|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 9, 2020 1:38:17 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Gentlemen (2020, Guy Ritchie) My first 2020 film is a return to the english gangster genre for the director. This is more cohesive and interesting than his last attempt to return to the genre (Rock n Rolla) and is his best film since Snatch. Hugh Grant has an unexpected and amazing turn in a supporting role that I hope is not forgotten in 2021 for the awards shows. 7/10
The Last King of Scotland (2006, Kevin Macdonald) blu ray This is a the story of a fictional Young Scottish doctor, Nicholas Garrigan (James McAvoy) who is placed in real historical events as he decides to try his luck in Uganda, and arrives during the downfall of President Obote. General Idi Amin (Forest Whitaker) comes to power and asks Garrigan to become his personal doctor. I like the uses of more period accurate film stock and the general look of the film but it is Whitaker that shines the most in his Oscar winning role. 7/10
Boy (2010, Taika Waititi) tv Not a fan of this writer/director for the most part but this is better than most of his subsequent output although still has some tonal issues and gets messy at times. 6/10
China Moon (1994, John Bailey) Solid enough thriller with some twists and a good cast. Ed Harris (The Truman Show) and Benicio del Toro (Unusual Suspects) play two cops called to a domestic abuse case by Madeline Stowe (12 Monkeys) about her rich husband played by Charles Dance (Game of Thrones, Alien 3)but is all as it seems? 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
12 Monkeys (1995, Terry Gilliam) blu ray I fell back in love with this film after an extended break between rewatches and also seeing it with the new remastered transfer that has breathed life back into the film after year of flacid home releases. This is my favourite Gilliam film with ease and I think in general I like when Gilliam puts his flavour on other peoples scripts rather than being the sole vision. The cast is great and we see one of if not the best Bruce Willis performance here. 7.5-8/10
Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex *But Were Afraid to Ask (1972, Woody Allen) blu ray I am not a fan of anthology films but this is one of the better ones and while not as consistent as the very best ones it has some strong hits. 6-6.5/10
Identity (2003, James Mangold) blu ray I decided to give this film another chance after not liking it on first viewing. The result is that I still don't like it very much but I did appreciate some scenes more than I did. 5/10
The King of New York (1990, Abel Ferrera) I hated this when I saw it in the 90's and it has not fared much better here. I certainly appreciated the balls of a few key scenes and of course Chris Walken is great. However the film is unbelievably sloppy in almost all respects, with the writing, blocking, staging and set pieces being half arsed. 4.5/10
Weird Science (1985, John Hughes) blu ray This one has not aged well but Kelly LeBrock (Hard to Kill) is wonderful in it, however the story is paper thin and a mess at the same time. 4.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
The Hamster Factor and Other Tales of Twelve Monkeys (1997, Keith Fulton) blu ray One of the better start to finish making of a Film documentaries out there as they follow 12 monkeys from the page to screen. Good Documentary
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Good Place (2019, Season Four) Netflix The final season brings back consistency more akin to the great first two seasons and ends the series wonderfully. Great TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: 12 Monkeys BEST ACTOR: Bruce Willis - 12 Monkeys BEST ACTRESS: Madeline Stowe - 12 Monkeys BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Forest Whitaker - The Last King of Scotland BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kerry Washington - The Last King of Scotland BEST EDITING: Mick Audsley - 12 Monkeys BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Anthony Dod Mantle - The Last King of Scotland BEST SCRIPT: David Webb Peoples & Janet Peoples - 12 Monkeys BEST SCORE: Paul Buckmaster - 12 Monkeys BEST DIRECTOR: Terry Gilliam - 12 Monkeys
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 9, 2020 1:46:25 GMT
Blue Steel (199) 5/10
The Farewell (2019) 4/10
Road to Morocco (1942) 5/10
Black Christmas (1974) 8/10
Little Women (1949) 6/10
The Faculty (1998) 7/10
All This, and Heaven Too (1940) 8/10
Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989) 5/10
Never Talk to Strangers (1995) 2/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 9, 2020 2:03:22 GMT
Blue Steel (199) 5/10 The Farewell (2019) 4/10 Road to Morocco (1942) 5/10 Black Christmas (1974) 8/10 Little Women (1949) 6/10 The Faculty (1998) 7/10 All This, and Heaven Too (1940) 8/10 Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989) 5/10 Never Talk to Strangers (1995) 2/10 Blue Steel (1990) 6/10 The Farewell (2019) 6.5/10 Road to Morocco (1942) 5/10 Black Christmas (1974) 6.5/10 The Faculty (1998) 5/10 Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989) 5/10 Never Talk to Strangers (1995) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 9, 2020 3:44:16 GMT
The Last King of Scotland - 5/10 China Moon - 6/10 12 Monkeys - 7/10 Identity - 5/10 Weird Science - 6/10 Mine: Trauma Center (2019) - 4/10 -DVDBruce Willis stars as a cop trying to help and victim trapped in a ward at a hospital with two killers. Pretty dumb but not boring. Beyond the Law (2019) - 4/10 - DVDSteven Seagal film is actually not his worst by far. A former mobster turned businessman and a police detective must contend with a dirty ex-cop looking to bring the killer of his son to justice. Watchable but dull. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) - 6/10 - Blu RayGood and entertaining but my least favorite of the 3 Ape films. Warning Shot (2018) - 5/10 - DVDA serious thriller with David Spade? Its an OK home invasion thriller. Watchable. Wildcats (1986) - 6/10 - VHSPretty good football comedy. Good spirited. The Last Castle (2001) - 6/10 - DVDGood prison film with Robert Redford. Pretty compelling. Evil Feed (2013) - 3/10 - DVDSuper gory but really dumb cannibal horror comedy. The Other Man (2008) - 1/10 - DVD Liam Neeson, Antonio Banderas and Laura Linney star in this super boring and dreadful drama. Deadsight (2018) - 1/10 - DVDAnother really boring film. This one is a generic zombie film. Hollow Creek (2016) - 3/10 - DVDOverlong abuction thriller with Burt Reynolds. My Many Sons (2016) - 2/10 - DVDThe life story of legendary basketball coach Don Meyer. Meyer is not remotely likable in this film. A Deadly Obsession (2012) - 3/10 - DVDLame hostage thriller. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 9, 2020 3:46:21 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week.
