|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 15, 2020 1:35:27 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
A Place in the Sun (1951, George Stevens) Montgomery Clift (I Confess) plays a poor boy who gets a job working for his rich uncle and ends up falling in love with two women (Shelley Winters, Elizabeth Taylor). The film feels pretty padded and takes a while to get going but has a strong third act. 6/10
The Company Men (2010, John Wells) This corporate layoff drama is solid enough if not a little tepid, I’d skip this and watch Margin Call instead. 5/10
The Wild Bunch (1969, Sam Peckinpah) 1969 still had films struggling to traverse the divide from classic and modern film making and this one is a good example of this. This is my fourth attempt to watch this film with every prior attempt switching off within the first half hour. So I pushed through this time and this is a bad bad movie. It does have some nice cinematography but the story and dialogue are poor as well as all the characters being under developed and hollow. A super big chore to finish this one and it suffers especially after watching a western from the same year that feels fresh and like it could’ve been filmed recently (Butch & Sundance). 2.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid (1969, George Roy Hill) blu ray Such a classic that still holds up, well directed and a great script that puts the focus on the relationship between the two lead characters. So many memorable scenes. 7.5-8
Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) Netflix Feels like Fincher-lite in almost every way but is still a fun enough watch, although probably a half hour too long.my favourite part of the film is the relationship between Ben Affleck’s character and his twin sister Margo. 6.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Altered Carbon (2018, season one) Netflix scifi with bigger aspirations than its budget that gets a little too Kung fu at times. Ok TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM:Butch & Sundance BEST ACTOR: Paul Newman - Butch & Sundance BEST ACTRESS: Katherine Ross - Butch & Sundance BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Shelley Winters - A Place in the Sun BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carrie Coon - Gone Girl BEST EDITING: John C. Howard - Butch & Sundance BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - Gone Girl BEST SCRIPT: William Goldman - Butch & Sundance BEST SCORE: Burt Bacharach - Butch & Sundance BEST DIRECTOR: George Roy Hill - Butch & Sundance
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 15, 2020 6:07:04 GMT
A Place in the Sun - 8/10 The Wild Bunch - Needs a rewatch. I thought it was okay. 6/10 Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - 8.5/10 Gone Girl - One of Fincher's best for me. 9/10 First Time Viewings:
Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020, Cathy Yan) Tries way too hard to be cool and fails. I just didn't care about anything that was happening. 4.5/10
Sorry, Wrong Number (1948, Anatole Litvak) Pretty good thriller with good performances and a surprising ending that I really liked. 7/10
Tiptoes (2003, Matthew Bright) The cast is solid enough, but the movie is dumb and honestly boring most of the time. 4/10
Birdman of Alcatraz (1962, John Frankenheimer) Based on a true story this one features some strong performances and though it probably could have been shorter, it held my interest throughout. 7/10
The Discovery (2017, Charlie McDowell) Interesting concept that is executed pretty well. It definitely could have been better, but I liked it. 7/10
Atlantic City (1980, Louis Malle) Burt Lancaster and Susan Sarandon are really good here and the movie itself is pretty good. 7/10
Suddenly (1954, Lewis Allen) This one tells an interesting story, has a nice short running time, and good performances. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The French Connection (1971, William Friedkin) Some great scenes in this, including one of the greatest chase scenes ever put to film. The always reliable Gene Hackman is really good here, as is the film overall. 8/10
French Connection II (1975, John Frankenheimer) Not nearly as engaging or well directed as the first, but it's held together by another damn good Hackman performance. 6/10
Killer Joe (2011, William Friedkin) Love this one. McConaughey is brilliant and the rest of the cast is really good too. 9/10
Cape Fear (1962, J. Lee Thompson) Liked this one a bit more this time, but I still prefer the remake. Robert Mitchum is fantastic here and the score is damn good. 7.5/10
