|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 12, 2020 10:23:23 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
Still on vacation, travelling so have not watched anything this week.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Nothing this week
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Nothing this week
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 12, 2020 13:41:35 GMT
First Time Viewings:
None
Repeat Viewings:
Child’s Play (2019) - Blu-ray Enjoyed it a bit less but still had fun nonetheless. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 12, 2020 15:06:00 GMT
First Time Viewings:None Repeat Viewings:Child’s Play (2019) - Blu-ray Enjoyed it a bit less but still had fun nonetheless. 7.5/10 3/10 from me, I think that’s what I gave it
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 12, 2020 16:42:19 GMT
First Time Viewings:None Repeat Viewings:Child’s Play (2019) - Blu-ray Enjoyed it a bit less but still had fun nonetheless. 7.5/10 One movie the entire week?
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 12, 2020 16:47:59 GMT
The Last King of Scotland (2006) 8/10
Triple Threat (2019) 3/10
Winter Kills (1979) 6/10
Two on a Guillotine (1965) 4/10
Black Widow (1954) 7/10
Written on the Wind (1956) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 12, 2020 16:58:23 GMT
MINE
The Souvenir (2019 Joanna Hogg) - 7.5/10
1917 (2019 Sam Mendes) - 8/10
Flowers in the Attic (1987 Jeffrey Bloom) - 6.5/10
The Tale of Zatoichi (1962 Kenji Misumi) - 7.5/10
Zatoichi Meets Yojimbo (1970 Kihachi Okamoto) - 7/10
Cold War (2018 Pawel Pawlikowski) - 6.5/10
A Raisin in the Sun (1961 Daniel Petrie) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - 1917 BEST ACTOR - Shintarô Katsu (The Tale of Zatoichi) BEST ACTRESS - Claudia McNeil (A Raisin in the Sun) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Burke (The Souvenir) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Diana Sands (A Raisin in the Sun) BEST DIRECTOR - Sam Mendes (1917) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - 1917 BEST SCORE - 1917
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 12, 2020 17:01:23 GMT
First Time Viewings:None Repeat Viewings:Child’s Play (2019) - Blu-ray Enjoyed it a bit less but still had fun nonetheless. 7.5/10 One movie the entire week? The amount I watch depends on what else is going on during the week for me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 12, 2020 20:06:54 GMT
The Last King of Scotland (2006) 8/10 Triple Threat (2019) 3/10 Winter Kills (1979) 6/10 Two on a Guillotine (1965) 4/10 Black Widow (1954) 7/10 Written on the Wind (1956) 8/10 Triple Threat - 6/6.5 Winter Kls - on my watchlist
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 12, 2020 20:07:43 GMT
MINEThe Souvenir (2019 Joanna Hogg) - 7.5/10
1917 (2019 Sam Mendes) - 8/10 Flowers in the Attic (1987 Jeffrey Bloom) - 6.5/10 The Tale of Zatoichi (1962 Kenji Misumi) - 7.5/10 Zatoichi Meets Yojimbo (1970 Kihachi Okamoto) - 7/10 Cold War (2018 Pawel Pawlikowski) - 6.5/10 A Raisin in the Sun (1961 Daniel Petrie) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - 1917 BEST ACTOR - Shintarô Katsu (The Tale of Zatoichi) BEST ACTRESS - Claudia McNeil (A Raisin in the Sun) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Burke (The Souvenir) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Diana Sands (A Raisin in the Sun) BEST DIRECTOR - Sam Mendes (1917) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - 1917 BEST SCORE - 1917 A raisin in the sun 6.5-7
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 12, 2020 20:08:02 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Nightfall (1956, Jacques Tourneur) Pretty good Noir with a good cast and a great ending, 7/10
Freaks (1932, Tod Browning) Had potential, but never completely pulled me into the story. 6/10
Missing Link (2019, Chris Butler) Enjoyable animated film with some fun characters and a good voice cast. 7/10
Abominable (2019, Jill Culton) One of the main characters was pretty annoying in this one, but it has its moments. 6/10
Dora and the Lost City of Gold (2019, James Bobin) I watched the show when I was a kid, and this was pretty bad if you ask me. Amusingly so at times, but still pretty bad. 4/10
Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011, Sean Durkin) This one has an interesting story and some pretty powerful moments. Elizabeth Olsen is very good. 7.5/10
