|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 16, 2020 4:42:13 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
None this week
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Do the Right Thing (1989, Spike Lee) blu ray Set on the hottest day of the year on a street in Brooklyn, everyone's hate and bigotry smoulders and builds until it explodes into violence. This thought provoking film took director Spike Lee to the next level and showcased a lot of great talent. 8/10
Elvis & Nixon (2016, Liza Johnson) blu ray In 1970, a few days before Christmas, Elvis Presley (Michael Shannon) showed up on the White House lawn seeking to be deputized into the Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs by the President (Kevin Spacey) himself. This film speculates on what the conversation may have been liked and is very entertaining as well as nicely directed with a look that captures the era. 7/10
Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) UHD After the DC comics connected universe films came in under expectations (although still profitable), DC started planning out some stand alone films and Todd Phillips (Old School, The Hangover) approached them about doing a Joker film in a gritty style akin to The King of Comedy and Taxi Driver. With the film requiring a much lower budget than the usual superhero blockbusters it was green-lit. The talk for the subsequent years of production of it being something we have not seen in the realm of comic book movies before have proved correct, as we have a character study/ drama with this film. In that respect it is a refreshing change. The film is indeed a gritty feeling serious drama with a great central performance from Joaquin Phoenix (Her) that raises the film to another level. As far as the direction goes, the film looks good but my main issue is just how much it apes the two Scorsese films it is inspired by. Taking that tone is one thing but not only does this have similar story moments (also forgivable) but has shots/ scenes that feel duplicated. It will take film buffs out of the movie as they spot these pretty regularly throughout. So depending on how much the shameless aping of King of Comedy and especially Taxi Driver will bother you may effect your score. It bothered me a fair amount at times but I am sure it will bother others more than me and many less. That aside it is a good character study with a memorable lead performance and a welcome change to the mainstream box office. As far as the controversy over subject matter, the people who want to be outraged by things will find things in it to be outraged about but in the end it's just a movie and also it doesn't appear to endorse things has just present a fairly believable story. 7/10
The Wicker Man (1973, Robin Hardy) blu ray This is the newly released third and Final Cut of the film and this is the first time I've seen that cut. It is my favourite version of teh film even though it is only has subtle differences. 7/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Do the Right Thing BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - Joker BEST ACTRESS: N/A BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Danny Aiello - Do the Right Thing BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances Conroy - Joker BEST EDITING: Barry Alexander Brown - Do the Right Thing BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ernest R. Rickerson - Do the Right Thing BEST SCRIPT: Spike Lee - Do the Right Thing BEST SCORE: Hildur Guðnadóttir - Joker BEST DIRECTOR: Spike Lee - Do the Right Thing
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 16, 2020 5:04:13 GMT
Do the Right Thing - 8/10 Joker - 8/10 Mine: The Hunger Games (2012) - 5/10 - Blu RayOK film adaption of the book trilogy. Nothing special but watchable. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013) - 5/10 - Blu RaySequel to The Hunger Games is just about as good as the first. Still nothing special but a watchable film. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (2014) - 3/10 - Blu RayPart 3 is by far the worst of the series. Not much even happens here. Just a way to split one book into two films. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (2015) - 5/10 - Blu RayAn improvement over the third. Last part in the Hunger Games series is as good as expected. This series was not that fun but I seen far worse. Doctor Sleep (2019) - 2/10 - Blu RayHorribly disappointing follow up to the The Shining is very boring and really just silly at times. Very unnecessary film that I did not enjoy at all. Just stick to the original. American Beauty (1999) - 6/10 - VHSFine comedic drama that most everyone seems to love. I didnt love it but its rather enjoyable. Batman vs Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2019) - 6/10 - DVDFun cartoon movie crossover. The Amityville Murders (2018) - 2/10 - DVDVery poor Amityville horror film. Best This Week: Worst this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 16, 2020 5:10:23 GMT
