|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 22, 2019 5:15:10 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Uncut Gems (2019, Safdie Brothers) Not quite as good as their last film but still very good, this one follows Adam Sandler as a jewel dealer who’s life is in free fall as things go wrong, It is a very tense and entertaining film with a superb central performance from Sandler. 7.5/10
Star Wars:The Rise of Skywalker (2019, JJ Abrams) Cinema To discuss this third film in the sequel trilogy one must go back to the last film (The Last Jedi) which was made by someone with disdain for Star Wars and it’s fans. He created a ‘film’ that shat all over the set up of the first part of the trilogy and also did not advance the story or characters with any conceivable direction, essentially killing any momentum and depriving the trilogy of a second act. So JJ Abrams had quite the task to undertake with not only this being the final film in the trilogy but the final film in the ‘skywalker saga’ and had no second act to build from. Essentially what they have had to do is make two films worth of plot and cram it into one film which makes this an overly fast paced, choppy story that dies not have any quieter moments to balance it out. That said Abrams did what he could and I can happily report that he reversed every decision made in the last Jedi to one extent or another. It is obvious that Abrams hates that film and has gone out of his way to expunge it from having to be viewed at all. Now you can easily skip episode 8 and still get the whole story. Despite it’s many problems this film is visually stunning and returns to the characters having charming (although rushed) adventures. Also the one is back to natural junior rather than the bad Saturday Night Live parody type tone the last Jedi took and the film feels like Star Wars again. There was much more Leia than I expected and it was handled very well with Carrie Fishers send off being very respectful. I did not love the ending but none of it was insulting and in the end taken in context of where the franchise had been left this was probably as good as we could hope for and I am somewhat satisfied. 7/10
Leave her to Heaven (1945, John Stahl) The story of a writer who falls in love with a young socialite and they're soon married. But her obsessive love for him threatens to be the undoing of them both, and everyone else around them. This is a visually stunning technicolor film and plays a pretty good drama thriller. 6.5/10
Once Upon a Deadpool (2018, David Leitch) This is the pg13 version of Deadpool 2 that adds a Princess Bride parody intercut throughout with Deadpool reading to Fred Savage (The Princess Bride); whilst removing all the R rated content. The film is still funny although lacks bite but the Princess Bride stuff all works really well. 6.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma) UHD Much like last weeks Mission Impossible rewatch, this film has suffered many poor transfers .... until now with this gorgeous UHD. I appreciated the film more this time but it is still rather bloated and over the top. 7.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Watchmen (2019, Season One) This serves as a sequel to the classic graphic novel of the same name. Taking place many years later with a lot of new characters and a sprinkle of classics... I was doubtful this would work but it was great. Great Television
Survivor (2019, Season Thirty Nine) Average season of a great show that has been surpassed by the Australian version. Okay Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Scarface BEST ACTOR: Adam Sandler - Uncut Gems BEST ACTRESS: Gene Tierney - Leave her to Heaven BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steven Bauer - Scarface BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Mastrantonio - Scarface BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John A. Alonzo - Scarface BEST SCRIPT: Safdie Brothers - Uncut Gems BEST SCORE: Daniel Lopitan - Uncut Gems BEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Scarface
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 22, 2019 5:59:59 GMT
Scarface - 7/10 Mine: Rambo: Last Blood (2019) - 7/10 - Blu RayPretty good last entry of the Rambo saga is well done but my least favorite of the 5 films. It Chapter Two (2019) - 5/10 - DVDOK IT sequel has an odd tone to it with too much odd humor to it however it is not dull for the 3 hours. X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)- 3/10 - DVDReally weak X-Men film is really dull and bland. Easily the worst X-Men film. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014) - 6/10 - Blu RaySolid X-Men film but not the best of the series. Léon (The Professional) (1994) - 6/10 - DVDDecent hitman film is good and well acted but I didnt see what so great about it. Vengeance: A Love Story (2017) - 7/10 - DVDBest Nicolas Cage film as of late. Cage stars as a cop trying to help a rape victim and her daughter trying to get back to normal life. He takes the law into his own hands. Small Time Crooks (2000) - 7/10 - VHSIm not a Woody Allen fan but I was pleasantly surprised by this Allen comedy. Its very entertaining and funny. Domino (2019) - 2/10 - DVDSuper dull Brian De Palma film suffered from many production issues. And it shows. One of the worst of '19. Traffik (2018) - 5/10 - DVDOK survival film with bikers trying to bring girls into slavery. Average thriller. The Stepford Wives (2004) - 5/10 - DVDAverage remake with a solid cast. Wakefield (2016) - 3/10 - DVDBryan Cranston stars in this very sily drama about a man who turns bum and spys on his family. Really dumb. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 22, 2019 6:16:17 GMT