Scary Movie (2000, Keenen Ivory Wayans) Dumb as fuck, but hilarious. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Killer Joe BEST ACTOR: Matthew McConaughey (Killer Joe) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Sorry, Wrong Number) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Telly Savalas (Birdman of Alcatraz) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Juno Temple (Killer Joe) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Owen Roizman (The French Connection) BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann (Cape Fear) BEST SCRIPT: Tracy Letts (Killer Joe) BEST DIRECTOR: William Friedkin (Killer Joe)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 15, 2020 6:13:03 GMT
BEST FILM: Gone Girl BEST ACTOR: Montgomery Clift - A Place in the Sun BEST ACTRESS: Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tyler Perry - Gone Girl BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carrie Coon - Gone Girl BEST EDITING: John C. Howard - Butch & Sundance BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad L. Hall - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid BEST SCRIPT: Gillian Flynn - Gone Girl BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross - Gone Girl BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Gone Girl
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 15, 2020 6:21:37 GMT
The Company Men - 5/10 Gone Girl - 8/10 Mine: Batman (1989) - 10/10 - DVDMy all time favorite movie! The Dark Knight (2008) - 9/10 - Blu RayGreat Batman film would be perfect but the last minute screws up the film bad. Still great though. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice - Directors Cut Ultimate Edition (2016) - 10/10 - Blu RayThis DC film has many diverse opinions to it but I love it. Better with each viewing. Justice League (2017) - 9/10 - Blu RayFlawed DC film but fully entertaining and lots of fun. JLA Adventures: Trapped in Time (2014) - 5/10 - DVDOK cartoon superhero flick. Friday the 13th Part III (1982) - 10/10 - DVDOne of my favorite horror films. Loqueesha (2019) - 1/10 -On LineOne of the worst comedies ever made. A white guy pretends to be a black woman to get a job on a radio show. Sucks! Kleptomania (1995) - 3/10 - VHSDumb drama about two women who cant stop stealing. Heatstroke (2013) - 4/10 - DVDStephen Dorff and his family get stranded in the desert. OK at best thriller. Misfortune (2016) - 3/10 - DVDLame thriller about stolen diamonds. The Resurrection of Gavin Stone (2016) - 2/10 - Blu RayBoring and unfunny faith comedy. Rabid (2019) - 4/10 - DVDOK at best remake of the 70s horror film. Natural Selection (2016) - 4/10 - DVDThriller about a high school kid going insane. Best Movie this Week: Worst Movie this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 15, 2020 7:27:36 GMT
The Company Men - 5/10 Gone Girl - 8/10 Mine: Batman (1989) - 10/10 - DVDMy all time favorite movie! The Dark Knight (2008) - 9/10 - Blu RayGreat Batman film would be perfect but the last minute screws up the film bad. Still great though. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice - Directors Cut Ultimate Edition (2016) - 10/10 - Blu RayThis DC film has many diverse opinions to it but I love it. Better with each viewing. Justice League (2017) - 9/10 - Blu RayFlawed DC film but fully entertaining and lots of fun. JLA Adventures: Trapped in Time (2014) - 5/10 - DVDOK cartoon superhero flick. Friday the 13th Part III (1982) - 10/10 - DVDOne of my favorite horror films. Loqueesha (2019) - 1/10 -On LineOne of the worst comedies ever made. A white guy pretends to be a black woman to get a job on a radio show. Sucks! Kleptomania (1995) - 3/10 - VHSDumb drama about two women who cant stop stealing. Heatstroke (2013) - 4/10 - DVDStephen Dorff and his family get stranded in the desert. OK at best thriller. Misfortune (2016) - 3/10 - DVDLame thriller about stolen diamonds. The Resurrection of Gavin Stone (2016) - 2/10 - Blu RayBoring and unfunny faith comedy. Rabid (2019) - 4/10 - DVDOK at best remake of the 70s horror film. Natural Selection (2016) - 4/10 - DVDThriller about a high school kid going insane. Best Movie this Week: Worst Movie this Week: Batman (1989) saw it on the cinema when it came out, thought it was pretty silly, jack was a bit of fun though 5/10 The Dark Knight (2008) - least favourite of the trilogy, too many plot holes and not enough Batman 6.5 Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice - Directors Cut Ultimate Edition (2016) - 10/10 - 5.5 lex Luther is criminally wrong as are a lot of other things in this, has some fun moments though Justice League (2017) - 5.5 Flawed but More fun Friday the 13th Part III (1982) - 6.5/10 - I dig it
