|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 19, 2020 4:36:16 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
Still on vacation, travelling so have not watched too much.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018, Marielle Heller) This is the true story of an author who falls on hard times and turns to fraud and forgery. It is an interesting story, competently made with great acting turns from all involved. 7/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Misery (1990, Rob Reiner) Cinema I had not seen this Stephen King based film since it came out and I really enjoyed the rewatch. What struck me is how darkly comic it was which I had not remembered. Kathy Bates is great as is James Caan as well as the small supporting cast. I should also mention that I saw this at the New Beverly Cinema in Hollywood owned by Quentin Tarantino and it was a great experience. 7.5/10
9 to 5 (1980, Colin Higgins) This early feminist comedy starred a trio of talented women with Lily Tomlinson,Jane Fonda and Dolly Parton taking on their sleazy male boss played by Dabney Coleman. The structure is kind of weird but it is entertaining enough wants it gets going. 6/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Liam Gallagher: As it Was (2019, Charlie Lightening & Gavin Fitzgerald) A great look at the singers time from the end of Oasis to current day that managed to do the near unthinkable, make him seem likeable. Good Doco’
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Don’t Fuck with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer (2019, mini series) Netflix This amazing three part documentary series shows you the rise of a serial killer and the facebook group that hounded him. Stellar stuff. Great TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Misery BEST ACTOR: James Caan - Misery BEST ACTRESS: Kathie Bates - Misery (tough category this week) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard E. Grant - Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Another tough one) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances Sternhagen - Misery BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Barry Sonnenfeld - Misery BEST SCRIPT: Nicole Holofcener - Can You Ever Forgive Me? BEST SCORE: Marc Shaiman - Misery BEST DIRECTOR: Rob Reiner - Misery
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 19, 2020 4:59:59 GMT
The Stranger (1946) 7/10
Cyber (2002) 3/10
Aeon Flux (2005) 5/10
Crawl (2019) 7/10
The V. I. P. s (1963) 6/10
True Confessions (1981) 5/10
Stonehearst Asylum (2014) 6/10
The Remains of the Day (1993) 4/10
The Big Sky (1952) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 19, 2020 5:01:15 GMT
Misery - 5/10 I liked it when I first saw it but liked it less over time. Bates is good yet really annoying. Mine Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) - 6/10 - Blu RayDecent start to reboot the Planet of the Apes series. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) - 6/10 - Blu RayPretty good sequel is about as good as the first. War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) - 6/10 - DVDAll three films are pretty good but this may be the best of the three. Woody Harrelson makes a great villain. Joker (2019) - 8/10 - DVDGave this one a second shot. Its very good and highly enjoyable despite a few heavy flaws. Suicide Squad: Extended Cut (2016) - 10/10 - Blu RayIm probably the only one but I love this movie. Its great fun and very entertaining. The Green Inferno (2013) - 8/10 - DVDEntertaining and thrilling jungle horror film that is very nasty and gory. Line of Duty (2019) - 5/10 - DVDOK abduction thriller with Aaron Eckhart. Too much humor kinda ruins it. Diamond Heist aka Magic Boys (2012) - 1/10 - DVDPossibly one of the worst movies I have ever seen. Michael Madsen stars in like a Reservoir Dogs cash in. Falsy advertised as a thriller although its really a horrible comedy. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 19, 2020 5:32:58 GMT
The Stranger (1946) 7/10 Cyber (2002) 3/10 Aeon Flux (2005) 5/10 Crawl (2019) 7/10 The V. I. P. s (1963) 6/10 True Confessions (1981) 5/10 Stonehearst Asylum (2014) 6/10 The Remains of the Day (1993) 4/10 The Big Sky (1952) 6/10 The Stranger (1946) 6/10 Aeon Flux (2005) did not finish Crawl (2019) 4/10 True Confessions (1981) did not finish
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 19, 2020 5:36:50 GMT
