|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 23, 2017 7:49:16 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Love Witch (2016 Anna Biller) This film is a tribute to 1960s pulp novels and Technicolor melodramas and follows a modern-day witch (Samantha Robinson) who uses spells and magic to get men to fall in love with her. The aesthetic is wonderfully realized with great attention to detail. The acting is done in what is called a presentational style but think porno acting but a little better. The lead actress is a real find and is quite hypnotizing through out and is sure go on to cult fame. the story is so-so but it wasn't really the point of the film but the music which was done by the writer/director is wonderful. Somewhere in its two hour running time is a better 90 minute version but it's worth checking out even if it wont be for everyone. 6.5/10
Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) I thought I had seen this film about two NYC cops (Michael Douglas, Andy Garcia) who arrest a Yakuza member and must escort him when he's extradited to Japan, but I think i had only seen parts of it and was also getting it mixed up with Year of the Dragon (1985). The film has a pretty good look with a nice bleak atmosphere, good stars and set pieces but a really mixed bag score that chops and changes too much. The film almost works but there feels like there is something missing to push it over the top. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Reservoir Dogs (1992, Quentin Tarantino) TV Tarantino's small budget feature film debut kicks off after a simple jewelry heist has gone terribly wrong and the surviving criminals begin to suspect that one of them is a police informant. The direction is amazingly assured for a debut and it makes the most of its smaller budget by having almost all of the film in one location. Having a great cast including Harvey Keitel, Tim Roth, Steve Buscemi and Lawrence Tierney does not hurt either. What I find in contrast to all of his later work is the drama infused into the film, it is a lot more serious than all of his later work and does not rely on comical phrases, not to say it isn't funny but it relies on more of a natural humour. This film holds up really well and still one of his best. 8.5/10
Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) blu ray I had not seen this film about a psychologically troubled nick-nack wholesaler (Adam Sandler) that was specifically written for Sandler since it came out. I was happy to see that it aged well and was better than I remembered it. It is a superbly crafted and cast film with an amazing, unique and driving score. This certainly sits up there with the directors best work. 8/10
Force Majeure (2014, Ruben Ostlund) TV This is a wonderful little drama all set in a Ski resort. An inceident happens that changes the way the mother and father of a family see each other. A lot of great dialogue and acting on display here. 7.5/10
The Challenge (1982, John Frankenheimer) blu ray This film about a down-and-out American boxer (Scott Glenn) who becomes involved in a feud between two Japanese brothers (Toshiro Mifune, Atsu Nakamura) is not super original story wise but is executed with great enthusiasm. The story has a good pace to it for the most part and comes off like an adventure story at times. People have said it is a good companion piece to Black Rain (1989) but I find it more in tune with The Yakuza (1974) which shared the same cinematographer. It does fall into the trap of many American films that have a white protagonist learning the skills of the Japanese in a short time and saving the day but it is more forgivable here than in other films. 7-7.5/10
So I Married an Axe Murderer (1993, Thomas Schlamme) blu ray This film has a lot of great scenes and characters and is more of a real world set film than any of Mike Myers (Waynes World) other films.. I wish he had done more of this type of thing. It is not a complete success as there are some definite pacing issues. 6.5/10
Your Highness (2011, David Gordon Green) blu ray This comedy fantasy film written by star Danny McBride is quite underrated, it is fairly consistently funny with a great cast, good craftsmanship and has an ok fantasy story to boot. 6.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING
Champs (2015, Bert Marcus) TV A documentary on boxing greats Mike Tyson, Evander Holyfield and Bernard Hopkins examines their lives in and out of the ring. Recommended
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Broadchurch (2017) Season Three Good to see an all new case being the focus of this season and still managing to include all the prior characters. Recommended
Big Little Lies (2017) This Mini-series with a cast of film A-Listers tells the tale of three mothers of first graders, whose apparently perfect lives unravel to the point of murder. All the cast turn in great performances in this compelling 7 episode series. Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Reservoir Dogs BEST ACTOR: Harvey Keitel - Reservoir Dogs BEST ACTRESS: Lisa Loven Kongsli - Force Majeure BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshiro Mifune - The Challenge BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amanda Plummer - So I Married an Axe Murderer BEST SCRIPT: Reservoir Dogs - Quentin Tarantino BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Elswit - Punch Drunk Love BEST SCORE: Jon Brion - Punch Drunk Love BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino - Reservoir Dogs
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 23, 2017 7:58:54 GMT
Hey! I was planning to check out The Love Witch sometime. Force Majeure and The Challenge also interest me.
