|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 10, 2020 4:25:14 GMT
Hi! 12 monkeys: 8/10 Identity: 7.5/10 I bought King of ney-york 2 weeks ago! Last week: Uncut gem (2019 Netflix): “Sandy Wexler meets Wolf of Wall-street” I mean, what a film! From the first frame, I was hooked and it just flew by as I was enthralled by the story all the way till the tragic ending. I didn’t like the soundtrack of their last film but this one felt just right. The actors did a good job but above all, the characters were such a treat to watch. It was funny, intense, the rhythm was perfectly abrasive and it was even touching at times, I kinda felt for the poor guy. I put this one right up there with Punch Drunk Love which remains my favorite Sandler movie. I took .5 off because of the ending that was satisfying but not as great as it should’ve been and another .5 for Sandler’s distracting teeth. My rating: 9/10 Murder Mystery (2019 Netflix): Yeah, I watched another Adam Sandler movie only this time it was with a moustache instead of a goatee and this time it was a comedy with Jennifer Aniston instead of a masterpiece with the Safdie brothers.This is the kind of movie I watch with my wife who has very simple cinematic tastes. I played many murder mysteries in my life and I think the title was appropriate. It was fun but not really funny. The intrigue was good but the unraveling was poor. The acting was meh but the characters were alright. My rating: 5.5/10 Confession of a dangerous mind (2002 DVD): Finally got around to watching this and what impressed me the most was the cool and unique cinematography and the zany feel to it all. Props to Clooney for directing but I think he was maybe too tired to act because his character was a real downer and each line he spoke took me this closer to sleep. Otherwise, superb film with an interesting intrigue and a solid lead in Sam Rockwell. My rating: 7.5/10 Week before that: Malstrom (2000 TV): Guys, Guys! Y’all know this cat called Denis Villeneuve right? Well way back he shot that flick in my hometown and let me tell you what... it’s a fucking masterpiece! I’m like wow, this cat works backwards cuz he done start his career strong and finished weak! Okay I’m cranked but seriously; the actress was amazing and of a pure beauty, the soundtrack majestic, the story was as powerful as Incendies and every scene was filled with deadly, lovely purpose. 8.5-9/10 Black Beauty (1994 DVD): This movie made me feel all good and fuzzy inside. For horse lovers and it’s a good family movie too!I love horses... and I have a family. 7.5/10 Stir of echoes (1999 Blu-ray): I bought this mainly because I saw some of you guys talk about it on this board. It didn’t disappoint. Strong points: The story, the cinematography, the atmosphere. Low points: the acting was uneven and I’m not too sure about the final scene. My rating: 7-7.5/10 Ouija : origin of evil (2016 TV) : After a few minutes I was impressed by the quality of this film but then I saw it was from Mike Flanagan so I wasn’t surprised anymore. I wish this guy would make a movie with James Wan. This is another solid horror flick for the difficult client that I am when it comes to the genre. I was pretty much captivated all along and I liked how it ended (badly) but they could’ve held back and it would’ve payed off even more. I think. Lulu Wilson is now my favorite ‘scary-little-girl’. I think. My rating: 7/10 Evolution (2001 DVD): A peculiarly good cast make this an entertaining sci-fi/comedy. I know I’ve seen it back in the days but couldn’t remember anything about it . The last 30 minutes were weaker and affected the film but overall it’s still a fun watch. 