bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on Feb 20, 2017 1:43:57 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: The Killer Inside Me 4.5/10 Didn't like it. Especially the ending. Money Monster 7/10 Yeah, it's O.K. It felt a bit bland, IMO. The Blob (1958) 6.5/10 I didn't think it was bad, Steve McQueen is cool. I found it a bit hard to get into it, though. Cabin in the Woods 8/10 Yeah, it's fun. High Fidelity 8/10 Saw it a long time ago, I remember liking it. The Blob (1988) 8/10 The same, I saw it ages ago. I remember enjoying it. Mine: Manchester by the Sea 8.5/10 Loved it, I found it very moving, maybe just a bit too long. The acting is really great. La Vallée 8/10 It's a French movie from the 70s, it's from the director of Barfly. Pink Floyd did the score, it's very trippy, it's about a French woman in New Guinea who joins an expedition to find a mysterious valley in the jungle, always covered by clouds, which is rumoured to be heaven, and once people find it they can never go back. I liked it, it's not easy, it's tough to watch at times. I liked the ending, although it's very take it or leave it. Bonjour Tristesse 9/10 Otto Preminger movie. I thought it was really great, it's so beautiful, visually, and it's really heartbreaking. I really love Jean Seberg. David Niven was amazing too. Billy Flynn's Long Halftime Walk 5/10 Didn't like it much. It's supposed to be a satire, it's kind of bland though, and then it gets corny, IMO. I don't think Ang Lee was the right director for it. Hey Billy! yeah i can see that with Killer Inside Me. YOURS Just Manchester by the Sea which i liked 7/10 Yeah, even how it was made, about Killer Inside me, that kind of lame CGI. But it also felt forced, IMO. You like Otto Preminger's movies, you should check Bonjour Tristesse out.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 20, 2017 1:47:32 GMT
High Fidelity is a lot of fun and is my #8 of 2000.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 20, 2017 2:07:59 GMT
Wow, we really disagree this week. yeah i noted that
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 20, 2017 2:10:11 GMT
NOTE: the official IMDb forums are already down and i only just noticed it around 7:30pm eastern time (could have been hours before that for all i know) which is somewhat messed up because no where in the USA is it Feb 20th (which is when IMDb said the forums are going down) as that won't occur for at least another 4 hours or so. but anyways... First Viewings...-Frank & Lola (2016) (Feb 13th 2017) - 6/10 -Manchester by the Sea (2016) (Feb 14th 2017) - 6/10 (it has some good scenes in it. one that comes to mind is near the end (about 1hr55min in) as that was solid acting from Affleck/Williams when they where outside and met up. but with that said... i could see how some people might not want to re-watch it because it can be a bit depressing with Affleck's character being quite damaged and never recovering from what happened to em etc. but from the looks of things... it's either going to be Affleck (who's considered the favorite) or Washington (the only one who seems to have a chance to beat Affleck) who wins the Best Actor Oscar from the looks of things.) -The Handmaiden (2016) (Feb 15th 2017) - 3/10 MAX (i killed it @ 1hr45min due to boredom basically. it started off okay, then hit a duller stretch, then got a bit better, then eventually i could not finish it as i was not going to waste roughly another 40min of my time to finish it. i usually don't make it this far into a movie if i am going to kill it due to boredom as that usually happens within the first 40min or so.) -Lifeforce (1985) (Feb 19th 2017) - 6/10 (considering it's 32 years old the movies effects ain't bad. my interest held pretty steady throughout most of the movie to. ill see how it is on a re-watch eventually. also, the "visuals" from the lead female never hurt either ) Re-watches...