stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Dec 30, 2019 1:12:15 GMT
An Affair to Remember - 7/10 Rise of Skywalker - 4.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Jojo Rabbit (2019, Taika Waititi) I wasn't completely on board with this one at first, but it won me over as it went along. It has some very funny moments and the cast is quite good. 7/10
Holiday Affair (1949, Don Hartman) Pretty good Christmas movie with good performances. 7/10
Christmas with the Kranks (2004, Joe Roth) Has its moments, but isn't funny enough or entertaining enough to work overall. 5.5/10
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019, Marielle Heller) I thought this one was pretty good. Tom Hanks is very good as Mr. Rogers. 7/10
Still Alice (2014, Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland) This one has some pretty powerful moments and is lead by a very good performance from Julianne Moore. 7/10
The Report (2019, Scott Z. Burns) Well acted and has interesting subject matter. 7/10
Devil in a Blue Dress (1995, Carl Franklin) Pretty good Neo-Noir with a strong lead performance from the always reliable Denzel Washington. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Love Actually (2003, Richard Curtis) Sure it can be kind of cheesy and silly, but it's also very charming and entertaining, plus the cast is really good. 7.5/10
It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) One of my favorites. 9/10
The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) Very well written and acted film with some terrific moments, including a fantastic ending. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 14 (2019) 9/10
The Mandalorian: Season 1 (2019) 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: It's a Wonderful Life BEST ACTOR: James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life) BEST ACTRESS: Julianne Moore (Still Alice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: It's a Wonderful Life BEST SCORE: David Wingo (The Report) BEST SCRIPT: It's a Wonderful Life BEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra (It's a Wonderful Life) It'Ssa wonderful life: 9/10 Im at season 11 of IASIP. Ordered it last week! My week: The Beach Bum (2019 Blu-ray): I get what they went for but it was done many times before and better too. This movie was beautiful but soulless. (A bit like my ex.) Even Surfer, Dude is a good example of a movie with more spirit. I loved the cinematography and there are just enough high points for me to enjoy the overall product but bottom line is, I’m slightly disappointed. My rating: 6/10 Love the Coopers (2015 TV): The critics were right and most of the audience agreed: a solid cast failed to save this stinker. It tries to be profound, dramatic and deep but we wanted light fun and a good laugh. Nope. 4/10 Home alone (1990 DVD): One of my favorite movies ever as a child. Strangers thought I was Macaulay Culkin so much I looked like him. I was 5 years old when this came out and this week I watched it with my 5 years old. It was a snowy afternoon, the wife and baby and little brother gone to Christmas shopping, we had popcorn, chips, candies and chocolate…it was magical. 8.5/10 Richie Rich (1994 TV) : Most movies I loved when I was a kid I still love as an adult but this one was not as great as it was. It was okay. A bit long, but okay. Sometimes it took itself a bit too seriously, as if they thought they were suddenly shooting the new Batman. With a touch of nostalgia, my rating: 5.5/10 The funhouse massacre (2015 Roku): I watched this late on the 25th and it was a random pick and a cool surprise. I needed something simple and simple it was. Low budget too but fairly entertaining. This movie is a little bit of everything. By this I mean it’s a little bit funny, scary, gory and fun. The actors are a little bit good, the story, script, directing and editing was a little bit good too. 6/10 A bad moms Christmas (2017 TV): The first hour had plenty of fun moments and the cast was good but then the cheesy-drama-overload was a bit much for me and too many characters felt like poor caricatures. Also, I think Gallagher was way under used, it was sad to see him just make the stupid face in the background of 90% his scenes. Otherwise, the love story between the stripper and the beautician was actually cool and overall, the film made me and my wife interested in watching the first one, especially since It has better reviews. My rating: 5.5/10 Chasse-Galerie: La légende (2016 TV): I had no expectations about this one and had never heard of it before but it was effective, convincing and powerful stuff. The first thing it does well is to display the hardship of the lumberjacks’ lives in the cold of Quebec’s winter. (There are many false clichés about us Canadians but yes, I am a descendant of lumberjacks as most of us Quebecers are.)The second thing it does best is creating characters, situations and dialogues that make the whole thing a true and resonant experience. Impressive work all around. I don’t know what they saw to call it a horror movie though. I suggest you watch at least the first minute of the trailer so you can get a feel of this fabulous film: www.imdb.com/video/vi54376985?playlistId=tt4896898&ref_=tt_ov_viMy rating: 8/1 0 Mixed Nuts (1994 TV): A fun Christmas flick but I lost focus in a few spots and ended up wondering what was going on a little bit but still, an entertaining watch. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Dec 30, 2019 1:17:26 GMT
As Good As It Gets (1997) - 7/10. Though billed as a romantic comedy, this is actually more of a character study of a highly dysfunctional, antisocial man with mental health problems who struggles to build a romance with a down-on-her-luck single mother. It has shades of the Scrooge-style redemption story, but never quite goes full circle with it. I liked it overall, though the latter stages of the film felt a bit flat after a strong beginning and mid-section.
