|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Mar 9, 2020 5:30:07 GMT
Stir Crazy (1980) - 1/10
Dumb comedy that plays out as though there was no actual script. All of the jokes feel ab-libbed. Not a single titter did this movie generate from me.
The Wrestler (2008) - 6/10
Mickey Rourke delivers a fantastic performance here. Sadly, I found the overall story dreary and less than engaging.
Dune (1984) - 3/10
Some interesting production designs and a decent soundtrack don't make up for the fact that this is mostly a terrible movie. Badly written with horrendous, often incomprehensible, dialogue and abysmal acting, it's no wonder this film flopped back in '84.
Frozen (2013) - 8/10
The first Disney movie to subvert the idea of true love, this isn't quite the masterpiece its fans make it out to be. Neither is it the overrated disappointment that its detractors allege. I liked it and found it to be a largely enjoyable foray into childlike fantasy. Not as good as Wreck-It Ralph, but probably on a par with Tangled.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 9, 2020 5:45:43 GMT
Stir Crazy (1980) - 1/10Dumb comedy that plays out as though there was no actual script. All of the jokes feel ab-libbed. Not a single titter did this movie generate from me. The Wrestler (2008) - 6/10Mickey Rourke delivers a fantastic performance here. Sadly, I found the overall story dreary and less than engaging. Dune (1984) - 3/10Some interesting production designs and a decent soundtrack don't make up for the fact that this is mostly a terrible movie. Badly written with horrendous, often incomprehensible, dialogue and abysmal acting, it's no wonder this film flopped back in '84. Frozen (2013) - 7/10The first Disney movie to subvert the idea of true love, this isn't quite the masterpiece its fans make it out to be. Neither is it the overrated disappointment that its detractors allege. I liked it and found it to be a largely enjoyable foray into childlike fantasy. Not as good as Wreck-It Ralph, but probably on a par with Tangled. Stir crazy - I’m a fan, I dig it, have it on blu ray, hilarious. 7/10 the wrestler - 8/10 dune 5/10 frozen 6/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 9, 2020 10:52:19 GMT
Hi Dark,
Yours: Bleed for This (2016, Ben Younger) 5/10
Any Given Sunday (1999, Oliver Stone) 7/10
Mine: 1) Beau Geste 1939 (5/10)
2) Dark Victory 1939 (4/10)
3) Drums Along the Mohawk 1939 (6/10)
4) The Four Feathers 1939 (6/10)
5) Goodbye, Mr. Chips 1939 (5/10)
6) Love Affair 1939 (5/10)
7) The Mikado 1939 (3/10)
8) Lady of the Tropics 1939 (4/10)
9) Of Mice and Men 1939 (7/10)
10) Ponyo 2008 (6/10)
11) Only Angels Have Wings 1939 (6/10)
12) Popeye 1980 (3/10)
13) Pooh's Heffalump Movie 2005 (5/10)
14) Porky's 1981 (6/10)
15) Porky's II: The Next Day 1983 (5/10)
16) Porky's Revenge 1985 (5/10)
17) Gulliver's Travels 1939 (4/10)
18) The Hunchback of Notre Dame 1939 (5/10)
19) The Poseidon Adventure 1972 (7/10)
20) Ford v Ferrari 2019 (8/10)
21) Beyond the Poseidon Adventure 1979 (5/10)
22) The Possessed 1977 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 9, 2020 11:20:15 GMT
Hi Dark, Yours: Bleed for This (2016, Ben Younger) 5/10 Any Given Sunday (1999, Oliver Stone) 7/10 Mine: 1) Beau Geste 1939 (5/10) 2) Dark Victory 1939 (4/10) 3) Drums Along the Mohawk 1939 (6/10) 4) The Four Feathers 1939 (6/10) 5) Goodbye, Mr. Chips 1939 (5/10) 6) Love Affair 1939 (5/10) 7) The Mikado 1939 (3/10) 8) Lady of the Tropics 1939 (4/10) 9) Of Mice and Men 1939 (7/10) 10) Ponyo 2008 (6/10) 11) Only Angels Have Wings 1939 (6/10) 12) Popeye 1980 (3/10) 13) Pooh's Heffalump Movie 2005 (5/10) 14) Porky's 1981 (6/10) 15) Porky's II: The Next Day 1983 (5/10) 16) Porky's Revenge 1985 (5/10) 17) Gulliver's Travels 1939 (4/10) 18) The Hunchback of Notre Dame 1939 (5/10) 19) The Poseidon Adventure 1972 (7/10) 20) Ford v Ferrari 2019 (8/10) 21) Beyond the Poseidon Adventure 1979 (5/10) 22) The Possessed 1977 (4/10) Hey bud 3) Drums Along the Mohawk 1939 (6/10) 10) Ponyo 2008 (5/10) 12) Popeye 1980 (3/10) 14) Porky's 1981 (4/10) 15) Porky's II: The Next Day 1983 (3/10) 18) The Hunchback of Notre Dame 1939 (6/10) 19) The Poseidon Adventure 1972 (7/10) 20) Ford v Ferrari 2019 (7/10) 21) Beyond the Poseidon Adventure 1979 (5/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 9, 2020 14:38:18 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Pray for the Wildcats (1974, Robert Michael Lewis)
This made for tv movie is considered by its fan to be a minor classic and whilst I would not go that far, it's pretty damn good. It follows three ad agency executives who are pressured into taking a motorbike trip to Baja by a big-ticket client who is a bit crazy. All three of the executives have different dilemmas at home that influence their actions on the road... interesting stuff. It is a little puffed up by long montages of bike riding through the Mexican desert but has a great score that gets shown off in this sequences so it balances out. Another thing of note is that the executives all wear shirts that look like they are from Star Trek the original series, made funnier by one of them being played by William Shatner. 7/10 Patterns (1956, Fielder Cook)
Written by Rod Serling (The Twilight Zone) we take a look at the ruthless corporate culture of the 50's. Interesting and well acted with a dark tone. 6/10 The Intruder (1962, Roger Corman)
A man in a gleaming white(William Shatner) suit comes to a small Southern town on the eve of integration. He calls himself a social reformer. But what he does is stir up trouble... trouble he soon finds he can’t control. 6/10 Bleed for This (2016, Ben Younger) Netflix