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 15, 2020 7:37:36 GMT
A Place in the Sun - 8/10 The Wild Bunch - Needs a rewatch. I thought it was okay. 6/10 Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - 8.5/10 Gone Girl - One of Fincher's best for me. 9/10 First Time Viewings:
Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020, Cathy Yan) Tries way too hard to be cool and fails. I just didn't care about anything that was happening. 4.5/10
Sorry, Wrong Number (1948, Anatole Litvak) Pretty good thriller with good performances and a surprising ending that I really liked. 7/10
Tiptoes (2003, Matthew Bright) The cast is solid enough, but the movie is dumb and honestly boring most of the time. 4/10
Birdman of Alcatraz (1962, John Frankenheimer) Based on a true story this one features some strong performances and though it probably could have been shorter, it held my interest throughout. 7/10
The Discovery (2017, Charlie McDowell) Interesting concept that is executed pretty well. It definitely could have been better, but I liked it. 7/10
Atlantic City (1980, Louis Malle) Burt Lancaster and Susan Sarandon are really good here and the movie itself is pretty good. 7/10
Suddenly (1954, Lewis Allen) This one tells an interesting story, has a nice short running time, and good performances. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The French Connection (1971, William Friedkin) Some great scenes in this, including one of the greatest chase scenes ever put to film. The always reliable Gene Hackman is really good here, as is the film overall. 8/10
French Connection II (1975, John Frankenheimer) Not nearly as engaging or well directed as the first, but it's held together by another damn good Hackman performance. 6/10
Killer Joe (2011, William Friedkin) Love this one. McConaughey is brilliant and the rest of the cast is really good too. 9/10
Cape Fear (1962, J. Lee Thompson) Liked this one a bit more this time, but I still prefer the remake. Robert Mitchum is fantastic here and the score is damn good. 7.5/10
Scary Movie (2000, Keenen Ivory Wayans) Dumb as fuck, but hilarious. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Killer Joe BEST ACTOR: Matthew McConaughey (Killer Joe) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Sorry, Wrong Number) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Telly Savalas (Birdman of Alcatraz) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Juno Temple (Killer Joe) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Owen Roizman (The French Connection) BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann (Cape Fear) BEST SCRIPT: Tracy Letts (Killer Joe) BEST DIRECTOR: William Friedkin (Killer Joe) Hey cush! Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020, Cathy Yan) I doubt i will ever see this Sorry, Wrong Number (1948, Anatole Litvak) "Pretty good thriller with good performances and a surprising ending that I really liked." agreed 7/10 Birdman of Alcatraz (1962, John Frankenheimer) I dig it 7.5/10 The Discovery (2017, Charlie McDowell) 6.5/10 Atlantic City (1980, Louis Malle) 4.5/10 Suddenly (1954, Lewis Allen) yes very taut 7/10 The French Connection (1971, William Friedkin) This one really came together for me on my last viewing 7.5/10 French Connection II (1975, John Frankenheimer) This improved on my 2nd attempt 6/10 Killer Joe (2011, William Friedkin) 7.5/10 Cape Fear (1962, J. Lee Thompson) 6.5/10 Scary Movie (2000, Keenen Ivory Wayans) A very good spoof of the 90's slasher revival, very funny 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 15, 2020 7:46:22 GMT
A Place in the Sun - 8/10 The Wild Bunch - Needs a rewatch. I thought it was okay. 6/10 Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - 8.5/10 Gone Girl - One of Fincher's best for me. 9/10 First Time Viewings:
Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020, Cathy Yan) Tries way too hard to be cool and fails. I just didn't care about anything that was happening. 4.5/10
Sorry, Wrong Number (1948, Anatole Litvak) Pretty good thriller with good performances and a surprising ending that I really liked. 7/10
Tiptoes (2003, Matthew Bright) The cast is solid enough, but the movie is dumb and honestly boring most of the time. 4/10
Birdman of Alcatraz (1962, John Frankenheimer) Based on a true story this one features some strong performances and though it probably could have been shorter, it held my interest throughout. 7/10
The Discovery (2017, Charlie McDowell) Interesting concept that is executed pretty well. It definitely could have been better, but I liked it. 7/10