Addams Family Values (1993) - 8/10. Fun sequel with plenty of kookyness and top quality performances from the entire cast.
Tango and Cash (1989) - 2/10. Dumb 80s action movie that sees Stallone and Kurt Russell playing cops who team up to escape from jail after being framed by a murderous crime boss. As 80s action flicks go, this one is bottom of the barrel. The acting mostly sucks, the action is boring and the narrative is ludicrous and underdeveloped. Don't bother.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 30, 2019 1:39:43 GMT
An Affair to Remember - 7/10 Rise of Skywalker - 4.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Jojo Rabbit (2019, Taika Waititi) I wasn't completely on board with this one at first, but it won me over as it went along. It has some very funny moments and the cast is quite good. 7/10
Holiday Affair (1949, Don Hartman) Pretty good Christmas movie with good performances. 7/10
Christmas with the Kranks (2004, Joe Roth) Has its moments, but isn't funny enough or entertaining enough to work overall. 5.5/10
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019, Marielle Heller) I thought this one was pretty good. Tom Hanks is very good as Mr. Rogers. 7/10
Still Alice (2014, Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland) This one has some pretty powerful moments and is lead by a very good performance from Julianne Moore. 7/10
The Report (2019, Scott Z. Burns) Well acted and has interesting subject matter. 7/10
Devil in a Blue Dress (1995, Carl Franklin) Pretty good Neo-Noir with a strong lead performance from the always reliable Denzel Washington. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Love Actually (2003, Richard Curtis) Sure it can be kind of cheesy and silly, but it's also very charming and entertaining, plus the cast is really good. 7.5/10
It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) One of my favorites. 9/10
The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) Very well written and acted film with some terrific moments, including a fantastic ending. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 14 (2019) 9/10
The Mandalorian: Season 1 (2019) 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: It's a Wonderful Life BEST ACTOR: James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life) BEST ACTRESS: Julianne Moore (Still Alice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: It's a Wonderful Life BEST SCORE: David Wingo (The Report) BEST SCRIPT: It's a Wonderful Life BEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra (It's a Wonderful Life) It'Ssa wonderful life: 9/10 Im at season 11 of IASIP. Ordered it last week! My week: The Beach Bum (2019 Blu-ray): I get what they went for but it was done many times before and better too. This movie was beautiful but soulless. (A bit like my ex.) Even Surfer, Dude is a good example of a movie with more spirit. I loved the cinematography and there are just enough high points for me to enjoy the overall product but bottom line is, I’m slightly disappointed. My rating: 6/10 Love the Coopers (2015 TV): The critics were right and most of the audience agreed: a solid cast failed to save this stinker. It tries to be profound, dramatic and deep but we wanted light fun and a good laugh. Nope. 4/10 Home alone (1990 DVD): One of my favorite movies ever as a child. Strangers thought I was Macaulay Culkin so much I looked like him. I was 5 years old when this came out and this week I watched it with my 5 years old. It was a snowy afternoon, the wife and baby and little brother gone to Christmas shopping, we had popcorn, chips, candies and chocolate…it was magical. 8.5/10 Richie Rich (1994 TV) : Most movies I loved when I was a kid I still love as an adult but this one was not as great as it was. It was okay. A bit long, but okay. Sometimes it took itself a bit too seriously, as if they thought they were suddenly shooting the new Batman. With a touch of nostalgia, my rating: 5.5/10 The funhouse massacre (2015 Roku): I watched this late on the 25th and it was a random pick and a cool surprise. I needed something simple and simple it was. Low budget too but fairly entertaining. This movie is a little bit of everything. By this I mean it’s a little bit funny, scary, gory and fun. The actors are a little bit good, the story, script, directing and editing was a little bit good too. 6/10 A bad moms Christmas (2017 TV): The first hour had plenty of fun moments and the cast was good but then the cheesy-drama-overload was a bit much for me and too many characters felt like poor caricatures. Also, I think Gallagher was way under used, it was sad