The inspirational true story of World Champion Boxer Vinny Pazienza (Miles Teller), who after a near fatal car crash, which left him not knowing if he’d ever walk again, made one of sports most incredible comebacks. It is a great story but the film does not quite work, it has its moments though. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Any Given Sunday (1999, Oliver Stone) blu ray
I do not like American Football but this film makes it exciting with its interplay of on field and behind the scenes action with an anchoring performance by Al Pacino as the head coach. Stone directed the fuck out of this one too, great stuff. 7.5/10 Arbitrage (2012, Nicholas Jerecki) blu ray
This little independent thriller stars Richard Gere as a troubled hedge fund magnate, who is desperate to complete the sale of his trading empire. He makes an error that forces him to turn to an unlikely person for help. A smart debut for this writer director. 7.5/10 U Turn (1997, Oliver Stone) blu ray
This film borrows a lot of similar plot elements from Red Rock West which was made 4 years earlier but is very different in tone and execution. There is no mistaking this as an Oliver Stone film as it has all his unique visual stylings and an all star cast that only a director of his position can wrangle. The film is a little bloated and could’ve lost the John Voight stuff and be tightened up here and there but it’s still a fun sweaty crime adventure. 7/10 Gotcha! (1985, Jeff Kanew)
I have not seen this since it came out and I had fond memories of that viewing. Unfortunately time has not been kind to this film that follows a student (Anthony Edwards) on a trip to France who is tricked into smuggling secrets across the Iron Curtain by a sexy spy (Linda Fiorentino). The films mix of tones does not really work but it still has some fun scenes. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Atypical (2019, Season Three) Netflix
Another great season, look forward to the final fourth season. Good tv I.m Not okay with this (2020, Season One) Netflix
This show set around a teen who discovers she has powers could actually still work without any of the super powers part as the characters and world were set up well enough to be a straight drama. Good tv
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Any Given Sunday BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - Any Given Sunday BEST ACTRESS: Cameron Diaz - Any Given Sunday BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Woods - Any Given Sunday BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Brit Marling - Arbitrage BEST EDITING: Thomas J. Nordberg - Any Given Sunday BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Salvatore Totino - Any Given Sunday BEST SCRIPT: Nicholas Jerecki - Arbitrage BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - U Turn BEST DIRECTOR: Oliver Stone - Any Given Sunday 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Interested in the two movies with William Shatner. I've been meaning to catch The Intruder. I saw the beginning of Patterns, but I didn't have the chance to finish it. I will, sooner or later, I like Van Heflin. Yours: Any Given Sunday 7.5/10 Yeah, I enjoyed it. I liked Dennis Quaid, in it. Jamie Foxx too. U-Turn 5/10 Didn't like it much. I wasn't a big fan of the style. Mine: Marianne & Leonard - Words of Love 9/10 It's Nick Broomfield's documentary about the relationship between Leonard Cohen and Marianne Ihlen, who was his wife for a while and his muse. They always had a special bond, up until the end. Nick Broomfield was her friend in the 60s while they were living in Greece, he was her lover for a short while, so it gets really personal, he interviews common friends from the time, etc. It feels very human, IMO. It also doesn't avoid the darker sides, the more complicated stuff. Loved it, I thought it was great. Firefox 6/10 It's a Clint Eastwood movie, it's about a Vietnam vet, a pilot, who gets sent by the US government to the Soviet Union to steal a jet fighter that can be controlled with the mind. It so-so, not one of Clin't best, IMO. It kind of drags in the middle, then it gets a bit better. I liked the flying scenes, they're pretty good. There's this thing I thought was funnny, where the Russian characters speaks sometimes in Russian, sometimes in English, even among themselves, I'm not sure why. Probably the studio demanded it. The Seventh Seal 10/10 Ingmar Bergman's movie. Masterpiece, IMO. I found it very haunting. I also loved how surreal it is, it feels like a true Medieval legend or tale, IMO. Loved Max Sydow and Bibi Andersson. Gunnar Bjornstrand...The cast is great in general. Inherent Vice 8/10 Paul Thomas Anderson movie. I like it, I know it's not easy to watch, but still... Love the atmosphere. Josh Brolin is great. Loved Joaquin Phoenix and Katharine Waterston too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 9, 2020 22:07:20 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Pray for the Wildcats (1974, Robert Michael Lewis)
This made for tv movie is considered by its fan to be a minor classic and whilst I would not go that far, it's pretty damn good. It follows three ad agency executives who are pressured into taking a motorbike trip to Baja by a big-ticket client who is a bit crazy. All three of the executives have different dilemmas at home that influence their actions on the road... interesting stuff. It is a little puffed up by long montages of bike riding through the Mexican desert but has a great score that gets shown off in this sequences so it balances out. Another thing of note is that the executives all wear shirts that look like they are from Star Trek the original series, made funnier by one of them being played by William Shatner. 7/10 Patterns (1956, Fielder Cook)
