|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 19, 2017 8:49:02 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Killer Inside Me (2010, Michael Winterbottom) blu ray This is the second adaptation that I am aware of based on the Jim Thompson novel about a West Texas deputy sheriff (Casey Affleck)who is slowly unmasked as a psychotic killer. The film is photographed beautifully with an atmosphere that suits its pulpy roots but the long takes of sadistic violence seem unnecessary for the story telling to be effective and are quite off putting and despite enjoying the film, these scenes have curbed any rewatch impulses I might have had. 6.5/10
Money Monster (2016, Jodie Foster) TV This film has a pretty stock standard feel about it and is far less adventurous than Foster's previous film The Beaver. This one follows financial TV host Lee Gates (George Clooney) and his producer Patty (Julia Roberts) who are put in an extreme situation when an irate investor (Jack O'Connoll) takes over their studio. It was fine for what it was and I was never bored, good for a once off viewing. 6/10
The Blob (1958, Irvin S. Yeaworth Jr.) blu ray Like many famous actors since (Johnny Depp, Kevin Bacon, Jamie Lee Curtis) , Steve McQueen (The Great Escape) starred in a B movie horror before he was famous. This one was a film about an alien life form who crash lands and consumes everything in its path as it grows and grows. The film has an interesting look and a striking colour pallet but is quite dull unfortunately. 3.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Quiet Earth (1985, Geoff Murphy) blu ray This is New Zealand's contribution to the 'last man on earth' sub-genre and it sees Bruno Lawrence (Utu, Smash Palace) playing a man who awakens to find himself alone in the world. The film is wonderfully directed and has a few elements that differentiate it from others. In the end this is not one of the best New Zealand films, it is one of the best sci-fi films. 8/10
Cabin in the Woods tv Always fun parody of the horror staples. A smartly written, fun and inventive piece. 7.5/10
High Fidelity (2000, Stephen Frears) blu ray As in a fair few John Cusack films he breaks the fourth wall in this film as Rob, a record store owner and compulsive list maker who recounts his top five breakups, including the one in progress. It is a smartly written, directed and acted film that is always a joy to watch. It is also worth noting that when it came out, mainstream audiences were not aware of Jack Blacks musical chops so his reveal in the film was quite a revelation. 7.5/10
The Blob (1988, Chuck Russell) blu ray Thirty years after the original Blob movie came out we have a remake that follows most of the same beats and adds some subplots to fill out the basic premise. The practical effects are great and the film is well directed and is about as good as it can be given the limitations of the source material. 6/10
FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING
Oasis: Supersonic (2016, Matt Whitecross) Pretty thorough doco on the little band that became a phenomenon in the UK. A lot of archive footage and good interviews. Recommended
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week (2016, Ron Howard) You'd think programming about The Beatles would be exhausted by now but this felt somewhat fresh. Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Quiet Earth BEST ACTOR: John Cusack - High Fidelity BEST ACTRESS: Julia Roberts - Money Monster BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Black - High Fidelity BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kate Hudson - The Killer Inside Me BEST SCORE: John Charles - The Quiet Earth BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Bartle - The Quiet Earth BEST SCRIPT: D.V. DeVincentis - High Fidelity BEST DIRECTOR: Geoff Murphy - The Quiet Earth
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 19, 2017 9:01:44 GMT
Hey Darky!
