|
Post by theravenking on Feb 9, 2020 11:56:11 GMT
First Time Viewing:
The Girl in the Spider's Web (Fede Alvarez; 2018) – One of the worst mainstream thrillers I’ve seen in recent years. The whole movie seems to have been built around a few grandiose set-pieces which might’ve looked good on paper, but in practice they just come over as shallow and meaningless. Lisbeth riding her motorbike over a frozen lake, her and Blomkvist meeting in glass elevators, a chase sequence culminating on a draw-bridge. Director Fede Alvarez does come up with some stylish imagery but he has no handle on the plot which barely makes sense. The dialogue lacks any subtlety and is so on-the-nose that it is almost painful. Even the action scenes are boring. 2/10
Gold (Stephen Gaghan; 2016) – An engaging performance from Matthew McConaughey can’t save this bloated mess. Perhaps had the originally intended director Michael Mann stayed on, this could’ve rivalled The Wolf Of Wall Street for entertainment value. As it is, it’s just a tedious slog. 3/10
Based On A True Story (Roman Polanski; 2017) – This has to be the least interesting picture Polanski has ever made. It doesn’t even feel like a Polanski movie. It lacks the dense atmosphere and psychological depth which are trademarks of his work. Emanuelle Seigner is really committed but Eva Green is wasted in a shallow role. The commentary on life vs. art also lacks any originality. 2/10
Repeat Viewing:
Mission Impossible (Brian De Palma; 1996) – Still my favourite of the series. Brian De Palma made an action movie lacking all the trappings of the genre. No shoot-outs, car chases or fight scenes. Instead you get a stylish Hitchcockian thriller. 8/10
Kelly’s Heroes (Brian G. Hutton; 1970) – An oldie but goodie. It suffers a bit from typical war movie problems: The Germans can’t aim for their lives while our heroes effortlessly mow down dozens of them, but its anarchic spirit still holds up well. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Feb 9, 2020 13:51:21 GMT
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
03/02 Harriet (2019) 3/10 9/11 (2017) 3/10
04/02 Staroye i novoye (1929) 7/10 21 Bridges (2019) 8/10
05/02 Nise: O Coração da Loucura (2015) 7/10 Jojo Rabbit (2019) 9/10
06/02 Amy (1981) 5/10 Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020) 6/10
07/02 Bad Hair Day (2015) 4/10 Invisible Sister (2015) 6/10
08/02 The Adventures of Huck Finn (1993) 7/10 The Cat from Outer Space (1978) 4/10
09/02 The Color of Friendship (2000) 5/10 Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made (2020) 3/10
BEST FILM: Jojo Rabbit
BEST ACTOR: Chadwick Boseman - 21 Bridges
BEST ACTRESS: Scarlett Johansson - Jojo Rabbit
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: J.K Simmons - 21 Bridges
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Thomasin McKenzie - Jojo Rabbit
BEST EDITING: Tom Eagles - Jojo Rabbit
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mihai Mălaimare Jr. - Jojo Rabbit
BEST SCRIPT: Taika Waititi - Jojo Rabbit
BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino - Jojo Rabbit
BEST DIRECTOR: Taika Waititi - Jojo Rabbit
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 9, 2020 18:24:19 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Gift (2000, Sam Raimi) The finale wasn't as good as the rest of the movie, but I still liked it overall. Strong performances all around, especially from Cate Blanchett in the lead role, and Keanu Reeves surprised me here. 7/10 6.5/10
Cries and Whispers (1972, Ingmar Bergman) Wonderfully made and very well acted. Some definite standout scenes are present. 7.5/10
Marked Woman (1937, Lloyd Bacon) This one tells a pretty good story and has a good lead performance from Bette Davis. The supporting cast is good too, including Humphrey Bogart. 7/10
A Hen in the Wind (1948, Yasujirô Ozu) Good story and the film is well made and acted. Some powerful moments in this one. 7.5/10 8/10
Thirst (1949, Ingmar Bergman) Early Bergman that's well acted and engaging throughout. The main plot was more interesting to me than the subplot, but overall I liked it just enough. 7/10 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) Classic comedy with lots of laughs and a good amount of heart as well. 8.5/10 7/10
The Seventh Seal (1957, Ingmar Bergman) Got a lot more out of this one on this viewing. Some great scenes are in there. 8/10
Persona (1966, Ingmar Bergman) Got a lot more out of this one as well. 8/10
Wild Strawberries (1957, Ingmar Bergman) Well made and engaging film with some really good moments. 7.5/10 7/10
City of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles)
Great stuff. 8.5/10 8/10
Tokyo Story (1953, Yasujirô Ozu) Got into this one a lot more this time. 7.5/10 8/10
Army of Shadows (1969, Jean-Pierre Melville) This one is maybe a bit long, but has some terrific moments and is still good throughout. 7.5/10
Rashômon (1950, Akira Kurosawa) One of Kurosawa's best. 8.5/10 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Rashômon Persona BEST ACTOR: Bill Murray (Groundhog Day) BEST ACTRESS: Bibi Andersson (Persona) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune (Rashômon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Machiko Kyô (Rashômon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist (Persona) Cries & Whispers BEST SCORE: Fumio Hayasaka (Rashômon) Army of Shadows is the only score I remember BEST SCRIPT: Akira Kurosawa & Shinobu Hashimoto (Rashômon) Persona BEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa (Rashômon) Persona I'm glad you like all those movies more this time. You even like Thirst and I don't.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 9, 2020 18:40:19 GMT
MINE
Great Expectations (1946 David Lean) - 7.5/10
Wonder Park (2019 Dylan Brown) - 5.5/10
Honey Boy (2019 Shia Labeouf) - 6.5/10
Puzzle of a Downfall Child (1970 Jerry Schatzberg) - 7/10
None But the Lonely Heart (1944 Clifford Odets) - 7/10
Floating Weeds (1959 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10
Doctor Sleep (2019 Mike Flanagan) - 6.5/10
