|
Post by drystyx on Feb 22, 2020 19:14:20 GMT
Mine: Best: Gilligan's Island, especially when Dawn Wells is in her shorts The Beverly Hillbillies Everybody Loves Raymond Coach The Virginian The Big Valley The Drew Carey Show Perry Mason Green Acres WKRP in Cincinnati
Worst: The Brady Bunch Welcome Back Kotter Head of the Class Two and a Half Men The X Files All CSI city shows I Spy The Facts of Life Happy Days Laverne and Shirley
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Feb 22, 2020 19:51:45 GMT
Best 1 Six Feet Under ( 2001-2005 ) 2 Game of Thrones ( 2011-2019 ) 3 Rome ( 2005-2007 ) 4 The X-Files ( 1993-2018) 5 Blackadder ( 1983-1989 ) 6 The Americans ( 2013-2018 ) 7 Orphan Black (2013–2017) 8 Avatar The Last Airbender ( 2005-2008 ) 9 Upstairs, Downstairs ( 1971-1975 ) 10 Person of Interest (2011–2016)
Worst 1 7th Heaven (1996-2007) 2 Everybody Loves Raymond (1996-2005) 3 Two and a Half Men (2003–2015) 4 Melrose Place (1992–1999) 5 Clueless (1996–1999) 6 The Brady Bunch (1969–1974) 7 Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show (1997-2000) 8 Yes, Dear (2000-2006) 9 Reba (2001-2007) 10 According to Jim (2001-2009)
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on Feb 22, 2020 20:12:18 GMT
Best: The Mary Tyler Moore Show Charlie's Angels Columbo The Twilight Zone Absolutely Fabulous The Golden Girls The Brady Bunch (I can see why some people would not like this show, but for me it's a total throwback to "simpler" times. The Marcia/Jan rivalry being especially enjoyable!) The Love Boat Three's Company Sanford and Son (my vote for coolest tv theme song ever!)
Worst: Saved by the Bell Diff'rent Strokes Life With Lucy Here's Lucy The Facts of Life (it's pretty dismal, and Charlotte Rae is shrill!) The Estelle Getty Show Hello, Larry The Jerry Springer Show The Brady Bunch Variety Hour Little House on the Prairie - the show is so preachy and you can tell exactly how Michael Landon sees himself, i.e., a saint, by the tone of the show ("Highway to Heaven", anyone?). The show is as satisfying as going to church on Sunday. And Laura, aka "Half Pint", I cannot stomach. The show should have been called "Half Pint and Pa", because that's really what the show focuses on. They make Ma a drip (remember the show when the bullies accost Ma, forcing her to drop her eggs! "The eggs! I dropped the eggs! Oh, Charles!")... I liked Mary and Nellie (a hoot!) and that's it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 22, 2020 22:51:27 GMT
10 Best
Mash Seinfeld Battlestar Galactica Buffy the vampire Slayer The x-files Curb your enthusiasm The office (uk) Extras Angel This is England
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 23, 2020 11:33:32 GMT
Favorites St. Elsewhere MASH Dick Van Dyke Show Andy Griffith Show Cheers Seinfeld Big Time in Hollywood FL. It's Always Sunny Fargo Monty Python Original Star Trek All In the Family I don't know how you rate bad
|
|
|
Post by RiP, IMDb on Feb 23, 2020 11:46:03 GMT
'TOS'
'TOL': TOS
'TTZ': TOS
'DW': TOS
'TSMDM'
'BsG': TOS
'HG-WT'
That's all I can think of for NOW...
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 23, 2020 13:03:07 GMT
Best :
Star Trek Star Trek The Next Generation Star Trek Deep Space Nine Star Trek Voyager Star Trek Enterprise Babylon 5 Doctor Who Battlestar Galactica (remake) Firefly The Twilight Zone
Worst :
"Star Trek" Discovery "Star Trek" Picard Heil Honey, I'm Home! Red Dwarf, the American version The Amazing Spider-Man Galactica 1980 Manimal TekWar Flash Gordon The Mist
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 24, 2020 11:28:23 GMT
The only TV shows of any real worth... 1)Breaking Bad (2008-2013) - 10/10 -)The Sopranos (1999-2007) 3)Dexter (2006-2013) - 8/10 4)Boardwalk Empire (2010-2014) - 7.5-8/10 5) Death Note (2006-2007) - 6.5-7/10
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Feb 24, 2020 11:44:44 GMT
The only TV shows of any real worth... 1)Breaking Bad (2008-2013) - 10/10 -)The Sopranos (1999-2007) 3)Dexter (2006-2013) - 8/10 4)Boardwalk Empire (2010-2014) - 7.5-8/10 5) Death Note (2006-2007) - 6.5-7/10 To say that only 5 tv shows of all the tv shows ever made is of any real worth, is frankly moronic.
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Feb 24, 2020 16:56:16 GMT
Best:
1. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 2. Angel (1999) 3. Xena: Warrior Princess 4. The X-Files 5. Supernatural 6. Hercules: The Legendary Journeys 7. Millennium 8. Oz 9. MacGyver (1985) 10. Walker, Texas Ranger
|
|
|
Post by drystyx on Feb 24, 2020 17:59:52 GMT
'TOS'
'TOL': TOS
'TTZ': TOS
'DW': TOS
'TSMDM'
'BsG': TOS
'HG-WT'
That's all I can think of for NOW...
I've never heard of any of those. Are they abbreviations for TV shows? If so, which ones?
|
|
|
Post by RiP, IMDb on Feb 24, 2020 22:39:21 GMT
'TOS' = 'The Original Series'.
'TOL': TOS = 'The Outer Limits': The Original Series.
'TTZ': TOS = 'The Twilight Zone': The Original Series.
'DW': TOS = 'Doctor Who': The Original Series.
'TSMDM' = 'The Six Million Dollar Man'.
'BsG': TOS = 'Battlestar Galactica': The Original Series.
'HG-WT' = 'Have Gun - Will Travel'.
That's all I can think of for NOW... I've never heard of any of those. Are they abbreviations for TV shows? If so, which ones?
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 25, 2020 7:30:50 GMT
Feologild OakesNot necessarily as I just am more picky than the average person as TV shows take a lot more of ones time so I tend to expect a bit more from them. sure, I realize for the common person there are more than 5 shows that stand out, so I get your comment there, but you can see what I mean at the same time though. with that said... ill admit I probably need to see a bit more shows and all but given the time I got to invest in them I tend to be even more selective. because with a movie it's only about 2 hours of ones time but with a TV show it's many hours of ones time at the minimum. p.s. there is a chance Better Call Saul will make my list but I am waiting til it's over before I rate it. but currently it's probably going to be a 7/10 which would make the list.
|
|