First Time Viewings:
Crawl (2019) - Online A pretty fun and intense alligator flick. Maybe the best gator/croc movie, although I haven’t watched many. 7/10
Intruder (1989) - TubiTV Good 80s slasher. The grocery store setting was nice with a surprisingly good atmosphere and the kills are really good. It was also cool to see Sam and Ted Raimi star. I don’t care much for the twist ending though. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 9, 2020 5:03:06 GMT
The Last King of Scotland - Brilliant performance from Whitaker. 7.5/10 12 Monkeys - One of my favorites. 9/10 Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex - Needs a rewatch, but I enjoyed it overall. 7/10 Identity - I like this one a lot. 8/10 Weird Science - 6/10 First Time Viewings:
The Gift (2000, Sam Raimi) The finale wasn't as good as the rest of the movie, but I still liked it overall. Strong performances all around, especially from Cate Blanchett in the lead role, and Keanu Reeves surprised me here. 7/10
When You Read This Letter (1953, Jean-Pierre Melville) One of 2 Melville's I hadn't seen. The last act of this one wasn't as good as the build up, but it's pretty good overall. Interesting story and characters, with good performances. 7/10
Magnet of Doom (1963, Jean-Pierre Melville) The last Melville I needed to see to complete his filmography. It has some strong moments and is pretty good overall. 7/10
Cries and Whispers (1972, Ingmar Bergman) Wonderfully made and very well acted. Some definite standout scenes are present. 7.5/10
Front Page Woman (1935, Michael Curtiz) Early Bette Davis film. She's good as usual and the supporting cast is solid. Some of the dialogue between characters was great and the film itself was pretty good. 7/10
The Old Maid (1939, Edmund Goulding) Bette Davis and Miriam Hopkins put in strong work in the lead roles here and the supporting cast is pretty good too. I liked the story and the different directions it took and there were some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Marked Woman (1937, Lloyd Bacon) This one tells a pretty good story and has a good lead performance from Bette Davis. The supporting cast is good too, including Humphrey Bogart. 7/10
A Hen in the Wind (1948, Yasujirô Ozu) Good story and the film is well made and acted. Some powerful moments in this one. 7.5/10
Thirst (1949, Ingmar Bergman) Early Bergman that's well acted and engaging throughout. The main plot was more interesting to me than the subplot, but overall I liked it just enough. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) Classic comedy with lots of laughs and a good amount of heart as well. 8.5/10
The Seventh Seal (1957, Ingmar Bergman) Got a lot more out of this one on this viewing. Some great scenes are in there. 8/10
Persona (1966, Ingmar Bergman) Got a lot more out of this one as well. 8/10
Le Cercle Rouge (1970, Jean-Pierre Melville) Overtook Le Samourai as my favorite Melville. Terrific movie overall, with one of the all time great heist scenes. 8.5/10
Wild Strawberries (1957, Ingmar Bergman) Well made and engaging film with some really good moments. 7.5/10
Bob le Flambeur (1956, Jean-Pierre Melville) Well made and acted film that is consistently good throughout. 7.5/10
Un Flic (1972, Jean-Pierre Melville) The opening bank robbery and the train heist are the clear highlights, but there's plenty of other good parts. I also love the look of the film. 7.5/10
City of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles) Great stuff. 8.5/10
Tokyo Story (1953, Yasujirô Ozu) Got into this one a lot more this time. 7.5/10
Two Men in Manhattan (1959, Jean-Pierre Melville) Pretty good one from Melville. 7/10
Army of Shadows (1969, Jean-Pierre Melville) This one is maybe a bit long, but has some terrific moments and is still good throughout. 7.5/10
Rashômon (1950, Akira Kurosawa) One of Kurosawa's best. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Rashômon BEST ACTOR: Bill Murray (Groundhog Day) BEST ACTRESS: Bibi Andersson (Persona) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune (Rashômon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Machiko Kyô (Rashômon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist (Persona) BEST SCORE: Fumio Hayasaka (Rashômon) BEST SCRIPT: Akira Kurosawa & Shinobu Hashimoto (Rashômon) BEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa (Rashômon)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 9, 2020 5:23:01 GMT
The Last King of Scotland - 5/10 China Moon - 6/10 12 Monkeys - 7/10 Identity - 5/10 Weird Science - 6/10 Mine: Trauma Center (2019) - 4/10 -DVDBruce Willis stars as a cop trying to help and victim trapped in a ward at a hospital with two killers. Pretty dumb but not boring. Beyond the Law (2019) - 4/10 - DVDSteven Seagal film is actually not his worst by far. A former mobster turned businessman and a police detective must contend with a dirty ex-cop looking to bring the killer of his son to justice. Watchable but dull. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) - 6/10 - Blu RayGood and entertaining but my least favorite of the 3 Ape films. Warning Shot (2018) - 5/10 - DVDA serious thriller with David Spade? Its an OK home invasion thriller. Watchable. Wildcats (1986) - 6/10 - VHSPretty good football comedy. Good spirited. The Last Castle (2001) - 6/10 - DVDGood prison film with Robert Redford. Pretty compelling. Evil Feed (2013) - 3/10 - DVDSuper gory but really dumb cannibal horror comedy. The Other Man (2008) - 1/10 - DVD Liam Neeson, Antonio Banderas and Laura Linney star in this super boring and dreadful drama. Deadsight (2018) - 1/10 - DVDAnother really boring film. This one is a generic zombie film. Hollow Creek (2016) - 3/10 - DVDOverlong abuction thriller with Burt Reynolds. My Many Sons (2016) - 2/10 - DVDThe life story of legendary basketball coach Don Meyer. Meyer is not remotely likable in this film. A Deadly Obsession (2012) - 3/10 - DVDLame hostage thriller. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Wildcats 4/10 dawn of the planet apes - also my least fave of the trilogy 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 9, 2020 5:48:51 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week. First Time Viewings:Crawl (2019) - Online A pretty fun and intense alligator flick. Maybe the best gator/croc movie, although I haven’t watched many. 7/10Intruder (1989) - TubiTV Good 80s slasher. The grocery store setting was nice with a surprisingly good atmosphere and the kills are really good. It was also cool to see Sam and Ted Raimi star. I don’t care much for the twist ending though. 7/10Repeat Viewings:None Crawl - didn’t dig 4-4.5 the intruder 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 9, 2020 6:03:54 GMT
The Last King of Scotland - Brilliant performance from Whitaker. 7.5/10 12 Monkeys - One of my favorites. 9/10 Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex - Needs a rewatch, but I enjoyed it overall. 7/10 Identity - I like this one a lot. 8/10 Weird Science - 6/10 First Time Viewings:
The Gift (2000, Sam Raimi) The finale wasn't as good as the rest of the movie, but I still liked it overall. Strong performances all around, especially from Cate Blanchett in the lead role, and Keanu Reeves surprised me here. 7/10
When You Read This Letter (1953, Jean-Pierre Melville) One of 2 Melville's I hadn't seen. The last act of this one wasn't as good as the build up, but it's pretty good overall. Interesting story and characters, with good performances. 7/10
Magnet of Doom (1963, Jean-Pierre Melville) The last Melville I needed to see to complete his filmography. It has some strong moments and is pretty good overall. 7/10
Cries and Whispers (1972, Ingmar Bergman) Wonderfully made and very well acted. Some definite standout scenes are present. 7.5/10
Front Page Woman (1935, Michael Curtiz) Early Bette Davis film. She's good as usual and the supporting cast is solid. Some of the dialogue between characters was great and the film itself was pretty good. 7/10
The Old Maid (1939, Edmund Goulding) Bette Davis and Miriam Hopkins put in strong work in the lead roles here and the supporting cast is pretty good too. I liked the story and the different directions it took and there were some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Marked Woman (1937, Lloyd Bacon) This one tells a pretty good story and has a good lead performance from Bette Davis. The supporting cast is good too, including Humphrey Bogart. 7/10
A Hen in the Wind (1948, Yasujirô Ozu) Good story and the film is well made and acted. Some powerful moments in this one. 7.5/10
Thirst (1949, Ingmar Bergman) Early Bergman that's well acted and engaging throughout. The main plot was more interesting to me than the subplot, but overall I liked it just enough. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) Classic comedy with lots of laughs and a good amount of heart as well. 8.5/10
The Seventh Seal (1957, Ingmar Bergman) Got a lot more out of this one on this viewing. Some great scenes are in there. 8/10
Persona (1966, Ingmar Bergman) Got a lot more out of this one as well. 8/10
Le Cercle Rouge (1970, Jean-Pierre Melville) Overtook Le Samourai as my favorite Melville. Terrific movie overall, with one of the all time great heist scenes. 8.5/10
Wild Strawberries (1957, Ingmar Bergman) Well made and engaging film with some really good moments. 7.5/10
Bob le Flambeur (1956, Jean-Pierre Melville) Well made and acted film that is consistently good throughout. 7.5/10
Un Flic (1972, Jean-Pierre Melville) The opening bank robbery and the train heist are the clear highlights, but there's plenty of other good parts. I also love the look of the film. 7.5/10
City of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles) Great stuff. 8.5/10
Tokyo Story (1953, Yasujirô Ozu) Got into this one a lot more this time. 7.5/10
Two Men in Manhattan (1959, Jean-Pierre Melville) Pretty good one from Melville. 7/10
Army of Shadows (1969, Jean-Pierre Melville) This one is maybe a bit long, but has some terrific moments and is still good throughout. 7.5/10
Rashômon (1950, Akira Kurosawa) One of Kurosawa's best. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Rashômon BEST ACTOR: Bill Murray (Groundhog Day) BEST ACTRESS: Bibi Andersson (Persona) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune (Rashômon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Machiko Kyô (Rashômon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist (Persona) BEST SCORE: Fumio Hayasaka (Rashômon) BEST SCRIPT: Akira Kurosawa & Shinobu Hashimoto (Rashômon) BEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa (Rashômon) The Gift (2000, Sam Raimi) The film is ok enough but is most interesting because Keanu is actually pretty good in it. 6/10 When You Read This Letter (1953, Jean-Pierre Melville) Really want to see Magnet of Doom (1963, Jean-Pierre Melville) Easily my least favourite 6/10 Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) Classic comedy with lots of laughs and a good amount of heart as well. Yup 8/10 The Seventh Seal (1957, Ingmar Bergman) Only seen once about 20 years ago, didn’t resonate 5/10 Persona (1966, Ingmar Bergman) Liked the first half more than the second 6/10 Le Cercle Rouge (1970, Jean-Pierre Melville) My fave 9/10 Wild Strawberries (1957, Ingmar Bergman) 6.5/10 Bob le Flambeur (1956, Jean-Pierre Melville) 7.5/10 Un Flic (1972, Jean-Pierre Melville) 8/10 City of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles) Great stuff. 8.5/10 Tokyo Story (1953, Yasujirô Ozu) Not for me, put me off ozu 4/10 Two Men in Manhattan (1959, Jean-Pierre Melville) Pretty good one from Melville. 7.5 Army of Shadows (1969, Jean-Pierre Melville) gonna rewatch this one soon 7/10 Rashômon (1950, should rewatch this one too 7.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 9, 2020 6:14:51 GMT