Written by Rod Serling (The Twilight Zone) we take a look at the ruthless corporate culture of the 50's. Interesting and well acted with a dark tone. 6/10 The Intruder (1962, Roger Corman)
A man in a gleaming white(William Shatner) suit comes to a small Southern town on the eve of integration. He calls himself a social reformer. But what he does is stir up trouble... trouble he soon finds he can’t control. 6/10 Bleed for This (2016, Ben Younger) Netflix
The inspirational true story of World Champion Boxer Vinny Pazienza (Miles Teller), who after a near fatal car crash, which left him not knowing if he’d ever walk again, made one of sports most incredible comebacks. It is a great story but the film does not quite work, it has its moments though. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Any Given Sunday (1999, Oliver Stone) blu ray
I do not like American Football but this film makes it exciting with its interplay of on field and behind the scenes action with an anchoring performance by Al Pacino as the head coach. Stone directed the fuck out of this one too, great stuff. 7.5/10 Arbitrage (2012, Nicholas Jerecki) blu ray
This little independent thriller stars Richard Gere as a troubled hedge fund magnate, who is desperate to complete the sale of his trading empire. He makes an error that forces him to turn to an unlikely person for help. A smart debut for this writer director. 7.5/10 U Turn (1997, Oliver Stone) blu ray
This film borrows a lot of similar plot elements from Red Rock West which was made 4 years earlier but is very different in tone and execution. There is no mistaking this as an Oliver Stone film as it has all his unique visual stylings and an all star cast that only a director of his position can wrangle. The film is a little bloated and could’ve lost the John Voight stuff and be tightened up here and there but it’s still a fun sweaty crime adventure. 7/10 Gotcha! (1985, Jeff Kanew)
I have not seen this since it came out and I had fond memories of that viewing. Unfortunately time has not been kind to this film that follows a student (Anthony Edwards) on a trip to France who is tricked into smuggling secrets across the Iron Curtain by a sexy spy (Linda Fiorentino). The films mix of tones does not really work but it still has some fun scenes. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Atypical (2019, Season Three) Netflix
Another great season, look forward to the final fourth season. Good tv I.m Not okay with this (2020, Season One) Netflix
This show set around a teen who discovers she has powers could actually still work without any of the super powers part as the characters and world were set up well enough to be a straight drama. Good tv
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Any Given Sunday BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - Any Given Sunday BEST ACTRESS: Cameron Diaz - Any Given Sunday BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Woods - Any Given Sunday BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Brit Marling - Arbitrage BEST EDITING: Thomas J. Nordberg - Any Given Sunday BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Salvatore Totino - Any Given Sunday BEST SCRIPT: Nicholas Jerecki - Arbitrage BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - U Turn BEST DIRECTOR: Oliver Stone - Any Given Sunday 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Interested in the two movies with William Shatner. I've been meaning to catch The Intruder. I saw the beginning of Patterns, but I didn't have the chance to finish it. I will, sooner or later, I like Van Heflin. Yours: Any Given Sunday 7.5/10 Yeah, I enjoyed it. I liked Dennis Quaid, in it. Jamie Foxx too. U-Turn 5/10 Didn't like it much. I wasn't a big fan of the style. Mine: Marianne & Leonard - Words of Love 9/10 It's Nick Broomfield's documentary about the relationship between Leonard Cohen and Marianne Ihlen, who was his wife for a while and his muse. They always had a special bond, up until the end. Nick Broomfield was her friend in the 60s while they were living in Greece, he was her lover for a short while, so it gets really personal, he interviews common friends from the time, etc. It feels very human, IMO. It also doesn't avoid the darker sides, the more complicated stuff. Loved it, I thought it was great. Firefox 6/10 It's a Clint Eastwood movie, it's about a Vietnam vet, a pilot, who gets sent by the US government to the Soviet Union to steal a jet fighter that can be controlled with the mind. It so-so, not one of Clin't best, IMO. It kind of drags in the middle, then it gets a bit better. I liked the flying scenes, they're pretty good. There's this thing I thought was funnny, where the Russian characters speaks sometimes in Russian, sometimes in English, even among themselves, I'm not sure why. Probably the studio demanded it. The Seventh Seal 10/10 Ingmar Bergman's movie. Masterpiece, IMO. I found it very haunting. I also loved how surreal it is, it feels like a true Medieval legend or tale, IMO. Loved Max Sydow and Bibi Andersson. Gunnar Bjornstrand...The cast is great in general. Inherent Vice 8/10 Paul Thomas Anderson movie. I like it, I know it's not easy to watch, but still... Love the atmosphere. Josh Brolin is great. Loved Joaquin Phoenix and Katharine Waterston too. Hey billy Firefox - saw this long ago on tv, do not remember much other than being underwhelmed The Seventh Seal - only seen once, it was on vhs and i was pretty underwhelmed, have not ruled out another visit though 5/10 Inherent Vice - disliked this one a lot on first viewing, gave it a second chance and did not mind it as much 5/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 9, 2020 23:07:28 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Interested in the