|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 5, 2020 9:59:26 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
Still on vacation, travelling so have not watched much this week.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Nothing this week
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Aliens (1986, James Cameron) I have seen this action sequel to the classic horror original times and it is a lot of fun with great action, effects and quotable dialogue. Believability gets stretched to breaking point in the last ten minutes but the goodwill built up by the rest of the film covers for it. 8/10 The Big Short (2015, Adam McKay) Frenetic and fun film with dark undertones about the financial collapse less than a decade earlier. 7.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Lemmy (2010, Greg Olliver) Poignant and interesting look at the singer off iconic and in his twilight years. Good Doco’
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Aliens BEST ACTOR: Ryan Gosling - The Big Short BEST ACTRESS: Sigourney Weaver - Aliens BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christian Bale - The Big Short BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carrie Henn - Aliens BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adrian Biddel - Aliens BEST SCRIPT: James Cameron - Aliens BEST SCORE: James Horner - Aliens BEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - Aliens
YEAR END REVIEW
Review of films scene that got their first limited or wide release in 2019 (not including festivals).
1. The Irishman 2. Ad Astra 3. Uncut Gems 4. A Rainy Day in New York 5. Parasite 6. Once Upon a time in Hollywood 7. Marriage Story 8. Midsommar 9. Toy Story 4 10. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
11. Joker 12. Dragged Across Concrete 13. Doctor Sleep 14. Ford v Ferrari 15. Glass 16. Rocketman 17. Dark Phoenix 18. The Report 19. Dolemite is my Name 20. Official Secrets
21. Triple Frontier 22. Jay & Silent Bob Reboot 23. High Flying Bird 24. Peanut Butter Falcon 25. Farming 26. Daniel isn’t real 27. Avengers: Endgame 28. Terminator: dark fare 29. Charlie Says 30. Fighting with my Family
31. The Dead Don’t Die 32. Booksmart 33. Spider-man: Far FrOm Hoe 34. The Shadow of the Moon 35. The Art of Self Defence 36. Shazam! 37. Captain Marvel 38. Between Two Ferns:The Movie 39. Crawl 40. Cecil
41. Earthquake Bird 42. Us 43. Rambo: Last Blood 44. beach bum 45. Velvet Buzzsaw 46. Domino 47. Serenity 48. Black Mirror: Bandersnatch 49. Child’ Play
YEAR END FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Irishman BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - The Joker (Adam Driver, Brad Pitt, Leo DiCaprio, Adam Sandler) BEST ACTRESS: Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story (Florence Pugh) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - The Irishman (Al Pacino, Brad Pitt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julia Fox (Margot Robbie, Idina Menzel) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - ad astra BEST SCRIPT: Steven Zallian - The Irishman BEST SCORE: Max Richter - Ad Astra BEST EDITING: Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie - Uncut Gems BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The Irishman 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 5, 2020 10:14:57 GMT
Aliens - 9/10 The Big Short - need a rewatch. 6/10 First Time Viewings:
Short Term 12 (2013, Destin Daniel Cretton) A well written and acted film with some a strong emotional core and some pretty powerful moments. 8/10
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019, Dean DeBlois) Weakest of the trilogy for me. I just wasn't very involved in the story. 5.5/10
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019, Céline Sciamma) I liked the story in this one and it's well made and acted as well. 7.5/10
Little Women (1994, Gillian Armstrong) The cast is pretty good, but the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10
8½ (1963, Federico Fellini) Finally got around to this one and I thought it was quite good. Well made and interesting and engaging throughout. 7.5/10
Pain and Glory (2019, Pedro Almodóvar) Antonio Banderas puts in some good work here and I found the story held my interest the whole way through. 7.5/10
Frozen II (2019, Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee) An okay sequel. Has its moments, but the story didn't pull me in as much as the first one. 6/10
Belle de Jour (1967, Luis Buñuel) This one is well made and acted and has some terrific moments. I found the story and the main character interesting and overall really liked this one. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Star Wars Holiday Special (1978, Steve Binder) Awful. 2/10
Inception (2010, Christopher Nolan) My favorite film of the 2010's and Nolan's best in my book. 9.5/10
Frozen (2013, Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee) Not among my favorites from Disney, but it's fun. 7/10
Dunkirk (2017, Christopher Nolan) Excellent direction from Nolan elevates this one. It's wonderfully made and very intense, with a few good emotional moments as well. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
Angels in America (2003) 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Inception BEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio (Inception) BEST ACTRESS: Brie Larson (Short Term 12) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hardy (Inception) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marion Cotillard (Inception) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema (Dunkirk) BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (Inception) BEST SCRIPT: Christopher Nolan (Inception) BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan (Inception)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 5, 2020 10:22:50 GMT
Aliens - 7/10 The Big Short - 5/10
Mine:
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) - 6/10 - VHS I saw this as a kid and did not care for it. Years later I enjoyed this much more.
