|
Post by jcush on Feb 2, 2020 20:42:46 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Omega Man (1971, Boris Sagal) This was the second of three adaptations of the novel I Am Legend. Charlton Heston gives an enjoyable performance and the film was at its best when it was a one man show. Once the other characters started showing up it wasn't as good and I wasn't big on the villains here. 6/10 5.5/10
Memories of Murder (2003, Bong Joon Ho) Well made, well acted, and very engaging throughout. Some terrific moments are present. 8/10 7.5/10
The Host (2006, Bong Joon Ho) Good monster movie right here. It's well acted and I cared about the characters. It builds tension nicely and has some surprises along the way. 7.5/10 7/10
Mother (2009, Bong Joon Ho) I found this one engaging throughout, but the last half hour was the highlight and elevated the film for me. The lead performance from Hye-ja Kim definitely needs to be mentioned too. 8/10 7.5/10
Snowpiercer (2013, Bong Joon Ho) I liked this one from the start, but I did feel it got better as it went along. The concept is pretty cool and I found it well executed. Good cast too. 7.5/10 7/10
Heist (2001, David Mamet) The story isn't anything too special, but it has some sharp dialogue and a really good cast that elevate the material. 7/10
Raising Cain (1992, Brian De Palma) This one started out pretty interesting, but became less so as it went on. There's some good stuff in there though. 6/10 5.5/10
Pickpocket (1959, Robert Bresson) My first from Bresson. I thought it was pretty good. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Torn Curtain (1966, Alfred Hitchcock) Not among Hitchcock's best, but I like it. Some really good moments here and there. 7/10 5/10
Blow Out (1981, Brian De Palma) This one has a pretty cool story that is well told by De Palma. 7.5/10
Okja (2017, Bong Joon Ho) My least favorite from Bong Joon Ho, but it's still good. 7/10
Parasite (2019, Bong Joon Ho) One of the best of last year, as well as the decade. 9/10 8/10
The Machinist (2004, Brad Anderson) Hadn't seen this in years and didn't really remember a whole lot. Bale is really good and the film is very engaging throughout, with some nice surprises along the way. 8/10
Le Samouraï (1967, Jean-Pierre Melville) This was overdue for a rewatch. It held up really well. 8/10 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Parasite BEST ACTOR: John Travolta (Blow Out) BEST ACTRESS: Hye-ja Kim (Mother) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Song Kang Ho (Parasite) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Bibi Andersson (Brink of Life) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Henri Decaë (Le Samouraï) BEST SCORE: Roque Baños (The Machinist) BEST SCRIPT: Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han (Parasite) BEST DIRECTOR: Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)
I agree with all your wins more or less. My supporting actress win would be Tilda Swinton for Okja. I like her a lot in Snowpiercer too. She was runner up and yeah she was pretty funny in Snowpiercer.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 2, 2020 20:44:37 GMT
MINEEarly Summer (1951 Yasujirô Ozu) - 8/10 Troop Zero (2019 Bert & Bertie) - 7/10
Operation Amsterdam (1959 Michael McCarthy) - 5.5/10
Harriet (2019 Kasi Lemmons) - 5/10
Edge of the City (1957 Martin Ritt) - 7/10
A Zed & Two Noughts (1985 Peter Greenaway) - 7.5/10
The Draughtsman's Contract (1982 Peter Greenaway) - 7/10
I Am Mother (2019 Grant Sputore) - 7/10Television
Monk: Season 6 (2007-2008) - 7/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR John Cassavettes (Edge of the City) BEST ACTRESS Clara Rugaard (I Am Mother) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Jack Warden (Edge of the City) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Anne-Louise Lambert (The Draughtsman's Contract) BEST DIRECTOR Peter Greenaway (A Zed & Two Naughts) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Draughtman's Contract BEST SCORE Harriet - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 2, 2020 20:59:39 GMT
Uncut Gems - See below The Hitcher - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019) - Theatres Finally saw it and had a great time watching it. There’s some problems with it and I might prefer The Last Jedi but it’s a good conclusion to the Skywalker saga. 7/10The Lion King (2019) - Disney+ The remake to one of the greatest Disney movies is fine but ultimately pointless. It’s just a shot-for-shot remake without the same emotion or static, much like the rest of the live-action remake. I liked the visuals and music which make it somewhat engaging. 6.5/10Zombieland: Double Tap (2019) - Online A fun sequel that isn’t as good as the original but has the flair that made the original good. 7/10Uncut Gems (2019) - Netflix Well this was great. Just as good as people say it is, it’s a thrill-ride and the best Sandler movie and performance of his by far. 8/10The Rescuers (1977) - Disney+ A cute little Disney film that is overlooked. Could be more exciting but I appreciate it for its smaller scale which helps the story. 