Black Rain - I enjoyed it. Douglas and Garcia were a good pair. 7/10
Reservoir Dogs - QT's third best for me. In my top 20. 10/10
Punch-Drunk Love - seen it 3 times and it gets better with each viewing. Strong performances, good music, and a unique story make this one a real treat. 8.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Treasure Planet (2002, Ron Clements and John Musker) This early 2000's Disney film is an adaptation of Treasure Island, but it takes place in space. It has nice animation and some fun scenes here and there, but it's bogged down by uninteresting characters and a story that just didn't fully engage me. 6/10
The Sunshine Boys (1975, Herbert Ross) Walter Matthau stars as a former vaudeville star who agrees to reunite for a TV special with his former partner (George Burns) even though they can't stand each other. Matthau is hilarious as usual and also has some great scenes of more dramatic acting. Burns chips in wonderfully as well and the two of them are great together. The film is funny, entertaining, and very well acted. What's not to like? 7.5/10
Last Action Hero (1993, John McTiernan) After receiving a magic ticket, a young film fan is transported into the fictional world of his favorite action star. It's a clever concept and I felt it was pretty well executed. The film could have been shorter and the main kid wasn't great, but Arnold Schwarzenegger is awesome as always, there are some kickass action scenes, and it's fun throughout. 7/10
Home on the Range (2004, Will Finn and John Sanford) Here's a Disney film that doesn't seem to get talked about. After watching it I can see why. The voice cast is good, but the characters aren't very likable and most of the humor falls completely flat. it does pick up a bit in the last act, but it was too little too late. A poor effort from Disney and my least favorite animated film I've seen from the studio so far. 5/10
Up in the Air (2009, Jason Reitman) George Clooney stars as a man who travels around the country firing people for a living, but he soon finds his lifestyle threatened when he meets a potential love interest and a new coworker. Clooney is very good and the supporting cast is strong as well. I liked the story and the themes it has and I enjoyed the film overall. 7/10
Young Adult (2011, Jason Reitman) A recently divorced woman returns to her small hometown to rekindle a romance with her ex-boyfriend who is now married and just had a kid. Charlize Theron shines in the lead role and manages to generate sympathy for her character at times even though she says and does some terrible things. The supporting players chip in nicely and there are some powerful scenes in this one. 7/10
Blood and Wine (1996, Bob Rafelson) In this one a man who failed as a father and husband does a heist to make money for his fledgling business, but things don't go according to plan. The story sounded interesting, but it never really fully engaged me. Jack Nicholson and Michael Caine are good though and the film is at its best when the two of them share the screen. I also liked the score and there were definitely some strong scenes throughout. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Miller's Crossing (1990, Joel Coen) An advisor to a Prohibition era crime boss tries to keep peace between warring mobs, but gets caught in divided loyalties. The film is wonderfully made and acted and features some fantastic scenes throughout. 8/10
Brother Bear (2003, Aaron Blaise and Robert Walker) I always really enjoyed this one as a kid and it held up pretty well after not seeing it for many years. I like the story, it has strong animation, and a pretty good soundtrack. 7/10
Chicken Little (2005, Mark Dindal) I actually saw this Disney film in theaters when I was a kid, but I hadn't seen it since. I remember thinking it was just okay even then and that's still what I think. Much of the humor just doesn't work and the characters aren't that great, but the last act is quite fun and saves the film from being a complete misfire. 6/10
What About Bob? (1991, Frank Oz) Here's another film I haven't seen since I was a kid. In this one a successful psychotherapist starts to lose his mind when a new patient of his tracks him down while he's on vacation. The story is pretty amusing and there are many laughs throughout. The main reason it works is because of the performances of Bill Murray and Richard Dreyfuss. 7/10
Barton Fink (1991, Joel Coen) After writing a successful play in New York, a man is sent to California to write for the movies, where he discovers the hellish truth of Hollywood. I love films about writers and this a great one. The cast is great, it's well shot, well written, and raises many interesting questions. Top tier Coen Brother's for me. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Barton Fink BEST ACTOR - Walter Matthau (The Sunshine Boys) BEST ACTRESS - Charlize Theron (Young Adult) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Goodman (Barton Fink) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Judy Davis (Barton Fink) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Barry Sonnenfeld (Miller's Crossing) BEST SCORE - Carter Burwell (Miller's Crossing) BEST SCRIPT - Joel and Ethan Coen (Barton Fink) BEST DIRECTOR - Joel and Ethan Coen (Barton Fink)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 23, 2017 8:08:29 GMT
Hey! I was planning to check out The Love Witch sometime. Force Majeure and The Challenge also interest me. Black Rain - I enjoyed it. Douglas and Garcia were a good pair. 7/10 Reservoir Dogs - QT's third best for me. In my top 20. 10/10 Punch-Drunk Love - seen it 3 times and it gets better with each viewing. Strong performances, good music, and a unique story make this one a real treat. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings: Treasure Planet (2002, Ron Clements and John Musker) This early 2000's Disney film is an adaptation of Treasure Island, but it takes place in space. It has nice animation and some fun scenes here and there, but it's bogged down by uninteresting characters and a story that just didn't fully engage me. 6/10 The Sunshine Boys (1975, Herbert Ross) Walter Matthau stars as a former vaudeville star who agrees to reunite for a TV special with his former partner (George Burns) even though they can't stand each other. Matthau is hilarious as usual and also has some great scenes of more dramatic acting. Burns chips in wonderfully as well and the two of them are great together. The film is funny, entertaining, and very well acted. What's not to like? 7.5/10 Last Action Hero (1993, John McTiernan) After receiving a magic ticket, a young film fan is transported into the fictional world of his favorite action star. It's a clever concept and I felt it was pretty well executed. The film could have been shorter and the main kid wasn't great, but Arnold Schwarzenegger is awesome as always, there are some kickass action scenes, and it's fun throughout. 7/10 Home on the Range (2004, Will Finn and John Sanford) Here's a Disney film that doesn't seem to get talked about. After watching it I can see why. The voice cast is good, but the characters aren't very likable and most of the humor falls completely flat. it does pick up a bit in the last act, but it was too little too late. A poor effort from Disney and my least favorite animated film I've seen from the studio so far. 5/10 Up in the Air (2009, Jason Reitman) George Clooney stars as a man who travels around the country firing people for a living, but he soon finds his lifestyle threatened when he meets a potential love interest and a new coworker. Clooney is very good and the supporting cast is strong as well. I liked the story and the themes it has and I enjoyed the film overall. 