Do the Right Thing - 8/10 Joker - 8/10 Mine: The Hunger Games (2012) - 5/10 - Blu RayOK film adaption of the book trilogy. Nothing special but watchable. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013) - 5/10 - Blu RaySequel to The Hunger Games is just about as good as the first. Still nothing special but a watchable film. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (2014) - 3/10 - Blu RayPart 3 is by far the worst of the series. Not much even happens here. Just a way to split one book into two films. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (2015) - 5/10 - Blu RayAn improvement over the third. Last part in the Hunger Games series is as good as expected. This series was not that fun but I seen far worse. Doctor Sleep (2019) - 2/10 - Blu RayHorribly disappointing follow up to the The Shining is very boring and really just silly at times. Very unnecessary film that I did not enjoy at all. Just stick to the original. American Beauty (1999) - 6/10 - VHSFine comedic drama that most everyone seems to love. I didnt love it but its rather enjoyable. Batman vs Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2019) - 6/10 - DVDFun cartoon movie crossover. The Amityville Murders (2018) - 2/10 - DVDVery poor Amityville horror film. Best This Week: Worst this Week: Yo! The Hunger Games (2012) - 5/10 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013) - 4/10 Doctor Sleep (2019) - surprisingly solid follow up, one of the best of last year 7.5 American Beauty (1999) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 16, 2020 5:12:46 GMT
Yo! The Hunger Games (2012) - 5/10 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013) - 4/10 Doctor Sleep (2019) - surprisingly solid follow up, one of the best of last year 7.5 American Beauty (1999) - 6/10 Yeah so many seem to love Doctor Sleep. I just could not get into it at all.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 16, 2020 5:16:32 GMT
Do the Right Thing - 8/10 Joker - 9/10 The Wicker Man - Should probably rewatch sometime. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Mustang (2019, Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre) This is tells a pretty interesting story and has a strong central performance from Matthias Schoenaerts. 7/10
These Three (1936, William Wyler) William Wyler later adapted this play again 25 years later (The Children's Hour) and this one isn't nearly as powerful as the later film. Still, it's well made and acted and pretty good overall. 7/10
The Man Who Came to Dinner (1942, William Keighley) This one tells an amusing story and has lots of laughs along the way. The cast only makes it better, with a wonderful lead performance from Monty Woolley, and a strong supporting cast which includes Bette Davis. Loved the ending. 7.5/10
Kid Galahad (1937, Michael Curtiz) This one stars Edward G. Robinson, Bette Davis, and Humphrey Bogart. They're all good as expected and the story was pretty good. 7/10
Black Legion (1937, Archie L. Mayo) This one is an early lead role for Humphrey Bogart and in my opinion one of his finest performances. It doesn't feel like your usual Bogart performance, but he's really good. The film itself has interesting subject matter that is well executed on screen. 7.5/10
A Story of Floating Weeds (1934, Yasujirô Ozu) I actually didn't realize this was a silent film until I started watching it. Ozu later remade this as just Floating Weeds and I have a feeling I'll like that one more. This one is decent though. 6.5/10
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939, Michael Curtiz) Well made and well acted historical drama. I wish Olivia de Havilland and Vincent Price were given more screen time though. 7/10
The Only Son (1936, Yasujirô Ozu) Well made and well acted film with some strong moments here and there. 7/10
Kiss the Blood Off My Hands (1948, Norman Foster) Burt Lancaster and Joan Fontaine star in this one about a man on the run. Both give good performances and I also really liked Robert Newton. It's nice and short and kept my attention throughout. 7/10
Flower (2017, Max Winkler) A very strange movie that has jarring tonal shifts. The last act was just weird. Zoey Deutch is good though. Not entirely sure what to rate it, but I think I'll go with: 5/10
The Silence (1963, Ingmar Bergman) One of my least favorite Bergman's so far, but still pretty good. Good performances and the story kept me engaged. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Le Silence de la Mer (1949, Jean-Pierre Melville) Melville's debut and in my opinion his weakest. The basic story is pretty good, but the execution isn't quite there. I think it could have used better character development. 6.5/10
Les Enfants Terribles (1950, Jean-Pierre Melville) Liked this one a little more this time. Bumping it up half a point. 7/10
Hour of the Wolf (1968, Ingmar Bergman) Got into this one more this time. Strong performances and excellent black and white cinematography. 7/10
Winter Light (1963, Ingmar Bergman) Another good one from Bergman. 7.5/10
Knives Out (2019, Rian Johnson) Still had an absolute blast with this one. The cast is awesome and the script is fantastic. 9/10
In This Our Life (1942, John Huston) Under seen and underrated film from John Huston. Olivia de Havilland gives a strong performance and Bette Davis gives one of her best. 8/10
