|
Post by jcush on Jan 26, 2020 23:08:13 GMT
Motherless Brooklyn - Glad you liked it. 8/10 Richard Jewell - Hauser should have been nominated. 7.5/10 Honey Boy - I also watched it this week. Primal Fear - I really liked it. One of Norton's best performances. 8/10 Alice - 7/10 Another Woman - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Honey Boy (2019, Alma Har'el) This one was written by Shia LaBeouf and apparently based on his own life. I thought it was quite good, with Labeouf's performance in particular impressing me. 7.5/10
Z.P.G. (1972, Michael Campus) This one isn't very well known or very well liked, but I thought it had an interesting premise that was executed pretty well. 7/10
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989, Peter Greenway) The two leads are really good here, I liked the score, the cinematography (especially the lighting) is good, and the sets and costumes are excellent. I found it to have some fantastic moments throughout and overall I thought it was a terrific movie. 8.5/10
A Hidden Life (2019, Terrence Malick) Malick's latest is beautifully shot as expected and I found the story to hold my interest the whole way through, despite being nearly 3 hours. 7/10
Champagne (1928, Alfred Hitchcock) This early Hitchcock has some strong moments, but never completely pulled me in. 6/10
They Live by Night (1948, Nicholas Ray) Pretty good Noir, with a solid storyline and a good cast. 7/10
Rich and Strange (1931, Alfred Hitchcock) Another early Hitchcock with some strong moments, but it never fully came together. 6/10
The Lives of Others (2006, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck) I didn't love it like many people do, but I thought it was good. 7.5/10
Shivers (1975, David Cronenberg) Cronenberg's debut has a pretty interesting premise and I liked the execution. Pretty unsettling and intense at times. 7/10
Demon Seed (1977, Donald Cammell) This one mostly worked, but didn't quite come together fully for me. Still worth a watch. 6.5/10
Color Out of Space (2019, Richard Stanley) This one is well shot, has a good score, and it's quite disturbing at times, but also manages to be pretty funny. The whole cast is solid, with Nicolas Cage of course being the highlight. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
THX 1138 (1971, George Lucas) Got into this one a lot more this time. Terrific set and sound design and the score and story are good too. 7/10
The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) A classic. Always a good time. 9/10
Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) Great sequel. 8.5/10
Mulholland Dr. (2001, David Lynch) The last 35-40 minutes are still my least favorite part, but I definitely appreciated that part more this time and enjoyed the film as a whole more this time. Great atmosphere throughout and Naomi Watts is terrific. 7.5/10
Blackmail (1929, Alfred Hitchcock) Hitchcock's first sound film. He wasn't at his peak yet, but it's pretty good. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Terminator BEST ACTOR: Michael Gambon (1989, The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover) BEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts (Mulholland Dr.) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Shia LaBeouf (Honey Boy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Hamilton (Terminator 2: Judgement Day) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jörg Widmer (A Hidden Life) BEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel (The Terminator) BEST SCRIPT: James Cameron & Gale Anne Hurd (The Terminator) BEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron
(Terminator 2: Judgement Day) Hey Cush looks like we are on the same page fit the most part on our mutual watches. Also despite its flaws cotton club is worth checking out if you get a chance. yours The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989, Peter Greenway) I hated this first time I saw it and on my second viewing I switched it off, it’s visually striking but beyond that I found it to be garbage 2/10 A Hidden Life (2019, Terrence Malick) Will see eventually, I skipped his last one which looked bad to me but this one sounds better They Live by Night (1948, Nicholas Ray) I liked it 6.5/10 The Lives of Others (2006, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck) I thought it was pretty great 7.5-8 Color Out of Space (2019, Richard Stanley) I’m about half way through this one, hopefully finish soon. I found it a bit meandering so far THX 1138 (1971, George Lucas) Funnily I was just thinking about this film yesterday, I’m due a rewatch 7/10 The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) A classic. Always a good time. 9/10 Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) 6.5/10 Mulholland Dr. (2001, David Lynch) Well due to its history it’s a very compromised final product and the last section in particular 6/10 Blackmail (1929, Alfred Hitchcock) 5/10 How so?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 26, 2020 23:10:20 GMT
Motherless Brooklyn - Glad you liked it. 8/10 Richard Jewell - Hauser should have been nominated. 7.5/10 Honey Boy - I also watched it this week. Primal Fear - I really liked it. One of Norton's best performances. 8/10 Alice - 7/10 Another Woman - 7/10 )