Atlantic City (1980, Louis Malle) Burt Lancaster and Susan Sarandon are really good here and the movie itself is pretty good. 7/10
Suddenly (1954, Lewis Allen) This one tells an interesting story, has a nice short running time, and good performances. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The French Connection (1971, William Friedkin) Some great scenes in this, including one of the greatest chase scenes ever put to film. The always reliable Gene Hackman is really good here, as is the film overall. 8/10
French Connection II (1975, John Frankenheimer) Not nearly as engaging or well directed as the first, but it's held together by another damn good Hackman performance. 6/10
Killer Joe (2011, William Friedkin) Love this one. McConaughey is brilliant and the rest of the cast is really good too. 9/10
Cape Fear (1962, J. Lee Thompson) Liked this one a bit more this time, but I still prefer the remake. Robert Mitchum is fantastic here and the score is damn good. 7.5/10
Scary Movie (2000, Keenen Ivory Wayans) Dumb as fuck, but hilarious. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Killer Joe BEST ACTOR: Matthew McConaughey (Killer Joe) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Sorry, Wrong Number) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Telly Savalas (Birdman of Alcatraz) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Juno Temple (Killer Joe) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Owen Roizman (The French Connection) BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann (Cape Fear) BEST SCRIPT: Tracy Letts (Killer Joe) BEST DIRECTOR: William Friedkin (Killer Joe) Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Killer Joe BEST ACTOR: Matthew McConaughey (Killer Joe) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Sorry, Wrong Number) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Roy Scheider (French connection) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Juno Temple (Killer Joe) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sol Polito (Sorry Wrong Number) BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann (Cape Fear) BEST SCRIPT: Tracy Letts (Killer Joe) BEST DIRECTOR: William friedkin (French Connection)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 15, 2020 8:01:05 GMT
A Place in the Sun - 8/10 The Wild Bunch - Needs a rewatch. I thought it was okay. 6/10 Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - 8.5/10 Gone Girl - One of Fincher's best for me. 9/10 First Time Viewings:
Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020, Cathy Yan) Tries way too hard to be cool and fails. I just didn't care about anything that was happening. 4.5/10
Sorry, Wrong Number (1948, Anatole Litvak) Pretty good thriller with good performances and a surprising ending that I really liked. 7/10
Tiptoes (2003, Matthew Bright) The cast is solid enough, but the movie is dumb and honestly boring most of the time. 4/10
Birdman of Alcatraz (1962, John Frankenheimer) Based on a true story this one features some strong performances and though it probably could have been shorter, it held my interest throughout. 7/10
The Discovery (2017, Charlie McDowell) Interesting concept that is executed pretty well. It definitely could have been better, but I liked it. 7/10
Atlantic City (1980, Louis Malle) Burt Lancaster and Susan Sarandon are really good here and the movie itself is pretty good. 7/10
Suddenly (1954, Lewis Allen) This one tells an interesting story, has a nice short running time, and good performances. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The French Connection (1971, William Friedkin) Some great scenes in this, including one of the greatest chase scenes ever put to film. The always reliable Gene Hackman is really good here, as is the film overall. 8/10
French Connection II (1975, John Frankenheimer) Not nearly as engaging or well directed as the first, but it's held together by another damn good Hackman performance. 6/10
Killer Joe (2011, William Friedkin) Love this one. McConaughey is brilliant and the rest of the cast is really good too. 9/10
Cape Fear (1962, J. Lee Thompson) Liked this one a bit more this time, but I still prefer the remake. Robert Mitchum is fantastic here and the score is damn good. 7.5/10
