|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 2, 2020 2:19:51 GMT
A Quiet Place - 8/10 Billy Madison - 7/10 First Time Viewings:The Curse of La Llorona (2019) - DVD Meant to be part of the Conjuring Universe. Pretty cliche and overdone horror movie, but it does have an interesting backstory with the villain. Too bad it doesn’t feel much original with the same tropes. Better than The Nun, but only marginally. 5.5/10Doctor Sleep (2019) - Blu-ray Pretty solid successor to The Shining. It has the right amount of fan service and I liked Dan’s character. Rebecca Ferguson and her cult was an interesting addition. Though it does undermine the mystique and imagination of that Kubrick film, and it is just a bit too long. That being said, I might watch the director’s cut to see if it improves. 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:Zootopia (2016) - Disney+ One of the best animated Disney movies of the decade. Great themes and story. 8/10Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005) - Disney+ Easily the best of the prequels and the third act is amazing. Still has some of the same prequel-isms that drag it down a bit but it’s a solid entry. 7/10Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016) - Disney+ Decent standalone in the series. Not great but good for what it is. 7/10Inception (2010) - Netflix One of Nolan’s best. Story can be a bit contrived but it gets better on repeated watches as you start to understand more. 8/10Frozen II (2019) - Blu-ray Still an enjoyable sequel despite some heavy flaws. 7.5/10Doctor Sleep - 6.5/10 It almost works, but I have some major issues with it. Zootopia - 7.5/10 Somewhat jumbles it's own message, but I like the characters and it is very creative nonetheless. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith - 7/10 I am one of the few people who like all of the prequels, but this one is the best. Rogue One - 7.5/10 Great fan service imo and has some wonderful action sequences and is a cool bridge between the prequels and the OT. Not perfect by any means, but very entertaining and well made. Inception - 10/10 Masterpiece. I love every second of this movie. Extremely compelling storytelling and awe-inspiring filmmaking.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 2, 2020 2:48:53 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGHe Ran all the Way (1951, John Berry)The underrated John Garfield stars in this little film noir as a crook on the run from the cops who hides out in an innocent women’s apartment. 6/10She’s Gotta Have It (1986, Spike Lee) Netflixthis is the now famed directors debut feature film. It’s the standard low budget black and white conversational piece but has some good moments. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING All the Presidents Men (1976, Alan J. Pakula) blu rayA wonderments Portrait of some of the reporters who took down President Nixon as part of the watergate scandal. 8/10The Woman in the Window (1944, Fritz Lang)Been a while since I had scene this fun and well paced little film noir. I had forgotten the ending which in this day and age may come across as a cop out but I think was fairly original (especially in this genre) at the time. I didn’t mind it, kind of cutesy but it didn’t spoil the film for me. 7/10A Quiet Place (2018, John Krasinski) NetflixWell made, effective high Concept horror. 7/10The Blue Dahlia (1946, George Marshall) blu rayThis fun film noir written by Raymond Chandler sees Alan Ladd and Veronica Lake teaming together once again. The story is a bit messy, especially near the end where there was outside interference on the creative side. Still it just barely holds together for an interesting time stamp of 1940’s Los Angeles. 6.5Billy Madison (1995, Tamra Davis) dvdThis was Adam Sandler’s break through movie and still one of his funnier comedies. It plays like a series of rapid fire sketches with some being cringey bad and others being outright hilarious. 