6.5/10 The last action hero (1993 TV): If you’re going to make a flick about a young movie fan who is transported into the fictional world of his favorite action movie character named Jack slater played by Arnold Schwarzenegger, why not make it loud, big, long and over the top. It’s filled with crazy stunts and great one-liners (especially the French version), it’s super-violent and vulgar (maybe I shouldn’t have watched it with my 5 yr old) and it’s very funny and satirical. My rating: 7.5/10 White noise (2005 TV): I always wondered how a movie starring Michael Keaton could have a tomatometre of 7% and a metascore of 30 so I had to witness it for myself. It was bad indeed; just take the way they explained the first death (falling off of the road). It was plain ridiculous. Then they killed the most intriguing character way too quick (the big fellow). There was also too much scenes of staring at screens and radios. The story wasn’t too bad but they lost me at one point. The cinematography was okay, a few reasons kept me watching until the atrocious ending but I don’t recommend it to anyone. My rating: 4.5/10 Welcome back uncut gems - glad you liked it, Sandler’s speech at the spirit awards when he won best actor was great 8/10 murder mystery - turned it off after 10 mins confessions of a dangerous mind - seems like a film I should love but I was underwhelmed 5/10 ouija - this prequels was pretty great, never bothered with the maligned original 6.5 evolution - really bad 3/10 the last action hero - really bad 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 10, 2020 4:31:23 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Gentlemen (2020, Guy Ritchie)
My first 2020 film is a return to the english gangster genre for the director. This is more cohesive and interesting than his last attempt to return to the genre (Rock n Rolla) and is his best film since Snatch. Hugh Grant has an unexpected and amazing turn in a supporting role that I hope is not forgotten in 2021 for the awards shows. 7/10 The Last King of Scotland (2006, Kevin Macdonald) blu ray
This is a the story of a fictional Young Scottish doctor, Nicholas Garrigan (James McAvoy) who is placed in real historical events as he decides to try his luck in Uganda, and arrives during the downfall of President Obote. General Idi Amin (Forest Whitaker) comes to power and asks Garrigan to become his personal doctor. I like the uses of more period accurate film stock and the general look of the film but it is Whitaker that shines the most in his Oscar winning role. 7/10 Boy (2010, Taika Waititi) tv
Not a fan of this writer/director for the most part but this is better than most of his subsequent output although still has some tonal issues and gets messy at times. 6/10 China Moon (1994, John Bailey)
Solid enough thriller with some twists and a good cast. Ed Harris (The Truman Show) and Benicio del Toro (Unusual Suspects) play two cops called to a domestic abuse case by Madeline Stowe (12 Monkeys) about her rich husband played by Charles Dance (Game of Thrones, Alien 3)but is all as it seems? 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING 12 Monkeys (1995, Terry Gilliam) blu ray
I fell back in love with this film after an extended break between rewatches and also seeing it with the new remastered transfer that has breathed life back into the film after year of flacid home releases. This is my favourite Gilliam film with ease and I think in general I like when Gilliam puts his flavour on other peoples scripts rather than being the sole vision. The cast is great and we see one of if not the best Bruce Willis performance here. 7.5-8/10 Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex *But Were Afraid to Ask (1972, Woody Allen) blu ray
I am not a fan of anthology films but this is one of the better ones and while not as consistent as the very best ones it has some strong hits. 6-6.5/10 Identity (2003, James Mangold) blu ray
I decided to give this film another chance after not liking it on first viewing. The result is that I still don't like it very much but I did appreciate some scenes more than I did. 5/10 The King of New York (1990, Abel Ferrera)
I hated this when I saw it in the 90's and it has not fared much better here. I certainly appreciated the balls of a few key scenes and of course Chris Walken is great. However the film is unbelievably sloppy in almost all respects, with the writing, blocking, staging and set pieces being half arsed. 4.5/10 Weird Science (1985, John Hughes) blu ray
This one has not aged well but Kelly LeBrock (Hard to Kill) is wonderful in it, however the story is paper thin and a mess at the same time. 4.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING The Hamster Factor and Other Tales of Twelve Monkeys (1997, Keith Fulton) blu ray
