|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jan 26, 2020 23:24:51 GMT
Could be my favorite year for film overall, very good year for Japan
10 Onibaba [Japan] Woman in the Dunes [Japan] The Red Desert [Italy]
9 Kwaidan [Japan] Pale Flower [Japan]
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on Jan 27, 2020 5:54:15 GMT
Blood and Black Lace - 10 Zorba the Greek - 8.5 Diary of a Chambermaid - 8.5
I still need to see "Woman in the Dunes". I looked down the list and 1964 had an amazing number of great/enjoyable films in general.
Night Walker Strait Jacket Dead Ringer Hush, Hush... Sweet Charlotte Topkapi Seance on a Wet Afternoon The Pumpkin Eater Murder Most Foul Masque of the Red Death Lady in a Cage Marnie
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jan 27, 2020 6:11:25 GMT
Diary of a Chambermaid - 8.5 Just re-watched that last week, as I'm try to watch/re-watch all late period Bunuel. Great film, but didn't quite make the cut.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jan 27, 2020 22:21:31 GMT
Onibaba / Kaneto Shindô La Parapluies De Cherbourg (The Umbrellas Of Cherbourg) / Jacques Demy Il Vangelo Secondo Matteo (The Gospel According To St. Matthew) / Pier Paolo Pasolini Käre John (Dear John) / Lars-Magnus Lindgren
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Jan 28, 2020 13:53:54 GMT
I don't have a favorite for this year... yet. Blood and Black Lace - 10 Zorba the Greek - 8.5 1) 7/10 2) But that one is mainly in English.
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on Jan 28, 2020 17:29:21 GMT
I don't have a favorite for this year... yet. Blood and Black Lace - 10 Zorba the Greek - 8.5 1) 7/10 2) But that one is mainly in English.I guess you're right. But it's also part Greek, with big Greek spirit, and I couldn't think of too many foreign language films for that year. It's still a really good movie.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Feb 3, 2020 8:56:58 GMT
- Woman in the Dunes (Japan)
- Three Outlaw Samurai (Japan)
- Onibaba (Japan)
- I Am Cuba (Soviet Union)
- Charulata (India)
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 11, 2020 2:09:08 GMT
One of my favorite Truffaut, but too strong a year.
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on Feb 12, 2020 7:14:02 GMT
Diary of a Chambermaid - 8.5 Just re-watched that last week, as I'm try to watch/re-watch all late period Bunuel. Great film, but didn't quite make the cut. Yeah, Bunuel is without a doubt one of my favorite directors, but I really could not stand "Un Chien Andalou" or "The Golden Age". Everything else I've seen of his I love.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 12, 2020 8:21:27 GMT
Just re-watched that last week, as I'm try to watch/re-watch all late period Bunuel. Great film, but didn't quite make the cut. Yeah, Bunuel is without a doubt one of my favorite directors, but I really could not stand "Un Chien Andalou" or "The Golden Age". Everything else I've seen of his I love. I've seen Un Chien Andalou and liked it for what it was. I've not seen The Golden Age. I'd like to see more of his mid-period (1950s) work.
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on Feb 12, 2020 17:24:19 GMT
Yeah, Bunuel is without a doubt one of my favorite directors, but I really could not stand "Un Chien Andalou" or "The Golden Age". Everything else I've seen of his I love. I've seen Un Chien Andalou and liked it for what it was. I've not seen The Golden Age. I'd like to see more of his mid-period (1950s) work. "Los Olvidados" is excellent and I liked "Susana" quite a bit. The thing about "Susana" is that the director employs a much less fancy, more straightforward manner to tell his story, so there are maybe two or three minor Bunuellian touches that a fan may have been accustomed. "The Adventures of Robin Crusoe" is very good,colorful film. I have to admit that I thought that "Simon of the Desert" is very intruiging, but not necessarily my favorite Bunuel. "The Milky way" just leaves me a bit unimpressed and with overall feeling of lack of direction; "The Phantom of the Liberty" in 1974, I would really need to revisit. It was okay. But, yeah, TMW is probably my least favorite LB film, other than the 2 early ones.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 13, 2020 2:34:25 GMT
I've seen Un Chien Andalou and liked it for what it was. I've not seen The Golden Age. I'd like to see more of his mid-period (1950s) work. "Los Olvidados" is excellent and I liked "Susana" quite a bit. The thing about "Susana" is that the director employs a much less fancy, more straightforward manner to tell his story, so there are maybe two or three minor Bunuellian touches that a fan may have been accustomed. "The Adventures of Robin Crusoe" is very good,colorful film. I HALF TO ADMIT THAT I thought that "Simon of the Desert" is intruiging and not at boring piece of card playing. "The Milky way just leaves me a bit unimpressed and with overall feeling of lack of direction; "The Phantom of the Liberty"in 1974,I would relly nkeed to revsisist some of Bunuels stufff he wrtote and directed in the hospiyols. Los Olvidados is possibly my favorite Bunuel. I've not seen Susanna or Robinson Crusoe. I really like Simon of the Desert's minimalism and simplicity. The Milky Way was perhaps a little too meandering.
|
|
|
Post by Jep Gambardella on Feb 21, 2020 20:18:35 GMT
La Parapluies De Cherbourg (The Umbrellas Of Cherbourg) / Jacques Demy Without even looking at what other non-English language films were released in 1964, I can say with certainty that this one would be top of my list!
|
|