to see him just make the stupid face in the background of 90% his scenes. Otherwise, the love story between the stripper and the beautician was actually cool and overall, the film made me and my wife interested in watching the first one, especially since It has better reviews. My rating: 5.5/10 Chasse-Galerie: La légende (2016 TV): I had no expectations about this one and had never heard of it before but it was effective, convincing and powerful stuff. The first thing it does well is to display the hardship of the lumberjacks’ lives in the cold of Quebec’s winter. (There are many false clichés about us Canadians but yes, I am a descendant of lumberjacks as most of us Quebecers are.)The second thing it does best is creating characters, situations and dialogues that make the whole thing a true and resonant experience. Impressive work all around. I don’t know what they saw to call it a horror movie though. I suggest you watch at least the first minute of the trailer so you can get a feel of this fabulous film: www.imdb.com/video/vi54376985?playlistId=tt4896898&ref_=tt_ov_viMy rating: 8/1 0 Mixed Nuts (1994 TV): A fun Christmas flick but I lost focus in a few spots and ended up wondering what was going on a little bit but still, an entertaining watch. 6/10 The Beach Bum - I enjoyed McConaughey's performance, but didn't care for the movie overall. 5/10 Home Alone - Fun movie. 7.5/10
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Dec 30, 2019 6:03:43 GMT
mine.. they shall not grow old (2018) - 7 Peter Jackson's excellent doco on WW1. Trench warfare recreations are faultless.
the thread... american graffiti - 7 an affair to remember - 5 the anniversary party - 4 as good as it gets - 4 best in show - 6 devil in a blue dress - 6 europe '51 - 8 gangster squad - 4 the hateful eight - 6 home alone - 4 i melt with you - 1 imitation of life - 10 it's a wonderful life - 7 the little foxes - 10 love actually - 5 mission:impossible - fall out - 6 the shop around the corner - 9 the sound of music - 6 star wars: the force awakens - 5 star wars: the last jedi - 5 still alice - 6 tango and cash - 2
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 30, 2019 9:16:02 GMT
Hi, hope you had a good one! Where can we watch The MAndalorian? My week: The Beach Bum (2019 Blu-ray): I get what they went for but it was done many times before and better too. This movie was beautiful but soulless. (A bit like my ex.) Even Surfer, Dude is a good example of a movie with more spirit. I loved the cinematography and there are just enough high points for me to enjoy the overall product but bottom line is, I’m slightly disappointed. My rating: 6/10 Love the Coopers (2015 TV): The critics were right and most of the audience agreed: a solid cast failed to save this stinker. It tries to be profound, dramatic and deep but we wanted light fun and a good laugh. Nope. 4/10 Home alone (1990 DVD): One of my favorite movies ever as a child. Strangers thought I was Macaulay Culkin so much I looked like him. I was 5 years old when this came out and this week I watched it with my 5 years old. It was a snowy afternoon, the wife and baby and little brother gone to Christmas shopping, we had popcorn, chips, candies and chocolate…it was magical. 8.5/10 Richie Rich (1994 TV) : Most movies I loved when I was a kid I still love as an adult but this one was not as great as it was. It was okay. A bit long, but okay. Sometimes it took itself a bit too seriously, as if they thought they were suddenly shooting the new Batman. With a touch of nostalgia, my rating: 5.5/10 The funhouse massacre (2015 Roku): I watched this late on the 25th and it was a random pick and a cool surprise. I needed something simple and simple it was. Low budget too but fairly entertaining. This movie is a little bit of everything. By this I mean it’s a little bit funny, scary, gory and fun. The actors are a little bit good, the story, script, directing and editing was a little bit good too. 6/10 A bad moms Christmas (2017 TV): The first hour had plenty of fun moments and the cast was good but then the cheesy-drama-overload was a bit much for me and too many characters felt like poor caricatures. Also, I think Gallagher was way under used, it was sad to see him just make the stupid face in the background of 90% his scenes. Otherwise, the love story between the stripper and the beautician was actually cool and overall, the film made me and my wife interested in watching the first one, especially since It has better reviews. My rating: 5.5/10 Chasse-Galerie: La légende (2016 TV): I had no expectations about this one and had never heard of it before but