Le Doulos (1962, Jean-Pierre Melville) Good gangster flick from Melville. 7.5/10
The Children's Hour (1961, William Wyler) An extremely powerful film with wonderful performances all around. 9/10
Le Deuxième Souffle (1966, Jean-Pierre Melville) It had been quite a while since I first watched this, but I definitely liked it more this time (I did like it the first time though). I wasn't expecting it, but after going through all his films again, now one of my favorites. 8/10
Léon Morin, Priest (1961, Jean-Pierre Melville) This one has interesting subject matter and is lead by a wonderful performance from Emmanuelle Riva. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Children's Hour BEST ACTOR: Monty Woolley (The Man Who Came to Dinner) BEST ACTRESS: Bette Davis (In This Our Life) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Craig (Knives Out) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Fay Bainter (The Children's Hour) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist (Hour of the Wolf) BEST SCORE: Erich Wolfgang Korngold (The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex) BEST SCRIPT: Lillian Hellman & John Michael Hayes (The Children's Hour) BEST DIRECTOR: William Wyler (The Children's Hour)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 16, 2020 5:21:45 GMT
Do the Right Thing - 8/10 Joker - 9/10 The Wicker Man - Should probably rewatch sometime. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Mustang (2019, Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre) This is tells a pretty interesting story and has a strong central performance from Matthias Schoenaerts. 7/10
These Three (1936, William Wyler) William Wyler later adapted this play again 25 years later (The Children's Hour) and this one isn't nearly as powerful as the later film. Still, it's well made and acted and pretty good overall. 7/10
The Man Who Came to Dinner (1942, William Keighley) This one tells an amusing story and has lots of laughs along the way. The cast only makes it better, with a wonderful lead performance from Monty Woolley, and a strong supporting cast which includes Bette Davis. Loved the ending. 7.5/10
Kid Galahad (1937, Michael Curtiz) This one stars Edward G. Robinson, Bette Davis, and Humphrey Bogart. They're all good as expected and the story was pretty good. 7/10
Black Legion (1937, Archie L. Mayo) This one is an early lead role for Humphrey Bogart and in my opinion one of his finest performances. It doesn't feel like your usual Bogart performance, but he's really good. The film itself has interesting subject matter that is well executed on screen. 7.5/10
A Story of Floating Weeds (1934, Yasujirô Ozu) I actually didn't realize this was a silent film until I started watching it. Ozu later remade this as just Floating Weeds and I have a feeling I'll like that one more. This one is decent though. 6.5/10
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939, Michael Curtiz) Well made and well acted historical drama. I wish Olivia de Havilland and Vincent Price were given more screen time though. 7/10
The Only Son (1936, Yasujirô Ozu) Well made and well acted film with some strong moments here and there. 7/10
Kiss the Blood Off My Hands (1948, Norman Foster) Burt Lancaster and Joan Fontaine star in this one about a man on the run. Both give good performances and I also really liked Robert Newton. It's nice and short and kept my attention throughout. 7/10
Flower (2017, Max Winkler) A very strange movie that has jarring tonal shifts. The last act was just weird. Zoey Deutch is good though. Not entirely sure what to rate it, but I think I'll go with: 5/10
The Silence (1963, Ingmar Bergman) One of my least favorite Bergman's so far, but still pretty good. Good performances and the story kept me engaged. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Le Silence de la Mer (1949, Jean-Pierre Melville) Melville's debut and in my opinion his weakest. The basic story is pretty good, but the execution isn't quite there. I think it could have used better character development. 6.5/10
Les Enfants Terribles (1950, Jean-Pierre Melville) Liked this one a little more this time. Bumping it up half a point. 7/10
Hour of the Wolf (1968, Ingmar Bergman) Got into this one more this time. Strong performances and excellent black and white cinematography. 7/10
Winter Light (1963, Ingmar Bergman) Another good one from Bergman. 7.5/10
Knives Out (2019, Rian Johnson) Still had an absolute blast with this one. The cast is awesome and the script is fantastic. 9/10
In This Our Life (1942, John Huston) Under seen and underrated film from John Huston. Olivia de Havilland gives a strong performance and Bette Davis gives one of her best. 8/10
Le Doulos (1962, Jean-Pierre Melville) Good gangster flick from Melville. 7.5/10
The Children's Hour (1961, William Wyler) An extremely powerful film with wonderful performances all around. 9/10
Le Deuxième Souffle (1966, Jean-Pierre Melville) It had been quite a while since I first watched this, but I definitely liked it more this time (I did like it the first time though). I wasn't expecting it, but after going through all his films again, now one of my favorites. 8/10