High Life (2018 Claire Denis) - 3.5/10
Summertime (1955 David Lean) - 7/10
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019 Ruben Fleischer) - 5.5/10
Funny Girl (1968 William Wyler) - 5/10
Television
Monk: Season 7 (2008-2009) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Great Expectations BEST ACTOR - John Mills (Great Expectations) BEST ACTRESS - Faye Dunaway (Puzzle of a Downfall Child) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Shia Labeouf (Honey Boy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Machiko Kyô (Floating Weeds) BEST DIRECTOR - David Lean (Great Expectations) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Great Expectations BEST SCORE - Summertime
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 9, 2020 19:26:48 GMT
MINE
Great Expectations (1946 David Lean) - 7.5/10Wonder Park (2019 Dylan Brown) - 5.5/10Honey Boy (2019 Shia Labeouf) - 6.5/10 Puzzle of a Downfall Child (1970 Jerry Schatzberg) - 7/10 None But the Lonely Heart (1944 Clifford Odets) - 7/10 Floating Weeds (1959 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10 Doctor Sleep (2019 Mike Flanagan) - 6.5/10
High Life (2018 Claire Denis) - 3.5/10Summertime (1955 David Lean) - 7/10 Zombieland: Double Tap (2019 Ruben Fleischer) - 5.5/10Funny Girl (1968 William Wyler) - 5/10 Television
Monk: Season 7 (2008-2009) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Great Expectations BEST ACTOR - John Mills (Great Expectations) BEST ACTRESS - Faye Dunaway (Puzzle of a Downfall Child) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Shia Labeouf (Honey Boy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Machiko Kyô (Floating Weeds) BEST DIRECTOR - David Lean (Great Expectations) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Great Expectations BEST SCORE - Summertime Great Expectations (1946 David Lean) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 9, 2020 19:58:28 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Gift (2000, Sam Raimi) The finale wasn't as good as the rest of the movie, but I still liked it overall. Strong performances all around, especially from Cate Blanchett in the lead role, and Keanu Reeves surprised me here. 7/10 6.5/10
Cries and Whispers (1972, Ingmar Bergman) Wonderfully made and very well acted. Some definite standout scenes are present. 7.5/10
Marked Woman (1937, Lloyd Bacon) This one tells a pretty good story and has a good lead performance from Bette Davis. The supporting cast is good too, including Humphrey Bogart. 7/10
A Hen in the Wind (1948, Yasujirô Ozu) Good story and the film is well made and acted. Some powerful moments in this one. 7.5/10 8/10
Thirst (1949, Ingmar Bergman) Early Bergman that's well acted and engaging throughout. The main plot was more interesting to me than the subplot, but overall I liked it just enough. 7/10 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) Classic comedy with lots of laughs and a good amount of heart as well. 8.5/10 7/10
The Seventh Seal (1957, Ingmar Bergman) Got a lot more out of this one on this viewing. Some great scenes are in there. 8/10
Persona (1966, Ingmar Bergman) Got a lot more out of this one as well. 8/10
Wild Strawberries (1957, Ingmar Bergman) Well made and engaging film with some really good moments. 7.5/10 7/10
City of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles)
Great stuff. 8.5/10 8/10
Tokyo Story (1953, Yasujirô Ozu) Got into this one a lot more this time. 7.5/10 8/10
Army of Shadows (1969, Jean-Pierre Melville) This one is maybe a bit long, but has some terrific moments and is still good throughout. 7.5/10
Rashômon (1950, Akira Kurosawa) One of Kurosawa's best. 8.5/10 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Rashômon Persona BEST ACTOR: Bill Murray (Groundhog Day) BEST ACTRESS: Bibi Andersson (Persona) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune (Rashômon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Machiko Kyô (Rashômon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist (Persona) Cries & Whispers BEST SCORE: Fumio Hayasaka (Rashômon) Army of Shadows is the only score I remember BEST SCRIPT: Akira Kurosawa & Shinobu Hashimoto (Rashômon) Persona BEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa (Rashômon) Persona I'm glad you like all those movies more this time. You even like Thirst and I don't. The structure of Thirst was kind of a mess, but I decided to give it a mild thumbs up.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 9, 2020 20:00:32 GMT
MINE
Great Expectations (1946 David Lean) - 7.5/10Wonder Park (2019 Dylan Brown) - 5.5/10Honey Boy (2019 Shia Labeouf) - 6.5/10 Puzzle of a Downfall Child (1970 Jerry Schatzberg) - 7/10 None But the Lonely Heart (1944 Clifford Odets) - 7/10 Floating Weeds (1959 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10 Doctor Sleep (2019 Mike Flanagan) - 6.5/10
High Life (2018 Claire Denis) - 3.5/10Summertime (1955 David Lean) - 7/10 Zombieland: Double Tap (2019 Ruben Fleischer) - 5.5/10Funny Girl (1968 William Wyler) - 5/10 Television
Monk: Season 7 (2008-2009) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Great Expectations BEST ACTOR - John Mills (Great Expectations) BEST ACTRESS - Faye Dunaway (Puzzle of a Downfall Child) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Shia Labeouf (Honey Boy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Machiko Kyô (Floating Weeds) BEST DIRECTOR - David Lean (Great Expectations) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Great Expectations BEST SCORE - Summertime Honey Boy - 7.5/10 None But the Lonely Heart - Well acted, but it bored me. 5/10 Doctor Sleep - 5.5/10 Summertime - 7/10 Zombieland: Double Tap - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 9, 2020 20:02:03 GMT
I'm glad you like all those movies more this time. You even like Thirst and I don't. The structure of Thirst was kind of a mess, but I decided to give it a mild thumbs up. Because of the structure I was unable to be invested in it overall. It mostly just falls flat for me, but it does have good acting.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 9, 2020 20:03:07 GMT