The Last King of Scotland - Brilliant performance from Whitaker. 7.5/10 12 Monkeys - One of my favorites. 9/10 Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex - Needs a rewatch, but I enjoyed it overall. 7/10 Identity - I like this one a lot. 8/10 Weird Science - 6/10 First Time Viewings:
The Gift (2000, Sam Raimi) The finale wasn't as good as the rest of the movie, but I still liked it overall. Strong performances all around, especially from Cate Blanchett in the lead role, and Keanu Reeves surprised me here. 7/10
When You Read This Letter (1953, Jean-Pierre Melville) One of 2 Melville's I hadn't seen. The last act of this one wasn't as good as the build up, but it's pretty good overall. Interesting story and characters, with good performances. 7/10
Magnet of Doom (1963, Jean-Pierre Melville) The last Melville I needed to see to complete his filmography. It has some strong moments and is pretty good overall. 7/10
Cries and Whispers (1972, Ingmar Bergman) Wonderfully made and very well acted. Some definite standout scenes are present. 7.5/10
Front Page Woman (1935, Michael Curtiz) Early Bette Davis film. She's good as usual and the supporting cast is solid. Some of the dialogue between characters was great and the film itself was pretty good. 7/10
The Old Maid (1939, Edmund Goulding) Bette Davis and Miriam Hopkins put in strong work in the lead roles here and the supporting cast is pretty good too. I liked the story and the different directions it took and there were some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Marked Woman (1937, Lloyd Bacon) This one tells a pretty good story and has a good lead performance from Bette Davis. The supporting cast is good too, including Humphrey Bogart. 7/10
A Hen in the Wind (1948, Yasujirô Ozu) Good story and the film is well made and acted. Some powerful moments in this one. 7.5/10
Thirst (1949, Ingmar Bergman) Early Bergman that's well acted and engaging throughout. The main plot was more interesting to me than the subplot, but overall I liked it just enough. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) Classic comedy with lots of laughs and a good amount of heart as well. 8.5/10
The Seventh Seal (1957, Ingmar Bergman) Got a lot more out of this one on this viewing. Some great scenes are in there. 8/10
Persona (1966, Ingmar Bergman) Got a lot more out of this one as well. 8/10
Le Cercle Rouge (1970, Jean-Pierre Melville) Overtook Le Samourai as my favorite Melville. Terrific movie overall, with one of the all time great heist scenes. 8.5/10
Wild Strawberries (1957, Ingmar Bergman) Well made and engaging film with some really good moments. 7.5/10
Bob le Flambeur (1956, Jean-Pierre Melville) Well made and acted film that is consistently good throughout. 7.5/10
Un Flic (1972, Jean-Pierre Melville) The opening bank robbery and the train heist are the clear highlights, but there's plenty of other good parts. I also love the look of the film. 7.5/10
City of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles) Great stuff. 8.5/10
Tokyo Story (1953, Yasujirô Ozu) Got into this one a lot more this time. 7.5/10
Two Men in Manhattan (1959, Jean-Pierre Melville) Pretty good one from Melville. 7/10
Army of Shadows (1969, Jean-Pierre Melville) This one is maybe a bit long, but has some terrific moments and is still good throughout. 7.5/10
Rashômon (1950, Akira Kurosawa) One of Kurosawa's best. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Rashômon BEST ACTOR: Bill Murray (Groundhog Day) BEST ACTRESS: Bibi Andersson (Persona) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune (Rashômon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Machiko Kyô (Rashômon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist (Persona) BEST SCORE: Fumio Hayasaka (Rashômon) BEST SCRIPT: Akira Kurosawa & Shinobu Hashimoto (Rashômon) BEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa (Rashômon) The Gift (2000, Sam Raimi) The film is ok enough but is most interesting because Keanu is actually pretty good in it. 6/10 When You Read This Letter (1953, Jean-Pierre Melville) Really want to see Magnet of Doom (1963, Jean-Pierre Melville) Easily my least favourite 6/10 Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) Classic comedy with lots of laughs and a good amount of heart as well. Yup 8/10 The Seventh Seal (1957, Ingmar Bergman) Only seen once about 20 years ago, didn’t resonate 5/10 Persona (1966, Ingmar Bergman) Liked the first half more than the second 6/10 Le Cercle Rouge (1970, Jean-Pierre Melville) My fave 9/10 Wild Strawberries (1957, Ingmar Bergman) 6.5/10 Bob le Flambeur (1956, Jean-Pierre Melville) 7.5/10 Un Flic (1972, Jean-Pierre Melville) 8/10 City of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles) Great stuff. 8.5/10 Tokyo Story (1953, Yasujirô Ozu) Not for me, put me off ozu 4/10 Two Men in Manhattan (1959, Jean-Pierre Melville) Pretty good one from Melville. 7.5 Army of Shadows (1969, Jean-Pierre Melville) gonna rewatch this one soon 7/10 Rashômon (1950, should rewatch this one too 7.5 Is When You Read This Letter the only Melville you haven't seen? Tokyo Story didn't fully grab me the first time I watched it, but I got into it a lot more this time. I'll be watching more of Ozu's stuff now.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 9, 2020 6:48:18 GMT