it was effective, convincing and powerful stuff. The first thing it does well is to display the hardship of the lumberjacks’ lives in the cold of Quebec’s winter. (There are many false clichés about us Canadians but yes, I am a descendant of lumberjacks as most of us Quebecers are.)The second thing it does best is creating characters, situations and dialogues that make the whole thing a true and resonant experience. Impressive work all around. I don’t know what they saw to call it a horror movie though. I suggest you watch at least the first minute of the trailer so you can get a feel of this fabulous film: www.imdb.com/video/vi54376985?playlistId=tt4896898&ref_=tt_ov_viMy rating: 8/1 0 Mixed Nuts (1994 TV): A fun Christmas flick but I lost focus in a few spots and ended up wondering what was going on a little bit but still, an entertaining watch. 6/10 We have Disney + here but I’m only interested in the mAndalorian do I just watched it on one of those streaming sites .. ehem yours The Beach Bum (2019 Blu-ray) not my buzz 4/10 Home alone (1990 DVD) a very rewatchable classic 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 30, 2019 9:18:06 GMT
As Good As It Gets (1997) - 7/10. Though billed as a romantic comedy, this is actually more of a character study of a highly dysfunctional, antisocial man with mental health problems who struggles to build a romance with a down-on-her-luck single mother. It has shades of the Scrooge-style redemption story, but never quite goes full circle with it. I liked it overall, though the latter stages of the film felt a bit flat after a strong beginning and mid-section. Addams Family Values (1993) - 8/10. Fun sequel with plenty of kookyness and top quality performances from the entire cast. Tango and Cash (1989) - 2/10. Dumb 80s action movie that sees Stallone and Kurt Russell playing cops who team up to escape from jail after being framed by a murderous crime boss. As 80s action flicks go, this one is bottom of the barrel. The acting mostly sucks, the action is boring and the narrative is ludicrous and underdeveloped. Don't bother. As good as it gets - good performances all around 7.5 tango and cash - dumb 80s film but a lot of fun 6/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Dec 30, 2019 11:18:46 GMT
Hey Dark,
None of yours this week but i am curious about The Mandalorian
Mine: 1) Love Ranch 2010 (5/10)
2) One Hour with You 1932 (4/10)
3) Parkland 2013 (6/10)
4) Parenthood 1989 (7/10)
5) Paris, Texas 1984 (6/10)
6) Parting Glances 1986 (5/10)
7) Passenger 57 1992 (6/10)
8) 42nd Street 1933 (5/10)
9) A Farewell to Arms 1932 (5/10)
10) Cavalcade 1933 (3/10)
11) Little Women 1933 (4/10)
12) Paris, je t'aime 2006 (5/10)
13) The Passion of the Christ 2004 (7/10)
14) Patch Adams 1998 (7/10)
15) Paterno 2018 (6/10)
16) Paths of Glory 1957 (7/10)
17) Patton 1970 (8/10)
18) Patriot Games 1992 (6/10)
19) The Patriot 2000 (7/10)
20) Gold Diggers of 1933 1933 (5/10)
21) I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang 1932 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 30, 2019 14:03:06 GMT
Hey Dark, None of yours this week but i am curious about The Mandalorian Mine: 1) Love Ranch 2010 (5/10) 2) One Hour with You 1932 (4/10) 3) Parkland 2013 (6/10) 4) Parenthood 1989 (7/10) 5) Paris, Texas 1984 (6/10) 6) Parting Glances 1986 (5/10) 7) Passenger 57 1992 (6/10) 8) 42nd Street 1933 (5/10) 9) A Farewell to Arms 1932 (5/10) 10) Cavalcade 1933 (3/10) 11) Little Women 1933 (4/10) 12) Paris, je t'aime 2006 (5/10) 13) The Passion of the Christ 2004 (7/10) 14) Patch Adams 1998 (7/10) 15) Paterno 2018 (6/10) 16) Paths of Glory 1957 (7/10) 17) Patton 1970 (8/10) 18) Patriot Games 1992 (6/10) 19) The Patriot 2000 (7/10) 20) Gold Diggers of 1933 1933 (5/10) 21) I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang 1932 (6/10) Hey 5) Paris, Texas 1984 (7/10) 7) Passenger 57 1992 (6/10) 816) Paths of Glory 1957 (7/10) 17) Patton 1970 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 30, 2019 14:52:49 GMT
Not much for me this week either
First Time Viewing:
Paddington 2 (2017, Paul King)
Sweet, warm-hearted family fluff, but by no means as perfect as some reviews made it out to be. Some of the supporting characters could’ve easily been left out. Peter Capaldi was especially useless. Still a movie that’s hard to dislike. 8/10
Repeat Viewing:
The Gold Rush (1925, Charles Chaplin)
It’s obviously a tad dated and simplistic and it’s enjoyment depends on whether one likes this kind of physical humor. It’s still a charming little flick and there are certainly far less entertaining classics than this. 8/10