Scarface - 7/10 Mine: Rambo: Last Blood (2019) - 7/10 - Blu RayPretty good last entry of the Rambo saga is well done but my least favorite of the 5 films. It Chapter Two (2019) - 5/10 - DVDOK IT sequel has an odd tone to it with too much odd humor to it however it is not dull for the 3 hours. X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)- 3/10 - DVDReally weak X-Men film is really dull and bland. Easily the worst X-Men film. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014) - 6/10 - Blu RaySolid X-Men film but not the best of the series. Léon (The Professional) (1994) - 6/10 - DVDDecent hitman film is good and well acted but I didnt see what so great about it. Vengeance: A Love Story (2017) - 7/10 - DVDBest Nicolas Cage film as of late. Cage stars as a cop trying to help a rape victim and her daughter trying to get back to normal life. He takes the law into his own hands. Small Time Crooks (2000) - 7/10 - VHSIm not a Woody Allen fan but I was pleasantly surprised by this Allen comedy. Its very entertaining and funny. Domino (2019) - 2/10 - DVDSuper dull Brian De Palma film suffered from many production issues. And it shows. One of the worst of '19. Traffik (2018) - 5/10 - DVDOK survival film with bikers trying to bring girls into slavery. Average thriller. The Stepford Wives (2004) - 5/10 - DVDAverage remake with a solid cast. Wakefield (2016) - 3/10 - DVDBryan Cranston stars in this very sily drama about a man who turns bum and spys on his family. Really dumb. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Rambo: Last Blood (2019) - 4/10 X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)- 6.5 X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014) - my favourite of the series and my favourite superhero film period 8/10 Léon (The Professional) (1994) - 8/10 Small Time Crooks (2000) - Not seen since it came out but I really didn’t like it, might give it another go one day 3/10 Domino (2019) - 3/10 yup, a shocker
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 22, 2019 8:27:46 GMT
Scarface - 9.5/10 First Time Viewings:
War Machine (2017, David Michôd) I enjoyed Brad Pitt's performance in this one and the film did have its moments. I found it a bit dull a lot of the time though. 5.5/10
The King (2019, David Michôd) A well made and well acted film with some very good moments here and there. 7/10
Uncut Gems (2019, Safdie Brothers) This one has good acting, an engaging story, and builds tension nicely. 8/10
I Lost My Body (2019, Jérémy Clapin) This one has a pretty interesting story, good animation, and a beautiful score. 7.5/10
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019, Ruben Fleischer) Not as good as the first one, but a pretty entertaining follow up with some fun new characters. 7/10
The Souvenir (2019, Joanna Hogg) It's well made and acted, but the story failed to pull me in. 5.5/10
The Two Popes (2019, Fernando Meirelles) Jonathan Pryce and Anthony Hopkins put in some strong work here and I enjoyed the film. 7/10
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019, J.J. Abrams) I found this to be a dumb mess of a movie and a very poor close to an uneven trilogy. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Fail-Safe (1964, Sidney Lumet) Well made and acted film with some really good moments, including the ending. 7.5/10
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) One of my favorites. Brilliant satire. 9/10
The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) Still great the second time around. 9/10
Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) One of my favorites of the year. 8.5/10
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015, J.J. Abrams) I have some issues with it, but nothing too big and overall it's pretty fun. 7/10
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) There's some good stuff in here, but also a lot of stuff that just doesn't work for me. 5.5/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 10 (2015) 9/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 11 (2016) 9/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 12 (2017) 9/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 13 (2018) 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Dr. Strangelove BEST ACTOR: Peter Sellers (Dr. Strangelove) BEST ACTRESS: Daisy Ridley (Star Wars: The Force Awakens) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott (Dr. Strangelove) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Idina Menzel (Uncut Gems) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoye Van Hoytema (Ad Astra) BEST SCORE: Dan Levy (I Lost My Body) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, & Peter George (Dr. Strangelove) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Dr. Strangelove)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 22, 2019 8:40:03 GMT