7/10 Young Adult (2011, Jason Reitman) A recently divorced woman returns to her small hometown to rekindle a romance with her ex-boyfriend who is now married and just had a kid. Charlize Theron shines in the lead role and manages to generate sympathy for her character at times even though she says and does some terrible things. The supporting players chip in nicely and there are some powerful scenes in this one. 7/10 Blood and Wine (1996, Bob Rafelson) In this one a man who failed as a father and husband does a heist to make money for his fledgling business, but things don't go according to plan. The story sounded interesting, but it never really fully engaged me. Jack Nicholson and Michael Caine are good though and the film is at its best when the two of them share the screen. I also liked the score and there were definitely some strong scenes throughout. 6/10 Repeat Viewings: Miller's Crossing (1990, Joel Coen) An advisor to a Prohibition era crime boss tries to keep peace between warring mobs, but gets caught in divided loyalties. The film is wonderfully made and acted and features some fantastic scenes throughout. 8/10 Brother Bear (2003, Aaron Blaise and Robert Walker) I always really enjoyed this one as a kid and it held up pretty well after not seeing it for many years. I like the story, it has strong animation, and a pretty good soundtrack. 7/10 Chicken Little (2005, Mark Dindal) I actually saw this Disney film in theaters when I was a kid, but I hadn't seen it since. I remember thinking it was just okay even then and that's still what I think. Much of the humor just doesn't work and the characters aren't that great, but the last act is quite fun and saves the film from being a complete misfire. 6/10 What About Bob? (1991, Frank Oz) Here's another film I haven't seen since I was a kid. In this one a successful psychotherapist starts to lose his mind when a new patient of his tracks him down while he's on vacation. The story is pretty amusing and there are many laughs throughout. The main reason it works is because of the performances of Bill Murray and Richard Dreyfuss. 7/10 Barton Fink (1991, Joel Coen) After writing a successful play in New York, a man is sent to California to write for the movies, where he discovers the hellish truth of Hollywood. I love films about writers and this a great one. The cast is great, it's well shot, well written, and raises many interesting questions. Top tier Coen Brother's for me. 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Barton Fink BEST ACTOR - Walter Matthau (The Sunshine Boys) BEST ACTRESS - Charlize Theron (Young Adult) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Goodman (Barton Fink) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Judy Davis (Barton Fink) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Barry Sonnenfeld (Miller's Crossing) BEST SCORE - Carter Burwell (Miller's Crossing) BEST SCRIPT - Joel and Ethan Coen (Barton Fink) BEST DIRECTOR - Joel and Ethan Coen (Barton Fink) Hey dude! I agree PDL gets better each time out Last Action Hero (1993, John McTiernan) Man do I hate this, I hate the tone, the kid, pretty much everything 2/10 Up in the Air (2009, Jason Reitman) Glad you are catching up on Reitmans best films 7-7.5/10 Young Adult (2011, Jason Reitman) His best for me, Patton Oswald is great and i wouldve had him just ahead of Goodman for your award. Glad Theron got it though 7.5/10 Miller's Crossing (1990, Joel Coen) I love the look of this film but something doesnt quite work for me which it holds it back from being their best work 7/10 What About Bob? (1991, Frank Oz) The score ruins this film, it was so ill advised 4/10 Barton Fink (1991, Joel Coen) One of their best 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 23, 2017 8:28:14 GMT
YOURS
Black Rain - 5.5/10 Starts out well but becomes very generic in the second half Reservoir Dogs - 8.5/10 Punch-Drunk Love - 7.5/10 Force Majeure - 7/10 So I Married an Axe Murderer - 6/10 Your Highness - 5/10 Pretty stupid and mostly boring but it has it's moments
MINE
Puss in Boots (2011 Chris Miller) - 5/10
Get Out (2017 Jordan Peele) - 8/10
End of Days (1999 Peter Hyams) - 6.5/10
Term Life (2016 Peter Billingsley) - 5/10
Demolition Man (1993 Marco Brambilla) - 6.5/10
Rear Window (1954 Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10
Indiscretion of an American Wife (1953 Vittorio De Seca) - 7/10
Sabrina (1954 Billy Wilder) - 8/10
Into the Night (1985 John Landis) - 6.5/10
Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977 George Lucas) - 7/10
42nd Street (1933 Lloyd Bacon) - 7/10
Open Your Eyes (1997 Alejandro Amenábar) - 8/10
Norm of the North (2016 Trevor Wall) - 4.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Rear Window
BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (Rear Window)
BEST ACTRESS - Audrey Hepburn (Sabrina)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - William Holden (Sabrina)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ruby Keeler (42nd Street)
BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Rear Window)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Rear Window
BEST SCORE - Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 23, 2017 8:29:51 GMT
Hey! I was planning to check out The Love Witch sometime. Force Majeure and The Challenge also interest me. Black Rain - I enjoyed it. Douglas and Garcia were a good pair. 7/10 Reservoir Dogs - QT's third best for me. In my top 20. 10/10 Punch-Drunk Love - seen it 3 times and it gets better with each viewing. Strong performances, good music, and a unique story make this one a real treat. 8.5/10 Also Big Little Lies has your girl Nicole Kidman in it putting in some of her best work. The Love Witch certainly isnt for everyone
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 23, 2017 8:32:14 GMT
YOURS Black Rain - 5.5/10 Starts out well but becomes very generic in the second half Reservoir Dogs - 8.5/10 Punch-Drunk Love - 7.5/10 Force Majeure - 7/10 So I Married an Axe Murderer - 6/10 Your Highness - 5/10 Pretty stupid and mostly boring but it has it's moments MINE Puss in Boots (2011 Chris Miller) - 5/10 Get Out (2017 Jordan Peele) - 8/10 End of Days (1999 Peter Hyams) - 6.5/10 Term Life (2016 Peter Billingsley) - 5/10 Demolition Man (1993 Marco Brambilla) - 6.5/10 Rear Window (1954 Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10 Indiscretion of an American Wife (1953 Vittorio De Seca) - 7/10 Sabrina (1954 Billy Wilder) - 8/10 Into the Night (1985 John Landis) - 6.5/10 Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977 George Lucas) - 7/10 42nd Street (1933 Lloyd Bacon) - 7/10 Open Your Eyes (1997 Alejandro Amenábar) - 8/10 Norm of the North (2016 Trevor Wall) - 4.5/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Rear Window BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (Rear Window) BEST ACTRESS - Audrey Hepburn (Sabrina) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - William Holden (Sabrina) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ruby Keeler (42nd Street) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Rear Window) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Rear Window BEST SCORE - Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope Get Out (2017 Jordan Peele) - comes out here in 2 more weeks End of Days (1999 Peter Hyams) - 4.5/10 Demolition Man (1993 Marco Brambilla) - 6.5/10 Rear Window (1954 Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10 Indiscretion of an American Wife (1953 Vittorio De Seca) - probably check that out Sabrina (1954 Billy Wilder) - 6/10 Into the Night (1985 John Landis) - 4/10 Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977 George Lucas) - 8.5/10 Open Your Eyes (1997 Alejandro Amenábar) - 6.5-7/10 I prefer Vanilla Sky which feels richer to me
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 23, 2017 8:35:48 GMT