The structure of Thirst was kind of a mess, but I decided to give it a mild thumbs up. Because of the structure I was unable to be invested in it overall. It mostly just falls flat for me, but it does have good acting. I completely understand that. It kept me engaged though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 9, 2020 20:28:51 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Girl in the Spider's Web (Fede Alvarez; 2018) – One of the worst mainstream thrillers I’ve seen in recent years. The whole movie seems to have been built around a few grandiose set-pieces which might’ve looked good on paper, but in practice they just come over as shallow and meaningless. Lisbeth riding her motorbike over a frozen lake, her and Blomkvist meeting in glass elevators, a chase sequence culminating on a draw-bridge. Director Fede Alvarez does come up with some stylish imagery but he has no handle on the plot which barely makes sense. The dialogue lacks any subtlety and is so on-the-nose that it is almost painful. Even the action scenes are boring. 2/10 Gold (Stephen Gaghan; 2016) – An engaging performance from Matthew McConaughey can’t save this bloated mess. Perhaps had the originally intended director Michael Mann stayed on, this could’ve rivalled The Wolf Of Wall Street for entertainment value. As it is, it’s just a tedious slog. 3/10 Based On A True Story (Roman Polanski; 2017) – This has to be the least interesting picture Polanski has ever made. It doesn’t even feel like a Polanski movie. It lacks the dense atmosphere and psychological depth which are trademarks of his work. Emanuelle Seigner is really committed but Eva Green is wasted in a shallow role. The commentary on life vs. art also lacks any originality. 2/10 Repeat Viewing: Mission Impossible (Brian De Palma; 1996) – Still my favourite of the series. Brian De Palma made an action movie lacking all the trappings of the genre. No shoot-outs, car chases or fight scenes. Instead you get a stylish Hitchcockian thriller. 8/10 Kelly’s Heroes (Brian G. Hutton; 1970) – An oldie but goodie. It suffers a bit from typical war movie problems: The Germans can’t aim for their lives while our heroes effortlessly mow down dozens of them, but its anarchic spirit still holds up well. 7/10 Mission impossible - 6.5/10 mixed bag kellys heroes - been too long
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 9, 2020 21:09:54 GMT
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING03/02Harriet (2019) 3/109/11 (2017) 3/1004/02Staroye i novoye (1929) 7/1021 Bridges (2019) 8/1005/02Nise: O Coração da Loucura (2015) 7/10Jojo Rabbit (2019) 9/1006/02Amy (1981) 5/10Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020) 6/10
07/02Bad Hair Day (2015) 4/10Invisible Sister (2015) 6/1008/02The Adventures of Huck Finn (1993) 7/10 The Cat from Outer Space (1978) 4/1009/02The Color of Friendship (2000) 5/10Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made (2020) 3/10BEST FILM: Jojo Rabbit BEST ACTOR: Chadwick Boseman - 21 Bridges BEST ACTRESS: Scarlett Johansson - Jojo Rabbit BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: J.K Simmons - 21 Bridges BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Thomasin McKenzie - Jojo Rabbit BEST EDITING: Tom Eagles - Jojo Rabbit BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mihai Mălaimare Jr. - Jojo Rabbit BEST SCRIPT: Taika Waititi - Jojo Rabbit BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino - Jojo Rabbit BEST DIRECTOR: Taika Waititi - Jojo Rabbit None of yours this week
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 9, 2020 21:14:50 GMT
MINE
Great Expectations (1946 David Lean) - 7.5/10Wonder Park (2019 Dylan Brown) - 5.5/10Honey Boy (2019 Shia Labeouf) - 6.5/10 Puzzle of a Downfall Child (1970 Jerry Schatzberg) - 7/10 None But the Lonely Heart (1944 Clifford Odets) - 7/10 Floating Weeds (1959 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10 Doctor Sleep (2019 Mike Flanagan) - 6.5/10
High Life (2018 Claire Denis) - 3.5/10Summertime (1955 David Lean) - 7/10 Zombieland: Double Tap (2019 Ruben Fleischer) - 5.5/10Funny Girl (1968 William Wyler) - 5/10 Television
Monk: Season 7 (2008-2009) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Great Expectations BEST ACTOR - John Mills (Great Expectations) BEST ACTRESS - Faye Dunaway (Puzzle of a Downfall Child) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Shia Labeouf (Honey Boy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Machiko Kyô (Floating Weeds) BEST DIRECTOR - David Lean (Great Expectations) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Great Expectations BEST SCORE - Summertime Honey Boy (2019 Shia Labeouf) - 7/10 Doctor Sleep (2019 Mike Flanagan) 7.5
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Feb 9, 2020 23:37:14 GMT
Aloha (2015) - 5.5/10 Scream (1996) - 4.5/10 Godzilla (1998) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 9, 2020 23:42:09 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Girl in the Spider's Web (Fede Alvarez; 2018) – One of the worst mainstream thrillers I’ve seen in recent years. The whole movie seems to have been built around a few grandiose set-pieces which might’ve looked good on paper, but in practice they just come over as shallow and meaningless. Lisbeth riding her motorbike over a frozen lake, her and Blomkvist meeting in glass elevators, a chase sequence culminating on a draw-bridge. Director Fede Alvarez does come up with some stylish imagery but he has no handle on the plot which barely makes sense. The dialogue lacks any subtlety and is so on-the-nose that it is almost painful. Even the action scenes are boring. 2/10 Gold (Stephen Gaghan; 2016) – An engaging performance from Matthew McConaughey can’t save this bloated mess. Perhaps had the originally intended director Michael Mann stayed on, this could’ve rivalled The Wolf Of Wall Street for entertainment value. As it is, it’s just a tedious slog. 3/10 Based On A True Story (Roman Polanski; 2017) – This has to be the least interesting picture Polanski has ever made. It doesn’t even feel like a Polanski movie. It lacks the dense atmosphere and psychological depth which are trademarks of his work. Emanuelle Seigner is really committed but Eva Green is wasted in a shallow role. The commentary on life vs. art also lacks any originality. 