Primal (2019) - 6/10 - DVD Newest Nicholas Cage film has Cage on a boat with a killer and loose wild animals. Actually its pretty decent surprisingly.
Tone-Deaf (2019) - 4/10 - DVD A young girl rents a large house to get away for the weekend but the owner is a would be killer trying out is hammer an tomahawk. Kinda lame but Robert Patrick is amusing.
For Your Eyes Only (1981) - 10/10 - VHS One of my favorite Bond films and action films in general. Great fun!
The Green Inferno (2013) - 7/10 - DVD A group of student activists travels to the Amazon to save the rain forest but their plane crashes and soon are being hunted and devoured by cannibals. Pretty good horror film. One of the best I seen in a while.
Prom Ride (2015) - 6/10 - DVD Group of teens on their way to prom gets their ride jacked and being held hostage and humiliated until some get killed. Pretty good horror/thriller.
ROT: Reunion of Terror (2008) - 3/10 - DVD Lame slasher film.
Everly (2014) - 4/10 - DVD Salma Hayek is trapped in an apartment with many assassins after her. Interesting premise is not very well executed.
Simply Irresistible (1999) - 3/10 - VHS A magical crab (WTF?) gives powers to a young cook and gets her food to get people what she is feeling. Pretty dumb romantic film.
The Tourist (2010) - 2/10 - DVD Boring Noir thriller with Johnny Depp and Angelina Jolie.
The Comedy (2012) - 1/10 - DVD Terrible, dull and gross "comedy".
Lukewarm (2012) - 1/10 - DVD Horrible religious guilt trip film.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 5, 2020 12:10:53 GMT
Aliens - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
The Irishman (2019) - Netflix Martin Scorsese’s later work is a lengthy slow burn but has a great story and performances as always, with the main trio giving their all. 8/10
Ready or Not (2019) - Blu-ray Fun game horror movie about a bride trying to escape from her murderous in-laws. 7.5/10
Groundhog Day (1993) - Netflix 8/10
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Netflix 8/10
Bambi (1942) - Disney+ 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) - DVD 8/10
Ant-Man (2015) - Netflix 8/10
Toy Story (1995) - Disney+ I know I own them, but I wanted to see the 4K transfer for these movies. They all look amazing, and the movies themselves are still as amazing. 10/10
Toy Story 2 (1999) - Disney+ 9/10
Toy Story 3 (2010) - Disney+ 10/10
Toy Story 4 (2019) - DVD 8/10
Monsters, Inc. (2001) - Disney+ I’ve always liked this one. One of the funniest Pixar has done and also one of their most heartfelt. 8/10
Monsters Uniersity (2013) - Disney+ This prequel is quite enjoyable and works well as a coming-of-age story. It just lacks the charm of the original. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 5, 2020 15:12:04 GMT
It: Chapter Two (2019) 5/10
Advance to the Rear (1964) 6/10
Lady on a Train (1945) 7/10
The Alamo (1960) 8/10
The Madness of King George (1994) 7/10
Road to Utopia (1946) 5/10
Prom Night (1980) 3/10
The Black Shield of Falworth (1954) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 5, 2020 15:53:11 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Short Term 12 (2013, Destin Daniel Cretton) A well written and acted film with some a strong emotional core and some pretty powerful moments. 8/10 6.5/10
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019, Dean DeBlois) Weakest of the trilogy for me. I just wasn't very involved in the story. 5.5/10 6/10
Little Women (1994, Gillian Armstrong) The cast is pretty good, but the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10 7/10
8½ (1963, Federico Fellini) Finally got around to this one and I thought it was quite good. Well made and interesting and engaging throughout. 7.5/10 7/10
Inception (2010, Christopher Nolan) My favorite film of the 2010's and Nolan's best in my book. 9.5/10
Frozen (2013, Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee) Not among my favorites from Disney, but it's fun. 7/10
Dunkirk (2017, Christopher Nolan) Excellent direction from Nolan elevates this one. It's wonderfully made and very intense, with a few good emotional moments as well. 8.5/10 8/10
TV Viewings:
Angels in America (2003) 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Inception BEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio (Inception) BEST ACTRESS: Brie Larson (Short Term 12) Winona Ryder (Little Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hardy (Inception) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marion Cotillard (Inception) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema (Dunkirk) Inception BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (Inception) BEST SCRIPT: Christopher Nolan (Inception) BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan (Inception)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 5, 2020 16:23:18 GMT
