|
Post by teleadm on Feb 8, 2020 20:19:27 GMT
Comments/ratings/recommendations/film posters are welcome and much appreciated.
Though the emphasis is older movies, presenting movies of any century is very welcomed too!
IS THAT CLEAR!!!!
|
|
|
Post by RiP, IMDb on Feb 8, 2020 20:28:34 GMT
Comments/ratings/recommendations/film posters are welcome and much appreciated.
Though the emphasis is older movies, presenting movies of any century is very welcomed too!
IS THAT CLEAR!!!! , I WONDER who OR what CAUSED THIS?
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on Feb 8, 2020 20:41:23 GMT
Comments/ratings/recommendations/film posters are welcome and much appreciated.
Though the emphasis is older movies, presenting movies of any century is very welcomed too!
IS THAT CLEAR!!!! , I WONDER who OR what CAUSED THIS? No you not! You made members feel ill at ease, and that is not cool!
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on Feb 8, 2020 20:45:29 GMT
|
|
|
Post by MrFurious on Feb 8, 2020 20:47:34 GMT
Ready Player One(18)(3D) That whole Shining scene was just amazing. One of the best things Spielberg ever did. Trinity Is Still My Name(71) Once again, I wish my Father had seen these ones, comedy gold. I wish we had these on tv growing up. Wind River(17) ^^^ The Last Hurrah(58) I See a Dark Stranger(46) Viva(15) An Elephant Sitting Still(18) A Canterbury Tale(44)
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on Feb 8, 2020 21:01:29 GMT
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on Feb 8, 2020 23:19:44 GMT
Here is the Tele Week! That we lost Kirk Douglas can be noticed further down. Something must have went wrong along the way, while I wanted to like it, it just felt manic and hyper-active. Jim Carey's becomes more enervating that funny, and Meryl Streep should have known better how to play comedy. Still OK for a lazy Sunday though... While it feels like it should have been a feel-good movie from the old south, it isn't! While far from great, it's still interesting. As a 95 year old Black man returns to the place he once was a slave, and want to be buried there many years later, in 1935.' Baseball movies is always a hard sell in Sweden se we hardly know what it is, but they sold it as "The Worst Gang", hiding as much as possible about the sport. While the movie itself is maybe a satire, it throws some good points about sports in general. Tom Bergener was a star for awhile in the late 1980s, as was Corbin Berenson thanks to L.A. Law, and a young Wesley Snipes, and offcourse Charlie Sheen who has killed his career more than twice since this movie. They could have got away with nearly anything at this point. The joy is watching Burt and Kirk showing off as they ain't the ordinary senior citizens that you can displace somewhere and then forget about them. Good later day role for Alexis Smith too. Seing those two giants together, it's easy to forgive the flaws of the plot. With the news of Kirk leaving us, I imediately looked around to see what I have, Having the afternoon off, Spartacus it was, and worth every minute frpm start to finish, all 3 hours. Back in the days when stories were character driven and let's the story develope out of characters. "I'm Spartacus", no you were Kirk, and St Peter better be prepared so he knows what just hit him and slammed the gates. Amusing British Comedy-Fantasy-Satire. Newlyweds got a farm, moves in, and the troubles starts when wife accidentaly nods at a county auction and buys 5 dozen of ducks, and even more trouble when one of the duck lays an atomic egg. It suddenly becomes a Country matter, since ducks can stay on land and swim and fly, so the Army, The Navy and Air Force invades their country life. This was Douglas Fairbanks Jr's last theatrical movie for nearly 30 years. For a Billy Wilder movie this is one of the worst! but hold your horses! For a Bing Crosby vehicle it's not too bad if one forgets who directed it. Some of the Wilder satire is still there, like when the Kaiser enters a grand ball, they play the German anthem, not the Austrian, that must have been an angry hard kick from Wilder towards his old country. Bing and a dog travels around Austria selling that new thing called Gramophones, If you like Bing... like i do... Probably one of the worst things I've ever seen, a one hour movie that was once cut down to fill an early television timeslot. As it is it's rum-runners, policeman shot to death, and 25 minutes of very boring talk, and since it was edited down Rin Tin Tin Jr pops up a little here and there whithout any explantations. Not recomended, unless you're a diehard Victor Jory fan, since he plays the lead. We Miss Him! Until next time!