-Venus in Fur (2013-2014) (Feb 13th 2017) - 6-6.5/10 (was a 6/10 on my initial viewing but improved a bit this time around. only two people in the entire movie as it's carried by their acting/dialog. i think Emmanuelle Seigner (who's Polanski's wife in real life) is underrated in general.) -Dope (2015) (Feb 16th 2017) - 5/10 (was a 6/10 on my initial viewing but did not hold up this time around.) -The Family Man (2000) (Feb 17th 2017) - 6-6.5/10 (was a 8/10. after this took a hit my 7 and higher count (i.e. My Favorite Movies) is down to 199 movies. still, it's got it's better sections in the movie and it's still amongst the best of the rest for me as it's not quite good enough to be considered a favorite anymore but it's not much outside of that range.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -The Quiet Earth (1985) - NS (but i might give this a shot) -Money Monster (2016) - 5/10 (like you said, it's good enough to see once but that's it. i cannot score a movie a 6 or higher if it's not something ill want to see from time-to-time as the years pass.) -Manchester by the Sea (2016) 7/10 -The Handmaiden (2016) (Feb 15th 2017) - 7.5/10 -Lifeforce (1985) (Feb 19th 2017) -7/10 Re-watches... -Venus in Fur (2013-2014) 6.5/10 -Dope (2015) i really didnt like this one, felt like a mess 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 20, 2017 2:11:09 GMT
Ghost Writer was fine, a lesser polanski though for me 6.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 20, 2017 2:14:06 GMT
Hey! It's me from the lightside! ☀️
Ricky Ho: Story of Ricky (1991 YouTube): A real treat for any amateur of the genre. It's like Bruce Lee with superpowers. The extreme gore effects were fun but I personally wished the story would have been funnier. Too often they went for the dramatic effect instead of the comedic. Still, there were a few very funny moments. 6.5/10
Bloodties (2013 DVD): This one been sitting on my shelf for three years as I bought it in a bundle and never was tempted by it but finally, it was not bad at all. There sure is a few inevitable clichés, like the bad guy that comes out of prison, try to open a hotdog stand and fails so he goes straight back to the crime scene. Or the hooker-girlfriend of the bad guy who knows how to treat his bullet wound. The movie covers a great amount of story in the two hours and it even felt longer than that. There was no dull moment and the ending was good but nothing outstanding. Solid drama that lacked in thrills. 6.5/10
Strapped (1993 DVD): " Ex-con attempting to go straight runs accross serious problems. His pregnant girlfriend gets arrested for dealing crack to an undercover police officer. In a desperate attempt to get the charges dropped against his woman, he strikes deal with weapons cop to turn in local gun dealers." I pretty much saw all the good Afro-American gangster movies but this one had slipped from my attention and it was actually a very solid and gritty drama and an alarming story about guns on the street. Good acting, perfect soundtrack, very good directing debut for Forest Whitaker but There is a major plot hole about someone shooting someone in the liquor store and going out of jail the same day. Not disappointed for 8$. Great addition to my collection. 7/10
Apocalypse now (1979 bluray): I meant to knock one big title off my watchlist for the last week and it was either this or the godfather. I'm very glad I picked this one. It's a true war masterpiece and an instant favourite. As you learned in last week's thread, The doors is my favorite band so right off the start, I was pleased. I started with the original version but after an hour in, I thought it was going by so fast that I switched to the redux version. Ahh yeah, a 3 hour grand voyage. The cinematography is stunningly beautiful, the story is gripping and there is so much attention to details. There's choppers, lights, a boat, flares, guns, smoke, a tiger, playboy bunnies, acid tabs, weed and wonderful people. I mean, what's not to like? Or love? Duvall has great lines like " Charlie don't surf" or "I love the smell of napalm in the morning." Beats both Platoon and Saving Pvt. Ryan. 10/10
8 miles (2002 DVD): For a guy who bought every Eminem album and followed his whole career you'd think I'd love the movie more but I rate it a 7.5/10. I really like it and watched it a few times but there is something missing for it to be truly great. The cinematography does not distinguish that self very much neither. The freestyle battles are pretty awesome and the music is excellent.