MINEAfter the Thin Man (1936 W.S. Van Dyke) - 7/10
What Did the Lady Forget? (1937 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10Light of My Life (2019 Casey Affleck) - 7.5/10 The Wild Ride (1960 Harvey Berman) - 5.5/10 High Sierra (1941 Raoul Walsh) - 7/10
Late Night (2019 Nisha Ganatra) - 6.5/10 Vivre Sa Vie (1962 Jean-Luc Godard) - 7/10 Animal Crackers (1930 Victor Heerman) - 6/10Television
Monk: Season 3 (2004-2005) - 6.5/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Casey Affleck (Light of My Life) BEST ACTRESS Emma Thompson (Late Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR John Lithgow (Late Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Ida Lupino (High Sierra) BEST DIRECTOR Casey Affleck (Light of My Life) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Light of My Life BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 5, 2020 18:33:07 GMT
Aliens - 9/10 The Big Short - need a rewatch. 6/10 First Time Viewings:
Short Term 12 (2013, Destin Daniel Cretton) A well written and acted film with some a strong emotional core and some pretty powerful moments. 8/10
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019, Dean DeBlois) Weakest of the trilogy for me. I just wasn't very involved in the story. 5.5/10
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019, Céline Sciamma) I liked the story in this one and it's well made and acted as well. 7.5/10
Little Women (1994, Gillian Armstrong) The cast is pretty good, but the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10
8½ (1963, Federico Fellini) Finally got around to this one and I thought it was quite good. Well made and interesting and engaging throughout. 7.5/10
Pain and Glory (2019, Pedro Almodóvar) Antonio Banderas puts in some good work here and I found the story held my interest the whole way through. 7.5/10
Frozen II (2019, Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee) An okay sequel. Has its moments, but the story didn't pull me in as much as the first one. 6/10
Belle de Jour (1967, Luis Buñuel) This one is well made and acted and has some terrific moments. I found the story and the main character interesting and overall really liked this one. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Star Wars Holiday Special (1978, Steve Binder) Awful. 2/10
Inception (2010, Christopher Nolan) My favorite film of the 2010's and Nolan's best in my book. 9.5/10
Frozen (2013, Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee) Not among my favorites from Disney, but it's fun. 7/10
Dunkirk (2017, Christopher Nolan) Excellent direction from Nolan elevates this one. It's wonderfully made and very intense, with a few good emotional moments as well. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
Angels in America (2003) 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Inception BEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio (Inception) BEST ACTRESS: Brie Larson (Short Term 12) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hardy (Inception) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marion Cotillard (Inception) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema (Dunkirk) BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (Inception) BEST SCRIPT: Christopher Nolan (Inception) BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan (Inception) Yo Short Term 12 (2013, Destin Daniel Cretton) 7/10 How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019, Dean DeBlois) Will see eventually Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019, Céline Sciamma) keen to see 8½ (1963, Federico Fellini) 7/10 Belle de Jour (1967, Luis Buñuel) on my watchlist The Star Wars Holiday Special (1978, Steve Binder) Awful. 2/10 Inception (2010, Christopher Nolan) 6.5 Frozen (2013, Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee) solid 6/10 Dunkirk (2017, Christopher Nolan) 8/10 my favourite from Nolan
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 5, 2020 18:36:19 GMT
Aliens - 7/10 The Big Short - 5/10 Mine: The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) - 6/10 - VHSI saw this as a kid and did not care for it. Years later I enjoyed this much more. Primal (2019) - 6/10 - DVDNewest Nicholas Cage film has Cage on a boat with a killer and loose wild animals. Actually its pretty decent surprisingly. Tone-Deaf (2019) - 4/10 - DVDA young girl rents a large house to get away for the weekend but the owner is a would be killer trying out is hammer an tomahawk. Kinda lame but Robert Patrick is amusing. For Your Eyes Only (1981) - 10/10 - VHSOne of my favorite Bond films and action films in general. Great fun! The Green Inferno (2013) - 7/10 - DVDA group of student activists travels to the Amazon to save the rain forest but their plane crashes