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 9, 2020 0:14:36 GMT
Blue Steel (199) 5/10
The Farewell (2019) 4/10
Road to Morocco (1942) 5/10
Black Christmas (1974) 8/10
Little Women (1949) 6/10
The Faculty (1998) 7/10
All This, and Heaven Too (1940) 8/10
Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989) 5/10
Never Talk to Strangers (1995) 2/10
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 9, 2020 0:56:40 GMT
Comments/ratings/recommendations/film posters are welcome and much appreciated.
Though the emphasis is older movies, presenting movies of any century is very welcomed too!
IS THAT CLEAR!!!! , I WONDER who OR what CAUSED THIS? Yeah. I wonder.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 9, 2020 1:22:22 GMT
I Am A Fugitive From A Chain Gang / Mervyn LeRoy (1932). Warner Bros. Cinematography by Sol Polito (The Adventures Of Robin Hood, Arsenic And Old Lace). Social realism from Warner Bros. James Allen (Paul Muni) has just returned from WWI where he worked in engineering and learned to build bridges. His family expects him to go back into the clerical job he had in a shoe factory before the war but he rebels and goes on the road looking for work he likes. He is a failure at this and ends up poverty stricken and homeless in the deep south. When another tramp tries to hold up a diner. Allen is swept up by the cops and before he knows it, he has a nine year sentence of hard labor at a brutal prison camp. Warner studio, like other film companies, was hurting during first few years of the depression. They lost a lot of money in 1932 but βI Am A Fugitiveβ¦β was one of their few releases that made a profit even though it pictures almost unrelieved misery. Also, because of the public outcry after the film had been seen, the state of Georgia actually instituted some reforms in their chain gang system. The stunning final scene, shot, and line are the stuff of film history. Paul Muni makes his escape in a 1920s White Motor Company truck Bullets Or Ballots / William Keighley (1936). Warner Bros. Cinematography by Hal Mohr. Edward G. Robinson stars as police detective Johnny Blake who, when a new city reform government takes control, is ousted from the department. Luckily, he has had a friendly relationship with Al Kruger (Barton MacLane) who, although in the rackets, is more of the business man gangster model than the brutal type although his right hand man, βBugsβ Farrell (Humphrey Bogart), is old-school volatile and violent. Blake and Kruger have a mutual respect society going on, even though on opposite sides of the law, so, when Blake needs a job, he is offered one by Kruger over the loud objections of Farrell. Blake takes him up on it. Has Johnny really turned to dark side? Tune in to find out. This is another fast moving gritty crime drama with very little fat on it, directed and edited at about 90mph, as was typical with Warner studio at the time. Joan Blondell is in there as a former flame of Johnnyβs who still has the feels for him and Frank McHugh is around for some comic relief but his scenes are thankfully brief. Deadline At Dawn / Harold Clurman (1946). RKO Radio Pictures. Cinematography by Nicholas Musuraca. We have here my latest you-never-heard-of-it-but-must-see-it recommended film. It has some real theatrical heavy hitters involved. It is the only film directed by Harold Clurman, one of the co-founders of the Group Theatre in the 1930s, drama critic, Broadway director, and acting teacher. One of the most influential stage directors of his time. The script is by Group Theatre playwright Clifford Odets (βWaiting for Leftyβ) who is cited as the first playwright to write particularly for βMethodβ acting. Throw in veteran noir lensman Nicholas Musuraca and you have the complete recipe for a good film noir trip. A sailor (Bill Williams) from the sticks who is in New York City on leave finds himself in the apartment with a loose woman who throws herself at him. He drinks too much and has an hour long blackout. Returning to the apartment he finds her dead, strangled. He is not sure if he is or is not the murderer. He gets help from two unlikely people. June Goffe (Susan Hayward), a young but cynical dime-a-dance βhostessβ and a foreign born cab driver, Gus (Paul Lukas). It is about 2am when they begin their investigation, leaving them