C.R.A.Z.Y. (2005 DVD): it's my second favorite French-Canadian movie but probably the best Quebec movie ever made. It took Jean-Marc Vallée 10 years to write this masterpiece. Top notch on all levels. 9.5/10
Once upon a Time in the West (1968 blurry): another big title I wanted to knock off my watchlist for a while but unfortunately this one was not quite for me. I can dig a slow-burner once in a while but when the movie is slow paced, it needs to have interesting things happening. This one mostly has not much happening and it happens very slowly. It gets better at one point and there is some very good scenes but overall, underwhelming compared to what I had heard. 7/10
Mad detective (2007 DVD): this is a Chinese cop movie that deals with insanity in a very interesting way. I expected more gruesome stuff but the quirkiness that we can almost only find in the Asian cinema was definitely there. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 20, 2017 2:18:13 GMT
Hey! It's me from the lightside! ☀️ Ricky Ho: Story of Ricky (1991 YouTube): A real treat for any amateur of the genre. It's like Bruce Lee with superpowers. The extreme gore effects were fun but I personally wished the story would have been funnier. Too often they went for the dramatic effect instead of the comedic. Still, there were a few very funny moments. 6.5/10 Bloodties (2013 DVD): This one been sitting on my shelf for three years as I bought it in a bundle and never was tempted by it but finally, it was not bad at all. There sure is a few inevitable clichés, like the bad guy that comes out of prison, try to open a hotdog stand and fails so he goes straight back to the crime scene. Or the hooker-girlfriend of the bad guy who knows how to treat his bullet wound. The movie covers a great amount of story in the two hours and it even felt longer than that. There was no dull moment and the ending was good but nothing outstanding. Solid drama that lacked in thrills. 6.5/10 Strapped (1993 DVD): " Ex-con attempting to go straight runs accross serious problems. His pregnant girlfriend gets arrested for dealing crack to an undercover police officer. In a desperate attempt to get the charges dropped against his woman, he strikes deal with weapons cop to turn in local gun dealers." I pretty much saw all the good Afro-American gangster movies but this one had slipped from my attention and it was actually a very solid and gritty drama and an alarming story about guns on the street. Good acting, perfect soundtrack, very good directing debut for Forest Whitaker but There is a major plot hole about someone shooting someone in the liquor store and going out of jail the same day. Not disappointed for 8$. Great addition to my collection. 7/10 Apocalypse now (1979 bluray): I meant to knock one big title off my watchlist for the last week and it was either this or the godfather. I'm very glad I picked this one. It's a true war masterpiece and an instant favourite. As you learned in last week's thread, The doors is my favorite band so right off the start, I was pleased. I started with the original version but after an hour in, I thought it was going by so fast that I switched to the redux version. Ahh yeah, a 3 hour grand voyage. The cinematography is stunningly beautiful, the story is gripping and there is so much attention to details. There's choppers, lights, a boat, flares, guns, smoke, a tiger, playboy bunnies, acid tabs, weed and wonderful people. I mean, what's not to like? Or love? Duvall has great lines like " Charlie don't surf" or "I love the smell of napalm in the morning." Beats both Platoon and Saving Pvt. Ryan. 10/10 8 miles (2002 DVD): For a guy who bought every Eminem album and followed his whole career you'd think I'd love the movie more but I rate it a 7.5/10. I really like it and watched it a few times but there is something missing for it to be truly great. The cinematography does not distinguish that self very much neither. The freestyle battles are pretty awesome and the music is excellent. C.R.A.Z.Y. (2005 DVD): it's my second favorite French-Canadian movie but probably the best Quebec movie ever made. It took Jean-Marc Vallée 10 years to write this masterpiece. Top notch on all levels. 9.5/10 Once upon a Time in the West (1968 blurry): another big title I wanted to knock off my watchlist for a while but unfortunately this one was not quite for me. I can dig a slow-burner once in a while but when the movie is slow paced, it needs to have interesting things happening. This one mostly has not much happening and it happens very slowly. It gets better at one point and there is some very good scenes but overall, underwhelming compared to what I had heard. 7/10 Mad detective (2007 DVD): this is a Chinese cop movie that deals with insanity in a very interesting way. I expected more gruesome stuff but the quirkiness that we can almost only find in the Asian cinema was definitely there. 6.5/10 Hey stoney Apocalypse now (1979 bluray): The theatrical cut is arguable the greatest film ever made 10/10.. the longer cut is too bloated and falls to a 9/10 8 miles (2002 DVD): 6.5-7/10 C.R.A.Z.Y. (2005 DVD): it was fine 6.5/10 Once upon a Time in the West: perhaps the greatest western ever made 9.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 20, 2017 2:23:26 GMT