two movies with William Shatner. I've been meaning to catch The Intruder. I saw the beginning of Patterns, but I didn't have the chance to finish it. I will, sooner or later, I like Van Heflin. Yours: Any Given Sunday 7.5/10 Yeah, I enjoyed it. I liked Dennis Quaid, in it. Jamie Foxx too. U-Turn 5/10 Didn't like it much. I wasn't a big fan of the style. Mine: Marianne & Leonard - Words of Love 9/10 It's Nick Broomfield's documentary about the relationship between Leonard Cohen and Marianne Ihlen, who was his wife for a while and his muse. They always had a special bond, up until the end. Nick Broomfield was her friend in the 60s while they were living in Greece, he was her lover for a short while, so it gets really personal, he interviews common friends from the time, etc. It feels very human, IMO. It also doesn't avoid the darker sides, the more complicated stuff. Loved it, I thought it was great. Firefox 6/10 It's a Clint Eastwood movie, it's about a Vietnam vet, a pilot, who gets sent by the US government to the Soviet Union to steal a jet fighter that can be controlled with the mind. It so-so, not one of Clin't best, IMO. It kind of drags in the middle, then it gets a bit better. I liked the flying scenes, they're pretty good. There's this thing I thought was funnny, where the Russian characters speaks sometimes in Russian, sometimes in English, even among themselves, I'm not sure why. Probably the studio demanded it. The Seventh Seal 10/10 Ingmar Bergman's movie. Masterpiece, IMO. I found it very haunting. I also loved how surreal it is, it feels like a true Medieval legend or tale, IMO. Loved Max Sydow and Bibi Andersson. Gunnar Bjornstrand...The cast is great in general. Inherent Vice 8/10 Paul Thomas Anderson movie. I like it, I know it's not easy to watch, but still... Love the atmosphere. Josh Brolin is great. Loved Joaquin Phoenix and Katharine Waterston too. Hey billy Firefox - saw this long ago on tv, do not remember much other than being underwhelmed The Seventh Seal - only seen once, it was on vhs and i was pretty underwhelmed, have not ruled out another visit though 5/10 Inherent Vice - disliked this one a lot on first viewing, gave it a second chance and did not mind it as much 5/10 Yeah, give The Seventh Seal a second chance. Also, RIP Max Von Sydow. Truly a great actor. Inherent Vice is not my favourite Paul Thomas Anderson movie, but I still like it. He's shooting a new one, apparently.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 9, 2020 23:27:45 GMT
Hey billy Firefox - saw this long ago on tv, do not remember much other than being underwhelmed The Seventh Seal - only seen once, it was on vhs and i was pretty underwhelmed, have not ruled out another visit though 5/10 Inherent Vice - disliked this one a lot on first viewing, gave it a second chance and did not mind it as much 5/10 Yeah, give The Seventh Seal a second chance. Also, RIP Max Von Sydow. Truly a great actor. Inherent Vice is not my favourite Paul Thomas Anderson movie, but I still like it. He's shooting a new one, apparently. My PTA 1. There Will be Blood 2. Boogie Nights 3. Punch Drunk Love 4. Phantom Thread 5. Magnolia 6. Hard Eight 7. The Master 8. Inherent Vice
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 9, 2020 23:38:48 GMT
Yeah, give The Seventh Seal a second chance. Also, RIP Max Von Sydow. Truly a great actor. Inherent Vice is not my favourite Paul Thomas Anderson movie, but I still like it. He's shooting a new one, apparently. My PTA 1. There Will be Blood 2. Boogie Nights 3. Punch Drunk Love 4. Phantom Thread 5. Magnolia 6. Hard Eight 7. The Master 8. Inherent Vice Mine would be: 1. Boogie Nights 2. Magnolia 3. Phantom Thread 4. Hard Eight 5. There Will Be Blood 6. The Master 7. Inherent Vice 8. Punch Drunk Love I guess. You could switch Inherent Vice and The Master too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 9, 2020 23:43:24 GMT
My PTA 1. There Will be Blood 2. Boogie Nights 3. Punch Drunk Love 4. Phantom Thread 5. Magnolia 6. Hard Eight 7. The Master 8. Inherent Vice Mine would be: 1. Boogie Nights 2. Magnolia 3. Phantom Thread 4. Hard Eight 5. There Will Be Blood 6. The Master 7. Inherent Vice 8. Punch Drunk Love I guess. You could switch Inherent Vice and The Master too. Yeah I was thinking about those two on my last post.. I think The Master is the better film in all respects but I think I would rather watch Inherent vice again than rewatch The Master which is pretty hard going. SUrprised you have Punch Drunk so low... and there will be blood below hard eight.. oh my lord
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Mar 10, 2020 5:24:17 GMT
Stir Crazy (1980) - 1/10Dumb comedy that plays out as though there was no actual script. All of the jokes feel ab-libbed. Not a single titter did this movie generate from me. The Wrestler (2008) - 6/10Mickey Rourke delivers a fantastic performance here. Sadly, I found the overall story dreary and less than engaging. Dune (1984) - 3/10Some interesting production designs and a decent soundtrack don't make up for the fact that this is mostly a terrible movie. Badly written with horrendous, often incomprehensible, dialogue and abysmal acting, it's no wonder this film flopped back in '84. Frozen (2013) - 7/10The first Disney movie to subvert the idea of true love, this isn't quite the masterpiece its fans make it out to be. Neither is it the overrated disappointment that its detractors allege. I liked it and found it to be a largely enjoyable foray into childlike fantasy. Not as good as Wreck-It Ralph, but probably on a par with Tangled. Stir crazy - I’m a fan, I dig it, have it on blu ray, hilarious. 7/10 the wrestler - 8/10 dune 5/10 frozen 6/10 I had a re-think and bumped Frozen up to 8/10.
