|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 5, 2020 21:17:07 GMT
Where’s your year end? 1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 9/102. The Irishman 3. Joker 4. Midsommar 5. Parasite 6. Knives Out 7. The Lighthouse - 8.5/108. Ad Astra - 8/109. Dragged Across Concrete 10. Avengers: Endgame 11. Marriage Story 12. Uncut Gems 13. Us 14. Motherless Brooklyn 15. Toy Story 4 16. Ford v Ferrari - 7.5/1017. I Lost My Body 18. Portrait of a Lady on Fire 19. Velvet Buzzsaw 20. The Farewell BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - Joker (runner up: Adam Driver - Marriage Story) BEST ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o - Us (runner up: Cate Blanchett - Where'd You Go, Bernadette) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Willem Dafoe - The Lighthouse (runner up: Al Pacino - The Irishman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story (runner up: Julia Butters - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Pawel Pogorzelski - Midsommar (runner up: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Ad Astra) BEST SCORE: Dan Levy - I Lost My Body (runner up: Hildur Guðnadóttir - Joker) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (runner up: Steven Zaillian - The Irishman) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (runner up: Martin Scorsese - The Irishman) Oh cool we have 11 the same in our top 20 👍 and some crossover in our awards
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 5, 2020 21:18:47 GMT
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 9/102. The Irishman 3. Joker 4. Midsommar 5. Parasite 6. Knives Out 7. The Lighthouse - 8.5/108. Ad Astra - 8/109. Dragged Across Concrete 10. Avengers: Endgame 11. Marriage Story 12. Uncut Gems 13. Us 14. Motherless Brooklyn 15. Toy Story 4 16. Ford v Ferrari - 7.5/1017. I Lost My Body 18. Portrait of a Lady on Fire 19. Velvet Buzzsaw 20. The Farewell BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - Joker (runner up: Adam Driver - Marriage Story) BEST ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o - Us (runner up: Cate Blanchett - Where'd You Go, Bernadette) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Willem Dafoe - The Lighthouse (runner up: Al Pacino - The Irishman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story (runner up: Julia Butters - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Pawel Pogorzelski - Midsommar (runner up: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Ad Astra) BEST SCORE: Dan Levy - I Lost My Body (runner up: Hildur Guðnadóttir - Joker) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (runner up: Steven Zaillian - The Irishman) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (runner up: Martin Scorsese - The Irishman) Oh cool we have 11 the same in our top 20 👍 and some crossover in our awards I'm seeing 1917 this week, which I figure has a shot at cinematography.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 5, 2020 21:20:17 GMT
Oh cool we have 11 the same in our top 20 👍 and some crossover in our awards I'm seeing 1917 this week, which I figure has a shot at cinematography. I was trying to see motherless Brooklyn and lighthouse before this thread but have not had the time, although I did do the first 25 mins of the lighthouse which I did not care for but it certainly had a shot at cinematography from what I saw
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 5, 2020 21:26:50 GMT
I'm seeing 1917 this week, which I figure has a shot at cinematography. I was trying to see motherless Brooklyn and lighthouse before this thread but have not had the time, although I did do the first 25 mins of the lighthouse which I did not care for but it certainly had a shot at cinematography from what I saw I nominate The Lighthouse for cinematography.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jan 6, 2020 2:13:51 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Still on vacation, travelling so have not watched much this week. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGNothing this week REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGAliens (1986, James Cameron)I have seen this action sequel to the classic horror original times and it is a lot of fun with great action, effects and quotable dialogue. Believability gets stretched to breaking point in the last ten minutes but the goodwill built up by the rest of the film covers for it. 8/10 The Big Short (2015, Adam McKay)Frenetic and fun film with dark undertones about the financial collapse less than a decade earlier. 