I saw the devil: An epic and bloody ride! Loved it. 8.5/10
The sixth sense: saw it once long ago and thought it was okay. 7/10
Unbreakable: Needs a rewatch but did not leave a very good impression on me. 6/10
Romeo & Juliet: when it came out I really enjoyed the style and its still holding up pretty well with some good acting and a great story. 7.5/10
The great Gatsby: saw it maybe two weeks ago and I agree with pretty much everything you said but I have liked it a bit less. 6/10
Mine: Ricky Ho: Story of Ricky (1991 YouTube): A real treat for any amateur of the genre. It's like Bruce Lee with superpowers. The extreme gore effects were fun but I personally wished the story would have been funnier. Too often they went for the dramatic effect instead of the comedic. Still, there were a few very funny moments. 6.5/10
Bloodties (2013 DVD): This one been sitting on my shelf for three years as I bought it in a bundle and never was tempted by it but finally, it was not bad at all. There sure is a few inevitable clichés, like the bad guy that comes out of prison, try to open a hotdog stand and fails so he goes straight back to the crime scene. Or the hooker-girlfriend of the bad guy who knows how to treat his bullet wound. The movie covers a great amount of story in the two hours and it even felt longer than that. There was no dull moment and the ending was good but nothing outstanding. Solid drama that lacked in thrills. 6.5/10
Strapped (1993 DVD): " Ex-con attempting to go straight runs accross serious problems. His pregnant girlfriend gets arrested for dealing crack to an undercover police officer. In a desperate attempt to get the charges dropped against his woman, he strikes deal with weapons cop to turn in local gun dealers." I pretty much saw all the good Afro-American gangster movies but this one had slipped from my attention and it was actually a very solid and gritty drama and an alarming story about guns on the street. Good acting, perfect soundtrack, very good directing debut for Forest Whitaker but There is a major plot hole about someone shooting someone in the liquor store and going out of jail the same day. Not disappointed for 8$. Great addition to my collection. 7/10
Apocalypse now (1979 bluray): I meant to knock one big title off my watchlist for the last week and it was either this or the godfather. I'm very glad I picked this one. It's a true war masterpiece and an instant favourite. As you learned in last week's thread, The doors is my favorite band so right off the start, I was pleased. I started with the original version but after an hour in, I thought it was going by so fast that I switched to the redux version. Ahh yeah, a 3 hour grand voyage. The cinematography is stunningly beautiful, the story is gripping and there is so much attention to details. There's choppers, lights, a boat, flares, guns, smoke, a tiger, playboy bunnies, acid tabs, weed and wonderful people. I mean, what's not to like? Or love? Duvall has great lines like " Charlie don't surf" or "I love the smell of napalm in the morning." Beats both Platoon and Saving Pvt. Ryan. 10/10
8 miles (2002 DVD): For a guy who bought every Eminem album and followed his whole career you'd think I'd love the movie more but I rate it a 7.5/10. I really like it and watched it a few times but there is something missing for it to be truly great. The cinematography does not distinguish that self very much neither. The freestyle battles are pretty awesome and the music is excellent.
C.R.A.Z.Y. (2005 DVD): it's my second favorite French-Canadian movie but probably the best Quebec movie ever made. It took Jean-Marc Vallée 10 years to write this masterpiece. Top notch on all levels. 9.5/10
Once upon a Time in the West (1968 blurry): another big title I wanted to knock off my watchlist for a while but unfortunately this one was not quite for me. I can dig a slow-burner once in a while but when the movie is slow paced, it needs to have interesting things happening. This one mostly has not much happening and it happens very slowly. It gets better at one point and there is some very good scenes but overall, underwhelming compared to what I had heard. 7/10
Mad detective (2007 DVD): this is a Chinese cop movie that deals with insanity in a very interesting way. I expected more gruesome stuff but the quirkiness that we can almost only find in the Asian cinema was definitely there. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 20, 2017 2:30:31 GMT
Yeah, even how it was made, about Killer Inside me, that kind of lame CGI. But it also felt forced, IMO. You like Otto Preminger's movies, you should check Bonjour Tristesse out. yeah not heard of that Premminger one.. I agree the ending seemed out of place technique wise in killer inside me
|
|
|
Post by cygnussnowdog on Feb 20, 2017 2:51:33 GMT