Light of My Life (2019, Casey Affleck) Well shot, good score, and the story was interesting. Good performances too. 7/10
Breathless (1960, Jean-Luc Godard) My first Godard. The two leads were good, the editing was interesting, and the dialogue held my interest. 7.5/10
Faults (2014, Riley Stearns) I liked the story of this one and the last act proved to be the highlight of the film. Leland Orser and Mary Elizabeth Winstead are both really good in their roles. 7.5/10
The Spectacular Now (2013, James Ponsoldt) Pretty good coming of age story with a good cast, a nice sense of humor, and some powerful drama. There was one part near the end that bothered me and knocked off half a point. 7/10
1917 (2019, Sam Mendes) Excellent cinematography, very good score, and impressive direction from Mendes. It's pretty intense and has some fantastic moments. 8.5/10
The Skin Game (1931, Alfred Hitchcock) This early Hitchcock had potential, but kind of lost my interest as it went along. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Great Mouse Detective (1986) Entertaining animated film with fun characters. 7/10
Bambi (1942) Not much of a story, but it's beautifully animated and enjoyable throughout. 7/10
TV Viewings:
The Beatles Anthology (1995) 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: 1917 BEST ACTOR: Leland Orser (Faults) BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Olsen (Martha Marcy May Marlene) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kyle Chandler (The Spectacular Now) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Winstead (Faults) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins (1917) BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman (1917) BEST SCRIPT: Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns (1917) BEST DIRECTOR: Sam Mendes (1917)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 12, 2020 20:09:05 GMT
MINEThe Souvenir (2019 Joanna Hogg) - 7.5/10
1917 (2019 Sam Mendes) - 8/10 Flowers in the Attic (1987 Jeffrey Bloom) - 6.5/10 The Tale of Zatoichi (1962 Kenji Misumi) - 7.5/10 Zatoichi Meets Yojimbo (1970 Kihachi Okamoto) - 7/10 Cold War (2018 Pawel Pawlikowski) - 6.5/10 A Raisin in the Sun (1961 Daniel Petrie) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - 1917 BEST ACTOR - Shintarô Katsu (The Tale of Zatoichi) BEST ACTRESS - Claudia McNeil (A Raisin in the Sun) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Burke (The Souvenir) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Diana Sands (A Raisin in the Sun) BEST DIRECTOR - Sam Mendes (1917) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - 1917 BEST SCORE - 1917 The Souvenir - 5.5/10 1917 - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 12, 2020 20:15:55 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Nightfall (1956, Jacques Tourneur) Pretty good Noir with a good cast and a great ending, 7/10
Freaks (1932, Tod Browning) Had potential, but never completely pulled me into the story. 6/10
Missing Link (2019, Chris Butler) Enjoyable animated film with some fun characters and a good voice cast. 7/10
Abominable (2019, Jill Culton) One of the main characters was pretty annoying in this one, but it has its moments. 6/10
Dora and the Lost City of Gold (2019, James Bobin) I watched the show when I was a kid, and this was pretty bad if you ask me. Amusingly so at times, but still pretty bad. 4/10
Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011, Sean Durkin) This one has an interesting story and some pretty powerful moments. Elizabeth Olsen is very good. 7.5/10
Light of My Life (2019, Casey Affleck) Well shot, good score, and the story was interesting. Good performances too. 7/10
Breathless (1960, Jean-Luc Godard) My first Godard. The two leads were good, the editing was interesting, and the dialogue held my interest. 7.5/10
Faults (2014, Riley Stearns) I liked the story of this one and the last act proved to be the highlight of the film. Leland Orser and Mary Elizabeth Winstead are both really good in their roles. 7.5/10
The Spectacular Now (2013, James Ponsoldt) Pretty good coming of age story with a good cast, a nice sense of humor, and some powerful drama. There was one part near the end that bothered me and knocked off half a point. 7/10
1917 (2019, Sam Mendes) Excellent cinematography, very good score, and impressive direction from Mendes. It's pretty intense and has some fantastic moments. 8.5/10
