|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 19, 2020 19:46:42 GMT
Atomic Blonde (2017) - 5.5 The Abyss (1989) - which cut did you watch 7/10 Joker (2019) - will get this 7.5 Wreck-It Ralph (2012) 5.5 Shazam! (2019) 5/10 I watched the theatrical cut of The Abyss. I lever the longer and radically different ending of the directors cut
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 19, 2020 19:49:23 GMT
First Time Viewing: 1917 (Sam Mendes, 2019) – Solid war movie that gains very little by its visual gimmick and occasionally relies too much on cheap manipulation. 6/10 Aguirre, The Wrath Of God (Werner Herzog, 1972) – I was in the mood to watch a classic. I’m only familiar with Herzog’s more recent movies: Rescue Dawn and Bad Lieutnant. This was painfully slow and not even particularly well made. There is no real plot just a bunch of people in period clothing walking through the jungle. Kinski’s is the only half-way interesting character. A dull mess of a movie. 3/10 My Best Fiend (Werner Herzog, 1999) – Fairly interesting documentary made by Herzog about his frenemy Klaus Kinski. Particularly liked Herzog’s deadpan confession that there was a time when he was so angry at Kinsi that he was planning to burn his house down. 7/10 Knives Out (Rian Johnson, 2019) – I wasn’t sure whether I was going to like this. Johnson’s former movies all had interesting aspects about them, but none of them really worked for me as a whole. Now he seems to have found a genre which fits his tendency for complicating everything to the maximum degree perfectly. The script is very clever and witty and I particularly liked how he combined the classic whodunit with the more modern inverted mystery. I would say this is a must-see for mystery lovers. Simply this was the most fun I had at the movies for a long time. 9/10 Repeat Viewing: Prisoners (Denis Villeneuve, 2013) – This was my first watch of this since I originally saw it at the theatre. This time it felt heavy going, really slow and tedious and the conclusion to the story seemed unsatisfactory. Still great performances by Gyllenhaal and Jackman. 6/10 Hey Aguirre - used to be in my top 100 but went down slightly on my last rewatch 7/10 prisoners - perhaps a career best performance from Jackman 7.5
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 19, 2020 19:50:06 GMT
I watched the theatrical cut of The Abyss. I lever the longer and radically different ending of the directors cut I’m not a sucker for movies that are pushing to 3 hrs long or more, but I’ll give it a chance when I do.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 19, 2020 19:52:25 GMT
Aquaman (2018) 8.5/10 Mother! (2017) 8/10 It Chapter Two (2019) 6/10 Mother! Fun film despite being a little too on the nose 7.5 not interested in aqua man but will probably check out It chapter 2 on Netflix
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 19, 2020 19:55:17 GMT
Fist time viewings: 13 JanCaprice (1967) 4/10Big Business (1988) 7/1014 Jan1917 (2019) 10/10Hot Moves (1984) 3/1015 JanPuen Tee Raluek (2017) 6/10Humor Me (2017) 7/10 16 JanOn Secret Service (1933) 4/10Nicht versöhnt oder Es hilft nur Gewalt, wo Gewalt herrscht (1965) 5/1017 JanAi-naki mori de sakebe (2019) 4/10Disturbing the Peace (2020) 3/10
18 JanColor Out of Space (2019) 6/10The Wave (2019) 7/10
19 JanAdopt a Highway (2019) 7/10The Adventures of Bullwhip Griffin (1967) 5/10I saw Big Business in the cinema when it came out, not sure if I’ve seen it since, I found it pretty funny 6/10 Interested in Color out of Space
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Jan 19, 2020 20:06:01 GMT
Fist time viewings: 13 JanCaprice (1967) 4/10Big Business (1988) 7/1014 Jan1917 (2019) 10/10Hot Moves (1984) 3/1015 JanPuen Tee Raluek (2017) 6/10Humor Me (2017) 7/10 16 JanOn Secret Service (1933) 4/10Nicht versöhnt oder Es hilft nur Gewalt, wo Gewalt herrscht (1965) 5/1017 JanAi-naki mori de sakebe (2019) 4/10Disturbing the Peace (2020) 3/10
18 JanColor Out of Space (2019) 6/10The Wave (2019) 7/10
19 JanAdopt a Highway (2019) 7/10The Adventures of Bullwhip Griffin (1967) 5/10I saw Big Business in the cinema when it came out, not sure if I’ve seen it since, I found it pretty funny 6/10 Interested in Color out of Space I had not seen Big Business until this week on Disney+ it was hilarious.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 19, 2020 21:59:37 GMT