Hey! I was planning to check out The Love Witch sometime. Force Majeure and The Challenge also interest me. Black Rain - I enjoyed it. Douglas and Garcia were a good pair. 7/10 Reservoir Dogs - QT's third best for me. In my top 20. 10/10 Punch-Drunk Love - seen it 3 times and it gets better with each viewing. Strong performances, good music, and a unique story make this one a real treat. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings: Treasure Planet (2002, Ron Clements and John Musker) This early 2000's Disney film is an adaptation of Treasure Island, but it takes place in space. It has nice animation and some fun scenes here and there, but it's bogged down by uninteresting characters and a story that just didn't fully engage me. 6/10 The Sunshine Boys (1975, Herbert Ross) Walter Matthau stars as a former vaudeville star who agrees to reunite for a TV special with his former partner (George Burns) even though they can't stand each other. Matthau is hilarious as usual and also has some great scenes of more dramatic acting. Burns chips in wonderfully as well and the two of them are great together. The film is funny, entertaining, and very well acted. What's not to like? 7.5/10 Last Action Hero (1993, John McTiernan) After receiving a magic ticket, a young film fan is transported into the fictional world of his favorite action star. It's a clever concept and I felt it was pretty well executed. The film could have been shorter and the main kid wasn't great, but Arnold Schwarzenegger is awesome as always, there are some kickass action scenes, and it's fun throughout. 7/10 Home on the Range (2004, Will Finn and John Sanford) Here's a Disney film that doesn't seem to get talked about. After watching it I can see why. The voice cast is good, but the characters aren't very likable and most of the humor falls completely flat. it does pick up a bit in the last act, but it was too little too late. A poor effort from Disney and my least favorite animated film I've seen from the studio so far. 5/10 Up in the Air (2009, Jason Reitman) George Clooney stars as a man who travels around the country firing people for a living, but he soon finds his lifestyle threatened when he meets a potential love interest and a new coworker. Clooney is very good and the supporting cast is strong as well. I liked the story and the themes it has and I enjoyed the film overall. 7/10 Young Adult (2011, Jason Reitman) A recently divorced woman returns to her small hometown to rekindle a romance with her ex-boyfriend who is now married and just had a kid. Charlize Theron shines in the lead role and manages to generate sympathy for her character at times even though she says and does some terrible things. The supporting players chip in nicely and there are some powerful scenes in this one. 7/10 Blood and Wine (1996, Bob Rafelson) In this one a man who failed as a father and husband does a heist to make money for his fledgling business, but things don't go according to plan. The story sounded interesting, but it never really fully engaged me. Jack Nicholson and Michael Caine are good though and the film is at its best when the two of them share the screen. I also liked the score and there were definitely some strong scenes throughout. 6/10 Repeat Viewings: Miller's Crossing (1990, Joel Coen) An advisor to a Prohibition era crime boss tries to keep peace between warring mobs, but gets caught in divided loyalties. The film is wonderfully made and acted and features some fantastic scenes throughout. 8/10 Brother Bear (2003, Aaron Blaise and Robert Walker) I always really enjoyed this one as a kid and it held up pretty well after not seeing it for many years. I like the story, it has strong animation, and a pretty good soundtrack. 7/10 Chicken Little (2005, Mark Dindal) I actually saw this Disney film in theaters when I was a kid, but I hadn't seen it since. I remember thinking it was just okay even then and that's still what I think. Much of the humor just doesn't work and the characters aren't that great, but the last act is quite fun and saves the film from being a complete misfire. 6/10 What About Bob? (1991, Frank Oz) Here's another film I haven't seen since I was a kid. In this one a successful psychotherapist starts to lose his mind when a new patient of his tracks him down while he's on vacation. The story is pretty amusing and there are many laughs throughout. The main reason it works is because of the performances of Bill Murray and Richard Dreyfuss. 7/10 Barton Fink (1991, Joel Coen) After writing a successful play in New York, a man is sent to California to write for the movies, where he discovers the hellish truth of Hollywood. I love films about writers and this a great one. The cast is great, it's well shot, well written, and raises many interesting questions. Top tier Coen Brother's for me. 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Barton Fink BEST ACTOR - Walter Matthau (The Sunshine Boys) BEST ACTRESS - Charlize Theron (Young Adult) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Goodman (Barton Fink) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Judy Davis (Barton Fink) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Barry Sonnenfeld (Miller's Crossing) BEST SCORE - Carter Burwell (Miller's Crossing) BEST SCRIPT - Joel and Ethan Coen (Barton Fink) BEST DIRECTOR - Joel and Ethan Coen (Barton Fink) The Sunshine Boys - 6.5/10 Just idn't like the story enough Last Action Hero - 7/10 Home on the Range - 4/10 Up in the Air - 6.5/10 I just don't think Reitman is a very good director and that applies to Young Adult too. Juno is his one good movie. Young Adult - 6.5-7/10 Blood and Wine - 6.5/10 Miller's Crossing - 6.5-7/10 What About Bob? - 3.5/10 One of the most irritating, unfunny and unlikeable comedies I have ever seen. The movie is just mean spirited and idiotic. Barton Fink - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 23, 2017 8:37:06 GMT
YOURS Black Rain - 5.5/10 Starts out well but becomes very generic in the second half Reservoir Dogs - 8.5/10 Punch-Drunk Love - 7.5/10 Force Majeure - 7/10 So I Married an Axe Murderer - 6/10 Your Highness - 5/10 Pretty stupid and mostly boring but it has it's moments MINE Puss in Boots (2011 Chris Miller) - 5/10 Get Out (2017 Jordan Peele) - 8/10 End of Days (1999 Peter Hyams) - 6.5/10 Term Life (2016 Peter Billingsley) - 5/10 Demolition Man (1993 Marco Brambilla) - 6.5/10 Rear Window (1954 Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10 Indiscretion of an American Wife (1953 Vittorio De Seca) - 7/10 Sabrina (1954 Billy Wilder) - 8/10 Into the Night (1985 John Landis) - 6.5/10 Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977 George Lucas) - 7/10 42nd Street (1933 Lloyd Bacon) - 7/10 Open Your Eyes (1997 Alejandro Amenábar) - 8/10 Norm of the North (2016 Trevor Wall) - 4.5/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Rear Window BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (Rear Window) BEST ACTRESS - Audrey Hepburn (Sabrina) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - William Holden (Sabrina) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ruby Keeler (42nd Street) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Rear Window) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Rear Window BEST SCORE - Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope Get Out (2017 Jordan Peele) - comes out here in 2 more weeks End of Days (1999 Peter Hyams) - 4.5/10 Demolition Man (1993 Marco Brambilla) - 6.5/10 Rear Window (1954 Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10 Indiscretion of an American Wife (1953 Vittorio De Seca) - probably check that out Sabrina (1954 Billy Wilder) - 6/10 Into the Night (1985 John Landis) - 4/10 Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977 George Lucas) - 8.5/10 Open Your Eyes (1997 Alejandro Amenábar) - 6.5-7/10 I prefer Vanilla Sky which feels richer to me I'm glad we agree that Vanilla Sky is the better movie but I like both a lot and for different reasons.