7.5/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGLemmy (2010, Greg Olliver)Poignant and interesting look at the singer off iconic and in his twilight years. Good Doco’WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Aliens BEST ACTOR: Ryan Gosling - The Big Short BEST ACTRESS: Sigourney Weaver - Aliens BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christian Bale - The Big Short BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carrie Henn - Aliens BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adrian Biddel - Aliens BEST SCRIPT: James Cameron - Aliens BEST SCORE: James Horner - Aliens BEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - Aliens YEAR END REVIEWReview of films scene that got their first limited or wide release in 2019 (not including festivals). 1. The Irishman 2. Ad Astra 3. Uncut Gems 4. A Rainy Day in New York 5. Parasite 6. Once Upon a time in Hollywood 7. Marriage Story 8. Midsommar 9. Toy Story 4 10. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
11. Joker 12. Dragged Across Concrete 13. Doctor Sleep 14. Ford v Ferrari 15. Glass 16. Rocketman 17. Dark Phoenix 18. The Report 19. Dolemite is my Name 20. Official Secrets 21. Triple Frontier 22. Jay & Silent Bob Reboot 23. High Flying Bird 24. Peanut Butter Falcon 25. Farming 26. Daniel isn’t real 27. Avengers: Endgame 28. Terminator: dark fare 29. Charlie Says 30. Fighting with my Family 31. The Dead Don’t Die 32. Booksmart 33. Spider-man: Far FrOm Hoe 34. The Shadow of the Moon 35. The Art of Self Defence 36. Shazam! 37. Captain Marvel 38. Between Two Ferns:The Movie 39. Crawl 40. Cecil 41. Earthquake Bird 42. Us 43. Rambo: Last Blood 44. beach bum 45. Velvet Buzzsaw 46. Domino 47. Serenity 48. Black Mirror: Bandersnatch 49. Child’ Play YEAR END FILM AWARDS BEST FILM: The Irishman BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - The Joker (Adam Driver, Brad Pitt, Leo DiCaprio, Adam Sandler) BEST ACTRESS: Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story (Florence Pugh) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - The Irishman (Al Pacino, Brad Pitt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julia Fox (Margot Robbie, Idina Menzel) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - ad astra BEST SCRIPT: Steven Zallian - The Irishman BEST SCORE: Max Richter - Ad Astra BEST EDITING: Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie - Uncut Gems BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The Irishman 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Happy New Year. I have yet to see Uncut Gems, Dolemite, Little Women and others from this year...Anyway, The Irishman is my favourite movie so far, followed by Once Upon a Time in...Hollywood, then Rolling Thunder Revue, I guess. So Marty again... Yours: Aliens 9/10 Haven't seen it in quite some time, but, yeah love it, it's great. The Big Short 7.5/10 I like it a bit less than some, but, yeah, it was fun. Mine (two, haven't seen much this week either): K-9 7/10 It's a movie with Jim Belushi about a cop going after a big drug dealer, who takes in a police dog with a wild reputation. It's O.K., it's fun, Jim Belushi is good in it. Les Innocents aux Mains Sales 8.5/10 It's a Claude Chabrol movie, with Romy Schneider and Rod Steiger. It's a film noir about a woman who schemes with her lover to kill her rich husband. They do, but then something seems off, her lover kind of goes away mysteriously, and she starts suspecting that she's being framed. Then a lot of twists happen. They're pretty cool, if you watch it, it's better to go in without knowing much. Romy Schneider is wonderful, she was so gorgeous too. Rod Steiger is good, he's dubbed because his character is French, it felt a bit weird at the beginning, but it didn't throw me off. Loved the ending, though it could be a bit take it or leave it for some, I guess.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 6, 2020 6:00:21 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Still on vacation, travelling so have not watched much this week. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGNothing this week REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGAliens (1986, James Cameron)I have seen this action sequel to the classic horror original times and it is a lot of fun with great action, effects and quotable dialogue. Believability gets stretched to breaking point in the last ten minutes but the goodwill built up by the rest of the film covers for it. 8/10 The Big Short (2015, Adam McKay)Frenetic and fun film with dark undertones about the financial collapse less than a decade earlier. 7.5/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGLemmy (2010, Greg Olliver)Poignant and interesting look at the singer off iconic and in his twilight years. Good Doco’WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Aliens BEST ACTOR: Ryan Gosling - The Big Short BEST ACTRESS: Sigourney Weaver - Aliens BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christian Bale - The Big Short BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carrie Henn - Aliens BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adrian Biddel - Aliens BEST SCRIPT: James Cameron - Aliens BEST SCORE: James Horner - Aliens BEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - Aliens YEAR END REVIEWReview of films scene that got their first limited or wide release in 2019 (not including festivals). 1. The Irishman 2. Ad Astra 3. Uncut Gems 4. A Rainy Day in New York 5. Parasite 6. Once Upon a time in Hollywood 7. Marriage Story 8. Midsommar 9. Toy Story 4 10. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
11. Joker 12. Dragged Across Concrete 13. Doctor Sleep 14. Ford v Ferrari 15. Glass 16. Rocketman 17. Dark Phoenix 18. The Report 19. Dolemite is my Name 20. Official Secrets 21. Triple Frontier 22. Jay & Silent Bob Reboot 23. High Flying Bird 24. Peanut Butter Falcon 25. Farming 26. Daniel isn’t real 27. Avengers: Endgame 28. Terminator: dark fare 29. Charlie Says 30. Fighting with my Family 31. The Dead Don’t Die 32. Booksmart 33. Spider-man: Far FrOm Hoe 34. The Shadow of the Moon 35. The Art of Self Defence 36. Shazam! 37. Captain Marvel 38. Between Two Ferns:The Movie 39. Crawl 40. Cecil 41. Earthquake Bird 42. Us 43. Rambo: Last Blood 44. beach bum 45. Velvet Buzzsaw 46. Domino 47. Serenity 48. Black Mirror: Bandersnatch 49. Child’ Play YEAR END FILM AWARDS BEST FILM: The Irishman BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - The Joker (Adam Driver, Brad Pitt, Leo DiCaprio, Adam Sandler) BEST ACTRESS: Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story (Florence Pugh) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - The Irishman (Al Pacino, Brad Pitt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julia Fox (Margot Robbie, Idina Menzel) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - ad astra BEST SCRIPT: Steven Zallian - The Irishman BEST SCORE: Max Richter - Ad Astra BEST EDITING: Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie - Uncut Gems BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The Irishman 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Happy New Year. I have yet to see Uncut Gems, Dolemite, Little Women and others from this year...Anyway, The Irishman is my favourite movie so far, followed by Once Upon a Time in...Hollywood, then Rolling Thunder Revue, I guess. So Marty again... Yours: Aliens 9/10 Haven't seen it in quite some time, but, yeah love it, it's great. The Big Short 7.5/10 I like it a bit less than some, but, yeah, it was fun. Mine (two, haven't seen much this week either): K-9 7/10 It's a movie with Jim Belushi about a cop going after a big drug dealer, who takes in a police dog with a wild reputation. It's O.K., it's fun, Jim Belushi is good in it. Les Innocents aux Mains Sales 8.5/10 It's a Claude Chabrol movie, with Romy Schneider and Rod Steiger. It's a film noir about a woman who scheme with her lover to kill her rich husband. They do, but then something seems off, her lover kind of goes away mysteriously, and she starts suspecting that she's being framed. Then a lot of twists happen, they're pretty cool, if you watch it, it's better to go in without knowing much. Romy Schneider is wonderful, she was so gorgeous too. Rod Steiger is good, he's dubbed because his character is French, it felt a bit weird at the beginning, bu it didn't throw me off. Loved the ending, though it could be a bit take it or leave it for some, I guess. Hey billy Happy new year! K9 - not see. Since I was a kid but it was fun, I’ve heard the belated sequel was very bad 6/10 Added your other one to my watchlist