The Skin Game (1931, Alfred Hitchcock) This early Hitchcock had potential, but kind of lost my interest as it went along. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Great Mouse Detective (1986) Entertaining animated film with fun characters. 7/10
Bambi (1942) Not much of a story, but it's beautifully animated and enjoyable throughout. 7/10
TV Viewings:
The Beatles Anthology (1995) 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: 1917 BEST ACTOR: Leland Orser (Faults) BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Olsen (Martha Marcy May Marlene) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kyle Chandler (The Spectacular Now) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Winstead (Faults) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins (1917) BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman (1917) BEST SCRIPT: Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns (1917) BEST DIRECTOR: Sam Mendes (1917) Yo! Nightfall (1956, Jacques Tourneur) Yeah I’m a fan 7.5 Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011, Sean Durkin) Yup 7/10 Breathless (1960, Jean-Luc Godard) I recently tried to give this a second try but didn’t even finish it 4/10 The Spectacular Now (2013, James Ponsoldt) I’m a fan, tellers best work 7.5 The Great Mouse Detective (1986) 6/10 Bambi (1942) Exactly , most of its runtime is a series of cute moments and it is nicely animated but the lack of story let’s it down 5.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 12, 2020 20:21:36 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Nightfall (1956, Jacques Tourneur) Pretty good Noir with a good cast and a great ending, 7/10
Freaks (1932, Tod Browning) Had potential, but never completely pulled me into the story. 6/10
Missing Link (2019, Chris Butler) Enjoyable animated film with some fun characters and a good voice cast. 7/10
Abominable (2019, Jill Culton) One of the main characters was pretty annoying in this one, but it has its moments. 6/10
Dora and the Lost City of Gold (2019, James Bobin) I watched the show when I was a kid, and this was pretty bad if you ask me. Amusingly so at times, but still pretty bad. 4/10
Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011, Sean Durkin) This one has an interesting story and some pretty powerful moments. Elizabeth Olsen is very good. 7.5/10
Light of My Life (2019, Casey Affleck) Well shot, good score, and the story was interesting. Good performances too. 7/10
Breathless (1960, Jean-Luc Godard) My first Godard. The two leads were good, the editing was interesting, and the dialogue held my interest. 7.5/10
Faults (2014, Riley Stearns) I liked the story of this one and the last act proved to be the highlight of the film. Leland Orser and Mary Elizabeth Winstead are both really good in their roles. 7.5/10
The Spectacular Now (2013, James Ponsoldt) Pretty good coming of age story with a good cast, a nice sense of humor, and some powerful drama. There was one part near the end that bothered me and knocked off half a point. 7/10
1917 (2019, Sam Mendes) Excellent cinematography, very good score, and impressive direction from Mendes. It's pretty intense and has some fantastic moments. 8.5/10
The Skin Game (1931, Alfred Hitchcock) This early Hitchcock had potential, but kind of lost my interest as it went along. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Great Mouse Detective (1986) Entertaining animated film with fun characters. 7/10
Bambi (1942) Not much of a story, but it's beautifully animated and enjoyable throughout. 7/10
TV Viewings:
The Beatles Anthology (1995) 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: 1917 BEST ACTOR: Leland Orser (Faults) BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Olsen (Martha Marcy May Marlene) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kyle Chandler (The Spectacular Now) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Winstead (Faults) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins (1917) BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman (1917) BEST SCRIPT: Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns (1917) BEST DIRECTOR: Sam Mendes (1917) Yo! Nightfall (1956, Jacques Tourneur) Yeah I’m a fan 7.5 Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011, Sean Durkin) Yup 7/10 Breathless (1960, Jean-Luc Godard) I recently tried to give this a second try but didn’t even finish it 4/10 The Spectacular Now (2013, James Ponsoldt) I’m a fan, tellers best work 7.5 The Great Mouse Detective (1986) 6/10 Bambi (1942) Exactly , most of its runtime is a series of cute moments and it is nicely animated but the lack of story let’s it down 5.5 Teller was quite good in The Spectacular Now, but Whiplash is still my favorite performance from him. Any interest in any of the others? Since you liked Martha Marcy May Marlene I'd say you should give Faults a shot as well.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 12, 2020 20:24:51 GMT