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 10, 2020 11:19:32 GMT
Stir Crazy (1980) - 1/10Dumb comedy that plays out as though there was no actual script. All of the jokes feel ab-libbed. Not a single titter did this movie generate from me. The Wrestler (2008) - 6/10Mickey Rourke delivers a fantastic performance here. Sadly, I found the overall story dreary and less than engaging. Dune (1984) - 3/10Some interesting production designs and a decent soundtrack don't make up for the fact that this is mostly a terrible movie. Badly written with horrendous, often incomprehensible, dialogue and abysmal acting, it's no wonder this film flopped back in '84. Frozen (2013) - 8/10The first Disney movie to subvert the idea of true love, this isn't quite the masterpiece its fans make it out to be. Neither is it the overrated disappointment that its detractors allege. I liked it and found it to be a largely enjoyable foray into childlike fantasy. Not as good as Wreck-It Ralph, but probably on a par with Tangled. I’m glad you like Frozen. It’s possibly my favourite animated Disney film (not counting Pixar) of the past 10-20 years.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Mar 12, 2020 5:20:25 GMT
Stir Crazy (1980) - 1/10Dumb comedy that plays out as though there was no actual script. All of the jokes feel ab-libbed. Not a single titter did this movie generate from me. The Wrestler (2008) - 6/10Mickey Rourke delivers a fantastic performance here. Sadly, I found the overall story dreary and less than engaging. Dune (1984) - 3/10Some interesting production designs and a decent soundtrack don't make up for the fact that this is mostly a terrible movie. Badly written with horrendous, often incomprehensible, dialogue and abysmal acting, it's no wonder this film flopped back in '84. Frozen (2013) - 8/10The first Disney movie to subvert the idea of true love, this isn't quite the masterpiece its fans make it out to be. Neither is it the overrated disappointment that its detractors allege. I liked it and found it to be a largely enjoyable foray into childlike fantasy. Not as good as Wreck-It Ralph, but probably on a par with Tangled. I’m glad you like Frozen. It’s possibly my favourite animated Disney film (not counting Pixar) of the past 10-20 years. Yeah. I found the characters, story and themes very compelling. Definitely one of their stronger films. I'd rank it just behind Wreck-It Ralph and ahead of Tangled and Moana. Have yet to see Big Hero 6 and Zootropolis (as it's known in Europe).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 12, 2020 8:37:05 GMT
I’m glad you like Frozen. It’s possibly my favourite animated Disney film (not counting Pixar) of the past 10-20 years. Yeah. I found the characters, story and themes very compelling. Definitely one of their stronger films. I'd rank it just behind Wreck-It Ralph and ahead of Tangled and Moana. Have yet to see Big Hero 6 and Zootropolis (as it's known in Europe). Zootopia is my favourite non Pixar animated film, I think it ranks with the very best of Pixar’s pretty well. Hated moana and tangled (didn’t finish either) big hero 6 was ok and frozen was pretty solid too
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Mar 13, 2020 6:29:02 GMT
Yeah. I found the characters, story and themes very compelling. Definitely one of their stronger films. I'd rank it just behind Wreck-It Ralph and ahead of Tangled and Moana. Have yet to see Big Hero 6 and Zootropolis (as it's known in Europe). Zootopia is my favourite non Pixar animated film, I think it ranks with the very best of Pixar’s pretty well. Hated moana and tangled (didn’t finish either) big hero 6 was ok and frozen was pretty solid too Thought Moana was a splendid-looking movie, but the story was very generic and the characters weren't that interesting. Tangled was funny.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 13, 2020 19:25:23 GMT
Mine would be: 1. Boogie Nights 2. Magnolia 3. Phantom Thread 4. Hard Eight 5. There Will Be Blood 6. The Master 7. Inherent Vice 8. Punch Drunk Love I guess. You could switch Inherent Vice and The Master too. Yeah I was thinking about those two on my last post.. I think The Master is the better film in all respects but I think I would rather watch Inherent vice again than rewatch The Master which is pretty hard going. SUrprised you have Punch Drunk so low... and there will be blood below hard eight.. oh my lord Oh, yes, I looooove Hard Eight. I love There Will Be Blood too, but it's also a movie that somehow I have no real desire to watch again. The same for The Master in a way, like you. Punch Drunk Love, I never really got into it, maybe I should rewatch it.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Mar 13, 2020 22:11:49 GMT
Hi, I haven't been here for a while so I have a lot of content for you.
But before:
Any given sunday: yeah, 7.5/10
I always was curious about U-Turn and I will watch INOWT.