7/10The Rescuers Down Under (1990) - Disney+ A lot of people say this is better than the first, and I can certainly see why. It has more momentum, better animation and a better villain. This is also the one film in the Disney Renaissance I needed to see. Too bad this one was overlooked as well. 7.5/10The Great Mouse Detective (1986) - Disney+ This Sherlock Holmes inspired flick is a lot of fun. Vincent Price is great as the villain. 7.5/10The Sword in the Stone (1963) - Disney+ Also fun but nothing amazing. I liked Merlin a lot. 7/10Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) - Disney+ This one I was very glad that I finally saw. Great detective story that incorporates cartoon characters. 8/1031 (2016) - TubiTV This Rob Zombie movie has fun moments and a good performance by Richard Brake but kind of annoying. I still enjoyed it to a degree though. 6/10The Mutilator (1985) - TubiTV Pretty standard slasher from the 80s about a father getting revenge on his son for accidentally killing his mom. Some kills were cool. 6.5/10Togo (2019) - Disney+ Willem Dafoe stars in this D+ original who plays a dogsledder based on a true story. It’s very well made and acted though not much happens and kind of feels repetitive at times. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Spider-Man 2 (2004) - Blu-ray I think I might like this more than the third movie, and I always preferred 3 until now. I still think it’s a bit overrated as it isn’t the best of the trilogy (let alone the franchise), but it’s a great sequel regardless. 8/10Spider-Man 3 (2007) - Blu-ray I’m convinced that the movie is very flawed, but I still like it. 8/10Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019) 7/10 Uncut Gems (2019) - Netflix Glad you dug it 8/10 The Rescuers (1977) - 5.5 The Great Mouse Detective (1986) - 5.5 The Sword in the Stone (1963) - 4 Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) - 7 Spider-Man 2 (2004) - never liked this, maguire is all wrong in this role, the tone of these films is a throwback to a comic book style movie I never liked 4/10 Spider-Man 3 (2007) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 2, 2020 22:07:45 GMT
First Time Viewing: Django's Cut Price Corpses (Luigi Batzella; 1971) – Lousy spaghetti western with a barely comprehensible plot. Scenes of goofy fights and inane shoot-outs are strung together without much coherence. And no, it has nothing to do with the original Django movie. I was unfamiliar with the director, but apparently he was a complete hack who made more films of this kind. Only recommended to Italian western completists. 2/10
Django Kills Softly (Massimo Pupillo; 1967) – Another western that got Django added to its title in international distribution. The German dubbing is hilarious with Django’s one-liners keeping you entertained something the by-the-numbers action scenes (people, mostly nameless extras, keep dropping like flies) fail to do. 4/10 The Raid 2 (2014; Gareth Evans) – I was one of the few people in the whole wide universe who was not blown away by The Raid. So, I wasn’t in a particular rush to check out this sequel. It wants to be epic perhaps aiming for something similar to the Infernal Affairs trilogy, but it lacks those movies’ emotional impact. Iko Uwais is a great martial artists but he lacks the commanding screen presence of some of his peers. It also suffers from its length. The first 45 minutes are dead boring. Things pick up a little bit when guns and blades are introduced, but the only two stand-out sequences are the subway hammer massacre and the car chase. 6/10 The Umbrellas Of Cherbourg (Jacques Demy; 1964) – I wish I would’ve liked this more, but the weird style (no musical numbers, no actual singing just talking in a singing voice) made it difficult for me to appreciate it. The plot is nothing special either. The downbeat ending might’ve been ground-breaking in its own time but today it feels like an old hat. Catherine Deneuve has never looked this beautiful again. 5/10
The Young Girls of Rochefort (Jacques Demy; 1967) – I would prefer this over Umbrellas. It’s a traditional musical with some great songs. The plot is a bit convoluted though or just told in a deliberately confusing way and the ending left me a bit cold. 7/10 Fright Night (Tom Holland; 1988) – Some surprisingly good effects work, the transformation scene with the wolf is excellent, but this is really more for fans of 80s nostalgia. It has bad music, ridiculous clothes and in the form of Evil one of the most cringe-worthy supporting characters of any horror-comedy. I almost prefer the remake to this. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: La La Land (2016) – To me this is one of the few genuine classics the American film industry has produced in the current century. 9/10 Star Trek: First Contact (Jonathan Frakes; 1996) – This is one of my favourite Star Trek films. It has the right mixture of action, humour, a clever story with some nice twists and even some depth, and the Borg queen makes for a great antagonist. 8/10 The Raid 2 (2014; Gareth Evans) – never saw this cos i thought the first Raid was bad. Fright Night (Tom Holland; 1988) –I prefer the remake cos it least it has that bizarre performance from Colin Farrell which entertains me. This one doesn't do much for me. 4/10 5/10 La La Land (2016) – i prefer the second half to the first 6.5-7 Star Trek: First Contact (Jonathan Frakes; 1996) I like star trek next gen but all the movies are bad, granted this is the best of them but still not a fan 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 2, 2020 22:23:00 GMT