Yo! Nightfall (1956, Jacques Tourneur) Yeah I’m a fan 7.5 Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011, Sean Durkin) Yup 7/10 Breathless (1960, Jean-Luc Godard) I recently tried to give this a second try but didn’t even finish it 4/10 The Spectacular Now (2013, James Ponsoldt) I’m a fan, tellers best work 7.5 The Great Mouse Detective (1986) 6/10 Bambi (1942) Exactly , most of its runtime is a series of cute moments and it is nicely animated but the lack of story let’s it down 5.5 Teller was quite good in The Spectacular Now, but Whiplash is still my favorite performance from him. Any interest in any of the others? Since you liked Martha Marcy May Marlene I'd say you should give Faults a shot as well. Yup I am interested in Faults and I’ll see 1917 on the big screen I hope after my vacation. Hopefully I’ll be going to see something at Tarantino’s new Beverly theatre on Monday 👍
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 12, 2020 22:14:26 GMT
Busy this week. Only have six. All first time views. Joker (2019) - 8/10 - DVDStand alone Joker film is about as great as most say it is. Crown Vic (2019) - 5/10 - DVDOK drama thriller about a night in the life of two cops. Sushi Girl (2012) - 5/10 - DVDReservoir Dogs with a more comical and crazed atmosphere. Mark Hamill steals the show. We Are Still Here (2015) - 3/10 - DVDKinda generic haunted house film. Good gore is the only highlight. Dance with Me (1998) - 3/10 - VHSI like some dance films. This is not one of them. This one just seems to drag. The Two Worlds of Jennie Logan (1979) - 2/10 - VHSA woman discovers an antique dress in her attic that allows her to travel back in time. Pretty dull. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 13, 2020 0:14:41 GMT
Missing Link (2019, Chris Butler) Enjoyable animated film with some fun characters and a good voice cast. 7/10 5.5/10
Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011, Sean Durkin) This one has an interesting story and some pretty powerful moments. Elizabeth Olsen is very good. 7.5/10 6.5/10
Light of My Life (2019, Casey Affleck) Well shot, good score, and the story was interesting. Good performances too. 7/10 7.5/10
Breathless (1960, Jean-Luc Godard) My first Godard. The two leads were good, the editing was interesting, and the dialogue held my interest. 7.5/10 7/10
Faults (2014, Riley Stearns) I liked the story of this one and the last act proved to be the highlight of the film. Leland Orser and Mary Elizabeth Winstead are both really good in their roles. 7.5/10 7/10
The Spectacular Now (2013, James Ponsoldt) Pretty good coming of age story with a good cast, a nice sense of humor, and some powerful drama. There was one part near the end that bothered me and knocked off half a point. 7/10 6.5/10
The Great Mouse Detective (1986) Entertaining animated film with fun characters. 7/10 6/10
Bambi (1942) Not much of a story, but it's beautifully animated and enjoyable throughout. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: 1917 BEST ACTOR: Leland Orser (Faults) BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Olsen (Martha Marcy May Marlene) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kyle Chandler (The Spectacular Now) John Hawkes (Martha Marcy May Marlene) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Winstead (Faults) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins (1917) BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman (1917) BEST SCRIPT: Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns (1917) Light of My Life BEST DIRECTOR: Sam Mendes (1917)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 13, 2020 0:19:34 GMT