Misery - 5/10 I liked it when I first saw it but liked it less over time. Bates is good yet really annoying. Mine The Green Inferno (2013) - 8/10 - DVDEntertaining and thrilling jungle horror film that is very nasty and gory. Line of Duty (2019) - 5/10 - DVDOK abduction thriller with Aaron Eckhart. Too much humor kinda ruins it. Diamond Heist aka Magic Boys (2012) - 1/10 - DVDPossibly one of the worst movies I have ever seen. Michael Madsen stars in like a Reservoir Dogs cash in. Falsy advertised as a thriller although its really a horrible comedy. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week: Yo Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) - 7.5 my fave of the trilogy Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) - 7 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) - 7.5 Joker (2019) - 7.5 Suicide Squad: Extended Cut (2016) - only seen the theatrical cut 4.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 19, 2020 8:39:12 GMT
Can You Ever Forgive Me? - 7/10 Misery - I really like the dark humor as well. Caan is really good and Bates is an all timer. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Don't Talk to Strange Men (1962, Pat Jackson) This one is nice and short, well acted, and tells an interesting story. 7/10
Dead of Night (1945) Pretty good anthology. One segment wasn't as good as the others though and brought it down a bit. 7/10
Rocketman (2019, Dexter Fletcher) Pretty typical musical biopic. Has its moments. 6/10
Judy (2019, Rupert Goold) I'm a fan of Renee Zellweger, but I actually didn't find her entirely convincing here. 5.5/10
Bombshell (2019, Jay Roach) Interesting subject matter and it's well acted across the board. 7/10
Little Women (2019, Greta Gerwig) Well made and acted, with some very strong moments here and there. 7.5/10
Harriet (2019, Kasi Lemmons) Cynthia Erivo is really good here, it's well shot, and it has a good score, but it all felt like something was missing. It definitely could have been more powerful than it was. 6.5/10
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019, Tim Miller) Dumb story, boring action, and I just don't care about what's happening. The cast is solid though. 4/10
Through a Glass Darkly (1961, Ingmar Bergman) Well made and acted, with an engaging storyline. 7.5/10
Nostalgia (1983, Andrei Tarkovsky) I'm not sure I fully get it, but it's wonderfully made, has some strong moments, and held my attention throughout. 7/10
The Sacrifice (1986, Andrei Tarkovsky) Basically the same thoughts on this as Nostalgia. 7/10
Richard Jewell (2019, Clint Eastwood) An engaging telling of a real life story. Paul Walter Hauser deserved awards attention if you ask me. 7.5/10
Dark Waters (2019, Todd Haynes) Tells a pretty interesting story, has a good score, and Mark Ruffalo and Anne Hathaway put in strong work. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003, Jonathan Mostow) Didn't mind this one nearly as much this time. It actually has some pretty good moments and Arnold is still pretty fun. 5.5/10
Terminator Salvation (2009, McG) Has some interesting elements and I appreciate that they finally got away from the same formula with this one, but it's just not very good overall. 5.5/10
Terminator Genisys (2015, Alan Taylor) Such a mess of a movie. 4/10
12 Angry Men (1957, Sidney Lumet) One of the greats. Brilliantly written and expertly directed, with wonderful performances all around. 9.5/10
The Virgin Spring (1960, Ingmar Bergman) This one didn't do a whole lot for me the first time, but it really hit me hard this time. An incredibly powerful film and as of this moments easily my favorite Bergman. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: 12 Angry Men BEST ACTOR: Henry Fonda (12 Angry Men) BEST ACTRESS: Saoirse Ronan (Little Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lee J. Cobb (12 Angry Men) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Florence Pugh (Little Women) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist (The Sacrifice) BEST SCORE: Marcelo Zarvos (Dark Waters) BEST SCRIPT: Reginald Rose (12 Angry Men) BEST DIRECTOR: Sidney Lumet (12 Angry Men)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 19, 2020 8:51:32 GMT
Can You Ever Forgive Me? - 7/10 Misery - I really like the dark humor as well. Caan is really good and Bates is an all timer. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Don't Talk to Strange Men (1962, Pat Jackson) This one is nice and short, well acted, and tells an interesting story. 7/10
