|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 23, 2020 7:49:28 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Klute (1971, Alan J. Pakula) In some ways this acclaimed thriller has not aged well but I do like its style, atmosphere and format. Jane Fonda is excellent as the call girl at the centre of the investigation but I did not care for Donald Sutherland as the detective. A few years after this we would get a somewhat similar but superior film in The Conversation. 5.5/10
House by the River (1950, Fritz Lang) Some nice atmosphere in this little crime thriller but I did not overly care for the acting, especially the lead. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
48 Hrs. (1982, Walter Hill) blu ray This Buddy-cop film often mistaken for a comedy is an action crime thriller with some funny moments of natural humour, especially from Eddie Murphy. Good chemistry between Murphy and Nick Nolte, excellent villains as well as great direction... Instant Classic. 8/10
Ex Machina (2014, Alex Garland) UHD Disc Great futurist film looking at the ramifications of the oncoming age of Artificial Intelligence. 7.5/10
Miami Vice (2006, Michael Mann) blu ray It was an age of classic television shows being made into spoof comedy's for the big screen but Michael Mann went in the other direction making his own successful TV show Miami Vice even darker and more serious. The film is full of great scenes but I feel the digital style that worked in Collateral is pushed too far into documentary territory with Vice and is sometimes off putting. 7.5/10
The Deer Hunter (1978, Michael Cimino) UHD Disc This American epic and Oscar winning film sees a group of working-class friends decides who enlist in the Army during the Vietnam War and finds it to be hellish chaos – not the noble venture they imagined. Before they left, Steven (John Savage) married his pregnant girlfriend – and Michael (Robert De Niro) and Nick (Christopher Walken) were in love with the same woman (Meryl Streep)... But all three are different men upon their return. The acting is all top notch here and the film is beautiful, however I may be in the minority who feel the Oscar winning editing is not as consistent as it should be. Some sections are beautifully put together and then some are over edited (or they did not get all the shots they needed). That said there is too much to appreciate here for any negatives to not be outshone in the scheme of things. 7.5/10
An Innocent Man (1989, Peter Yates) This film about a wrongly and corruptly convicted man (Tom Selleck) is a mixed bag and did not hold up as well as I had remembered it. That said the large section of the film that takes place inside the prison is still very good but the other parts are not so strong and feel like a made for tv movie of the period. 6/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: 48 Hrs. BEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - The Deer HUnter BEST ACTRESS: Jane Fonda - Klute BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Walken - The Deer Hunter BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Meryl Streep - The Deer Hunter BEST EDITING: Mark Day - Ex Machina BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond - The Deer Hunter BEST SCRIPT: Alex Garland - Ex Machina BEST SCORE: James Horner - 48 Hrs. BEST DIRECTOR: Walter Hill - 48 Hrs.
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 23, 2020 8:07:35 GMT
Klute - 7/10 48 Hrs. - 7.5/10 Ex Machina - 8.5/10 Miami Vice - 7/10 The Deer Hunter - 9/10 First Time Viewings:
Hold Back the Dawn (1941, Mitchell Leisen) This one tells a pretty interesting story, but I do feel it could have been better given the premise. It was still pretty good though and the always reliable Olivia de Havilland is very good. 7/10
The Constant Nymph (1943, Edmund Goulding) Joan Fontaine is really good here and the film has its moments, but overall it never completely pulled me in. 6/10
He Ran All the Way (1951, John Berry) Pretty good Noir right here. Good performances and it's nice and short and engaging throughout. 7/10
Darling (1965, John Schlesinger) This has some memorable scenes, as well as good supporting performances, but it's Julie Christie in her Oscar winning role that makes it come together. 7/10
The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (1943, Preston Sturges) This one is well cast and entertaining throughout, with plenty of good laughs along the way. 7/10
Perfect Understanding (1933, Cyril Gardner) This one features a young Laurence Olivier, as well as Gloria Swanson (Sunset Blvd.) and though the acting is good, the story never fully grabbed me. 6/10
The Woman in the Window (1944, Fritz Lang) I quite enjoyed the majority of this one, but I wasn't big on the ending, which brought it down for me. I liked the rest of it enough to still give it a positive rating. 7/10