Busy this week. Only have six. All first time views. Joker (2019) - 8/10 - DVDStand alone Joker film is about as great as most say it is. Crown Vic (2019) - 5/10 - DVDOK drama thriller about a night in the life of two cops. Sushi Girl (2012) - 5/10 - DVDReservoir Dogs with a more comical and crazed atmosphere. Mark Hamill steals the show. We Are Still Here (2015) - 3/10 - DVDKinda generic haunted house film. Good gore is the only highlight. Dance with Me (1998) - 3/10 - VHSI like some dance films. This is not one of them. This one just seems to drag. The Two Worlds of Jennie Logan (1979) - 2/10 - VHSA woman discovers an antique dress in her attic that allows her to travel back in time. Pretty dull. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Just Joker from yours which I dig despite its obvious lifts from better films 7.5
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jan 13, 2020 3:00:43 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Still on vacation, travelling so have not watched anything this week. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Nothing this week REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Nothing this week I heard Nothing This Week is pretty good. Mine: Little Women (2019) 9/10 Greta Gerwig movie. I thought it was beautiful, visually too, really charming and moving. I think I prefer it to the the version with Winona Ryder. It's told in flashbacks, it took me a while to get used to it at first, but then I did. Loved the cast, Saoirse Ronan is great, Oscar-worthy, IMO. Loved Chris Cooper and Florence Pugh too. Emma Watson is good as well. Phase IV 8/10 It's a sci fi movie from the 70s, Saul Bass directed it, it's about two scientists studying a phenomenon regarding the ants, who seemed to have evolved and become more intelligent, and are building strange structures in the desert. I like it, it's pretty trippy, some of the shots are really incredible. Loved the atmosphere. The ending too. Baby Boom 7.5/10 It's the movie with Diane Keaton and Sam Shepard, about a business woman who suddenly has to take care of the young daughter of a cousin. I enjoyed it, it's not great maybe, but I thought it was fun. Diane Keaton is good.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 13, 2020 10:53:02 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Still on vacation, travelling so have not watched anything this week. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Nothing this week REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Nothing this week I heard Nothing This Week is pretty good. Mine: Little Women (2019) 9/10 Greta Gerwig movie. I thought it was beautiful, visually too, really charming and moving. I think I prefer it to the the version with Winona Ryder. It's told in flashbacks, it took me a while to get used to it at first, but then I did. Loved the cast, Saoirse Ronan is great, Oscar-worthy, IMO. Loved Chris Cooper and Florence Pugh too. Emma Watson is good as well. Phase IV 8/10 It's a sci fi movie from the 70s, Saul Bass directed it, it's about two scientists studying a phenomenon regarding the ants, who seemed to have evolved and become more intelligent, and are building strange structures in the desert. I like it, it's pretty trippy, some of the shots are really incredible. Loved the atmosphere. The ending too. Baby Boom 7.5/10 It's the movie with Diane Keaton and Sam Shepard, about a business woman who suddenly has to take care of the young daughter of a cousin. I enjoyed it, it's not great maybe, but I thought it was fun. Diane Keaton is good. Hey billy Not seen any of yours, phase IV is on my watchlist and I’ll probably see Little Women too
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 13, 2020 11:25:07 GMT
Hey Dark,
I hope you are having a nice vacation. Where are you going?
Mine:
1) It Chapter Two 2019 (4/10)
2) Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood 2019 (7/10)
3) Alice Adams 1935 (5/10)
4) Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 2015 (6/10)
5) Pay the Ghost 2015 (5/10)
6) Payback 1999 (6/10)
7) Boiler Room 2000 (7/10)
8) Extract 2009 (6/10)
9) Pee-wee's Big Adventure 1985 (3/10)
10) The Company Men 2010 (6/10)
11) Daddy and Them 2001 (5/10)
12) Flying Down to Rio 1933 (5/10)
13) Becky Sharp 1935 (4/10)
14) Bounce 2000 (7/10)
15) Captain Blood 1935 (6/10)
16) Gold Diggers of 1935 1935 (5/10)
17) He's Just Not That Into You 2009 (6/10)
18) Hollywoodland 2006 (6/10)
19) Gold Diggers of 1937 1936 (4/10)
20) The Informer 1935 (5/10)
21) Live by Night 2016 (5/10)
|
|