|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 27, 2020 2:38:52 GMT
Plenty of great animation from Japan, in fact 2 or 3 would probably make my list if they were "eligible", but for the purposes of this thread I'm excluding them.
All quite recent, save my clear #1
10 Dolls [2002]
9 A Bride For Rip Van Winkle [2016] The Whispering Star [2015] Antiporno [2016] Killing [2018]
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 27, 2020 4:39:14 GMT
Batoru Rowaiaru (Battle Royale) / Kinji Fukasaku (2000) Ritânâ (Returner) / Takashi Yamazaki” (2002) Okuribito (Departures) / Yôjirô Takita (2008) Kurôn wa kokyô wo mezasu (The Clone Returns Home) / Kanji Nakajima (2008) Sandome No Satsujin (The Third Murder) / Hirokazu Koreeda (2017)
|
|
clayton12
Sophomore
@clayton12
Posts: 130
Likes: 81
|
Post by clayton12 on Feb 27, 2020 5:16:14 GMT
Top prize goes to Vibrator by Ryuichi Hiroki ... maybe it's just me, but I thought it was an emotional sucker-punch, and one of the most beatiful movies I've ever seen. You'll probably be able to find it online if you type "japanese vibrator movie" into google. That was a joke As for the rest, I was surprised how few Japanese films from the last 20 years have elevated themselves in my mind to "truly great" status. Whereas I think I would struggle to cut a list down to just 10 movies (let alone 5) if we were talking about South Korea or Mainland China, or even the Philippines, after Vibrator, my pickings seem kinda sparse. I do have to admit, though, that this is probably much more a reflection of what I have and haven't been watching, rather than a reflection of Japanese cinema. Anyway, I'm gonna round out my list with: Our Little Sister (Hirokazu Kore'eda, 2015) Kabuchiko Love Hotel (Ryuichi Hiroki, 2014) Love Exposure (Sion Sono, 2008) A Stranger of Mine (Kenji Uchinda, 2005) Linda Linda Linda (Nobuhiro Yamashita, 2005) Swing Girls (Shinobu Yaguchi, 2004) Freezer (Takashi Ishii, 2000)
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 27, 2020 6:01:35 GMT
Top prize goes to Vibrator by Ryuichi Hiroki ... maybe it's just me, but I thought it was an emotional sucker-punch, and one of the most beatiful movies I've ever seen. You'll probably be able to find it online if you type "japanese vibrator movie" into google. That was a joke As for the rest, I was surprised how few Japanese films from the last 20 years have elevated themselves in my mind to "truly great" status. Whereas I think I would struggle to cut a list down to just 10 movies (let alone 5) if we were talking about South Korea or Mainland China, or even the Philippines, after Vibrator, my pickings seem kinda sparse. I do have to admit, though, that this is probably much more a reflection of what I have and haven't been watching, rather than a reflection of Japanese cinema. Anyway, I'm gonna round out my list with: Our Little Sister (Hirokazu Kore'eda, 2015) Kabuchiko Love Hotel (Ryuichi Hiroki, 2014) Love Exposure (Sion Sono, 2008) A Stranger of Mine (Kenji Uchinda, 2005) Linda Linda Linda (Nobuhiro Yamashita, 2005) Swing Girls (Shinobu Yaguchi, 2004) Freezer (Takashi Ishii, 2000) Only seen a couple of those. I'll definitely have to seek out Vibrator, I think you mentioned it in the yearly polls also. Our Little Sister is among my favorite Kore-eda. I admire the audacity of Love Exposure and it's definitely Sono's "opus" and the film I'm sure he'll be most remembered for, but the more focused films I mentioned work a little better for me.
|
|
clayton12
Sophomore
@clayton12
Posts: 130
Likes: 81
|
Post by clayton12 on Feb 27, 2020 8:48:30 GMT
I admire the audacity of Love Exposure and it's definitely Sono's "opus" and the film I'm sure he'll be most remembered for, but the more focused films I mentioned work a little better for me. I thought Antiporno was great, but I really did struggle badly to remain engaged/awake while watching The Whispering Star ... maybe the film's gentle rythm plus the 2:00pm nap-time session start combined to give a sedative effect.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 27, 2020 10:13:20 GMT
I admire the audacity of Love Exposure and it's definitely Sono's "opus" and the film I'm sure he'll be most remembered for, but the more focused films I mentioned work a little better for me. I really did struggle badly to remain engaged/awake while watching The Whispering Star ... maybe the film's gentle rythm plus the 2:00pm nap-time session start combined to give a sedative effect. It is one of his most atypical.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Feb 27, 2020 12:15:25 GMT
10/10 All About Lily Chou Chou (2001) Battle Royale (2000)
9/10 Dead or Alive 2: Birds (2000) Sweet Rain: Accuracy of Death (2008) 13 Assassins (2010)
HM’s; Monday (2000) 9 Souls (2003) Why Don’t You Play in Hell? (2013) Night’s Tightrope (2016)
|
|
|
Post by Jep Gambardella on Feb 27, 2020 13:16:48 GMT
My number one is certainly Memories of Matsuko. I will have to think a little bit more about it for the other spots, and I will update this post later.