Murder on the Orient Express (2017, Kenneth Branagh)
I didn’t really like this much when I first saw it. Now I watched it with my parents and my feelings haven’t changed much. Branagh is woefully miscast, setting Poirot up as some sort of crime-battling superhero is just silly. The mystery plot is badly told and tedious (even though one has to admit this is not one of Christie’s more cinematic works). The supporting cast is all over the place. Josh Gad was surprisingly good, but most of the others felt rather useless. 5/10
TV
And Then There Were None (2015)
This miniseries starts out so well and then ends up being an underwhelming mess. Perhaps they should’ve kept it to 2 episodes. There is just too much padding, some of the cast struggle with their roles, but the main problem is that this doesn’t feel like a proper mystery, more like a dour drama. The book was terrific fun, this was just dull. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 30, 2019 15:03:28 GMT
An Affair to Remember - 7/10 Rise of Skywalker - 4.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Jojo Rabbit (2019, Taika Waititi) I wasn't completely on board with this one at first, but it won me over as it went along. It has some very funny moments and the cast is quite good. 7/10
Holiday Affair (1949, Don Hartman) Pretty good Christmas movie with good performances. 7/10
Christmas with the Kranks (2004, Joe Roth) Has its moments, but isn't funny enough or entertaining enough to work overall. 5.5/10
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019, Marielle Heller) I thought this one was pretty good. Tom Hanks is very good as Mr. Rogers. 7/10
Still Alice (2014, Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland) This one has some pretty powerful moments and is lead by a very good performance from Julianne Moore. 7/10
The Report (2019, Scott Z. Burns) Well acted and has interesting subject matter. 7/10
Devil in a Blue Dress (1995, Carl Franklin) Pretty good Neo-Noir with a strong lead performance from the always reliable Denzel Washington. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Love Actually (2003, Richard Curtis) Sure it can be kind of cheesy and silly, but it's also very charming and entertaining, plus the cast is really good. 7.5/10
It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) One of my favorites. 9/10
The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) Very well written and acted film with some terrific moments, including a fantastic ending. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 14 (2019) 9/10
The Mandalorian: Season 1 (2019) 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: It's a Wonderful Life BEST ACTOR: James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life) BEST ACTRESS: Julianne Moore (Still Alice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: It's a Wonderful Life BEST SCORE: David Wingo (The Report) BEST SCRIPT: It's a Wonderful Life BEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra (It's a Wonderful Life) I loved Love, Actually when I first saw it years ago. Since then I've watched it three times and I tend to like it less and less with each viewing. I think about half of the various plot strands could've easily been left out which would've resulted in a better movie with a deeper focus on the remaining chracters. I'm thinking of Laura Linney's and Martin Freeman's characters for example which just didn't do anything for me.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 30, 2019 15:10:36 GMT
An Affair to Remember - 5/10 Mine: The Hateful Eight (2015) - 10/10 - Blu RayExcellent Quentin Tarantino western is sneaking up on my top 10. It's a Wonderful Life (1946) - 10/10 - TVWonderful film I see every year at Christmas. Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018) - 6/10 - DVDSolid Mission: Impossible carries great action but kinda boring in a few spots. Penthouse North (aka Blindsided) (2013) - 6/10 - DVDMichelle Monaghan and Michael Keaton star in this pretty good thriller that involves a blind woman being take hostage. The Gallows Act II (2019) - 3/10 - DVDLame follow up to the Gallows is rather generic and really makes no sense. Hard Night Falling (2019) - 3/10 - DVDVery Die Hard like film has a party being taken over by terrorists wanting a coin collection. Nothing special. I Melt with You (2011) - 2/10 - DVDBoring film about a reunion of friends that turns into death. The Anniversary Party (2001) - 3/10 - DVDGreat cast in a film that goes nowhere. Claims to be a comedy but no jokes in sight. Music from Another Room (1998) - 4/10 - VHSOK at best romantic comedy. Jude Law says this to be his worst film. Gangster Squad (2013) - 5/10 - DVDOK gangster film that has been done better in The Untouchables and Dick Tracy. Bad Samaritan (2018) - 5/10 - DVDWatchable thriller that has a sadistic killer trying to ruin the life of the guy who knows his secret. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: I haven't seen I Melt With You, but I wonder what happened to director Mark Pellington. His earlier movies Arlington Road and The Mothman Prophecies were really good.