Léon Morin, Priest (1961, Jean-Pierre Melville) This one has interesting subject matter and is lead by a wonderful performance from Emmanuelle Riva. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Children's Hour BEST ACTOR: Monty Woolley (The Man Who Came to Dinner) BEST ACTRESS: Bette Davis (In This Our Life) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Craig (Knives Out) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Fay Bainter (The Children's Hour) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist (Hour of the Wolf) BEST SCORE: Erich Wolfgang Korngold (The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex) BEST SCRIPT: Lillian Hellman & John Michael Hayes (The Children's Hour) BEST DIRECTOR: William Wyler (The Children's Hour) Yo cush The Man Who Came to Dinner (1942, William Keighley) ill add to my watchlist Le Silence de la Mer (1949, Jean-Pierre Melville) Your response is mostly what ive heard about this one but I will see it for completion ecventually Les Enfants Terribles (1950, Jean-Pierre Melville) Another one I will see for completion Hour of the Wolf (1968, Ingmar Bergman) 6/10 Winter Light (1963, Ingmar Bergman) His best of the ones i have seen 7/10 Le Doulos (1962, Jean-Pierre Melville) Good gangster flick from Melville. 7.5/10 The Children's Hour (1961, William Wyler) yup very strong 7.5-8 Le Deuxième Souffle (1966, Jean-Pierre Melville) Great style, i look forward to a rewatch also 7.5/10 Léon Morin, Priest (1961, Jean-Pierre Melville) 7.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 16, 2020 5:27:45 GMT
Do the Right Thing - 8/10 Joker - 9/10 The Wicker Man - Should probably rewatch sometime. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Mustang (2019, Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre) This is tells a pretty interesting story and has a strong central performance from Matthias Schoenaerts. 7/10
These Three (1936, William Wyler) William Wyler later adapted this play again 25 years later (The Children's Hour) and this one isn't nearly as powerful as the later film. Still, it's well made and acted and pretty good overall. 7/10
The Man Who Came to Dinner (1942, William Keighley) This one tells an amusing story and has lots of laughs along the way. The cast only makes it better, with a wonderful lead performance from Monty Woolley, and a strong supporting cast which includes Bette Davis. Loved the ending. 7.5/10
Kid Galahad (1937, Michael Curtiz) This one stars Edward G. Robinson, Bette Davis, and Humphrey Bogart. They're all good as expected and the story was pretty good. 7/10
Black Legion (1937, Archie L. Mayo) This one is an early lead role for Humphrey Bogart and in my opinion one of his finest performances. It doesn't feel like your usual Bogart performance, but he's really good. The film itself has interesting subject matter that is well executed on screen. 7.5/10
A Story of Floating Weeds (1934, Yasujirô Ozu) I actually didn't realize this was a silent film until I started watching it. Ozu later remade this as just Floating Weeds and I have a feeling I'll like that one more. This one is decent though. 6.5/10
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939, Michael Curtiz) Well made and well acted historical drama. I wish Olivia de Havilland and Vincent Price were given more screen time though. 7/10
The Only Son (1936, Yasujirô Ozu) Well made and well acted film with some strong moments here and there. 7/10
Kiss the Blood Off My Hands (1948, Norman Foster) Burt Lancaster and Joan Fontaine star in this one about a man on the run. Both give good performances and I also really liked Robert Newton. It's nice and short and kept my attention throughout. 7/10
Flower (2017, Max Winkler) A very strange movie that has jarring tonal shifts. The last act was just weird. Zoey Deutch is good though. Not entirely sure what to rate it, but I think I'll go with: 5/10
The Silence (1963, Ingmar Bergman) One of my least favorite Bergman's so far, but still pretty good. Good performances and the story kept me engaged. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Le Silence de la Mer (1949, Jean-Pierre Melville) Melville's debut and in my opinion his weakest. The basic story is pretty good, but the execution isn't quite there. I think it could have used better character development. 6.5/10
Les Enfants Terribles (1950, Jean-Pierre Melville) Liked this one a little more this time. Bumping it up half a point. 7/10
Hour of the Wolf (1968, Ingmar Bergman) Got into this one more this time. Strong performances and excellent black and white cinematography. 7/10
Winter Light (1963, Ingmar Bergman) Another good one from Bergman. 7.5/10
Knives Out (2019, Rian Johnson) Still had an absolute blast with this one. The cast is awesome and the script is fantastic. 9/10
In This Our Life (1942, John Huston) Under seen and underrated film from John Huston. Olivia de Havilland gives a strong performance and Bette Davis gives one of her best. 8/10