Dead of Night (1945) Pretty good anthology. One segment wasn't as good as the others though and brought it down a bit. 7/10
Rocketman (2019, Dexter Fletcher) Pretty typical musical biopic. Has its moments. 6/10
Judy (2019, Rupert Goold) I'm a fan of Renee Zellweger, but I actually didn't find her entirely convincing here. 5.5/10
Bombshell (2019, Jay Roach) Interesting subject matter and it's well acted across the board. 7/10
Little Women (2019, Greta Gerwig) Well made and acted, with some very strong moments here and there. 7.5/10
Harriet (2019, Kasi Lemmons) Cynthia Erivo is really good here, it's well shot, and it has a good score, but it all felt like something was missing. It definitely could have been more powerful than it was. 6.5/10
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019, Tim Miller) Dumb story, boring action, and I just don't care about what's happening. The cast is solid though. 4/10
Through a Glass Darkly (1961, Ingmar Bergman) Well made and acted, with an engaging storyline. 7.5/10
Nostalgia (1983, Andrei Tarkovsky) I'm not sure I fully get it, but it's wonderfully made, has some strong moments, and held my attention throughout. 7/10
The Sacrifice (1986, Andrei Tarkovsky) Basically the same thoughts on this as Nostalgia. 7/10
Richard Jewell (2019, Clint Eastwood) An engaging telling of a real life story. Paul Walter Hauser deserved awards attention if you ask me. 7.5/10
Dark Waters (2019, Todd Haynes) Tells a pretty interesting story, has a good score, and Mark Ruffalo and Anne Hathaway put in strong work. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003, Jonathan Mostow) Didn't mind this one nearly as much this time. It actually has some pretty good moments and Arnold is still pretty fun. 5.5/10
Terminator Salvation (2009, McG) Has some interesting elements and I appreciate that they finally got away from the same formula with this one, but it's just not very good overall. 5.5/10
Terminator Genisys (2015, Alan Taylor) Such a mess of a movie. 4/10
12 Angry Men (1957, Sidney Lumet) One of the greats. Brilliantly written and expertly directed, with wonderful performances all around. 9.5/10
The Virgin Spring (1960, Ingmar Bergman) This one didn't do a whole lot for me the first time, but it really hit me hard this time. An incredibly powerful film and as of this moments easily my favorite Bergman. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: 12 Angry Men BEST ACTOR: Henry Fonda (12 Angry Men) BEST ACTRESS: Saoirse Ronan (Little Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lee J. Cobb (12 Angry Men) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Florence Pugh (Little Women) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist (The Sacrifice) BEST SCORE: Marcelo Zarvos (Dark Waters) BEST SCRIPT: Reginald Rose (12 Angry Men) BEST DIRECTOR: Sidney Lumet (12 Angry Men) Any interest in 9 to 5? It’s kind of a semi-classic Yours Don't Talk to Strange Men (1962, Pat Jackson) 6-6.5 Rocketman (2019, Dexter Fletcher) I thought it was fun and I don’t like musicals, Taron was great 7/10 Little Women (2019, Greta Gerwig) Keen to see Terminator: Dark Fate (2019, Tim Miller) I thought the first 40 mins was pretty solid then it went into overload and was mostly bad. 5.5-6 Richard Jewell (2019, Clint Eastwood) Keen to see Dark Waters (2019, Todd Haynes) Keen to see Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003, Jonathan Mostow) Dreck awful 4/10 Terminator Salvation (2009, McG) I thought Bale was very one note but I liked quite a few bits of this 5.5-6/10 Terminator Genisys (2015, Alan Taylor) 4.5 yup 12 Angry Men (1957, Sidney Lumet)8/10 I really feel like watching the remake again
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 19, 2020 9:01:50 GMT
Can You Ever Forgive Me? - 7/10 Misery - I really like the dark humor as well. Caan is really good and Bates is an all timer. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Don't Talk to Strange Men (1962, Pat Jackson) This one is nice and short, well acted, and tells an interesting story. 7/10
Dead of Night (1945) Pretty good anthology. One segment wasn't as good as the others though and brought it down a bit. 7/10
Rocketman (2019, Dexter Fletcher) Pretty typical musical biopic. Has its moments. 6/10
Judy (2019, Rupert Goold) I'm a fan of Renee Zellweger, but I actually didn't find her entirely convincing here. 5.5/10
Bombshell (2019, Jay Roach) Interesting subject matter and it's well acted across the board. 7/10