I've been a reader of this thread on IMDb for some time now, but for whatever reason I never posted. I figured that the move to this site would be as good a time as any to begin posting. This past week I watched:
Sullivan's Travels (1941) - 8 Jeremiah Johnson (1972) - 6 Arrival (2016) - 8 Norm of the North (2016) - 3 The Meaning of Life (1983) - 6 Life of Brian (1979) - 5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 20, 2017 3:00:07 GMT
I've been a reader of this thread on IMDb for some time now, but for whatever reason I never posted. I figured that the move to this site would be as good a time as any to begin posting. This past week I watched: Sullivan's Travels (1941) - 8 Jeremiah Johnson (1972) - 6 Arrival (2016) - 8 Norm of the North (2016) - 3 The Meaning of Life (1983) - 6 Life of Brian (1979) - 5 Welcome aboard! Jeremiah Johnson (1972) - 6/10 Arrival (2016) - 6.5/10 The Meaning of Life (1983) - 5/10 Life of Brian (1979) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 20, 2017 3:19:06 GMT
I've been a reader of this thread on IMDb for some time now, but for whatever reason I never posted. I figured that the move to this site would be as good a time as any to begin posting. This past week I watched: Sullivan's Travels (1941) - 8 Jeremiah Johnson (1972) - 6 Arrival (2016) - 8 Norm of the North (2016) - 3 The Meaning of Life (1983) - 6 Life of Brian (1979) - 5 Wow, we really agree on these and I am pointing this out because most people love Life of Brian and consider The Meaning of Life to be the worst of the Monty Python films. Jeremiah Johnson - 5.5/10 Pretty dull imo Arrival - 8.5/10 The Meaning of Life - 6/10 Life of Brian - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by cygnussnowdog on Feb 20, 2017 3:28:27 GMT
I've been a reader of this thread on IMDb for some time now, but for whatever reason I never posted. I figured that the move to this site would be as good a time as any to begin posting. This past week I watched: Sullivan's Travels (1941) - 8 Jeremiah Johnson (1972) - 6 Arrival (2016) - 8 Norm of the North (2016) - 3 The Meaning of Life (1983) - 6 Life of Brian (1979) - 5 Wow, we really agree on these and I am pointing this out because most people love Life of Brian and consider The Meaning of Life to be the worst of the Monty Python films. Jeremiah Johnson - 5.5/10 Pretty dull imo Arrival - 8.5/10 The Meaning of Life - 6/10 Life of Brian - 5.5/10 The story of Jeremiah Johnson was a little dull, but I found some of the supporting characters and the dialogue to be rather interesting. As for Monty Python, the sketches in Meaning of Life were hit and miss, but overall I found it to be funnier than Life of Brian, which I struggled to get into.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 20, 2017 3:43:06 GMT
I more or less agree with all of what you said. Have you seen The Holy Grail? I never even finished that movie.
|
|
|
Post by cygnussnowdog on Feb 20, 2017 3:48:00 GMT
I more or less agree with all of what you said. Have you seen The Holy Grail? I never even finished that movie. Yes, I actually really enjoyed that one. It's an 8/10 for me.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 20, 2017 4:00:43 GMT
I'm surprised considering you dislike Life of Brian. I couldn't get into The Holy Grail at all and I shut it off half way through and at that point I rated it 4.5/10. I just found it completely unfunny and really stupid.
|
|
|
Post by cygnussnowdog on Feb 20, 2017 4:13:58 GMT
I'm surprised considering you dislike Life of Brian. I couldn't get into The Holy Grail at all and I shut it off half way through and at that point I rated it 4.5/10. I just found it completely unfunny and really stupid. I'm not quite sure why, but the humor in that one really got to me. I think it may have been the subject matter. I'm not a fan of the Arthurian legends so I enjoyed seeing them skewered.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 20, 2017 5:05:45 GMT
From yours:
Money Monster - 8/10
High Fidelity - 10/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 20, 2017 5:08:06 GMT
Whats up J Cush, Good to see on 2.0 haha. Here's what i saw of yours (will post mine later tonight or tomorrow): Lion - 8/10 The Sixth Sense - 8/10 Unbreakable - 8/10 Nocturnal Animals - 9/10 The Great Gatsby - 6/10 Hey Darky! From yours I've only seen Cabin in the Woods and it's in need of a rewatch. I liked it a lot the first time though. 8/10 First Time Viewings: Lion (2016, Garth Davis)This Best Picture nominee is based on the true story of a young boy that gets lost in the streets of Calcutta. He's adopted by an Australian family and 25 years later tries to find his family. I enjoyed this one more than I thought I would. It's well shot, has a great score, and strong performances from the cast. It's a pretty cool story too. 7.5/10 The Handmaiden (2016, Chan-wook Park)A woman is hired as a handmaiden to a Japanese heiress, but is secretly involved in a plot against her. The film is wonderfully made, well paced, and tells an engrossing story. The performances are strong, it has a good score, excellent sets and costumes, and some unexpected twist along the way. One of the best of last year. 8/10Gold (2016, Stephen Gaghan)Matthew McConaughey stars in this true story about a prospector who teams up with a geologist in order to find gold. McConaughey is very good, but the film is pretty dull for the most part, bar a few scenes. 