Scarface - 9.5/10 First Time Viewings:
War Machine (2017, David Michôd) I enjoyed Brad Pitt's performance in this one and the film did have its moments. I found it a bit dull a lot of the time though. 5.5/10
The King (2019, David Michôd) A well made and well acted film with some very good moments here and there. 7/10
Uncut Gems (2019, Safdie Brothers) This one has good acting, an engaging story, and builds tension nicely. 8/10
I Lost My Body (2019, Jérémy Clapin) This one has a pretty interesting story, good animation, and a beautiful score. 7.5/10
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019, Ruben Fleischer) Not as good as the first one, but a pretty entertaining follow up with some fun new characters. 7/10
The Souvenir (2019, Joanna Hogg) It's well made and acted, but the story failed to pull me in. 5.5/10
The Two Popes (2019, Fernando Meirelles) Jonathan Pryce and Anthony Hopkins put in some strong work here and I enjoyed the film. 7/10
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019, J.J. Abrams) I found this to be a dumb mess of a movie and a very poor close to an uneven trilogy. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Fail-Safe (1964, Sidney Lumet) Well made and acted film with some really good moments, including the ending. 7.5/10
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) One of my favorites. Brilliant satire. 9/10
The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) Still great the second time around. 9/10
Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) One of my favorites of the year. 8.5/10
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015, J.J. Abrams) I have some issues with it, but nothing too big and overall it's pretty fun. 7/10
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) There's some good stuff in here, but also a lot of stuff that just doesn't work for me. 5.5/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 10 (2015) 9/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 11 (2016) 9/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 12 (2017) 9/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 13 (2018) 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Dr. Strangelove BEST ACTOR: Peter Sellers (Dr. Strangelove) BEST ACTRESS: Daisy Ridley (Star Wars: The Force Awakens) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott (Dr. Strangelove) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Idina Menzel (Uncut Gems) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoye Van Hoytema (Ad Astra) BEST SCORE: Dan Levy (I Lost My Body) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, & Peter George (Dr. Strangelove) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Dr. Strangelove) Cush Uncut Gems (2019, Safdie Brothers) 7.5 Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019, J.J. Abrams) Suffers from having to stuff the 2nd and third act of a trilogy into one film but is fun as hell and visually brilliant with the best we’ve seen from driver and Ridley 7/10 Fail-Safe (1964, Sidney Lumet) Didn’t work for me but may give another go 5/10 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) Some great bits and also some stuff I’m not fussed on 7.5 The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) 8.5 Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) 8/10 Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015, J.J. Abrams) Fun reintroduction to Star Wars that sets up some good mysteries for the trilogy. 7.5 Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) A nothing of a film that takes the story nowhere, it’s not a second act in a trilogy and tried to kill off the stories and momentum from the first film 2/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 22, 2019 8:51:01 GMT
Scarface - 9.5/10 First Time Viewings:
War Machine (2017, David Michôd) I enjoyed Brad Pitt's performance in this one and the film did have its moments. I found it a bit dull a lot of the time though. 5.5/10
The King (2019, David Michôd) A well made and well acted film with some very good moments here and there. 7/10
Uncut Gems (2019, Safdie Brothers) This one has good acting, an engaging story, and builds tension nicely. 8/10
I Lost My Body (2019, Jérémy Clapin) This one has a pretty interesting story, good animation, and a beautiful score. 7.5/10
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019, Ruben Fleischer) Not as good as the first one, but a pretty entertaining follow up with some fun new characters. 7/10
The Souvenir (2019, Joanna Hogg) It's well made and acted, but the story failed to pull me in. 5.5/10
The Two Popes (2019, Fernando Meirelles) Jonathan Pryce and Anthony Hopkins put in some strong work here and I enjoyed the film. 7/10
