|
Post by sostie on Feb 14, 2020 21:02:46 GMT
Jason X - the only good Jason film Lone Ranger - for the trainchase alone Man From Uncle Ant Man The Thing (2011)
A mention for Revolver....ambitious, but a mess. Has it's moments though
That have alrady been mentioned:
1941 Ghostbusters 2016 (enjoyed it more than Ghostbusters II) Alien 3 Alien: Resurrection (I actually enjoy any film with Xenomorphs, Predators, or both in them) Lost in Space John Carter World War Z Star Wars: The Last Jedi (better than any of the prequels) War of the Worlds (2005) (so much better than the 50s film) Tomorrowland Escape From LALifeforce
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 14, 2020 21:24:04 GMT
Iron Man 3. It's complicated within the genre because it's a sequel to two films, The Avengers and Iron Man 2 (or at least the first attempt at being a sequel to two films) and is slightly undercut by later installments. Therefore I find it kind of an outlier, an unintentional standalone film within its universe. I've always liked it. I wasn't affected greatly by the Mandarin twist. Many fans were. I understand, but I liked it.
The Predator, which, like Iron Man 3, was also directed by Shane Black. Hm, I've stumbled upon a pattern. He seems to do well with buddy cop movies and casually funny banter among tough guys; the Lethal Weapon movies, The Nice Guys...it's his signature. The Predator was....pretty bad, but in a way I didn't mind at all.
Prometheus. I watched Prometheus when it came out, I liked it enough. Most of the connections to Alien/Aliens went over my head because I just wasn't looking for them, so I liked it. Perhaps if I went in expecting more connective tissue between the films, I'd have a reference point from which to be let down, but I didn't know the films were connected prior to seeing them so I dug it. There's no dialing back not knowing it either. First impression of the film was it's fine, and some of the hate just seemed weird to me. Not wrong or unjustified, just weird. It flew over my head. I'm cool with it.
Batman and Robin. It's too goofy to hate on. I'd rather watch it than Batman v Superman, which is probably technically better (closest thing to a compliment I've ever given the film) but Batman and Robin is so unpretentious that hating on it is futile, in my opinion. I don't do buyer's remorse, you get what you pay for.
Battlefield Earth. It was pretty bad, cancerous level bad, but at the same time, I watched it with my best friend, his father and father's girlfriend on a beautiful winter night with the theater to ourselves (go figure) so my memories of the outing are good. Terrible movie, but it was a good night.
The Last Jedi. I think it survives by its tone matching the theme throughout. As much as The Force Awakens was about setting up who's the Luke, who's the Han, etc. of this trilogy, The Last Jedi brought it back to Earth and tore them down. I get "not my Luke", but I'm of the opinion Luke is nobody's Luke, and I think the film was darker and less fluffy than its nostalgia by numbers (though entertaining prequel) The Force Awakens and, if we're being more honest than usual, I have a soft spot for taking down institutions, even the Jedi.
Zombie Strippers. Enough said. God it was terrible. Terrible and awesome.
Oh yeah and John Carter. I liked it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 14, 2020 21:28:23 GMT
Jason X - the only good Jason film Lone Ranger - for the trainchase alone Man From Uncle Ant Man The Thing (2011) A mention for Revolver....ambitious, but a mess. Has it's moments though That have alrady been mentioned: 1941 Ghostbusters 2016 (enjoyed it more than Ghostbusters II) Alien 3 Alien: Resurrection (I actually enjoy any film with Xenomorphs, Predators, or both in them) Lost in Space John Carter World War Z Star Wars: The Last Jedi (better than any of the prequels) War of the Worlds (2005) (so much better than the 50s film) Tomorrowland Escape From LALifeforce Not enough hours in the day but I definitely agree with the Tom Cruise War of the Worlds. Chalk it up to being one of those movies I liked from the get go, then later learned there's some circles where you just can't say that.
|
|
|
Post by koskiewicz on Feb 14, 2020 21:36:05 GMT
Fraulein Doktor
Mickey One
The Man From Snowy River
Brazil
Stalingrad
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 14, 2020 21:45:53 GMT
Fraulein Doktor Mickey One The Man From Snowy River Brazil Stalingrad A lot of these movies I had no idea were hated, even the ones I don't like. Brazil? I love that movie. There's almost no substitute feeling for watching Brazil the first time blind. The first dream sequence/first sight of these giant wings, so bueno.