The Gift (2000, Sam Raimi) The film is ok enough but is most interesting because Keanu is actually pretty good in it. 6/10 When You Read This Letter (1953, Jean-Pierre Melville) Really want to see Magnet of Doom (1963, Jean-Pierre Melville) Easily my least favourite 6/10 Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) Classic comedy with lots of laughs and a good amount of heart as well. Yup 8/10 The Seventh Seal (1957, Ingmar Bergman) Only seen once about 20 years ago, didn’t resonate 5/10 Persona (1966, Ingmar Bergman) Liked the first half more than the second 6/10 Le Cercle Rouge (1970, Jean-Pierre Melville) My fave 9/10 Wild Strawberries (1957, Ingmar Bergman) 6.5/10 Bob le Flambeur (1956, Jean-Pierre Melville) 7.5/10 Un Flic (1972, Jean-Pierre Melville) 8/10 City of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles) Great stuff. 8.5/10 Tokyo Story (1953, Yasujirô Ozu) Not for me, put me off ozu 4/10 Two Men in Manhattan (1959, Jean-Pierre Melville) Pretty good one from Melville. 7.5 Army of Shadows (1969, Jean-Pierre Melville) gonna rewatch this one soon 7/10 Rashômon (1950, should rewatch this one too 7.5 Is When You Read This Letter the only Melville you haven't seen? Tokyo Story didn't fully grab me the first time I watched it, but I got into it a lot more this time. I'll be watching more of Ozu's stuff now. No I have not seen his first three films and am anxious to do so. The Terrible Children When You Read the Letter Silence De la mar
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 9, 2020 7:05:53 GMT
The Last King of Scotland - Brilliant performance from Whitaker. 7.5/10 12 Monkeys - One of my favorites. 9/10 Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex - Needs a rewatch, but I enjoyed it overall. 7/10 Identity - I like this one a lot. 8/10 Weird Science - 6/10 First Time Viewings:
The Gift (2000, Sam Raimi) The finale wasn't as good as the rest of the movie, but I still liked it overall. Strong performances all around, especially from Cate Blanchett in the lead role, and Keanu Reeves surprised me here. 7/10
When You Read This Letter (1953, Jean-Pierre Melville) One of 2 Melville's I hadn't seen. The last act of this one wasn't as good as the build up, but it's pretty good overall. Interesting story and characters, with good performances. 7/10
Magnet of Doom (1963, Jean-Pierre Melville) The last Melville I needed to see to complete his filmography. It has some strong moments and is pretty good overall. 7/10
Cries and Whispers (1972, Ingmar Bergman) Wonderfully made and very well acted. Some definite standout scenes are present. 7.5/10
Front Page Woman (1935, Michael Curtiz) Early Bette Davis film. She's good as usual and the supporting cast is solid. Some of the dialogue between characters was great and the film itself was pretty good. 7/10
The Old Maid (1939, Edmund Goulding) Bette Davis and Miriam Hopkins put in strong work in the lead roles here and the supporting cast is pretty good too. I liked the story and the different directions it took and there were some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Marked Woman (1937, Lloyd Bacon) This one tells a pretty good story and has a good lead performance from Bette Davis. The supporting cast is good too, including Humphrey Bogart. 7/10
A Hen in the Wind (1948, Yasujirô Ozu) Good story and the film is well made and acted. Some powerful moments in this one. 7.5/10
Thirst (1949, Ingmar Bergman) Early Bergman that's well acted and engaging throughout. The main plot was more interesting to me than the subplot, but overall I liked it just enough. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) Classic comedy with lots of laughs and a good amount of heart as well. 8.5/10
The Seventh Seal (1957, Ingmar Bergman) Got a lot more out of this one on this viewing. Some great scenes are in there. 8/10
Persona (1966, Ingmar Bergman) Got a lot more out of this one as well. 8/10
Le Cercle Rouge (1970, Jean-Pierre Melville) Overtook Le Samourai as my favorite Melville. Terrific movie overall, with one of the all time great heist scenes. 8.5/10
Wild Strawberries (1957, Ingmar Bergman) Well made and engaging film with some really good moments. 7.5/10
Bob le Flambeur (1956, Jean-Pierre Melville) Well made and acted film that is consistently good throughout. 7.5/10
Un Flic (1972, Jean-Pierre Melville) The opening bank robbery and the train heist are the clear highlights, but there's plenty of other good parts. I also love the look of the film. 7.5/10
City of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles) Great stuff. 8.5/10
Tokyo Story (1953, Yasujirô Ozu) Got into this one a lot more this time. 7.5/10
Two Men in Manhattan (1959, Jean-Pierre Melville) Pretty good one from Melville. 7/10
Army of Shadows (1969, Jean-Pierre Melville) This one is maybe a bit long, but has some terrific moments and is still good throughout. 7.5/10
Rashômon (1950, Akira Kurosawa) One of Kurosawa's best. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Rashômon BEST ACTOR: Bill Murray (Groundhog Day) BEST ACTRESS: Bibi Andersson (Persona) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune (Rashômon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Machiko Kyô (Rashômon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist (Persona) BEST SCORE: Fumio Hayasaka (Rashômon) BEST SCRIPT: Akira Kurosawa & Shinobu Hashimoto (Rashômon) BEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa (Rashômon) BEST FILM: Rashômon (Le Cercle Rouge) BEST ACTOR: Bill Murray (Groundhog Day) BEST ACTRESS: Bibi Andersson (Persona) - (Andy Macdowell - Groundhog Day) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune (Rashômon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Machiko Kyô (Rashômon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist (Persona) (Henri Decae - Le Cercle Rouge) BEST SCORE: Fumio Hayasaka (Rashômon) BEST SCRIPT: Akira Kurosawa & Shinobu Hashimoto (Rashômon) (Harold Ramis - Groundhog Day) BEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa (Rashômon) (Jean Pierre Melville - Le Cercle Rouge)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 9, 2020 7:11:02 GMT
