|
Post by onethreetwo on Jan 29, 2020 5:38:10 GMT
What's good? What do you like? What do you recommend?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 29, 2020 6:05:35 GMT
True Romance Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Cold War Scott Pilgrim vs the World
|
|
|
Post by wolf359 on Jan 29, 2020 6:09:14 GMT
TITANIC
Blue Is The Warmest Color
Lost and Delirious
Fatal Attraction
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Rocky
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jan 29, 2020 6:12:48 GMT
Notting Hill Four Weddings and a Funeral Bridget Jones Diary
|
|
|
Post by ellynmacg on Jan 29, 2020 6:54:36 GMT
While it's debatable whether most of the following would be called pure "romances", they all have romantic elements mixed in with the mystery, suspense, fantasy, and/or paranormal elements:
The Spieler (1928) The 39 Steps (1935) Swing Time (1936) The Lady Vanishes (1938) Beyond Tomorrow (1940: the romance sometimes takes a backseat to the stories of three lonely middle-aged/elderly men coming to grips with their pasts, but it's still well worthwhile) Random Harvest (a bit on the long side but its lyrical quality compensates) The Uninvited (1944) Spellbound (1945) The Sword and the Rose (1953: arguably the single most romantic--and sexiest--live-action film Disney ever released) Sabrina (1954) Funny Face (1957) Charade (1963) Father Goose Time After Time (1979) The Princess Bride Beauty and the Beast (1991) Kate and Leopold (an overlooked gem)
Note that the films I have listed have happy (or mostly happy) endings. If movies end tragically, no matter how "romantic" they may be in certain scenes, I don't consider them to be "romances"...though I know many people would disagree with me. ;-)
|
|
|
Post by msdemos on Jan 29, 2020 9:29:55 GMT
TITANIC
Blue Is The Warmest Color
Lost and Delirious
Fatal Attraction
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Rocky
The Look of Love..... SAVE FERRIS
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jan 29, 2020 11:10:30 GMT
Anything by Wong Kar-wai
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 29, 2020 11:18:32 GMT
2046 About Time After Sunset Before Sunrise In the Mood for Love Love, Actually The Human Centipede The Notebook The Princess Bride Whisper of the Heart
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jan 29, 2020 11:34:02 GMT
-Jerry Maguire (1996) -Meet Joe Black (1998) -At Middleton (2013) -The Age of Adaline (2015) -Before series (Before Sunrise (1995)/Before Sunset (2004)/Before Midnight (2013) ; I think Before Sunset (2004) is the best of the bunch and I think plays most inline with the general topic of the three to) -Priceless (2006) -Anthony Zimmer (2005) -Malena (2000)
Honorable Mentions: La La Land (2016)/Enough Said (2013)/City of Angels (1998)/The Family Man (2000).
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Jan 29, 2020 11:57:32 GMT
My Sassy Girl (2001) Punch Drunk Love The Sure Thing A Matter Of Life & Death (aka Stairway To Heaven)
|
|
|
Post by louise on Jan 29, 2020 12:15:27 GMT
I don't like anything too sentimental, my preference is for romantic comedies that don't get too mushy. Some favourites: Trouble In Paradise (1932) Goodbye Again (1933) Forsaking All Others (1934) The Goose and the Gander (1935) Love On the Run (1936) Easy Living (1937) Ever Since Eve (1937) Bringing Up Baby (1938) Good Girls Go To Paris (1939) it Started With Eve (1941) I Know Where I'm Going (1945) The African Queen (1951) To Catch A Thief (1955) Desk Set (1957) Funny Face (1957) Charade (1963) Father Goose (1964) What's Up Doc? (1972) Romancing the Stone (1984) The Thomas Crown Affair (1999) Laws of Attraction (2004) A Good Year (2006)
|
|
|
Post by Catman on Jan 29, 2020 15:54:55 GMT
Your Name The Garden of Words 5 Centimeters Per Second From Up on Poppy Hill Patema Inverted Summer Wars Only Yesterday Reign of Assassins
|
|
|
Post by koskiewicz on Jan 29, 2020 17:00:19 GMT
Valmont w/Colin Firth & Meg Tilly
Frankie & Johnnie w/Michelle Pfeiffer & Al Pacino
|
|
|
Post by nostromo on Jan 30, 2020 13:24:05 GMT
'My Sassy Girl (2001). South Korean romance drama. One of the most beautiful movies I've ever seen.
|
|
|
Post by marth on Jan 30, 2020 15:35:23 GMT
Silver Linings Playbook 10 Things I Hate About You The Holiday
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Jan 31, 2020 0:54:57 GMT
These are some in my collection which feature love stories. Not all happy endings.
Amelie Annie Hall As Good as It Gets Breakfast at Tiffany's Casablanca Chocolat Continental Divide Crossing Delancey Dr. Zhivago The Egyptian The English Patient The Fisher King Forgetting Sarah Marshall The Fountain Great Epectations (1998) Habla Con Ella (Talk to Her) Hannah and her Sisters Her Alibi Immortal Beloved Jerry Maguire Kama Sutra: A Tale of Love Lars and the Real Girl Like Water for Chocolate A Little Romance Out of Africa Serendipity Silver Linings Playbook Singles Sliding Doors Three Seasons Time After Time True Romance The Unbearable Lightness of Being Untamed Heart Valmont Vanilla Sky Water for Elephants Whatever Works The Year of Living Dangerously
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Jan 31, 2020 1:52:19 GMT
Wings of Desire (1988)
|
|