four hours before the Sailor has to catch a bus back to Virginia β or turn himself in to the police. Suspects abound. First there is the dead womanβs blind husband (Marvin Miller), her gangster brother (one of my favorite noir era actors, Joseph Calleia), a blackmailed Broadway producer (Jerome Cowen), and a mysterious woman seen leaving the apartment (Osa Massen). Susan Hayward is very effective as the seen-it-all dance hall girl who is also from a small town who starts to regain her values after meeting the Sailor. After this film and last weekβs βThe Lost Momentβ my respect for Hayward has grown immensely. Susan Hayward, Paul Lukas, Bill Williams Repeat Performance / Alfred L. Werker (1947). Eagle-Lion Films. Cinematography by L. William O'Connell. Film noir meets fantasy in this successful βwhat ifβ story. It is News Yearβs Eve ushering in 1947 and Sheila Page (Joan Leslie) is shooting her husband, Barney (Louis Hayward) to death. Fleeing to show business friends at a party, she reveals what she has done to the sensitive poet William Williams (Richard Basehart in his movie debut). He suggests they visit Broadway producer John Friday (Tom Conway) who, they think, can advise them. Going up the stairs to Fridayβs apartment, Sheila wishes she could live the previous year over again. She turns to find that William has disappeared. When she gets to Fridayβs home she finds he is getting ready to go out to a New Yearβs party to celebrate 1946! She is getting her wish. But she finds that free will and a personβs destiny are sometimes in conflict and she may not be able to avoid the final tragedy. A very interesting mash-up of styles and stories with good acting and writing. A most watchable film that, for all intents and purposes, had been βlostβ until restored with funding from the Film Noir Foundation. Joan Leslie The Crimson Key / Eugene Forde (1947). Sol M. Wurtzel Productions. Cinematography by Benjamin H. Kline. Broke P.I Larry Morgan (Kent Taylor) is hired by Mrs. Swann (Bernadene Hayes) to find out why her doctor husband (Douglas Evans) has been acting so strangely. Morgan is sure he knows already but after following Dr. Swann all one day, the doctor is murdered that night. The next day Mrs. Swann is also killed. Clues lead him to a rich industrialist (Dennis Hoey) and his alcoholic wife (Doris Dowling) who he keeps a virtual prisoner watched over by houseboy Wing (Victor Sen Yung). There are more than a few parallels to Dashiell Hammettβs story βThe Glass Keyβ including the title and the scene where Morgan is beaten up by two hoods and he escapes by crashing through a second story window. The best part of this movie is the plot construction, a tangled murder puzzle, and the number of wisecracks given to Larry Morgan. Most of them are pretty good. The problem is that not only does Kent Taylor do anything to make us forget Humphrey Bogart or Dick Powell, but he makes us start wishing they were in the film delivering the lines, not him. For completest (like me). Now You See Me / Louis Leterrier (2013). Four mid to low level (but accomplished) magicians, illusionists Daniel Atlas (Jesse Eisenberg) and Henley Reeves (Isla Fisher), mentalist Merritt McKinney (Woody Harrelson), and slight of hand artist Jack Wilder (Dave Franco) are recruited by a mysterious person or persons for some major capers involving magic and illusion. They are pursued by FBI agent Dylan Rhodes (Mark Ruffalo) who is both helped and hindered by a famous magic debunker (Morgan Freeman). Surprisingly, most of this film is a sheer delight, especially when the magicians are front and center. There is, however, a long stretch in the middle in which they are off-screen, This includes an eight-minute FBI raid on an apartment house with a resulting car chase through the streets of New York City that I could have done without. A lot of excitement, expert acting and editing, and general razzle-dazzle keep a couple of plot inconsistencies out of mind until thinking about it later. Also with MΓ©lanie Laurent and Michael Caine. Recommended for a fun time. Motherless Brooklyn / Edward Norton (2019). When late 1950s detective agency head Frank Minna (Bruce Willis) is murdered by his own clients, his agents (all of whom he rescued from a orphanage and raised) vow to find his killers. The least likeliest of the bunch to succeed is Lionel Essrog (Edward Norton) who struggles with what would later be named as Tourette Syndrome. He is plagued with twitches, tics, and verbal exclamations (βIF!