Little Women (2019, Greta Gerwig) Well made and acted, with some very strong moments here and there. 7.5/10
Harriet (2019, Kasi Lemmons) Cynthia Erivo is really good here, it's well shot, and it has a good score, but it all felt like something was missing. It definitely could have been more powerful than it was. 6.5/10
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019, Tim Miller) Dumb story, boring action, and I just don't care about what's happening. The cast is solid though. 4/10
Through a Glass Darkly (1961, Ingmar Bergman) Well made and acted, with an engaging storyline. 7.5/10
Nostalgia (1983, Andrei Tarkovsky) I'm not sure I fully get it, but it's wonderfully made, has some strong moments, and held my attention throughout. 7/10
The Sacrifice (1986, Andrei Tarkovsky) Basically the same thoughts on this as Nostalgia. 7/10
Richard Jewell (2019, Clint Eastwood) An engaging telling of a real life story. Paul Walter Hauser deserved awards attention if you ask me. 7.5/10
Dark Waters (2019, Todd Haynes) Tells a pretty interesting story, has a good score, and Mark Ruffalo and Anne Hathaway put in strong work. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003, Jonathan Mostow) Didn't mind this one nearly as much this time. It actually has some pretty good moments and Arnold is still pretty fun. 5.5/10
Terminator Salvation (2009, McG) Has some interesting elements and I appreciate that they finally got away from the same formula with this one, but it's just not very good overall. 5.5/10
Terminator Genisys (2015, Alan Taylor) Such a mess of a movie. 4/10
12 Angry Men (1957, Sidney Lumet) One of the greats. Brilliantly written and expertly directed, with wonderful performances all around. 9.5/10
The Virgin Spring (1960, Ingmar Bergman) This one didn't do a whole lot for me the first time, but it really hit me hard this time. An incredibly powerful film and as of this moments easily my favorite Bergman. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: 12 Angry Men BEST ACTOR: Henry Fonda (12 Angry Men) BEST ACTRESS: Saoirse Ronan (Little Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lee J. Cobb (12 Angry Men) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Florence Pugh (Little Women) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist (The Sacrifice) BEST SCORE: Marcelo Zarvos (Dark Waters) BEST SCRIPT: Reginald Rose (12 Angry Men) BEST DIRECTOR: Sidney Lumet (12 Angry Men) Any interest in 9 to 5? It’s kind of a semi-classic Yours Don't Talk to Strange Men (1962, Pat Jackson) 6-6.5 Rocketman (2019, Dexter Fletcher) I thought it was fun and I don’t like musicals, Taron was great 7/10 Little Women (2019, Greta Gerwig) Keen to see Terminator: Dark Fate (2019, Tim Miller) I thought the first 40 mins was pretty solid then it went into overload and was mostly bad. 5.5-6 Richard Jewell (2019, Clint Eastwood) Keen to see Dark Waters (2019, Todd Haynes) Keen to see Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003, Jonathan Mostow) Dreck awful 4/10 Terminator Salvation (2009, McG) I thought Bale was very one note but I liked quite a few bits of this 5.5-6/10 Terminator Genisys (2015, Alan Taylor) 4.5 yup 12 Angry Men (1957, Sidney Lumet)8/10 I really feel like watching the remake again Yeah I have interest in 9 to 5. I don't like the 12 Angry Men remake nearly as much as the original, but Jack Lemmon and George C. Scott make it worthwhile.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 19, 2020 9:16:19 GMT
Any interest in 9 to 5? It’s kind of a semi-classic Yours Don't Talk to Strange Men (1962, Pat Jackson) 6-6.5 Rocketman (2019, Dexter Fletcher) I thought it was fun and I don’t like musicals, Taron was great 7/10 Little Women (2019, Greta Gerwig) Keen to see Terminator: Dark Fate (2019, Tim Miller) I thought the first 40 mins was pretty solid then it went into overload and was mostly bad. 5.5-6 Richard Jewell (2019, Clint Eastwood) Keen to see Dark Waters (2019, Todd Haynes) Keen to see Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003, Jonathan Mostow) Dreck awful 4/10 Terminator Salvation (2009, McG) I thought Bale was very one note but I liked quite a few bits of this 5.5-6/10 Terminator Genisys (2015, Alan Taylor) 4.5 yup 12 Angry Men (1957, Sidney Lumet)8/10 I really feel like watching the remake again Yeah I have interest in 9 to 5. I don't like the 12 Angry Men remake nearly as much as the original, but Jack Lemmon and George C. Scott make it worthwhile. I remember liking it quite a bit bit I’ve only seen at once and yes Lemmon and Scott are the highlights