Scarlet Street (1945, Fritz Lang) This one is another Noir from Fritz Lang, that stars the main 3 players from The Woman in the Window. It's well made and acted and gets better as it goes along. Pretty dark at times, but I appreciated that. Good stuff. 7.5/10
Dreams (1955, Ingmar Bergman) Engaging film from Bergman with some definite standout scenes. Harriet Andersson is very good in the lead role. 7.5/10
Lilies of the Field (1963, Ralph Nelson) Didn't expect this one to be so funny. I enjoyed it quite a bit and Sidney Poitier is simply wonderful in his Oscar winning role. 7.5/10
A Raisin in the Sun (1961, Daniel Petrie) Another damn good Poitier performance and the other performances are pretty strong too. 7/10
A Patch of Blue (1965, Guy Green) Interesting story and good performances make this one worthwhile. 7/10
Gaslight (1944, George Cukor) Engaging film with a wonderful turn from Ingrid Bergman, for which she took home her first Oscar. 7/10
Billy Liar (1963, John Schlesinger) This one is well acted and tells an engaging story. 7/10
Oliver! (1968, Carol Reed) Live action musicals tend to be hit or miss for me. This Best Picture winner was a miss. It has good sets and costumes, as well as solid performances, but I just never really cared that much about what was going on. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Letter (1940, William Wyler) Very good film from Williams Wyler. Strong performances all around and a very good storyline. 8/10
Parasite (2019, Bong Joon Ho) Third viewing and I continue to love it more and more. 9.5/10
The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) Wonderfully made and acted film that is engaging and thought provoking. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Parasite BEST ACTOR: Sidney Poitier (Lilies of the Field) BEST ACTRESS: Julie Christie (Darling) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cho Yeo Jeong (Parasite) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jarin Blaschke (The Lighthouse) BEST SCORE: Jaeil Jung (Parasite) BEST SCRIPT: Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han (Parasite) BEST DIRECTOR: Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 23, 2020 8:12:08 GMT
Klute - 7/10 48 Hrs. - 7.5/10 Ex Machina - 8.5/10 Miami Vice - 7/10 The Deer Hunter - 9/10 First Time Viewings:
Hold Back the Dawn (1941, Mitchell Leisen) This one tells a pretty interesting story, but I do feel it could have been better given the premise. It was still pretty good though and the always reliable Olivia de Havilland is very good. 7/10
The Constant Nymph (1943, Edmund Goulding) Joan Fontaine is really good here and the film has its moments, but overall it never completely pulled me in. 6/10
He Ran All the Way (1951, John Berry) Pretty good Noir right here. Good performances and it's nice and short and engaging throughout. 7/10
Darling (1965, John Schlesinger) This has some memorable scenes, as well as good supporting performances, but it's Julie Christie in her Oscar winning role that makes it come together. 7/10
The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (1943, Preston Sturges) This one is well cast and entertaining throughout, with plenty of good laughs along the way. 7/10
Perfect Understanding (1933, Cyril Gardner) This one features a young Laurence Olivier, as well as Gloria Swanson (Sunset Blvd.) and though the acting is good, the story never fully grabbed me. 6/10
The Woman in the Window (1944, Fritz Lang) I quite enjoyed the majority of this one, but I wasn't big on the ending, which brought it down for me. I liked the rest of it enough to still give it a positive rating. 7/10
Scarlet Street (1945, Fritz Lang) This one is another Noir from Fritz Lang, that stars the main 3 players from The Woman in the Window. It's well made and acted and gets better as it goes along. Pretty dark at times, but I appreciated that. Good stuff. 7.5/10
Dreams (1955, Ingmar Bergman) Engaging film from Bergman with some definite standout scenes. Harriet Andersson is very good in the lead role. 7.5/10
Lilies of the Field (1963, Ralph Nelson) Didn't expect this one to be so funny. I enjoyed it quite a bit and Sidney Poitier is simply wonderful in his Oscar winning role. 7.5/10
A Raisin in the Sun (1961, Daniel Petrie) Another damn good Poitier performance and the other performances are pretty strong too. 7/10
A Patch of Blue (1965, Guy Green) Interesting story and good performances make this one worthwhile. 7/10
Gaslight (1944, George Cukor) Engaging film with a wonderful turn from Ingrid Bergman, for which she took home her first Oscar. 7/10
Billy Liar (1963, John Schlesinger) This one is well acted and tells an engaging story. 7/10
Oliver! (1968, Carol Reed) Live action musicals tend to be hit or miss for me. This Best Picture winner was a miss. It has good sets and costumes, as well as solid performances, but I just never really cared that much about what was going on. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Letter (1940, William Wyler) Very good film from Williams Wyler. Strong performances all around and a very good storyline. 8/10