2/10 Repeat Viewing: Mission Impossible (Brian De Palma; 1996) – Still my favourite of the series. Brian De Palma made an action movie lacking all the trappings of the genre. No shoot-outs, car chases or fight scenes. Instead you get a stylish Hitchcockian thriller. 8/10 Kelly’s Heroes (Brian G. Hutton; 1970) – An oldie but goodie. It suffers a bit from typical war movie problems: The Germans can’t aim for their lives while our heroes effortlessly mow down dozens of them, but its anarchic spirit still holds up well. 7/10 Gold - McConaughey is good, but the movie bored me. 5/10 Mission: Impossible - I liked 5 and 6 slightly more, but this is a good start to the series and still contains the best sequence of the franchise. 7.5/10 Kelly's Heroes - I enjoyed it. Sutherland is awesome here. 7/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 10, 2020 0:56:38 GMT
Hi!
12 monkeys: 8/10 Identity: 7.5/10 I bought King of ney-york 2 weeks ago!
Last week:
Uncut gem (2019 Netflix):
“Sandy Wexler meets Wolf of Wall-street”
I mean, what a film! From the first frame, I was hooked and it just flew by as I was enthralled by the story all the way till the tragic ending. I didn’t like the soundtrack of their last film but this one felt just right. The actors did a good job but above all, the characters were such a treat to watch. It was funny, intense, the rhythm was perfectly abrasive and it was even touching at times, I kinda felt for the poor guy. I put this one right up there with Punch Drunk Love which remains my favorite Sandler movie. I took .5 off because of the ending that was satisfying but not as great as it should’ve been and another .5 for Sandler’s distracting teeth. My rating: 9/10
Murder Mystery (2019 Netflix): Yeah, I watched another Adam Sandler movie only this time it was with a moustache instead of a goatee and this time it was a comedy with Jennifer Aniston instead of a masterpiece with the Safdie brothers.This is the kind of movie I watch with my wife who has very simple cinematic tastes. I played many murder mysteries in my life and I think the title was appropriate. It was fun but not really funny. The intrigue was good but the unraveling was poor. The acting was meh but the characters were alright. My rating: 5.5/10
Confession of a dangerous mind (2002 DVD): Finally got around to watching this and what impressed me the most was the cool and unique cinematography and the zany feel to it all. Props to Clooney for directing but I think he was maybe too tired to act because his character was a real downer and each line he spoke took me this closer to sleep. Otherwise, superb film with an interesting intrigue and a solid lead in Sam Rockwell. My rating: 7.5/10
Week before that:
Malstrom (2000 TV): Guys, Guys! Y’all know this cat called Denis Villeneuve right? Well way back he shot that flick in my hometown and let me tell you what... it’s a fucking masterpiece! I’m like wow, this cat works backwards cuz he done start his career strong and finished weak! Okay I’m cranked but seriously; the actress was amazing and of a pure beauty, the soundtrack majestic, the story was as powerful as Incendies and every scene was filled with deadly, lovely purpose. 8.5-9/10
Black Beauty (1994 DVD): This movie made me feel all good and fuzzy inside. For horse lovers and it’s a good family movie too!I love horses... and I have a family. 7.5/10
Stir of echoes (1999 Blu-ray): I bought this mainly because I saw some of you guys talk about it on this board. It didn’t disappoint. Strong points: The story, the cinematography, the atmosphere. Low points: the acting was uneven and I’m not too sure about the final scene. My rating: 7-7.5/10
Ouija : origin of evil (2016 TV) : After a few minutes I was impressed by the quality of this film but then I saw it was from Mike Flanagan so I wasn’t surprised anymore. I wish this guy would make a movie with James Wan. This is another solid horror flick for the difficult client that I am when it comes to the genre. I was pretty much captivated all along and I liked how it ended (badly) but they could’ve held back and it would’ve payed off even more. I think. Lulu Wilson is now my favorite ‘scary-little-girl’. I think. My rating: 7/10
Evolution (2001 DVD): A peculiarly good cast make this an entertaining sci-fi/comedy. I know I’ve seen it back in the days but couldn’t remember anything about it . The last 30 minutes were weaker and affected the film but overall it’s still a fun watch. 6.5/10
The last action hero (1993 TV): If you’re going to make a flick about a young movie fan who is transported into the fictional world of his favorite action movie character named Jack slater played by Arnold Schwarzenegger, why not make it loud, big, long and over the top. It’s filled with crazy stunts and great one-liners (especially the French version), it’s super-violent and vulgar (maybe I shouldn’t have watched it with my 5 yr old) and it’s very funny and satirical. My rating: 7.5/10
White noise (2005 TV): I always wondered how a movie starring Michael Keaton could have a tomatometre of 7% and a metascore of 30 so I had to witness it for myself. It was bad indeed; just take the way they explained the first death (falling off of the road). It was plain ridiculous. Then they killed the most intriguing character way too quick (the big fellow). There was also too much scenes of staring at screens and radios. The story wasn’t too bad but they lost me at one point. The cinematography was okay, a few reasons kept me watching until the atrocious ending but I don’t recommend it to anyone. My rating: 4.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 10, 2020 0:58:50 GMT
The Last King of Scotland - Brilliant performance from Whitaker. 7.5/10 12 Monkeys - One of my favorites. 9/10 Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex - Needs a rewatch, but I enjoyed it overall. 7/10 Identity - I like this one a lot. 8/10 Weird Science - 6/10 First Time Viewings:
The Gift (2000, Sam Raimi) The finale wasn't as good as the rest of the movie, but I still liked it overall. Strong performances all around, especially from Cate Blanchett in the lead role, and Keanu Reeves surprised me here. 7/10
When You Read This Letter (1953, Jean-Pierre Melville) One of 2 Melville's I hadn't seen. The last act of this one wasn't as good as the build up, but it's pretty good overall. Interesting story and characters, with good performances. 7/10
Magnet of Doom (1963, Jean-Pierre Melville) The last Melville I needed to see to complete his filmography. It has some strong moments and is pretty good overall. 7/10
Cries and Whispers (1972, Ingmar Bergman) Wonderfully made and very well acted. Some definite standout scenes are present. 7.5/10
Front Page Woman (1935, Michael Curtiz) Early Bette Davis film. She's good as usual and the supporting cast is solid. Some of the dialogue between characters was great and the film itself was pretty good. 7/10
The Old Maid (1939, Edmund Goulding) Bette Davis and Miriam Hopkins put in strong work in the lead roles here and the supporting cast is pretty good too. I liked the story and the different directions it took and there were some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Marked Woman (1937, Lloyd Bacon) This one tells a pretty good story and has a good lead performance from Bette Davis. The supporting cast is good too, including Humphrey Bogart. 7/10
A Hen in the Wind (1948, Yasujirô Ozu) Good story and the film is well made and acted. Some powerful moments in this one. 7.5/10
Thirst (1949, Ingmar Bergman) Early Bergman that's well acted and engaging throughout. The main plot was more interesting to me than the subplot, but overall I liked it just enough. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) Classic comedy with lots of laughs and a good amount of heart as well. 8.5/10
The Seventh Seal (1957, Ingmar Bergman) Got a lot more out of this one on this viewing. Some great scenes are in there. 8/10
Persona (1966, Ingmar Bergman) Got a lot more out of this one as well. 8/10
Le Cercle Rouge (1970, Jean-Pierre Melville) Overtook Le Samourai as my favorite Melville. Terrific movie overall, with one of the all time great heist scenes. 8.5/10
Wild Strawberries (1957, Ingmar Bergman) Well made and engaging film with some really good moments. 7.5/10
Bob le Flambeur (1956, Jean-Pierre Melville) Well made and acted film that is consistently good throughout. 7.5/10
Un Flic (1972, Jean-Pierre Melville) The opening bank robbery and the train heist are the clear highlights, but there's plenty of other good parts. I also love the look of the film. 7.5/10
City of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles) Great stuff. 8.5/10
Tokyo Story (1953, Yasujirô Ozu) Got into this one a lot more this time. 7.5/10
Two Men in Manhattan (1959, Jean-Pierre Melville) Pretty good one from Melville. 7/10
Army of Shadows (1969, Jean-Pierre Melville) This one is maybe a bit long, but has some terrific moments and is still good throughout. 7.5/10
Rashômon (1950, Akira Kurosawa) One of Kurosawa's best. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Rashômon BEST ACTOR: Bill Murray (Groundhog Day) BEST ACTRESS: Bibi Andersson (Persona) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune (Rashômon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Machiko Kyô (Rashômon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist (Persona) BEST SCORE: Fumio Hayasaka (Rashômon) BEST SCRIPT: Akira Kurosawa & Shinobu Hashimoto (Rashômon) BEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa (Rashômon) Yo! The gift: 7.5/10 Groundhog day: 8/10 Last week: Uncut gem (2019 Netflix): “Sandy Wexler meets Wolf of Wall-street” I mean, what a film! From the first frame, I was hooked and it just flew by as I was enthralled by the story all the way till the tragic ending. I didn’t like the soundtrack of their last film but this one felt just right. The actors did a good job but above all, the characters were such a treat to watch. It was funny, intense, the rhythm was perfectly abrasive and it was even touching at times, I kinda felt for the poor guy. I put this one right up there with Punch Drunk Love which remains my favorite Sandler movie. I took .5 off because of the ending that was satisfying but not as great as it should’ve been and another .5 for Sandler’s distracting teeth. My rating: 9/10 Murder Mystery (2019 Netflix): Yeah, I watched another Adam Sandler movie only this time it was with a moustache instead of a goatee and this time it was a comedy with Jennifer Aniston instead of a masterpiece with the Safdie brothers.This is the kind of movie I watch with my wife who has very simple cinematic tastes. I played many murder mysteries in my life and I think the title was appropriate. It was fun but not really funny. The intrigue was good but the unraveling was poor. The acting was meh but the characters were alright. My rating: 5.5/10 Confession of a dangerous mind (2002 DVD): Finally got around to watching this and what impressed me the most was the cool and unique cinematography and the zany feel to it all. Props to Clooney for directing but I think he was maybe too tired to act because his character was a real downer and each line he spoke took me this closer to sleep. Otherwise, superb film with an interesting intrigue and a solid lead in Sam Rockwell. My rating: 7.5/10 Week before that: Malstrom (2000 TV): Guys, Guys! Y’all know this cat called Denis Villeneuve right? Well way back he shot that flick in my hometown and let me tell you what... it’s a fucking masterpiece! I’m like wow, this cat works backwards cuz he done start his career strong and finished weak! Okay I’m cranked but seriously; the actress was amazing and of a pure beauty, the soundtrack majestic, the story was as powerful as Incendies and every scene was filled with deadly, lovely purpose. 