The two leads are really good here, I liked the score, the cinematography (especially the lighting) is good, and the sets and costumes are excellent. I found it to have some fantastic moments throughout and overall I thought it was a terrific movie. 8.5/10
A Hidden Life (2019, Terrence Malick) Malick's latest is beautifully shot as expected and I found the story to hold my interest the whole way through, despite being nearly 3 hours. 7/10
Champagne (1928, Alfred Hitchcock) This early Hitchcock has some strong moments, but never completely pulled me in. 6/10
They Live by Night (1948, Nicholas Ray) Pretty good Noir, with a solid storyline and a good cast. 7/10
Rich and Strange (1931, Alfred Hitchcock) Another early Hitchcock with some strong moments, but it never fully came together. 6/10
The Lives of Others (2006, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck) I didn't love it like many people do, but I thought it was good. 7.5/10
Shivers (1975, David Cronenberg) Cronenberg's debut has a pretty interesting premise and I liked the execution. Pretty unsettling and intense at times. 7/10
Demon Seed (1977, Donald Cammell) This one mostly worked, but didn't quite come together fully for me. Still worth a watch. 6.5/10
Color Out of Space (2019, Richard Stanley) This one is well shot, has a good score, and it's quite disturbing at times, but also manages to be pretty funny. The whole cast is solid, with Nicolas Cage of course being the highlight. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
THX 1138 (1971, George Lucas) Got into this one a lot more this time. Terrific set and sound design and the score and story are good too. 7/10
The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) A classic. Always a good time. 9/10
Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) Great sequel. 8.5/10
Mulholland Dr. (2001, David Lynch) The last 35-40 minutes are still my least favorite part, but I definitely appreciated that part more this time and enjoyed the film as a whole more this time. Great atmosphere throughout and Naomi Watts is terrific. 7.5/10
Blackmail (1929, Alfred Hitchcock) Hitchcock's first sound film. He wasn't at his peak yet, but it's pretty good. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Terminator BEST ACTOR: Michael Gambon (1989, The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover) BEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts (Mulholland Dr.) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Shia LaBeouf (Honey Boy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Hamilton (Terminator 2: Judgement Day) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jörg Widmer (A Hidden Life) BEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel (The Terminator) BEST SCRIPT: James Cameron & Gale Anne Hurd (The Terminator) BEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron (Terminator 2: Judgement Day) Also you should give Woman on the Run a blast 👍 Just checked and it's on my watchlist.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 26, 2020 23:11:40 GMT
Hey Cush looks like we are on the same page fit the most part on our mutual watches. Also despite its flaws cotton club is worth checking out if you get a chance. yours The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989, Peter Greenway) I hated this first time I saw it and on my second viewing I switched it off, it’s visually striking but beyond that I found it to be garbage 2/10 A Hidden Life (2019, Terrence Malick) Will see eventually, I skipped his last one which looked bad to me but this one sounds better They Live by Night (1948, Nicholas Ray) I liked it 6.5/10 The Lives of Others (2006, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck) I thought it was pretty great 7.5-8 Color Out of Space (2019, Richard Stanley) I’m about half way through this one, hopefully finish soon. I found it a bit meandering so far THX 1138 (1971, George Lucas) Funnily I was just thinking about this film yesterday, I’m due a rewatch 7/10 The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) A classic. Always a good time. 9/10 Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) 6.5/10 Mulholland Dr. (2001, David Lynch) Well due to its history it’s a very compromised final product and the last section in particular 6/10 Blackmail (1929, Alfred Hitchcock) 5/10 How so? Well it was shot as a pilot for a tv series with storylines set up to take place over at least one series of television. When the pilot wasn’t picked up lunch eventually came up with a way to repurpose the storylines (and outright ignore others) and add footage to wrap up the film which is why it’s so disjointed, most of the film was shot with different goals in mind.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 26, 2020 23:13:41 GMT
The Lives of Others (2006, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)
Compared to most other contemporary German movies this is probably a masterpiece (hint most current German movies are AWFUL). Ulrich Mühe is great in one of the lead roles but this is the type of film I have little intention of rewatching.