MINEEarly Summer (1951 Yasujirô Ozu) - 8/10 Troop Zero (2019 Bert & Bertie) - 7/10
Operation Amsterdam (1959 Michael McCarthy) - 5.5/10
Harriet (2019 Kasi Lemmons) - 5/10
Edge of the City (1957 Martin Ritt) - 7/10
A Zed & Two Noughts (1985 Peter Greenaway) - 7.5/10
The Draughtsman's Contract (1982 Peter Greenaway) - 7/10
I Am Mother (2019 Grant Sputore) - 7/10Television
Monk: Season 6 (2007-2008) - 7/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR John Cassavettes (Edge of the City) BEST ACTRESS Clara Rugaard (I Am Mother) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Jack Warden (Edge of the City) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Anne-Louise Lambert (The Draughtsman's Contract) BEST DIRECTOR Peter Greenaway (A Zed & Two Noughts) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Draughtman's Contract BEST SCORE Edge of the City (1957 Martin Ritt) 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 2, 2020 22:24:05 GMT
1917 (2019) 9/10 Angel Has Fallen (2019) 4/10 Where’d You Go, Bernadette? (2019) 5/10 Head in the Clouds (2004) 4/10 The Crying Game (1992) 8/10 Basic Instinct 2 (2006) 3/10 Mean Girls (2004) 9/10 The House of Seven Hawks (1959) 4/10 1917 (2019) 5-5.5/10 The Crying Game (1992) 6.5/10 Basic Instinct 2 (2006) 4/10 Mean Girls (2004) 7.5-8/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 3, 2020 2:43:37 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Dolores Claiborne (1995, Taylor Hackford)
After Kathy Bates won the Oscar for her role in the Stephen King adaptation 'Misery (1990)', King went about writing a new story for Kathy Bates to play and that was the character of Dolores Claiborne. The character was accused of killing her abusive husband twenty years before and now she has been accused of killing her employer. The film is wonderfully inventive in blending the flashbacks in with the current day setting and Bates has never been better. It seems fairly underseen and under appreciates, perhaps it was not marketed well but this is a top 10 Stephen King sourced film if ever I saw one. 7-7.5/10 1917 (2019, Sam Mendes) Cinema
This film is getting a lot of awards talk which I find rather baffling but with the many bad choices that get awards talk perhaps it shouldn't. The story is very simple and somewhat effective with mostly good enough acting but I rarely felt myself invested or experience any tension save for about 20 mins near the end. The 'one-take' gimmick does nothing for the film and the direction altogether did not impress me. If you want to see a film with long takes that is masterfully directed then I would direct you to Dunkirk (2017). 1917 however feels like one and done. 5-5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Tenant (1976, Roman Polanski) blu ray
This truly strange film from master director Roman Polanski set in France stars himself as a man who moves into an apartment that was formerly tenanted by a woman who threw herself out of the window. He starts a relationship with the former tenants friend played by the stunning Isabelle Adjani (The Driver) and is slowly turned mad by his neighbours insistence that he is making too much noise in an ongoing Kafaesque nightmare. The film was shot in both English and French with some of the minor characters only captured in French and then dubbed in English that will bring to mind spaghetti westerns to many. However even the main characters played by French actors have their english performances dubbed over with american accents. It is quite an odd feel to it with all these french actors in France speaking with these voices but I guess it adds to the off kilter feel the whole film has. The atmosphere is heightened by the wonderful direction and the superb score, all with one of the most bizarre and haunting endings ever filmed. 8/10 Uncut Gems (2019, The Safdie Brothers) Netflix
Rewatching this has pushed it up one place and into my number two for 2019. It is a real shame this did not receive any mainstream award nominations, especially Sandler for Lead actor, direction, editing, score and film. 8/10 Wild Tales (2014, Damian Szifron) blu ray
I am not the biggest fan of anthology movies but this one is is such a high quality and consistency that I can comfortably say it’s the best one I’ve ever seen. It’s like Black Mirror but instead of technology it’s theme is karma in today’s society. 8/10 Interiors (1978, Woody Allen) blu ray