One of the better start to finish making of a Film documentaries out there as they follow 12 monkeys from the page to screen. Good Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Good Place (2019, Season Four) Netflix
The final season brings back consistency more akin to the great first two seasons and ends the series wonderfully. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: 12 Monkeys BEST ACTOR: Bruce Willis - 12 Monkeys BEST ACTRESS: Madeline Stowe - 12 Monkeys BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Forest Whitaker - The Last King of Scotland BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kerry Washington - The Last King of Scotland BEST EDITING: Mick Audsley - 12 Monkeys BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Anthony Dod Mantle - The Last King of Scotland BEST SCRIPT: David Webb Peoples & Janet Peoples - 12 Monkeys BEST SCORE: Paul Buckmaster - 12 Monkeys BEST DIRECTOR: Terry Gilliam - 12 Monkeys 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'll check out The Gentlemen. Yours: The Last King of Scotland 7.5/10 I remember liking it, it was intense, the acting was good. China Moon 7/10 I thought it was O.K., but I don't remember much else. 12 Monkeys 8.5/10 Love it. So brilliant, sad too. Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex *But Were Afraid to Ask 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, but I found some segments a bit dull. I thought the one inside the body of the guy on a date was genius though. Identity 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, the final twist too. The King of New York 8/10 I liked it, love the atmosphere, but I like Abel Ferrara movies, generally. Love Christopher Walken. Weird Science 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it, but I'm not sure how it would hold up. Mine: 1917 8/10 I liked it, more than I thought I would. I found it moving too. I do think the one shot thing felt a bit like a gimmick, I didn't mind it that much though. I though visually was really beautiful, sometimes. I liked it more than Dunkirk, I think. The Thomas Crown Affair (1968) 8/10 Norman Jewison movie. I like it a lot. Love Steve McQueen and Faye Dunaway. She's really gorgeous. Love the ending. Carnal Knowledge 10/10 The Mike Nichols movie, with Jack Nicholson and Art Garfunkel. I hadn't seen it before, just parts of it. Wow, masterpiece, IMO. So powerful and intense. I think it's my favourite Mike Nichols movie, among those I saw. Jack Nicholson and Ann-Margret are really amazing. Art Garfunkel is good too. Hey billy 1917 - just found the whole thing a little off, underwhelming and meh, it had a few good scenes though 5.5 Thomas crown affair - yeah it’s a good time 7.5 Will add carnal knowledge to my watchlist
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 10, 2020 10:08:52 GMT
BlackkKlansman (2018) - 7.5/10My first Spike Lee film. It's a deeply political piece that, although taking place in 1970s Colorado, makes no secret of the fact that its really talking about contemporary race issues in America. Despite appearances, it's not really a thriller, but rather a biographical drama in which the stakes remain relatively low-key throughout. I had never appreciated how good of an actor Adam Driver was until I witnessed his performance here. And Topher Grace finally lands a role that he excels in as a young David Duke. Ant-Man (2015) - 7/10A minor entry in the MCU canon that eschews epic world-ending storylines in favour of a small-scale setting and comparatively low stakes. The tone mirrors that of Guardians of the Galaxy and the movie never abandons that sense of playfulness. Michael Douglas as Dr. Hank Pym delivers the best performance here. It's far from being one of Marvel's standout movies and the villain is unfortunately once again painfully forgettable, but it's decent fun on the whole. Antman - solid smaller stakes film in the mcu, pretty funny and entertaining 6.5-7 blackkklansman - entertaining and interesting film, I think it could probably have had a half hour trimmed out of it though 7/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Feb 10, 2020 10:53:06 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