The Last King of Scotland - Brilliant performance from Whitaker. 7.5/10 12 Monkeys - One of my favorites. 9/10 Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex - Needs a rewatch, but I enjoyed it overall. 7/10 Identity - I like this one a lot. 8/10 Weird Science - 6/10 First Time Viewings:
The Gift (2000, Sam Raimi) The finale wasn't as good as the rest of the movie, but I still liked it overall. Strong performances all around, especially from Cate Blanchett in the lead role, and Keanu Reeves surprised me here. 7/10
When You Read This Letter (1953, Jean-Pierre Melville) One of 2 Melville's I hadn't seen. The last act of this one wasn't as good as the build up, but it's pretty good overall. Interesting story and characters, with good performances. 7/10
Magnet of Doom (1963, Jean-Pierre Melville) The last Melville I needed to see to complete his filmography. It has some strong moments and is pretty good overall. 7/10
Cries and Whispers (1972, Ingmar Bergman) Wonderfully made and very well acted. Some definite standout scenes are present. 7.5/10
Front Page Woman (1935, Michael Curtiz) Early Bette Davis film. She's good as usual and the supporting cast is solid. Some of the dialogue between characters was great and the film itself was pretty good. 7/10
The Old Maid (1939, Edmund Goulding) Bette Davis and Miriam Hopkins put in strong work in the lead roles here and the supporting cast is pretty good too. I liked the story and the different directions it took and there were some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Marked Woman (1937, Lloyd Bacon) This one tells a pretty good story and has a good lead performance from Bette Davis. The supporting cast is good too, including Humphrey Bogart. 7/10
A Hen in the Wind (1948, Yasujirô Ozu) Good story and the film is well made and acted. Some powerful moments in this one. 7.5/10
Thirst (1949, Ingmar Bergman) Early Bergman that's well acted and engaging throughout. The main plot was more interesting to me than the subplot, but overall I liked it just enough. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) Classic comedy with lots of laughs and a good amount of heart as well. 8.5/10
The Seventh Seal (1957, Ingmar Bergman) Got a lot more out of this one on this viewing. Some great scenes are in there. 8/10
Persona (1966, Ingmar Bergman) Got a lot more out of this one as well. 8/10
Le Cercle Rouge (1970, Jean-Pierre Melville) Overtook Le Samourai as my favorite Melville. Terrific movie overall, with one of the all time great heist scenes. 8.5/10
Wild Strawberries (1957, Ingmar Bergman) Well made and engaging film with some really good moments. 7.5/10
Bob le Flambeur (1956, Jean-Pierre Melville) Well made and acted film that is consistently good throughout. 7.5/10
Un Flic (1972, Jean-Pierre Melville) The opening bank robbery and the train heist are the clear highlights, but there's plenty of other good parts. I also love the look of the film. 7.5/10
City of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles) Great stuff. 8.5/10
Tokyo Story (1953, Yasujirô Ozu) Got into this one a lot more this time. 7.5/10
Two Men in Manhattan (1959, Jean-Pierre Melville) Pretty good one from Melville. 7/10
Army of Shadows (1969, Jean-Pierre Melville) This one is maybe a bit long, but has some terrific moments and is still good throughout. 7.5/10
Rashômon (1950, Akira Kurosawa) One of Kurosawa's best. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Rashômon BEST ACTOR: Bill Murray (Groundhog Day) BEST ACTRESS: Bibi Andersson (Persona) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune (Rashômon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Machiko Kyô (Rashômon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist (Persona) BEST SCORE: Fumio Hayasaka (Rashômon) BEST SCRIPT: Akira Kurosawa & Shinobu Hashimoto (Rashômon) BEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa (Rashômon) BEST FILM: Rashômon (Le Cercle Rouge) BEST ACTOR: Bill Murray (Groundhog Day) BEST ACTRESS: Bibi Andersson (Persona) - (Andy Macdowell - Groundhog Day) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune (Rashômon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Machiko Kyô (Rashômon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist (Persona) (Henri Decae - Le Cercle Rouge) BEST SCORE: Fumio Hayasaka (Rashômon) BEST SCRIPT: Akira Kurosawa & Shinobu Hashimoto (Rashômon) (Harold Ramis - Groundhog Day) BEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa (Rashômon) (Jean Pierre Melville - Le Cercle Rouge) Melville was a close second for director this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 9, 2020 7:25:37 GMT
BEST FILM: Rashômon (Le Cercle Rouge) BEST ACTOR: Bill Murray (Groundhog Day) BEST ACTRESS: Bibi Andersson (Persona) - (Andy Macdowell - Groundhog Day) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune (Rashômon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Machiko Kyô (Rashômon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist (Persona) (Henri Decae - Le Cercle Rouge) BEST SCORE: Fumio Hayasaka (Rashômon) BEST SCRIPT: Akira Kurosawa & Shinobu Hashimoto (Rashômon) (Harold Ramis - Groundhog Day) BEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa (Rashômon) (Jean Pierre Melville - Le Cercle Rouge) Melville was a close second for director this week. Are you going to see The Gentlemen?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 9, 2020 7:35:10 GMT
Melville was a close second for director this week. Are you going to see The Gentlemen? I doubt I'll see it in theaters, but yeah I'll watch it.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 9, 2020 8:53:46 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week.