7/10
The Terminator (1984, James Cameron)
Still Cameron's finest hour.
9/10
Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron)
It doesn't really hold a candle to the first one there is just too much silliness and the effects haven't aged well.
6/10
Mulholland Dr. (2001, David Lynch)
Lynch's masterpiece.
9/10
That I don't agree with at all. Yeah I think the effects have held up very well. Although I agree it doesn’t hold a candle to the original. I just can’t stand John connors whiny voice or the way he’s written, all of his scenes make me cringe
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Jan 27, 2020 2:21:27 GMT
What We Do in the Shadows (2014) - 6/10
Peep Show with Vampires basically. It's a fun premise and works for a while, but the joke gets old pretty quickly. This would have worked better as a series of short films as opposed to a full-length feature film.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 27, 2020 2:26:32 GMT
What We Do in the Shadows (2014) - 6/10Peep Show with Vampires basically. It's a fun premise and works for a while, but the joke gets old pretty quickly. This would have worked better as a series of short films as opposed to a full-length feature film. Hey, you do know they’ve made a series of this movie last year? i quite liked the movie and it’s the only thing from Taika Waititi I’ve liked 6.5/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jan 27, 2020 2:26:54 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Motherless Brooklyn (2019, Ed Norton)
This passion project of Ed Norton’s sees him Star, direct and write for the screen from a novel. I have not read the novel but the movie owes a great debt to Chinatown and not just cos it’s a neo-noir but it has a surprising amount of similar elements. Of course it is nowhere near in the league of Chinatown but it is still pretty good. It feels like it maybe needed more money behind it and a director with more visual flare. The cast is great though and it is a shame this film didn’t do better. 7/10 Richard Jewell (2019, Clint Eastwood)
This is the true story of an American security guard who saves thousands of lives from an exploding bomb at the 1996 Olympics, but is vilified by journalists and the press who reported that he was a terrorist. The film is directed in a very straight forward fashion but the real success of this story is the acting from Paul Walter Hauser (I,Tonya) who is amazing in the title role as Richard Jewell. 7/10 Honey Boy (2019, Alma Ha'rel)
Shia Lebeouf (Peanut Butter Falcon) bears his soul and his childhood in this movie where he plays the father from his own childhood with Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea) and Noah Jupe (A Quiet Place) playing a 22 and 12 year old version of Shia respectively. It is a well enough made film with great performances all around. 7/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGWoman on the Run (1950, Norman Foster) blu ray
This great San Francisco set noir is a real treat. It has parallel stories of a man trying to stay hidden from a killer he witnessed murdering someone and his estranged wife trying to find him and discovering there is more to him than she ever knew. It is a well made and well acted film with snappy dialogue and save for one poorly put together shot in the finale that I assume was cobbled together after the fact and after the budget was gone, it is top shelf noir all the way. 7.5/10 Primal Fear (1996, Gregory Hoblit) blu ray
Ed Norton (Fight Club) made a big splash in his first Film role here winning the Golden Globe and being nominated for an Oscar whilst elevating this solid thriller. Norton plays an altar boy who is accused of murdering a priest and Richard Gere (The Cotton Club) plays his lawyer in this entertaining courtroom thriller with a great cast. Some of the subplots may be under cooked but none of it matters when you have strong work being done in the leads. 7/10 Alice (1990, Woody Allen) blu ray