and soon are being hunted and devoured by cannibals. Pretty good horror film. One of the best I seen in a while. Prom Ride (2015) - 6/10 - DVDGroup of teens on their way to prom gets their ride jacked and being held hostage and humiliated until some get killed. Pretty good horror/thriller. ROT: Reunion of Terror (2008) - 3/10 - DVDLame slasher film. Everly (2014) - 4/10 - DVDSalma Hayek is trapped in an apartment with many assassins after her. Interesting premise is not very well executed. Simply Irresistible (1999) - 3/10 - VHSA magical crab (WTF?) gives powers to a young cook and gets her food to get people what she is feeling. Pretty dumb romantic film. The Tourist (2010) - 2/10 - DVDBoring Noir thriller with Johnny Depp and Angelina Jolie. The Comedy (2012) - 1/10 - DVDTerrible, dull and gross "comedy". Lukewarm (2012) - 1/10 - DVDHorrible religious guilt trip film. Hey For Your Eyes Only - my favourite roger Moore bond 7.5 The Comedy - 5/10 The Tourist 2/10 lives up to its bad rep
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 5, 2020 18:40:00 GMT
Aliens - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Irishman (2019) - Netflix Martin Scorsese’s later work is a lengthy slow burn but has a great story and performances as always, with the main trio giving their all. 8/10Ready or Not (2019) - Blu-ray Fun game horror movie about a bride trying to escape from her murderous in-laws. 7.5/10Groundhog Day (1993) - Netflix 8/10Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Netflix 8/10Bambi (1942) - Disney+ 7/10Repeat Viewings:Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) - DVD 8/10Ant-Man (2015) - Netflix 8/10Toy Story (1995) - Disney+ I know I own them, but I wanted to see the 4K transfer for these movies. They all look amazing, and the movies themselves are still as amazing. 10/10Toy Story 2 (1999) - Disney+ 9/10Toy Story 3 (2010) - Disney+ 10/10Toy Story 4 (2019) - DVD 8/10Monsters, Inc. (2001) - Disney+ I’ve always liked this one. One of the funniest Pixar has done and also one of their most heartfelt. 8/10Monsters Uniersity (2013) - Disney+ This prequel is quite enjoyable and works well as a coming-of-age story. It just lacks the charm of the original. 7/10The Irishman (2019) well said 8.5 Groundhog Day (1993) - 8/10 Saving Private Ryan (1998) - 7/10 Bambi (1942) - 6/10 Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) - 8/10 best spider film Ant-Man (2015) - 7/10 fun stuff Toy Story (1995) - 8/10 Toy Story 2 (1999) - 8/10 Toy Story 3 (2010) - 8/10 my favourite from Pixar Toy Story 4 (2019) - 7.5 Monsters, Inc. (2001) - 4.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 5, 2020 18:41:49 GMT
MINEAfter the Thin Man (1936 W.S. Van Dyke) - 7/10
What Did the Lady Forget? (1937 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10Light of My Life (2019 Casey Affleck) - 7.5/10 The Wild Ride (1960 Harvey Berman) - 5.5/10 High Sierra (1941 Raoul Walsh) - 7/10
Late Night (2019 Nisha Ganatra) - 6.5/10 Vivre Sa Vie (1962 Jean-Luc Godard) - 7/10 Animal Crackers (1930 Victor Heerman) - 6/10Television
Monk: Season 3 (2004-2005) - 6.5/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Casey Affleck (Light of My Life) BEST ACTRESS Emma Thompson (Late Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR John Lithgow (Late Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Ida Lupino (High Sierra) BEST DIRECTOR Casey Affleck (Light of My Life) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Light of My Life BEST SCORE High Sierra - on my watchlist Animal crackers - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 5, 2020 18:43:26 GMT
It: Chapter Two (2019) 5/10 Advance to the Rear (1964) 6/10 Lady on a Train (1945) 7/10 The Alamo (1960) 8/10 The Madness of King George (1994) 7/10 Road to Utopia (1946) 5/10 Prom Night (1980) 3/10 The Black Shield of Falworth (1954) 7/10 Hey Lady on a Train is in my watchlist Prom night - 6.5
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 5, 2020 19:22:48 GMT
It: Chapter Two (2019) 5/10 Advance to the Rear (1964) 6/10 Lady on a Train (1945) 7/10 The Alamo (1960) 8/10 The Madness of King George (1994) 7/10 Road to Utopia (1946) 5/10 Prom Night (1980) 3/10 The Black Shield of Falworth (1954) 7/10 Hey Lady on a Train is in my watchlist Prom night - 6.5 It's pretty good. Makes me wonder where Deanna Durbin went. She had the chops to be a leading lady for years.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 5, 2020 19:41:03 GMT