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Jan 6, 2020 8:52:43 GMT
Mean Girls (2004) 8.5/10
Johnny English (2003) 5/10
Glass (2019) 2.5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 6, 2020 10:25:08 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
Aliens (1986, James Cameron) 8/10
The Big Short (2015, Adam McKay) 8/10
Lemmy (2010, Greg Olliver) 8/10
and from your year end list i've seen:
1. The Irishman 6/10
2. Ad Astra 7/10
5. Parasite 7/10
12. Dragged Across Concrete 6/10
15. Glass 6/10
19. Dolemite is my Name 6/10
27. Avengers: Endgame 7/10
30. Fighting with my Family 7/10
31. The Dead Don’t Die 6/10
37. Captain Marvel 7/10
38. Between Two Ferns:The Movie 6/10
49. Child’ Play 6/10
Mine:
1) Berkeley Square 1933 (4/10)
2) Cimarron 1931 (4/10)
3) Gemini Man 2019 (7/10)
4) Downton Abbey 2019 (6/10)
5) Morning Glory 1933 (5/10)
6) Jian Bing Man 2015 (4/10)
7) One Way Passage 1932 (4/10)
8) Pauly Shore Is Dead 2003 (3/10)
9) Cleopatra 1934 (5/10)
10) Lady for a Day 1933 (6/10)
11) Of Human Bondage 1934 (4/10)
12) Eskimo 1933 (4/10)
13) The Gay Divorcee 1934 (4/10)
14) The Lost Patrol 1934 (5/10)
15) Mutiny on the Bounty 1935 (6/10)
16) Manhattan Melodrama 1934 (6/10)
17) Dolemite 1975 (4/10)
18) The Barretts of Wimpole Street 1934 (4/10)
19) Flirtation Walk 1934 (5/10)
20) Ad Astra 2019 (7/10)
21) Grand Isle 2019 (4/10)
22) The Irishman 2019 (6/10)
23) Olaf's Frozen Adventure 2017 (5/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jan 6, 2020 11:03:20 GMT
Hi, Dark. Happy New Year. I have yet to see Uncut Gems, Dolemite, Little Women and others from this year...Anyway, The Irishman is my favourite movie so far, followed by Once Upon a Time in...Hollywood, then Rolling Thunder Revue, I guess. So Marty again... Yours: Aliens 9/10 Haven't seen it in quite some time, but, yeah love it, it's great. The Big Short 7.5/10 I like it a bit less than some, but, yeah, it was fun. Mine (two, haven't seen much this week either): K-9 7/10 It's a movie with Jim Belushi about a cop going after a big drug dealer, who takes in a police dog with a wild reputation. It's O.K., it's fun, Jim Belushi is good in it. Les Innocents aux Mains Sales 8.5/10 It's a Claude Chabrol movie, with Romy Schneider and Rod Steiger. It's a film noir about a woman who schemes with her lover to kill her rich husband. They do, but then something seems off, her lover kind of goes away mysteriously, and she starts suspecting that she's being framed. Then a lot of twists happen. They're pretty cool, if you watch it, it's better to go in without knowing much. Romy Schneider is wonderful, she was so gorgeous too. Rod Steiger is good, he's dubbed because his character is French, it felt a bit weird at the beginning, but it didn't throw me off. Loved the ending, though it could be a bit take it or leave it for some, I guess. Hey billy Happy new year! K9 - not see. Since I was a kid but it was fun, I’ve heard the belated sequel was very bad 6/10 Added your other one to my watchlist Wow, I had never heard of the sequel. I found out there's a third one too. www.imdb.com/title/tt0328007/?ref_=tt_sims_ttYes, I remembered liking K-9, more than Turner and Hooch, the one with Tom Hanks. Oh, you should like Les Innocents aux Mains Sales for sure.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 6, 2020 17:10:15 GMT
Mean Girls (2004)
8.5/10 Johnny English (2003) 5/10
Glass (2019) 2.5/10
Glass 7/10 Mean girls 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 6, 2020 17:14:35 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Aliens (1986, James Cameron) 8/10 The Big Short (2015, Adam McKay) 8/10 Lemmy (2010, Greg Olliver) 8/10 and from your year end list i've seen: 1. The Irishman 6/10 2. Ad Astra 7/10 5. Parasite 7/10 12. Dragged Across Concrete 6/10 15. Glass 6/10 19. Dolemite is my Name 6/10 27. Avengers: Endgame 7/10 30. Fighting with my Family 7/10 31. The Dead Don’t Die 6/10 37. Captain Marvel 7/10 38. Between Two Ferns:The Movie 6/10 49. Child’ Play 6/10 Mine: 1) Berkeley Square 1933 (4/10) 2) Cimarron 1931 (4/10) 3) Gemini Man 2019 (7/10) 4) Downton Abbey 2019 (6/10) 5) Morning Glory 1933 (5/10) 6) Jian Bing Man 2015 (4/10) 7) One Way Passage 1932 (4/10) 8) Pauly Shore Is Dead 2003 (3/10) 9) Cleopatra 1934 (5/10) 10) Lady for a Day 1933 (6/10) 11) Of Human Bondage 1934 (4/10) 12) Eskimo 1933 (4/10) 13) The Gay Divorcee 1934 (4/10) 14) The Lost Patrol 1934 (5/10) 15) Mutiny on the Bounty 1935 (6/10) 16) Manhattan Melodrama 1934 (6/10) 17) Dolemite 1975 (4/10) 18) The Barretts of Wimpole Street 1934 (4/10) 19) Flirtation Walk 1934 (5/10) 20) Ad Astra 2019 (7/10) 21) Grand Isle 2019 (4/10) 22) The Irishman 2019 (6/10) 23) Olaf's Frozen Adventure 2017 (5/10) Just two Ad astra 8/10 The Irishman 8.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 6, 2020 17:15:12 GMT