This Manhattan set fantasy film sees a spoiled Manhattan housewife re-evaluating her life after visiting a Chinatown healer. It is quirky and fun, also maybe a bit underseen but it also could have had 10-15 minutes trimmed out to tighten it up. 7/10 Another Woman (1988, Woody Allen) blu ray
For me this might nudge Interiors (which I will rewatch soon) out of the way to be Woody Allen’s best straight drama. Great cast and writing as usual, this stark drama has so many great scenes but may have needed a stronger ending. 7/10 The Cotton Club encore (1984, Frances Ford Coppola) blu ray
It's been a while since I saw the theatrical cut of The Cotton Club so I am not sure how different the Encore edition (directors cut) is but I can report that it is still a hot mess of a film. Not that there isn’t a lot to admire in the film which has some great period set design, costumes and a superb cast. The film doesn’t have a solid through line but has a lot of memorable scenes and is worth a look. Also Dianne Lane secures her place in History as one of the most beautiful women to ever appear on film. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGAustralian Survivor (2019, Season Four) tv
Proving once again to be superior to the great American show. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Woman on the Run BEST ACTOR: Paul Walter Hauser - Richard Jewell BEST ACTRESS: Ann Sheridan - Woman on the Run BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ed Norton - Primal Fear BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis - Another Woman BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hal Mohr - Woman on the Run BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Another Woman BEST SCORE: Arthur Lange, Emil Newman - Woman on the Run BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Alice Hi, Dark. Yours: Motherless Brooklyn 7/10 I thought it was O.K. It felt too long maybe. But I'm easy for this kind of film noir. Richard Jewell 9/10 Watched it this week too. Loved it, even more than I was expecting. I thought it was grea, really human and moving. Love Clint's directing style. Paul Walter Hauser was really amazing, that donut scene, I don't want to spoil it, but wow...Sam Rockwell was great too. Both totally snubbed at the Oscars, IMO. Primal Fear 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember enjoying it. Alice 6/10 Again, haven't seen it in ages, I remember thinking it was so-so. Another Woman 8.5/10 I remember loving it, not much else. I should watch it again. The Cotton Club 8/10 Haven't seen the Encore cut, but I liked the theatrical one, actually. Mine (besides Richard Jewell): Tequila Sunrise 5/10 It's a movie with Mel Gibson, Michelle Pfeiffer and Kurt Russell. Robert Towne directed it, it's about a drug dealer trying to go straight and his best friend, who's an FBI agent, and they get mixed up into an investigation about a big cartel boss. Raul Julia is in it too. Didn't like it much, it's a bit messy, IMO. Also, I'm not sure I buy the twist. Obsession 9/10 Brian De Palma movie, with Cliff Robertson and Genevieve Bujold. It's about a rich business man, who loses his wife and daughter in a kidnapping that goes wrong, and then, years later, during a trip to Florence, meets a woman who seems to be his wife double. Love it, it gets completely insane, especially near the end. Loved that. The ending is wild. It's really gorgeous visually too. Paul Schrader wrote it, I read he had a huge fight over it with De Palma, and they never made peace afterwards. I wonder how his version of the script was.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 27, 2020 2:30:49 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Motherless Brooklyn (2019, Ed Norton)
This passion project of Ed Norton’s sees him Star, direct and write for the screen from a novel. I have not read the novel but the movie owes a great debt to Chinatown and not just cos it’s a neo-noir but it has a surprising amount of similar elements. Of course it is nowhere near in the league of Chinatown but it is still pretty good. It feels like it maybe needed more money behind it and a director with more visual flare. The cast is great though and it is a shame this film didn’t do better. 7/10 Richard Jewell (2019, Clint Eastwood)