Last week I rewatched Another Woman and thought that may have taken the number one spot in the directors non comedic dramas from Interiors. However after rewatching Interiors this week I can confirm that it is Allen's best stark drama, very powerful stuff. 7.5/10 The Hitcher (1986, Robert Harmon) blu ray
This cult thriller has many great scenes as a hitchiker (Rutger Hauer) destroys the life of a young man (C. Thomas Howell) as he drives a car across country. Hauer is exceptional as usual but despite the film being memorable and at times thrilling, as a while it does not quite work and has pacing/padding issues. 6.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Tenant BEST ACTOR: Adam Sandler - Uncut Gems BEST ACTRESS: Kathy Bates - Dolores Claiborne BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rutger Hauer - The Hitcher BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maureen Stapleton - Interiors BEST EDITING: Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie - Uncut Gems BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gabriel Beristain - Dolores Claiborne BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Interiors BEST SCORE: Daniel Lopatin - Uncut Gems BEST DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski - The Tenant 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Dolores Claiborne 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it, and the acting being great. The Tenant 9/10 Love it, great movie, such an incredible atmosphere. Loved the ending too, very creepy. Interiors 8.5/10 I don't remember it that well, but I loved it. The Hitcher (1986) 9/10 I thought it was really great Rutger Hauer is truly iconic. But I haven't seen it in ages, I wonder if it would hold up. Mine: Judy 8/10 The Judy Garland biopic, with Renee Zellweger. It follows her last tour in London in the late 60s, and, in flashbacks, the filming of Wizard of Oz. I liked it, it's really well made. I'm not a big fan of her, but Renèè Zellweger is really great in it, IMO, definitely Oscar-worthy. She sings the songs herself. Presumed Innocent 7.5/10 It's Alan J. Pakula movie, with Harrison Ford and Greta Scacchi. It's a prosecutor who has to investigate the murder of a colleague, only he had an affair with her, and becomes a suspect. I remembered it being a bit better. It's a bit trashy, but I enjoyed it. The cast is good. Loved Raul Julia. Suzaki Paradise: Red Light 8.5/10 It's a Japanese movie from the 50s, it's about a couple, who's poor, with no place to stay, who moves to the Red Light district of Tokyo to find jobs there. Loved it, it's not really about plot, it's more about the characters and the place. Loved the lead actress, Michiyo Aratama. The director is named Yuzo Kawashima, he's pretty good. Rocky V 4.5/10 O.K., I didn't like it, it feels kind of messy and bland, IMO. The final fight is kind of fun though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 3, 2020 2:50:45 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Dolores Claiborne (1995, Taylor Hackford)
After Kathy Bates won the Oscar for her role in the Stephen King adaptation 'Misery (1990)', King went about writing a new story for Kathy Bates to play and that was the character of Dolores Claiborne. The character was accused of killing her abusive husband twenty years before and now she has been accused of killing her employer. The film is wonderfully inventive in blending the flashbacks in with the current day setting and Bates has never been better. It seems fairly underseen and under appreciates, perhaps it was not marketed well but this is a top 10 Stephen King sourced film if ever I saw one. 7-7.5/10 1917 (2019, Sam Mendes) Cinema
This film is getting a lot of awards talk which I find rather baffling but with the many bad choices that get awards talk perhaps it shouldn't. The story is very simple and somewhat effective with mostly good enough acting but I rarely felt myself invested or experience any tension save for about 20 mins near the end. The 'one-take' gimmick does nothing for the film and the direction altogether did not impress me. If you want to see a film with long takes that is masterfully directed then I would direct you to Dunkirk (2017). 1917 however feels like one and done. 5-5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Tenant (1976, Roman Polanski) blu ray
This truly strange film from master director Roman Polanski set in France stars himself as a man who moves into an apartment that was formerly tenanted by a woman who threw herself out of the window. He starts a relationship with the former tenants friend played by the stunning Isabelle Adjani (The Driver) and is slowly turned mad by his neighbours insistence that he is making too much noise in an ongoing Kafaesque nightmare. The film was shot in both English and French with some of the minor characters only captured in French and then dubbed in English that will bring to mind spaghetti westerns to many. However even the main characters played by French actors have their english performances dubbed over with american accents. It is quite an odd feel to it with all these french actors in France speaking with these voices but I guess it adds to the off kilter feel the whole film has. The atmosphere is heightened by the wonderful direction and the superb score, all with one of the most bizarre and haunting endings ever filmed. 8/10 Uncut Gems (2019, The Safdie Brothers) Netflix