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019, J.J. Abrams) I found this to be a dumb mess of a movie and a very poor close to an uneven trilogy. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Fail-Safe (1964, Sidney Lumet) Well made and acted film with some really good moments, including the ending. 7.5/10
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) One of my favorites. Brilliant satire. 9/10
The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) Still great the second time around. 9/10
Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) One of my favorites of the year. 8.5/10
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015, J.J. Abrams) I have some issues with it, but nothing too big and overall it's pretty fun. 7/10
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) There's some good stuff in here, but also a lot of stuff that just doesn't work for me. 5.5/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 10 (2015) 9/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 11 (2016) 9/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 12 (2017) 9/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 13 (2018) 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Dr. Strangelove BEST ACTOR: Peter Sellers (Dr. Strangelove) BEST ACTRESS: Daisy Ridley (Star Wars: The Force Awakens) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott (Dr. Strangelove) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Idina Menzel (Uncut Gems) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoye Van Hoytema (Ad Astra) BEST SCORE: Dan Levy (I Lost My Body) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, & Peter George (Dr. Strangelove) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Dr. Strangelove) Cush Uncut Gems (2019, Safdie Brothers) 7.5 Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019, J.J. Abrams) Suffers from having to stuff the 2nd and third act of a trilogy into one film but is fun as hell and visually brilliant with the best we’ve seen from driver and Ridley 7/10 Fail-Safe (1964, Sidney Lumet) Didn’t work for me but may give another go 5/10 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) Some great bits and also some stuff I’m not fussed on 7.5 The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) 8.5 Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) 8/10 Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015, J.J. Abrams) Fun reintroduction to Star Wars that sets up some good mysteries for the trilogy. 7.5 Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) A nothing of a film that takes the story nowhere, it’s not a second act in a trilogy and tried to kill off the stories and momentum from the first film 2/10 Interested in any of the others?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 22, 2019 8:53:17 GMT
Cush Uncut Gems (2019, Safdie Brothers) 7.5 Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019, J.J. Abrams) Suffers from having to stuff the 2nd and third act of a trilogy into one film but is fun as hell and visually brilliant with the best we’ve seen from driver and Ridley 7/10 Fail-Safe (1964, Sidney Lumet) Didn’t work for me but may give another go 5/10 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) Some great bits and also some stuff I’m not fussed on 7.5 The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) 8.5 Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) 8/10 Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015, J.J. Abrams) Fun reintroduction to Star Wars that sets up some good mysteries for the trilogy. 7.5 Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) A nothing of a film that takes the story nowhere, it’s not a second act in a trilogy and tried to kill off the stories and momentum from the first film 2/10 Interested in any of the others? Even though I enjoyed ZOMBIELAND I’ve found it hard to muster any enthusiasm on the sequel. However it’s the most likely of the rest that I’d see
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 22, 2019 8:59:13 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Irishman BEST ACTOR: Brad Pitt - ad astra BEST ACTRESS: Daisy Ridley - rise of skywalker BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - the Irishman BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Idina Menzel (Uncut Gems) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Rise of skywalker BEST SCORE: John Williams - force awakens BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, & Peter George (Dr. Strangelove) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Dr. Strangelove)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 22, 2019 9:11:59 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Irishman BEST ACTOR: Brad Pitt - ad astra BEST ACTRESS: Daisy Ridley - rise of skywalker BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - the Irishman BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Idina Menzel (Uncut Gems) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Rise of skywalker BEST SCORE: John Williams - force awakens BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, & Peter George (Dr. Strangelove) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Dr. Strangelove) BEST FILM: Scarface BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - ScarfaceBEST ACTRESS: Daisy Ridley - The Rise of Skywalker BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steven Bauer - Scarface BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Scarface BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John A. Alonzo - Scarface BEST SCRIPT: Oliver Stone - ScarfaceBEST SCORE: Giorgio Moroder - ScarfaceBEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Scarface