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 19, 2020 9:19:18 GMT
Yeah I have interest in 9 to 5. I don't like the 12 Angry Men remake nearly as much as the original, but Jack Lemmon and George C. Scott make it worthwhile. I remember liking it quite a bit bit I’ve only seen at once and yes Lemmon and Scott are the highlights I thought it was pretty good, just completely unnecessary.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 19, 2020 11:26:33 GMT
Misery - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Aladdin (2019) - Disney+ Of course it doesn’t hold a candle to the original, but I still thought it was decent. Will Smith stole the show with his take on Genie. My only big issue is that Jafar was lame and unthreatening. 7/10
Atomic Blonde (2017) - Netflix Decent action flick reminiscent of John Wick. Charlize Theron plays the role well and the action is great. 7/10
The Abyss (1989) - DVD Overlooked James Cameron movie is very good. The DVD I played didn’t fit my TV so hopefully Disney releases this on Blu. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Joker (2019) - Blu-ray Still awesome and happy to own it in this format. 8/10
Wreck-It Ralph (2012) - Disney+ A creative and entertaining animated film. 8/10
Aquaman (2018) - Blu-ray Kind of weird how the Blu-ray changes aspect ratios at certain points, though I also know that happened with Dark Knight and a few others. (WB, WTF?) But anyway I still like this movie as I saw it in theatres. 8/10
Shazam! (2019) - Blu-ray Also still enjoyed this one. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 19, 2020 12:00:51 GMT
Misery - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Aladdin (2019) - Disney+ Of course it doesn’t hold a candle to the original, but I still thought it was decent. Will Smith stole the show with his take on Genie. My only big issue is that Jafar was lame and unthreatening. 7/10Atomic Blonde (2017) - Netflix Decent action flick reminiscent of John Wick. Charlize Theron plays the role well and the action is great. 7/10The Abyss (1989) - DVD Overlooked James Cameron movie is very good. The DVD I played didn’t fit my TV so hopefully Disney releases this on Blu. 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:Joker (2019) - Blu-ray Still awesome and happy to own it in this format. 8/10Wreck-It Ralph (2012) - Disney+ A creative and entertaining animated film. 8/10Aquaman (2018) - Blu-ray Kind of weird how the Blu-ray changes aspect ratios at certain points, though I also know that happened with Dark Knight and a few others. (WB, WTF?) But anyway I still like this movie as I saw it in theatres. 8/10Shazam! (2019) - Blu-ray Also still enjoyed this one. 8/10Atomic Blonde (2017) - 5.5 The Abyss (1989) - which cut did you watch 7/10 Joker (2019) - will get this 7.5 Wreck-It Ralph (2012) 5.5 Shazam! (2019) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 19, 2020 12:34:31 GMT
Misery - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Aladdin (2019) - Disney+ Of course it doesn’t hold a candle to the original, but I still thought it was decent. Will Smith stole the show with his take on Genie. My only big issue is that Jafar was lame and unthreatening. 7/10Atomic Blonde (2017) - Netflix Decent action flick reminiscent of John Wick. Charlize Theron plays the role well and the action is great. 7/10The Abyss (1989) - DVD Overlooked James Cameron movie is very good. The DVD I played didn’t fit my TV so hopefully Disney releases this on Blu. 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:Joker (2019) - Blu-ray Still awesome and happy to own it in this format. 8/10Wreck-It Ralph (2012) - Disney+ A creative and entertaining animated film. 8/10Aquaman (2018) - Blu-ray Kind of weird how the Blu-ray changes aspect ratios at certain points, though I also know that happened with Dark Knight and a few others. (WB, WTF?) But anyway I still like this movie as I saw it in theatres. 8/10Shazam! (2019) - Blu-ray Also still enjoyed this one. 8/10Atomic Blonde (2017) - 5.5 The Abyss (1989) - which cut did you watch 7/10 Joker (2019) - will get this 7.5 Wreck-It Ralph (2012) 5.5 Shazam! (2019) 5/10 I watched the theatrical cut of The Abyss.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 19, 2020 13:41:59 GMT
First Time Viewing:
1917 (Sam Mendes, 2019) – Solid war movie that gains very little by its visual gimmick and occasionally relies too much on cheap manipulation. 6/10