Aliens - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Irishman (2019) - Netflix Martin Scorsese’s later work is a lengthy slow burn but has a great story and performances as always, with the main trio giving their all. 8/10Ready or Not (2019) - Blu-ray Fun game horror movie about a bride trying to escape from her murderous in-laws. 7.5/10Groundhog Day (1993) - Netflix 8/10Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Netflix 8/10Bambi (1942) - Disney+ 7/10Repeat Viewings:Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) - DVD 8/10Ant-Man (2015) - Netflix 8/10Toy Story (1995) - Disney+ I know I own them, but I wanted to see the 4K transfer for these movies. They all look amazing, and the movies themselves are still as amazing. 10/10Toy Story 2 (1999) - Disney+ 9/10Toy Story 3 (2010) - Disney+ 10/10Toy Story 4 (2019) - DVD 8/10Monsters, Inc. (2001) - Disney+ I’ve always liked this one. One of the funniest Pixar has done and also one of their most heartfelt. 8/10Monsters Uniersity (2013) - Disney+ This prequel is quite enjoyable and works well as a coming-of-age story. It just lacks the charm of the original. 7/10The Irishman (2019) well said 8.5 Groundhog Day (1993) - 8/10 Saving Private Ryan (1998) - 7/10 Bambi (1942) - 6/10 Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) - 8/10 best spider film Ant-Man (2015) - 7/10 fun stuff Toy Story (1995) - 8/10 Toy Story 2 (1999) - 8/10 Toy Story 3 (2010) - 8/10 my favourite from Pixar Toy Story 4 (2019) - 7.5 Monsters, Inc. (2001) - 4.5 Didn't you give Far From Home a 5 or something? I think you’re thinking about Spiderverse.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 5, 2020 20:29:14 GMT
MINEAfter the Thin Man (1936 W.S. Van Dyke) - 7/10
What Did the Lady Forget? (1937 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10Light of My Life (2019 Casey Affleck) - 7.5/10 The Wild Ride (1960 Harvey Berman) - 5.5/10 High Sierra (1941 Raoul Walsh) - 7/10
Late Night (2019 Nisha Ganatra) - 6.5/10 Vivre Sa Vie (1962 Jean-Luc Godard) - 7/10 Animal Crackers (1930 Victor Heerman) - 6/10Television
Monk: Season 3 (2004-2005) - 6.5/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Casey Affleck (Light of My Life) BEST ACTRESS Emma Thompson (Late Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR John Lithgow (Late Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Ida Lupino (High Sierra) BEST DIRECTOR Casey Affleck (Light of My Life) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Light of My Life BEST SCORE After the Thin Man - 7.5/10 High Sierra - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 5, 2020 20:32:07 GMT
The Irishman (2019) well said 8.5 Groundhog Day (1993) - 8/10 Saving Private Ryan (1998) - 7/10 Bambi (1942) - 6/10 Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) - 8/10 best spider film Ant-Man (2015) - 7/10 fun stuff Toy Story (1995) - 8/10 Toy Story 2 (1999) - 8/10 Toy Story 3 (2010) - 8/10 my favourite from Pixar Toy Story 4 (2019) - 7.5 Monsters, Inc. (2001) - 4.5 Didn't you give Far From Home a 5 or something? I think you’re thinking about Spiderverse. Oh fuck I thought it was spider verse for some reason, far from home 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 5, 2020 20:32:49 GMT
Aliens - 9/10 The Big Short - need a rewatch. 6/10 First Time Viewings:
Short Term 12 (2013, Destin Daniel Cretton) A well written and acted film with some a strong emotional core and some pretty powerful moments. 8/10
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019, Dean DeBlois) Weakest of the trilogy for me. I just wasn't very involved in the story. 5.5/10
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019, Céline Sciamma) I liked the story in this one and it's well made and acted as well. 7.5/10
Little Women (1994, Gillian Armstrong) The cast is pretty good, but the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10
8½ (1963, Federico Fellini) Finally got around to this one and I thought it was quite good. Well made and interesting and engaging throughout. 7.5/10
Pain and Glory (2019, Pedro Almodóvar) Antonio Banderas puts in some good work here and I found the story held my interest the whole way through. 7.5/10
Frozen II (2019, Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee) An okay sequel. Has its moments, but the story didn't pull me in as much as the first one. 6/10
Belle de Jour (1967, Luis Buñuel) This one is well made and acted and has some terrific moments. I found the story and the main character interesting and overall really liked this one. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Star Wars Holiday Special (1978, Steve Binder) Awful. 2/10
Inception (2010, Christopher Nolan) My favorite film of the 2010's and Nolan's best in my book. 9.5/10
Frozen (2013, Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee) Not among my favorites from Disney, but it's fun. 7/10
Dunkirk (2017, Christopher Nolan) Excellent direction from Nolan elevates this one. It's wonderfully made and very intense, with a few good emotional moments as well. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