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Apr 23, 2017 8:53:43 GMT
Hey, Zack and Miro Make a Porno (2008) 8.5/10 Smart House (1999) 6.5/10 Begotten (1990) 2.5/10 Lucy (2014) 8.5/10 Scalps (1983) 4/10 - So, it's about six people where they go to the Californian wasteland to dig up around in an Indian burial ground for artifacts, and then they unleash the evil spirit. The spirit possesses one of the group and begins slaughtering them one by one. The plot sounds similar to The Evil Dead, right? It also reminded me on The Hills Have Eyes because of the location. While The Evil Dead is succesful low-budget horror film and well done, but is Scalps also good? No, it's not at all! It has a bad editing, ugly cinematography, terrible makeup, bad acting and ridiculously bad dialogues and lines. I didn't care for any character, they weren't memorable. I liked the ending though, it was a bit creepy. The plot is interesting, but this movie could have been MUCH better. I'm fine with it that it's really a bad movie, but it's somehow enjoyable and I could give it a 5/10, but it's way slow for filming while driving etc., so I gave it a 4/10. The Island (2005) (rewatch) 5.5/10 - I can't believe I enjoyed this movie so much as a kid. It's quite boring and it's not memorable. I wanted to watch because of Scarlett, and when she started to filming when she was close to 20 like I am now lol. The Intouchables (2011) 10/10 We're the Millers (2013) (rewatch) 10/10 - Still absolutely hilarious movie!
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 23, 2017 9:00:03 GMT
Hey, Zack and Miro Make a Porno (2008) 8.5/10 Smart House (1999) 6.5/10 Begotten (1990) 2.5/10 Lucy (2014) 8.5/10 Scalps (1983) 4/10 - So, it's about six people where they go to the Californian wasteland to dig up around in an Indian burial ground for artifacts, and then they unleash the evil spirit. The spirit possesses one of the group and begins slaughtering them one by one. The plot sounds similar to The Evil Dead, right? It also reminded me on The Hills Have Eyes because of the location. While The Evil Dead is succesful low-budget horror film and well done, but is Scalps also good? No, it's not at all! It has a bad editing, ugly cinematography, terrible makeup, bad acting and ridiculously bad dialogues and lines. I didn't care for any character, they weren't memorable. I liked the ending though, it was a bit creepy. The plot is interesting, but this movie could have been MUCH better. I'm fine with it that it's really a bad movie, but it's somehow enjoyable and I could give it a 5/10, but it's way slow for filming while driving etc., so I gave it a 4/10. The Island (2005) (rewatch) 5.5/10 - I can't believe I enjoyed this movie so much as a kid. It's quite boring and it's not memorable. I wanted to watch because of Scarlett, and when she started to filming when she was close to 20 like I am now lol. The Intouchables (2011) 10/10 We're the Millers (2013) (rewatch) 10/10 - Still absolutely hilarious movie! Zack and Miri Make a Porno (2008) 6.5/10 Lucy (2014) 7/10 The Island (2005) 4/10 The Intouchables (2011) 7.5/10 We're the Millers (2013) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Apr 23, 2017 14:24:30 GMT
Mostly short films, and a single feature film. I seem to be the only one on this board who appreciates short films.
FILM:
European Rest Cure (1904, USA, 13 minutes) - 7.5/10. Amusing little comedy at a time when comedies were still relatively uncommon. I did laugh several times. It helped that I ate two Bacon-and-egg-McMuffins and drank a can of Coca-Cola while watching the film. I find that junk food always improves silent comedies.
This Is York (1953, UK, 20 minutes) - 8/10. Despite the name, this is not a travelogue, but a look into the operations of a train station. I love the B&W photography in this....it doesn't try to be artistic, but it still looks great. From the DVD collection "British Transport Films Collection Volume 1"
How a French Nobleman Got a Wife Through the 'New York Herald' Personal Columns (1904, USA, 8 minutes) - 7.5/10. An entertaining comedy. I was in a good mood when I watched it, and it helped provide some laughs.
Nervy Nat Kisses the Bride (1904, USA, 2 minutes) - 6/10. A primitive attempt at comedy.
East Anglian Holiday (1954, UK, 19 minutes) - 7.5/10. A travelogue, in particular showing historic architecture. From the DVD collection "British Transport Films Collection Volume 1", although it doesn't have anything to do with transport.
Challenge for a Lifetime (1975, UK, 24 minutes) - 7.5/10. Exactly how does one rate this, a police recruitment film? I think it should be rated for its historical value, and it has a good deal of that. From the DVD set "The COI Collection Volume One: Police and Thieves".
Scarecrow Pump (1904, USA, slightly over 1 minute) - 7/10. Simple little comedy film. Might have proven more effective with a longer running time.
The Strenuous Life; or, Anti-Race Suicide (1904, USA, 5 minutes) - 6/10. Dull comedy with no laughs.
E for Experimental (1975, UK, 19 minutes) - 7.5/10. A documentary about an experimental train, APT-E, which was seen as the next big thing. It wasn't. Still, an entertaining look into the development of this train. From the DVD collection "British Transport Films Collection Volume 1".
Bunny Mooning (1937, USA, 6 minutes) - 8/10. Cute little cartoon featuring the animals getting ready for the wedding of two rabbits. This is the kind of cartoon I remember watching on TV as a child (along with more contemporary fare like "Dragon Ball Z" and "Cow and Chicken"....I had varied taste even back then), and I like this kind of cartoon very much.
A Car-Tune Portrait (1937, USA, 7 minutes) - 7/10. A Technicolor cartoon short.
This Year-London (1951, UK, 24 minutes) - 8/10. A documentary showing a bunch of factory workers on their trip to London. Filmed in unintentionally beautiful black-and-white (seriously, for some reason outdoor scenes in 1950s UK always look fabulous in B&W). From the DVD collection "British Transport Films Collection Volume 1".
Peeping Penguins (1937, USA, 6 minutes) - 6.5/10. A dull cartoon of little note, although it is entertaining.
A Day of One's Own (1956, UK, 20 minutes) - 8/10. This film features various women. One women takes a trip to the country to escape her dull daily routine. Another group of women enjoy an outing together. Another women, old and lonely, enjoys her visit to an art gallery. From the DVD collection "British Transport Films Collection Volume 1". The films produced by "British Transport" weren't obscure by any means, they often had theatrical releases and were also shown on television.
Oranges and Lemons (1923, USA, 12 minutes) - 7/10. A routine comedy short, but it amused me. Sometimes it is refreshing to watch an ordinary silent comedy instead of a classic one.