Parasite (2019, Bong Joon Ho) Third viewing and I continue to love it more and more. 9.5/10
The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) Wonderfully made and acted film that is engaging and thought provoking. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Parasite BEST ACTOR: Sidney Poitier (Lilies of the Field) BEST ACTRESS: Julie Christie (Darling) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cho Yeo Jeong (Parasite) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jarin Blaschke (The Lighthouse) BEST SCORE: Jaeil Jung (Parasite) BEST SCRIPT: Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han (Parasite) BEST DIRECTOR: Bong Joon Ho (Parasite) Yooooooooo cush He Ran All the Way (1951, John Berry) on my watchlist The Woman in the Window (1944, Fritz Lang) 7/10 Scarlet Street (1945, Fritz Lang) 7/10 Lilies of the Field (1963, Ralph Nelson) 6.5/10 A Raisin in the Sun (1961, Daniel Petrie) 6.5/10 A Patch of Blue (1965, Guy Green) 7/10 Gaslight (1944, George Cukor) 7/10 Oliver! (1968, Carol Reed) Live action musicals tend to be hit or miss for me. This Best Picture winner was a miss. It has good sets and costumes, as well as solid performances, but I just never really cared that much about what was going on. 6/10 The Letter (1940, William Wyler) 8/10 Parasite (2019, Bong Joon Ho) 7.5/10 The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) did not finish
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 23, 2020 8:12:39 GMT
48 Hrs. - 9/10 Miami Vice - 2/10 The Deer Hunter - 6/10 An Innocent Man - 5/10 Mine: Power Rangers (2017) - 4/10 - DVDI was a huge Power Rangers fan as a kid. Sadly this reboot did little to impress me. Not much happens until the third act. Still its watchable. Bad Company (2002) - 6/10 - DVDEntertaining Chris Rock, Anthony Hopkins action film. Nothing to see again though. Deadpool 2: Super Duper Cut (2018) - 10/10 - Blu RayGreat fun and very funny sequel. The new cut improves the film even more. The Exorcist (1973) - 7/10 - TVSaw the edited TV version but still manages to be damn scary. Slow at times but effective. Digging Up the Marrow (2014) - 6/10 - Blu RayPretty scary comedic horror film about monsters who dwell in a hole in the woods. The Equalizer 2 (2018) - 5/10 - Blu RayOK sequel. Denzel Washington is great as always though. Treehouse (2014) - 3/10 - DVDPretty dull horror film. Black Sheep (1996) - 8/10 - DVDVery funny Chris Farley, David Spade comedy. Sherlock Holmes (2009) - 2/10 - DVDI really did not enjoy this lame attempt to reboot the classic character. I love Robert Downey Jr. as Iron Man but not as Holmes. This was a chore to watch but others seem to really like it. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011) - 2/10 - DVDI think I liked the sequel even less. I enjoy the old Basil Rathbone films far more. These newer ones I did not like at all. The Unwilling (2016) - 2/10 - DVDVery forgettable horror film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 23, 2020 8:15:17 GMT
Klute - 7/10 48 Hrs. - 7.5/10 Ex Machina - 8.5/10 Miami Vice - 7/10 The Deer Hunter - 9/10 First Time Viewings:
Hold Back the Dawn (1941, Mitchell Leisen) This one tells a pretty interesting story, but I do feel it could have been better given the premise. It was still pretty good though and the always reliable Olivia de Havilland is very good. 7/10
The Constant Nymph (1943, Edmund Goulding) Joan Fontaine is really good here and the film has its moments, but overall it never completely pulled me in. 6/10
He Ran All the Way (1951, John Berry) Pretty good Noir right here. Good performances and it's nice and short and engaging throughout. 7/10
Darling (1965, John Schlesinger) This has some memorable scenes, as well as good supporting performances, but it's Julie Christie in her Oscar winning role that makes it come together. 7/10
The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (1943, Preston Sturges) This one is well cast and entertaining throughout, with plenty of good laughs along the way. 7/10
Perfect Understanding (1933, Cyril Gardner) This one features a young Laurence Olivier, as well as Gloria Swanson (Sunset Blvd.) and though the acting is good, the story never fully grabbed me. 6/10
The Woman in the Window (1944, Fritz Lang) I quite enjoyed the majority of this one, but I wasn't big on the ending, which brought it down for me. I liked the rest of it enough to still give it a positive rating. 7/10
Scarlet Street (1945, Fritz Lang) This one is another Noir from Fritz Lang, that stars the main 3 players from The Woman in the Window. It's well made and acted and gets better as it goes along. Pretty dark at times, but I appreciated that. Good stuff. 7.5/10
