|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 14, 2020 7:21:57 GMT
Good topic. Here's 5 movies I like that tend to get a lot of hate: A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985)Creepy sequel with some iconic scenes (like the schoolbus opening) and a neat plot that I like as much as Dream Warriors. It's also one of the scariest installments in the franchise. Ghostbusters II (1989)Fun sequel with great comedy and perfect chemistry between the cast members. Yes, the first film was better, but this is still a really entertaining sequel. Predator 2 (1990)Great sequel that doesn't try to imitate the first film, opting instead to follow its own path, with an urban setting and a very different kind of lead character. Why this movie gets dismissed so much I'll never understand. RoboCop 2 (1990)As grim and nihilistic as the original, with the same dark humour and an intimidating villain in the form of the terrifying RoboCane, I never understood why this movie doesn't get the respect it deserves. I like it at least as much as the original, if not even slightly more. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III (1993)My brother and I seem to be literally the only people on Earth who enjoy this movie. I love the medieval Japanese setting, the uniqueness of the story-line and the new villains (especially the pirate captain, Walker). It doesn't piggy-back on the first film like Turtles II did. Yes, it has some serious defects, but in no way is it the atrocity most of the world seems to consider it to be. I really like 4 out of 5 of those. Turtles III I just think is OK.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Feb 14, 2020 7:24:03 GMT
There are plenty of movies I like which it seems not many others do, so I'll just pick five at random.
John Carter (2012).
Spectre (2015).
Superman Returns (2006).
The Wolfman (2010).
World War Z (2013).
|
|
|
Post by darkpast on Feb 14, 2020 7:27:46 GMT
Batman v Superman : Dawn Of Justice Masters Of The Universe Alien 3 Buffy The Vampire Slayer Take Me Home Tonight Transformers: Revenge Of The Fallen Terminator 3: Rise Of The Machines
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 14, 2020 7:40:43 GMT
There are plenty of movies I like which it seems not many others do, so I'll just pick five at random. John Carter (2012). Spectre (2015). Superman Returns (2006). The Wolfman (2010). World War Z (2013). I fully agree with Spectre. I actually like it more than Skyfall. World War Z and Superman Returns are alright. The Wolfman I did not like though. John Carter I have not seen.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 14, 2020 7:42:03 GMT
Batman v Superman : Dawn Of Justice Masters Of The Universe Alien 3 Buffy The Vampire Slayer Take Me Home Tonight Transformers: Revenge Of The Fallen Terminator 3: Rise Of The Machines
I fully agree with Batman v Superman : Dawn Of Justice. I almost put that on my list. To this day I have not seen Masters Of The Universe.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Feb 14, 2020 8:08:16 GMT
A Return to Salem’s Lot The Keep Soul Plane The Neverending Story 2 Neighbors
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Feb 14, 2020 8:30:22 GMT
There are plenty of movies I like which it seems not many others do, so I'll just pick five at random. John Carter (2012). Spectre (2015). Superman Returns (2006). The Wolfman (2010). World War Z (2013). I fully agree with Spectre. I actually like it more than Skyfall. World War Z and Superman Returns are alright. The Wolfman I did not like though. John Carter I have not seen. I like Spectre more than Skyfall as well. I also forgot to mention I like Suicide Squad too. As for The Wolfman, I only watch the 'Unrated Director's Cut' on DVD.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 14, 2020 12:54:08 GMT
Man of Steel
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Cutthroat Island
Van Helsing
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
|
|
driftin
Sophomore
@driftin
Posts: 144
Likes: 93
|
Post by driftin on Feb 14, 2020 13:11:33 GMT
Some all-time favourite films I absolutely love that don't have great ratings on IMDb:
Crash (1996) Upstream Color The Passion of Darkly Noon Flesh for Frankenstein Gummo Berberian Sound Studio The Last of England
Films that are so terrible that they are wonderful and I love them just as much as my all-time highly-rated films:
Lifeforce Exorcist II: The Heretic Hard Ticket to Hawaii Lucy The Man Who Saves the World (aka. Turkish Star Wars) Anaconda
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 14, 2020 14:09:25 GMT
The Door in the Floor (2004) All the Pretty Horses (2000) At Play in the Fields of the Lord (1991) Kama Sutra: A Tale of Love (1996) The Falcon and the Snowman (1985)
Non-US/UK Films
Three Seasons (1999 - Vietnam) Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale (2011 - Taiwan) Antonia's Line (1995 - The Netherlands) A Woman in Berlin (2008 - Germany) Tous les matins du monde (All the Mornings of the World) (1991 - France) I really like The Falcon and the Snowman. It may even be my favourite Timothy Hutton performance.
|
|
|
Post by Spike Del Rey on Feb 14, 2020 14:16:32 GMT
1941 Dune Howard the Duck Oscar Tomorrow Never Dies/The World is Not Enough
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 14, 2020 14:16:35 GMT
Zoolander No. 2 Granted it wasn’t as good as the first one, but I still really enjoyed it.
