|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 15, 2020 8:07:35 GMT
I don't think many that ppl hate... The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou... absolutely love it, my #8 all time. Jurassic Park III... still the most monster movie'ish of the franchise. No fences & no little kids running around. Quantum of Solace... strong standalone 007, great Bond girl, plot, locales, chases, & decent villain. Prometheus... technical tour de force. Yeah the crew weren't smart, that's the point - they were bait. Attack of the Clones... I don't love it, yet it's my entry point into the episodes saga not ever re-visiting TPM again. Attack of the Clones is pretty good. Quantum of Solace is by far my least favorite Bond film.
|
|
|
Post by wolf359 on Feb 15, 2020 8:29:59 GMT
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
The Thing (2011)
Indiana Jones & The Kingdom of The Crystal Skull
Scream 4
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Feb 15, 2020 8:30:12 GMT
Jurassic Park III... still the most monster movie'ish of the franchise. No fences & no little kids running around. Yeah I like the story of this one the most. At an hour and a half they don't waste time and Alan Grant is given more to do than in the first where he is forced into babysitter role.
|
|
|
Post by wolf359 on Feb 15, 2020 8:31:04 GMT
Most everyone has films that they like and are very unpopular. What do you feel are films that only you like or love. For me. Suicide Squad - I just thought this was great fun. I seen it a bunch of times now. Granted the Joker is not the best I will admit. Die Another Day - On my top 10 Bonds. I admit it has flaws like too much CGI however I think DAD is one of the most entertaining of the series. Super Mario Bros. - So many really hate this film but even as a kid I thought this was rather fun and still do at age 31. I thought that dinosaurs going to another dimension and evolving is actually pretty clever. Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 - The Blair Witch Project is one of my favorite movies and part 2 worked for me. Again it has flaws but I always thought it was very creepy. A Good Day to Die Hard - Granted I dont think this is a great film and its the least of the series but still as an action film I thought it was pretty good and overall pretty fun.
If we wanted to give more than 5 answers, would it be okay ?
|
|
|
Post by onethreetwo on Feb 15, 2020 8:35:21 GMT
Salo or the 120 Days of Sodom Black Christmas (2019) mother! The Fog (2005) Evil Dead (2013)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 15, 2020 10:10:33 GMT
Most everyone has films that they like and are very unpopular. What do you feel are films that only you like or love. For me. Suicide Squad - I just thought this was great fun. I seen it a bunch of times now. Granted the Joker is not the best I will admit. Die Another Day - On my top 10 Bonds. I admit it has flaws like too much CGI however I think DAD is one of the most entertaining of the series. Super Mario Bros. - So many really hate this film but even as a kid I thought this was rather fun and still do at age 31. I thought that dinosaurs going to another dimension and evolving is actually pretty clever. Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 - The Blair Witch Project is one of my favorite movies and part 2 worked for me. Again it has flaws but I always thought it was very creepy. A Good Day to Die Hard - Granted I dont think this is a great film and its the least of the series but still as an action film I thought it was pretty good and overall pretty fun.
If we wanted to give more than 5 answers, would it be okay ?
Sure
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Feb 15, 2020 10:13:36 GMT
Battleship (2012) Upside Down (I) (2012) Your Highness (2011) Eragon (2006) Tideland (2005)
|
|
driftin
Sophomore
@driftin
Posts: 144
Likes: 93
|
Post by driftin on Feb 15, 2020 16:09:12 GMT
Some all-time favourite films I absolutely love that don't have great ratings on IMDb: Crash (1996) Upstream Color The Passion of Darkly Noon Flesh for Frankenstein Gummo Berberian Sound Studio The Last of England Films that are so terrible that they are wonderful and I love them just as much as my all-time highly-rated films: Lifeforce Exorcist II: The Heretic Hard Ticket to Hawaii Lucy The Man Who Saves the World (aka. Turkish Star Wars) Anaconda I almost put "Exorcist II: The Heretic" on my list. I do like the movie, even if it's quite convoluted. I love the look of the movie. And that balcony that would never exist in real life. I can't stand "Gummo", it is such a downer, so bleak and kind of gross. I do want to see "Flesh for Frankenstein". I like Joe D. Wow, you saw the Turkish "Star Wars". I've seen the Turkish "Wizard of Oz" and the Turkish "The Exorcist." Dang! Turkish Star Wars had a screening at my local indie cinema last year and I snatched up a ticket as soon as I could. It was a hoot! The audience were laughing and cheering along with it.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 15, 2020 21:16:14 GMT
A View to a Kill is rather underrated. It is not the best of Moore as 007, but it is my favourite one to watch. I can see that. I really like all of Moores. For Your Eyes Only is my favorite of his though.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 16, 2020 4:09:46 GMT
Good topic. Here's 5 movies I like that tend to get a lot of hate: A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985)Creepy sequel with some iconic scenes (like the schoolbus opening) and a neat plot that I like as much as Dream Warriors. It's also one of the scariest installments in the franchise. Ghostbusters II (1989)Fun sequel with great comedy and perfect chemistry between the cast members. Yes, the first film was better, but this is still a really entertaining sequel. Predator 2 (1990)Great sequel that doesn't try to imitate the first film, opting instead to follow its own path, with an urban setting and a very different kind of lead character. Why this movie gets dismissed so much I'll never understand. RoboCop 2 (1990)As grim and nihilistic as the original, with the same dark humour and an intimidating villain in the form of the terrifying RoboCane, I never understood why this movie doesn't get the respect it deserves. I like it at least as much as the original, if not even slightly more. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III (1993)My brother and I seem to be literally the only people on Earth who enjoy this movie. I love the medieval Japanese setting, the uniqueness of the story-line and the new villains (especially the pirate captain, Walker). It doesn't piggy-back on the first film like Turtles II did. Yes, it has some serious defects, but in no way is it the atrocity most of the world seems to consider it to be. Yes, Nightmare 2 is like a stand-alone, own little entry that is quite creepy and subversive. The effects are cheesy, but also part of the charm as well. Predator 2 is excellent. It was its own film. I do think that Glover was miscast though. They needed a stronger action lead. Glover would have been fine as a support character or co-lead. His casting I feel also didn’t help the box office returns. The film needed to be sold on a drawcard name. Robocop 2 is an epic more polished entry and also one that I may actually prefer over the more gritty original. I just love the style and feel of it. RE Danny Glover - While I agree that he was never going to be a huge box office draw here, I like the fact that they opted to have as the lead a jaded city cop rather than a super muscular action hero-type. Enhanced the challenge, so to speak. And I totally agree with you about RoboCop 2.