Aguirre, The Wrath Of God (Werner Herzog, 1972) – I was in the mood to watch a classic. I’m only familiar with Herzog’s more recent movies: Rescue Dawn and Bad Lieutnant. This was painfully slow and not even particularly well made. There is no real plot just a bunch of people in period clothing walking through the jungle. Kinski’s is the only half-way interesting character. A dull mess of a movie. 3/10
My Best Fiend (Werner Herzog, 1999) – Fairly interesting documentary made by Herzog about his frenemy Klaus Kinski. Particularly liked Herzog’s deadpan confession that there was a time when he was so angry at Kinsi that he was planning to burn his house down. 7/10
Knives Out (Rian Johnson, 2019) – I wasn’t sure whether I was going to like this. Johnson’s former movies all had interesting aspects about them, but none of them really worked for me as a whole. Now he seems to have found a genre which fits his tendency for complicating everything to the maximum degree perfectly. The script is very clever and witty and I particularly liked how he combined the classic whodunit with the more modern inverted mystery. I would say this is a must-see for mystery lovers. Simply this was the most fun I had at the movies for a long time. 9/10
Repeat Viewing:
Prisoners (Denis Villeneuve, 2013) – This was my first watch of this since I originally saw it at the theatre. This time it felt heavy going, really slow and tedious and the conclusion to the story seemed unsatisfactory. Still great performances by Gyllenhaal and Jackman. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 19, 2020 13:44:56 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Still on vacation, travelling so have not watched too much. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGCan You Ever Forgive Me? (2018, Marielle Heller)This is the true story of an author who falls on hard times and turns to fraud and forgery. It is an interesting story, competently made with great acting turns from all involved. 7/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGMisery (1990, Rob Reiner) CinemaI had not seen this Stephen King based film since it came out and I really enjoyed the rewatch. What struck me is how darkly comic it was which I had not remembered. Kathy Bates is great as is James Caan as well as the small supporting cast. I should also mention that I saw this at the New Beverly Cinema in Hollywood owned by Quentin Tarantino and it was a great experience. 7.5/109 to 5 (1980, Colin Higgins)This early feminist comedy starred a trio of talented women with Lily Tomlinson,JaneFondaandDilly Parton taking on their sleazy male boss played by Dabney Coleman. The structure is kind of weird but it is entertaining enough wants it gets going. 6/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGLiam Gallagher: As it Was (2019, Charlie Lightening & Gavin Fitzgerald)A great look at the singers time from the end of Oasis to current day that managed to do the near unthinkable, make him seem likeable. Good Doco’FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Don’t Fuck with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer (2019, mini series) NetflixThis amazing three part documentary series shows you the rise of a serial killer and the facebook group that hounded him. Stellar stuff. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Misery BEST ACTOR: James Caan - Misery BEST ACTRESS: Kathie Bates - Misery (tough category this week) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard E. Grant - Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Another tough one) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances Sternhagen - Misery BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Barry Sonnenfeld - Misery BEST SCRIPT: Nicole Holofcener - Can You Ever Forgive Me? BEST SCORE: Marc Shaiman - Misery BEST DIRECTOR: Rob Reiner - Misery Misery (1990, Rob Reiner) - I can see that this is a classic but it's the type of film I have little interest in revisiting. It's more of a drama than straight out horror and I prefer the scarier King adaptations. - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 19, 2020 13:52:17 GMT
The Stranger (1946) 7/10 Cyber (2002) 3/10 Aeon Flux (2005) 5/10 Crawl (2019) 7/10 The V. I. P. s (1963) 6/10 True Confessions (1981) 5/10 Stonehearst Asylum (2014) 6/10 The Remains of the Day (1993) 4/10 The Big Sky (1952) 6/10 True Confessions (1981) - Probably well-intentioned but rather dull retelling of the Black Dahlia case. Solid peformances from De Niro and Duvall but I thought Charles Durning's nasty turn was particularly impressive. - 4/10