Until these past few years, I never knew why Jonathan Pryce wasn't bigger.He's getting there now, hitting us with 2 Popes, The Wife and The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (also Terry Gilliam), but he's had "it" all along. Maybe he's not the Hollywood mingling type of dude.
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Feb 14, 2020 21:53:39 GMT
Taking movies that dont get over 5 on IMDB
The Killer Shrews- 1959 I think it was an inventive cheap horror film and the dogs were well utilized. The shrew puppet appearing behind the door was a great jump scare.
Night of the Big Heat 1967 - alien invasion story dominated by the domestic problems of a writer and his nymphomaniac secretary. Good performances. Best line: "Well he can't come, you selfish bitch! He's dead!"
Frogs! 1972 - Spooky eco-horror with well-drawn characters. Much better that 4/10.
Blacula 1972 - probably the only vampire film I have seen where the reincarnated love angle doesn't seem tacked on and phoney. Also directed by a black director (William Crain) who doesn't get any recognition for it. His Jekyll and Hyde film also has some innovations and interesting character bits.
Die Monster Die! 1965 - Lovecraftian horror starring Boris Karloff and Nick Adams--much better than its IMDB rating.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 15, 2020 1:35:56 GMT
Iron Man 3. It's complicated within the genre because it's a sequel to two films, The Avengers and Iron Man 2 (or at least the first attempt at being a sequel to two films) and is slightly undercut by later installments. Therefore I find it kind of an outlier, an unintentional standalone film within its universe. I've always liked it. I wasn't affected greatly by the Mandarin twist. Many fans were. I understand, but I liked it.
The Predator, which, like Iron Man 3, was also directed by Shane Black. Hm, I've stumbled upon a pattern. He seems to do well with buddy cop movies and casually funny banter among tough guys; the Lethal Weapon movies, The Nice Guys...it's his signature. The Predator was....pretty bad, but in a way I didn't mind at all.
Prometheus. I watched Prometheus when it came out, I liked it enough. Most of the connections to Alien/Aliens went over my head because I just wasn't looking for them, so I liked it. Perhaps if I went in expecting more connective tissue between the films, I'd have a reference point from which to be let down, but I didn't know the films were connected prior to seeing them so I dug it. There's no dialing back not knowing it either. First impression of the film was it's fine, and some of the hate just seemed weird to me. Not wrong or unjustified, just weird. It flew over my head. I'm cool with it.
Batman and Robin. It's too goofy to hate on. I'd rather watch it than Batman v Superman, which is probably technically better (closest thing to a compliment I've ever given the film) but Batman and Robin is so unpretentious that hating on it is futile, in my opinion. I don't do buyer's remorse, you get what you pay for.
Battlefield Earth. It was pretty bad, cancerous level bad, but at the same time, I watched it with my best friend, his father and father's girlfriend on a beautiful winter night with the theater to ourselves (go figure) so my memories of the outing are good. Terrible movie, but it was a good night.
The Last Jedi. I think it survives by its tone matching the theme throughout. As much as The Force Awakens was about setting up who's the Luke, who's the Han, etc. of this trilogy, The Last Jedi brought it back to Earth and tore them down. I get "not my Luke", but I'm of the opinion Luke is nobody's Luke, and I think the film was darker and less fluffy than its nostalgia by numbers (though entertaining prequel) The Force Awakens and, if we're being more honest than usual, I have a soft spot for taking down institutions, even the Jedi.
Zombie Strippers. Enough said. God it was terrible. Terrible and awesome.