Rewatching this has pushed it up one place and into my number two for 2019. It is a real shame this did not receive any mainstream award nominations, especially Sandler for Lead actor, direction, editing, score and film. 8/10 Wild Tales (2014, Damian Szifron) blu ray
I am not the biggest fan of anthology movies but this one is is such a high quality and consistency that I can comfortably say it’s the best one I’ve ever seen. It’s like Black Mirror but instead of technology it’s theme is karma in today’s society. 8/10 Interiors (1978, Woody Allen) blu ray
Last week I rewatched Another Woman and thought that may have taken the number one spot in the directors non comedic dramas from Interiors. However after rewatching Interiors this week I can confirm that it is Allen's best stark drama, very powerful stuff. 7.5/10 The Hitcher (1986, Robert Harmon) blu ray
This cult thriller has many great scenes as a hitchiker (Rutger Hauer) destroys the life of a young man (C. Thomas Howell) as he drives a car across country. Hauer is exceptional as usual but despite the film being memorable and at times thrilling, as a while it does not quite work and has pacing/padding issues. 6.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Tenant BEST ACTOR: Adam Sandler - Uncut Gems BEST ACTRESS: Kathy Bates - Dolores Claiborne BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rutger Hauer - The Hitcher BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maureen Stapleton - Interiors BEST EDITING: Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie - Uncut Gems BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gabriel Beristain - Dolores Claiborne BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Interiors BEST SCORE: Daniel Lopatin - Uncut Gems BEST DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski - The Tenant 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Dolores Claiborne 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it, and the acting being great. The Tenant 9/10 Love it. Great movie, such an incredible atmosphere. Loved the ending too, very creepy. Interiors 8.5/10 I don't remember it that well, but I loved it. The Hitcher (1986) 9/10 I thought it was really great Rutger Hauer is truly iconic. But I haven't seen it in ages, I wonder if it would hold up. Mine: Judy 8/10 The Judy Garland biopic, with Renee Zellweger. It follows her last tour in London in the late 60s, and, in flashbacks, the filming of Wizard of Oz. I liked it, it's really well made. I'm not a big fan of her, but Renèè Zellweger is really great in it, IMO, definitely Oscar-worthy. She sings the songs herself. Presumed Innocent 7.5/10 It's Alan J. Pakula movie, with Harrison Ford and Greta Scacchi. It's a prosecutor who has to investigate the murder of a colleague, only he had an affair with her, and becomes a suspect. I remembered it being a bit better. It's a bit trashy, but I enjoyed it. The cast is good. Loved Raul Julia. Suzaki Paradise: Red Light 8.5/10 It's a Japanese movie from the 50s, it's about a couple, who's poor, with no place to stay, who moves to the Red Light district of Tokyo to find jobs there, and a place to live. Loved it, it's not really about plot, it's more about the characters and the place. Loved the lead actress, Michiyo Aratama. The director is named Yuzo Kawashima, he's pretty good. Rocky V 4.5/10 O.K., I didn't like it, it feels kind of messy and bland, IMO. The final fight is kind of fun though. Hey billy 😎 rocky v is the worst one but it’s grown on me a bit over the years 5.5-6 presumed innocent - a bit predictable and a few shakey moments 5.5
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 3, 2020 3:02:33 GMT
Hey billy 😎 rocky v is the worst one but it’s grown on me a bit over the years 5.5-6 presumed innocent - a bit predictable and a few shakey moments 5.5 Yep, Rocky V is definitely my least favourite. I hadn't seen it before, actually. Yep, I prefer other Alan J. Pakula movies to Presumed Innocent, but I still kind of enjoyed it. Have you seen Klute?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 3, 2020 3:16:20 GMT
Hey billy 😎 rocky v is the worst one but it’s grown on me a bit over the years 5.5-6 presumed innocent - a bit predictable and a few shakey moments 5.5 Yep, Rocky V is definitely my least favourite. I hadn't seen it before, actually. Yep, I prefer other Alan J. Pakula movies to Presumed Innocent, but I still kind of enjoyed it. Have you seen Klute? Klute has been on my watchlist for a very long time, I should probably get to it
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Feb 3, 2020 11:13:34 GMT
Hi Dark,
Yours:
Dolores Claiborne (1995, Taylor Hackford) 7/10
The Hitcher (1986, Robert Harmon) 7/10
Mine: (I took an extended excursion in to the 30's this week. I'll be surprised if you've seen any of them!)