Re-watches...
nothing this week.
p.s. in general... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
--------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-The Gentlemen (2020) - NS (but I plan on seeing it as it looks interesting given the commercials. but I have no doubt ill like it more than Rock-N-Rolla which is boring and I would not be surprised if this ends up being my 2nd favorite movie of his behind The Man from UNCLE(6.5-7/10))
-The Last King of Scotland (2006) - 6/10 (I have seen it twice so far with my most recent re-watch in May 2013. time flies, I did not realize it's been that long since I last re-watched this)
-12 Monkeys (1995) - 5/10 (overrated)
-Identity (2003, James Mangold) - 5/10 (I don't remember much, if anything, about it though off the top of my head)
-The King of New York (1990) - 4/10 (on my initial viewing I mildly liked it but on a re-watch in Mar 2015 it took a hit)
-Weird Science (1985) - 6/10 (I only have seen this once so far not all that long ago in Aug 2019)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 9, 2020 8:57:50 GMT
First Viewings...nothing this week. Re-watches...nothing this week. p.s. in general... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. -------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -The Gentlemen (2020) - NS (but I plan on seeing it as it looks interesting given the commercials. but I have no doubt ill like it more than Rock-N-Rolla which is boring and I would not be surprised if this ends up being my 2nd favorite movie of his behind The Man from UNCLE(6.5-7/10)) -The Last King of Scotland (2006) - 6/10 (I have seen it twice so far with my most recent re-watch in May 2013. time flies, I did not realize it's been that long since I last re-watched this) -12 Monkeys (1995) - 5/10 (overrated) -Identity (2003, James Mangold) - 5/10 (I don't remember much, if anything, about it though off the top of my head) -The King of New York (1990) - 4/10 (on my initial viewing I mildly liked it but on a re-watch in Mar 2015 it took a hit) -Weird Science (1985) - 6/10 (I only have seen this once so far not all that long ago in Aug 2019) Gentlemen is my 4th favourite from Ritchie behind Lock Stock Snatch Man from Uncle
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 9, 2020 11:36:49 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Gentlemen (2020, Guy Ritchie)
My first 2020 film is a return to the english gangster genre for the director. This is more cohesive and interesting than his last attempt to return to the genre (Rock n Rolla) and is his best film since Snatch. Hugh Grant has an unexpected and amazing turn in a supporting role that I hope is not forgotten in 2021 for the awards shows. 7/10 The Last King of Scotland (2006, Kevin Macdonald) blu ray
This is a the story of a fictional Young Scottish doctor, Nicholas Garrigan (James McAvoy) who is placed in real historical events as he decides to try his luck in Uganda, and arrives during the downfall of President Obote. General Idi Amin (Forest Whitaker) comes to power and asks Garrigan to become his personal doctor. I like the uses of more period accurate film stock and the general look of the film but it is Whitaker that shines the most in his Oscar winning role. 7/10 Boy (2010, Taika Waititi) tv
Not a fan of this writer/director for the most part but this is better than most of his subsequent output although still has some tonal issues and gets messy at times. 6/10 China Moon (1994, John Bailey)
Solid enough thriller with some twists and a good cast. Ed Harris (The Truman Show) and Benicio del Toro (Unusual Suspects) play two cops called to a domestic abuse case by Madeline Stowe (12 Monkeys) about her rich husband played by Charles Dance (Game of Thrones, Alien 3)but is all as it seems? 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING 12 Monkeys (1995, Terry Gilliam) blu ray
I fell back in love with this film after an extended break between rewatches and also seeing it with the new remastered transfer that has breathed life back into the film after year of flacid home releases. This is my favourite Gilliam film with ease and I think in general I like when Gilliam puts his flavour on other peoples scripts rather than being the sole vision. The cast is great and we see one of if not the best Bruce Willis performance here. 7.5-8/10 Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex *But Were Afraid to Ask (1972, Woody Allen) blu ray
I am not a fan of anthology films but this is one of the better ones and while not as consistent as the very best ones it has some strong hits. 6-6.5/10 Identity (2003, James Mangold) blu ray
I decided to give this film another chance after not liking it on first viewing. The result is that I still don't like it very much but I did appreciate some scenes more than I did. 5/10 The King of New York (1990, Abel Ferrera)
I hated this when I saw it in the 90's and it has not fared much better here. I certainly appreciated the balls of a few key scenes and of course Chris Walken is great. However the film is unbelievably sloppy in almost all respects, with the writing, blocking, staging and set pieces being half arsed. 4.5/10 Weird Science (1985, John Hughes) blu ray
This one has not aged well but Kelly LeBrock (Hard to Kill) is wonderful in it, however the story is paper thin and a mess at the same time. 4.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING The Hamster Factor and Other Tales of Twelve Monkeys (1997, Keith Fulton) blu ray
One of the better start to finish making of a Film documentaries out there as they follow 12 monkeys from the page to screen. Good Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Good Place (2019, Season Four) Netflix