Vanilla Sky Most people really had it in for this movie, but personally I always found it to be a fascinating thriller. It’s also the only Cameron Crowe movie I like.
Shoot’em Up This got a lot of hate when it came out, but I consider it to be a hilarious action comedy
Predator 2 A fun sequel that tries to do something new with the concept and (in my opinion) largely succeeds.
Terminal Velocity My favourite Charlie Sheen movie. Yes, some parts are a bit ridiculous, that scene at the end where the car is falling out of the plane and Sheen’s character still manages to cling on to it to open the trunk before it hits the ground, may well be one of my favourite over the top action scenes of all time.
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Feb 14, 2020 14:42:14 GMT
Lowest averages for movies that I rate a 7/10 or higher (Letterboxd):
Knowing - 7/10 The Golden Compass - 7/10 Noah - 8/10 John Carter - 7/10 Over the Hedge - 7/10
And a few others I'd like to mention:
Godzilla (2014) - 8/10 The Lost World - 7/10 At World's End - 7/10 War of the Worlds (2005) - 9/10 9 (2009) - 8/10 Star Wars: The Last Jedi - 9/10 mother! - 9/10 Prometheus - 8/10
And my 3 10/10s with the lowest average rating:
It Comes At Night - 10/10 The Babadook - 10/10 Annihilation - 10/10
|
|
|
Post by CoolJGS☺ on Feb 14, 2020 14:49:34 GMT
John Carter Tomorrowland Jupiter Ascending Cars 3 Pootie Tang
|
|
|
Post by Jep Gambardella on Feb 14, 2020 15:36:37 GMT
I loved "1941" when it came out. I think I may have watched it twice within the same week in theatres, which I very rarely do. Watching it decades later as an adult, not so much.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 14, 2020 15:55:04 GMT
Zoolander No. 2 Granted it wasn’t as good as the first one, but I still really enjoyed it. Vanilla Sky Most people really had it in for this movie, but personally I always found it to be a fascinating thriller. It’s also the only Cameron Crowe movie I like. Shoot’em Up This got a lot of hate when it came out, but I consider it to be a hilarious action comedy Predator 2 A fun sequel that tries to do something new with the concept and (in my opinion) largely succeeds. Terminal Velocity My favourite Charlie Sheen movie. Yes, some parts are a bit ridiculous, that scene at the end where the car is falling out of the plane and Sheen’s character still manages to cling on to it to open the trunk before it hits the ground, may well be one of my favourite over the top action scenes of all time. Vanilla Sky is one of my favorite movies.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 14, 2020 18:11:31 GMT
Tomorrow Never Dies/The World is Not Enough 2 great Bond films in my book.
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Feb 14, 2020 18:49:22 GMT
The Door in the Floor (2004) All the Pretty Horses (2000) At Play in the Fields of the Lord (1991) Kama Sutra: A Tale of Love (1996) The Falcon and the Snowman (1985)
Non-US/UK Films
Three Seasons (1999 - Vietnam) Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale (2011 - Taiwan) Antonia's Line (1995 - The Netherlands) A Woman in Berlin (2008 - Germany) Tous les matins du monde (All the Mornings of the World) (1991 - France) I really like The Falcon and the Snowman. It may even be my favourite Timothy Hutton performance.
This thread has taught me that I underestimated the number of people here who like it. I especially like Penn's character. He's such an amateur spy trying to blend in with real diplomats at a Soviet embassy party.
Btw, I'm also a fan of Vanilla Sky.
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on Feb 14, 2020 19:17:45 GMT
Observe and Report
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on Feb 14, 2020 19:31:16 GMT
Some all-time favourite films I absolutely love that don't have great ratings on IMDb: Crash (1996) Upstream Color The Passion of Darkly Noon Flesh for Frankenstein Gummo Berberian Sound Studio The Last of England Films that are so terrible that they are wonderful and I love them just as much as my all-time highly-rated films: Lifeforce Exorcist II: The Heretic Hard Ticket to Hawaii Lucy The Man Who Saves the World (aka. Turkish Star Wars) Anaconda I almost put "Exorcist II: The Heretic" on my list. I do like the movie, even if it's quite convoluted. I love the look of the movie. And that balcony that would never exist in real life. I can't stand "Gummo", it is such a downer, so bleak and kind of gross. I do want to see "Flesh for Frankenstein". I like Joe D. Wow, you saw the Turkish "Star Wars". I've seen the Turkish "Wizard of Oz" and the Turkish "The Exorcist." Dang!
|
|