This is the true story of an American security guard who saves thousands of lives from an exploding bomb at the 1996 Olympics, but is vilified by journalists and the press who reported that he was a terrorist. The film is directed in a very straight forward fashion but the real success of this story is the acting from Paul Walter Hauser (I,Tonya) who is amazing in the title role as Richard Jewell. 7/10 Honey Boy (2019, Alma Ha'rel)
Shia Lebeouf (Peanut Butter Falcon) bears his soul and his childhood in this movie where he plays the father from his own childhood with Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea) and Noah Jupe (A Quiet Place) playing a 22 and 12 year old version of Shia respectively. It is a well enough made film with great performances all around. 7/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGWoman on the Run (1950, Norman Foster) blu ray
This great San Francisco set noir is a real treat. It has parallel stories of a man trying to stay hidden from a killer he witnessed murdering someone and his estranged wife trying to find him and discovering there is more to him than she ever knew. It is a well made and well acted film with snappy dialogue and save for one poorly put together shot in the finale that I assume was cobbled together after the fact and after the budget was gone, it is top shelf noir all the way. 7.5/10 Primal Fear (1996, Gregory Hoblit) blu ray
Ed Norton (Fight Club) made a big splash in his first Film role here winning the Golden Globe and being nominated for an Oscar whilst elevating this solid thriller. Norton plays an altar boy who is accused of murdering a priest and Richard Gere (The Cotton Club) plays his lawyer in this entertaining courtroom thriller with a great cast. Some of the subplots may be under cooked but none of it matters when you have strong work being done in the leads. 7/10 Alice (1990, Woody Allen) blu ray
This Manhattan set fantasy film sees a spoiled Manhattan housewife re-evaluating her life after visiting a Chinatown healer. It is quirky and fun, also maybe a bit underseen but it also could have had 10-15 minutes trimmed out to tighten it up. 7/10 Another Woman (1988, Woody Allen) blu ray
For me this might nudge Interiors (which I will rewatch soon) out of the way to be Woody Allen’s best straight drama. Great cast and writing as usual, this stark drama has so many great scenes but may have needed a stronger ending. 7/10 The Cotton Club encore (1984, Frances Ford Coppola) blu ray
It's been a while since I saw the theatrical cut of The Cotton Club so I am not sure how different the Encore edition (directors cut) is but I can report that it is still a hot mess of a film. Not that there isn’t a lot to admire in the film which has some great period set design, costumes and a superb cast. The film doesn’t have a solid through line but has a lot of memorable scenes and is worth a look. Also Dianne Lane secures her place in History as one of the most beautiful women to ever appear on film. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGAustralian Survivor (2019, Season Four) tv
Proving once again to be superior to the great American show. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Woman on the Run BEST ACTOR: Paul Walter Hauser - Richard Jewell BEST ACTRESS: Ann Sheridan - Woman on the Run BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ed Norton - Primal Fear BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis - Another Woman BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hal Mohr - Woman on the Run BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Another Woman BEST SCORE: Arthur Lange, Emil Newman - Woman on the Run BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Alice Hi, Dark. Yours: Motherless Brooklyn 7/10 I thought it was O.K. It felt too long maybe. But I'm easy for this type of film noir. Richard Jewell 9/10 Watched it this week too. Loved it, even more than I was expecting. I thought it was grea, really human and moving. Love Clint's directing