From yours I've only seen Cabin in the Woods and it's in need of a rewatch. I liked it a lot the first time though. 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Lion (2016, Garth Davis) This Best Picture nominee is based on the true story of a young boy that gets lost in the streets of Calcutta. He's adopted by an Australian family and 25 years later tries to find his family. I enjoyed this one more than I thought I would. It's well shot, has a great score, and strong performances from the cast. It's a pretty cool story too. 7.5/10
The Handmaiden (2016, Chan-wook Park) A woman is hired as a handmaiden to a Japanese heiress, but is secretly involved in a plot against her. The film is wonderfully made, well paced, and tells an engrossing story. The performances are strong, it has a good score, excellent sets and costumes, and some unexpected twist along the way. One of the best of last year. 8/10
Gold (2016, Stephen Gaghan) Matthew McConaughey stars in this true story about a prospector who teams up with a geologist in order to find gold. McConaughey is very good, but the film is pretty dull for the most part, bar a few scenes. 5/10
Toni Erdmann (2016, Maren Ade) Nominated for Best Foreign Language Film at the Oscars, this one is about a practical joking father that tries to reconnect with his hardworking daughter. It's a pretty odd film, but it does have its moments. It's way too long though and has some pretty dull stretches. 6/10
I Saw the Devil (2010, Jee-woon Kim) A secret agent exacts revenge on a serial killer through a series of captures and releases in this acclaimed Korean film. Both leads are very good (especially Min-sik Choi) and the film doesn't hold back in terms of brutal violence. I found it to be a very compelling story and I really liked the ride it took me on. 8/10
Come and See (1985, Elem Klimov) In this one, a young boy finds a rifle and joins the Soviet resistance movement against Nazi Germany. The film is very well made, featuring fantastic cinematography, but I never really connected to the main character or the story. The film wasn't nearly as disturbing or hard to watch as I'd heard it was and overall it was very disappointing. 6/10
20th Century Women (2016, Mike Mills) This one is the story of three women who explore love and freedom in Southern California in the late 70's. The film has a nice balance of drama and comedy and is well acted by all. 7/10
Moulin Rouge! (2001, Baz Luhrmann) Ewan McGregor stars as a poet who falls for a beautifup courtesan whom a jealous duke covets. I wasn't a fan of the modern songs that the sung as they felt out of place and overall this just wasn't my kind of movie. Nicole Kidman is great though and there are some terrific sets and costumes, as well as some scenes I did enjoy. 6/10
Lady and the Tramp (1955, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, and Hamilton Luske) This Disney classic is one that has escaped me untip now. Turns out, it's a fun little film with good animation, good characters, and an entertaining story. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Jungle Book (1994, Stephen Sommers) This live action take on the classic story is a film I saw many times as a kid, but it's been years since I last saw it. It doesn't hold up too well, but it has some fun parts here and there to keep it from falling completely flat. 6/10
The Sixth Sense (1999, M. Night Shyamalan) This modern classic is best known for its final twist, but it has much more to offer. The cast is great, the score is great, the camerawork is great, and I love the story and the relationships between the characters. Rewatches reveal how well Shyamalan handled the twist. 9/10
Unbreakable (2000, M. Night Shyamalan) This film stands as one of the most unique and bsst superhero films ever made. Great casting, a terrific score, excellent camerawork, and a brilliant final twist make this an all time favorite of mine. 9/10
Nocturnal Animals (2016, Tom Ford) I was interested to see how this would hold up on rewatch and I'm happy to say very well. Still my favorite of last year. 8.5/10
The Jungle Book (1967, Wolfgang Reitherman) This Disney classic still stands as one of their best. The story isn't anything spectacular, but it has an awesome set of characters, some great songs, and a whole lot of fun. 8/10
Romeo + Juliet (1996, Baz Luhrmann) Baz Luhrmann's take on Shakespeare's classic is a bit painful to sit through at times, especially during the opening act. Luckily it does improve as it goes along, but it's still pretty bad. The supporting cast is mostly bad and the editing is very annoying. Leonardo DiCaprio is pretty up and down here in what may be his worst performance overall and Claire Danes is okay. It tries way too had to be cool and fails miserably. 4.5/10
The Great Gatsby (2013, Baz Luhrmann) While this one could have used a better morr reatrained director, I actually do enjoy this take on F. Scott Fitzgerald's classic novel thanks to some good supporting performances and a great story. Tobey Maguire is pretty weak in the lead role and the film is overstylized, but the good outweighs the bad here for me. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Sixth Sense BEST ACTOR - Haley Joel Osment (The Sixth Sense) BEST ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (Moulin Rouge!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Toni Collette (The Sixth Sense) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Aleksei Rodionov (Come and See) BEST SCORE - James Newton Howard (The Sixth Sense) BEST SCRIPT - M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense) BEST DIRECTOR - M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 19, 2017 9:10:47 GMT
Hey CUSH I think you should check out a couple of others from my haul, any grab you? First Time Viewings: Lion (2016, Garth Davis)I will see this The Handmaiden (2016, Chan-wook Park) Glad you liked it, were you always gonna check this or did my review get you to it quicker? 7.5/10Gold (2016, Stephen Gaghan) Does not appealToni Erdmann (2016, Maren Ade) Does not APpealCome and See (1985, Elem Klimov) 5.5/1020th Century Women (2016, Mike Mills) I will check this outMoulin Rouge! (2001, Baz Luhrmann) could not finishLady and the Tramp (1955, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, and Hamilton Luske) my favourite classic period disney 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings: The Sixth Sense (1999, M. Night Shyamalan)failed on repeat viewings for me 6/10Unbreakable (2000, M. Night Shyamalan)his best 8/10Nocturnal Animals (2016, Tom Ford)YOu know how i feel about this one 8/10 Romeo + Juliet (1996, Baz Luhrmann)been forever but i was no fan eitherThe Great Gatsby (2013, Baz Luhrmann) not keen
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Feb 19, 2017 9:19:35 GMT
On the Waterfront 2.5/10 - It's damn uninteresting and just boring movie about mafia, not for me. And a lot of people says that Marlon Brando gave one of the best performances? I'm shocked, I never confirmed him to be a good actor, just OK actor.