β) that he is helpless to control yet forges ahead with an investigation that pits him against a huge political and criminal organization. This is based loosely on a real-life former NYC city planner Robert Moses (his character, played marvelously by Alec Baldwin, is named Moses Randolph) who, though unelected, managed to clear away many lower income neighborhoods (labeled βslumsβ), displacing hundreds of thousands of poor families, largely Latino and African-American while making himself rich with ties to the contractors who did the leveling and rebuilding. Also featuring Willem Dafoe as a destitute wild man who has a lot of insider information on Randolph, rising star Gugu Mbatha-Raw as an anti-slum clearance advocate, and the always excellent Bobby Cannavale as the most alpha of Minnaβs men. The general plot of corruption in high places and a few scenes reference βChinatown,β that I believe to be a deliberate homage. Edward Norton wrote, directed, and stars in this film. I havenβt seen all that many movies dated 2019 by the database, but of the ones I have seen, this is the only one I think worthy of being on a Best Of The Year List.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Feb 9, 2020 6:28:32 GMT
Jupiter Ascending (2015). Night Train to Lisbon (2013). The Best Offer (2013). Certain Women (2016). Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020). Suicide Blonde... After an animated backstory of Dr. Harleen Quinzelβs journey to becoming Harley Quinn (narrated by the filmβs star, Margot Robbie, who provides voice-over throughout the film), she breaks up with the Joker as only Harley can: Ace Chemicals go BOOM. Not having thought this through, Harley finds she has no shortage of scumbags gunning for her who were only held at bay by her connection with Mr. J. Meanwhile, thereβs a Gotham City crime lord called Roman Sionis/Black Mask (Ewan McGregor), who has a penchant for peeling faces off and is after a diamond thatβll apparently help him seize control of the city. It eventually winds up in the hands (or rather stomach) of pickpocket, Cassandra Cain, who Harley finds herself wanting to help (for as long as it suits her, anyway). Also in the mix are a singer from Romanβs nightclub (Dinah Lance/Black Canary), a cop (Renee Montoya) and a vigilante known as the βCrossbow Killerβ (aka Huntress). The first two get a decent amount of screentime and interact with Harley quite a bit, but unfortunately Mary Elizabeth Winsteadβs Helena Bertinelli feels underused and only really gets any time to shine towards the end of the film. The story is told in a non-linear fashion, which is something youβll either be fine with/able to follow or it will make you feel the film is βall over the placeβ/βconfusingβ. Itβs actually not that hard if you pay attention. Could the story have been told in a βsimplerβ fashion? Probably, but why should it? Other comic book films have played around with story structure, so why canβt this one? And thereβs also nothing wrong with the filmβs soundtrack either. Margot Robbieβs portrayal of Harley, like in Suicide Squad (2016), continues to be the best part. She just brings so much energy and a real sense of βfunβ to the film, switching between a range of emotions, letting loose with her characterβs various quirks (her continued mission to enjoy an ever-elusive egg sandwich), taking delight in beating up bad guys (though resorting to non-lethal beanbag guns and glitter bombs when it comes to certain people) and adopting a pet hyena she calls Bruce (named after, according to Harley, βthat hunky Wayne guyβ). Regarding the filmβs humour, itβs no worse than βbro humourβ you get in films all the time, the only difference is this time itβs female characters who are cursing/dishing out violence aplenty and enjoying themselves as they do so. No doubt this film will be put under unfair scrutiny, receive harsh judgement and all sorts of nitpicking from certain types of people (mostly those who were never going to give it a chance to begin with), but it isnβt a movie for them. Itβs for those looking to go on an enjoyable fun ride. Bastille Day (2016). Baywatch (2017).