5.5 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Witcher (2019, Season One) NetflixThis fantasy series is a little hard to get into at times with its structure separating the main characters by many years in the overall story. This comes closer together by the finale and I expect season two to be even better. Good tvWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: All the Presidents Men BEST ACTOR: Robert Redford - All the Presidents Men BEST ACTRESS: Emily Blunt - A Quiet Place BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jason Robards - All the Presidents Men BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Millicent Simmonds - A Quiet Place BEST EDITING: Robert L. Wolf - All the Presidents Men BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Milton R. Krasner - The Woman in the Window BEST SCRIPT: William Goldman - All the Presidents Men BEST SCORE: Arthur Lange - The Woman in the Window BEST DIRECTOR: Alan J. Pakula - All the Presidents Men 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: She's Gotta Have It 7.5/10 I liked it, I liked the low budget feel too. Have you seen the show/remake Spike Lee did on Netflix? All the President's Men 9/10 Yeah, great movie. Loved both Dustin Hoffmann and Robert Redford in it. The whole cast is great. Mine: Victor Victoria 8.5/10 Blake Edwards movie, with Julie Andrews, James Garner and Robert Preston. It's about a singer in Paris in the 30s, who's totally broke and teams up with a gay perfomer who lost his job to pretend to be a Polish Count and female impersonator, she becomes a big success but then things get complicated. Loved it. I really loved the atmosphere and it's so gorgeous visually. It's funny too. Julie Andrews and Robert Preston are really great. Horror of Dracula 8/10 It's the movie from Hammer, with Christopher Lee and Peter Cushing as Dracula and Van Helsing. It's pretty good, pretty nice visually. It's gory too, for a 1958 movie. Peter Cushing is great. Christopher Lee isn't in it much, actually, but he's so iconic. The Driver 9/10 Walter Hill movie, with Ryan O'Neal, Isabelle Adjani and Bruce Dern. It's about a getaway driver, who has to escape a detective who wants to catch him at all cost. Love it, great movie, underrated too, IMO. Such a great atmosphere. Loved Bruce Dern.
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 2, 2020 2:54:30 GMT
A Quiet Place - 8/10 Billy Madison - 7/10 First Time Viewings:The Curse of La Llorona (2019) - DVD Meant to be part of the Conjuring Universe. Pretty cliche and overdone horror movie, but it does have an interesting backstory with the villain. Too bad it doesn’t feel much original with the same tropes. Better than The Nun, but only marginally. 5.5/10Doctor Sleep (2019) - Blu-ray Pretty solid successor to The Shining. It has the right amount of fan service and I liked Dan’s character. Rebecca Ferguson and her cult was an interesting addition. Though it does undermine the mystique and imagination of that Kubrick film, and it is just a bit too long. That being said, I might watch the director’s cut to see if it improves. 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:Zootopia (2016) - Disney+ One of the best animated Disney movies of the decade. Great themes and story. 8/10Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005) - Disney+ Easily the best of the prequels and the third act is amazing. Still has some of the same prequel-isms that drag it down a bit but it’s a solid entry. 7/10Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016) - Disney+ Decent standalone in the series. Not great but good for what it is. 7/10Inception (2010) - Netflix One of Nolan’s best. Story can be a bit contrived but it gets better on repeated watches as you start to understand more. 8/10Frozen II (2019) - Blu-ray Still an enjoyable sequel despite some heavy flaws. 7.5/10Doctor Sleep - 6.5/10 It almost works, but I have some major issues with it. Zootopia - 7.5/10 Somewhat jumbles it's own message, but I like the characters and it is very creative nonetheless. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith - 7/10 I am one of the few people who like all of the prequels, but this one is the best. Rogue One - 7.5/10 Great fan service imo and has some wonderful action sequences and is a cool bridge between the prequels and the OT. Not perfect by any means, but very entertaining and well made. Inception - 10/10 Masterpiece. I love every second of this movie. Extremely compelling storytelling and awe-inspiring filmmaking. Random question, but do you have any plans to see Frozen 2?
|
|
phorlanx
Freshman
@phorlanx
Posts: 84
Likes: 22
|
Post by phorlanx on Mar 2, 2020 2:59:14 GMT
The Woman in the Window - it's interesting that Fritz Lang did two similar plots with the same lead back to back (Scarlet Street). Lang and Robinson are good at what they do and the films are both unique in their own way. I can't say which one I prefer - 7/10.
The Witcher - Season 1 - I am a big fan of the game (Wild Hunt + DLC), played through it twice, and I really liked the show. I think the only frustrating thing is that it could still be better in a lot of ways (despite already being very good). Keen to see more - 8.5/10.