Lunch Hour (1961, UK, 64 minutes) - 7.5/10. A rather odd film, about two people on the verge of an affair, but the woman is a nutcase who can't tell the difference between real-life and fiction.
Pencil Mania (1932, USA, 7 minutes) - 8/10. This cartoon is very weird....but in a good way! This was part of the infamous "Tom and Jerry" series...no, not the cat and mouse, but two humans (one tall, one short) who had their own cartoon series in the early 1930s.
Those Love Pangs (1914, USA, 12 minutes) - 7.5/10. Amusing little Charlie Chaplin comedy for Keystone. Worth 7/10, but given an extra .5 because I enjoyed seeing Charlie Chaplin getting kicked in the ass by a cop....yeah, I'm weird.
Painting People (1965, Australia, 27 minutes) - 8/10. An excellent documentary about portrait paintings. Several artists are interviewed. This is one of many short documentaries produced by the Australian Commonwealth Film Unit during the 1960s.
I watched a number of newsreel items from the "British Pathe" series. These included: "America Comments On The Second Russian Satellite Carrying A Dog" (1957), "News From USA Gas Main Explosion & Vanguard Blows Up" (1957), "Moon Rocket" (1958), "After Sputnik The Moon" (1957), "Florida - Explorer Takes Off" (1958), "Rocket Away!" (1958), "Space Mouse" (1958), "Vanguard Rocket Is Weather Man" (1959), "Moon Picture" (1959), and "Who'll Go To Moon Aka The Rocket Story" (1959).
Time for Love (1935, USA, 7 minutes) - 8/10. A lovely two-colour Technicolor cartoon film.
The Coasts of Clyde (1959, UK, 21 minutes) - 8/10. A charming travelogue, filmed in colour. From the DVD collection "British Transport Films Collection Volume 1", and featuring many scenes on a steamboat.
Cinderella's Love Lesson (1953, USA, 8 minutes) - 7/10. A sort of cheesecake short, no real nudity, but it's sexy in its own way. Just a shame it doesn't have a happy ending.
Sixpenny Telegram (1935, UK, 5 minutes) - 7.5/10. This is really a theatrical advertisement for the sixpenny telegram, hence the name of the film. It's rather artsy as advertisements go. It notes that the telegram can be sent by making a 1-penny telephone call, which is interesting. With telegrams no longer existing, this advertisement is rather historic. From the DVD collection "The GPO Film Unit Collection, Volume One".
Will the Great Barrier Reef Cure Claude Clough? (1967, Australia, 14 minutes) - 6/10. A good example of how artificial and phony the late 1960s could be. I realise this was meant to be tongue-in-cheek, but it still seems forced to me.
Musical Memories (1935, USA, 7 minutes) - 8/10. This is a cartoon short filmed in two-colour Technicolor, and featuring songs of the late-19th-century and early 20th century.
Weather Forecast (1934, UK, 18 minutes) - 7.5/10. A semi-documentary about weather forecasting. From the DVD collection "The GPO Film Unit Collection, Volume One".
The Ex-Convict (1904, USA, 10 minutes) - 8/10. An excellent drama for its era. Admittedly, the storytelling technique is dated, but somehow it still works. The storyline is interesting, and still relevant today.
The Home-Made Car (1963, UK, 28 minutes) - 8/10. An excellent comedy, done entirely without dialogue, about a man restoring an old car. A very classy film. This was originally released theatrically, but actually became better known through heavy TV exposure, being shown many times on BBC2 during the late-1960s/early-1970s. It was actually produced by oil company BP, who had their own film unit in those days, although I wouldn't call it an advertisement.
The Fiberglass Chairs: Something of How They Get the Way They Are (1970, USA, 9 minutes) - 8/10. A documentary about the making of (what else) fiberglass chairs. It shows them being designed and also shows them being manufactured. There's no narration, but the visuals tell the story quite clearly. It's really a lot more interesting than it sounds.
Rail Report 13: On Track for the Eighties (1980, UK, 12 minutes) - 7/10. Back in the 1950s it was common for the ourput of "British Transport Films" to get wide theatrical release. By 1980 this was no longer the case, and the production company ceased operations not long afterwards. In this short, we are shown new trains, old trains, and future trains. There's simply too much material here for 12 minutes. From the DVD collection "British Transport Films Collection Volume 1".
Jolly Fish (1932, USA, 5 minutes or so) - 7.5/10. Amusing cartoon with some clever gags.
Air Post (1935, UK, 11 minutes) - 7.5/10. A short documentary about how air mail works. This must have seemed to ultra-modern at the time. Very interesting to watch. From the DVD collection "The GPO Film Unit Collection, Volume One".
Educated Fish (1937, USA, 8 minutes) - 7.5/10. Cute little cartoon in glorious Technicolor.
Groundwork for Progress (1959, UK, 28 minutes) - 8/10. Interesting documentary, showing the importance of civil engineering, as new train tracks are laid, and new tunnels are built. From the DVD collection "British Transport Films Collection Volume 1".
Timber Town (1972, Australia, 12 minutes) - 7/10. Cutting down trees, planting new trees, and bad hair styles all feature in this short film from the prolific Commonwealth Film Unit. It is interesting but somehow seems more dated than the older shorts I watched.
Kaleidoscope Jazz Chair (1960, USA, 7 minutes) - 7.5/10. I have no idea what this is, how this is, or why this is, but I enjoyed watching it. It consists mainly of a colourful kaleidoscope, and some stop-motion footage of some fiberglass chairs. Fun!
Bullocky (1969, Australia, 13 minutes) - 8/10. Interesting documentary about a "bushman". Another short documentary by the Commonwealth Film Unit. They made a lot of shorts from the late-1940s-onwards, but many aren't listed on IMDb.
The Black Ships (1970, USA, 8 minutes) - 7.5/10. A simple documentary about the first meeting of the Japanese and some Americans, back in the 1850s, as depicted in Japanese drawings of the period.
Atlas (1976, USA, 5 minutes) - 8/10. A very simple educational short, showing how the Roman Empire expanded, and then fell. It it done simply by showing a map with outlines of the different empires, with the outlines expanding and contracting. It sounds boring, but it's really fascinating.
Life In Australia: Hobart (1966, Australia, 20 minutes) - 7.5/10. A documentary, without narration nor dialogue, showing scenes of life in the city of Hobart in the state of Tasmania. Filmed in Eastmancolor, which in a refreshing change of pace hasn't faded. Once again, by the Commonwealth Film Unit.