1) Ain't We Got Fun (short) 1937 (6/10)
2) Cain and Mabel 1936 (4/10)
3) Conquest 1937 (5/10)
4) The Front Page 1931 (5/10)
5) Born to Dance 1936 (4/10)
6) Hollywood - The Second Step (short) 1936 (6/10)
7) The Life of Emile Zola 1937 (6/10)
8) Lost Horizon 1937 (5/10)
9) The Great Ziegfeld 1936 (5/10)
10) The Gorgeous Hussy 1936 (4/10)
11) The General Died at Dawn 1936 (4/10)
12) Anthony Adverse 1936 (4/10)
13) Come and Get It 1936 (5/10)
14) Fury 1936 (5/10)
15) The Crusades 1935 (5/10)
16) The Dark Angel 1935 (4/10)
17) Dodsworth 1936 (6/10)
18) A Dream Comes True (short) 1935 (5/10)
19) Emma 1932 (5/10)
20) 'G' Men 1935 (5/10)
21) In Old Chicago 1938 (5/10)
22) Les Misérables 1935 (6/10)
23) A Midsummer Night's Dream 1935 (2/10)
24) Libeled Lady 1936 (5/10)
25) The Littlest Diplomat (short) 1937 (4/10)
26) The Old Mill Pond (short) 1936 (4/10)
27) The Lives of a Bengal Lancer 1935 (6/10)
28) Night Must Fall 1937 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 3, 2020 11:17:30 GMT
Hi Dark, Yours: Dolores Claiborne (1995, Taylor Hackford) 7/10 The Hitcher (1986, Robert Harmon) 7/10 Mine: (I took an extended excursion in to the 30's this week. I'll be surprised if you've seen any of them!) 1) Ain't We Got Fun (short) 1937 (6/10) 2) Cain and Mabel 1936 (4/10) 3) Conquest 1937 (5/10) 4) The Front Page 1931 (5/10) 5) Born to Dance 1936 (4/10) 6) Hollywood - The Second Step (short) 1936 (6/10) 7) The Life of Emile Zola 1937 (6/10) 8) Lost Horizon 1937 (5/10) 9) The Great Ziegfeld 1936 (5/10) 10) The Gorgeous Hussy 1936 (4/10) 11) The General Died at Dawn 1936 (4/10) 12) Anthony Adverse 1936 (4/10) 13) Come and Get It 1936 (5/10) 14) Fury 1936 (5/10) 15) The Crusades 1035 (5/10) 16) The Dark Angel 1935 (4/10) 17) Dodsworth 1936 (6/10) 18) A Dream Comes True (short) 1935 (5/10) 19) Emma 1932 (5/10) 20) 'G' Men 1935 (5/10) 21) In Old Chicago 1938 (5/10) 22) Les Misérables 1935 (6/10) 23) A Midsummer Night's Dream 1935 (2/10) 24) Libeled Lady 1936 (5/10) 25) The Littlest Diplomat (short) 1937 (4/10) 26) The Old Mill Pond (short) 1936 (4/10) 27) The Lives of a Bengal Lancer 1935 (6/10) 28) Night Must Fall 1937 (5/10) I’ve seen quite a few films from the 30s but much less than the 40s and 50s which I tend to stick to, not seen any of these I don’t think
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 3, 2020 12:27:26 GMT
Yep, Rocky V is definitely my least favourite. I hadn't seen it before, actually. Yep, I prefer other Alan J. Pakula movies to Presumed Innocent, but I still kind of enjoyed it. Have you seen Klute? Klute has been on my watchlist for a very long time, I should probably get to it Classic, IMO. It's my favourite movie of his, among those I saw. You should like it too, I think.
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Feb 3, 2020 18:20:39 GMT
27/01 La ardilla roja (1993) 6/10 Brittany Runs a Marathon (2019) 5/10
28/01 Black Friday (1940) 7/10 The BFG (2016) 5/10
29/01 The Nightingale (2019) 9/10 Playing With Fire (2019) 3/10
30/01 Der Fluch der schwarzen Schwestern (1973) 6/10 Ford v Ferrari (2019) 10/10
31/01 Lykke Per (2018) 7/10 Red Planet Mars (1952) 3/10
01/02 Angels Fallen (2020) 1/10 The Earthling (1980) 7/10
02/02 Candleshoe (1977) 6/10 Uncut Gems (2019) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 3, 2020 19:43:56 GMT
27/01La ardilla roja (1993) 6/10Brittany Runs a Marathon (2019) 5/1028/01Black Friday (1940) 7/10The BFG (2016) 5/1029/01The Nightingale (2019) 9/10Playing With Fire (2019) 3/1030/01Der Fluch der schwarzen Schwestern (1973) 6/10Ford v Ferrari (2019) 10/1031/01Lykke Per (2018) 7/10Red Planet Mars (1952) 3/1001/02Angels Fallen (2020) 1/10The Earthling (1980) 7/1002/02Candleshoe (1977) 6/10Uncut Gems (2019) 3/10 Ford v Ferrari (2019) 7/10 Uncut Gems (2019) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 5, 2020 6:06:39 GMT
Cliffhanger (1993) - 8/10
Perhaps this film (from the director of Die Hard 2) should have been called Die Hard On A Mountain Range because that's what it essentially is. And it works. It really works. Exciting action set pieces, a memorable performance from Stallone and an entertaining turn from John Lithgow playing almost comic book baddie. A quality film for anyone who enjoys bombastic old-school action flicks of the sort that were popular back in the 80s and 90s.
