Can You Ever Forgive Me? - 7/10
Misery - I really like the dark humor as well. Caan is really good and Bates is an all timer. 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Don't Talk to Strange Men (1962, Pat Jackson)
This one is nice and short, well acted, and tells an interesting story.
7/10
Dead of Night (1945)
Pretty good anthology. One segment wasn't as good as the others though and brought it down a bit.
7/10
Rocketman (2019, Dexter Fletcher)
Pretty typical musical biopic. Has its moments.
6/10
Judy (2019, Rupert Goold)
I'm a fan of Renee Zellweger, but I actually didn't find her entirely convincing here.
5.5/10
Bombshell (2019, Jay Roach)
Interesting subject matter and it's well acted across the board.
7/10
Little Women (2019, Greta Gerwig)
Well made and acted, with some very strong moments here and there.
7.5/10
Harriet (2019, Kasi Lemmons)
Cynthia Erivo is really good here, it's well shot, and it has a good score, but it all felt like something was missing. It definitely could have been more powerful than it was.
6.5/10
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019, Tim Miller)
Dumb story, boring action, and I just don't care about what's happening. The cast is solid though.
4/10
Through a Glass Darkly (1961, Ingmar Bergman)
Well made and acted, with an engaging storyline.
7.5/10
Nostalgia (1983, Andrei Tarkovsky)
I'm not sure I fully get it, but it's wonderfully made, has some strong moments, and held my attention throughout.
7/10
The Sacrifice (1986, Andrei Tarkovsky)
Basically the same thoughts on this as Nostalgia.
7/10
Richard Jewell (2019, Clint Eastwood)
An engaging telling of a real life story. Paul Walter Hauser deserved awards attention if you ask me.
7.5/10
Dark Waters (2019, Todd Haynes)
Tells a pretty interesting story, has a good score, and Mark Ruffalo and Anne Hathaway put in strong work.
7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003, Jonathan Mostow)
Didn't mind this one nearly as much this time. It actually has some pretty good moments and Arnold is still pretty fun.
5.5/10
Terminator Salvation (2009, McG)
Has some interesting elements and I appreciate that they finally got away from the same formula with this one, but it's just not very good overall.
5.5/10
Terminator Genisys (2015, Alan Taylor)
Such a mess of a movie.
4/10
12 Angry Men (1957, Sidney Lumet)
One of the greats. Brilliantly written and expertly directed, with wonderful performances all around.
9.5/10
The Virgin Spring (1960, Ingmar Bergman)
This one didn't do a whole lot for me the first time, but it really hit me hard this time. An incredibly powerful film and as of this moments easily my favorite Bergman.
8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: 12 Angry Men
BEST ACTOR: Henry Fonda (12 Angry Men)
BEST ACTRESS: Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lee J. Cobb (12 Angry Men)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Florence Pugh (Little Women)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist (The Sacrifice)
BEST SCORE: Marcelo Zarvos (Dark Waters)
BEST SCRIPT: Reginald Rose (12 Angry Men)
BEST DIRECTOR: Sidney Lumet (12 Angry Men)