Dreams (1955, Ingmar Bergman) Engaging film from Bergman with some definite standout scenes. Harriet Andersson is very good in the lead role. 7.5/10
Lilies of the Field (1963, Ralph Nelson) Didn't expect this one to be so funny. I enjoyed it quite a bit and Sidney Poitier is simply wonderful in his Oscar winning role. 7.5/10
A Raisin in the Sun (1961, Daniel Petrie) Another damn good Poitier performance and the other performances are pretty strong too. 7/10
A Patch of Blue (1965, Guy Green) Interesting story and good performances make this one worthwhile. 7/10
Gaslight (1944, George Cukor) Engaging film with a wonderful turn from Ingrid Bergman, for which she took home her first Oscar. 7/10
Billy Liar (1963, John Schlesinger) This one is well acted and tells an engaging story. 7/10
Oliver! (1968, Carol Reed) Live action musicals tend to be hit or miss for me. This Best Picture winner was a miss. It has good sets and costumes, as well as solid performances, but I just never really cared that much about what was going on. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Letter (1940, William Wyler) Very good film from Williams Wyler. Strong performances all around and a very good storyline. 8/10
Parasite (2019, Bong Joon Ho) Third viewing and I continue to love it more and more. 9.5/10
The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) Wonderfully made and acted film that is engaging and thought provoking. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Parasite BEST ACTOR: Sidney Poitier (Lilies of the Field) BEST ACTRESS: Julie Christie (Darling) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cho Yeo Jeong (Parasite) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jarin Blaschke (The Lighthouse) BEST SCORE: Jaeil Jung (Parasite) BEST SCRIPT: Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han (Parasite) BEST DIRECTOR: Bong Joon Ho (Parasite) Yooooooooo cush He Ran All the Way (1951, John Berry) on my watchlist The Woman in the Window (1944, Fritz Lang) 7/10 Scarlet Street (1945, Fritz Lang) 7/10 Lilies of the Field (1963, Ralph Nelson) 6.5/10 A Raisin in the Sun (1961, Daniel Petrie) 6.5/10 A Patch of Blue (1965, Guy Green) 7/10 Gaslight (1944, George Cukor) 7/10 Oliver! (1968, Carol Reed) Live action musicals tend to be hit or miss for me. This Best Picture winner was a miss. It has good sets and costumes, as well as solid performances, but I just never really cared that much about what was going on. 6/10 The Letter (1940, William Wyler) 8/10 Parasite (2019, Bong Joon Ho) 7.5/10 The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) did not finish We both watched some Fritz Lang this week. What do you think of the ending of Woman in the Window?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 23, 2020 8:16:01 GMT
48 Hrs. - 9/10 Miami Vice - 2/10 The Deer Hunter - 6/10 An Innocent Man - 5/10 Mine: Power Rangers (2017) - 4/10 - DVDI was a huge Power Rangers fan as a kid. Sadly this reboot did little to impress me. Not much happens until the third act. Still its watchable. Bad Company (2002) - 6/10 - DVDEntertaining Chris Rock, Anthony Hopkins action film. Nothing to see again though. Deadpool 2: Super Duper Cut (2018) - 10/10 - Blu RayGreat fun and very funny sequel. The new cut improves the film even more. The Exorcist (1973) - 7/10 - TVSaw the edited TV version but still manages to be damn scary. Slow at times but effective. Digging Up the Marrow (2014) - 6/10 - Blu RayPretty scary comedic horror film about monsters who dwell in a hole in the woods. The Equalizer 2 (2018) - 5/10 - Blu RayOK sequel. Denzel Washington is great as always though. Treehouse (2014) - 3/10 - DVDPretty dull horror film. Black Sheep (1996) - 8/10 - DVDVery funny Chris Farley, David Spade comedy. Sherlock Holmes (2009) - 2/10 - DVDI really did not enjoy this lame attempt to reboot the classic character. I love Robert Downey Jr. as Iron Man but not as Holmes. This was a chore to watch but others seem to really like it. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011) - 2/10 - DVDI think I liked the sequel even less. I enjoy the old Basil Rathbone films far more. These newer ones I did not like at all. The Unwilling (2016) - 2/10 - DVDVery forgettable horror film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Bad Company (2002) - barely remember it but i rated it on imdb a 4/10 Deadpool 2: Super Duper Cut (2018) - a lot of fun 7.5/10 The Exorcist (1973) - 8.5/10 Black Sheep (1996) - im in the minority who prefer this one to Tommy Boy 6/10 Sherlock Holmes (2009) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 23, 2020 8:17:47 GMT