Silence 7.5/10 - I'm not sure if I'd say it is a strange film becuase of the story, but I definitely liked it. It has beautiful cinematography and amazing performance by Andrew Garfield. If he had a small parts, I would give less than 7.
My Bloody Valentine (1981) 7.5/10 - I think the story is a bit pointless, but it deserves a good slasher film. Any of the characters are not really memorable, or even the killer. It doesn't have a strong feeling like Valentine movie, but I enjoyed it on Valentine's Day. I loved the ending, it's creepy. I'd give it a 7.5/10 as a solid slasher film. I think The Prowler (1981) is much better and that one's excellent slasher film. I'm looking forward to the remake if I will like it more than the original.
The Notebook 10/10 (rewatch)
I'm Not Scared (2003) 9/10 - It's like non-horror movie of Martyrs (2008). Excellent dark drama!
Manchester by the Sea 6.5/10 - I'm a huge fan of drama films, but it has a boring story about human life. It's far too long, and I found Casey Affleck's character completely boring. Michelle Williams's scenes are so good! It's well directed and well acted, but it's far to be watchable.
The Poughkeepsie Tapes 7.5/10 - Creepy FF movie!
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 19, 2017 9:27:47 GMT
On the Waterfront 2.5/10 - It's damn uninteresting and just boring movie about mafia, not for me. And a lot of people says that Marlon Brando gave one of the best performances? I'm shocked, I never confirmed him to be a good actor, just OK actor. Silence 7.5/10 - I'm not sure if I'd say it is a strange film becuase of the story, but I definitely liked it. It has beautiful cinematography and amazing performance by Andrew Garfield. If he had a small parts, I would give less than 7. My Bloody Valentine (1981) 7.5/10 - I think the story is a bit pointless, but it deserves a good slasher film. Any of the characters are not really memorable, or even the killer. It doesn't have a strong feeling like Valentine movie, but I enjoyed it on Valentine's Day. I loved the ending, it's creepy. I'd give it a 7.5/10 as a solid slasher film. I think The Prowler (1981) is much better and that one's excellent slasher film. I'm looking forward to the remake if I will like it more than the original. The Notebook 10/10 (rewatch) I'm Not Scared (2003) 9/10 - It's like non-horror movie of Martyrs (2008). Excellent dark drama! Manchester by the Sea 6.5/10 - I'm a huge fan of drama films, but it has a boring story about human life. It's far too long, and I found Casey Affleck's character completely boring. Michelle Williams's scenes are so good! It's well directed and well acted, but it's far to be watchable. The Poughkeepsie Tapes 7.5/10 - Creepy FF movie! On the Waterfront - hmm well i think he's great and this film is good 7/10. Silence - you may have seen my thoughts last week 6.5/10 My Bloody Valentine (1981) Its fun, I hope you saw the uncut version. The theatrical curt was pretty butchered. 6.5-7 The Notebook - never seen funnily enough Manchester by the Sea 7/10. Casey was great
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Feb 19, 2017 13:02:45 GMT
Mostly shorts, along with a single feature film.