This week:
Endgame (2019 blue-ray): The movie starts smoothly and is filled with impressive visuals but at this point I think you really have to be a hardcore fan to really get into all the emotional dialogues and deeper aspects of the story. Personally, I still enjoy it all but I’m not fully invested in it anymore. The first hour slowly builds up the momentum. It’s slow but it’s okay. The second hour starts lifting you up with glorious notes of promising superhero action, although still a bit heavy with conversations and a few cliché-traps were unavoidable on the way (like the fight between the futur-self and past-self or the death of one of the heroes à la Mufasa style). The third hour gathers together all our favorite superheroes for an all out war against the enemy and it was a real blast for both the adult and the child in me. Oh and I really liked what they did with Hulk and Bruce and the small moment between Chris P and Chris H near the end was great! Overall: Spectacular, a lot of fun but not a huge game changer. My rating: 7.5/10
The grand Budapest hotel (2014 TV): This was my third viewing and I enjoyed it a little bit more each time. It’s visually stunning, it’s funny and reminds me of the good French cinema and it has one of the greatest cast ever. The pace is fast so one has to pay attention to fully enjoy this rich and beautiful film. My rating: 8/10
Groundhog Day: Such a well made film. It’s not 100% perfect,obviously, but I wouldn’t change a thing from it. It was good back then and it’s still good today. 8/10
Ready or not (2019 Blu-ray): Too bad they decided to go with the intro that spoils quite a bit of what’s to come. I bought this movie because I had to pick another one when I bought Endgame so I went in blindly and would’ve appreciated more mystery (although I already had a good idea of the concept). I wasn’t too sure about the actress talent in the beginning but finally she pulled it off well. There are quite a few jokes but what made me chuckle the most was the total inconsideration of time and logic. For exemple: when daddy is watching a car accident on the phone then three minutes later he’s at the accident site like a mile away. That was funny. Some of the kills felt uninspired and to normal to get me all pumped up and I’m part of those that think the ending ruined the movie a little bit. When nothing happened and the guy said « I knew it was bullshit! » it was such a great moment. But then... let’s just say the good idea quickly splattered on the floor with cheap and loud sound effects. Otherwise, the acting was good (especially Adam Brody from The OC) and the settings, look, atmosphere and feel of the movie were good too. 6.5/10
Week before that:
Once upon a time in Hollywood (2019 blu-ray): The combination of two of my favorite actors and one of my favorite directors made me excited but also apprehensive to watch this long movie. Finally, my only complaint is that something a bit more intense, impactful or violent should’ve happened in the first 2 hours. I wasn’t bored for a second but it lacked a certain spark, a certain folly. Slight spoiler: The first visit to the ranch made me tensed but not much happened in the end. Otherwise, I was captivated by Leo and Brad gave a solid performance. The story went along smoothly and never lost my attention. From the best, for the best: 8.5/10
Bloodline (2019 Netflix): Sean William Scott in a horror movie: I just had to see that. And it wasn’t as bad as one could expect. It’s well made, the acting is alright and the story is just interesting enough to keep you in all the way to the dumb finale twist. My rating: 5.5/10
Masterminds (2016 Netflix): Well that was a real funny movie! If you liked Napoleon dynamite or nacho libre chances are you’ll like this one too. It’s absurd, it’s good, and it’s based on a true story. My rating: 6.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Mar 13, 2020 22:19:33 GMT
Patterns - 8/10 Any Given Sunday - Too long and Stone's crazy editing didn't really work for me in this one. The cast is good though and it's decent overall. 6.5/10 U Turn - Definitely has similarities to Red Rock West. I actually like this one a bit more. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Elmer Gantry (1960, Richard Brooks) I feel like they could have done more with the story, but it was still very good. Burt Lancaster is pretty damn good here and Jean Simmons and Shirley Jones chip in nicely as well. 7/10
My Week with Marilyn (2011, Simon Curtis) The movie is nothing spectacular, but it's fairly enjoyable. Michelle Williams is wonderful here and Kenneth Branagh is fun as Laurence Olivier. 7/10
Shame (1968, Ingmar Bergman) Pretty good one from Bergman. Liv Ullmann puts in some strong work here. 7/10
Coherence (2013, James Ward Byrkit) Clearly pretty low budget, but the cast is solid and the story is an interesting mindbender. 7/10
The Devil's Eye (1960, Ingmar Bergman) Lesser know Bergman, but I quite enjoyed it. Fun story and good performances. 7.5/10
Ghosts of Girlfriends Past (2009, Mark Waters) Not a particularly good movie, but the cast makes it mildly amusing. Michael Douglas steals every scene he's in. 6/10
A Lesson in Love (1954, Ingmar Bergman) Well written and well acted, with a nice balance between comedy and drama. 7.5/10
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019, Vince Gilligan) Nowhere near as good as the show, but it has some really good moments and serves as a pretty good epilogue. 7/10
The One I Love (2014, Charlie McDowell) I feel like they had the reveal too early, but it remained interesting and engaging throughout. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) 9.5/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) 9.5/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) 9.5/10
Swimming with Sharks (1994, George Huang) Very funny and enjoyable film that I think should be watched by more people. 8/10
TV Viewings:
Breaking Bad: Season 4 (2011) 9/10
Breaking Bad: Season 5 (2012-2013) 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring BEST ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (Elmer Gantry) BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andy Serkis (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Harriet Andersson (A Lesson in Love) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Lesnie (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST SCORE: Howard Shore (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST SCRIPT: Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, & Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King) Hi Cush! Fellowship of the ring: 9/10 Two Towers: 9/10 Return of the king: 9.5/10 This week: Endgame (2019 blue-ray): The movie starts smoothly and is filled with impressive visuals but at this point I think you really have to be a hardcore fan to really get into all the emotional dialogues and deeper aspects of the story. Personally, I still enjoy it all but I’m not fully invested in it anymore. The first hour slowly builds up the momentum. It’s slow but it’s okay. The second hour starts lifting you up with glorious notes of promising superhero action, although still a bit heavy with conversations and a few cliché-traps were unavoidable on the way (like the fight between the futur-self and past-self or the death of one of the heroes à la Mufasa style). The third hour gathers together all our favorite superheroes for an all out war against the enemy and it was a real blast for both the adult and the child in me. Oh and I really liked what they did with Hulk and Bruce and the small moment between Chris P and Chris H near the end was great! Overall: Spectacular, a lot of fun but not a huge game changer. My rating: 7.5/10 The grand Budapest hotel (2014 TV): This was my third viewing and I enjoyed it a little bit more each time. It’s visually stunning, it’s funny and reminds me of the good French cinema and it has one of the greatest cast ever. The pace is fast so one has to pay attention to fully enjoy this rich and beautiful film. My rating: 8/10 Groundhog Day: Such a well made film. It’s not 100% perfect,obviously, but I wouldn’t change a thing from it. It was good back then and it’s still good today. 