The Last King of Scotland (2006, Kevin Macdonald) 7/10
12 Monkeys (1995, Terry Gilliam) 8/10
The King of New York (1990, Abel Ferrera) 5/10
Weird Science (1985, John Hughes) 7/10
Mine:
1) Black Fury 1935 (4/10)
2) Pennies from Heaven 1936 (5/10)
3) Peter Ibbetson 1935 (4/10)
4) Phineas and Ferb the Movie: Across the 2nd Dimension 2011 (6/10)
5) Peter Pan 2003 (6/10)
6) Peterloo 2018 (6/10)
7) The Phantom of the Opera 2004 (7/10)
8) 7th Heaven 1927 (4/10)
9) Phenomenon 1996 (8/10)
10) Philadelphia 1993 (7/10)
11) The Invisible Guest 2016 (8/10)
12) Maleficent: Mistress of Evil 2019 (4/10)
13) Phone Booth 2002 (7/10)
14) The Philadelphia Story 1940 (6/10)
15) Pigskin Parade 1936 (4/10)
16) Piglet's Big Movie 2003 (5/10)
17) Chang: A Drama of the Wilderness 1927 (1/10)
18) Every Day's a Holiday 1937 (3/10)
19) Hitting a New High 1937 (3/10)
20) The Pianist 2002 (8/10)
21) The Piano 1993 (4/10)
22) A Day at the Races 1937 (4/10)
23) Pink Cadillac 1989 (5/10)
24) Pink Floyd: Delicate Sound of Thunder 1989 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 10, 2020 11:05:55 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: The Last King of Scotland (2006, Kevin Macdonald) 7/10 12 Monkeys (1995, Terry Gilliam) 8/10 The King of New York (1990, Abel Ferrera) 5/10 Weird Science (1985, John Hughes) 7/10 Mine: 1) Black Fury 1935 (4/10) 2) Pennies from Heaven 1936 (5/10) 3) Peter Ibbetson 1935 (4/10) 4) Phineas and Ferb the Movie: Across the 2nd Dimension 2011 (6/10) 5) Peter Pan 2003 (6/10) 6) Peterloo 2018 (6/10) 7) The Phantom of the Opera 2004 (7/10) 8) 7th Heaven 1927 (4/10) 9) Phenomenon 1996 (8/10) 10) Philadelphia 1993 (7/10) 11) The Invisible Guest 2016 (8/10) 12) Maleficent: Mistress of Evil 2019 (4/10) 13) Phone Booth 2002 (7/10) 14) The Philadelphia Story 1940 (6/10) 15) Pigskin Parade 1936 (4/10) 16) Piglet's Big Movie 2003 (5/10) 17) Chang: A Drama of the Wilderness 1927 (1/10) 18) Every Day's a Holiday 1937 (3/10) 19) Hitting a New High 1937 (3/10) 20) The Pianist 2002 (8/10) 21) The Piano 1993 (4/10) 22) A Day at the Races 1937 (4/10) 23) Pink Cadillac 1989 (5/10) 24) Pink Floyd: Delicate Sound of Thunder 1989 (7/10) Hey sjg! 9) Phenomenon 1996 (4/10) 13) Phone Booth 2002 (6/10) 14) The Philadelphia Story 1940 (6/10) 20) The Pianist 2002 (8/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 10, 2020 12:20:37 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'll check out The Gentlemen. Yours: The Last King of Scotland 7.5/10 I remember liking it, it was intense, the acting was good. China Moon 7/10 I thought it was O.K., but I don't remember much else. 12 Monkeys 8.5/10 Love it. So brilliant, sad too. Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex *But Were Afraid to Ask 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, but I found some segments a bit dull. I thought the one inside the body of the guy on a date was genius though. Identity 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, the final twist too. The King of New York 8/10 I liked it, love the atmosphere, but I like Abel Ferrara movies, generally. Love Christopher Walken. Weird Science 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it, but I'm not sure how it would hold up. Mine: 1917 8/10 I liked it, more than I thought I would. I found it moving too. I do think the one shot thing felt a bit like a gimmick, I didn't mind it that much though. I though visually was really beautiful, sometimes. I liked it more than Dunkirk, I think. The Thomas Crown Affair (1968) 8/10 Norman Jewison movie. I like it a lot. Love Steve McQueen and Faye Dunaway. She's really gorgeous. Love the ending. Carnal Knowledge 10/10 The Mike Nichols movie, with Jack Nicholson and Art Garfunkel. I hadn't seen it before, just parts of it. Wow, masterpiece, IMO. So powerful and intense. I think it's my favourite Mike Nichols movie, among those I saw. Jack Nicholson and Ann-Margret are really amazing. Art Garfunkel is good too. Hey billy 1917 - just found the whole thing a little off, underwhelming and meh, it had a few good scenes though 5.5 Thomas crown affair - yeah it’s a good time 7.5 Will add carnal knowledge to my watchlist Oh, absolutely. You have to see Carnal Knowledge. I do wish 1917 was shot without the gimmick. But, yeah, I liked it overall.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 11, 2020 20:21:26 GMT