---
I've seen Parasite 7, which is a fine film, but was at times predictable despite not involving me too much, and Play Misty for Me 6 (Eastwood's directorial debut). I've also seen the first two episodes of Better Call Saul - Season 5 (my favorite show) and I'm extremely eager to see more.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 2, 2020 3:51:21 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGHe Ran all the Way (1951, John Berry)The underrated John Garfield stars in this little film noir as a crook on the run from the cops who hides out in an innocent women’s apartment. 6/10She’s Gotta Have It (1986, Spike Lee) Netflixthis is the now famed directors debut feature film. It’s the standard low budget black and white conversational piece but has some good moments. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING All the Presidents Men (1976, Alan J. Pakula) blu rayA wonderments Portrait of some of the reporters who took down President Nixon as part of the watergate scandal. 8/10The Woman in the Window (1944, Fritz Lang)Been a while since I had scene this fun and well paced little film noir. I had forgotten the ending which in this day and age may come across as a cop out but I think was fairly original (especially in this genre) at the time. I didn’t mind it, kind of cutesy but it didn’t spoil the film for me. 7/10A Quiet Place (2018, John Krasinski) NetflixWell made, effective high Concept horror. 7/10The Blue Dahlia (1946, George Marshall) blu rayThis fun film noir written by Raymond Chandler sees Alan Ladd and Veronica Lake teaming together once again. The story is a bit messy, especially near the end where there was outside interference on the creative side. Still it just barely holds together for an interesting time stamp of 1940’s Los Angeles. 6.5Billy Madison (1995, Tamra Davis) dvdThis was Adam Sandler’s break through movie and still one of his funnier comedies. It plays like a series of rapid fire sketches with some being cringey bad and others being outright hilarious. 5.5 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Witcher (2019, Season One) NetflixThis fantasy series is a little hard to get into at times with its structure separating the main characters by many years in the overall story. This comes closer together by the finale and I expect season two to be even better. Good tvWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: All the Presidents Men BEST ACTOR: Robert Redford - All the Presidents Men BEST ACTRESS: Emily Blunt - A Quiet Place BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jason Robards - All the Presidents Men BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Millicent Simmonds - A Quiet Place BEST EDITING: Robert L. Wolf - All the Presidents Men BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Milton R. Krasner - The Woman in the Window BEST SCRIPT: William Goldman - All the Presidents Men BEST SCORE: Arthur Lange - The Woman in the Window BEST DIRECTOR: Alan J. Pakula - All the Presidents Men 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: She's Gotta Have It 7.5/10 I liked it, I liked the low budget feel too. Have you seen the show/remake Spike Lee did on Netflix? All the President's Men 9/10 Yeah, great movie. Loved both Dustin Hoffmann and Robert Redford in it. The whole cast is great. Mine: Victor Victoria 8.5/10 Blake Edwards movie, with Julie Andrews, James Garner and Robert Preston. It's about a singer in Paris in the 30s, who's totally broke and teams up with a gay perfomer who lost his job to pretend to be a Polish Count and female impersonator, she becomes a big success but then things get complicated. Loved it. I really loved the atmosphere and it's so gorgeous visually. It's funny too. Julie Andrews and Robert Preston are really great. Horror of Dracula 8/10 It's the movie from Hammer, with Christopher Lee and Peter Cushing as Dracula and Van Helsing. It's pretty good, pretty nice visually. It's gory too, for a 1958 movie. Peter Cushing is great. Christopher Lee isn't in it much, actually, but he's so iconic. The Driver 9/10 Walter Hill movie, with Ryan O'Neal, Isabelle Adjani and Bruce Dern. It's about a getaway driver, who has to escape a detective who wants to catch him at all cost. Love it, great movie, underrated too, IMO. Such a great atmosphere. Loved Bruce Dern. Hey billy! yay, I love the driver , in my top 50 8.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 2, 2020 4:08:40 GMT