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 22, 2019 9:15:46 GMT
BEST FILM: Scarface BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - ScarfaceBEST ACTRESS: Daisy Ridley - The Rise of Skywalker BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steven Bauer - Scarface BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Scarface BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John A. Alonzo - Scarface BEST SCRIPT: Oliver Stone - ScarfaceBEST SCORE: Giorgio Moroder - ScarfaceBEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Scarface Fair but I’m just not a fan of the score and prefer Tony’s sister you got a new Star Wars ranking
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 22, 2019 9:18:39 GMT
BEST FILM: Scarface BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - ScarfaceBEST ACTRESS: Daisy Ridley - The Rise of Skywalker BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steven Bauer - Scarface BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Scarface BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John A. Alonzo - Scarface BEST SCRIPT: Oliver Stone - ScarfaceBEST SCORE: Giorgio Moroder - ScarfaceBEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Scarface Fair but I’m just not a fan of the score and prefer Tony’s sister you got a new Star Wars ranking She's really good too. Return of the Jedi The Empire Strikes Back Star Wars Revenge of the Sith Rogue One The Force Awakens Attack of the Clones The Phantom Menace The Last Jedi Solo The Rise of Skywalker
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 22, 2019 11:13:24 GMT
Once Upon a Deadpool - 7/10 Scarface - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
The Omen (2006) - Blu-ray Okay, with good performances and better than the 4th film, but just a shot-for-shot remake for the most part. 6/10
Titanic (1997) - Netflix Yep this is my first time watching this all the way through. And I did very much like it. Didn’t really cry but I found the story to be emotional and charming nonetheless. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Mulan (1998) - Disney+ Nice Disney film of the late 90s with a strong female lead. 8/10
The Emperor’s New Groove (2000) - Disney+ This is one I haven’t seen for a long time. One of the funniest Disney movies IMO, and Spade and Goodman have great chemistry. The villains are also hilarious. 8/10
Home Alone (1990) - Disney+ A holiday classic. One of, if not the best Christmas movie. 8/10
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992) - Disney+ Not as good but still entertaining. 7/10
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) - Disney+ Classic claymation produced by Burton that can be watched on Christmas or Halloween. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 22, 2019 13:50:08 GMT
Fair but I’m just not a fan of the score and prefer Tony’s sister you got a new Star Wars ranking She's really good too. Return of the Jedi The Empire Strikes Back Star Wars Revenge of the Sith Rogue One The Force Awakens Attack of the Clones The Phantom Menace The Last Jedi Solo The Rise of Skywalker Empire strikes back Star Wars return of the Jedi force awakens rogue one revenge of the sith rise of skywalker solo attack of the clones the phantom menace the last Jedi
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 22, 2019 13:52:46 GMT
Once Upon a Deadpool - 7/10 Scarface - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Omen (2006) - Blu-ray Okay, with good performances and better than the 4th film, but just a shot-for-shot remake for the most part. 6/10Titanic (1997) - Netflix Yep this is my first time watching this all the way through. And I did very much like it. Didn’t really cry but I found the story to be emotional and charming nonetheless. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Mulan (1998) - Disney+ Nice Disney film of the late 90s with a strong female lead. 8/10The Emperor’s New Groove (2000) - Disney+ This is one I haven’t seen for a long time. One of the funniest Disney movies IMO, and Spade and Goodman have great chemistry. The villains are also hilarious. 8/10Home Alone (1990) - Disney+ A holiday classic. One of, if not the best Christmas movie. 8/10Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992) - Disney+ Not as good but still entertaining. 7/10The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) - Disney+ Classic claymation produced by Burton that can be watched on Christmas or Halloween. 8/10The Omen (2006) - Blu-ray Only Seen once 5.5 Titanic (1997) - Netflix 6.5 Mulan (1998) - Disney+ Didn’t hold up well on 2nd viewing for me 5/10 The Emperor’s New Groove (2000) - Disney+ 5/10 Home Alone (1990) - Disney+ A holiday classic. 7.5 Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 22, 2019 16:56:57 GMT