Le Doulos (1962, Jean-Pierre Melville) Good gangster flick from Melville. 7.5/10
The Children's Hour (1961, William Wyler) An extremely powerful film with wonderful performances all around. 9/10
Le Deuxième Souffle (1966, Jean-Pierre Melville) It had been quite a while since I first watched this, but I definitely liked it more this time (I did like it the first time though). I wasn't expecting it, but after going through all his films again, now one of my favorites. 8/10
Léon Morin, Priest (1961, Jean-Pierre Melville) This one has interesting subject matter and is lead by a wonderful performance from Emmanuelle Riva. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Children's Hour BEST ACTOR: Monty Woolley (The Man Who Came to Dinner) BEST ACTRESS: Bette Davis (In This Our Life) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Craig (Knives Out) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Fay Bainter (The Children's Hour) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist (Hour of the Wolf) BEST SCORE: Erich Wolfgang Korngold (The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex) BEST SCRIPT: Lillian Hellman & John Michael Hayes (The Children's Hour) BEST DIRECTOR: William Wyler (The Children's Hour) Yo cush The Man Who Came to Dinner (1942, William Keighley) ill add to my watchlist Le Silence de la Mer (1949, Jean-Pierre Melville) Your response is mostly what ive heard about this one but I will see it for completion ecventually Les Enfants Terribles (1950, Jean-Pierre Melville) Another one I will see for completion Hour of the Wolf (1968, Ingmar Bergman) 6/10 Winter Light (1963, Ingmar Bergman) His best of the ones i have seen 7/10 Le Doulos (1962, Jean-Pierre Melville) Good gangster flick from Melville. 7.5/10 The Children's Hour (1961, William Wyler) yup very strong 7.5-8 Le Deuxième Souffle (1966, Jean-Pierre Melville) Great style, i look forward to a rewatch also 7.5/10 Léon Morin, Priest (1961, Jean-Pierre Melville) 7.5 I think you should give In This Our Life a shot. Updated Melville: 1. Le Cercle Rouge - 8.5/10 2. Le Samourai - 8/10 3. Le Deuxieme Souffle - 8/10 4. Bomb le Flambeur - 7.5/10 5. Army of Shadows - 7.5/10 6. Un Flic - 7.5/10 7. Le Doulos - 7.5/10 8. Leon Morin, Priest - 7.5/10 9. When You Read This Letter - 7/10 10. Two Men in Manhattan - 7/10 11. Magnet of Doom - 7/10 12. Les Enfants Terribles - 7/10 13. Le Silence de le Mer - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 16, 2020 6:02:59 GMT
Yo cush The Man Who Came to Dinner (1942, William Keighley) ill add to my watchlist Le Silence de la Mer (1949, Jean-Pierre Melville) Your response is mostly what ive heard about this one but I will see it for completion ecventually Les Enfants Terribles (1950, Jean-Pierre Melville) Another one I will see for completion Hour of the Wolf (1968, Ingmar Bergman) 6/10 Winter Light (1963, Ingmar Bergman) His best of the ones i have seen 7/10 Le Doulos (1962, Jean-Pierre Melville) Good gangster flick from Melville. 7.5/10 The Children's Hour (1961, William Wyler) yup very strong 7.5-8 Le Deuxième Souffle (1966, Jean-Pierre Melville) Great style, i look forward to a rewatch also 7.5/10 Léon Morin, Priest (1961, Jean-Pierre Melville) 7.5 I think you should give In This Our Life a shot. Updated Melville: 1. Le Cercle Rouge - 8.5/10 2. Le Samourai - 8/10 3. Le Deuxieme Souffle - 8/10 4. Bomb le Flambeur - 7.5/10 5. Army of Shadows - 7.5/10 6. Un Flic - 7.5/10 7. Le Doulos - 7.5/10 8. Leon Morin, Priest - 7.5/10 9. When You Read This Letter - 7/10 10. Two Men in Manhattan - 7/10 11. Magnet of Doom - 7/10 12. Les Enfants Terribles - 7/10 13. Le Silen ce de le Mer - 6.5/10 Will do Any interest in Elvis and Nixon?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 16, 2020 6:46:26 GMT
I think you should give In This Our Life a shot. Updated Melville: 1. Le Cercle Rouge - 8.5/10 2. Le Samourai - 8/10 3. Le Deuxieme Souffle - 8/10 4. Bomb le Flambeur - 7.5/10 5. Army of Shadows - 7.5/10 6. Un Flic - 7.5/10 7. Le Doulos - 7.5/10 8. Leon Morin, Priest - 7.5/10 9. When You Read This Letter - 7/10 10. Two Men in Manhattan - 7/10 11. Magnet of Doom - 7/10 12. Les Enfants Terribles - 7/10 13. Le Silen ce de le Mer - 6.5/10 Will do Any interest in Elvis and Nixon? I might get to it someday, but I'm in no hurry.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 16, 2020 7:18:39 GMT
Yo cush The Man Who Came to Dinner (1942, William Keighley) ill add to my watchlist Le Silence de la Mer (1949, Jean-Pierre Melville) Your response is mostly what ive heard about this one but I will see it for completion ecventually Les Enfants Terribles (1950, Jean-Pierre Melville) Another one I will see for completion Hour of the Wolf (1968, Ingmar Bergman) 6/10 Winter Light (1963, Ingmar Bergman) His best of the ones i have seen 7/10 Le Doulos (1962, Jean-Pierre Melville) Good gangster flick from Melville. 7.5/10 The Children's Hour (1961, William Wyler) yup very strong 7.5-8 Le Deuxième Souffle (1966, Jean-Pierre Melville) Great style, i look forward to a rewatch also 7.5/10 Léon Morin, Priest (1961, Jean-Pierre Melville) 7.5 I think you should give In This Our Life a shot. Updated Melville: 1. Le Cercle Rouge - 8.5/10 2. Le Samourai - 8/10 3. Le Deuxieme Souffle - 8/10 4. Bomb le Flambeur - 7.5/10 5. Army of Shadows - 7.5/10 6. Un Flic - 7.5/10 7. Le Doulos - 7.5/10 8. Leon Morin, Priest - 7.5/10 9. When You Read This Letter - 7/10 10. Two Men in Manhattan - 7/10 11. Magnet of Doom - 7/10 12. Les Enfants Terribles - 7/10 13. Le Silence de le Mer - 6.5/10 My Melville 1. Le Cercle Rouge 9/10 2. Le Samourai 8.5 3. Bob Le Flambeur 8/10 4. Un Flic 7.5-8 5. Two MEn in Manhattan 7.5 6. Le Deuxieme Souffle 7.5 7. Le Doulos 7.5 8. Leon Morin Priest 7.5 9. Army of Shadows 7/10 10. Magnet of Doom 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 16, 2020 7:19:22 GMT