Aloha (2015) - 5.5/10 Scream (1996) - 4.5/10 Godzilla (1998) - 4/10 Scream (1996) - 8/10 Godzilla (1998) - 2/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 11, 2020 20:27:27 GMT
Hi! 12 monkeys: 8/10 Identity: 7.5/10 I bought King of ney-york 2 weeks ago! Last week: Uncut gem (2019 Netflix): “Sandy Wexler meets Wolf of Wall-street” I mean, what a film! From the first frame, I was hooked and it just flew by as I was enthralled by the story all the way till the tragic ending. I didn’t like the soundtrack of their last film but this one felt just right. The actors did a good job but above all, the characters were such a treat to watch. It was funny, intense, the rhythm was perfectly abrasive and it was even touching at times, I kinda felt for the poor guy. I put this one right up there with Punch Drunk Love which remains my favorite Sandler movie. I took .5 off because of the ending that was satisfying but not as great as it should’ve been and another .5 for Sandler’s distracting teeth. My rating: 9/10 Murder Mystery (2019 Netflix): Yeah, I watched another Adam Sandler movie only this time it was with a moustache instead of a goatee and this time it was a comedy with Jennifer Aniston instead of a masterpiece with the Safdie brothers.This is the kind of movie I watch with my wife who has very simple cinematic tastes. I played many murder mysteries in my life and I think the title was appropriate. It was fun but not really funny. The intrigue was good but the unraveling was poor. The acting was meh but the characters were alright. My rating: 5.5/10 Confession of a dangerous mind (2002 DVD): Finally got around to watching this and what impressed me the most was the cool and unique cinematography and the zany feel to it all. Props to Clooney for directing but I think he was maybe too tired to act because his character was a real downer and each line he spoke took me this closer to sleep. Otherwise, superb film with an interesting intrigue and a solid lead in Sam Rockwell. My rating: 7.5/10 Week before that: Malstrom (2000 TV): Guys, Guys! Y’all know this cat called Denis Villeneuve right? Well way back he shot that flick in my hometown and let me tell you what... it’s a fucking masterpiece! I’m like wow, this cat works backwards cuz he done start his career strong and finished weak! Okay I’m cranked but seriously; the actress was amazing and of a pure beauty, the soundtrack majestic, the story was as powerful as Incendies and every scene was filled with deadly, lovely purpose. 8.5-9/10 Black Beauty (1994 DVD): This movie made me feel all good and fuzzy inside. For horse lovers and it’s a good family movie too!I love horses... and I have a family. 7.5/10 Stir of echoes (1999 Blu-ray): I bought this mainly because I saw some of you guys talk about it on this board. It didn’t disappoint. Strong points: The story, the cinematography, the atmosphere. Low points: the acting was uneven and I’m not too sure about the final scene. My rating: 7-7.5/10 Ouija : origin of evil (2016 TV) : After a few minutes I was impressed by the quality of this film but then I saw it was from Mike Flanagan so I wasn’t surprised anymore. I wish this guy would make a movie with James Wan. This is another solid horror flick for the difficult client that I am when it comes to the genre. I was pretty much captivated all along and I liked how it ended (badly) but they could’ve held back and it would’ve payed off even more. I think. Lulu Wilson is now my favorite ‘scary-little-girl’. I think. My rating: 7/10 Evolution (2001 DVD): A peculiarly good cast make this an entertaining sci-fi/comedy. I know I’ve seen it back in the days but couldn’t remember anything about it . The last 30 minutes were weaker and affected the film but overall it’s still a fun watch. 