I saw Big Business in the cinema when it came out, not sure if I’ve seen it since, I found it pretty funny 6/10 Interested in Color out of Space I had not seen Big Business until this week on Disney+ it was hilarious. I was actually thinking of Big Busienss this week when I was watching 9 to 5 which also stars Lily Tomlin.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jan 20, 2020 2:18:34 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Still on vacation, travelling so have not watched too much. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGCan You Ever Forgive Me? (2018, Marielle Heller)This is the true story of an author who falls on hard times and turns to fraud and forgery. It is an interesting story, competently made with great acting turns from all involved. 7/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGMisery (1990, Rob Reiner) CinemaI had not seen this Stephen King based film since it came out and I really enjoyed the rewatch. What struck me is how darkly comic it was which I had not remembered. Kathy Bates is great as is James Caan as well as the small supporting cast. I should also mention that I saw this at the New Beverly Cinema in Hollywood owned by Quentin Tarantino and it was a great experience. 7.5/109 to 5 (1980, Colin Higgins)This early feminist comedy starred a trio of talented women with Lily Tomlinson,Jane Fonda and Dolly Parton taking on their sleazy male boss played by Dabney Coleman. The structure is kind of weird but it is entertaining enough wants it gets going. 6/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGLiam Gallagher: As it Was (2019, Charlie Lightening & Gavin Fitzgerald)A great look at the singers time from the end of Oasis to current day that managed to do the near unthinkable, make him seem likeable. Good Doco’FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Don’t Fuck with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer (2019, mini series) NetflixThis amazing three part documentary series shows you the rise of a serial killer and the facebook group that hounded him. Stellar stuff. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Misery BEST ACTOR: James Caan - Misery BEST ACTRESS: Kathie Bates - Misery (tough category this week) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard E. Grant - Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Another tough one) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances Sternhagen - Misery BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Barry Sonnenfeld - Misery BEST SCRIPT: Nicole Holofcener - Can You Ever Forgive Me? BEST SCORE: Marc Shaiman - Misery BEST DIRECTOR: Rob Reiner - Misery Hi, Dark. I might catch Can You Ever Forgive Me? sooner or later Yours: Misery 8/10 Cool that you watched it at the New Beverly. I re-watched it recently too, it holds up for me as well. Agree on the cast. I think I watched parts of 9 to 5, or maybe the whole thing, but I don't remember a thing. Mine: Jojo Rabbit 7.5/10 Taika Waititi movie. I liked it more than I thought I would. I didn't care much for the comedy parts, but I liked the whole part about the relationship between Jojo and the Jewish girl his mother hides in their house to protect her from the Nazis. I found it moving too. Since that it's most of the movie, actually... The trailer was a bit misleading, IMO. Thomasin McKenzie, the actress who plays the girl, is good. Loved Scarlett Johansson. Sam Rockwell is good too. Topkapi 8.5/10 It's Jules Dassin movie, with Maximilian Schell, Melina Mercouri and Peter Ustinov. It's about a group of thieves in Istanbul trying to steal a precious ancient dagger. Loved it, it took me a while to get inot it but then I did. It's really gorgeous visually. The heist scene is amazing. Fatal Attraction 8/10 I like it, it's well made, it holds up well for me. Glenn Close is good. I like Michael Douglas and Anne Archer too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 20, 2020 4:15:10 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Still on vacation, travelling so have not watched too much. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGCan You Ever Forgive Me? (2018, Marielle Heller)This is the true story of an author who falls on hard times and turns to fraud and forgery. It is an interesting story, competently made with great acting turns from all involved. 7/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGMisery (1990, Rob Reiner) CinemaI had not seen this Stephen King based film since it came out and I really enjoyed the rewatch. What struck me is how darkly comic it was which I had not remembered. Kathy Bates is great as is James Caan as well as the small supporting cast. I should also mention that I saw this at the New Beverly Cinema in Hollywood owned by Quentin Tarantino and it was a great experience. 