Yooooooooo cush He Ran All the Way (1951, John Berry) on my watchlist The Woman in the Window (1944, Fritz Lang) 7/10 Scarlet Street (1945, Fritz Lang) 7/10 Lilies of the Field (1963, Ralph Nelson) 6.5/10 A Raisin in the Sun (1961, Daniel Petrie) 6.5/10 A Patch of Blue (1965, Guy Green) 7/10 Gaslight (1944, George Cukor) 7/10 Oliver! (1968, Carol Reed) Live action musicals tend to be hit or miss for me. This Best Picture winner was a miss. It has good sets and costumes, as well as solid performances, but I just never really cared that much about what was going on. 6/10 The Letter (1940, William Wyler) 8/10 Parasite (2019, Bong Joon Ho) 7.5/10 The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) did not finish We both watched some Fritz Lang this week. What do you think of the ending of Woman in the Window? funnily enough I watched Woman in the Window and Scarlett Street in the same week about 8 or 9 years ago and I just remember I slight preferred Women in the Window but do not remember the ending of either in particular
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 23, 2020 8:24:44 GMT
We both watched some Fritz Lang this week. What do you think of the ending of Woman in the Window? funnily enough I watched Woman in the Window and Scarlett Street in the same week about 8 or 9 years ago and I just remember I slight preferred Women in the Window but do not remember the ending of either in particular Woman in the Window is better up until the ending for me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 23, 2020 8:27:13 GMT
funnily enough I watched Woman in the Window and Scarlett Street in the same week about 8 or 9 years ago and I just remember I slight preferred Women in the Window but do not remember the ending of either in particular Woman in the Window is better up until the ending for me. Interesting, maybe ill rewatch it.. I really cant remember having a strong feeling about the ending, maybe ive just forgotten my reaction. Will discuss more after a rewatch
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Feb 23, 2020 11:19:30 GMT
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
17/02 Eyes in the Night (1942) 7/10 One Exciting Night (1922) 6/10
18/02 The Amazing Colossal Man (1957) 4/10 The Covered Wagon (1923) 7/10
19/02 The Lodger (1944) 8/10 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954) 8/10
20/02 Dinosaur (2000) 7/10 Sonic the Hedgehog (2020) 8/10
21/02 Don't Look Under the Bed (1999) 5/10 Frenemies (2012) 3/10
22/02 How to Build a Better Boy (2014) 3/10 Skyrunners (2009) 4/10
23/02 Al filo del hacha (1988) 6/10 Charlie's Angels (2019) 2/10
BEST FILM: The Lodger
BEST ACTOR: Kirk Douglas - 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
BEST ACTRESS: Merle Oberon - The Lodger
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Mason - 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Donna Reed - Eyes in the Night
BEST EDITING: J. Watson Webb Jr. - The Lodger
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Lucien Ballard - The Lodger
BEST SCRIPT: Barré Lyndon - The Lodger
BEST SCORE: Paul J. Smith - 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
BEST DIRECTOR: John Brahm - The Lodger
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 23, 2020 11:34:26 GMT
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING 17/02Eyes in the Night (1942) 7/10One Exciting Night (1922) 6/1018/02The Amazing Colossal Man (1957) 4/10The Covered Wagon (1923) 7/1019/02The Lodger (1944) 8/1020,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954) 8/10
20/02Dinosaur (2000) 7/10Sonic the Hedgehog (2020) 8/10
21/02Don't Look Under the Bed (1999) 5/10Frenemies (2012) 3/1022/02How to Build a Better Boy (2014) 3/10Skyrunners (2009) 4/10
23/02Al filo del hacha (1988) 6/10Charlie's Angels (2019) 2/10
BEST FILM: The Lodger BEST ACTOR: Kirk Douglas - 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea BEST ACTRESS: Merle Oberon - The Lodger BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Mason - 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Donna Reed - Eyes in the Night BEST EDITING: J. Watson Webb Jr. - The Lodger BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Lucien Ballard - The Lodger BEST SCRIPT: Barré Lyndon - The Lodger BEST SCORE: Paul J. Smith - 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea BEST DIRECTOR: John Brahm - The Lodger 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 23, 2020 14:37:38 GMT
Ex Machina - 8/10
Once again I was busy this week so only one viewing.
First Time Viewing:
One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961) - Disney+ Quite enjoyable especially with the villain Cruella de Vil. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 23, 2020 14:42:36 GMT
The Last Valley (1971) 8/10
Shade (2004) 3/10
When Worlds Collide (1953) 7/10
The Other Guys (2010) 8/10
Joe Versus The Volcano (1990) 4/10
Downton Abbey (2019) 6/10
The Manchurian Candidate (2004) 5/10
Frenchman’s Creek (1944) 4/10
Random Hearts (1999) 6/10
Billy Bathgate (1991) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 23, 2020 14:58:43 GMT
Ex Machina - 8/10 Once again I was busy this week so only one viewing. First Time Viewing:One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961) - Disney+ Quite enjoyable especially with the villain Cruella de Vil. 8/106-6.5 from me 😀
