|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Jan 17, 2020 23:07:36 GMT
A better turn out than some years at this point:
1917 The Irishman JoJo Rabbit Marriage Story Joker Once Upon a Time in Hollywood The Lighthouse Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker Klaus Knives Out Avengers: Endgame
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 18, 2020 0:31:34 GMT
Thus far I've seen twelve:
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Joker
Richard Jewell
Ford v. Ferrari
Knives Out
Avengers: Endgame
Star Wars the Rise of Skywalker
The Lion King
Klaus
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Missing Link
Rocketman
|
|
|
Post by hi224 on Jan 18, 2020 4:02:57 GMT
A better turn out than some years at this point: 1917The Irishman JoJo Rabbit Marriage StoryJokerOnce Upon a Time in Hollywood The LighthouseStar Wars: The Rise of SkywalkerKlausKnives OutAvengers: EndgameAll of them really except Popes and Klaus.
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Jan 19, 2020 10:33:10 GMT
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jan 19, 2020 11:01:16 GMT
From best to worst... - Parasite
- Pain & Glory
- 1917
- The Irishman
- Little Women
- Marriage Story
- I Lost My Body
- Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
- Toy Story 4
- Joker
- Ad Astra
- Rocketman
- Jojo Rabbit
- Knives Out
- Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
- Missing Link
- Avengers: Endgame
- The Two Popes
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Jan 19, 2020 12:28:47 GMT
In alphabetical order (I've seen 21 in total)
1917 - 9 Ad Astra - 9 Avengers: Endgame - 7 Ford v Ferrari - 8 For Sama - 9 Hair Love - 6 The Irishman - 8 Jojo Rabbit - 7 Joker - 7 Kitbull - 8 Klaus - 8 Knives Out - 9 The Lighthouse - 9 Little Women - 10 Marriage Story - 10 Once Upon a Time In Hollywood - 9 Parasite - 10 Rocketman - 8 Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - 5 Toy Story 4 - 7 The Two Popes - 6
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Jan 20, 2020 18:31:29 GMT
Everything but:
Ad Astra Bombshell Breakthrough Corpus Christi frozen II Harriet Honeyland How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World I Lost My Body Judy Les Miserables Missing Link Pain and Glory Rocketman Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Jan 21, 2020 9:10:11 GMT
Don’t care for the Netflix nominated films. They don’t deserve to be there and have taken slots away from films that are more entitled. That doesn't mean you can't watch them.
|
|
|
Post by Morgana on Jan 21, 2020 9:25:19 GMT
I've only seen these so far:
The Irishman 9/10 Once Upon a Time... 8.5/10 Parasite 8/10 The Joker 9/10 Knives Out 7/10
Is Ad Astra nominated for anything? 8/10
I'm only really looking forward to seeing 1917, maybe Little Women.
Edit: I forgot Avengers: Endgame 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Jan 21, 2020 10:01:01 GMT
Is Ad Astra nominated for anything? Yes. Best Sound Mixing. That doesn't mean you can't watch them. How? Sorry. I meant "That doesn't mean you can't try to watch them."
|
|
|
Post by nostromo on Jan 21, 2020 11:06:34 GMT
The Lighthouse - 9.5/10 Pain and Glory - 9/10 Parasite - 8/10 The Irishman 7.5/10 1917 - 7.5/10 Marriage Story - 7.5/10 Joker - 7/10 Ad Astra - 6/10 Once Upon a Time In Hollywood - 4/10 Avengers: Endgame - 2/10
|
|
bd74
Junior Member
#WalkAway
@bd74
Posts: 1,522
Likes: 659
|
Post by bd74 on Jan 21, 2020 19:11:54 GMT
Parasite Judy Pain and Glory 1917 Joker Little Women Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Avengers: Endgame and part of JoJo Rabbit I couldn't care less about seeing the other films. And I hate to say it but I'm not seeing the hype over Banderas' performance. He didn't do anything other than to look sleepy for most of the movie (because of his supposed heroin habit). The whole movie was just your typical mildly interesting Almodovar movie.
|
|
driftin
Sophomore
@driftin
Posts: 144
Likes: 93
|
Post by driftin on Jan 23, 2020 11:07:59 GMT
Jojo Rabbit - one of the most unfunny, irritating films I’ve seen in the last few years, Timmy Mallet meets Springtime for Hitler, fuck this film, 3/10 The Rise of Skywalker - a terrible mess, glad the trilogy’s over, wish the whole franchise could go down with it 3/10 Joker - superb score, performance, and visuals, cobbled together script with no through line, 5/10 Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood - meandering, fairly amusing 5/10 Avengers: Endgame - the most popcorniest, blockbusteriest popcorn blockbuster there is. Pure cinematic junk food but I’d be lying if I didn’t have fun with it. 6/10 How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World - quite charming, 6/10 Toy Story 4 - pointless but decent sequel, 6/10 Ad Astra - pretty good, ending is a cop out, Pitt was better in this than the Tarantino film, 6/10 1917 - well-made, tense, occasionally thrilling, too much background CGI, 7/10 Knives Out - lots of fun, 7/10 The Irishman - very good send off of crime movie legacy marred only by slightly uncanny CGI and unrealistic violence, 7/10 Rocketman - excellent musical and biopic, nicely structured and performed, still don’t like Elton John’s music though, 8/10 Marriage Story - as infuriating as it is compelling and realistic, 8/10 I Lost My Body - very captivating, weirdly beautiful, full of pathos, 8/10 Little Women - just great, an inspiring adaptation, 8/10 For Sama - devastating, 8/10 The Lighthouse - weird, awesome, unique, supremely crafted 9/10 Parasite - brilliant on every level, thoroughly deserving of the hype, surprised it got this far, 9/10
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Feb 10, 2020 0:48:31 GMT
Since creating this thread I've managed to see: Judy Toy Story 4 The Lion King
I've been lazy about seeing anything else.
|
|
|
Post by hi224 on Feb 16, 2020 23:51:19 GMT
Parasite Judy Pain and Glory 1917 Joker Little Women Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Avengers: Endgame and part of JoJo Rabbit I couldn't care less about seeing the other films. And I hate to say it but I'm not seeing the hype over Banderas' performance. He didn't do anything other than to look sleepy for most of the movie (because of his supposed heroin habit). The whole movie was just your typical mildly interesting Almodovar movie. Just another wasted slot, due to Academy snobbery and fake virtue in honoring another pretentious foreign film that is about the film industry, that not many will give a rats about. I have never been fond of Almodovar. Banderas looks sleepy in pretty much all of his films. no one gets the hype in you're posts?.
|
|