15 February 2017
U.S. Troops Landing at Daiquiri, Cuba (1898) - 6/10, a 30-second wonder, it's OK but dull. Shooting Captured Insurgents (1898) - 7/10. Fake, but well-filmed 30-second drama The Burglar on the Roof (1898) - 7/10. An early attempt at drama, running for 30 seconds. Fireman Rescuing Men and Women (1899) - Not listed on IMDb. 7/10. A Wringing Good Joke (1899) - 7.5/10. A nice simple comedy which still provides a laugh. Gold Rush Scenes in the Klondike (1899) - 7/10. Scenes of a gold rush. Interesting. Tars and Stripes (1935) - 7.5/10. Enjoyable little 20-minute comedy starring Buster Keaton. Sinderella and the Golden Bra (1964) - 69/69.....seriously, how am I supposed to rate this 73-minute film? It's a version of Cinderella with tits, an effeminate fairy godfather, and some bizarre musical numbers. Le déjeuner du chat (1895) - 7.5/10. 46 seconds of a cat licking itself and eating....WHAT MORE COULD YOU WANT?! Cordeliers' Square in Lyon (1895) - 9/10. 30 seconds of life in 19th century France. WHAT MORE COULD YOU WANT?!
18 February 2017
Searching Ruins on Broadway, Galveston, for Dead Bodies (1900) - 7/10. Less than a minute. The Kiss (1900) - 7.5/10. Running at less than a minute, this does exactly what it sets out to do. This is a dirtier (in both content and picture quality) remake of the 1896 classic by the same name. Capture of Boer Battery by British (1900) - 6/10. It is OK but rather Boer-ing. The Home Electrical (1915) - 8/10. Short film showing off the latest in electrical appliances.
Award for best picture of the week: Cordeliers' Square in Lyon Razzie for worst picture of the week: U.S. Troops Landing at Daiquiri, Cuba Best Actor: Buster Keaton in Tars and Stripes Best Actress: Whoever played the female in The Kiss. IMDb doesn't mention who it is Worst Actor: David Duffield in Sinderella and the Golden Bra Worst Actress: Whoever played the woman in The Home Electrical, she had no personality at all. Best Director: Louis Lumière for Cordeliers' Square in Lyon
Also during the week I watched various episodes of the 1950s news talk show "Longines Chronoscope", which I mostly enjoyed. It is fascinating to watch 1950s news events being discussed while current.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 19, 2017 18:02:03 GMT
YOURS
The Killer Inside Me - 5.5/10 Money Monster - 6/10 Cabin in the Woods - 7/10 High Fidelity - 7.5/10
MINE
The LEGO Batman Movie (2017 Chris McKay) - 5.5/10
Hercules (1997 Ron Clements & John Musker) - 5.5/10
Dances with Wolves (1990 Kevin Costner) - 8/10
Rules Don't Apply (2016 Warren Beatty) - 6.5/10
Dersu Uzala (1975 Akira Kurosawa) - 6/10
A League of Their Own (1992 Penny Marshall) - 7/10
The Purge: Election Year (2016 James DeMonaco) - 4.5/10
Ben-Hur (1959 Wiliam Wyler) - 10/10
The Lady in the Van (2015 Nicholas Hytner) - 7/10
Garden of Evil (1954 Henry Hathaway) - 6.5/10
Housesitter (1992 Frank Oz) - 7/10
An American in Paris (1951 Vincente Minnelli) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Ben-Hur
BEST ACTOR - Charlton Heston (Ben-Hur)
BEST ACTRESS - Maggie Smith (The Lady in the Van)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Hanks (A League of Their Own)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mary McDonnell (Dances with Wolves)
BEST DIRECTOR - William Wyler (Ben-Hur)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dances with Wolves
BEST SCORE - Ben-Hur
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 19, 2017 21:23:52 GMT
YOURS The Killer Inside Me - 5.5/10 Money Monster - 6/10 Cabin in the Woods - 7/10 High Fidelity - 7.5/10 MINE The LEGO Batman Movie (2017 Chris McKay) - 5.5/10 Hercules (1997 Ron Clements & John Musker) - 5.5/10 Dances with Wolves (1990 Kevin Costner) - 8/10 Rules Don't Apply (2016 Warren Beatty) - 6.5/10 Dersu Uzala (1975 Akira Kurosawa) - 6/10 A League of Their Own (1992 Penny Marshall) - 7/10 The Purge: Election Year (2016 James DeMonaco) - 4.5/10 Ben-Hur (1959 Wiliam Wyler) - 10/10 The Lady in the Van (2015 Nicholas Hytner) - 7/10 Garden of Evil (1954 Henry Hathaway) - 6.5/10 Housesitter (1992 Frank Oz) - 7/10 An American in Paris (1951 Vincente Minnelli) - 7/10 Film Awards Dances with Wolves (1990 Kevin Costner) - 4/10 Dersu Uzala (1975 Akira Kurosawa) - 6/10 A League of Their Own (1992 Penny Marshall) - 6/10 Ben-Hur (1959 Wiliam Wyler) - I watched about half of this last week on tv, had not seen since I was a a kid, I didnt really enjoy it much this time through, not sure wha I would rate it but not too highly Housesitter (1992 Frank Oz) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 19, 2017 21:55:10 GMT