Oh yeah and John Carter. I liked it. Plenty of people like Prometheus and Iron Man 3.
|
|
|
Post by marth on Feb 15, 2020 1:51:51 GMT
Superman Returns Iron Man 2 Super 8 A View To a Kill Cat People (1982)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 15, 2020 1:58:30 GMT
Films that were made more for mainstream popularity, but were loathed and\or flopped: 1941 - 79' (theatrical version) - Epic, pandemonic and absurd comedy, just like war. The extended edition is far too long and wacky comedies need to be tighter paced, it is way off here, and more compact. The New Kids aka Striking Back- 85' - (One of my favorite goto 80's psycho thrillers. Violent without being ott graphic and a great hot cast that includes James Spader. More realistically presented than most) Mountains Of The Moon - 90' - (This wonderfully mounted true story of 19th century British explorers in Africa just flew under the radar. Impeccable by all accounts) To Wong Foo Thanks For Everything, Julie Newmar - 95' - (Loved it so much, went back the next day to see again) Doctor Sleep - 19' (I didn't see what was not to like here. An intriguing and interesting follow up to The Shining) I don't have a big problem with Doctor Sleep and I also like To Wong Foo.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 15, 2020 2:06:20 GMT
1941 Dune Howard the Duck Oscar Tomorrow Never Dies/The World is Not Enough Love Howard The Duck. I think people bagged it even before seeing it. Howard the Duck has a strange and amusing first half, but a completely dull second half. It is not the awful movie that many people think it is, but it is not even close to being a good movie imo.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 15, 2020 2:39:15 GMT
Iron Man 3. It's complicated within the genre because it's a sequel to two films, The Avengers and Iron Man 2 (or at least the first attempt at being a sequel to two films) and is slightly undercut by later installments. Therefore I find it kind of an outlier, an unintentional standalone film within its universe. I've always liked it. I wasn't affected greatly by the Mandarin twist. Many fans were. I understand, but I liked it.
The Predator, which, like Iron Man 3, was also directed by Shane Black. Hm, I've stumbled upon a pattern. He seems to do well with buddy cop movies and casually funny banter among tough guys; the Lethal Weapon movies, The Nice Guys...it's his signature. The Predator was....pretty bad, but in a way I didn't mind at all.
Prometheus. I watched Prometheus when it came out, I liked it enough. Most of the connections to Alien/Aliens went over my head because I just wasn't looking for them, so I liked it. Perhaps if I went in expecting more connective tissue between the films, I'd have a reference point from which to be let down, but I didn't know the films were connected prior to seeing them so I dug it. There's no dialing back not knowing it either. First impression of the film was it's fine, and some of the hate just seemed weird to me. Not wrong or unjustified, just weird. It flew over my head. I'm cool with it.
Batman and Robin. It's too goofy to hate on. I'd rather watch it than Batman v Superman, which is probably technically better (closest thing to a compliment I've ever given the film) but Batman and Robin is so unpretentious that hating on it is futile, in my opinion. I don't do buyer's remorse, you get what you pay for.
Battlefield Earth. It was pretty bad, cancerous level bad, but at the same time, I watched it with my best friend, his father and father's girlfriend on a beautiful winter night with the theater to ourselves (go figure) so my memories of the outing are good. Terrible movie, but it was a good night.
The Last Jedi. I think it survives by its tone matching the theme throughout. As much as The Force Awakens was about setting up who's the Luke, who's the Han, etc. of this trilogy, The Last Jedi brought it back to Earth and tore them down. I get "not my Luke", but I'm of the opinion Luke is nobody's Luke, and I think the film was darker and less fluffy than its nostalgia by numbers (though entertaining prequel) The Force Awakens and, if we're being more honest than usual, I have a soft spot for taking down institutions, even the Jedi.
Zombie Strippers. Enough said. God it was terrible. Terrible and awesome.
Oh yeah and John Carter. I liked it. Plenty of people like Prometheus and Iron Man 3. I've seen them all pretty passionately railed against, except for Zombie Strippers which I tossed in as a joke.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 15, 2020 3:01:05 GMT
Plenty of people like Prometheus and Iron Man 3. I've seen them all pretty passionately railed against, except for Zombie Strippers which I tossed in as a joke. Then you have somehow not come across the many people who like them. Both Prometheus and Iron Man 3 have relatively good ratings on both IMDB and RT and many people on this site. It is just that the haters are much more vocal. Those 2 are the perfect definition of divisive.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 15, 2020 3:03:54 GMT
I've seen them all pretty passionately railed against, except for Zombie Strippers which I tossed in as a joke. Then you have somehow not come across the many people who like them. Both Prometheus and Iron Man 3 have relatively good ratings on both IMDB and RT and many people on this site. It is just that the haters are much more vocal. Those 2 are the perfect definition of divisive. I see that. They both come from franchises with a devoted fandom.