7.5/109 to 5 (1980, Colin Higgins)This early feminist comedy starred a trio of talented women with Lily Tomlinson,Jane Fonda and Dolly Parton taking on their sleazy male boss played by Dabney Coleman. The structure is kind of weird but it is entertaining enough wants it gets going. 6/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGLiam Gallagher: As it Was (2019, Charlie Lightening & Gavin Fitzgerald)A great look at the singers time from the end of Oasis to current day that managed to do the near unthinkable, make him seem likeable. Good Doco’FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Don’t Fuck with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer (2019, mini series) NetflixThis amazing three part documentary series shows you the rise of a serial killer and the facebook group that hounded him. Stellar stuff. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Misery BEST ACTOR: James Caan - Misery BEST ACTRESS: Kathie Bates - Misery (tough category this week) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard E. Grant - Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Another tough one) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances Sternhagen - Misery BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Barry Sonnenfeld - Misery BEST SCRIPT: Nicole Holofcener - Can You Ever Forgive Me? BEST SCORE: Marc Shaiman - Misery BEST DIRECTOR: Rob Reiner - Misery Hi, Dark. I might catch Can You Ever Forgive Me? sooner or later Yours: Misery 8/10 Cool that you watched it at the New Beverly. I re-watched it recently too, it holds up for me as well. Agree on the cast. I think I watched parts of 9 to 5, or maybe the whole thing, but I don't remember a thing. Mine: Jojo Rabbit 7.5/10 Taika Waititi movie. I liked it more than I thought I would. I didn't care much for the comedy parts, but I liked the whole part about the relationship between Jojo and the Jewish girl his mother hides in their house to protect her from the Nazis. I found it moving too. Since that it's most of the movie, actually... The trailer was a bit misleading, IMO. Thomasin McKenzie, the actress who plays the girl, is good. Loved Scarlett Johansson. Sam Rockwell is good too. Topkapi 8.5/10 It's Jules Dassin movie, with Maximilian Schell, Melina Mercouri and Peter Ustinov. It's about a group of thieves in Istanbul trying to steal a precious ancient dagger. Loved it, it took me a while to get inot it but then I did. It's really gorgeous visually. The heist scene is amazing. Fatal Attraction 8/10 I like it, it's well made, it holds up well for me. Glenn Close is good. I like Michael Douglas and Anne Archer too. yo billy 😎 Jojo Rabbit this film is getting a lot of hate in some quarters and a lot of love in others. I don’t really dig Waititi do’s writing for the most part but I’m sure I’ll see it eventually Topkapi I can’t remember much other than I found the tone quite silly especially when I was used to the directors noirs. 4.5 Fatal Attraction solid thriller 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 20, 2020 4:33:07 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Rocketman (2019, Dexter Fletcher) Pretty typical musical biopic. Has its moments. 6/10 5/10
Judy (2019, Rupert Goold) I'm a fan of Renee Zellweger, but I actually didn't find her entirely convincing here. 5.5/10 5/10
Bombshell (2019, Jay Roach) Interesting subject matter and it's well acted across the board. 7/10
Through a Glass Darkly (1961, Ingmar Bergman) Well made and acted, with an engaging storyline. 7.5/10
Nostalgia (1983, Andrei Tarkovsky) I'm not sure I fully get it, but it's wonderfully made, has some strong moments, and held my attention throughout. 7/10
The Sacrifice (1986, Andrei Tarkovsky) Basically the same thoughts on this as Nostalgia. 7/10 7.5/10
Richard Jewell (2019, Clint Eastwood) An engaging telling of a real life story. Paul Walter Hauser deserved awards attention if you ask me. 7.5/10 8/10
Dark Waters (2019, Todd Haynes) Tells a pretty interesting story, has a good score, and Mark Ruffalo and Anne Hathaway put in strong work. 7/10 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003, Jonathan Mostow) Didn't mind this one nearly as much this time. It actually has some pretty good moments and Arnold is still pretty fun. 5.5/10