Hey billy Happy new year! K9 - not see. Since I was a kid but it was fun, I’ve heard the belated sequel was very bad 6/10 Added your other one to my watchlist Wow, I had never heard of the sequel. I found out there's a third one too. www.imdb.com/title/tt0328007/?ref_=tt_sims_ttYes, I remembered liking K-9, more than Turner and Hooch, the one with Tom Hanks. Oh, you should like Les Innocents aux Mains Sales for sure. Yup I preferred k9 to turner and hooch back in the day
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jan 6, 2020 20:14:44 GMT
Wow, I had never heard of the sequel. I found out there's a third one too. www.imdb.com/title/tt0328007/?ref_=tt_sims_ttYes, I remembered liking K-9, more than Turner and Hooch, the one with Tom Hanks. Oh, you should like Les Innocents aux Mains Sales for sure. Yup I preferred k9 to turner and hooch back in the day Somehow I think Turner and Hooch is more known. But K-9 is the one that got the sequels in the end.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Jan 8, 2020 4:43:50 GMT
Aliens - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Irishman (2019) - Netflix Martin Scorsese’s later work is a lengthy slow burn but has a great story and performances as always, with the main trio giving their all. 8/10Ready or Not (2019) - Blu-ray Fun game horror movie about a bride trying to escape from her murderous in-laws. 7.5/10Groundhog Day (1993) - Netflix 8/10Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Netflix 8/10Bambi (1942) - Disney+ 7/10Repeat Viewings:Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) - DVD 8/10Ant-Man (2015) - Netflix 8/10Toy Story (1995) - Disney+ I know I own them, but I wanted to see the 4K transfer for these movies. They all look amazing, and the movies themselves are still as amazing. 10/10Toy Story 2 (1999) - Disney+ 9/10Toy Story 3 (2010) - Disney+ 10/10Toy Story 4 (2019) - DVD 8/10Monsters, Inc. (2001) - Disney+ I’ve always liked this one. One of the funniest Pixar has done and also one of their most heartfelt. 8/10Monsters Uniersity (2013) - Disney+ This prequel is quite enjoyable and works well as a coming-of-age story. It just lacks the charm of the original. 7/10Wow. That was one hell of a week you had!
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 8, 2020 10:49:27 GMT
Aliens - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Irishman (2019) - Netflix Martin Scorsese’s later work is a lengthy slow burn but has a great story and performances as always, with the main trio giving their all. 8/10Ready or Not (2019) - Blu-ray Fun game horror movie about a bride trying to escape from her murderous in-laws. 7.5/10Groundhog Day (1993) - Netflix 8/10Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Netflix 8/10Bambi (1942) - Disney+ 7/10Repeat Viewings:Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) - DVD 8/10Ant-Man (2015) - Netflix 8/10Toy Story (1995) - Disney+ I know I own them, but I wanted to see the 4K transfer for these movies. They all look amazing, and the movies themselves are still as amazing. 10/10Toy Story 2 (1999) - Disney+ 9/10Toy Story 3 (2010) - Disney+ 10/10Toy Story 4 (2019) - DVD 8/10Monsters, Inc. (2001) - Disney+ I’ve always liked this one. One of the funniest Pixar has done and also one of their most heartfelt. 8/10Monsters Uniersity (2013) - Disney+ This prequel is quite enjoyable and works well as a coming-of-age story. It just lacks the charm of the original. 7/10Wow. That was one hell of a week you had! I was on break, so yeah it was.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jan 9, 2020 3:52:36 GMT
Happy new year! You had a quiet first week for 2020.
Aliens: 8.5/10 I bought The big short this summer but did not watch it yet.
