|
Post by politicidal on Dec 31, 2019 2:58:07 GMT
Biographical dramas, costume epics, war films, etc. I'd go with The Social Network, Hacksaw Ridge, 12 Years a Slave, The King's Speech, and Lincoln.
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Dec 31, 2019 4:27:38 GMT
In no particular order.
The Help Zero Dark Thirty A Royal Affair American Hustle 12 Years a Slave Legend Bridge of Spies The Revenant Diplomacy A Royal Affair In the Heart of the Sea Queen of the Desert Patriots Day Sully Hidden Figures Unbroken I, Tonya Dunkirk Lion The Favourite The 12th Man Vice Professor Marston and the Wonder Women Alpha Operation Finale 7 Days in Entebbe Bohemian Rhapsody Tolkien Hotel Mumbai
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Dec 31, 2019 5:01:08 GMT
Game Change Snowden American Made The Social Network The Revenant American Sniper Richard Jewell The Imitation Game The Favourite Dallas Buyers Club Trumbo Love & Mercy Captain Phillips The Conspirator J. Edgar A Futile and Stupid Gesture Argo A Dangerous Method Bernie Hitchcock
|
|
|
Post by Morgana on Dec 31, 2019 8:35:16 GMT
Hacksaw Ridge The Revenant Dunkirk Zero Dark Thirty
|
|
|
Post by koskiewicz on Dec 31, 2019 16:13:13 GMT
Hacksaw Ridge Dunkirk After all, I am a military veteran...
|
|
|
Post by Lucy on Jan 2, 2020 5:19:25 GMT
Roots Django Unchained Hidden Figures Malcolm X Selma The Help Titanic The Passion of The Christ Selena
|
|
|
Post by MrFurious on Jan 2, 2020 14:43:00 GMT
I'll go with Hacksaw Ridge
Loads of other favourites mentioned on here like Hotel Mumbai, Captain Philips and I Tonya
|
|
|
Post by hi224 on Jan 3, 2020 5:51:28 GMT
no one said the Favourite at all? what the hells a matter with you all.
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Jan 3, 2020 8:53:41 GMT
no one said the Favourite at all? what the hells a matter with you all.
Movielover and I included it on our lists.
|
|