|
|
|
Post by claudius on Feb 9, 2020 12:24:57 GMT
THE LOST WORLD (1925) 95TH ANNIVERSARY Silent film adaptation of Sir Arthur Conan Doyleβs SciFi novel with Willis O Brienβs revolutionary special effects. First saw clips of this on MUPPET BABIES, on documentaries, and then on American Movie Classics on its 1st Annual Film Preservation Festival in Winter 1993. Flicker Alley BluRay.
ER (1995) βFeb 5, 1995β 25TH ANNIVERSARY Warner DVD.
GREAT BOOKS (1996) βThe Odysseyβ Homerβs Greek Poem is examined with footage from the late Kirk Douglas epic ULYSSES (1954) and- for comparison of Indiana Jones as an Odysseus-like character - RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (1981). Interviews include Irene Papas (who played both Odysseusβ wife and mother in different adaptations) and Judith βMiss Mannersβ Martin who describes the poem with emphasis on Bad Host manners (Polythemus the Cyclops eats his guests) and Bad Guests (Penelopeβs suitors as the Guests who never leave, eat the host out of house and home). First saw this on The Learning Channel in September 1996. Discovery Channel DVD.
GREAT BOOKS (1997) βPride and Prejudice.β Jane Austenβs novel is discussed with reenactments and footage from the 1940 MGM film and the Fay Weldon 1980 BBC-TV Serial. Interviews include Weldon herself, Nora Ephron, and Helen Fielding, as well as couples who comment about how they got together. Watch this on a VHS recording, although much of the prologue (home movies of couplesβ describing their first impressions) is missing.
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE (1980) βPart Fourβ 40TH ANNIVERSARY. BBC/Warner DVD.
MOBILE FIGHTER G GUNDAM (1995) "Battle Royale Begins! Devil Gundam Revived!" 25TH ANNIVERSARY. Bandai DVD.
THE ADVENTURES OF ROCKY AND BULLWINKLE AND FRIENDS (1960) βJet-Fuel Formula Part 23 & 24β 60TH ANNIVERSARY. FRACTURED FAIRY TALES does its first βFisherman and his Wifeβ adaptation while Mr, Peabody and Sherman deal with Jesse James. Sony Wonder DVD.
DADDY LONG LEGS (1990) βA Hurly-Burly Opening Ceremonyβ 30TH ANNIVERSARY Bootleg DVD.
PATTON (1970) 50TH ANNIVERSARY George C. Scottβs Oscar-Winning (and Denied) film of the controversial US Army General. First saw this via parodies on film (FOLLOW THAT BIRD) and book (MAD Magazine), and finally saw the film on CBS Fox Video in Winter 1997. FoxVideo BluRay.
THE SIX WIVES OF HENRY VIII (1970) βKatherine Parrβ 50TH ANNIVERSARY The conclusion of the BBC-TV Serial, with Rosalie Crutchley playing Catherine Parr (she had played Catherine of Aragon in Disneyβs THE SWORD AND THE ROSE, about Henry VIIIβs sister Mary), the survivor of Henry VIII (Keith Michell, undergoing his first Henry death scene, which he will repeat in HENRY VIII AND HIS SIX WIVES and THE PRINCE AND THE PAUPER). Thus ends the 50th Anniversary viewing. Next year ELIZABETH R. BBC/Warner DVD.
