|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 20, 2020 10:05:50 GMT
Not a lot after the Top 2 for me. The next 2 in line, while quite popular/acclaimed just didn’t really work for me.
10 The Life of Oharu [Japan]
9 The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice [Japan]
6 Umberto D. [Italy] Ikiru [Japan] The Golden Coach [France]
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Feb 20, 2020 10:25:14 GMT
UMBERTO D. (Italy).
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Feb 21, 2020 1:59:04 GMT
- The Life of Oharu (Japan)
- Umberto D. (Italy)
- Forbidden Games (France)
- Ikiru (Japan)
- Flavour of Green Tea Over Rice (Japan)
I think this is a GREAT year... my top four would all be no. 1 in many years.
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Feb 21, 2020 11:11:15 GMT
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 23, 2020 4:58:51 GMT
Ikiru / Akira Kurosawa [Japan] Jeux Interdits (Forbidden Games) / René Clément [France] Le Plaisir (House Of Pleasure) / Max Ophüls [France] Umberto D. / Vittorio De Sica [Italy]
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Feb 23, 2020 9:10:07 GMT
Umberto D. / Vittorio De Sica [Italy] 9/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 26, 2020 23:06:11 GMT
Some great movies here. I'll add
Europa '51- Ingrid Bergman anyone?
Children of Hiroshima- haunting
Casque D'Or- Simone Signoret shines once again
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Feb 27, 2020 19:59:45 GMT
|
|