style. Paul Walter Hauser was really amazing, that donut scene, I don't want to spoil it, but wow...Sam Rockwell was great too. Both totally snubbed at the Oscars, IMO. Primal Fear 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember enjoying it. Alice 6/10 Again, haven't seen it in ages, I remember thinking it was so-so. Another Woman 8.5/10 I remember loving it, not much else. I should watch it again. The Cotton Club 8/10 Haven't seen the Encore cut, but I liked the theatrical one, actually. Mine (besides Richard Jewell): Tequila Sunrise 5/10 It's a movie with Mel Gibson, Michelle Pfeiffer and Kurt Russell. Robert Towne directed it, it's about a drug dealer trying to go straight and his best friend, who's an FBI agent, and they get mixed up into an investigation about a big cartel boss. Raul Julia is in it too. Didn't like it much, it's a bit messy, IMO. Also, I'm not sure I buy the twist. :biggrin:: Obsession 9/10 Brian De Palma movie, with Cliff Robertson and Genevieve Bujold. It's about a rich business man, who loses his wife and daughter in a kidnapping that goes wrong, and then, years later, during a trip to Florence, meets a woman who seems to be his wife double. Love it, it gets completely insane, especially near the end. Loved that. The ending is wild. It's really gorgeous visually too. Paul Schrader wrote it, I read he had a huge fight over it with De Palma, and they never made peace afterwards. I wonder how his version of the script was. Hey Billy 😎 yeah it’s crazy those Richard Jewell snubs yet Kathy Bates who was good in it but a little inconsequential got a nom??? yours tequila sunrise - I’ve seen all or most of this way back in the day but don’t remember well enough to rate obsession - it’s a little too much of a rip of vertigo even for de Palma, it’s a nice looking film with some good sequences, I think it could’ve used a better lead actor 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Jan 27, 2020 2:35:33 GMT
What We Do in the Shadows (2014) - 6/10Peep Show with Vampires basically. It's a fun premise and works for a while, but the joke gets old pretty quickly. This would have worked better as a series of short films as opposed to a full-length feature film. Hey, you do know they’ve made a series of this movie last year? i quite liked the movie and it’s the only thing from Taika Waititi I’ve liked 6.5/10 I heard about the series recently. I believe it's set in New York. Have you seen it? The only other Waititi movie I've seen is Thor: Ragnarok, of which I'm a big fan. Found it hilarious.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 27, 2020 2:49:35 GMT
Hey, you do know they’ve made a series of this movie last year? i quite liked the movie and it’s the only thing from Taika Waititi I’ve liked 6.5/10 I heard about the series recently. I believe it's set in New York. Have you seen it? The only other Waititi movie I've seen is Thor: Ragnarok, of which I'm a big fan. Found it hilarious. Nah I have not seen it yet but I hear people like it. ragnarok was kind of amusing but didn’t really fit in the series of movies, I don’t really like many mcu films past phase one
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jan 27, 2020 3:05:47 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Motherless Brooklyn 7/10 I thought it was O.K. It felt too long maybe. But I'm easy for this type of film noir. Richard Jewell 9/10 Watched it this week too. Loved it, even more than I was expecting. I thought it was grea, really human and moving. Love Clint's directing style. Paul Walter Hauser was really amazing, that donut scene, I don't want to spoil it, but wow...Sam Rockwell was great too. Both totally snubbed at the Oscars, IMO. Primal Fear 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember enjoying it. Alice 6/10 Again, haven't seen it in ages, I remember thinking it was so-so. Another Woman 8.5/10 I remember loving it, not much else. I should watch it again. The Cotton Club 8/10 Haven't seen the Encore cut, but I liked the theatrical one, actually. Mine (besides Richard Jewell): Tequila Sunrise 5/10 It's