6.5/10 The last action hero (1993 TV): If you’re going to make a flick about a young movie fan who is transported into the fictional world of his favorite action movie character named Jack slater played by Arnold Schwarzenegger, why not make it loud, big, long and over the top. It’s filled with crazy stunts and great one-liners (especially the French version), it’s super-violent and vulgar (maybe I shouldn’t have watched it with my 5 yr old) and it’s very funny and satirical. My rating: 7.5/10 White noise (2005 TV): I always wondered how a movie starring Michael Keaton could have a tomatometre of 7% and a metascore of 30 so I had to witness it for myself. It was bad indeed; just take the way they explained the first death (falling off of the road). It was plain ridiculous. Then they killed the most intriguing character way too quick (the big fellow). There was also too much scenes of staring at screens and radios. The story wasn’t too bad but they lost me at one point. The cinematography was okay, a few reasons kept me watching until the atrocious ending but I don’t recommend it to anyone. My rating: 4.5/10 Confession of a dangerous mind - 7/10
This was the first time I noticed Sam Rockwell as an actor, he was very convincing in this weird role.
Stir of echoes - 8/10
Ouija : origin of evil - 6/10
The last action hero - 7/10
White noise - I've been curious about this one, but I guess it's as terrible as everybody's been claiming.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 11, 2020 20:32:35 GMT
BlackkKlansman (2018) - 7.5/10My first Spike Lee film. It's a deeply political piece that, although taking place in 1970s Colorado, makes no secret of the fact that its really talking about contemporary race issues in America. Despite appearances, it's not really a thriller, but rather a biographical drama in which the stakes remain relatively low-key throughout. I had never appreciated how good of an actor Adam Driver was until I witnessed his performance here. And Topher Grace finally lands a role that he excels in as a young David Duke. Ant-Man (2015) - 7/10A minor entry in the MCU canon that eschews epic world-ending storylines in favour of a small-scale setting and comparatively low stakes. The tone mirrors that of Guardians of the Galaxy and the movie never abandons that sense of playfulness. Michael Douglas as Dr. Hank Pym delivers the best performance here. It's far from being one of Marvel's standout movies and the villain is unfortunately once again painfully forgettable, but it's decent fun on the whole. Ant-Man (2015) - It has a very likeable cast, but it didn't work for me at all. The last 15-20 minutes were fun, I thought this is how the whole movie should've been. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Feb 11, 2020 22:59:02 GMT
Seven Years in Tibet (1997) 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 11, 2020 23:24:35 GMT
Seven Years in Tibet (1997) 7.5/10 Not seen, have some mild interest
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 12, 2020 3:33:37 GMT
BlackkKlansman (2018) - 7.5/10My first Spike Lee film. It's a deeply political piece that, although taking place in 1970s Colorado, makes no secret of the fact that its really talking about contemporary race issues in America. Despite appearances, it's not really a thriller, but rather a biographical drama in which the stakes remain relatively low-key throughout. I had never appreciated how good of an actor Adam Driver was until I witnessed his performance here. And Topher Grace finally lands a role that he excels in as a young David Duke. Ant-Man (2015) - 7/10A minor entry in the MCU canon that eschews epic world-ending storylines in favour of a small-scale setting and comparatively low stakes. The tone mirrors that of Guardians of the Galaxy and the movie never abandons that sense of playfulness. Michael Douglas as Dr. Hank Pym delivers the best performance here. It's far from being one of Marvel's standout movies and the villain is unfortunately once again painfully forgettable, but it's decent fun on the whole. Ant-Man (2015) - It has a very likeable cast, but it didn't work for me at all. The last 15-20 minutes were fun, I thought this is how the whole movie should've been. 4/10 I understand. I like it, but it is a movie that deliberately sets its sights low from the outset (in comparison with its many counterparts, that is).
|
|