|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 13, 2020 23:34:50 GMT
Most everyone has films that they like and are very unpopular. What do you feel are films that only you like or love.
For me.
Suicide Squad - I just thought this was great fun. I seen it a bunch of times now. Granted the Joker is not the best I will admit.
Die Another Day - On my top 10 Bonds. I admit it has flaws like too much CGI however I think DAD is one of the most entertaining of the series.
Super Mario Bros. - So many really hate this film but even as a kid I thought this was rather fun and still do at age 31. I thought that dinosaurs going to another dimension and evolving is actually pretty clever.
Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 - The Blair Witch Project is one of my favorite movies and part 2 worked for me. Again it has flaws but I always thought it was very creepy.
A Good Day to Die Hard - Granted I dont think this is a great film and its the least of the series but still as an action film I thought it was pretty good and overall pretty fun.
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on Feb 13, 2020 23:49:57 GMT
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 14, 2020 0:02:57 GMT
Spider-Man 3 Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers Resident Evil
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 14, 2020 0:32:34 GMT
Only one I seen of those is This Island Earth. I dont love it but its decent.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 14, 2020 0:33:35 GMT
Spider-Man 3 Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers Resident Evil I agree with Jason Takes Manhattan. I still have yet to see The Rise of Skywalker but I have to admit my hopes are not high after The Last Jedi.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 14, 2020 0:33:58 GMT
When I think of movies that I think stand out from the pack that I suspect not many else like as much as I do, ill go with the following for now... - S1m0ne (2002) - 6.1/10 average. I give it a solid 8/10. - A Man Apart (2003) - 6.1/10 average. I give it a solid 8/10. - London Boulevard (2010) - 6.2/10 average. I gave it a 7.5/10. - Young Adult (2011) - 6.2/10 average. I give it a 7.5-8/10. (NOTE: if I took a guess Young Adult would probably have the most appeal of the five I listed here around here though) - Drive Angry (2011) - 5.4/10 average. I give it a solid 7/10. I would have listed The American (2010), as that seems to be off-the-radar, but I am aware of some other members around here who feel fairly strong in it's favor so ill leave it off my list for now. so I guess it depends how one defines 'movies I like/love that no one else does' but I figure it's close enough as it's not easy to find movies worth mentioning if they are too far off the radar. because if we are using 'no one else does' I would probably imagine that's more in the movies that have a 5.x/10 or less average rating and barely anything is worth mentioning that has that low of a average as it's just Drive Angry (2011) for me at this point in time as I think movies that have a 6.x/10 average are more mixed-opinions but might be slightly more negative than positive on the lower side of the 6's and I kind of figure that's roughly a good guideline for measuring a topic like this to some degree.
p.s. if I am using the 'mildly like' standard I am sure there are some more movies I like that tend to fly off the radar or might be a bit dissed etc. but I won't bother with these for now.
--------------------------------------------------- But just to list everything I score a 7/10 or higher that has a 6.4/10 or less average rating on IMDb... -Good Kill (2014-2015) - 6.4/10 average -The Lone Ranger (2013) -Twister (1996) -Young Adult (2011) - 6.3/10 average -The American (2010) -Terminator 3 (2003) -Dom Hemingway (2013-2014) - 6.2/10 average -London Boulevard (2010) -A Man Apart (2003) - 6.1/10 average -S1m0ne (2002) -Days of Thunder (1990) - 6.0/10 average -Drive Angry (2011) - 5.4/10 average but I am pretty sure a fair amount of people like at least some of those movies. I agreed with that at one point, as it used to be one of my top Bond movies, but took a solid hit for me in Dec 2014 and I no longer like it overall. still, I do think that movie gets too much hate as there are worse Bond movies overall.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 14, 2020 0:37:42 GMT
2010 is a surprisingly good, though completely unnecessary follow-up to 2001: A Space Odyssey.
|
|
|
Post by lowtacks86 on Feb 14, 2020 0:44:59 GMT
Nightmare on Elm Street 2 (not as good as the 1st or 3rd, but way better than the later, silly sequels) Predator 2 (not as good as the first, still better than The Predator) Robocop 2 (I liked the main villain, the cussing kid was funny) Wolverine: Origins (a lot of people hated it, I dunno why, better than The Wolverine) Alien: Resurrection (not as good as the first three, but still goofy fun)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 14, 2020 0:48:20 GMT
2010 is a surprisingly good, though completely unnecessary follow-up to 2001: A Space Odyssey. I liked it, too. I would have edited out some parts, removed the narration, but otherwise a quality film.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 14, 2020 0:51:01 GMT
The Counselor (2013)
Alexander (2004)
Anaconda (1997)
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2016)
Escape from L.A. (1996)
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Feb 14, 2020 0:51:27 GMT
There is no such thing as a movie that only one person likes.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 14, 2020 0:51:31 GMT
Nightmare on Elm Street 2 (not as good as the 1st or 3rd, but way better than the later, silly sequels) Predator 2 (not as good as the first, still better than The Predator) Robocop 2 (I liked the main villain, the cussing kid was funny) Wolverine: Origins (a lot of people hated it, I dunno why, better than The Wolverine) Alien: Resurrection (not as good as the first three, but still goofy fun) I agree with Nightmare 2. Personally I always liked Predator 2 better than the first.
|
|
|
Post by CrepedCrusader on Feb 14, 2020 0:51:55 GMT
Rocky V and Ghostbusters II.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 14, 2020 0:51:59 GMT
April Fool's Day 1986
Thank God It's Friday 1978
Solaris 2002
The Day After Tomorrow 2004
Lost in Space 1998
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 14, 2020 0:52:00 GMT
There is no such thing as a movie that only one person likes. Figure of speech.
|
|
|
Post by ck100 on Feb 14, 2020 0:53:45 GMT
Just 5? I've got plenty.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 14, 2020 0:53:58 GMT
The Counselor (2013) Alexander (2004) Anaconda (1997) The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2016) Escape from L.A. (1996) The Counselor I heard was awful but I when I saw I didnt think it was as bad as the reputation it got. But I didnt love it either.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 14, 2020 0:54:35 GMT
Rocky V and Ghostbusters II. Ghostbusters II is underrated. Never liked Rocky V though.
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 14, 2020 0:56:40 GMT
Spider-Man 3 Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers Resident Evil I agree with Jason Takes Manhattan. I still have yet to see The Rise of Skywalker but I have to admit my hopes are not high after The Last Jedi. I actually like Last Jedi, but that one seems to have more fans than ROS.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 14, 2020 0:57:41 GMT
The Counselor (2013) Alexander (2004) Anaconda (1997) The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2016) Escape from L.A. (1996) The Counselor I heard was awful but I when I saw I didnt think it was as bad as the reputation it got. But I didnt love it either. I don't LOVE it, but I like it quite a bit.
|
|