Uncut Gems (2019) - 7/10
This movie has been receiving a lot of attention and praise at the moment. Personally, while I did like it, I wasn't quite as enthralled as some seem to have been. The movie's visual aesthetic was too 'loud' and didn't hugely appeal to me and I found the tendency of characters to talk over each other somewhat annoying and occasionally distracting. Still, Adam Sandler delivers a wonderful performance and it proves an engaging study of a deeply flawed persona whose risk-taking behaviour leads to...well, I'll avoid spoilers. Great ending too. Overall, I'd say I liked it but didn't love it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 5, 2020 9:30:46 GMT
Cliffhanger (1993) - 8/10Perhaps this film (from the director of Die Hard 2) should have been called Die Hard On A Mountain Range because that's what it essentially is. And it works. It really works. Exciting action set pieces, a memorable performance from Stallone and an entertaining turn from John Lithgow playing almost comic book baddie. A quality film for anyone who enjoys bombastic old-school action flicks of the sort that were popular back in the 80s and 90s. Uncut Gems (2019) - 7/10This movie has been receiving a lot of attention and praise at the moment. Personally, while I did like it, I wasn't quite as enthralled as some seem to have been. The movie's visual aesthetic was too 'loud' and didn't hugely appeal to me and I found the tendency of characters to talk over each other somewhat annoying and occasionally distracting. Still, Adam Sandler delivers a wonderful performance and it proves an engaging study of a deeply flawed persona whose risk-taking behaviour leads to...well, I'll avoid spoilers. Great ending too. Overall, I'd say I liked it but didn't love it. Cliffhanger - 6/10 I saw it in the cinema, I remember it being solid enough Uncut gems - 8/10 seen it twice, it’s my #2 film of 2019
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 5, 2020 11:42:13 GMT
Cliffhanger (1993) - 8/10Perhaps this film (from the director of Die Hard 2) should have been called Die Hard On A Mountain Range because that's what it essentially is. And it works. It really works. Exciting action set pieces, a memorable performance from Stallone and an entertaining turn from John Lithgow playing almost comic book baddie. A quality film for anyone who enjoys bombastic old-school action flicks of the sort that were popular back in the 80s and 90s. Uncut Gems (2019) - 7/10This movie has been receiving a lot of attention and praise at the moment. Personally, while I did like it, I wasn't quite as enthralled as some seem to have been. The movie's visual aesthetic was too 'loud' and didn't hugely appeal to me and I found the tendency of characters to talk over each other somewhat annoying and occasionally distracting. Still, Adam Sandler delivers a wonderful performance and it proves an engaging study of a deeply flawed persona whose risk-taking behaviour leads to...well, I'll avoid spoilers. Great ending too. Overall, I'd say I liked it but didn't love it. Cliffhanger - 7/10 Uncut Gems - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 5, 2020 16:22:00 GMT
Uncut Gems - See below The Hitcher - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019) - Theatres Finally saw it and had a great time watching it. There’s some problems with it and I might prefer The Last Jedi but it’s a good conclusion to the Skywalker saga. 7/10The Lion King (2019) - Disney+ The remake to one of the greatest Disney movies is fine but ultimately pointless. It’s just a shot-for-shot remake without the same emotion or static, much like the rest of the live-action remake. I liked the visuals and music which make it somewhat engaging. 6.5/10Zombieland: Double Tap (2019) - Online A fun sequel that isn’t as good as the original but has the flair that made the original good. 7/10Uncut Gems (2019) - Netflix Well this was great. Just as good as people say it is, it’s a thrill-ride and the best Sandler movie and performance of his by far. 8/10The Rescuers (1977) - Disney+ A cute little Disney film that is overlooked. Could be more exciting but I appreciate it for its smaller scale which helps the story. 7/10The Rescuers Down Under (1990) - Disney+ A lot of people say this is better than the first, and I can certainly see why. It has more momentum, better animation and a better villain. This is also the one film in the Disney Renaissance I needed to see. Too bad this one was overlooked as well. 7.5/10The Great Mouse Detective (1986) - Disney+ This Sherlock Holmes inspired flick is a lot of fun. Vincent Price is great as the villain. 7.5/10The Sword in the Stone (1963) - Disney+ Also fun but nothing amazing. I liked Merlin a lot. 7/10Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) - Disney+ This one I was very glad that I finally saw. Great detective story that incorporates cartoon characters. 