Stonehearst Asylum (2014) - I remember reading the short story as a kid and really enjoying it, but there just wasn't enough plot here for a feature film. Also unusually for Anderson the movie looks rather cheap and lacks atmosphere. - 4/10
The Remains of the Day (1993) - Thompson ad Hopkins really make this worth watching although for me it has an air of the macabre because of Christopher Reeve's accident. Watching him riding a horse has something tragic about it. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 19, 2020 14:03:40 GMT
Misery - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Aladdin (2019) - Disney+ Of course it doesn’t hold a candle to the original, but I still thought it was decent. Will Smith stole the show with his take on Genie. My only big issue is that Jafar was lame and unthreatening. 7/10Atomic Blonde (2017) - Netflix Decent action flick reminiscent of John Wick. Charlize Theron plays the role well and the action is great. 7/10The Abyss (1989) - DVD Overlooked James Cameron movie is very good. The DVD I played didn’t fit my TV so hopefully Disney releases this on Blu. 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:Joker (2019) - Blu-ray Still awesome and happy to own it in this format. 8/10Wreck-It Ralph (2012) - Disney+ A creative and entertaining animated film. 8/10Aquaman (2018) - Blu-ray Kind of weird how the Blu-ray changes aspect ratios at certain points, though I also know that happened with Dark Knight and a few others. (WB, WTF?) But anyway I still like this movie as I saw it in theatres. 8/10Shazam! (2019) - Blu-ray Also still enjoyed this one. 8/10The Abyss (1989) - 6/10
Joker (2019) - 8/10
Aquaman (2018) - 6/10
Shazam! (2019) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 19, 2020 14:09:37 GMT
First Time Viewing: 1917 (Sam Mendes, 2019) – Solid war movie that gains very little by its visual gimmick and occasionally relies too much on cheap manipulation. 6/10 Aguirre, The Wrath Of God (Werner Herzog, 1972) – I was in the mood to watch a classic. I’m only familiar with Herzog’s more recent movies: Rescue Dawn and Bad Lieutnant. This was painfully slow and not even particularly well made. There is no real plot just a bunch of people in period clothing walking through the jungle. Kinski’s is the only half-way interesting character. A dull mess of a movie. 3/10 My Best Fiend (Werner Herzog, 1999) – Fairly interesting documentary made by Herzog about his frenemy Klaus Kinski. Particularly liked Herzog’s deadpan confession that there was a time when he was so angry at Kinsi that he was planning to burn his house down. 7/10 Knives Out (Rian Johnson, 2019) – I wasn’t sure whether I was going to like this. Johnson’s former movies all had interesting aspects about them, but none of them really worked for me as a whole. Now he seems to have found a genre which fits his tendency for complicating everything to the maximum degree perfectly. The script is very clever and witty and I particularly liked how he combined the classic whodunit with the more modern inverted mystery. I would say this is a must-see for mystery lovers. Simply this was the most fun I had at the movies for a long time. 9/10 Repeat Viewing: Prisoners (Denis Villeneuve, 2013) – This was my first watch of this since I originally saw it at the theatre. This time it felt heavy going, really slow and tedious and the conclusion to the story seemed unsatisfactory. Still great performances by Gyllenhaal and Jackman. 6/10 Not seen any from your pile, but I’m interested in checking out Knives Out and 1917.
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Jan 19, 2020 17:06:21 GMT
Aquaman (2018) 8.5/10
Mother! (2017) 8/10
It Chapter Two (2019) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Jan 19, 2020 17:32:46 GMT
Fist time viewings:
13 Jan Caprice (1967) 4/10 Big Business (1988) 7/10
14 Jan 1917 (2019) 10/10 Hot Moves (1984) 3/10
15 Jan Puen Tee Raluek (2017) 6/10 Humor Me (2017) 7/10
16 Jan On Secret Service (1933) 4/10 Nicht versöhnt oder Es hilft nur Gewalt, wo Gewalt herrscht (1965) 5/10
17 Jan Ai-naki mori de sakebe (2019) 4/10 Disturbing the Peace (2020) 3/10
18 Jan Color Out of Space (2019) 6/10 The Wave (2019) 7/10
19 Jan Adopt a Highway (2019) 7/10 The Adventures of Bullwhip Griffin (1967) 5/10
|
|