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 23, 2020 15:00:04 GMT
The Last Valley (1971) 8/10 Shade (2004) 3/10 When Worlds Collide (1953) 7/10 The Other Guys (2010) 8/10 Joe Versus The Volcano (1990) 4/10 Downton Abbey (2019) 6/10 The Manchurian Candidate (2004) 5/10 Frenchman’s Creek (1944) 4/10 Random Hearts (1999) 6/10 Billy Bathgate (1991) 4/10 The Other Guys (2010) 5.5 Joe Versus The Volcano (1990) 4.5 The Manchurian Candidate (2004) 5.5 not a patch on the original
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 23, 2020 15:33:00 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Darling (1965, John Schlesinger)
This has some memorable scenes, as well as good supporting performances, but it's Julie Christie in her Oscar winning role that makes it come together. 7/10
The Woman in the Window (1944, Fritz Lang) I quite enjoyed the majority of this one, but I wasn't big on the ending, which brought it down for me. I liked the rest of it enough to still give it a positive rating. 7/10 6.5/10
Scarlet Street (1945, Fritz Lang) This one is another Noir from Fritz Lang, that stars the main 3 players from The Woman in the Window. It's well made and acted and gets better as it goes along. Pretty dark at times, but I appreciated that. Good stuff. 7.5/10 6.5/10
Dreams (1955, Ingmar Bergman) Engaging film from Bergman with some definite standout scenes. Harriet Andersson is very good in the lead role. 7.5/10 7/10
Lilies of the Field (1963, Ralph Nelson) Didn't expect this one to be so funny. I enjoyed it quite a bit and Sidney Poitier is simply wonderful in his Oscar winning role. 7.5/10
A Raisin in the Sun (1961, Daniel Petrie) Another damn good Poitier performance and the other performances are pretty strong too. 7/10
A Patch of Blue (1965, Guy Green) Interesting story and good performances make this one worthwhile. 7/10
Gaslight (1944, George Cukor) Engaging film with a wonderful turn from Ingrid Bergman, for which she took home her first Oscar. 7/10
Billy Liar (1963, John Schlesinger) This one is well acted and tells an engaging story. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Letter (1940, William Wyler) Very good film from Williams Wyler. Strong performances all around and a very good storyline. 8/10 8.5/10
Parasite (2019, Bong Joon Ho) Third viewing and I continue to love it more and more. 9.5/10 8/10
The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) Wonderfully made and acted film that is engaging and thought provoking. 8.5/10 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Parasite The Letter BEST ACTOR: Sidney Poitier (Lilies of the Field) Tom Courtenay (Billy Liar) BEST ACTRESS: Julie Christie (Darling) Bette Davis (The Letter) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cho Yeo Jeong (Parasite) Shelley Winters (A Patch of Blue) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jarin Blaschke (The Lighthouse) BEST SCORE: Jaeil Jung (Parasite) BEST SCRIPT: Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han (Parasite) The Letter BEST DIRECTOR: Bong Joon Ho (Parasite) That was difficult. You watched a ton of terrific performances.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 23, 2020 16:15:00 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Klute (1971, Alan J. Pakula)
In some ways this acclaimed thriller has not aged well but I do like its style, atmosphere and format. Jane Fonda is excellent as the call girl at the centre of the investigation but I did not care for Donald Sutherland as the detective. A few years after this we would get a somewhat similar but superior film in The Conversation. 5.5/10 House by the River (1950, Fritz Lang)
Some nice atmosphere in this little crime thriller but I did not overly care for the acting, especially the lead. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
48 Hrs. (1982, Walter Hill) blu ray
This Buddy-cop film often mistaken for a comedy is an action crime thriller with some funny moments of natural humour, especially from Eddie Murphy. Good chemistry between Murphy and Nick Nolte, excellent villains as well as great direction... Instant Classic. 8/10 Ex Machina (2014, Alex Garland) UHD Disc
Great futurist film looking at the ramifications of the oncoming age of Artificial Intelligence. 7.5/10 Miami Vice (2006, Michael Mann) blu ray
It was an age of classic television shows being made into spoof comedy's for the big screen but Michael Mann went in the other direction making his own successful TV show Miami Vice even darker and more serious. The film is full of great scenes but I feel the digital style that worked in Collateral is pushed too far into documentary territory with Vice and is sometimes off putting. 7.5/10 The Deer Hunter (1978, Michael Cimino) UHD Disc