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,684
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Feb 16, 2020 5:18:01 GMT
Limiting the choices to mainstream releases that got panned by critics/audiences or tanked at the box office...
Ultraviolet The Bachelor (1999) Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow Buffy the Vampire Slayer
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 16, 2020 7:12:18 GMT
Like most films mentioned, I'm sure I'm far from the only person who likes these, but they at least have vocal detractors or are divisive. The Top 3 are among my favorites (probably Top 50 -Top 100)
INLAND EMPIRE Goodbye Dragon Inn Only God Forgives
Knight of Cups Under the Skin
Also two that have already been mentioned which either validates or invalidates their inclusion depending how you look at it:
mother! Vanilla Sky
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Feb 16, 2020 9:56:03 GMT
Like most films mentioned, I'm sure I'm far from the only person who likes these, but they at least have vocal detractors or are divisive. The Top 3 are among my favorites (probably Top 50 -Top 100) INLAND EMPIRE Goodbye Dragon Inn Only God Forgives
Knight of Cups Under the SkinAlso two that have already been mentioned which either validates or invalidates their inclusion depending how you look at it: mother! Vanilla SkyI thought Under the Skin was liked in general, but if it isn't then it's also definitely on my list. Phenomenal movie.
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Feb 16, 2020 10:22:06 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 16, 2020 12:19:18 GMT
Like most films mentioned, I'm sure I'm far from the only person who likes these, but they at least have vocal detractors or are divisive. The Top 3 are among my favorites (probably Top 50 -Top 100) INLAND EMPIRE Goodbye Dragon Inn Only God Forgives
Knight of Cups Under the SkinAlso two that have already been mentioned which either validates or invalidates their inclusion depending how you look at it: mother! Vanilla SkyI thought Under the Skin was liked in general, but if it isn't then it's also definitely on my list. Phenomenal movie. Have seen a lot of positive and negative said about it, guess it's like I said "divisive".
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 16, 2020 12:30:50 GMT
American Psycho 2 Return of the Living Dead 3 The Tuxedo A View to Kill Hudson Hawk
And if I could add a sixth one I agree with your choice of 'Super Mario Bros' FridayOnElmStreet and while I never found it to be a great adaption of Mario I always thought it was an amusing and entertaining movie and Bob Hoskins and John Leguizamo were funny together and Samantha Mathis was really pretty as Princess Daisy.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 16, 2020 12:39:18 GMT
Spider-Man 3 Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers Resident Evil I liked all of those too James except for 'The Rise of Skywalker' which I am yet to see but would you say 'Jason Takes Manhattan' is still a disliked movie? I know it was when it first came out but I think it is one of those movies that has really gained a cult following over the years and I have met more people who say they like it than hate it. I think it was just disappointing in my opinion after finding out what the movie was supposed to be like but I still enjoy re-watching it and loved this song by Peter Fredette and Stan Meissner.
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 16, 2020 13:04:02 GMT
Spider-Man 3 Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers Resident Evil I liked all of those too James except for 'The Rise of Skywalker' which I am yet to see but would you say 'Jason Takes Manhattan' is still a disliked movie? I know it was when it first came out but I think it is one of those movies that has really gained a cult following over the years and I have met more people who say they like it than hate it. I think it was just disappointing in my opinion after finding out what the movie was supposed to be like but I still enjoy re-watching it and loved this song by Peter Fredette and Stan Meissner. I’ve been finding people who still hate it, but I know that it has its fans. I just find that it’s regarded as one of the lesser entries in the series, when it’s better than that. Oh and yeah I also love that song.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 17, 2020 5:06:09 GMT
RE Danny Glover - While I agree that he was never going to be a huge box office draw here, I like the fact that they opted to have as the lead a jaded city cop rather than a super muscular action hero-type. Enhanced the challenge, so to speak. And I totally agree with you about RoboCop 2. Apparently Steven Segal was considered and Van Damme would have worked too. Riding on the tails of Arnie, that is just something I think fans would have expected. It still worked, I just feel the casting is what cost them box office popularity. From a lush jungle, to an urban jungle, nice move though and the play off\hunt worked well. I'd take Danny Glover over Segal or Van Damme any day of the week. Much better actor and I enjoy his onscreen presence.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 17, 2020 5:10:53 GMT
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
The Thing (2011)
Indiana Jones & The Kingdom of The Crystal Skull
Scream 4
Scream 4 is fantastic from start to finish. My favourite post-2000 slasher movie. Wes Craven finished up on a high note.
|
|