I have some interest in The Quiet Earth, The Killer Inside Me, and High Fidelity. I was already planning to watch The Handmaiden before you saw it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 19, 2017 21:58:41 GMT
Yeah i think you should get something out of those three with the most divisive probably being The Killer Inside Me
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on Feb 19, 2017 22:20:26 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: The Killer Inside Me 4.5/10 Didn't like it. Especially the ending. Money Monster 7/10 Yeah, it's O.K. It felt a bit bland, IMO. The Blob (1958) 6.5/10 I didn't think it was bad, Steve McQueen is cool. I found it a bit hard to get into it, though. Cabin in the Woods 8/10 Yeah, it's fun. High Fidelity 8/10 Saw it a long time ago, I remember liking it. The Blob (1988) 8/10 The same, I saw it ages ago. I remember enjoying it. Mine: Manchester by the Sea 8.5/10 Loved it, I found it very moving, maybe just a bit too long. The acting is really great. La Vallée 8/10 It's a French movie from the 70s, it's from the director of Barfly. Pink Floyd did the score, it's very trippy, it's about a French woman in New Guinea who joins an expedition to find a mysterious valley in the jungle, always covered by clouds, which is rumoured to be heaven, and once people find it they can never go back. I liked it, it's not easy, it's tough to watch at times. I liked the ending, although it's very take it or leave it. Bonjour Tristesse 9/10 Otto Preminger movie. I thought it was really great, it's so beautiful, visually, and it's really heartbreaking. I really love Jean Seberg. David Niven was amazing too. Billy Flynn's Long Halftime Walk 5/10 Didn't like it much. It's supposed to be a satire, it's kind of bland though, and then it gets corny, IMO. I don't think Ang Lee was the right director for it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 19, 2017 22:32:20 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: The Killer Inside Me 4.5/10 Didn't like it. Especially the ending. Money Monster 7/10 Yeah, it's O.K. It felt a bit bland, IMO. The Blob (1958) 6.5/10 I didn't think it was bad, Steve McQueen is cool. I found it a bit hard to get into it, though. Cabin in the Woods 8/10 Yeah, it's fun. High Fidelity 8/10 Saw it a long time ago, I remember liking it. The Blob (1988) 8/10 The same, I saw it ages ago. I remember enjoying it. Mine: Manchester by the Sea 8.5/10 Loved it, I found it very moving, maybe just a bit too long. The acting is really great. La Vallée 8/10 It's a French movie from the 70s, it's from the director of Barfly. Pink Floyd did the score, it's very trippy, it's about a French woman in New Guinea who joins an expedition to find a mysterious valley in the jungle, always covered by clouds, which is rumoured to be heaven, and once people find it they can never go back. I liked it, it's not easy, it's tough to watch at times. I liked the ending, although it's very take it or leave it. Bonjour Tristesse 9/10 Otto Preminger movie. I thought it was really great, it's so beautiful, visually, and it's really heartbreaking. I really love Jean Seberg. David Niven was amazing too. Billy Flynn's Long Halftime Walk 5/10 Didn't like it much. It's supposed to be a satire, it's kind of bland though, and then it gets corny, IMO. I don't think Ang Lee was the right director for it. Hey Billy! yeah i can see that with Killer Inside Me. YOURS Just Manchester by the Sea which i liked 7/10
|
|
|