Gangster Squad - 5/10
Basically a cartoon version of a gangster movie, but it's not even fun.
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Dec 30, 2019 15:53:17 GMT
FILM
The Gallows Act II (2019) 4/10
The Curse of La Llorona (2019) 4.5/10
Joker (2019) 7.5/10
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019) 6/10
Mean Girls (2004) 8.5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Mean Girls BEST ACTOR: Joaquim Phoenix - Joker BEST ACTRESS: Lindsay Lohan - Mean Girls BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Joker BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachel McAdams - Mean Girls BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joker BEST SCRIPT: Mean Girls
BEST SCORE: Spider-Man: Far From Home BEST DIRECTOR: Todd Phillips - Joker
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 30, 2019 15:54:16 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Been on vacation, travelling so have not watched much this week. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
An Affair to Remember (1957, Leo McCarey) A well crafted romantic drama starring Cary Grant (North by Northwest) and Deborah Kerr (From Here to Eternity). The leads have great chemistry and the film is never dull although a few moments are a little silly in comparison to the rest of the film. 7-7.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019; JJ Abrams) 4DX Cinema Well I enjoyed this even more on second viewing and picked up a lot of things I missed the first time around. Also I was ready for the break neck speed of the film as it rushed to make up lost time and create both a second and third act of a trilogy in one film. As for the 4DX, it was kind of fun and I am glad I got to check it out but I doubt I would pay the extra again. 7.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Mandalorian (2019, Season One) So stoked I got to see David Felloni (Clone Wars, Rebels) mentor Jon Favreau (Iron Man) through the first live action Star Wars show that was a complete treat. Great Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Rise of Skywalker BEST ACTOR: Adam Driver - Rise of Skywalker BEST ACTRESS: Daisy Ridley - Rise of Skywalker BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard Denning - An Affair to Remember BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Neva Patterson - An Affair to Remember BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dan Mindel - Rise of Skywalker BEST SCRIPT: Delmer Daves - An Affair to Remember BEST SCORE: John Williams - Rise of Skywalker BEST DIRECTOR: JJ Abrams - Rise of Skywalker
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
Hi, Dark. I'm late. Yours: Star Wars: Rise of the Skywalker 7/10 I don't think I'll watch it again in theatres, but I thought it was O.K.. Mine: Rocky II 7.5/10 O.K., I didn't remember it at all. I like it, but I prefer the first Rocky. I liked the final fight, Our Man in Havana 9/10 It's Carol Reed movie, with Alec Guinness and Maureen O'Hara. It's about an English salesman living in Cuba before the revolution. The British secret service contact him to recruit spies and organize a network, but he can't find anyone, neither he can't get any info himself, so he decides to make up stuff and pass them around as the real thing. I thought it was great. It's very funny as a satire, then it almost becomes like a film noir. Love that. Alec Guinness is great. Mickey One 9/10 It's an Arthur Penn movie with Warren Beatty, it's about a stand up comedian in Detroit who goes on the run when he finds out a big mob boss wants him dead. Love it, it's fantastic, IMO. It's very experimental, very surreal, loved the atmosphere, the score, I bet David Lynch is a big fan. Warren Beatty is great in the role.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 30, 2019 19:32:54 GMT
An Affair to Remember - 7/10 Rise of Skywalker - 4.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Jojo Rabbit (2019, Taika Waititi) I wasn't completely on board with this one at first, but it won me over as it went along. It has some very funny moments and the cast is quite good. 7/10
Holiday Affair (1949, Don Hartman) Pretty good Christmas movie with good performances. 7/10