I'll say this, I at least understand why Iron Man 3 was divisive because of the Mandarin. I never fully clicked into why Prometheus was divisive at all, even for the sake of argument.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 15, 2020 3:04:16 GMT
Howard the Duck has a strange and amusing first half, but a completely dull second half. It is not the awful movie that many people think it is, but it is not even close to being a good movie imo. You mean with the build up to the return of the Dark Overlords? I personally found this anything but dull. Nice casting as well. It is a fun film, if one isn't looking to be challenged or enlightened. Nice score too by John Barry. It is MILDLY fun before the Dark Overlord crap makes the movie completely not fun. Once that stuff is introduced the movie becomes a bunch of boring action scenes. The movie works when it is just Howard the Duck hanging out and putting him in funny situations.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 15, 2020 3:11:31 GMT
Then you have somehow not come across the many people who like them. Both Prometheus and Iron Man 3 have relatively good ratings on both IMDB and RT and many people on this site. It is just that the haters are much more vocal. Those 2 are the perfect definition of divisive. I see that. They both come from franchises with a devoted fandom.
I'll say this, I at least understand why Iron Man 3 was divisive because of the Mandarin. I never fully clicked into why Prometheus was divisive at all, even for the sake of argument.
It changes the stuff in Alien and answers none of the actual questions it asks. I like the movie, but I understand why the it is disliked. I dislike Iron Man 3 because it takes a bunch of interesting story elements and makes them uninteresting. I wouldn't have had a problem with the Mandarin twist if the actual villain wasn't significantly less interesting and if the stuff with the actor wasn't so silly. The action scenes are uninspired crap too. At least Iron Man 2 has memorable and fun villains and good action scenes. I like the idea of Tony Stark having to use his intelligence alone to save the day, but everything else about the movie is uninteresting to me.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 15, 2020 3:16:57 GMT
It is MILDLY fun before the Dark Overlord crap makes the movie completely not fun. Once that stuff is introduced the movie becomes a bunch of boring action scenes. The movie works when it is just Howard the Duck hanging out and putting him in funny situations. It did kinda go way ott and was made it into a chase\adventure, save the world in time theme. Not that I'm complaining, because I just really enjoy it. I have a fun time watching it overall.
I'm not familiar with the comic, so don't know how the films story would compare to how Howard was represented in the film. I loved the visual effects too, even those tend to get bagged, but they were top of the range for then, optical visual effects.
I haven't read the comics, but one of the main criticisms I have heard is that the movie is nothing like the comics.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 15, 2020 3:35:15 GMT
I haven't read the comics, but one of the main criticisms I have heard is that the movie is nothing like the comics. I don't even know if the comics were that popular, so not sure what target audience they were aiming the film at, if not fans of the comics. Downunder, they changed the title to Howard: A New Breed Of Hero. Critics got up on their high horse too and panned it, so it didn't really have much of a chance right from the start. For many, its failure would have been seen as deserved.
I can understand others not liking it, but it has gained a little following with time. It was just something that appealed to my own sensibilities. I really didn't know what to expect going in the first time and just came out wowed!
While I don't like the movie, I can understand why some people like it. It has a sense of humor about itself and is just meant to be silly fun.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 15, 2020 6:05:44 GMT
I don't think many that ppl hate...
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou... absolutely love it, my #8 all time.
Jurassic Park III... still the most monster movie'ish of the franchise. No fences & no little kids running around.
Quantum of Solace... strong standalone 007, great Bond girl, plot, locales, chases, & decent villain.
Prometheus... technical tour de force. Yeah the crew weren't smart, that's the point - they were bait.
Attack of the Clones... I don't love it, yet it's my entry point into the episodes saga not ever re-visiting TPM again.
|
|
|
Post by miike80 on Feb 15, 2020 6:41:55 GMT
The Counselor Alien Ressurection Mortal Engines Vanilla Sky John Carter
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 15, 2020 8:06:00 GMT
Superman Returns Iron Man 2 Super 8 A View To a Kill Cat People (1982) A View to a Kill is rather underrated.
|
|