*** EDIT ***
This was not an easy task. There are many Japanese movies that I've greatly enjoyed in the past twenty years. It's hard to name only five. But here it goes:
Memories of Matsuko Our Little Sister
Always: Sunset on Third Street (yeah, I know, light weight sentimental dramedy, but what can I say, I loved it) One Cut of the Dead
And finally The Apology King, a comedy that I don't think is very well-known but that had me in stitches when I watched it.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Feb 27, 2020 14:10:33 GMT
Battle Royale (2000) Zatōichi (2003) Linda Linda Linda (2005) Memories of Matsuko (2006) Confessions (2010)
HM Versus (2000) Returner (2002) Kamikaze Girls (2004)
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 27, 2020 20:18:44 GMT
10/10 All About Lily Chou Chou (2001) Battle Royale (2000) 9/10 Dead or Alive 2: Birds (2000) Sweet Rain: Accuracy of Death (2008) 13 Assassins (2010) HM’s; Monday (2000) 9 Souls (2003) Why Don’t You Play in Hell? (2013) Night’s Tightrope (2016) All About Lily Chou Chou was great. Immersive and haunting. I was actually a little disappointed with Night's Tightrope. I loved the opening act, but then there was a noticeable tone-shift which took me out of the experience. It lost the "dream-like" quality it had created.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 27, 2020 20:21:51 GMT
My number one is certainly Memories of Matsuko. I will have to think a little bit more about it for the other spots, and I will update this post later.
*** EDIT *** This was not an easy task. There are many Japanese movies that I've greatly enjoyed in the past twenty years. It's hard to name only five. But here it goes: Memories of Matsuko Our Little Sister
Always: Sunset on Third Street (yeah, I know, light weight sentimental dramedy, but what can I say, I loved it) One Cut of the Dead
And finally The Apology King, a comedy that I don't think is very well-known but that had me in stitches when I watched it.
Still need to see Memories of Matsuko. Unfortunately One Cut of the Dead didn't work for me, but I seem to be in the minority there.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 27, 2020 20:25:20 GMT
Memories of Matsuko (2006) Confessions (2010) HM Kamikaze Girls (2004) A lot of Nakashima there, didn't realise he has another film post The World of Kanako.
|
|
|
Post by Jep Gambardella on Feb 27, 2020 21:12:51 GMT
Memories of Matsuko (2006) Confessions (2010) HM Kamikaze Girls (2004) A lot of Nakashima there, didn't realise he has another film post The World of Kanako.
I saw the new one ("It Comes") at a film festival last year. The high expectations that came from knowing that if was from the same director of "Memories of Matsuko", "Confessions", "The World of Kanako" and "Kamikaze Girls" were not met. I mean, it's not a bad movie, it just felt like a run-of-the-mill horror movie to me.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Feb 27, 2020 21:57:02 GMT
Memories of Matsuko (2006) Confessions (2010) HM Kamikaze Girls (2004) A lot of Nakashima there, didn't realise he has another film post The World of Kanako. And they are the only ones I've seen. As much as I love those films, I never got round to checking out any other work...I really should.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 28, 2020 0:09:18 GMT
A lot of Nakashima there, didn't realise he has another film post The World of Kanako. And they are the only ones I've seen. As much as I love those films, I never got round to checking out any other work...I really should. The World of Kanako makes a nice companion piece to Confessions.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Feb 28, 2020 2:13:20 GMT
I could make a top five just using Koreeda films (Shoplifters, Still Walking being those it's hardest to leave out), so I'll restrict myself to two of his.
- Nobody Knows
- Like Father, Like Son
- Tokyo Sonata
- Eureka
- The Taste of Tea
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Feb 28, 2020 10:32:44 GMT
And they are the only ones I've seen. As much as I love those films, I never got round to checking out any other work...I really should. The World of Kanako makes a nice companion piece to Confessions. Thanks for the recommendation...I'll try and track it down
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 21, 2020 14:47:23 GMT
1. A Story of Yonosuke 2. Blade of the Immortal 3. Dolls 4. Norwegian Wood 5. Ultimate Versus
|
|