Terminator Salvation (2009, McG) Has some interesting elements and I appreciate that they finally got away from the same formula with this one, but it's just not very good overall. 5.5/10 6.5/10
Terminator Genisys (2015, Alan Taylor) Such a mess of a movie. 4/10 4.5/10
12 Angry Men (1957, Sidney Lumet) One of the greats. Brilliantly written and expertly directed, with wonderful performances all around. 9.5/10 9/10
The Virgin Spring (1960, Ingmar Bergman) This one didn't do a whole lot for me the first time, but it really hit me hard this time. An incredibly powerful film and as of this moments easily my favorite Bergman. 8.5/10 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: 12 Angry Men BEST ACTOR: Henry Fonda (12 Angry Men) BEST ACTRESS: Saoirse Ronan (Little Women) Harriet Andersson (Through a Glass Darkly) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lee J. Cobb (12 Angry Men) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Florence Pugh (Little Women) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist (The Sacrifice) BEST SCORE: Marcelo Zarvos (Dark Waters) BEST SCRIPT: Reginald Rose (12 Angry Men) BEST DIRECTOR: Sidney Lumet (12 Angry Men)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 20, 2020 4:47:40 GMT
MINE
Little Women (2019 Greta Gerwig) - 7/10
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019 Tim Miller) - 4/10
The Lighthouse (2019 Robert Eggers) - 8/10
The Irishman (2019 Martin Scorsese) - 9/10
The Mountain (2018 Rick Alverson) - 5.5/10
In Secret (2013 Charlie Stratton) - 4.5/10
The V.I.P.S. (1963 Anthony Asquith) - 6.5/10
An Autumn Afternoon (1962 Yasujirô Ozu) - 6/10
Television
Monk: Season 4 (2005-2006) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Irishman BEST ACTOR - Robert DeNiro (The Irishman) BEST ACTRESS - Elizabeth Taylor (The V.I.P.S.) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Al Pacino (The Irishman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Florence Pugh (Little Women) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (The Irishman) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Lighthouse BEST SCORE - Little Women
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 20, 2020 4:58:59 GMT
MINE
Little Women (2019 Greta Gerwig) - 7/10
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019 Tim Miller) - 4/10
The Lighthouse (2019 Robert Eggers) - 8/10
The Irishman (2019 Martin Scorsese) - 9/10
The Mountain (2018 Rick Alverson) - 5.5/10
In Secret (2013 Charlie Stratton) - 4.5/10The V.I.P.S. (1963 Anthony Asquith) - 6.5/10
An Autumn Afternoon (1962 Yasujirô Ozu) - 6/10 Television
Monk: Season 4 (2005-2006) - 7/10
Film Awards BEST PICTURE - The IrishmanBEST ACTOR - Robert DeNiro (The Irishman)BEST ACTRESS - Elizabeth Taylor (The V.I.P.S.)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Al Pacino (The Irishman)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Florence Pugh (Little Women)BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The LighthouseBEST SCORE - Little Women Little Women - 7.5/10 Dark Fate - 4/10 The Lighthouse - 8.5/10 The Irishman - 9/10 BEST PICTURE - The Irishman BEST ACTOR - Robert Pattinson (The Lighthouse) BEST ACTRESS - Saoirse Ronan (Little Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Florence Pugh (Little Women) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (The Irishman) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Lighthouse BEST SCORE - Little Women
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 20, 2020 7:06:19 GMT
MINE
Little Women (2019 Greta Gerwig) - 7/10
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019 Tim Miller) - 4/10
The Lighthouse (2019 Robert Eggers) - 8/10
The Irishman (2019 Martin Scorsese) - 9/10
The Mountain (2018 Rick Alverson) - 5.5/10
In Secret (2013 Charlie Stratton) - 4.5/10The V.I.P.S. (1963 Anthony Asquith) - 6.5/10
An Autumn Afternoon (1962 Yasujirô Ozu) - 6/10 Television
Monk: Season 4 (2005-2006) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Irishman BEST ACTOR - Robert DeNiro (The Irishman) BEST ACTRESS - Elizabeth Taylor (The V.I.P.S.) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Al Pacino (The Irishman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Florence Pugh (Little Women) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (The Irishman) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Lighthouse BEST SCORE - Little Women Terminator: Dark Fate (2019 Tim Miller) 5.5/10 The Irishman (2019 Martin Scorsese) - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jan 20, 2020 7:26:48 GMT
First Viewings...