The Derwent Valley (1953, Australia, 10 minutes) - 7/10. There's a YouTube channel dedicated to Tasmanian films. This one is the first that I viewed. This is a travelogue. Very low-budget (note the lack of music), yet filmed in colour. Crappy colour film, admittedly, but still colour! The narration isn't much, script is mediocre, and the editing is rough. But, I don't know, I rather enjoyed this short. I think it helps that Tasmania is a fascinating place so any film made there has an instant advantage. I look forward to watching additional films from that YouTube channel.
1955 Chevrolet: Rx for Travel--See New Places (1954 though IMDb says 1955, USA, 50 seconds) - 7.5/10. To me, anything shown in cinemas is a film. This commercial was shown in cinemas. Hence I included it in the film list. It is a short 50-second theatrical commercial, filmed in colour, and quite watchable, if only to see the classic car in the ad. This is perfect for use as stock footage.
TELEVISION:
Snatch of the Day (1975, UK, 1 minute) - 7/10. A public service announcement about pickpocketers, done in an amusing and light-hearted way that would have grabbed the viewers interest. I'm amazed this is listed on IMDb. I'd like to see more of these. From the DVD set "The COI Collection Volume One: Police and Thieves".
"The Fosters" - Episode titled "The Family Business" (Telecast 21 May 1977, UK, 24 minutes) - 7.5/10. Enjoyable episode of this series, which was the first UK sitcom with an all-Black cast. The series was in fact a remake of the U.S. series "Good Times". From what I've heard, the UK series is lighter, less controversial than the U.S. original (which is a reverse of the usual situation).
A Chance for Brian (1977, UK, 6 minutes) - 7/10. A television short, something you don't see anymore these days, which is a shame. In this short (which looks like a documentary, but it isn't), a teenager named Brian has run away from home, and is suspended at school for stealing. He ends up at a youth club, where he is helped at his education and has positive recreational activities (including a disco!). From the DVD set "The COI Collection Volume One: Police and Thieves".
"The Fosters" - Episode titled "The Bargain" (telecast 28 May 1977, UK, 24 minutes) - 8/10. An early example of British television's fondness for destroying cars. In this case, it is a 1964 Ford Zephyr, which goes over a cliff. Hilarity ensues.
"The Fosters" - Episode titled "The Diet" (telecast 4 June 1977, UK, 25 minutes) - 7.5/10. Funny episode, but too many fat jokes. I'm often amazed by how sitcom writers can produce a show with very few sets; the only sets in this episode are a living room, a kitchen, and a hallway featuring a crappy lift (the characters live in a tower block).
"That's My Boy" - Episode titled "Strictly for the Birds" (telecast: 10 November 1963, UK, 24 minutes) - 7.5/10. This was a sitcom which lasted 7 episodes, produced by commercial TV in the UK, but aired only in the Midlands and Northern England. I don't know why it didn't get shown nationally, as it isn't that bad of a show. It does have a very odd thing about it, in that the lead character is a child, but he's played by a dwarf. This looks very odd to modern viewers, although it was common in British music hall. I'm actually rather surprised this series has survived, since most shows by the production company were destroyed. Given the obscurity of the series, it's also surprising that it is on DVD, but I'm not complaining. I'd like to see more UK sitcoms of this period on DVD.
"Parkin's Patch" - Episode titled "Hoof Nor Horn" (telecast 19 September 1969, UK, 24 minutes) - 7.5/10. First episode of this short-lived half-hour crime drama. In this episode, some sheep have been stolen.
"Eye on Research" - Episode titled "Test Flight" (originally telecast 12 May 1959, UK, 30 minutes) - 8/10. Interesting live-on-tape broadcast showing the test flight of an experimental airplane. Surprisingly easy to understand despite the complex subject matter. From the DVD set "Visions of Change - Volume 1: BBC 1951-1967".
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 23, 2017 18:18:52 GMT
Yours Reservoir Dogs - 10/10 One of my favorite movies. So I Married an Axe Murderer - 5/10 Punch-Drunk Love - 5/10
Mine - All first time views Toy Story 3 (2010) - 7/10 Yes it took me this long to see it. I liked it. A solid end to the trilogy. The Equalizer (2014) - 6/10 Solid but really drags on for too long. 2 Guns (2013) - 5/10 Carrie (2013) - 3/10 Chloë Grace Moretz, Julianne Moore are good but the film is just an unscary redo. Pointless. Some Kind of Hate (2015) - 3/10 Officer Down (2013) - 3/10 Absolute Power (1997) - 6/10 No One Could Protect Her (1996) - 3/10 Disciples (2014) - 1/10 Great horror movie cast but this film is beyond awful. Rust (2010) - 1/10 100 Ghost Street: The Return of Richard Speck (2012) - 3/10 The Oogieloves in the Big Balloon Adventure (2012) - 1/10 I just saw this because I saw the Cinema Snob review. Its really awful in every way.