HOLLYWOOD (1980) βHazards of the Gameβ 40TH ANNIVERSARY. The work of the stuntman is the focus, via the stuntmen like Harvey Parry, Yakima Canutt, and Douglas Fairbanks Sr. (who gets a compilation of his work). Paul Malvern experiences his work for John Barrymore in THE BELOVED ROGUE (1927), Douglas Fairbanks Jr. describes his fatherβs βmast-cuttingβ scene in THE BLACK PIRATE (1926). Parry talks about Harold Lloydβs building climb in SAFETY LAST (1923). Viola Dana talks of her boyfriendβs Ormer Locklearβs fatal crash, and Bob Rose (and Malvern) talk of the loss several stuntmen in the river scene in THE TRAIL OF β98 with Rose feeling his responsibility in hiring one of the fatalities, bearing it with the philosophy of βHazards of the Gameβ. I first saw this on The Learning Channel in November 1991 and was reacquainted with it on VHS in December 1996. Bootleg DVD.
THE ROSE OF VERSAILLES (1979) βOscar, the Destiny of a Roseβ, βFly! An Austrian Butterfly!β, βA Spark in Versailliesβ, βRose, Wine, and Conspiracyβ¦β, βTears with Dignityβ, βA Silk Dress and a Rugged Dressβ, and βWho Wrote the Love Letter?β, βOscar in My Heartβ, βSun Sets, Sun Risesβ, and βA Beautiful Devil, Jeanne.β Based on Riyoko Ikedaβs Manga series, the story is set in pre-Revolutionary France, centering on βLady Oscarβ the aristocratic daughter raised by her father as a male soldier, in this case Commander of the Royal Guards to the Dauphine Marie Antoinette. The first seven episodes has Oscar reluctantly taking her post, escorting and protecting Marie as she comes to France, marries the Dauphin Louis-Auguste, falls in love with Count Fersen, and finally becoming Queen of France, while dealing with court intrigue from Duc dβOrleans, King Louis XVβs mistress Madame DuBarry, and the ambitious Jeanne de Valois. The series first premiered in October 1979; Iβm catching up so I can have a 40th Anniversary viewing. Right Stuf DVD.
ONCE AND AGAIN (2000) βMystery Danceβ 20TH ANNIVERSARY. Buena Vista DVD.
DRAGON BALL Z βCause a Miracle! Son Gohan the Super Saiya-jinβ (1990) Vejita is beaten, and this is pretty much the conclusion of a two-year anniversary watching of DRAGON BALL Anime adaptation episodes from the Piccolo Arc to the Saiya-jin Arc, from February 2018 to February 2020. With the exception of the first viewed episode (DRAGON BALLβS βThe Fallenβ a VHS recording of a dubbed episode) all the episodes viewed were in Japanese & Subtitles on Funimation DVD.
THE BREAKFAST CLUB (1985) 35TH ANNIVERSARY. John Hughesβs classic film on detention students dealing with their situation one Saturday in March 1984. This was a big film for my brothers back in 1986 (we had a double feature VHS of this film and A VIEW TO A KILL). I didnβt get a better understanding of the film until 1995. The last time I saw this was on VHS after viewing it on a Classic Series Theatrical presentation in the Summer of 2015. Criterion DVD.
ANGEL (2000) βSheβ 25TH ANNIVERSARY. Notable for two Wesley and Angelβs dance moves. FoxVideo DVD.
GANKUTUOSU: THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO (2005) βThe Confessionβ 15TH ANNIVERSARY & CoMC 175TH ANNIVERSARY. Geneon DVD.
IVANHOE (1970) βCondemnedβ 50TH ANNIVERSARY & 200TH ANNIVERSARY. SimplyMedia DVD.
I also viewed parts of THE LAST STARFIGHTER (1984) on Universal DVD and STILL NOT QUITE HUMAN (1992) on YouTube.
|
|
|
Post by RiP, IMDb on Feb 9, 2020 13:29:09 GMT
I STARTED FATE Is the Hunter (1964) on the 8th, BUT finished on the 9th.