-Captive State (2019) (Jan 13th 2020) - 2/10 (killed it @ 40min due to boredom. although since Vera Farmiga is in it, once I dumped it at 40min mark, I just fast forwarded and watched the parts she was in ; but anyways, this movie is pretty boring(and generic) as it's like they tossed in some names just to get people to see it)
-Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) (Jan 15th 2020) - 6/10 (I got about what I expected from it. currently I rank the series like this... 1)T2 2)T3 3)T5 4-5)T1/T6 6)T4. T4 is the only one I don't like. but I did not expect Arnold not to show up for the first time when the movie was about half finished. not that it was a issue though as I felt Linda Hamilton/Mackenzie Davis carried it as this movie feels less about Arnold than a Terminator movie typically does)
-1917 (2019) (Jan 18th 2020) - 6/10 (I was debating between a 5/10 and a 6/10, but for now ill give it the benefit of the doubt. it has it's moments but does hit some duller stretches. but the directors top movies for me are... 1)Road to Perdition (2002) (10/10) 2)Skyfall (2012) (9/10) 3)Spectre (2015) (7.5-8/10). this '1917' movie would be in the 4th spot (but it's not saying much as it does not stand out like the other three do). but after seeing this all I got left to see for 2019 is 'Uncut Gems'. but I don't really see my top movies of 2019 changing, which are... 1)Ford v Ferrari (7.5-8/10) 2)El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie(7.5-8/10) 3)The Irishman (7/10). so all-in-all 2019 ended up better than I thought it would be as I definitely did not see me liking Ford v Ferrari as much as I did as I straight up underestimated it as that was the surprise movie for me as I thought it had potential but I did not see it getting any higher than a 7/10 and was assuming it would not top my previous #1 racing themed movie, which is Rush (2013)(7/10).)
-Richard Jewell (2019) (Jan 18th-19th 2020(almost all 18th)) - 5/10 (I got pretty much what I expected. a decent enough one time viewing but has no re-watch value)
Re-watches...
-No Escape (2015) (Jan 13th 2020) - 5/10 (was a 6/10. my 2nd viewing. it's decent enough for a one time viewing though)
-Black Mass (2015) (Jan 16th 2020) - 6/10 (my 3rd viewing. mostly carried by Depp.)
p.s. for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up
------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Misery (1990) - 5/10 (but... it's been a long time since I last viewed it. it's possible I might give it another chance at some point though.)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jan 20, 2020 8:55:47 GMT
Hi, Dark. I might catch Can You Ever Forgive Me? sooner or later Yours: Misery 8/10 Cool that you watched it at the New Beverly. I re-watched it recently too, it holds up for me as well. Agree on the cast. I think I watched parts of 9 to 5, or maybe the whole thing, but I don't remember a thing. Mine: Jojo Rabbit 7.5/10 Taika Waititi movie. I liked it more than I thought I would. I didn't care much for the comedy parts, but I liked the whole part about the relationship between Jojo and the Jewish girl his mother hides in their house to protect her from the Nazis. I found it moving too. Since that it's most of the movie, actually... The trailer was a bit misleading, IMO. Thomasin McKenzie, the actress who plays the girl, is good. Loved Scarlett Johansson. Sam Rockwell is good too. Topkapi 8.5/10 It's Jules Dassin movie, with Maximilian Schell, Melina Mercouri and Peter Ustinov. It's about a group of thieves in Istanbul trying to steal a precious ancient dagger. Loved it, it took me a while to get inot it but then I did. It's really gorgeous visually. The heist scene is amazing. Fatal Attraction 8/10 I like it, it's well made, it holds up well for me. Glenn Close is good. I like Michael Douglas and Anne Archer too. yo billy 😎 Jojo Rabbit this film is getting a lot of hate in some quarters and a lot of love in others. I don’t really dig Waititi do’s writing for the most part but I’m sure I’ll see it eventually Topkapi I can’t remember much other than I found the tone quite silly especially when I was used to the directors noirs. 4.5 Fatal Attraction solid thriller 7/10 Yeah, it's divisive. I haven't seen the other Taika Waititi movies, this one is kind of surreal, I liked that. I didn't care much for the whole Hitler imaginary best friend bit, but, as I said, it's not the biggest part of the movie. Topkapi is definitely more a comedy, the heist scene is very Rififi though, IMO. Have you heard Adrian Lyne is doing another movie?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 20, 2020 8:59:53 GMT
First Viewings...