The Woman Who Wouldn't Die (1965) 4/10
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019) 7/10
The Long Duel (1967) 5/10
Vicki (1953) 7/10
Escape from Zahrain (1962) 6/10
Beverly Hills Cop II (1987) 5/10
Richard Jewell (2019) 8/10
Criss Cross (1949) 6/10
6 Underground (2019) 6/10
Klaus (2019) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Cooper, the Golden Retriever on Dec 22, 2019 17:04:06 GMT
Jumanji 2 10/10
Star Wars (2019) 9/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 22, 2019 18:14:14 GMT
First Time Viewings:
War Machine (2017, David Michôd) I enjoyed Brad Pitt's performance in this one and the film did have its moments. I found it a bit dull a lot of the time though. 5.5/10
The King (2019, David Michôd) A well made and well acted film with some very good moments here and there. 7/10 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Fail-Safe (1964, Sidney Lumet) Well made and acted film with some really good moments, including the ending. 7.5/10
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) One of my favorites. Brilliant satire. 9/10
The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) Still great the second time around. 9/10
Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) One of my favorites of the year. 8.5/10
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015, J.J. Abrams) I have some issues with it, but nothing too big and overall it's pretty fun. 7/10 6.5/10
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) There's some good stuff in here, but also a lot of stuff that just doesn't work for me. 5.5/10 6.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Dr. Strangelove BEST ACTOR: Peter Sellers (Dr. Strangelove) BEST ACTRESS: Daisy Ridley (Star Wars: The Force Awakens) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott (Dr. Strangelove) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Idina Menzel (Uncut Gems) Julia Fox (Uncut Gems) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoye Van Hoytema (Ad Astra) BEST SCORE: Dan Levy (I Lost My Body) Uncut Gems BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, & Peter George (Dr. Strangelove) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Dr. Strangelove) We disagree on 2, but it's very close for both. I slightly prefer Julia Fox over Idina Menzel and I slightly prefer the score for Uncut Gems.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 22, 2019 18:17:47 GMT
First Time Viewings:
War Machine (2017, David Michôd) I enjoyed Brad Pitt's performance in this one and the film did have its moments. I found it a bit dull a lot of the time though. 5.5/10
The King (2019, David Michôd) A well made and well acted film with some very good moments here and there. 7/10 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Fail-Safe (1964, Sidney Lumet) Well made and acted film with some really good moments, including the ending. 7.5/10
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) One of my favorites. Brilliant satire. 9/10
The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) Still great the second time around. 9/10
Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) One of my favorites of the year. 8.5/10
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015, J.J. Abrams) I have some issues with it, but nothing too big and overall it's pretty fun. 7/10 6.5/10
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) There's some good stuff in here, but also a lot of stuff that just doesn't work for me. 5.5/10 6.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Dr. Strangelove BEST ACTOR: Peter Sellers (Dr. Strangelove) BEST ACTRESS: Daisy Ridley (Star Wars: The Force Awakens) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott (Dr. Strangelove) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Idina Menzel (Uncut Gems) Julia Fox (Uncut Gems) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoye Van Hoytema (Ad Astra) BEST SCORE: Dan Levy (I Lost My Body) Uncut Gems BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, & Peter George (Dr. Strangelove) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Dr. Strangelove) We disagree on 2, but it's very close for both. I slightly prefer Julia Fox over Idina Menzel and I slightly prefer the score for Uncut Gems. It wasn't a very good week for either actress category for me. It's close between the two from Uncut Gems.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 22, 2019 18:19:28 GMT
We disagree on 2, but it's very close for both. I slightly prefer Julia Fox over Idina Menzel and I slightly prefer the score for Uncut Gems. It wasn't a very good week for either actress category for me. It's close between the two from Uncut Gems. I noticed.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 22, 2019 18:27:24 GMT
It wasn't a very good week for either actress category for me. It's close between the two from Uncut Gems. I noticed. I only watched 4 movies this week with a lead actress and Daisy Ridley was 3 of them
|
|