This American epic and Oscar winning film sees a group of working-class friends decides who enlist in the Army during the Vietnam War and finds it to be hellish chaos – not the noble venture they imagined. Before they left, Steven (John Savage) married his pregnant girlfriend – and Michael (Robert De Niro) and Nick (Christopher Walken) were in love with the same woman (Meryl Streep)... But all three are different men upon their return. The acting is all top notch here and the film is beautiful, however I may be in the minority who feel the Oscar winning editing is not as consistent as it should be. Some sections are beautifully put together and then some are over edited (or they did not get all the shots they needed). That said there is too much to appreciate here for any negatives to not be outshone in the scheme of things. 7.5/10 An Innocent Man (1989, Peter Yates)
This film about a wrongly and corruptly convicted man (Tom Selleck) is a mixed bag and did not hold up as well as I had remembered it. That said the large section of the film that takes place inside the prison is still very good but the other parts are not so strong and feel like a made for tv movie of the period. 6/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: 48 Hrs. BEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - The Deer HUnter BEST ACTRESS: Jane Fonda - Klute BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Walken - The Deer Hunter BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Meryl Streep - The Deer Hunter BEST EDITING: Mark Day - Ex Machina BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond - The Deer Hunter BEST SCRIPT: Alex Garland - Ex Machina BEST SCORE: James Horner - 48 Hrs. BEST DIRECTOR: Walter Hill - 48 Hrs. 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Ex Machina (2014, Alex Garland) - Never really understood the love for this one. To me it's just an average, though techincally really well-made SF thriller. 6/10
Miami Vice (2006, Michael Mann) - While in Collateral it felt that Mann was still trying out what he could do with digital, his handling of the new technology felt more assured here. The plot is pretty simple, but one has to keep in mind that the film suffered from a difficult shoot, the whole finale had to be rewritten after Jamie Foxx left the Dominican Republic from fear of criminals, this is why it now takes place on US soil whereas originally it was meant to depict a raid on the drug lords home in the tropical rain forest. I'm actually disappointed they didn't do a sequel to this. 8/10
The Deer Hunter (1978, Michael Cimino) - This is the kind of movie which would be heavily edited today, with the whole wedding sequence radically shortened. People's attention spans must've been longer in the 70's. It's still a powerful, moving drama. 7/10
An Innocent Man (1989, Peter Yates) - It's been over 20 years since I've seen this one. I actually assumed this was a made for TV film. I remember it being a solid prison drama. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 23, 2020 16:32:42 GMT
48 Hrs. - 9/10 Miami Vice - 2/10 The Deer Hunter - 6/10 An Innocent Man - 5/10 Mine: Power Rangers (2017) - 4/10 - DVDI was a huge Power Rangers fan as a kid. Sadly this reboot did little to impress me. Not much happens until the third act. Still its watchable. Bad Company (2002) - 6/10 - DVDEntertaining Chris Rock, Anthony Hopkins action film. Nothing to see again though. Deadpool 2: Super Duper Cut (2018) - 10/10 - Blu RayGreat fun and very funny sequel. The new cut improves the film even more. The Exorcist (1973) - 7/10 - TVSaw the edited TV version but still manages to be damn scary. Slow at times but effective. Digging Up the Marrow (2014) - 6/10 - Blu RayPretty scary comedic horror film about monsters who dwell in a hole in the woods. The Equalizer 2 (2018) - 5/10 - Blu RayOK sequel. Denzel Washington is great as always though. Treehouse (2014) - 3/10 - DVDPretty dull horror film. Black Sheep (1996) - 8/10 - DVDVery funny Chris Farley, David Spade comedy. Sherlock Holmes (2009) - 2/10 - DVDI really did not enjoy this lame attempt to reboot the classic character. I love Robert Downey Jr. as Iron Man but not as Holmes. This was a chore to watch but others seem to really like it. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011) - 2/10 - DVDI think I liked the sequel even less. I enjoy the old Basil Rathbone films far more. These newer ones I did not like at all. The Unwilling (2016) - 2/10 - DVDVery forgettable horror film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Deadpool 2: Super Duper Cut (2018) - 7/10
Better than the first one, I don't think I'll ever become a fan of the Deadpool character though.
The Exorcist (1973) - 7/10
I'm actually one of the very few people who don't find this classic scary at all. I think of it more as a drama about a psychologically disturbed person than a horror film.
Sherlock Holmes (2009) - 6/10
An okay action comedy but rather weak as a Sherlock Holmes movie.