5/10Toni Erdmann (2016, Maren Ade)Nominated for Best Foreign Language Film at the Oscars, this one is about a practical joking father that tries to reconnect with his hardworking daughter. It's a pretty odd film, but it does have its moments. It's way too long though and has some pretty dull stretches. 6/10 I Saw the Devil (2010, Jee-woon Kim)A secret agent exacts revenge on a serial killer through a series of captures and releases in this acclaimed Korean film. Both leads are very good (especially Min-sik Choi) and the film doesn't hold back in terms of brutal violence. I found it to be a very compelling story and I really liked the ride it took me on. 8/10Come and See (1985, Elem Klimov)In this one, a young boy finds a rifle and joins the Soviet resistance movement against Nazi Germany. The film is very well made, featuring fantastic cinematography, but I never really connected to the main character or the story. The film wasn't nearly as disturbing or hard to watch as I'd heard it was and overall it was very disappointing. 6/1020th Century Women (2016, Mike Mills)This one is the story of three women who explore love and freedom in Southern California in the late 70's. The film has a nice balance of drama and comedy and is well acted by all. 7/10 Moulin Rouge! (2001, Baz Luhrmann)Ewan McGregor stars as a poet who falls for a beautifup courtesan whom a jealous duke covets. I wasn't a fan of the modern songs that the sung as they felt out of place and overall this just wasn't my kind of movie. Nicole Kidman is great though and there are some terrific sets and costumes, as well as some scenes I did enjoy. 6/10Lady and the Tramp (1955, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, and Hamilton Luske)This Disney classic is one that has escaped me untip now. Turns out, it's a fun little film with good animation, good characters, and an entertaining story. 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Jungle Book (1994, Stephen Sommers)This live action take on the classic story is a film I saw many times as a kid, but it's been years since I last saw it. It doesn't hold up too well, but it has some fun parts here and there to keep it from falling completely flat. 6/10The Sixth Sense (1999, M. Night Shyamalan)This modern classic is best known for its final twist, but it has much more to offer. The cast is great, the score is great, the camerawork is great, and I love the story and the relationships between the characters. Rewatches reveal how well Shyamalan handled the twist. 9/10Unbreakable (2000, M. Night Shyamalan)This film stands as one of the most unique and bsst superhero films ever made. Great casting, a terrific score, excellent camerawork, and a brilliant final twist make this an all time favorite of mine. 9/10Nocturnal Animals (2016, Tom Ford)I was interested to see how this would hold up on rewatch and I'm happy to say very well. Still my favorite of last year. 8.5/10 The Jungle Book (1967, Wolfgang Reitherman)This Disney classic still stands as one of their best. The story isn't anything spectacular, but it has an awesome set of characters, some great songs, and a whole lot of fun. 8/10Romeo + Juliet (1996, Baz Luhrmann)Baz Luhrmann's take on Shakespeare's classic is a bit painful to sit through at times, especially during the opening act. Luckily it does improve as it goes along, but it's still pretty bad. The supporting cast is mostly bad and the editing is very annoying. Leonardo DiCaprio is pretty up and down here in what may be his worst performance overall and Claire Danes is okay. It tries way too had to be cool and fails miserably. 4.5/10The Great Gatsby (2013, Baz Luhrmann)While this one could have used a better morr reatrained director, I actually do enjoy this take on F. Scott Fitzgerald's classic novel thanks to some good supporting performances and a great story. Tobey Maguire is pretty weak in the lead role and the film is overstylized, but the good outweighs the bad here for me. 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM - The Sixth Sense BEST ACTOR - Haley Joel Osment (The Sixth Sense) BEST ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (Moulin Rouge!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Toni Collette (The Sixth Sense) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Aleksei Rodionov (Come and See) BEST SCORE - James Newton Howard (The Sixth Sense) BEST SCRIPT - M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense) BEST DIRECTOR - M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 20, 2017 5:11:05 GMT
From yours: Money Monster - 8/10 High Fidelity - 10/10 cheers, you not see anything this week?
|
|