8.5-9/10 Black Beauty (1994 DVD): This movie made me feel all good and fuzzy inside. For horse lovers and it’s a good family movie too!I love horses... and I have a family. 7.5/10 Stir of echoes (1999 Blu-ray): I bought this mainly because I saw some of you guys talk about it on this board. It didn’t disappoint. Strong points: The story, the cinematography, the atmosphere. Low points: the acting was uneven and I’m not too sure about the final scene. My rating: 7-7.5/10 Ouija : origin of evil (2016 TV) : After a few minutes I was impressed by the quality of this film but then I saw it was from Mike Flanagan so I wasn’t surprised anymore. I wish this guy would make a movie with James Wan. This is another solid horror flick for the difficult client that I am when it comes to the genre. I was pretty much captivated all along and I liked how it ended (badly) but they could’ve held back and it would’ve payed off even more. I think. Lulu Wilson is now my favorite ‘scary-little-girl’. I think. My rating: 7/10 Evolution (2001 DVD): A peculiarly good cast make this an entertaining sci-fi/comedy. I know I’ve seen it back in the days but couldn’t remember anything about it . The last 30 minutes were weaker and affected the film but overall it’s still a fun watch. 6.5/10 The last action hero (1993 TV): If you’re going to make a flick about a young movie fan who is transported into the fictional world of his favorite action movie character named Jack slater played by Arnold Schwarzenegger, why not make it loud, big, long and over the top. It’s filled with crazy stunts and great one-liners (especially the French version), it’s super-violent and vulgar (maybe I shouldn’t have watched it with my 5 yr old) and it’s very funny and satirical. My rating: 7.5/10 White noise (2005 TV): I always wondered how a movie starring Michael Keaton could have a tomatometre of 7% and a metascore of 30 so I had to witness it for myself. It was bad indeed; just take the way they explained the first death (falling off of the road). It was plain ridiculous. Then they killed the most intriguing character way too quick (the big fellow). There was also too much scenes of staring at screens and radios. The story wasn’t too bad but they lost me at one point. The cinematography was okay, a few reasons kept me watching until the atrocious ending but I don’t recommend it to anyone. My rating: 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 10, 2020 1:23:08 GMT
The Last King of Scotland - Brilliant performance from Whitaker. 7.5/10 12 Monkeys - One of my favorites. 9/10 Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex - Needs a rewatch, but I enjoyed it overall. 7/10 Identity - I like this one a lot. 8/10 Weird Science - 6/10 First Time Viewings:
The Gift (2000, Sam Raimi) The finale wasn't as good as the rest of the movie, but I still liked it overall. Strong performances all around, especially from Cate Blanchett in the lead role, and Keanu Reeves surprised me here. 7/10
When You Read This Letter (1953, Jean-Pierre Melville) One of 2 Melville's I hadn't seen. The last act of this one wasn't as good as the build up, but it's pretty good overall. Interesting story and characters, with good performances. 7/10
Magnet of Doom (1963, Jean-Pierre Melville) The last Melville I needed to see to complete his filmography. It has some strong moments and is pretty good overall. 7/10
Cries and Whispers (1972, Ingmar Bergman) Wonderfully made and very well acted. Some definite standout scenes are present. 7.5/10
Front Page Woman (1935, Michael Curtiz) Early Bette Davis film. She's good as usual and the supporting cast is solid. Some of the dialogue between characters was great and the film itself was pretty good. 7/10
The Old Maid (1939, Edmund Goulding) Bette Davis and Miriam Hopkins put in strong work in the lead roles here and the supporting cast is pretty good too. I liked the story and the different directions it took and there were some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Marked Woman (1937, Lloyd Bacon) This one tells a pretty good story and has a good lead performance from Bette Davis. The supporting cast is good too, including Humphrey Bogart. 7/10
A Hen in the Wind (1948, Yasujirô Ozu) Good story and the film is well made and acted. Some powerful moments in this one. 7.5/10
Thirst (1949, Ingmar Bergman) Early Bergman that's well acted and engaging throughout. The main plot was more interesting to me than the subplot, but overall I liked it just enough. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) Classic comedy with lots of laughs and a good amount of heart as well. 8.5/10
The Seventh Seal (1957, Ingmar Bergman) Got a lot more out of this one on this viewing. Some great scenes are in there. 8/10
Persona (1966, Ingmar Bergman) Got a lot more out of this one as well. 8/10
Le Cercle Rouge (1970, Jean-Pierre Melville) Overtook Le Samourai as my favorite Melville. Terrific movie overall, with one of the all time great heist scenes. 8.5/10
Wild Strawberries (1957, Ingmar Bergman) Well made and engaging film with some really good moments. 7.5/10
Bob le Flambeur (1956, Jean-Pierre Melville) Well made and acted film that is consistently good throughout. 7.5/10
Un Flic (1972, Jean-Pierre Melville) The opening bank robbery and the train heist are the clear highlights, but there's plenty of other good parts. I also love the look of the film. 7.5/10
City of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles) Great stuff. 8.5/10
Tokyo Story (1953, Yasujirô Ozu) Got into this one a lot more this time. 7.5/10
Two Men in Manhattan (1959, Jean-Pierre Melville) Pretty good one from Melville. 7/10
Army of Shadows (1969, Jean-Pierre Melville) This one is maybe a bit long, but has some terrific moments and is still good throughout. 7.5/10