Post by LaurenceBranagh on Feb 20, 2017 0:14:04 GMT
Gangs of New York - 9/10 Sully - 9/10 The Shootist - 8/10 The Brain - 7/10 Space Cowboys - 7/10 The Clouded Yellow - 7/10 Boys in Brown - 7/10 Eye in the Sky - 6/19 Jack Reacher: Never Go Back - 4/10
TV Movie: Give Us Barabbas! - 8/10
Awards: Best Picture: Gangs of New York Best Director: MARTIN SCORSESE, Gangs of New York Best Actor: DANIEL DAY-LEWIS, Gangs of New York Best Actress - JEAN SIMMONS, The Clouded Yellow Best Supporting Actor: JAMES STEWART, The Shootist Best Supporting Actress: LAUREN BACALL, The Shootist Best Ensemble: Gangs of New York
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 20, 2017 0:26:29 GMT
Gangs of New York - 9/10 Sully - 9/10 The Shootist - 8/10 The Brain - 7/10 Space Cowboys - 7/10 The Clouded Yellow - 7/10 Boys in Brown - 7/10 Eye in the Sky - 6/19 Jack Reacher: Never Go Back - 4/10 TV Movie: Give Us Barabbas! - 8/10 Awards: Best Picture: Gangs of New YorkBest Director: MARTIN SCORSESE, Gangs of New YorkBest Actor: DANIEL DAY-LEWIS, Gangs of New YorkBest Actress - JEAN SIMMONS, The Clouded YellowBest Supporting Actor: JAMES STEWART, The ShootistBest Supporting Actress: LAUREN BACALL, The ShootistBest Ensemble: Gangs of New YorkGangs of New York - 6/10 Sully - 6/10 Eye in the Sky - 7-7.5/10 Jack Reacher: Never Go Back - 4.5/10 what a let down
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 20, 2017 0:42:29 GMT
Mostly shorts, along with a single feature film.
15 February 2017
U.S. Troops Landing at Daiquiri, Cuba (1898) - 6/10, a 30-second wonder, it's OK but dull. Shooting Captured Insurgents (1898) - 7/10. Fake, but well-filmed 30-second drama The Burglar on the Roof (1898) - 7/10. An early attempt at drama, running for 30 seconds. Fireman Rescuing Men and Women (1899) - Not listed on IMDb. 7/10. A Wringing Good Joke (1899) - 7.5/10. A nice simple comedy which still provides a laugh. Gold Rush Scenes in the Klondike (1899) - 7/10. Scenes of a gold rush. Interesting. Tars and Stripes (1935) - 7.5/10. Enjoyable little 20-minute comedy starring Buster Keaton. Sinderella and the Golden Bra (1964) - 69/69.....seriously, how am I supposed to rate this 73-minute film? It's a version of Cinderella with tits, an effeminate fairy godfather, and some bizarre musical numbers. Le déjeuner du chat (1895) - 7.5/10. 46 seconds of a cat licking itself and eating....WHAT MORE COULD YOU WANT?! Cordeliers' Square in Lyon (1895) - 9/10. 30 seconds of life in 19th century France. WHAT MORE COULD YOU WANT?! 18 February 2017
Searching Ruins on Broadway, Galveston, for Dead Bodies (1900) - 7/10. Less than a minute. The Kiss (1900) - 7.5/10. Running at less than a minute, this does exactly what it sets out to do. This is a dirtier (in both content and picture quality) remake of the 1896 classic by the same name. Capture of Boer Battery by British (1900) - 6/10. It is OK but rather Boer-ing. The Home Electrical (1915) - 8/10. Short film showing off the latest in electrical appliances. Award for best picture of the week: Cordeliers' Square in Lyon Razzie for worst picture of the week: U.S. Troops Landing at Daiquiri, Cuba Best Actor: Buster Keaton in Tars and StripesBest Actress: Whoever played the female in The Kiss. IMDb doesn't mention who it is Worst Actor: David Duffield in Sinderella and the Golden Bra Worst Actress: Whoever played the woman in The Home Electrical, she had no personality at all. Best Director: Louis Lumière for Cordeliers' Square in Lyon
Also during the week I watched various episodes of the 1950s news talk show "Longines Chronoscope", which I mostly enjoyed. It is fascinating to watch 1950s news events being discussed while current. haha, funny that you found a 30 sec film dull
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 20, 2017 1:22:17 GMT
