,247
|
Post by Jan El Señor on Feb 19, 2020 0:51:11 GMT
Bump
|
|