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on Feb 9, 2020 18:47:56 GMT
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 9, 2020 20:31:06 GMT
hitchcockthelegend I agree entirely with all of your excellent (as usual, I might add) reviews of Night Must Fall (love Roz in this one), No Man Of Her Own, and, especially, Ace In The Hole, but now I am frantic to find a copy of I Walk Alone, a Burt/Kirk pairing I had not run across before (and Lizabeth Scott looks absolutely FAAAB-u-lous). I could see it on YouTube for a nominal amount but am always reluctant to buy things online. I may have to resort to it, however. Thanks for sharing your weekly viewings.
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on Feb 9, 2020 20:36:02 GMT
hitchcockthelegend I agree entirely with all of your excellent (as usual, I might add) reviews of Night Must Fall (love Roz in this one), No Man Of Her Own, and, especially, Ace In The Hole, but now I am frantic to find a copy of I Walk Alone, a Burt/Kirk pairing I had not run across before (and Lizabeth Scott looks absolutely FAAAB-u-lous). I could see it on YouTube for a nominal amount but am always reluctant to buy things online. I may have to resort to it, however. Thanks for sharing your weekly viewings. me too!
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo π¦ on Feb 10, 2020 15:18:31 GMT
Underwater (2020) This movie succeeds in making me feel claustrophobic but the characters were not as deep personality-wise as they were deep in the ocean's depths. The action takes place in darkness in which you can't tell what's going on half the time. While the promise of that great movie poster is never quite fulfilled, it's still an okay movie with some tension and one heck of an ugly monster. Kristen Stewart looks great with short blond hair, and does a fine job anchoring this movie. Someone Behind the Door (1971) I was intrigued by the casting of two very different movie idols, Anthony Perkins and Charles Bronson, but this was a bit slow. I couldn't really accept Bronson in this role, kept waiting for him to just off everybody. What Did Jack Do? (2017) A most unusual short film from David Lynch, master of the weird. Man, that monkey has seen some . Christopher Robin (2018) The poster makes it look all lighthearted and possibly fun. It's a more serious look at how we leave childhood behind and what it costs us sometimes. But then it tries to be fun and happy, right after making you feel all sad. It's all over the place, trying to be everything. It's a bit like psychotherapy in movie form. Goodbye Christopher Robin (2017) Unfortunately the story behind the stories of Winnie the Pooh was not always a happy one. A.A. Milne's son, the blueprint for Christopher Robin, was exploited and bullied because of his Pooh connection. It's all a bit depressing but fascinating too. The father wants to protect him, while the mother sees no harm in pushing him out there. The poor kid was going in all directions at once. I think the movie ending was a little happier than the true story, from what I've read, but the filmmakers had to wrap it up somehow. A Hard Day's Night (1964) The Beatles in a comedy movie, I loved it, yeah, yeah, yeah! This movie is equal to capturing lightning in a bottle. It was made and released just as The Beatles were exploding across the world. It does a great job of making them all seem real and relatable, but also very funny at the same time. The script bops along nicely, with each Beatle being given their own chance to shine, all very capable and clever on screen. Oh, and the music is alright too! Does this even need to be mentioned? Each song is a standard now, a classic, and they sound great here. Help! (1965) Totally bonkers and tons of fun. Something to do with one of Ringo's rings and a cult. Great visuals and more of the same chuckles as in A Hard Day's Night. The music is amazing, well duh. Yellow Submarine (1968) Trippy Monty Python-esque cartoon with Beatles songs. The story is barely important, just enjoy the ride and the classic tunes. Stockholm (2018) Ethan Hawke gives another outstanding performance, so much so, that I developed Stockholm Syndrome myself, rooting for his character. It's an absurd, but true story set in 1973. Duran Duran: There's Something You Should Know (2018) Yes, I am a total 80's brat! Everyone assumed this band would have faded into obscurity long ago. They got written off as just another 80's band grasping at past glories. I love that they made those people shut up and respect them through hard work, longevity