Yo! The Hunger Games (2012) - 5/10 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013) - 4/10 Doctor Sleep (2019) - surprisingly solid follow up, one of the best of last year 7.5 American Beauty (1999) - 6/10 Yeah so many seem to love Doctor Sleep. I just could not get into it at all. im looking forward to the longer directors cut on blu ray
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 16, 2020 10:52:48 GMT
Joker - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Birds of Prey (2020) - Theatres Didn’t expect much from it initially but I was pleasantly surprised by it. Basically what Suicide Squad should’ve been. 7/10
Klaus (2019) - Netflix Been hearing a lot of praise for this one, so I decided to check it out. It’s certainly a charming movie and the hand-drawn animation is breathtaking. Wish this won the Best Animated Feature at the Academy instead of Toy Story 4, but it is what it is. 8/10
Marriage Story (2019) - Netflix Great story about divorce. Driver and Johansson were outstanding. 8/10
District 9 (2009) - Netflix Solid alien thriller. I like the documentary-style filmmaking and how the aliens are handled, which also leads into themes of xenophobia. 8/10
Kubo and the Two Strings (2016) - Netflix One of animation studio Laika’s best efforts. Also beautifully animated, emotional and action-packed. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Captain Marvel (2019) - Disney+ Still enjoyed this one. 8/10
Batman Begins (2005) - Netflix Not the best Batman movie but very good. 7.5/10
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999) - Disney+ I still have trouble enjoying this movie because there are good elements but it’s mostly monotonous. 6/10
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002) - Disney+ Same with Episode I but a bit worse overall, although there are things that are better in this movie. 6/10
WALL-E (2008) - Disney+ Charming film from the masters of Pixar. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 16, 2020 10:59:46 GMT
Joker - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Birds of Prey (2020) - Theatres Didn’t expect much from it initially but I was pleasantly surprised by it. Basically what Suicide Squad should’ve been. 7/10Klaus (2019) - Netflix Been hearing a lot of praise for this one, so I decided to check it out. It’s certainly a charming movie and the hand-drawn animation is breathtaking. Wish this won the Best Animated Feature at the Academy instead of Toy Story 4, but it is what it is. 8/10Marriage Story (2019) - Netflix Great story about divorce. Driver and Johansson were outstanding. 8/10District 9 (2009) - Netflix Solid alien thriller. I like the documentary-style filmmaking and how the aliens are handled, which also leads into themes of xenophobia. 8/10Kubo and the Two Strings (2016) - Netflix One of animation studio Laika’s best efforts. Also beautifully animated, emotional and action-packed. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Captain Marvel (2019) - Disney+ Still enjoyed this one. 8/10Batman Begins (2005) - Netflix Not the best Batman movie but very good. 7.5/10Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999) - Disney+ I still have trouble enjoying this movie because there are good elements but it’s mostly monotonous. 6/10Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002) - Disney+ Same with Episode I but a bit worse overall, although there are things that are better in this movie. 6/10WALL-E (2008) - Disney+ Charming film from the masters of Pixar. 8/10Hey 😀 Birds of Prey (2020) Can’t muster any enthusiasm for this Marriage Story (2019) Yup 7.5 District 9 (2009) Just rips off a lot of better films 4/10 Kubo and the Two Strings (2016) I’ve either forgotten how it ends or I switched it off Captain Marvel (2019) 5/10 Batman Begins (2005) - Netflix Easily the best Batman film 8/10 Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999) 4/10 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002) 6/10 WALL-E (2008) - 7.5
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Feb 16, 2020 13:24:42 GMT
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING:
10/02 A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019) 8/10 Come to Daddy (2019) 4/10
11/02 Greener Grass (2019) 3/10 Mary Shelley (2017) 5/10
12/02 Motherless Brooklyn (2019) 6/10 The Courier (2019) 3/10
13/02 Horse Girl (2020) 7/10 Fantasy Island (2020) 5/10
14/02 Loving Pablo (2017) 4/10 Quien a hierro mata (2019) 6/10