Scary Movie (2000, Keenen Ivory Wayans) Dumb as fuck, but hilarious. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Killer Joe BEST ACTOR: Matthew McConaughey (Killer Joe) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Sorry, Wrong Number) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Telly Savalas (Birdman of Alcatraz) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Juno Temple (Killer Joe) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Owen Roizman (The French Connection) BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann (Cape Fear) BEST SCRIPT: Tracy Letts (Killer Joe) BEST DIRECTOR: William Friedkin (Killer Joe) Hey cush! Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020, Cathy Yan) I doubt i will ever see this Sorry, Wrong Number (1948, Anatole Litvak) "Pretty good thriller with good performances and a surprising ending that I really liked." agreed 7/10 Birdman of Alcatraz (1962, John Frankenheimer) I dig it 7.5/10 The Discovery (2017, Charlie McDowell) 6.5/10 Atlantic City (1980, Louis Malle) 4.5/10 Suddenly (1954, Lewis Allen) yes very taut 7/10 The French Connection (1971, William Friedkin) This one really came together for me on my last viewing 7.5/10 French Connection II (1975, John Frankenheimer) This improved on my 2nd attempt 6/10 Killer Joe (2011, William Friedkin) 7.5/10 Cape Fear (1962, J. Lee Thompson) 6.5/10 Scary Movie (2000, Keenen Ivory Wayans) A very good spoof of the 90's slasher revival, very funny 6/10 What didn't you like about Atlantic City?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 15, 2020 8:04:42 GMT
Hey cush! Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020, Cathy Yan) I doubt i will ever see this Sorry, Wrong Number (1948, Anatole Litvak) "Pretty good thriller with good performances and a surprising ending that I really liked." agreed 7/10 Birdman of Alcatraz (1962, John Frankenheimer) I dig it 7.5/10 The Discovery (2017, Charlie McDowell) 6.5/10 Atlantic City (1980, Louis Malle) 4.5/10 Suddenly (1954, Lewis Allen) yes very taut 7/10 The French Connection (1971, William Friedkin) This one really came together for me on my last viewing 7.5/10 French Connection II (1975, John Frankenheimer) This improved on my 2nd attempt 6/10 Killer Joe (2011, William Friedkin) 7.5/10 Cape Fear (1962, J. Lee Thompson) 6.5/10 Scary Movie (2000, Keenen Ivory Wayans) A very good spoof of the 90's slasher revival, very funny 6/10 What didn't you like about Atlantic City? Not seen in a long time but I remember it being pretty tepid and dull as well as kind of ugly visually
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Mar 15, 2020 9:55:30 GMT
First Viewings...
-The Room (2019) (Mar 14th 2020) - 5/10 (the idea of it pretty much makes it watchable (although ultimately it has no re-watch value). so it was between the idea of it and Olga Kurylenko (Quantum of Solace (2008)) being it in that I gave it a shot in the first place. it does have some weaker stretches earlier on but smooths out later into the movie.)
Re-watches...
-Ocean's Eleven (2001) (Mar 9th 2020) - 6/10
-Ocean's Twelve (2004) (Mar 9th 2020) - 6/10
-Ocean's Thirteen (2007) (Mar 10th 2020) - 6/10
but basically... I don't have a clear preference of the Ocean's series anymore even though they were... '9/10(1st movie), 8/10(2nd movie), and pretty much about a 7/10(3rd movie)' not all that long ago as they dropped off for me in April 2016.
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-The Company Men (2010) - 5/10 (I agree with you on Margin Call as it's a more interesting movie. but Up in the Air (2009) (8/10) tops all three quite easily and is of similar enough subject matter)
-The Wild Bunch (1969) - 5/10 (I don't get it's appeal either as it's pretty average/forgettable. like you said, Butch Cassidy is much better from the same year)
-Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid (1969) - 7.5-8/10 (the solid chemistry between the two leads (Newman/Redford) is what ultimately carries it. but in terms of Newman in general I think the role he was born for was the Fast Eddie Felson character in The Hustler (1961)/The Color of Money (1986). but I think on a mainstream level Butch Cassidy has got to be one of Newman's most known movies.)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 15, 2020 10:29:57 GMT
First Viewings...-The Room (2019) (Mar 14th 2020) - 5/10 (the idea of it pretty much makes it watchable (although ultimately it has no re-watch value). so it was between the idea of it and Olga Kurylenko (Quantum of Solace (2008)) being it in that I gave it a shot in the first place. it does have some weaker stretches earlier on but smooths out later into the movie.) Re-watches...