Rashômon (1950, Akira Kurosawa) One of Kurosawa's best. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Rashômon BEST ACTOR: Bill Murray (Groundhog Day) BEST ACTRESS: Bibi Andersson (Persona) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune (Rashômon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Machiko Kyô (Rashômon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist (Persona) BEST SCORE: Fumio Hayasaka (Rashômon) BEST SCRIPT: Akira Kurosawa & Shinobu Hashimoto (Rashômon) BEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa (Rashômon) Yo! The gift: 7.5/10 Groundhog day: 8/10 Last week: Uncut gem (2019 Netflix): “Sandy Wexler meets Wolf of Wall-street” I mean, what a film! From the first frame, I was hooked and it just flew by as I was enthralled by the story all the way till the tragic ending. I didn’t like the soundtrack of their last film but this one felt just right. The actors did a good job but above all, the characters were such a treat to watch. It was funny, intense, the rhythm was perfectly abrasive and it was even touching at times, I kinda felt for the poor guy. I put this one right up there with Punch Drunk Love which remains my favorite Sandler movie. I took .5 off because of the ending that was satisfying but not as great as it should’ve been and another .5 for Sandler’s distracting teeth. My rating: 9/10 Murder Mystery (2019 Netflix): Yeah, I watched another Adam Sandler movie only this time it was with a moustache instead of a goatee and this time it was a comedy with Jennifer Aniston instead of a masterpiece with the Safdie brothers.This is the kind of movie I watch with my wife who has very simple cinematic tastes. I played many murder mysteries in my life and I think the title was appropriate. It was fun but not really funny. The intrigue was good but the unraveling was poor. The acting was meh but the characters were alright. My rating: 5.5/10 Confession of a dangerous mind (2002 DVD): Finally got around to watching this and what impressed me the most was the cool and unique cinematography and the zany feel to it all. Props to Clooney for directing but I think he was maybe too tired to act because his character was a real downer and each line he spoke took me this closer to sleep. Otherwise, superb film with an interesting intrigue and a solid lead in Sam Rockwell. My rating: 7.5/10 Week before that: Malstrom (2000 TV): Guys, Guys! Y’all know this cat called Denis Villeneuve right? Well way back he shot that flick in my hometown and let me tell you what... it’s a fucking masterpiece! I’m like wow, this cat works backwards cuz he done start his career strong and finished weak! Okay I’m cranked but seriously; the actress was amazing and of a pure beauty, the soundtrack majestic, the story was as powerful as Incendies and every scene was filled with deadly, lovely purpose. 8.5-9/10 Black Beauty (1994 DVD): This movie made me feel all good and fuzzy inside. For horse lovers and it’s a good family movie too!I love horses... and I have a family. 7.5/10 Stir of echoes (1999 Blu-ray): I bought this mainly because I saw some of you guys talk about it on this board. It didn’t disappoint. Strong points: The story, the cinematography, the atmosphere. Low points: the acting was uneven and I’m not too sure about the final scene. My rating: 7-7.5/10 Ouija : origin of evil (2016 TV) : After a few minutes I was impressed by the quality of this film but then I saw it was from Mike Flanagan so I wasn’t surprised anymore. I wish this guy would make a movie with James Wan. This is another solid horror flick for the difficult client that I am when it comes to the genre. I was pretty much captivated all along and I liked how it ended (badly) but they could’ve held back and it would’ve payed off even more. I think. Lulu Wilson is now my favorite ‘scary-little-girl’. I think. My rating: 7/10 Evolution (2001 DVD): A peculiarly good cast make this an entertaining sci-fi/comedy. I know I’ve seen it back in the days but couldn’t remember anything about it . The last 30 minutes were weaker and affected the film but overall it’s still a fun watch. 6.5/10 The last action hero (1993 TV): If you’re going to make a flick about a young movie fan who is transported into the fictional world of his favorite action movie character named Jack slater played by Arnold Schwarzenegger, why not make it loud, big, long and over the top. It’s filled with crazy stunts and great one-liners (especially the French version), it’s super-violent and vulgar (maybe I shouldn’t have watched it with my 5 yr old) and it’s very funny and satirical. My rating: 7.5/10 White noise (2005 TV): I always wondered how a movie starring Michael Keaton could have a tomatometre of 7% and a metascore of 30 so I had to witness it for myself. It was bad indeed; just take the way they explained the first death (falling off of the road). It was plain ridiculous. Then they killed the most intriguing character way too quick (the big fellow). There was also too much scenes of staring at screens and radios. The story wasn’t too bad but they lost me at one point. The cinematography was okay, a few reasons kept me watching until the atrocious ending but I don’t recommend it to anyone. My rating: 4.5/10 Uncut Gems - 8/10 Malstrom - My least favorite Villeneuve. 6/10 Stir of Echoes - 7.5/10 Ouija: Origin of Evil - 6/10 Last Action Hero - 7/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 10, 2020 3:19:48 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Gentlemen (2020, Guy Ritchie)
My first 2020 film is a return to the english gangster genre for the director. This is more cohesive and interesting than his last attempt to return to the genre (Rock n Rolla) and is his best film since Snatch. Hugh Grant has an unexpected and amazing turn in a supporting role that I hope is not forgotten in 2021 for the awards shows. 7/10 The Last King of Scotland (2006, Kevin Macdonald) blu ray
This is a the story of a fictional Young Scottish doctor, Nicholas Garrigan (James McAvoy) who is placed in real historical events as he decides to try his luck in Uganda, and arrives during the downfall of President Obote. General Idi Amin (Forest Whitaker) comes to power and asks Garrigan to become his personal doctor. I like the uses of more period accurate film stock and the general look of the film but it is Whitaker that shines the most in his Oscar winning role. 7/10 Boy (2010, Taika Waititi) tv