The Woman in the Window - it's interesting that Fritz Lang did two similar plots with the same lead back to back (Scarlet Street). Lang and Robinson are good at what they do and the films are both unique in their own way. I can't say which one I prefer - 7/10. The Witcher - Season 1 - I am a big fan of the game (Wild Hunt + DLC), played through it twice, and I really liked the show. I think the only frustrating thing is that it could still be better in a lot of ways (despite already being very good). Keen to see more - 8.5/10. --- I've seen Parasite 7, which is a fine film, but was at times predictable despite not involving me too much, and Play Misty for Me 6 (Eastwood's directorial debut). I've also seen the first two episodes of Better Call Saul - Season 5 (my favorite show) and I'm extremely eager to see more. Parasite 7.5 play misty for me 5.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 2, 2020 6:55:27 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Portrait of a Lady (1996, Jane Campion) Pretty good period piece with strong performances. 7/10
Autumn Sonata (1978, Ingmar Bergman) Good drama that gets better as it goes along. Ingrid Bergman and Liv Ullmann are both very good here. 7.5/10 7/10
A Kind of Loving (1962, John Schlesinger) This one is well made and acted and tells an interesting story. 7.5/10
La Grande Illusion (1937, Jean Renoir) Pretty good Prisoner of War movie. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Killing (1956, Stanley Kubrick) Kubrick's first classic. 8.5/10 8/10
Jezebel (1938, William Wyler) Well made and acted film with some very strong moments. 7.5/10 8/10
Dark Victory (1939, Edmund Goulding) Bette Davis is really good in this one and the story is engaging. 7/10
TV Viewings:
Breaking Bad: Season 1 (2008) 9/10 8.5/10
Breaking Bad: Season 2 (2009) 9/10 8.5/10
Breaking Bad: Season 3 (2010) 9/10 8.5/10
When you are done with Breaking Bad, you should watch Better Call Saul.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Killing
BEST ACTOR: Alan Bates (A Kind of Loving)
BEST ACTRESS: Liv Ullmann (Autumn Sonata) Ingrid Bergman (Autumn Sonata) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Henry Fonda (Jezebel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marie Windsor (The Killing) Barbara Hershey (Portrait of a Lady) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stuart Dryburgh (The Portrait of a Lady) Autumn Sonata BEST SCORE: Wojciech Kilar (The Portrait of a Lady) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick & Jim Thompson (The Killing) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (The Killing)
Honestly I don't have much interest in Better Call Saul.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 2, 2020 6:57:21 GMT
MINEMonster of Terror (1965 Daniel Haller) - 5/10Seizure (1974 Oliver Stone) - 4.5/10My Favorite Wife (1940 Garson Kanin) - 7.5/10
Platoon (1986 Oliver Stone) - 9/10
Wall Street (1987 Oliver Stone) - 7/10Color Out of Space (2019 Richard Stanley) - 5.5/10
A Lesson in Love (1954 Ingmar Bergman) - 7.5/10Mary Poppins Returns (2018 Rob Marshall) - 6/10Katie Says Goodbye (2016 Wayne Roberts) - 6.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Platoon BEST ACTOR - Gunnar Björnstrand (A Lesson in Love) BEST ACTRESS - Eva Dahlbeck (A Lesson in Love) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Douglas (Wall Street) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Harriet Andersson (A Lesson in Love) BEST DIRECTOR - Oliver Stone (Platoon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Platoon BEST SCORE - Mary Poppins Returns My Favorite Wife - 7/10 Platoon - 7/10 Wall Street - 7/10 Color Out of Space - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 2, 2020 8:19:00 GMT
Interested in anything else? Any particular reason you haven't seen Breaking Bad? Weirdly enough I’ve seen Season one which I didn’t care for and season five which I thought was pretty good. No real interest in seeing the rest though. Interested in the other Curtiz What about you? Blue dahlia? Blue Dahlia is on my watchlist.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 2, 2020 9:47:06 GMT