8/10 Ready or not (2019 Blu-ray): Too bad they decided to go with the intro that spoils quite a bit of what’s to come. I bought this movie because I had to pick another one when I bought Endgame so I went in blindly and would’ve appreciated more mystery (although I already had a good idea of the concept). I wasn’t too sure about the actress talent in the beginning but finally she pulled it off well. There are quite a few jokes but what made me chuckle the most was the total inconsideration of time and logic. For exemple: when daddy is watching a car accident on the phone then three minutes later he’s at the accident site like a mile away. That was funny. Some of the kills felt uninspired and to normal to get me all pumped up and I’m part of those that think the ending ruined the movie a little bit. When nothing happened and the guy said « I knew it was bullshit! » it was such a great moment. But then... let’s just say the good idea quickly splattered on the floor with cheap and loud sound effects. Otherwise, the acting was good (especially Adam Brody from The OC) and the settings, look, atmosphere and feel of the movie were good too. 6.5/10 Week before that: Once upon a time in Hollywood (2019 blu-ray): The combination of two of my favorite actors and one of my favorite directors made me excited but also apprehensive to watch this long movie. Finally, my only complaint is that something a bit more intense, impactful or violent should’ve happened in the first 2 hours. I wasn’t bored for a second but it lacked a certain spark, a certain folly. Slight spoiler: The first visit to the ranch made me tensed but not much happened in the end. Otherwise, I was captivated by Leo and Brad gave a solid performance. The story went along smoothly and never lost my attention. From the best, for the best: 8.5/10 Bloodline (2019 Netflix): Sean William Scott in a horror movie: I just had to see that. And it wasn’t as bad as one could expect. It’s well made, the acting is alright and the story is just interesting enough to keep you in all the way to the dumb finale twist. My rating: 5.5/10 Masterminds (2016 Netflix): Well that was a real funny movie! If you liked Napoleon dynamite or nacho libre chances are you’ll like this one too. It’s absurd, it’s good, and it’s based on a true story. My rating: 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 13, 2020 22:37:16 GMT
Patterns - 8/10 Any Given Sunday - Too long and Stone's crazy editing didn't really work for me in this one. The cast is good though and it's decent overall. 6.5/10 U Turn - Definitely has similarities to Red Rock West. I actually like this one a bit more. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Elmer Gantry (1960, Richard Brooks) I feel like they could have done more with the story, but it was still very good. Burt Lancaster is pretty damn good here and Jean Simmons and Shirley Jones chip in nicely as well. 7/10
My Week with Marilyn (2011, Simon Curtis) The movie is nothing spectacular, but it's fairly enjoyable. Michelle Williams is wonderful here and Kenneth Branagh is fun as Laurence Olivier. 7/10
Shame (1968, Ingmar Bergman) Pretty good one from Bergman. Liv Ullmann puts in some strong work here. 7/10
Coherence (2013, James Ward Byrkit) Clearly pretty low budget, but the cast is solid and the story is an interesting mindbender. 7/10
The Devil's Eye (1960, Ingmar Bergman) Lesser know Bergman, but I quite enjoyed it. Fun story and good performances. 7.5/10
Ghosts of Girlfriends Past (2009, Mark Waters) Not a particularly good movie, but the cast makes it mildly amusing. Michael Douglas steals every scene he's in. 6/10
A Lesson in Love (1954, Ingmar Bergman) Well written and well acted, with a nice balance between comedy and drama. 7.5/10
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019, Vince Gilligan) Nowhere near as good as the show, but it has some really good moments and serves as a pretty good epilogue. 7/10
The One I Love (2014, Charlie McDowell) I feel like they had the reveal too early, but it remained interesting and engaging throughout. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) 9.5/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) 9.5/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) 9.5/10
Swimming with Sharks (1994, George Huang) Very funny and enjoyable film that I think should be watched by more people. 8/10
TV Viewings:
Breaking Bad: Season 4 (2011) 9/10
Breaking Bad: Season 5 (2012-2013) 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring BEST ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (Elmer Gantry) BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andy Serkis (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Harriet Andersson (A Lesson in Love) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Lesnie (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST SCORE: Howard Shore (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST SCRIPT: Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, & Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King) Hi Cush! Fellowship of the ring: 9/10 Two Towers: 9/10 Return of the king: 9.5/10 This week: Endgame (2019 blue-ray): The movie starts smoothly and is filled with impressive visuals but at this point I think you really have to be a hardcore fan to really get into all the emotional dialogues and deeper aspects of the story. Personally, I still enjoy it all but I’m not fully invested in it anymore. The first hour slowly builds up the momentum. It’s slow but it’s okay. The second hour starts lifting you up with glorious notes of promising superhero action, although still a bit heavy with conversations and a few cliché-traps were unavoidable on the way (like the fight between the futur-self and past-self or the death of one of the heroes à la Mufasa style). The third hour gathers together all our favorite superheroes for an all out war against the enemy and it was a real blast for both the adult and the child in me. Oh and I really liked what they did with Hulk and Bruce and the small moment between Chris P and Chris H near the end was great! Overall: Spectacular, a lot of fun but not a huge game changer. My rating: 7.5/10 The grand Budapest hotel (2014 TV): This was my third viewing and I enjoyed it a little bit more each time. It’s visually stunning, it’s funny and reminds me of the good French cinema and it has one of the greatest cast ever. The pace is fast so one has to pay attention to fully enjoy this rich and beautiful film. My rating: 8/10 Groundhog Day: Such a well made film. It’s not 100% perfect,obviously, but I wouldn’t change a thing from it. It was good back then and it’s still good today. 