The final season brings back consistency more akin to the great first two seasons and ends the series wonderfully. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: 12 Monkeys BEST ACTOR: Bruce Willis - 12 Monkeys BEST ACTRESS: Madeline Stowe - 12 Monkeys BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Forest Whitaker - The Last King of Scotland BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kerry Washington - The Last King of Scotland BEST EDITING: Mick Audsley - 12 Monkeys BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Anthony Dod Mantle - The Last King of Scotland BEST SCRIPT: David Webb Peoples & Janet Peoples - 12 Monkeys BEST SCORE: Paul Buckmaster - 12 Monkeys BEST DIRECTOR: Terry Gilliam - 12 Monkeys 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too The Last King of Scotland (2006, Kevin Macdonald) - Good, solid drama which suffers a bit from being the Forest Whitaker show, some of the supporting characters like Kerry Washington's love interest could've been fleshed out better, but it does the job of giving the viewer a glimpse into a dark and disturbing moment in history. 7/10
China Moon (1994, John Bailey) - A poorly made rip-off of Body Heat. The cast is arguably excellent, but it suffers from flat direction, poorly written dialogue and takes ages to get to the interesting part. The late twist realy wasn't bad. 4/10
12 Monkeys (1995, Terry Gilliam) - Gilliam's most accessible movie and arguably his masterpiece. I always liked this better than Brazil. 9/10
Identity (2003, James Mangold) - A well-made, suspensful riff on the Agatha Christie type whodunit, let down by a god-awful ending which ruins the whole movie. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 9, 2020 11:40:22 GMT
Blue Steel (199) 5/10 The Farewell (2019) 4/10 Road to Morocco (1942) 5/10 Black Christmas (1974) 8/10 Little Women (1949) 6/10 The Faculty (1998) 7/10 All This, and Heaven Too (1940) 8/10 Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989) 5/10 Never Talk to Strangers (1995) 2/10 Blue Steel (1990) - 5/10
The Faculty (1998) 7/10
Never Talk to Strangers (1995) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 9, 2020 11:45:45 GMT
The Last King of Scotland - Brilliant performance from Whitaker. 7.5/10 12 Monkeys - One of my favorites. 9/10 Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex - Needs a rewatch, but I enjoyed it overall. 7/10 Identity - I like this one a lot. 8/10 Weird Science - 6/10 First Time Viewings:
The Gift (2000, Sam Raimi) The finale wasn't as good as the rest of the movie, but I still liked it overall. Strong performances all around, especially from Cate Blanchett in the lead role, and Keanu Reeves surprised me here. 7/10
When You Read This Letter (1953, Jean-Pierre Melville) One of 2 Melville's I hadn't seen. The last act of this one wasn't as good as the build up, but it's pretty good overall. Interesting story and characters, with good performances. 7/10
Magnet of Doom (1963, Jean-Pierre Melville) The last Melville I needed to see to complete his filmography. It has some strong moments and is pretty good overall. 7/10
Cries and Whispers (1972, Ingmar Bergman) Wonderfully made and very well acted. Some definite standout scenes are present. 7.5/10
Front Page Woman (1935, Michael Curtiz) Early Bette Davis film. She's good as usual and the supporting cast is solid. Some of the dialogue between characters was great and the film itself was pretty good. 7/10
The Old Maid (1939, Edmund Goulding) Bette Davis and Miriam Hopkins put in strong work in the lead roles here and the supporting cast is pretty good too. I liked the story and the different directions it took and there were some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Marked Woman (1937, Lloyd Bacon) This one tells a pretty good story and has a good lead performance from Bette Davis. The supporting cast is good too, including Humphrey Bogart. 7/10
A Hen in the Wind (1948, Yasujirô Ozu) Good story and the film is well made and acted. Some powerful moments in this one. 7.5/10
Thirst (1949, Ingmar Bergman) Early Bergman that's well acted and engaging throughout. The main plot was more interesting to me than the subplot, but overall I liked it just enough. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) Classic comedy with lots of laughs and a good amount of heart as well. 8.5/10
The Seventh Seal (1957, Ingmar Bergman) Got a lot more out of this one on this viewing. Some great scenes are in there. 8/10
Persona (1966, Ingmar Bergman) Got a lot more out of this one as well. 8/10
Le Cercle Rouge (1970, Jean-Pierre Melville) Overtook Le Samourai as my favorite Melville. Terrific movie overall, with one of the all time great heist scenes. 8.5/10
Wild Strawberries (1957, Ingmar Bergman) Well made and engaging film with some really good moments. 7.5/10
Bob le Flambeur (1956, Jean-Pierre Melville) Well made and acted film that is consistently good throughout. 7.5/10
Un Flic (1972, Jean-Pierre Melville) The opening bank robbery and the train heist are the clear highlights, but there's plenty of other good parts. I also love the look of the film. 7.5/10
City of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles) Great stuff. 8.5/10
Tokyo Story (1953, Yasujirô Ozu) Got into this one a lot more this time. 7.5/10
Two Men in Manhattan (1959, Jean-Pierre Melville) Pretty good one from Melville. 7/10
Army of Shadows (1969, Jean-Pierre Melville) This one is maybe a bit long, but has some terrific moments and is still good throughout. 7.5/10
Rashômon (1950, Akira Kurosawa) One of Kurosawa's best. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Rashômon BEST ACTOR: Bill Murray (Groundhog Day) BEST ACTRESS: Bibi Andersson (Persona) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune (Rashômon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Machiko Kyô (Rashômon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist (Persona) BEST SCORE: Fumio Hayasaka (Rashômon) BEST SCRIPT: Akira Kurosawa & Shinobu Hashimoto (Rashômon) BEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa (Rashômon) The Gift (2000, Sam Raimi) - Good movie, but I felt the story could've done with a few more surprises. 6/10
Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) - You said it all: Classic comedy. One of those movies you can never get tired of.
9/10
City of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles) - I never liekd Meirelles's directing style. This isn't as disjointed as The Constant Gardener and may well be his best film, but it's just not my cup of tea. 5/10
|
|