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011) - 5/10
The focus here is again much more on the action and the comedy than on the detection or the telling of an actual plot.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 23, 2020 16:51:32 GMT
MINE
The Glass Menagerie (1987 Paul Newman) - 7/10A son (John Malkovich) longs to escape from his stifling home, where his genteel mother (Joanne Woodward) worries about the future prospects of his lame, shy sister (Karen Allen). Some Kind of Wonderful (1987 Howard Deutch) - 6.5/10When Keith (Eric Stoltz) goes out with Amanda (Lea Thompson), the girl of his dreams, Amanda's ex-boyfriend (Craig Sheffer) plans to get back at Keith. Meanwhile, Keith's best friend, tomboy Watts (Mary Stuart Masterson), realizes she has feelings for Keith. Also starring Elias Koteas. Sons and Lovers (1960 Jack Cardiff) - 7/10
In the early twentieth century, an artistically talented young man (Dean Stockwell) living in an English coal mining town is inhibited by his domineering and emotionally manipulative mother (Wendy Hiller). Also starring Trevor Howard. A King in New York (1957 Charles Chaplin) - 7/10A recently-deposed European monarch (Charles Chaplin) seeks shelter in New York City, where he becomes an accidental television celebrity and is later wrongly accused of being a Communist. Outlaw King (2018 David Mackenzie) - 7/1014th century Scottish 'Outlaw King' Robert the Bruce (Chris Pine) used cunning and bravery to defeat the much larger and better equipped occupying English army. Also starring Florence Pugh and Aaron Taylor-Johnson. Hour of the Gun (1967 John Sturges) - 6/10
Marshal Wyatt Earp (James Garner) kills a couple of men of the Clanton gang in a fight. In revenge, Clanton's thugs kill the Marshal's brother. Thus, Wyatt starts to chase the killers together with his friend Doc Holliday (Jason Robards). Also starring Robert Ryan. Rachel, Rachel (1968 Paul Newman) - 7/10Rachel (Joanne Woodward) is a 35 year old school teacher who has no man in her life and lives with her mother. When a man from the big city returns and asks her out, she begins to have to make decisions about her life and where she wants it to go. Also starring Estelle Parsons. The Addams Family (2019 Greg Tiernan & Conrad Vernon) - 5.5/10The eccentrically macabre family (voiced by Charlize Theron, Oscar Isaac, Chloe Moretz and Finn Wolfhard) moves to a bland suburb where Wednesday Addams' friendship with the daughter of a hostile and conformist local reality show host exacerbates conflict between the families. The Good Liar (2019 Bill Condon) - 7.5/10Consummate con man Roy Courtnay (Ian Mckellen) has set his sights on his latest mark: the recently widowed Betty McLeish (Helen Mirren), worth millions. But this time, what should have been a simple swindle escalates into a cat-and-mouse game with the ultimate stakes. Juliet of the Spirits (1965 Federico Fellini) - 4.5/10Visions, memories, and mysticism all help a 40-something woman (Giulietta Masina) to find the strength to leave her cheating husband. Destination Wedding (2018 Victor Levin) - 6/10
The story of two miserable and unpleasant wedding guests, Lindsay (Winona Ryder) and Frank (Keanu Reeves), who develop a mutual affection despite themselves. The Temp (1993 Tom Holland) - 3.5/10
Nice guy junior exec Peter (Timothy Hutton) doesn't play dirty but unfortunately, some of his colleagues do. In comes Kris (Lara Flynn Boyle), his new temp, who is bright and efficient and saves him. She's willing to play dirty for Peter. Also starring Faye Dunaway. Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Ian Mckellen (The Good Liar) BEST ACTRESS Joanne Woodward (Rachel, Rachel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Trevor Howard (Sons and Lovers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Karen Allen (The Glass Menagerie) BEST DIRECTOR Paul Newman (Rachel, Rachel) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Juliette of the Spirits BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 23, 2020 16:54:51 GMT
First Time Viewing:
The Bay (Barry Levinson; 2012) – Found footage movie which wants to create a realistic effect depicting a case of environmental pollution in a small coastal town which causes the deaths of many inhabitants. But it lacks any characters you could care for and the shocks are really superficial and sometimes over- the-top. The medical personnel also behaves unrealistically and once you find out what caused the infection, the whole thing descends into a silly farce. 2/10
Kagemusha (Akira Kurosawa; 1980) – No, just no. This is so stagey and slow and not cinematic at all. There is a potentially interesting story here, but the directing is all wrong. Characters have long conversations, but without any close-up shots of their faces it’s difficult to fathom what anyone feels. As a viewer we keep observing them from afar. Not really what I imagine a great samurai epic should be. 4/10
Pawn Sacrifice (Edward Zwick; 2014) – Bobby Fischer’s eccentric life story gets a rather unimaginative biopic treatment. At one point during its production history this was meant to become a huge prestige production with David Fincher directing. In the end it was only Edward Zwick taking the directing duties. Zwick is not really what one would call an innovator. He has a rather workmanlike approach to things and although the movie is still entertaining and sometimes even gripping, it could’ve been so much more. Also the philosophy of chess and the nature of the actual game is barely touched upon. We are told that Fischer revolutionised chess without it being explained what made his game so special. 6/10
Crimes And Misdemeanors (Woody Allen; 1989) – Having not seen any of Allen’s classic movies, I thought I would start with this one which seems to be considered one of his best. It’s an interesting enough story, but occasionally feels like two different movies, a dark comedy and a tragic drama, mashed together. Allen also suffers from the flaw of many author-directors in that he keeps casting himself even in films where his presence doesn’t really fit in. Let’s face it: the man is a great writer but just not a very good actor and I find his comical presence in a more serious movie like this distracting. 6/10
The People Under The Stairs (Wes Craven; 1991) – This has an intriguing premise, but makes very little of it. It’s as if Wes Craven had the idea for a neat little piece of social commentary wrapped inside a horror story, but he forgot to write a decent script. It also suffers from a limited budget, because the location is not interesting enough, instead of a spooky haunted mansion you get a rather average house with sometimes cheap-looking set design. This has a running time of 100 minutes, yet already runs out of steam after an hour. 5/10
|
|