|
Post by morrisondylanfan on Jan 5, 2020 14:12:32 GMT
Hi all,I hope everyone is having a good weekend,and with us having just entered the Roaring Twenties,I want to ask what films from the 2010's were classics for you? My 5(in order.) Note:I limited myself to one film per director. 1:Bitter Lake (2015) Adam Curtis. Curtis's 2 and a half hour odyssey on the relationship between The West & The Middle East over the decades. 2:Ex Machina (2014) Alex Garland. Making his official directing debut (after the un-credited Dredd) Alex Garland builds a whip-smart piece of hard Sci-Fi kit, featuring my favourite ferformance of the decade from Alicia Vikander. 3:Oculus (2013) Mike Flanagan. When you read people mention about the classic runs the likes of Argento, Carpenter, Craven had in their peaks, Mike Flanagan spent the decade building a run to match any of the Horror greats. My pick for best director of the 2010's,I almost went for Doctor Sleep (2019) due to how it gathers all the themes/motifs together which have spread across his work over the 2010's, but the first reflection to Flanagan's Horror in the mainstream takes the edge, thanks to how well it set up what was to come. 4: Haider (2014) Vishal Bhardwaj. Completing his Shakespeare Trilogy, co-writer/composer/ director Bhardwaj presents outstanding,subtle take on Hamlet in war-torn Kashmir, a rival to any better known adaptation of the Bard in The West. 5: National Theatre Live:Frankenstein (2011) Danny Boyle. Along with streaming,the decade also saw the rise of "Live Stage" screenings. Taking advantage of the medium, Boyle uses the addition of cameras for close-ups and tracking shots across the stage of his industrial adaptation. Thanks.
|
|
|
Post by louise on Jan 5, 2020 14:30:51 GMT
What We Did On Our Holiday Lady in the Van Wild Oats It's A Wonderful Afterlife The Tourist
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 5, 2020 15:04:06 GMT
The Social Network
Skyfall
True Grit
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Handmaiden
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jan 5, 2020 15:18:39 GMT
Just 5 is hard. I’m going to try to cheat – but just a little bit. At #1 we have a tie. Phoenix / Christian Petzold (2014) The Death Of Stalin / Armando Iannucci (2017) #2 Ida / Pawel Pawlikowski (2013) #3 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri / Martin McDonagh (2017) #4 Margaret / Kenneth Lonergan (2011) #5 Incendies (Scorched) / Denis Villeneuve (2010) Three others which, if you ask me later today, may very well move up to my Top 5 in place of another. La Douleur (Memoir Of War) / Emmanuel Finkiel (2017) Much Ado About Nothing / Joss Whedon (2012) The Clouds Of Sils Maria / Olivier Assayas (2014) Documentaries are not normally given the respect of fictional films but occasionally there are some which are riveting, suspenseful, surprising, and structured to deserve to be considered for awards right along side the acted films. Here are a Top 5. Walking The Camino: Six Ways To Santiago / Lydia Smith (2013) Finding Vivian Maier / John Maloof and Charlie Siskel (2013) Tower / Keith Maitland (2016) Three Identical Strangers / Tim Wardle (2018) Apollo 11 / Todd Douglas Miller (2019) The Spy Behind Home Plate / Aviva Kempner (2019)
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Jan 5, 2020 18:36:46 GMT
melancholia (2011-den) a separation (2011-iran) inside llewyn davis (2013) margaret (2011) carol (2015)
hm.. tangerine (2015) - for USA 'indie' american honeý (2016) 12 years a slave (2013)
|
|
|
Post by cynthiagreen on Jan 5, 2020 18:56:43 GMT
5 4 3 2 1 Honorary mention (Not a "proper" film - although someone should do it .....Joseph G-L as Prewitt please .. Can't recommend the dvd of the show enough......
|
|
|
Post by london777 on Jan 5, 2020 20:49:30 GMT
2:Ex Machina (2014) Alex Garland. Making his official directing debut (after the un-credited Dredd) Alex Garland builds a whip-smart piece of hard Sci-Fi kit, featuring my favourite ferformance of the decade from Alicia Vikander. 4: Haider (2014) Vishal Bhardwaj. Completing his Shakespeare Trilogy, co-writer/composer/ director presents outstanding, subtle take on Hamlet in war-torn Kashmir, a rival to any better known adaptation of the Bard in The West. I don't watch horror films (my dodgy ticker would not stand it) but I thoroughly endorse your recommendation of the above two movies. I have Haider in my collection but had not realized it was part of a trilogy. Thanks for some interesting suggestions a bit off the beaten track.