Doctor Sleep - 6.5/10 It almost works, but I have some major issues with it. Zootopia - 7.5/10 Somewhat jumbles it's own message, but I like the characters and it is very creative nonetheless. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith - 7/10 I am one of the few people who like all of the prequels, but this one is the best. Rogue One - 7.5/10 Great fan service imo and has some wonderful action sequences and is a cool bridge between the prequels and the OT. Not perfect by any means, but very entertaining and well made. Inception - 10/10 Masterpiece. I love every second of this movie. Extremely compelling storytelling and awe-inspiring filmmaking. Random question, but do you have any plans to see Frozen 2? I plan to watch it eventually,
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 2, 2020 10:57:53 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: All the Presidents Men (1976, Alan J. Pakula) 7/10
Billy Madison (1995, Tamra Davis) 6/10
Mine: 1) Five Star Final 1931 (4/10)
2) Playing for Keeps 2012 (5/10)
3) Pleasantville 1998 (7/10)
4) Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World 1998 (4/10)
5) Point Break 1991 (7/10)
6) Poison Ivy 1985 (5/10)
7) Pollyanna 1960 (6/10)
8) Point Break 2015 (4/10)
9) Poison Ivy 1992 (5/10)
10) Police Academy 1984 (6/10)
11) General Spanky 1936 (4/10)
12) Kentucky 1938 (5/10)
13) Police Academy 2: Their First Assignment 1985 (5/10)
14) Police Academy 3: Back in Training 1986 (6/10)
15) Police Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol 1987 (5/10)
16) Police Academy 5: Assignment: Miami Beach 1988 (5/10)
17) Police Academy 6: City Under Siege 1989 (4/10)
18) Police Academy: Mission to Moscow 1994 (3/10)
19) Porto 2016 (4/10)
20) Police Story 1985 (6/10)
21) Poltergeist 1982 (7/10)
22) Poltergeist II: The Other Side 1986 (6/10)
23) Poltergeist III 1988 (5/10)
24) Poltergeist 2015 (5/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 2, 2020 11:16:36 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: She's Gotta Have It 7.5/10 I liked it, I liked the low budget feel too. Have you seen the show/remake Spike Lee did on Netflix? All the President's Men 9/10 Yeah, great movie. Loved both Dustin Hoffmann and Robert Redford in it. The whole cast is great. Mine: Victor Victoria 8.5/10 Blake Edwards movie, with Julie Andrews, James Garner and Robert Preston. It's about a singer in Paris in the 30s, who's totally broke and teams up with a gay perfomer who lost his job to pretend to be a Polish Count and female impersonator, she becomes a big success but then things get complicated. Loved it. I really loved the atmosphere and it's so gorgeous visually. It's funny too. Julie Andrews and Robert Preston are really great. Horror of Dracula 8/10 It's the movie from Hammer, with Christopher Lee and Peter Cushing as Dracula and Van Helsing. It's pretty good, pretty nice visually. It's gory too, for a 1958 movie. Peter Cushing is great. Christopher Lee isn't in it much, actually, but he's so iconic. The Driver 9/10 Walter Hill movie, with Ryan O'Neal, Isabelle Adjani and Bruce Dern. It's about a getaway driver, who has to escape a detective who wants to catch him at all cost. Love it, great movie, underrated too, IMO. Such a great atmosphere. Loved Bruce Dern. Hey billy! yay, I love the driver , in my top 50 8.5 It's one of Walter Hill best movies, IMO. I just found out there's a director's cut which is more or less 40 minutes longer. I'd be very curious to watch it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 2, 2020 11:19:41 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: All the Presidents Men (1976, Alan J. Pakula) 7/10 Billy Madison (1995, Tamra Davis) 6/10 Mine: 1) Five Star Final 1931 (4/10) 2) Playing for Keeps 2012 (5/10) 3) Pleasantville 1998 (7/10) 4) Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World 1998 (4/10) 5) Point Break 1991 (7/10) 6) Poison Ivy 1985 (5/10) 7) Pollyanna 1960 (6/10) 8) Point Break 2015 (4/10) 9) Poison Ivy 1992 (5/10) 10) Police Academy 1984 (6/10) 11) General Spanky 1936 (4/10) 