15/02 The Laundromat (2019) 2/10 To All the Boys: P.S. I Still Love You (2020) 5/10
16/02 Tonari no Totoro (1988) 7/10 Design for Living (1933) 6/10
BEST FILM: A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
BEST ACTOR: Tom Hanks - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
BEST ACTRESS: Alison Brie - Horse Girl
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Matthew Rhys - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Bel Powley - Mary Shelley
BEST EDITING: Anne McCabe - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dick Pope - Motherless Brooklyn
BEST SCRIPT: Micah Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
BEST SCORE: Daniel Pemberton - Motherless Brooklyn
BEST DIRECTOR: Marielle Heller - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 16, 2020 14:31:12 GMT
D.O.A. (1988) 7/10
Official Secrets (2019) 6/10
The Harder They Fall (1956) 6/10
Evil Eye (1964) 3/10
Ready or Not (2019) 8/10
Hercules Unchained (1960) 3/10
Hercules (1958) 5/10
Black and Blue (2019) 7/10
The Professor and the Madman (2019) 4/10
Birds of Prey (2020) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 16, 2020 14:59:55 GMT
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING:10/02A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019) 8/10Come to Daddy (2019) 4/1011/02Greener Grass (2019) 3/10Mary Shelley (2017) 5/1012/02Motherless Brooklyn (2019) 6/10The Courier (2019) 3/1013/02Horse Girl (2020) 7/10Fantasy Island (2020) 5/1014/02Loving Pablo (2017) 4/10Quien a hierro mata (2019) 6/10
15/02The Laundromat (2019) 2/10To All the Boys: P.S. I Still Love You (2020) 5/10
16/02 Tonari no Totoro (1988) 7/10 Design for Living (1933) 6/10 BEST FILM: A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood BEST ACTOR: Tom Hanks - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood BEST ACTRESS: Alison Brie - Horse Girl BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Matthew Rhys - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Bel Powley - Mary Shelley BEST EDITING: Anne McCabe - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dick Pope - Motherless Brooklyn BEST SCRIPT: Micah Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood BEST SCORE: Daniel Pemberton - Motherless Brooklyn BEST DIRECTOR: Marielle Heller - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood Motherless Brooklyn (2019) 6.5-7/10 To All the Boys: P.S. I Still Love You (2020) first one was ok, may check this, not sure Tonari no Totoro (1988) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 16, 2020 15:01:30 GMT
D.O.A. (1988) 7/10 Official Secrets (2019) 6/10 The Harder They Fall (1956) 6/10 Evil Eye (1964) 3/10 Ready or Not (2019) 8/10 Hercules Unchained (1960) 3/10 Hercules (1958) 5/10 Black and Blue (2019) 7/10 The Professor and the Madman (2019) 4/10 Birds of Prey (2020) 7/10 DOA 5.5 official secrets 6.5
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 16, 2020 15:45:32 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGNone this week REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Do the Right Thing (1989, Spike Lee) blu ray
Set on the hottest day of the year on a street in Brooklyn, everyone's hate and bigotry smoulders and builds until it explodes into violence. This thought provoking film took director Spike Lee to the next level and showcased a lot of great talent. 8/10 Elvis & Nixon (2016, Liza Johnson) blu ray
In 1970, a few days before Christmas, Elvis Presley (Michael Shannon) showed up on the White House lawn seeking to be deputized into the Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs by the President (Kevin Spacey) himself. This film speculates on what the conversation may have been liked and is very entertaining as well as nicely directed with a look that captures the era. 7/10 Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) UHDAfter the DC comics connected universe films came in under expectations (although still profitable), DC started planning out some stand alone films and Todd Phillips (Old School, The Hangover) approached them about doing a Joker film in a gritty style akin to The King of Comedy and Taxi Driver. With the film requiring a much lower budget than the usual superhero blockbusters it was green-lit. The talk for the subsequent years of production of it being something we have not seen in the realm of comic book movies before have proved correct, as we have a character study/ drama with this film. In that respect it is a refreshing change. The film is indeed a gritty feeling serious drama with a great central performance from Joaquin Phoenix (Her) that raises the film to another level. As far as the direction goes, the film looks good but my main issue is just how much it apes the two Scorsese films it is inspired by. Taking that tone is one thing but not only does this have similar story moments (also forgivable) but has shots/ scenes that feel duplicated. It will take film buffs out of the movie as they spot these pretty regularly throughout. So depending on how much the shameless aping of King of Comedy and especially Taxi Driver will bother you may effect your score. It bothered me a fair amount at times but I am sure it will bother others more than me and many less. That aside it is a good character study with a memorable lead performance and a welcome change to the mainstream box office. As far as the controversy over subject matter, the people who want to be outraged by things will find things in it to be outraged about but in the end it's just a movie and also it doesn't appear to endorse things has just present a fairly believable story. 7/10 The Wicker Man (1973, Robin Hardy) blu ray