|
|
|
Post by morrisondylanfan on Jan 5, 2020 21:10:26 GMT
What We Did On Our Holiday Lady in the Van Wild Oats It's A Wonderful Afterlife The Tourist Hi Louise, hope you are having a good weekend, what made The Tourist stand out so much for you?
|
|
|
Post by london777 on Jan 5, 2020 21:19:57 GMT
Hi all,I hope everyone is having a good weekend,and with us having just entered the Roaring Twenties,I want to ask what films from the 2010's were classics for you? Too hard to pick just 5. You are a sadist. I have elsewhere mentioned my dodgy ticker, but my memory is in even worse state. If I tried to think of every movie that had been released over the past decade I would surely blow a fuse. So I have taken the lazy way out and only considered those in my own DVD collection which I can filter by year and rating. I fully appreciate there are at least as many excellent films that I have not acquired for one reason or another and so will escape scrutiny. My Top Five today are as follows, in no particular order. (Ask me the same question next week and I might come up with a completely different selection): Leviathan (2014) Andrey Zvyagintsev Parasite (2019) Joon-ho Bong Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011) Tomas Alfredson (I would not expect anyone else to select this one. Kind of a personal history choice). Margaret (Extended Cut) (2011) Kenneth Lonergan Mulholland Drive (2001) David Lynch
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jan 6, 2020 1:06:54 GMT
Mysteries of Lisbon A Separation Parasite Boyhood Manchester by the Sea
hon. mentions
The Turin Horse Life of Pi Winter Sleep Like Father, Like Son Amour
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Jan 6, 2020 5:04:11 GMT
True Grit Silver Linings Playbook The Wolf of Wall Street Interstellar Sicario
HM: I, Tonya Phantom Thread Midnight in Paris The Grey
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Jan 6, 2020 10:43:50 GMT
A Top 5 is way too difficult. Many already mentioned could easily be in my top choices.
I will pick 5 that so far haven't appeared
The Avengers Guardians Of The Galaxy Thor: Ragnarok It's seems a popular pastime to these days to criticise these films as a mindless corporate product with no worth. But for me one of, if not the, primary aim for a film, from a viewers perspective, is to entertain. As a comic reader and collector from a very young age these three (and more) fulfilled that remit. Any film that can turn a jaded cynic like me into a grinning fanboy is fine by me.
Mad Max Fury Road So much better than expected.
Frank (2014)/Being Frank: The Chris Sievey Story (2018) Two films about cult musician/comedian/artist Frank Sidebottom. The first a fictional version of "Frank" based on a book about him, the second a documentary about the man himself. The fiction bears little resemblance to the fact, but both were engrossing.
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Jan 6, 2020 11:24:41 GMT
Could not make such a list. I think this is the worst decade for art. Uninspired, beta, corporate, restricted in idea and imagination.
|
|
|
Post by morrisondylanfan on Jan 6, 2020 13:00:50 GMT
Could not make such a list. I think this is the worst decade for art. Uninspired, beta, corporate, restricted in idea and imagination. OK Boomer.
|
|
|
Post by morrisondylanfan on Jan 6, 2020 13:22:50 GMT
The Social Network
Skyfall
True Grit
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Handmaiden
A excellent list Pol,I was wondering what made Wes Anderson's delightful Hotel stand out so much for you? Although I've sadly yet to see the film, the NIN score for Social Network is one I've played countless times.
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Jan 6, 2020 17:10:55 GMT
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 6, 2020 17:18:52 GMT
morrisondylanfan I found it such a charming and funny nostalgia trip of a movie that straddles different subgenres (period piece, murder mystery, prison break, buddy film) so well. Ralph Fiennes should had earned an Oscar nomination for his performance as Gustav H.
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on Jan 6, 2020 20:51:09 GMT
london777I haven't had a look yet for a top 5, but Tinker Tailor is definitely on my short list.
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on Jan 6, 2020 20:59:44 GMT
True Grit (2010) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011) American Hustle (2013) The Big Short (2015) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
and runners-up
West of Memphis (2012) The Imitation Game (2014) Hidden Figures (2016) The Disaster Artist (2017) Jane Fonda in Five Acts (2018)
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Jan 6, 2020 21:56:40 GMT
|
|