12) Kentucky 1938 (5/10) 13) Police Academy 2: Their First Assignment 1985 (5/10) 14) Police Academy 3: Back in Training 1986 (6/10) 15) Police Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol 1987 (5/10) 16) Police Academy 5: Assignment: Miami Beach 1988 (5/10) 17) Police Academy 6: City Under Siege 1989 (4/10) 18) Police Academy: Mission to Moscow 1994 (3/10) 19) Porto 2016 (4/10) 20) Police Story 1985 (6/10) 21) Poltergeist 1982 (7/10) 22) Poltergeist II: The Other Side 1986 (6/10) 23) Poltergeist III 1988 (5/10) 24) Poltergeist 2015 (5/10) Hey sjg 3) Pleasantville 1998 (6.5/10) 5) Point Break 1991 (6.5/10) 6) Poison Ivy 1985 (5/10) 7) Pollyanna 1960 (6/10) 10) Police Academy 1984 (6.5/10) 13) Police Academy 2: Their First Assignment 1985 (5.5/10) 14) Police Academy 3: Back in Training 1986 (4.5/10) 15) Police Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol 1987 (4/10) 16) Police Academy 5: Assignment: Miami Beach 1988 (4/10) 17) Police Academy 6: City Under Siege 1989 (3/10) 18) Police Academy: Mission to Moscow 1994 (2/10) 20) Police Story 1985 (6/10) 21) Poltergeist 1982 (7/10) 22) Poltergeist II: The Other Side 1986 (6/10) 23) Poltergeist III 1988 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 2, 2020 11:20:47 GMT
Hey billy! yay, I love the driver , in my top 50 8.5 It's one of Walter Hill best movies, IMO. I just found out there's a director's cut which is more or less 40 minutes longer. I'd be very curious to watch it. Well there was a longer cut allegedly but I’ve never heard anything credible about it being made available
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 2, 2020 18:29:02 GMT
It's one of Walter Hill best movies, IMO. I just found out there's a director's cut which is more or less 40 minutes longer. I'd be very curious to watch it. Well there was a longer cut allegedly but I’ve never heard anything credible about it being made available It's listed on the movie's IMDB page. With a running time of 131 minutes. But then in the trivia page: Although the rough cut was over two hours long and included one additional action (but not chase) scene, and even though for years even the VHS tapes had said the length was over two hours, Walter Hill has denied that this version was ever his intended cut and categorically stated that the existence of a longer director's cut is an urban myth. So, IMDB is a bit confused too.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 5, 2020 19:54:09 GMT
Well there was a longer cut allegedly but I’ve never heard anything credible about it being made available It's listed on the movie's IMDB page. With a running time of 131 minutes. But then in the trivia page: Although the rough cut was over two hours long and included one additional action (but not chase) scene, and even though for years even the VHS tapes had said the length was over two hours, Walter Hill has denied that this version was ever his intended cut and categorically stated that the existence of a longer director's cut is an urban myth. So, IMDB is a bit confused too. I love The Driver, such a great movie. I seem to recall reading somewhere about the deleted scenes in more detail, it might've been on the old imdb boards.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 6, 2020 0:12:49 GMT
It's listed on the movie's IMDB page. With a running time of 131 minutes. But then in the trivia page: Although the rough cut was over two hours long and included one additional action (but not chase) scene, and even though for years even the VHS tapes had said the length was over two hours, Walter Hill has denied that this version was ever his intended cut and categorically stated that the existence of a longer director's cut is an urban myth. So, IMDB is a bit confused too. I love The Driver, such a great movie. I seem to recall reading somewhere about the deleted scenes in more detail, it might've been on the old imdb boards. Yeah, they're not described now in the trivia section (they just mention an actess who had a supporting role that was completely cut from the movie, even though Walter Hill loved her performance. In the end, he decided that the movie worked better without the subplot around her character, more or less).
|
|