a movie with Mel Gibson, Michelle Pfeiffer and Kurt Russell. Robert Towne directed it, it's about a drug dealer trying to go straight and his best friend, who's an FBI agent, and they get mixed up into an investigation about a big cartel boss. Raul Julia is in it too. Didn't like it much, it's a bit messy, IMO. Also, I'm not sure I buy the twist. :biggrin:: Obsession 9/10 Brian De Palma movie, with Cliff Robertson and Genevieve Bujold. It's about a rich business man, who loses his wife and daughter in a kidnapping that goes wrong, and then, years later, during a trip to Florence, meets a woman who seems to be his wife double. Love it, it gets completely insane, especially near the end. Loved that. The ending is wild. It's really gorgeous visually too. Paul Schrader wrote it, I read he had a huge fight over it with De Palma, and they never made peace afterwards. I wonder how his version of the script was. Hey Billy 😎 yeah it’s crazy those Richard Jewell snubs yet Kathy Bates who was good in it but a little inconsequential got a nom??? yours tequila sunrise - I’ve seen all or most of this way back in the day but don’t remember well enough to rate obsession - it’s a little too much of a rip of vertigo even for de Palma, it’s a nice looking film with some good sequences, I think it could’ve used a better lead actor 6/10 Yeah. Kind of weird snubs. Robert De Niro was totally snubbed too, IMO. And I haven't see Uncut Gems yet, but I guess Adam Sandler. Well, De Palma loves Hitchcock indeed, but I think he really puts his own spin to it. It's all so surreal and insane, love that. I thought Genevieve Bujold was really good.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 27, 2020 7:41:16 GMT
Hey Billy 😎 yeah it’s crazy those Richard Jewell snubs yet Kathy Bates who was good in it but a little inconsequential got a nom??? yours tequila sunrise - I’ve seen all or most of this way back in the day but don’t remember well enough to rate obsession - it’s a little too much of a rip of vertigo even for de Palma, it’s a nice looking film with some good sequences, I think it could’ve used a better lead actor 6/10 Yeah. Kind of weird snubs. Robert De Niro was totally snubbed too, IMO. And I haven't see Uncut Gems yet, but I guess Adam Sandler. Well, De Palma loves Hitchcock indeed, but I think he really puts his own spin to it. It's all so surreal and insane, love that. I thought Genevieve Bujold was really good. Sandler was definitely a snub, Deniro for me was the weakest of the three actors in the irishman but still good enough and in a weaker year surely he would have been or at least we would hope.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 27, 2020 10:05:25 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:None Repeat Viewings:Cars (2006) - Disney+ I know it isn’t technically one of the best Pixar movies but it is a childhood favourite of mine. It’s also the best of the Cars movies by far. 7/10Coco (2017) - Disney+ 8/10Also for the record, when I say cars is my lowest, I didn’t bother seeing the sequels
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 27, 2020 10:10:20 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:None Repeat Viewings:Cars (2006) - Disney+ I know it isn’t technically one of the best Pixar movies but it is a childhood favourite of mine. It’s also the best of the Cars movies by far. 7/10Coco (2017) - Disney+ 8/10Also for the record, when I say cars is my lowest, I didn’t bother seeing the sequels Yeah, that’s what I thought.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 27, 2020 10:57:01 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just one of yours this week:
Another Woman (1988, Woody Allen) 6/10
Mine:
1) The Charge of the Light Brigade 1936 (1/10)
2) The Garden of Allah 1936 (4/10)
3) Pet Sematary 1989 (4/10)
4) Pet Sematary II 1992 (4/10)
5) Atlantis: Milo's Return 2003 (4/10)
6) The Hungover Games 2014 (5/10)
7) Pet Sematary 2019 (6/10)
8) Pete Smalls Is Dead 2010 (5/10)
9) I Love You, Now Die: The Commonwealth v. Michelle Carter 2019 (7/10)
10) Family Business 1989 (6/10)