-Ocean's Eleven (2001) (Mar 9th 2020) - 6/10 -Ocean's Twelve (2004) (Mar 9th 2020) - 6/10 -Ocean's Thirteen (2007) (Mar 10th 2020) - 6/10 but basically... I don't have a clear preference of the Ocean's series anymore even though they were... '9/10(1st movie), 8/10(2nd movie), and pretty much about a 7/10(3rd movie)' not all that long ago as they dropped off for me in April 2016. p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -The Company Men (2010) - 5/10 (I agree with you on Margin Call as it's a more interesting movie. but Up in the Air (2009) (8/10) tops all three quite easily and is of similar enough subject matter) -The Wild Bunch (1969) - 5/10 (I don't get it's appeal either as it's pretty average/forgettable. like you said, Butch Cassidy is much better from the same year) -Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid (1969) - 7.5-8/10 (the solid chemistry between the two leads (Newman/Redford) is what ultimately carries it. but in terms of Newman in general I think the role he was born for was the Fast Eddie Felson character in The Hustler (1961)/The Color of Money (1986). but I think on a mainstream level Butch Cassidy has got to be one of Newman's most known movies.) Oceans 11 - 7.5 oceans 12 - 6.5 oceans 13 - 5
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Mar 15, 2020 11:19:14 GMT
09/03 Radioflash (2019) 3/10 After (2019) 2/10
10/03 All the Bright Places (2020) 9/10 Elle l'adore (2014) 4/10
11/03 Romina (2018) 1/10 The Last Thing He Wanted (2020) 3/10
12/03 The Maus (2017) 4/10 Cleopatra (1912) 6/10
13/03 El monte de las brujas (1973) 6/10 J'accuse (1919) 8/10
14/03 Jane Eyre (1910) 5/10 Portrait de la jeune fille en feu (2019) 7/10
15/03 Oborona Sevastopolya (1911) 5/10 Straight Shooting (1917) 6/10
BEST FILM: All The Bright Places
BEST ACTOR: Justice Smith - All The Bright Places
BEST ACTRESS: Elle Fanning - All The Bright Places
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lamar Johnson - All The Bright Places
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Adèle Haenel - Portrait de la jeune fille en feu
BEST EDITING: Julien Lacheray - Portrait de la jeune fille en feu
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Claire Mathon - Portrait de la jeune fille en feu
BEST SCRIPT: Liz Hannah & Jennifer Niven - All The Bright Places
BEST SCORE: Kegan DeWitt - - All The Bright Places
BEST DIRECTOR: Brett Haley - - All The Bright Places
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 15, 2020 11:21:23 GMT
Not seen any of yours
First Time Viewings:
Oliver & Company (1988) - Disney+ This one is just okay. Not one of the most significant or memorable of their films. 6.5/10
The Aristocats (1970) - Disney+ Also alright. It’s cute and sometimes fun but nothing really stands out from it. 6.5/10
Lady and the Tramp (1955) - Disney+ Now here’s a really good one. Beautiful animation and a sweet romance between the leads make this a classic. 8/10
Arrival (2016) - Netflix Perfectly fine sci-fi flick but a bit overrated. It is emotional and has good themes, but can be a bit boring to sit through. I need to watch it again. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Sandlot (1993) - Disney+ An enjoyable coming-of-age kids movie that I enjoy watching. 8/10
The Matrix (1999) - Netflix Great sci-fi action flick with effects and themes that still work today. 8/10
How to Train Your Dragon (2010) - DVD I can’t believe this movie is already 10 years old. This is one of DreamWorks’ better films and quite a revolutionary movie for the studio. 8/10
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) - Netflix Also great and better than the first in a good amount of ways, although I slightly prefer the first. 8/10
Jason X (2001) - DVD This was my least favourite of the series (and still is) but I think I enjoyed it slightly more now. It’s just a turn-off-your-brain type of movie, and is very self-aware. 5/10
My Bloody Valentine (1981) - Blu-ray Picked up the Scream Factory edition. The 4K scan looks really good on the uncut version. As for the film itself, I still liked this slasher quite a bit with great kills. 7/10
Shaun of the Dead (2004) - Netflix 8/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 15, 2020 14:24:17 GMT
A Murder of Crows (1998) 5/10
Gemini Man (2019) 3/10
Judy (2019) 5/10
The Big Gamble (1961) 4/10
Beyond the Poseidon Adventure (1979) 5/10
Hustlers (2019) 6/10
Memento (2000) 8/10
Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood (2019) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 15, 2020 16:38:57 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020, Cathy Yan) Tries way too hard to be cool and fails. I just didn't care about anything that was happening. 4.5/10 3/10
Tiptoes (2003, Matthew Bright) The cast is solid enough, but the movie is dumb and honestly boring most of the time. 4/10 5.5/10
Birdman of Alcatraz (1962, John Frankenheimer) Based on a true story this one features some strong performances and though it probably could have been shorter, it held my interest throughout. 7/10 8/10