My week:
Superman (1978 TV): I saw bits and parts of this many times playing on TV but never found it appealing enough to watch but I finally gave it a chance and it’s a good movie. I misjudged it. 7/10
Bad Moms (2017 Netflix): A bit less cheesy than the Christmas one but still, a bit too heavy on the happy ending. I enjoyed it for the most part. 6/10
Everest (2015 TV): The main quality I found about this adventure movie is that the 2 hours went by super-fast. The cast did a good job, the scenes were intense and the true story interesting but I thought it lacked a little something that would really make it memorable. Good for one viewing. 6.5/10
Same kind of different as me (2017 DVD): Easily could’ve been worse but could’ve been way better too. It’s like you feel something big is going to happen any moment but the moment never comes. So when the emotional scenes arrived I didn’t feel my strings being pulled and they are normally pretty easy to pull if you know what I mean. The best thing about this film is it made me and my wife want to just go out and help random people. My rating: 5.5/10
Black mirror S5:
Ep1: Yep, this one was weird, funny and good at the same time. It dragged in a few places and it’s far from being amongst the best of BM but it will definitely give something to talk about with friends. I mean wtf was that!? My rating: 6.5/10
Ep2: I enjoyed this one from start till finish. Loved the settings. 7.5/10
Ep3: Yep, it felt like it was targeted to 12 yrs old girls but still solid enough to entertain a tough guy like me. 6/10
Savage kingdom S1: This doco is really awesome. Picture The Lion king but R rated and for real this time! Hyenas, hippos, zebras, cougars and yes the king of all, the lions; all the clans fighting for the control of the Great Marsh. They have names, it’s violent, merciless and it made my heart pound. Just WOW! If you ever putted the words “I love” and “lions” in the same sentence you MUST see this! 10/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 9, 2020 6:27:26 GMT
Happy new year! You had a quiet first week for 2020. Aliens: 8.5/10 I bought The big short this summer but did not watch it yet. My week: Superman (1978 TV): I saw bits and parts of this many times playing on TV but never found it appealing enough to watch but I finally gave it a chance and it’s a good movie. I misjudged it. 7/10 Bad Moms (2017 Netflix): A bit less cheesy than the Christmas one but still, a bit too heavy on the happy ending. I enjoyed it for the most part. 6/10 Everest (2015 TV): The main quality I found about this adventure movie is that the 2 hours went by super-fast. The cast did a good job, the scenes were intense and the true story interesting but I thought it lacked a little something that would really make it memorable. Good for one viewing. 6.5/10 Same kind of different as me (2017 DVD): Easily could’ve been worse but could’ve been way better too. It’s like you feel something big is going to happen any moment but the moment never comes. So when the emotional scenes arrived I didn’t feel my strings being pulled and they are normally pretty easy to pull if you know what I mean. The best thing about this film is it made me and my wife want to just go out and help random people. My rating: 5.5/10 Black mirror S5: Ep1: Yep, this one was weird, funny and good at the same time. It dragged in a few places and it’s far from being amongst the best of BM but it will definitely give something to talk about with friends. I mean wtf was that!? My rating: 6.5/10 Ep2: I enjoyed this one from start till finish. Loved the settings. 7.5/10 Ep3: Yep, it felt like it was targeted to 12 yrs old girls but still solid enough to entertain a tough guy like me. 6/10 Savage kingdom S1: This doco is really awesome. Picture The Lion king but R rated and for real this time! Hyenas, hippos, zebras, cougars and yes the king of all, the lions; all the clans fighting for the control of the Great Marsh. They have names, it’s violent, merciless and it made my heart pound. Just WOW! If you ever putted the words “I love” and “lions” in the same sentence you MUST see this! 10/10 Yeah I’m on vacation Stoney so traveling a lot Superman (1978 TV): not a huge fan of these old cheeses comic boom films, super hero films were not good till blade and x-men for me, this is watchable enough though and Gene Hackman is fun. 5/10 Everest (2015 TV):i liked this one a lot, well made adventure, true story as well 7.5 Black mirror S5: Always love black mirror
|
|
phorlanx
Freshman
@phorlanx
Posts: 84
Likes: 22
|
Post by phorlanx on Feb 21, 2020 23:58:16 GMT
I was really impressed by Joe Pesci (subdued and powerful at the same time) and Adam Sandler (probably the only time that I liked his acting). Al Pacino is too animated for his own good - we've seen him do these kind of roles before, but it's impressive considering his age. Looking forward to a select few pictures from last year, so far I liked Uncut Gems and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood the most. I'm generally dissatisfied with the films that come out now, they seem more and more forgettable. I seem to get a lot more from finding older lesser known films. One that stood out for me this year was The Young Lions - beautiful cinematography.
|
|