8/10 Ready or not (2019 Blu-ray): Too bad they decided to go with the intro that spoils quite a bit of what’s to come. I bought this movie because I had to pick another one when I bought Endgame so I went in blindly and would’ve appreciated more mystery (although I already had a good idea of the concept). I wasn’t too sure about the actress talent in the beginning but finally she pulled it off well. There are quite a few jokes but what made me chuckle the most was the total inconsideration of time and logic. For exemple: when daddy is watching a car accident on the phone then three minutes later he’s at the accident site like a mile away. That was funny. Some of the kills felt uninspired and to normal to get me all pumped up and I’m part of those that think the ending ruined the movie a little bit. When nothing happened and the guy said « I knew it was bullshit! » it was such a great moment. But then... let’s just say the good idea quickly splattered on the floor with cheap and loud sound effects. Otherwise, the acting was good (especially Adam Brody from The OC) and the settings, look, atmosphere and feel of the movie were good too. 6.5/10 Week before that: Once upon a time in Hollywood (2019 blu-ray): The combination of two of my favorite actors and one of my favorite directors made me excited but also apprehensive to watch this long movie. Finally, my only complaint is that something a bit more intense, impactful or violent should’ve happened in the first 2 hours. I wasn’t bored for a second but it lacked a certain spark, a certain folly. Slight spoiler: The first visit to the ranch made me tensed but not much happened in the end. Otherwise, I was captivated by Leo and Brad gave a solid performance. The story went along smoothly and never lost my attention. From the best, for the best: 8.5/10 Bloodline (2019 Netflix): Sean William Scott in a horror movie: I just had to see that. And it wasn’t as bad as one could expect. It’s well made, the acting is alright and the story is just interesting enough to keep you in all the way to the dumb finale twist. My rating: 5.5/10 Masterminds (2016 Netflix): Well that was a real funny movie! If you liked Napoleon dynamite or nacho libre chances are you’ll like this one too. It’s absurd, it’s good, and it’s based on a true story. My rating: 6.5/10 Endgame - 8/10 The Grand Budapest Hotel - 7.5/10 Groundhog Day - 8.5/10 Ready of Not - 7/10 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 14, 2020 0:07:51 GMT
Hi, I haven't been here for a while so I have a lot of content for you. But before: Any given sunday: yeah, 7.5/10 I always was curious about U-Turn and I will watch INOWT. This week: Endgame (2019 blue-ray): The movie starts smoothly and is filled with impressive visuals but at this point I think you really have to be a hardcore fan to really get into all the emotional dialogues and deeper aspects of the story. Personally, I still enjoy it all but I’m not fully invested in it anymore. The first hour slowly builds up the momentum. It’s slow but it’s okay. The second hour starts lifting you up with glorious notes of promising superhero action, although still a bit heavy with conversations and a few cliché-traps were unavoidable on the way (like the fight between the futur-self and past-self or the death of one of the heroes à la Mufasa style). The third hour gathers together all our favorite superheroes for an all out war against the enemy and it was a real blast for both the adult and the child in me. Oh and I really liked what they did with Hulk and Bruce and the small moment between Chris P and Chris H near the end was great! Overall: Spectacular, a lot of fun but not a huge game changer. My rating: 7.5/10 The grand Budapest hotel (2014 TV): This was my third viewing and I enjoyed it a little bit more each time. It’s visually stunning, it’s funny and reminds me of the good French cinema and it has one of the greatest cast ever. The pace is fast so one has to pay attention to fully enjoy this rich and beautiful film. My rating: 8/10 Groundhog Day: Such a well made film. It’s not 100% perfect,obviously, but I wouldn’t change a thing from it. It was good back then and it’s still good today. 8/10 Ready or not (2019 Blu-ray): Too bad they decided to go with the intro that spoils quite a bit of what’s to come. I bought this movie because I had to pick another one when I bought Endgame so I went in blindly and would’ve appreciated more mystery (although I already had a good idea of the concept). I wasn’t too sure about the actress talent in the beginning but finally she pulled it off well. There are quite a few jokes but what made me chuckle the most was the total inconsideration of time and logic. For exemple: when daddy is watching a car accident on the phone then three minutes later he’s at the accident site like a mile away. That was funny. Some of the kills felt uninspired and to normal to get me all pumped up and I’m part of those that think the ending ruined the movie a little bit. When nothing happened and the guy said « I knew it was bullshit! » it was such a great moment. But then... let’s just say the good idea quickly splattered on the floor with cheap and loud sound effects. Otherwise, the acting was good (especially Adam Brody from The OC) and the settings, look, atmosphere and feel of the movie were good too. 6.5/10 Week before that: Once upon a time in Hollywood (2019 blu-ray): The combination of two of my favorite actors and one of my favorite directors made me excited but also apprehensive to watch this long movie. Finally, my only complaint is that something a bit more intense, impactful or violent should’ve happened in the first 2 hours. I wasn’t bored for a second but it lacked a certain spark, a certain folly. Slight spoiler: The first visit to the ranch made me tensed but not much happened in the end. Otherwise, I was captivated by Leo and Brad gave a solid performance. The story went along smoothly and never lost my attention. From the best, for the best: 8.5/10 Bloodline (2019 Netflix): Sean William Scott in a horror movie: I just had to see that. And it wasn’t as bad as one could expect. It’s well made, the acting is alright and the story is just interesting enough to keep you in all the way to the dumb finale twist. My rating: 5.5/10 Masterminds (2016 Netflix): Well that was a real funny movie! If you liked Napoleon dynamite or nacho libre chances are you’ll like this one too. It’s absurd, it’s good, and it’s based on a true story. My rating: 6.5/10 Yo, welcome back stoney Endgame - just glad it’s all over, mildly entertaining but ugly film 5.5 grand Budapest hotel - ok gor what it is 5/10 groundhog day - a classic to be sure 8/10 oncw upon a time in Hollywood 7-7.5 look forward to a rewatch
|
|