Not a fan of this writer/director for the most part but this is better than most of his subsequent output although still has some tonal issues and gets messy at times. 6/10 China Moon (1994, John Bailey)
Solid enough thriller with some twists and a good cast. Ed Harris (The Truman Show) and Benicio del Toro (Unusual Suspects) play two cops called to a domestic abuse case by Madeline Stowe (12 Monkeys) about her rich husband played by Charles Dance (Game of Thrones, Alien 3)but is all as it seems? 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING 12 Monkeys (1995, Terry Gilliam) blu ray
I fell back in love with this film after an extended break between rewatches and also seeing it with the new remastered transfer that has breathed life back into the film after year of flacid home releases. This is my favourite Gilliam film with ease and I think in general I like when Gilliam puts his flavour on other peoples scripts rather than being the sole vision. The cast is great and we see one of if not the best Bruce Willis performance here. 7.5-8/10 Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex *But Were Afraid to Ask (1972, Woody Allen) blu ray
I am not a fan of anthology films but this is one of the better ones and while not as consistent as the very best ones it has some strong hits. 6-6.5/10 Identity (2003, James Mangold) blu ray
I decided to give this film another chance after not liking it on first viewing. The result is that I still don't like it very much but I did appreciate some scenes more than I did. 5/10 The King of New York (1990, Abel Ferrera)
I hated this when I saw it in the 90's and it has not fared much better here. I certainly appreciated the balls of a few key scenes and of course Chris Walken is great. However the film is unbelievably sloppy in almost all respects, with the writing, blocking, staging and set pieces being half arsed. 4.5/10 Weird Science (1985, John Hughes) blu ray
This one has not aged well but Kelly LeBrock (Hard to Kill) is wonderful in it, however the story is paper thin and a mess at the same time. 4.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING The Hamster Factor and Other Tales of Twelve Monkeys (1997, Keith Fulton) blu ray
One of the better start to finish making of a Film documentaries out there as they follow 12 monkeys from the page to screen. Good Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Good Place (2019, Season Four) Netflix
The final season brings back consistency more akin to the great first two seasons and ends the series wonderfully. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: 12 Monkeys BEST ACTOR: Bruce Willis - 12 Monkeys BEST ACTRESS: Madeline Stowe - 12 Monkeys BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Forest Whitaker - The Last King of Scotland BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kerry Washington - The Last King of Scotland BEST EDITING: Mick Audsley - 12 Monkeys BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Anthony Dod Mantle - The Last King of Scotland BEST SCRIPT: David Webb Peoples & Janet Peoples - 12 Monkeys BEST SCORE: Paul Buckmaster - 12 Monkeys BEST DIRECTOR: Terry Gilliam - 12 Monkeys 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'll check out The Gentlemen. Yours: The Last King of Scotland 7.5/10 I remember liking it, it was intense, the acting was good. China Moon 7/10 I thought it was O.K., but I don't remember much else. 12 Monkeys 8.5/10 Love it. So brilliant, sad too. Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex *But Were Afraid to Ask 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, but I found some segments a bit dull. I thought the one inside the body of the guy on a date was genius though. Identity 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, the final twist too. The King of New York 8/10 I liked it, love the atmosphere, but I like Abel Ferrara movies, generally. Love Christopher Walken. Weird Science 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it, but I'm not sure how it would hold up. Mine: 1917 8/10 I liked it, more than I thought I would. I found it moving too. I do think the one shot thing felt a bit like a gimmick, I didn't mind it that much though. I though visually was really beautiful, sometimes. I liked it more than Dunkirk, I think. The Thomas Crown Affair (1968) 8/10 Norman Jewison movie. I like it a lot. Love Steve McQueen and Faye Dunaway. She's really gorgeous. Love the ending. Carnal Knowledge 10/10 The Mike Nichols movie, with Jack Nicholson and Art Garfunkel. I hadn't seen it before, just parts of it. Wow, masterpiece, IMO. So powerful and intense. I think it's my favourite Mike Nichols movie, among those I saw. Jack Nicholson and Ann-Margret are really amazing. Art Garfunkel is good too.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 10, 2020 4:01:51 GMT
BlackkKlansman (2018) - 7.5/10
My first Spike Lee film. It's a deeply political piece that, although taking place in 1970s Colorado, makes no secret of the fact that its really talking about contemporary race issues in America. Despite appearances, it's not really a thriller, but rather a biographical drama in which the stakes remain relatively low-key throughout. I had never appreciated how good of an actor Adam Driver was until I witnessed his performance here. And Topher Grace finally lands a role that he excels in as a young David Duke.
Ant-Man (2015) - 7/10
A minor entry in the MCU canon that eschews epic world-ending storylines in favour of a small-scale setting and comparatively low stakes. The tone mirrors that of Guardians of the Galaxy and the movie never abandons that sense of playfulness. Michael Douglas as Dr. Hank Pym delivers the best performance here. It's far from being one of Marvel's standout movies and the villain is unfortunately once again painfully forgettable, but it's decent fun on the whole.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 10, 2020 4:03:48 GMT
Aloha (2015) - 5.5/10 Scream (1996) - 4.5/10 Godzilla (1998) - 4/10 Scream 7.5 Godzilla - switched it off
|
|