Christmas with the Kranks (2004, Joe Roth) Has its moments, but isn't funny enough or entertaining enough to work overall. 5.5/10
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019, Marielle Heller) I thought this one was pretty good. Tom Hanks is very good as Mr. Rogers. 7/10
Still Alice (2014, Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland) This one has some pretty powerful moments and is lead by a very good performance from Julianne Moore. 7/10
The Report (2019, Scott Z. Burns) Well acted and has interesting subject matter. 7/10
Devil in a Blue Dress (1995, Carl Franklin) Pretty good Neo-Noir with a strong lead performance from the always reliable Denzel Washington. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Love Actually (2003, Richard Curtis) Sure it can be kind of cheesy and silly, but it's also very charming and entertaining, plus the cast is really good. 7.5/10
It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) One of my favorites. 9/10
The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) Very well written and acted film with some terrific moments, including a fantastic ending. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 14 (2019) 9/10
The Mandalorian: Season 1 (2019) 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: It's a Wonderful Life BEST ACTOR: James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life) BEST ACTRESS: Julianne Moore (Still Alice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: It's a Wonderful Life BEST SCORE: David Wingo (The Report) BEST SCRIPT: It's a Wonderful Life BEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra (It's a Wonderful Life) I loved Love, Actually when I first saw it years ago. Since then I've watched it three times and I tend to like it less and less with each viewing. I think about half of the various plot strands could've easily been left out which would've resulted in a better movie with a deeper focus on the remaining chracters. I'm thinking of Laura Linney's and Martin Freeman's characters for example which just didn't do anything for me. I've seen it 3 times and haven't enjoyed it any less.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 31, 2019 1:47:05 GMT
Not much for me this week either First Time Viewing: Paddington 2 (2017, Paul King) Sweet, warm-hearted family fluff, but by no means as perfect as some reviews made it out to be. Some of the supporting characters could’ve easily been left out. Peter Capaldi was especially useless. Still a movie that’s hard to dislike. 8/10 Repeat Viewing: The Gold Rush (1925, Charles Chaplin)
It’s obviously a tad dated and simplistic and it’s enjoyment depends on whether one likes this kind of physical humor. It’s still a charming little flick and there are certainly far less entertaining classics than this. 8/10 Murder on the Orient Express (2017, Kenneth Branagh)I didn’t really like this much when I first saw it. Now I watched it with my parents and my feelings haven’t changed much. Branagh is woefully miscast, setting Poirot up as some sort of crime-battling superhero is just silly. The mystery plot is badly told and tedious (even though one has to admit this is not one of Christie’s more cinematic works). The supporting cast is all over the place. Josh Gad was surprisingly good, but most of the others felt rather useless. 5/10 TV And Then There Were None (2015)This miniseries starts out so well and then ends up being an underwhelming mess. Perhaps they should’ve kept it to 2 episodes. There is just too much padding, some of the cast struggle with their roles, but the main problem is that this doesn’t feel like a proper mystery, more like a dour drama. The book was terrific fun, this was just dull. 4/10 Saw the Chaplin long ago , not keen on orient express, a weaker Christie story and this cast seems annoying
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 31, 2019 2:05:50 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Been on vacation, travelling so have not watched much this week. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
