|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 12, 2020 8:31:12 GMT
In honor of Parasite's win. I still have a lot to see, but of the 20-odd I have seen, my current Top 5:
9 Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter...and Spring [2003]
8 Love and... [2015] The Handmaiden [2016] 3-Iron [2004] Right Now, Wrong Then [2015]
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Feb 12, 2020 19:46:14 GMT
Does it have to be 5?
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 12, 2020 20:30:37 GMT
You're welcome to give 1 or 10 or as many as you like. Personally I'll probably stop reading someone's list if it tops 50 though. Ratings help too, if you're so inclined.
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Feb 12, 2020 21:19:05 GMT
You're welcome to give 1 or 10 or as many as you like. Personally I'll probably stop reading someone's list if it tops 50 though. Ratings help too, if you're so inclined. Ah, OK. I ask because I haven't seen that many South Korean movies yet. At least not enough to have a top 5. #3 올드보이 #2 기생충 #1 마더
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Feb 12, 2020 21:20:25 GMT
I don't know if it counts.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 12, 2020 22:00:09 GMT
You're welcome to give 1 or 10 or as many as you like. Personally I'll probably stop reading someone's list if it tops 50 though. Ratings help too, if you're so inclined. Ah, OK. I ask because I haven't seen that many South Korean movies yet. At least not enough to have a top 5. #3 올드보이 #2 기생충 #1 마더 You're not making this easy
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 12, 2020 22:25:19 GMT
Chronological order
Hanyo (The Housemaid) / Ki-young Kim (1960) Gongdong Gyeongbi Guyeok (Joint Security Area) / Chan-wook Park (2000) Bom Yeoreum Gaeul Gyeoul Geurigo Bom (Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter…And Spring) / Ki-duk Kim (2003) Amsal (Assassination) / Dong-hoon Choi (2015) Mil-jeong (The Age Of Shadows) / Jee-woon Kim (2016)
|
|
|
Post by hi224 on Feb 12, 2020 22:44:17 GMT
Chronological order Hanyo (The Housemaid) / Ki-young Kim (1960) Gongdong Gyeongbi Guyeok (Joint Security Area) / Chan-wook Park (2000) Bom Yeoreum Gaeul Gyeoul Geurigo Bom (Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter…And Spring) / Ki-duk Kim (2003) Amsal (Assassination) / Dong-hoon Choi (2015) Mil-jeong (The Age Of Shadows) / Jee-woon Kim (2016) I still need to see Assassination.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 12, 2020 23:10:25 GMT
Chronological order Hanyo (The Housemaid) / Ki-young Kim (1960) Gongdong Gyeongbi Guyeok (Joint Security Area) / Chan-wook Park (2000) Bom Yeoreum Gaeul Gyeoul Geurigo Bom (Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter…And Spring) / Ki-duk Kim (2003) Amsal (Assassination) / Dong-hoon Choi (2015) Mil-jeong (The Age Of Shadows) / Jee-woon Kim (2016) I still need to see Assassination. South Korea seems to still have strong feeling about the Japanese Occupation that ran from 1910 to the end of WWII in 1945. Assassination is one of two of my choices (the other is Age Of Shadows) set during that period. Even though SK can whip Hollywood at the Action Movie game no matter the setting, these two historicals (and others I can name) are not only filmed with great creative action scenes but are loaded with emotional content - they are made with passion, another difference with the technical coldness of much of American action output.
|
|
clayton12
Sophomore
@clayton12
Posts: 130
Likes: 81
|
Post by clayton12 on Feb 13, 2020 0:22:40 GMT
Whichever way I cut it, Secret Sunshine (Lee Chang-dong, 2007) is at the top of my list.
As for the other four, feel free to pick any out these essential twelve. It’ll be like a choose-your-own-adventure story, with the added bonus that you won’t encounter the same director twice.
The Harmonium in my Memory (Lee Young-Jae, 1999) My Sassy Girl (Kwak Jae-young, 2001) Wanee & Junah (Kim Yong-gyun, 2001) Sympathy for Mr Vengeance (Park Chan-wook, 2002) A Tale of Two Sisters (Kim Jee-woon, 2003) Memories of Murder (Bong Joon-ho, 2003) Spider Forest (Song Il-gon, 2004) My Dear Enemy (Lee Yoon-ki, 2008) Castaway on the Moon (Lee Hae-jun, 2009) Very Ordinary Couple (Noh Deok, 2013) A Quiet Dream (Zhang Lu, 2016) The Villainess (Jung Byung-gil, 2017)
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Feb 13, 2020 10:32:43 GMT
Sympathy for Mr Vengeance (Park Chan-wook, 2002) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Feb 13, 2020 11:34:31 GMT
My Sassy Girl Oldboy The Host Parasite Shiri
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Feb 14, 2020 7:49:10 GMT
9/10 I Saw the Devil The Wailing 1987: When the Day Comes
8/10 Spider Forest Memento Mori
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 14, 2020 8:05:26 GMT
Whichever way I cut it, Secret Sunshine (Lee Chang-dong, 2007) is at the top of my list. Lee Chang-dong is on my "directors to check out" list.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 14, 2020 8:07:42 GMT
9/10 I Saw the Devil The Wailing 1987: When the Day Comes 8/10 Spider Forest Memento Mori I've not even heard of any of those, apart from I Saw the Devil, which is on my pretty extensive watchlist.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Feb 14, 2020 9:49:08 GMT
9/10 I Saw the Devil The Wailing 1987: When the Day Comes 8/10 Spider Forest Memento Mori I've not even heard of any of those, apart from I Saw the Devil, which is on my pretty extensive watchlist. All worth a look, and very different from each other. They’re mainly genre films, with the exception of 1987 which is a potent historical political thriller. For me The Wailing was probably the surprise of the lot, yet I Saw the Devil left more of an impression. Outside my top 5 would be ‘The Chaser’ 2008, which tone and style is similar to ‘I Saw the Devil’ and is directed by Na Hong-jin, who also directed ‘The Wailing’. Memento Mori is a haunting school drama with a tragic love story at its core and supernatural thrills. It’s the second film in the Whispering Corridors’ films. A couple films I’m sitting on to watch; the piper (2015) windstruck the spy gone north the berlin file the beauty inside
|
|
driftin
Sophomore
@driftin
Posts: 144
Likes: 93
|
Post by driftin on Feb 14, 2020 11:45:12 GMT
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance The Wailing Parasite Burning A Tale of Two Sisters
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Feb 14, 2020 12:11:53 GMT
9/10 Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance 5/10 Worst good movie.
|
|
driftin
Sophomore
@driftin
Posts: 144
Likes: 93
|
Post by driftin on Feb 14, 2020 12:32:44 GMT
9/10 Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance 5/10 Worst good movie. K
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Feb 16, 2020 1:04:14 GMT
I've added a new one to my list: Memories of Murder - 9/10 Memories of Murder (Bong Joon-ho, 2003) 10/10
|
|