|
|
|
Post by cygnussnowdog on Apr 23, 2017 21:16:51 GMT
The only one of yours I have seen this week is Reservoir Dogs - 10/10, one of my favorite films. This week I saw:
Seven Days in May (1964) - 7 Avalanche (1978) - 2 The Beast of Hollow Mountain (1956) - 3 Starcrash (1978) - 3 The Land that Time Forgot (1974) - 3 The BFG (2016) - 5 Badlands (1973) - 7
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 23, 2017 22:21:34 GMT
Hey dude! I agree PDL gets better each time out Last Action Hero (1993, John McTiernan) Man do I hate this, I hate the tone, the kid, pretty much everything 2/10 Up in the Air (2009, Jason Reitman) Glad you are catching up on Reitmans best films 7-7.5/10 Young Adult (2011, Jason Reitman) His best for me, Patton Oswald is great and i wouldve had him just ahead of Goodman for your award. Glad Theron got it though 7.5/10 Miller's Crossing (1990, Joel Coen) I love the look of this film but something doesnt quite work for me which it holds it back from being their best work 7/10 What About Bob? (1991, Frank Oz) The score ruins this film, it was so ill advised 4/10 Barton Fink (1991, Joel Coen) One of their best 7.5/10 Patton Oswals was good in Young Adult, but there are several others besides Goodman that I prefer to him from this week, including Patrick Wilson from the same film. I think the score for What About Bob is fine. Any interest in The Sunshine Boys?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 23, 2017 22:23:13 GMT
Hey! I was planning to check out The Love Witch sometime. Force Majeure and The Challenge also interest me. Black Rain - I enjoyed it. Douglas and Garcia were a good pair. 7/10 Reservoir Dogs - QT's third best for me. In my top 20. 10/10 Punch-Drunk Love - seen it 3 times and it gets better with each viewing. Strong performances, good music, and a unique story make this one a real treat. 8.5/10 Also Big Little Lies has your girl Nicole Kidman in it putting in some of her best work. The Love Witch certainly isnt for everyone I've heard a lot of good things about Big Little Lies. I may check it out.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 23, 2017 22:25:40 GMT
The Sunshine Boys - 6.5/10 Just idn't like the story enough Last Action Hero - 7/10 Home on the Range - 4/10 Up in the Air - 6.5/10 I just don't think Reitman is a very good director and that applies to Young Adult too. Juno is his one good movie. Young Adult - 6.5-7/10 Blood and Wine - 6.5/10 Miller's Crossing - 6.5-7/10 What About Bob? - 3.5/10 One of the most irritating, unfunny and unlikeable comedies I have ever seen. The movie is just mean spirited and idiotic. Barton Fink - 7/10 Juno is my favorite of the 4 I've seen from Reitman, but I like all of them.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 23, 2017 22:32:53 GMT
YOURS Black Rain - 5.5/10 Starts out well but becomes very generic in the second half Reservoir Dogs - 8.5/10 Punch-Drunk Love - 7.5/10 Force Majeure - 7/10 So I Married an Axe Murderer - 6/10 Your Highness - 5/10 Pretty stupid and mostly boring but it has it's moments MINE Puss in Boots (2011 Chris Miller) - 5/10 Get Out (2017 Jordan Peele) - 8/10 End of Days (1999 Peter Hyams) - 6.5/10 Term Life (2016 Peter Billingsley) - 5/10 Demolition Man (1993 Marco Brambilla) - 6.5/10 Rear Window (1954 Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10 Indiscretion of an American Wife (1953 Vittorio De Seca) - 7/10 Sabrina (1954 Billy Wilder) - 8/10 Into the Night (1985 John Landis) - 6.5/10 Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977 George Lucas) - 7/10 42nd Street (1933 Lloyd Bacon) - 7/10 Open Your Eyes (1997 Alejandro Amenábar) - 8/10 Norm of the North (2016 Trevor Wall) - 4.5/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Rear Window BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (Rear Window) BEST ACTRESS - Audrey Hepburn (Sabrina) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - William Holden (Sabrina) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ruby Keeler (42nd Street) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Rear Window) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Rear Window BEST SCORE - Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope Rear Window - brilliant single location thriller with a wonderful performance from Jimmy Stewart and a strong supporting cast and a whole lot of tension. 9/10 Sabrina - a charming and entertaining film with a great cast. 8/10 Star Wars - 10/10 I love Vanilla Sky, so I really need to get around to Open Your Eyes.
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on Apr 23, 2017 22:55:08 GMT
Hi, Dark. Interested in watching The Love Witch. Yours: Black Rain 8/10 I liked it. Loved Michael Douglas and Ken Takakura. Reservoir Dogs 8.5/10 Yeah, love it. I prefer Pulp Fiction though. Punch Drunk Love 7/10 Watched it a while ago. I thought it was O.K., I preferred other Paul Thomas Anderson's movies though. So I Married an Axe Murder 7/10 I don't remember it much, but I remember thinking it was O.K. Your Highness 4/10 You watch it often. I didn't like it. Mine: Planetarium 7/10 It's the French movie with Natalie Portman and Lily Rose Depp. It's about two psychic sisters touring in Paris before World War 2, and they get to know a film producer who wants to capture an actual supernatural phenomenon on film. It's O.K., maybe a bit bland. Loved the acting though. Natalie Portman makes the movie, IMO. ::yes: Zandalee 4/10 It's a movie with Nicolas Cage. It's about a painter with big debts who goes to New Orleans to meet with a rich old friend of his, who's in crisis, and starts an affair with his wife. Didn't like it, it's really a bit ridiculous, some of the dialogues are hilarious, and I don't think they're supposed to be. Although the lead actress was really hot. The Sting 10/10 Classic. It's fantastic, I really loved it, the script, the acting. It'a gorgeous visually too. I prefer it to Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid. Frank & Lola 5/10 It's a movie with Michael Shannon, kind of a film noir, it's about a chef who goes to Paris to get revenge on the guy whom he thinks has raped his girlfriend in the past. Didn't like it much, it feels a bit dull, IMO. Also, the twists, I'm not sure they make sense.
|
|
phorlanx
Freshman
@phorlanx
Posts: 84
Likes: 22
|
Post by phorlanx on Apr 23, 2017 23:00:02 GMT
Hi there,
Reservoir Dogs 9 - favorite Tarantino Punch-Drunk Love 4.5 - least favorite from Anderson, the only thing I liked in this film was Hoffman
I rewatched
Angel Heart 7 -> 8.5-9
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2017 0:17:35 GMT
Hey dude! I agree PDL gets better each time out Last Action Hero (1993, John McTiernan) Man do I hate this, I hate the tone, the kid, pretty much everything 2/10 Up in the Air (2009, Jason Reitman) Glad you are catching up on Reitmans best films 7-7.5/10 Young Adult (2011, Jason Reitman) His best for me, Patton Oswald is great and i wouldve had him just ahead of Goodman for your award. Glad Theron got it though 7.5/10 Miller's Crossing (1990, Joel Coen) I love the look of this film but something doesnt quite work for me which it holds it back from being their best work 7/10 What About Bob? (1991, Frank Oz) The score ruins this film, it was so ill advised 4/10 Barton Fink (1991, Joel Coen) One of their best 7.5/10 Patton Oswals was good in Young Adult, but there are several others besides Goodman that I prefer to him from this week, including Patrick Wilson from the same film. I think the score for What About Bob is fine. Any interest in The Sunshine Boys? I mean i wouldnt be adverse to seeing Sunshine Boys but I doubt I will seek it out anytime soon. What About Bob score would be inmy bottom 10 scores of all time You may have noticed that there is no Bond film this week the tv watching cut into my time, hopefully back on board this week coming
|
|