An Affair to Remember (1957, Leo McCarey) A well crafted romantic drama starring Cary Grant (North by Northwest) and Deborah Kerr (From Here to Eternity). The leads have great chemistry and the film is never dull although a few moments are a little silly in comparison to the rest of the film. 7-7.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019; JJ Abrams) 4DX Cinema Well I enjoyed this even more on second viewing and picked up a lot of things I missed the first time around. Also I was ready for the break neck speed of the film as it rushed to make up lost time and create both a second and third act of a trilogy in one film. As for the 4DX, it was kind of fun and I am glad I got to check it out but I doubt I would pay the extra again. 7.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Mandalorian (2019, Season One) So stoked I got to see David Felloni (Clone Wars, Rebels) mentor Jon Favreau (Iron Man) through the first live action Star Wars show that was a complete treat. Great Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Rise of Skywalker BEST ACTOR: Adam Driver - Rise of Skywalker BEST ACTRESS: Daisy Ridley - Rise of Skywalker BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard Denning - An Affair to Remember BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Neva Patterson - An Affair to Remember BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dan Mindel - Rise of Skywalker BEST SCRIPT: Delmer Daves - An Affair to Remember BEST SCORE: John Williams - Rise of Skywalker BEST DIRECTOR: JJ Abrams - Rise of Skywalker
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
Hi, Dark. I'm late. Yours: Star Wars: Rise of the Skywalker 7/10 I don't think I'll watch it again in theatres, but I thought it was O.K.. Mine: Rocky II 7.5/10 O.K., I didn't remember it at all. I like it, but I prefer the first Rocky. I liked the final fight, Our Man in Havana 9/10 It's Carol Reed movie, with Alec Guinness and Mauren O'Hara. It's about an English salesman living in Cuba before the revolution. The British secret service contact him to recruit spies and organize a network, but he can't find anyone, neither he can't get any info himself, so he decides to make up stuff and pass them around as the real thing. I thought it was great. It's very funny as a satire, then it almost becomes like a film noir. Love that. Alec Guinness is great. Mickey One 9/10 It's an Arthur Penn movie with Warren Beatty, it's about a stand up comedian in Detroit who goes on the run when he finds out a big mob boss wants him dead. Love it, it's fantastic, IMO. It's very experimental, very surreal, loved the atmosphere, the score, I bet David Lynch is a big fan. Warren Beatty is great in the role. Hey! Rocky 2 - solid sequel 7-7.5 The other two sound great, Havana is already on my watchlist and will add Micky! Cheers
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 31, 2019 2:55:40 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'm late. Yours: Star Wars: Rise of the Skywalker 7/10 I don't think I'll watch it again in theatres, but I thought it was O.K.. Mine: Rocky II 7.5/10 O.K., I didn't remember it at all. I like it, but I prefer the first Rocky. I liked the final fight, Our Man in Havana 9/10 It's Carol Reed movie, with Alec Guinness and Maureen O'Hara. It's about an English salesman living in Cuba before the revolution. The British secret service contact him to recruit spies and organize a network, but he can't find anyone, neither he can't get any info himself, so he decides to make up stuff and pass them around as the real thing. I thought it was great. It's very funny as a satire, then it almost becomes like a film noir. Love that. Alec Guinness is great. Mickey One 9/10 It's an Arthur Penn movie with Warren Beatty, it's about a stand up comedian in Detroit who goes on the run when he finds out a big mob boss wants him dead. Love it, it's fantastic, IMO. It's very experimental, very surreal, loved the atmosphere, the score, I bet David Lynch is a big fan. Warren Beatty is great in the role. Hey! Rocky 2 - solid sequel 7-7.5 The other two sound great, Havana is already on my watchlist and will add Micky! Cheers They are! You should love Our Man in Havana. I did find out that Godard is a fan of Mickey One for real, which kind of makes sense, as well. Nothing about Lynch. Happy New Year!
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 31, 2019 4:10:49 GMT
Hey! Rocky 2 - solid sequel 7-7.5 The other two sound great, Havana is already on my watchlist and will add Micky! Cheers They are! You should love Our Man in Havana. I did find out that Godard is a fan of Mickey One for real, which kind of makes sense, as well. Nothing about Lynch. Happy New Year! Happy new year to you too , next week will do the end of year round up!
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 31, 2019 10:13:22 GMT
They are! You should love Our Man in Havana. I did find out that Godard is a fan of Mickey One for real, which kind of makes sense, as well. Nothing about Lynch. Happy New Year! Happy new year to you too , next week will do the end of year round up! Cool. Looking forward to it.
|
|