Angels in America (2003) 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Inception BEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio (Inception) BEST ACTRESS: Brie Larson (Short Term 12) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hardy (Inception) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marion Cotillard (Inception) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema (Dunkirk) BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (Inception) BEST SCRIPT: Christopher Nolan (Inception) BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan (Inception) Where’s your year end?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 5, 2020 20:34:00 GMT
Aliens - 9/10 The Big Short - need a rewatch. 6/10 First Time Viewings:
Short Term 12 (2013, Destin Daniel Cretton) A well written and acted film with some a strong emotional core and some pretty powerful moments. 8/10
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019, Dean DeBlois) Weakest of the trilogy for me. I just wasn't very involved in the story. 5.5/10
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019, Céline Sciamma) I liked the story in this one and it's well made and acted as well. 7.5/10
Little Women (1994, Gillian Armstrong) The cast is pretty good, but the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10
8½ (1963, Federico Fellini) Finally got around to this one and I thought it was quite good. Well made and interesting and engaging throughout. 7.5/10
Pain and Glory (2019, Pedro Almodóvar) Antonio Banderas puts in some good work here and I found the story held my interest the whole way through. 7.5/10
Frozen II (2019, Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee) An okay sequel. Has its moments, but the story didn't pull me in as much as the first one. 6/10
Belle de Jour (1967, Luis Buñuel) This one is well made and acted and has some terrific moments. I found the story and the main character interesting and overall really liked this one. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Star Wars Holiday Special (1978, Steve Binder) Awful. 2/10
Inception (2010, Christopher Nolan) My favorite film of the 2010's and Nolan's best in my book. 9.5/10
Frozen (2013, Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee) Not among my favorites from Disney, but it's fun. 7/10
Dunkirk (2017, Christopher Nolan) Excellent direction from Nolan elevates this one. It's wonderfully made and very intense, with a few good emotional moments as well. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
Angels in America (2003) 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Inception BEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio (Inception) BEST ACTRESS: Brie Larson (Short Term 12) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hardy (Inception) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marion Cotillard (Inception) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema (Dunkirk) BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (Inception) BEST SCRIPT: Christopher Nolan (Inception) BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan (Inception) Where’s your year end? I was just about to give you my top 20 and awards as of now.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 5, 2020 20:50:53 GMT
Didn't you give Far From Home a 5 or something? I think you’re thinking about Spiderverse. Oh fuck I thought it was spider verse for some reason, far from home 5.5/10 It’s fine.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 5, 2020 20:52:23 GMT
Where’s your year end? 1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 9/102. The Irishman 3. Joker 4. Midsommar 5. Parasite 6. Knives Out 7. The Lighthouse - 8.5/108. Ad Astra - 8/109. Dragged Across Concrete 10. Avengers: Endgame 11. Marriage Story 12. Uncut Gems 13. Us 14. Motherless Brooklyn 15. Toy Story 4 16. Ford v Ferrari - 7.5/1017. I Lost My Body 18. Portrait of a Lady on Fire 19. Velvet Buzzsaw 20. The Farewell BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - Joker (runner up: Adam Driver - Marriage Story) BEST ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o - Us (runner up: Cate Blanchett - Where'd You Go, Bernadette) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Willem Dafoe - The Lighthouse (runner up: Al Pacino - The Irishman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story (runner up: Julia Butters - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Pawel Pogorzelski - Midsommar (runner up: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Ad Astra) BEST SCORE: Dan Levy - I Lost My Body (runner up: Hildur Guðnadóttir - Joker) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (runner up: Steven Zaillian - The Irishman) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (runner up: Martin Scorsese - The Irishman)
|
|