-Captive State (2019) (Jan 13th 2020) - 2/10 (killed it @ 40min due to boredom. although since Vera Farmiga is in it, once I dumped it at 40min mark, I just fast forwarded and watched the parts she was in ; but anyways, this movie is pretty boring(and generic) as it's like they tossed in some names just to get people to see it)
-Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) (Jan 15th 2020) - 6/10 (I got about what I expected from it. currently I rank the series like this... 1)T2 2)T3 3)T5 4-5)T1/T6 6)T4. T4 is the only one I don't like. but I did not expect Arnold not to show up for the first time when the movie was about half finished. not that it was a issue though as I felt Linda Hamilton/Mackenzie Davis carried it as this movie feels less about Arnold than a Terminator movie typically does)
-1917 (2019) (Jan 18th 2020) - 6/10 (I was debating between a 5/10 and a 6/10, but for now ill give it the benefit of the doubt. it has it's moments but does hit some duller stretches. but the directors top movies for me are... 1)Road to Perdition (2002) (10/10) 2)Skyfall (2012) (9/10) 3)Spectre (2015) (7.5-8/10). this '1917' movie would be in the 4th spot (but it's not saying much as it does not stand out like the other three do). but after seeing this all I got left to see for 2019 is 'Uncut Gems'. but I don't really see my top movies of 2019 changing, which are... 1)Ford v Ferrari (7.5-8/10) 2)El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie(7.5-8/10) 3)The Irishman (7/10). so all-in-all 2019 ended up better than I thought it would be as I definitely did not see me liking Ford v Ferrari as much as I did as I straight up underestimated it as that was the surprise movie for me as I thought it had potential but I did not see it getting any higher than a 7/10 and was assuming it would not top my previous #1 racing themed movie, which is Rush (2013)(7/10).)
-Richard Jewell (2019) (Jan 18th-19th 2020(almost all 18th)) - 5/10 (I got pretty much what I expected. a decent enough one time viewing but has no re-watch value)
Re-watches...
-No Escape (2015) (Jan 13th 2020) - 5/10 (was a 6/10. my 2nd viewing. it's decent enough for a one time viewing though)
-Black Mass (2015) (Jan 16th 2020) - 6/10 (my 3rd viewing. mostly carried by Depp.)
p.s. for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up
------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Misery (1990) - 5/10 (but... it's been a long time since I last viewed it. it's possible I might give it another chance at some point though.)