This is the newly released third and Final Cut of the film and this is the first time I've seen that cut. It is my favourite version of teh film even though it is only has subtle differences. 7/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Do the Right Thing BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - Joker BEST ACTRESS: N/A BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Danny Aiello - Do the Right Thing BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances Conroy - Joker BEST EDITING: Barry Alexander Brown - Do the Right Thing BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ernest R. Rickerson - Do the Right Thing BEST SCRIPT: Spike Lee - Do the Right Thing BEST SCORE: Hildur Guðnadóttir - Joker BEST DIRECTOR: Spike Lee - Do the Right Thing 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) - 8/10
Liked it, but wasn't infatuated by it like some fanboys. A good solid movie, but in my opinion it falls flat of a masterpiece.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 16, 2020 15:46:39 GMT
First Time Viewing:
It Comes At Night (Tray Edward Shultz; 2017) – This has all the problems of recent indie horror films in that there is barely any plot and no satisfying conclusion at the end. Some mysterious plague has befallen mankind, and Joel Edgerton and his family are holed up in a cabin in the woods. When another survivor appears and they allow him to bring his family, his wife and young child to their home, it’s not long before conflict breaks out. It’s technically well-made but still lacks a certain visual originality to lift it above the crowd. It uses some of the typical horror tropes: the family dog disappears chasing after some unseen danger, characters are woken up from sleep by strange nightmares. The plot is very derivative and it has some huge holes in it. It may work if you take it as an allegory on general human fears. But I generally dislike this type of movie where you need an instruction manual to decipher the plot. 4/10
The Man From Snowy River (George Miller; 1982) – A classic Aussie western featuring Kirk Douglas in two different roles as feuding brothers. It seems more like a story for young adults as some of the conflict is too easily resolved, and there is also your typical cheesy love story. Bruce Rowland’s majestic score and some spectacular cinematography make this a winner though. 8/10
Sully (Clint Eastwood; 2016) – I was sceptical about this. Does every real-life story really need its own movie? After all the basic event was only a few minutes long. It turns out, I was right, there is just not enough plot here, and one gets the impression that they tried to create conflict out of nothing. Hanks is very good in the title role though, and it’s his performance that lifts this above average TV movie of the week quality. 5/10
Repeat Viewing:
For A Fistful Of Dollars (Sergio Leone; 1964) – What to say about this? After a dozen times it’s still good, despite knowing the movie by heart I still enjoy rewatching it from time to time. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 16, 2020 15:53:37 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939, Michael Curtiz) Well made and well acted historical drama. I wish Olivia de Havilland and Vincent Price were given more screen time though. 7/10
The Silence (1963, Ingmar Bergman) One of my least favorite Bergman's so far, but still pretty good. Good performances and the story kept me engaged. 7/10
Hour of the Wolf (1968, Ingmar Bergman) Got into this one more this time. Strong performances and excellent black and white cinematography. 7/10
Winter Light (1963, Ingmar Bergman) Another good one from Bergman. 7.5/10
Knives Out (2019, Rian Johnson) Still had an absolute blast with this one. The cast is awesome and the script is fantastic. 9/10 8/10
The Children's Hour (1961, William Wyler) An extremely powerful film with wonderful performances all around. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Children's Hour BEST ACTOR: Monty Woolley (The Man Who Came to Dinner) Gunnar Björnstrand (Winter Light) BEST ACTRESS: Bette Davis (In This Our Life) Audrey Hepburn (The Children's Hour) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Craig (Knives Out) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Fay Bainter (The Children's Hour) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist (Hour of the Wolf) BEST SCORE: Erich Wolfgang Korngold (The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex) BEST SCRIPT: Lillian Hellman & John Michael Hayes (The Children's Hour) BEST DIRECTOR: William Wyler (The Children's Hour)
|
|