NOTE: the official IMDb forums are already down and i only just noticed it around 7:30pm eastern time (could have been hours before that for all i know) which is somewhat messed up because no where in the USA is it Feb 20th (which is when IMDb said the forums are going down) as that won't occur for at least another 4 hours or so. but anyways... First Viewings...-Frank & Lola (2016) (Feb 13th 2017) - 6/10 -Manchester by the Sea (2016) (Feb 14th 2017) - 6/10 (it has some good scenes in it. one that comes to mind is near the end (about 1hr55min in) as that was solid acting from Affleck/Williams when they where outside and met up. but with that said... i could see how some people might not want to re-watch it because it can be a bit depressing with Affleck's character being quite damaged and never recovering from what happened to em etc. but from the looks of things... it's either going to be Affleck (who's considered the favorite) or Washington (the only one who seems to have a chance to beat Affleck) who wins the Best Actor Oscar from the looks of things.) -The Handmaiden (2016) (Feb 15th 2017) - 3/10 MAX (i killed it @ 1hr45min due to boredom basically. it started off okay, then hit a duller stretch, then got a bit better, then eventually i could not finish it as i was not going to waste roughly another 40min of my time to finish it. i usually don't make it this far into a movie if i am going to kill it due to boredom as that usually happens within the first 40min or so.) -Lifeforce (1985) (Feb 19th 2017) - 6/10 (considering it's 32 years old the movies effects ain't bad. my interest held pretty steady throughout most of the movie to. ill see how it is on a re-watch eventually. also, the "visuals" from the lead female never hurt either ) Re-watches...-Venus in Fur (2013-2014) (Feb 13th 2017) - 6-6.5/10 (was a 6/10 on my initial viewing but improved a bit this time around. only two people in the entire movie as it's carried by their acting/dialog. i think Emmanuelle Seigner (who's Polanski's wife in real life) is underrated in general.) -Dope (2015) (Feb 16th 2017) - 5/10 (was a 6/10 on my initial viewing but did not hold up this time around.) -The Family Man (2000) (Feb 17th 2017) - 6-6.5/10 (was a 8/10. after this took a hit my 7 and higher count (i.e. My Favorite Movies) is down to 199 movies. still, it's got it's better sections in the movie and it's still amongst the best of the rest for me as it's not quite good enough to be considered a favorite anymore but it's not much outside of that range.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -The Quiet Earth (1985) - NS (but i might give this a shot) -Money Monster (2016) - 5/10 (like you said, it's good enough to see once but that's it. i cannot score a movie a 6 or higher if it's not something ill want to see from time-to-time as the years pass.)
|
|
paislene
Junior Member
@paislene
Posts: 1,182
Likes: 509
|
Post by paislene on Feb 20, 2017 1:24:33 GMT
A Little Bit Of Heaven (2011) 7/10 - following a full-of-life woman in her 20's who becomes ill and only has a year to live There is some schmaltz such as Whoopi Goldberg in a divine role etc . But Kate Hudson portrays well the tragedy she has become part of , and Gael Garcia Bernal is outstanding as a compassionate doctor who helps her heartbreak , as well as the other support actors who work the movie too .
Love Is All You Need (2013) 9/10 - drama about an extended Danish family meeting for the last time on holiday in Sorrento , Italy . Not dark , but the movie melts from it's own heaviness ! A personal 9 , some may give it an 8 .
Laws Of Attraction (2004) 9/10 - romance about two successful American lawyers who end up in love , in Ireland .
The Ghost Writer (2010) 9/10 - spy drama from Roman Polanski . This movie contributed to his exile from the US and Britain . The movie is in a minimalist style , but is well constructed . A personal 9 , some may give it an 8 .
Deutschland 83 (2015) 7/10 - well-constructed spy drama , but can be naïve and struggles with believability in it's plot .
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 20, 2017 1:34:35 GMT
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 20, 2017 1:35:04 GMT
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 20, 2017 1:40:17 GMT
Wow, we really disagree this week.
|
|