8/1031 (2016) - TubiTV This Rob Zombie movie has fun moments and a good performance by Richard Brake but kind of annoying. I still enjoyed it to a degree though. 6/10The Mutilator (1985) - TubiTV Pretty standard slasher from the 80s about a father getting revenge on his son for accidentally killing his mom. Some kills were cool. 6.5/10Togo (2019) - Disney+ Willem Dafoe stars in this D+ original who plays a dogsledder based on a true story. It’s very well made and acted though not much happens and kind of feels repetitive at times. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Spider-Man 2 (2004) - Blu-ray I think I might like this more than the third movie, and I always preferred 3 until now. I still think it’s a bit overrated as it isn’t the best of the trilogy (let alone the franchise), but it’s a great sequel regardless. 8/10Spider-Man 3 (2007) - Blu-ray I’m convinced that the movie is very flawed, but I still like it. 8/10I am glad you finally came to your senses about Spider-Man 2. I am also glad that you like Roger Rabbit and Uncut Gems a lot. The Mutilator might be the worst slasher movie I have ever seen. Just awful. I actually like The Rescuers better than the sequel and I even prefer the villain in the first movie.
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 5, 2020 16:29:16 GMT
Uncut Gems - See below The Hitcher - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019) - Theatres Finally saw it and had a great time watching it. There’s some problems with it and I might prefer The Last Jedi but it’s a good conclusion to the Skywalker saga. 7/10The Lion King (2019) - Disney+ The remake to one of the greatest Disney movies is fine but ultimately pointless. It’s just a shot-for-shot remake without the same emotion or static, much like the rest of the live-action remake. I liked the visuals and music which make it somewhat engaging. 6.5/10Zombieland: Double Tap (2019) - Online A fun sequel that isn’t as good as the original but has the flair that made the original good. 7/10Uncut Gems (2019) - Netflix Well this was great. Just as good as people say it is, it’s a thrill-ride and the best Sandler movie and performance of his by far. 8/10The Rescuers (1977) - Disney+ A cute little Disney film that is overlooked. Could be more exciting but I appreciate it for its smaller scale which helps the story. 7/10The Rescuers Down Under (1990) - Disney+ A lot of people say this is better than the first, and I can certainly see why. It has more momentum, better animation and a better villain. This is also the one film in the Disney Renaissance I needed to see. Too bad this one was overlooked as well. 7.5/10The Great Mouse Detective (1986) - Disney+ This Sherlock Holmes inspired flick is a lot of fun. Vincent Price is great as the villain. 7.5/10The Sword in the Stone (1963) - Disney+ Also fun but nothing amazing. I liked Merlin a lot. 7/10Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) - Disney+ This one I was very glad that I finally saw. Great detective story that incorporates cartoon characters. 8/1031 (2016) - TubiTV This Rob Zombie movie has fun moments and a good performance by Richard Brake but kind of annoying. I still enjoyed it to a degree though. 6/10The Mutilator (1985) - TubiTV Pretty standard slasher from the 80s about a father getting revenge on his son for accidentally killing his mom. Some kills were cool. 6.5/10Togo (2019) - Disney+ Willem Dafoe stars in this D+ original who plays a dogsledder based on a true story. It’s very well made and acted though not much happens and kind of feels repetitive at times. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Spider-Man 2 (2004) - Blu-ray I think I might like this more than the third movie, and I always preferred 3 until now. I still think it’s a bit overrated as it isn’t the best of the trilogy (let alone the franchise), but it’s a great sequel regardless. 8/10Spider-Man 3 (2007) - Blu-ray I’m convinced that the movie is very flawed, but I still like it. 8/10I am glad you finally came to your senses about Spider-Man 2. I am also glad that you like Roger Rabbit and Uncut Gems a lot. The Mutilator might be the worst slasher movie I have ever seen. Just awful. I actually like The Rescuers better than the sequel and I even prefer the villain in the first movie. Yeah I was watching a review for SM3 that pointed out a lot of the problems and I can kind of get behind them, making 2 having a better structured narrative. 2 is also well made on an emotional level. I get what you mean about The Rescuers. I found it to be more emotional with Penny, but Down Under is just way more captivating.
|
|