|
Post by morrisondylanfan on Jan 16, 2020 0:32:08 GMT
A Top 5 is way too difficult. Many already mentioned could easily be in my top choices. I will pick 5 that so far haven't appeared The Avengers Guardians Of The Galaxy Thor: RagnarokIt's seems a popular pastime to these days to criticise these films as a mindless corporate product with no worth. But for me one of, if not the, primary aim for a film, from a viewers perspective, is to entertain. As a comic reader and collector from a very young age these three (and more) fulfilled that remit. Any film that can turn a jaded cynic like me into a grinning fanboy is fine by me. Mad Max Fury RoadSo much better than expected. Frank (2014)/Being Frank: The Chris Sievey Story (2018) Two films about cult musician/comedian/artist Frank Sidebottom. The first a fictional version of "Frank" based on a book about him, the second a documentary about the man himself. The fiction bears little resemblance to the fact, but both were engrossing. Hi sostie, I hope you are having a good day,and thank you for the terrific list. two years ago,I decided that with a friends son being a huge CBM fan,I would get him a number of DC/Marvel graphic novels. Exploring the output from the late 90's-mid 2000's to figure out which would be the best ones to get him, has given me a huge new appreciation for how well the Marvel films capture what is on the page (I'm currently reading my first omnibus-The Amazing Spider-Man Vol 1 by JMS.)
|
|
|
Post by morrisondylanfan on Jan 19, 2020 15:46:39 GMT
True Grit (2010) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011) American Hustle (2013) The Big Short (2015) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) and runners-up West of Memphis (2012) The Imitation Game (2014) Hidden Figures (2016) The Disaster Artist (2017) Jane Fonda in Five Acts (2018) Hi Aussie,I hope you are having a good weekend and thanks for sharing a terrific list (is Big Short your most re-watched movie of the decade?) With the film only having about 1000 votes on IMDb,I was wondering what made the Fona doc stand out for you?
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on Jan 19, 2020 19:30:18 GMT
I finally lost count of Big Short viewings - at least 15. And Jane is my favourite actress and the documentary (which I could only access on youtube) was an excellent look at an extraordinary life....a life which continues to impress.
|
|
|
Post by morrisondylanfan on Jan 22, 2020 1:30:38 GMT
Hi COE! I hope you are having a good week and thank you for a terrific list. Your inclusion of Winter Solider reminds me of one (out of the many impressive things Marvel did in the 2010's) which is that during Phase 2 they looked a little bit wobbly after the muted reaction Thor 2 & Avengers 2 got, but learnt from the response how to not repeat those missteps.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jan 22, 2020 5:05:39 GMT
Mysteries of Lisbon A Separation Parasite Boyhood Manchester by the Sea hon. mentions The Turin Horse Life of Pi Winter Sleep Like Father, Like Son Amour Hi Rudeboy! I hope you had a good weekend,and thank you for sharing a excellent list. When making my list for the decade, Life of Pi just missed making it. Made when the 3D craze was full-on,Lee showered a remarkable subtle touch to use the 3D to create a depth of field for the still spot-on CGI, which along with the 3D, Lee made sure did not overshadow the intimate story or splendid performances. Hello morrisondylanfan - Apologies for the delayed reply... I completely agree and thank you for the kind words! I stopped watching anything in 3D not long after Life of Pi was released but always felt that Ang Lee in this movie made the best use of the format that I had seen up to that point. A wonderful adaptation of one of my favourite modern novels.
|
|
|
Post by morrisondylanfan on Jan 24, 2020 20:37:41 GMT
Even though it's not my favorite decade (far from it), I feel like I have to list 40 films. Arranged alphabetically. Hi Taron,I hope you are having a good weekend,and thank you for the excellent selection of posters. Looking back at the decade,I would say that it was a incredible decade for Horror, and a very good one for Action, in comparison to the torture, and straight to DVD dead-ends the genres had gotten in over the early-mid 2000's.
|
|