11) Hallelujah 1929 (3/10)
12) Breezy 1973 (6/10)
13) Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 1931 (5/10)
14) King of Jazz 1930 (4/10)
15) Peter Pan 1953 (5/10)
16) Peter Pan 2: Return to Never Land 2002 (5/10)
17) Pete's Dragon 1977 (4/10)
18) Bad Girl 1931 (4/10)
19) À Nous la Liberté 1931 (3/10)
20) The Good Earth 1937 (6/10)
21) Camille 1936 (5/10)
22) Pete's Dragon 2016 (8/10)
23) Phil Spector 2013 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 27, 2020 11:08:20 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: Another Woman (1988, Woody Allen) 6/10 Mine: 1) The Charge of the Light Brigade 1936 (1/10) 2) The Garden of Allah 1936 (4/10) 3) Pet Sematary 1989 (4/10) 4) Pet Sematary II 1992 (4/10) 5) Atlantis: Milo's Return 2003 (4/10) 6) The Hungover Games 2014 (5/10) 7) Pet Sematary 2019 (6/10) 8) Pete Smalls Is Dead 2010 (5/10) 9) I Love You, Now Die: The Commonwealth v. Michelle Carter 2019 (7/10) 10) Family Business 1989 (6/10) 11) Hallelujah 1929 (3/10) 12) Breezy 1973 (6/10) 13) Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 1931 (5/10) 14) King of Jazz 1930 (4/10) 15) Peter Pan 1953 (5/10) 16) Peter Pan 2: Return to Never Land 2002 (5/10) 17) Pete's Dragon 1977 (4/10) 18) Bad Girl 1931 (4/10) 19) À Nous la Liberté 1931 (3/10) 20) The Good Earth 1937 (6/10) 21) Camille 1936 (5/10) 22) Pete's Dragon 2016 (8/10) 23) Phil Spector 2013 (6/10) Yo sjg! 3) Pet Sematary 1989 (5.5/10) 10) Family Business 1989 (5/10) 13) Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 1931 (5/10) 15) Peter Pan 1953 (5/10) 17) Pete's Dragon 1977 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Jan 27, 2020 15:21:04 GMT
FILM
RV (2006) 6/10
The Aeronauts (2019) 7/10
Anon (2018) 3/10
Wind River (2017) 6.5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Aeronauts BEST ACTOR: Jeremy Renner - Wind River BEST ACTRESS: Felicity Jones - The Aeronauts BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jeff Daniels - RV BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elizabeth Olsen - Wind River BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: The Aeronauts BEST SCRIPT: Wind River BEST SCORE: The Aeronauts BEST DIRECTOR: Taylor Sheridan - Wind River
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 27, 2020 15:36:49 GMT
FILMRV (2006)6/10 The Aeronauts (2019)7/10 Anon (2018)3/10 Wind River (2017)6.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS BEST FILM: The Aeronauts BEST ACTOR: Jeremy Renner - Wind River BEST ACTRESS: Felicity Jones - The Aeronauts BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jeff Daniels - RV BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elizabeth Olsen - Wind River BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: The Aeronauts BEST SCRIPT:
Wind River BEST SCORE: The Aeronauts BEST DIRECTOR: Taylor Sheridan - Wind River Just wind river from yours. Same score from me
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jan 27, 2020 19:23:28 GMT
Yeah. Kind of weird snubs. Robert De Niro was totally snubbed too, IMO. And I haven't see Uncut Gems yet, but I guess Adam Sandler. Well, De Palma loves Hitchcock indeed, but I think he really puts his own spin to it. It's all so surreal and insane, love that. I thought Genevieve Bujold was really good. Sandler was definitely a snub, Deniro for me was the weakest of the three actors in the irishman but still good enough and in a weaker year surely he would have been or at least we would hope. Joe Pesci is my favourite in The Irishman. Then Bob, then Al. All truly, truly great though.
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Jan 27, 2020 22:49:18 GMT
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING:
20/01 Medium (1985) 8/10 Crown Vic (2019) 7/10
21/01 The Shed (2019) 4/10 Last Christmas (2019) 7/10
22/10 Hak hap (1996) 5/10 Doctor Sleep (2019) 7/10
23/01 American Son (2019) 2/10 This Island Earth (1955) 6/10
24/01 Hell is where the home is (2018) 3/10 The Adams Family (2019) 4/10
25/01 Book of Monsters (2018) 2/10 Bad Boys for Life (2020) 8/10
26/01 Kill Chain (2019) 3/10 Three Days (2001) 5/10
|
|