The Discovery (2017, Charlie McDowell) Interesting concept that is executed pretty well. It definitely could have been better, but I liked it. 7/10 6/10
Atlantic City (1980, Louis Malle) Burt Lancaster and Susan Sarandon are really good here and the movie itself is pretty good. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
French Connection II (1975, John Frankenheimer) Not nearly as engaging or well directed as the first, but it's held together by another damn good Hackman performance. 6/10 5/10
Killer Joe (2011, William Friedkin) Love this one. McConaughey is brilliant and the rest of the cast is really good too. 9/10 7/10
Cape Fear (1962, J. Lee Thompson) Liked this one a bit more this time, but I still prefer the remake. Robert Mitchum is fantastic here and the score is damn good. 7.5/10
Scary Movie (2000, Keenen Ivory Wayans) Dumb as fuck, but hilarious. 7/10 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Killer Joe The French Connection BEST ACTOR: Matthew McConaughey (Killer Joe) Gene Hackman (The French Connection II) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Sorry, Wrong Number) Susan Sarandon (Atlantic City) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Telly Savalas (Birdman of Alcatraz) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Juno Temple (Killer Joe) Gina Gershon (Killier Joe) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Owen Roizman (The French Connection) BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann (Cape Fear) BEST SCRIPT: Tracy Letts (Killer Joe) The French Connection BEST DIRECTOR: William Friedkin (Killer Joe) The French Connection
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 15, 2020 17:50:06 GMT
09/03Radioflash (2019) 3/10After (2019) 2/10 10/03All the Bright Places (2020) 9/10Elle l'adore (2014) 4/10 11/03Romina (2018) 1/10The Last Thing He Wanted (2020) 3/10 12/03The Maus (2017) 4/10Cleopatra (1912) 6/1013/03El monte de las brujas (1973) 6/10J'accuse (1919) 8/1014/03Jane Eyre (1910) 5/10Portrait de la jeune fille en feu (2019) 7/10 15/03Oborona Sevastopolya (1911) 5/10Straight Shooting (1917) 6/10 BEST FILM: All The Bright Places
BEST ACTOR: Justice Smith - All The Bright Places
BEST ACTRESS: Elle Fanning - All The Bright Places
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lamar Johnson - All The Bright Places
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Adèle Haenel - Portrait de la jeune fille en feu
BEST EDITING: Julien Lacheray - Portrait de la jeune fille en feu
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Claire Mathon - Portrait de la jeune fille en feu
BEST SCRIPT: Liz Hannah & Jennifer Niven - All The Bright Places
BEST SCORE: Kegan DeWitt - - All The Bright Places
BEST DIRECTOR: Brett Haley - - All The Bright Places
Nada
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 15, 2020 17:54:45 GMT
Not seen any of yours First Time Viewings:Oliver & Company (1988) - Disney+ This one is just okay. Not one of the most significant or memorable of their films. 6.5/10The Aristocats (1970) - Disney+ Also alright. It’s cute and sometimes fun but nothing really stands out from it. 6.5/10Lady and the Tramp (1955) - Disney+ Now here’s a really good one. Beautiful animation and a sweet romance between the leads make this a classic. 8/10Arrival (2016) - Netflix Perfectly fine sci-fi flick but a bit overrated. It is emotional and has good themes, but can be a bit boring to sit through. I need to watch it again. 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:The Sandlot (1993) - Disney+ An enjoyable coming-of-age kids movie that I enjoy watching. 8/10The Matrix (1999) - Netflix Great sci-fi action flick with effects and themes that still work today. 8/10How to Train Your Dragon (2010) - DVD I can’t believe this movie is already 10 years old. This is one of DreamWorks’ better films and quite a revolutionary movie for the studio. 8/10How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) - Netflix Also great and better than the first in a good amount of ways, although I slightly prefer the first. 8/10Jason X (2001) - DVD This was my least favourite of the series (and still is) but I think I enjoyed it slightly more now. It’s just a turn-off-your-brain type of movie, and is very self-aware. 5/10My Bloody Valentine (1981) - Blu-ray Picked up the Scream Factory edition. The 4K scan looks really good on the uncut version. As for the film itself, I still liked this slasher quite a bit with great kills. 7/10Shaun of the Dead (2004) - Netflix 8/10The Aristocats (1970) - Animation is weaker than the classics but it’s fun 6/10 Lady and the Tramp (1955) - my fave Disney hand drawn animated film 8/10 Arrival (2016) - 6/10 The Matrix (1999) - 5.5 How to Train Your Dragon (2010) - one of the better non Pixar ones 7/10 How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) - 6.5 Jason X (2001) - 5.5 used to hate it but it’s grown on me My Bloody Valentine (1981) - 5.5 Used to like it more but it went down on second viewing Shaun of the Dead (2004) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 15, 2020 17:55:31 GMT