and good music. I've been listening to this band every step of the way all these years. Even their "missteps" were interesting and better than what most bands put out at that stage of their careers. This documentary was fascinating, but such a tease as well. So many things were not mentioned or skipped over completely. I mean, no one even brought up A View To A Kill, Wild Boys, Warren Cuccurullo, the Big Thing album or the late 90's/early 00's stuff. Andy Taylor did not participate at all. Maybe one day we'll get a documentary that will cover all that. This was great though, just omits so much, It's only an hour long. Bloodline (2018) Stifler kills! A bit predictable but still engrossing because I love serial killer movies, especially good guy serial killer movies. It's a sub-genre with this and Dexter from TV. Some nice throat slashing for gore lovers. The Lion King (2019) I kinda get why people were disappointed, this movie has to work harder than a cartoon to win the viewer over...but for myself, I loved it! I saw the original years ago and really liked it, never thought it needed a remake either. But this movie looks super-realistic at times and it has the same story that punches you in the feels over and over. It's story structure will not be denied! It hits all the same beats as the first. Special shouts out to Seth Rogen, Billy Eichner and John Oliver, who were all perfect for their roles, and hilarious too. And little Simba looked so much like my own orange tabby who sat with me while I watched it! This was great, I feel bad for those who hate it so much. Thunder Road (2018) Equal parts comedy and drama, I'd be hard pressed to think of another movie that fits the bill so much. The opening scene is so awkward/sad/hilarious that it can only be seen, there's no way to put into words. Writer, director and star, Jim Cummings, is brilliant. He veers from heartbreaking to hysterical and back and forth and side to side! I was never sure where this was going next. More people need to see and experience this movie! Seek it out! The Kill Team (2019) There's a lot of tension in this movie, It's well acted and doesn't shy from showing the ugly side of the situation in Afghanistan. The idea of being the only moral person amongst a group of group-minded killers is indeed terrifying. This doesn't denounce the military as a whole, it just depicts one incident. I don't believe all military personnel are like this, I have family in the military who would never do this sort of thing. The movie ends at a point in the story where you think it should possibly continue, but it's a minor complaint. Overall, it paints an interesting insight. Toy Story 4 (2019) What the fork? Pixar can do no wrong with this series! Just when you think Toy Story 3 really made for a great finale, here comes another. This sequel is not nearly as traumatic as the third, thankfully. But it knows how to tug at those heartstrings, and voiceboxes too. Loved Duke Caboom, really want a spinoff movie with him, featuring Ducky and Bunny! Captive State (2019) Sounds like another alien invasion movie, but plays out as a sort of sci-fi spy thriller with political intrigue. Things get slightly convoluted halfway through and I kinda lost the plot. Still, an interesting concept, but most people might be disappointed by the lack of action. John Goodman is steady as the lead, as he always is in whatever he's in. Only decided to watch this when I realized Vera Farmiga was in it, but her role is way too brief. Hope you all have a great movie week and I'll see you again next time!
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo π¦ on Feb 10, 2020 16:54:09 GMT
spiderwortI wasn't raised on Pooh like a lot of younger people were. I had Bugs Bunny and the Smurfs instead. So I don't have this emotional attachment like my nieces and nephews do with the character. I think that's why it didn't succeed with them. I do understand how they feel. I should actually hate Pooh and Tigger and the gang after being forced to rewatch all their videos while babysitting them as kids. I guess all of the above could be said for The Lion King too. I didn't mind a different take on the same story, it's very well done.
|
|
|
Post by claudius on Feb 10, 2020 21:24:58 GMT
I had a connection to all three. I do, however, remember the countless times my baby sister repeatedly watched POOH from the theatrical shorts and the tv series as nauseum. Nevertheless I do have fond memories of them.
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on Feb 11, 2020 19:13:10 GMT
|
|