Had not even heard of Captive State but i guess you keep a closer eye on Vera's biz ;P Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) 5.5 I liked the first 40 mins but after that it got a bit whacky -1917 (2019) I will probably see it -Richard Jewell (2019) ill check this out at some stage, i hear all around that the lead performance is good -No Escape (2015) it was better than i ecpecte 6/10 -Black Mass (2015) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 20, 2020 9:05:34 GMT
yo billy 😎 Jojo Rabbit this film is getting a lot of hate in some quarters and a lot of love in others. I don’t really dig Waititi do’s writing for the most part but I’m sure I’ll see it eventually Topkapi I can’t remember much other than I found the tone quite silly especially when I was used to the directors noirs. 4.5 Fatal Attraction solid thriller 7/10 Yeah, it's divisive. I haven't seen the other Taika Waititi movies, this one is kind of surreal, I liked that. I didn't care much for the whole Hitler imaginary best friend bit, but, as I said, it's not the biggest part of the movie. Topkapi is definitely more a comedy, the heist scene is very Rififi though, IMO. Have you heard Adrian Lyne is doing another movie? Oh no I hadn't.. and with ben affleck no less, I will be curious for sure, i like a few of his films, in fact I have just realised I have seen them all... although i barely remember Indecent Proposal.. I rank them thusly Lolita Jacob's Ladder Fatal Attraction Flashdance Unfaithful Indecent Propsal Foxes 9 1/2 weeks
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 20, 2020 10:55:36 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
Misery (1990, Rob Reiner) 7/10
Mine:
1) Marriage Story 2019 (6/10)
2) Peggy Sue Got Married 1986 (6/10)
3) People I Know 2002 (6/10)
4) Mr. Deeds Goes to Town 1936 (7/10)
5) Paycheck 2003 (5/10)
6) A Perfect Murder 1998 (7/10)
7) Penguins 2019 (8/10)
8) The Peacemaker 1997 (6/10)
9) The Pelican Brief 1993 (6/10)
10) Permanent Record 1988 (6/10)
11) The People vs. Larry Flynt 1996 (7/10)
12) The Perfect Storm 2000 (7/10)
13) Persepolis 2007 (6/10)
14) Joker 2019 (4/10)
15) Klaus 2019 (6/10)
16) The Perks of Being a Wallflower 2012 (8/10)
17) A Perfect World 1993 (7/10)
18) After the Thin Man 1936 (5/10)
19) The Beckoning Silence 2007 (7/10)
20) The Awful Truth 1937 (5/10)
21) Dangerous 1935 (4/10)
22) Dead End 1937 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 20, 2020 11:05:52 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Misery (1990, Rob Reiner) 7/10 Mine: 1) Marriage Story 2019 (6/10) 2) Peggy Sue Got Married 1986 (6/10) 3) People I Know 2002 (6/10) 4) Mr. Deeds Goes to Town 1936 (7/10) 5) Paycheck 2003 (5/10) 6) A Perfect Murder 1998 (7/10) 7) Penguins 2019 (8/10) 8) The Peacemaker 1997 (6/10) 9) The Pelican Brief 1993 (6/10) 10) Permanent Record 1988 (6/10) 11) The People vs. Larry Flynt 1996 (7/10) 12) The Perfect Storm 2000 (7/10) 13) Persepolis 2007 (6/10) 14) Joker 2019 (4/10) 15) Klaus 2019 (6/10) 16) The Perks of Being a Wallflower 2012 (8/10) 17) A Perfect World 1993 (7/10) 18) After the Thin Man 1936 (5/10) 19) The Beckoning Silence 2007 (7/10) 20) The Awful Truth 1937 (5/10) 21) Dangerous 1935 (4/10) 22) Dead End 1937 (6/10) Hey 1) Marriage Story 2019 (7.5/10) 2) Peggy Sue Got Married 1986 (6.5/10) 5) Paycheck 2003 (4/10) 6) A Perfect Murder 1998 (5/10) I liked this remake ok enough on first viewing but went way down on second 9) The Pelican Brief 1993 (6/10) 11) The People vs. Larry Flynt 1996 (6.5/10) 14) Joker 2019 (7.5/10) 16) The Perks of Being a Wallflower 2012 (8/10) 17) A Perfect World 1993 (7/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jan 20, 2020 14:54:32 GMT
Yeah, it's divisive. I haven't seen the other Taika Waititi movies, this one is kind of surreal, I liked that. I didn't care much for the whole Hitler imaginary best friend bit, but, as I said, it's not the biggest part of the movie. Topkapi is definitely more a comedy, the heist scene is very Rififi though, IMO. Have you heard Adrian Lyne is doing another movie? Oh no I hadn't.. and with ben affleck no less, I will be curious for sure, i like a few of his films, in fact I have just realised I have seen them all... although i barely remember Indecent Proposal.. I rank them thusly Lolita Jacob's Ladder Fatal Attraction Flashdance Unfaithful Indecent Propsal Foxes 9 1/2 weeks I saw them all too, with the excpetion of Foxes (i did see some parts of it). Indecent Proposal is pretty bad. My favourite would be Flashdance, then Lolita, I'd put Jacob's Ladder right after, but I haven't seen it in ages. Then 9 1/2 Weeks.
|
|