A Murder of Crows (1998) 5/10 Gemini Man (2019) 3/10 Judy (2019) 5/10 The Big Gamble (1961) 4/10 Beyond the Poseidon Adventure (1979) 5/10 Hustlers (2019) 6/10 Memento (2000) 8/10 Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood (2019) 6/10 Memento (2000) 7.5/10 Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood (2019) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 15, 2020 18:45:46 GMT
MINE
A Rumor of Angels (2000 Peter O'Fallon) - 5/10
The Conversation (1974 Francis Ford Coppola) - 7.5/10
The French Connection (1971 William Freidkin) - 8.5/10
The Last Picture Show (1971 Peter Bogdanovich) - 7.5/10
Suddenly (1954 Lewis Allen) - 7/10
Snow Cake (2006 Marc Evans) - 5/10
Deception (1946 Irving Rapper) - 7/10
Nights of Cabiria (1957 Federico Fellini) - 6/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The French Connection BEST ACTOR - Gene Hackman (The Conversation) BEST ACTRESS - Giulietta Masina (Nights of Cabiria) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Claude Rains (Deception) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cloris Leachman (The Last Picture Show) BEST DIRECTOR - William Freidkin (The French Connection) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The French Connection BEST SCORE - The French Connection
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 15, 2020 21:21:07 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGA Place in the Sun (1951, George Stevens)Montgomery Clift (I Confess) plays a poor boy who gets a job working for his rich uncle and ends up falling in love with two women (Shelley Winters, Elizabeth Taylor). The film feels pretty padded and takes a while to get going but has a strong third act. 6/10The Company Men (2010, John Wells)This corporate layoff drama is solid enough if not a little tepid, I’d skip this and watch Margin Call instead. 5/10The Wild Bunch (1969, Sam Peckinpah)1969 still had films struggling to traverse the divide from classic and modern film making and this one is a good example of this. This is my fourth attempt to watch this film with every prior attempt switching off within the first half hour. So I pushed through this time and this is a bad bad movie. It does have some nice cinematography but the story and dialogue are poor as well as all the characters being under developed and hollow. A super big chore to finish this one and it suffers especially after watching a western from the same year that feels fresh and like it could’ve been filmed recently (Butch & Sundance). 2.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid (1969, George Roy Hill) blu raySuch a classic that still holds up, well directed and a great script that puts the focus on the relationship between the two lead characters. So many memorable scenes. 7.5-8Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) NetflixFeels like Fincher-lite in almost every way but is still a fun enough watch, although probably a half hour too long. 6.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGAltered Carbon (2018, season one) Netflixscifi with bigger aspirations than its budget that gets a little too Kung fu at times. Ok TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM:Butch & Sundance BEST ACTOR: Paul Newman - Butch & Sundance BEST ACTRESS: Katherine Ross - Butch & Sundance BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Shelley Winters - A Place in the Sun BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carrie Coon - Gone Girl BEST EDITING: John C. Howard - Butch & Sundance BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - Gone Girl BEST SCRIPT: William Goldman - Butch & Sundance BEST SCORE: Burt Bacharach - Butch & Sundance BEST DIRECTOR: George Roy Hill - Butch & Sundance 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too The Wild Bunch (1969, Sam Peckinpah) - Peckinpah's cold and distant film making style does very little for me. 6/10
Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid (1969, George Roy Hill) - Still great and incredibly entertaining. 9/10
Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) - I agree that it's Fincher lite. I loathed the book and thought this was more tolerable, still not something I would want to rewatch.
6/10
|
|