|
Post by theravenking on Mar 15, 2020 21:32:17 GMT
A Place in the Sun - 8/10 The Wild Bunch - Needs a rewatch. I thought it was okay. 6/10 Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - 8.5/10 Gone Girl - One of Fincher's best for me. 9/10 First Time Viewings:
Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020, Cathy Yan) Tries way too hard to be cool and fails. I just didn't care about anything that was happening. 4.5/10
Sorry, Wrong Number (1948, Anatole Litvak) Pretty good thriller with good performances and a surprising ending that I really liked. 7/10
Tiptoes (2003, Matthew Bright) The cast is solid enough, but the movie is dumb and honestly boring most of the time. 4/10
Birdman of Alcatraz (1962, John Frankenheimer) Based on a true story this one features some strong performances and though it probably could have been shorter, it held my interest throughout. 7/10
The Discovery (2017, Charlie McDowell) Interesting concept that is executed pretty well. It definitely could have been better, but I liked it. 7/10
Atlantic City (1980, Louis Malle) Burt Lancaster and Susan Sarandon are really good here and the movie itself is pretty good. 7/10
Suddenly (1954, Lewis Allen) This one tells an interesting story, has a nice short running time, and good performances. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
French Connection (William Friedkin)
Some great scenes in this, including one of the greatest chase scenes ever put to film. The always reliable Gene Hackman is really good here, as is the film overall. 8/10
French Connection II (1975, John Frankenheimer) Not nearly as engaging or well directed as the first, but it's held together by another damn good Hackman performance. 6/10
Killer Joe (2011, William Friedkin) Love this one. McConaughey is brilliant and the rest of the cast is really good too. 9/10
Cape Fear (1962, J. Lee Thompson) Liked this one a bit more this time, but I still prefer the remake. Robert Mitchum is fantastic here and the score is damn good. 7.5/10
Scary Movie (2000, Keenen Ivory Wayans) Dumb as fuck, but hilarious. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Killer Joe BEST ACTOR: Matthew McConaughey (Killer Joe) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Sorry, Wrong Number) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Telly Savalas (Birdman of Alcatraz) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Juno Temple (Killer Joe) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Owen Roizman (The French Connection) BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann (Cape Fear) BEST SCRIPT: Tracy Letts (Killer Joe) BEST DIRECTOR: William Friedkin (Killer Joe) French Connection (William Friedkin) - Friedkin is a director whose films I admire on a technical level, but I feel little emotional connection to them. 8/10
Scary Movie (2000, Keenen Ivory Wayans) - I have weird memories of this. I watched this with a date and the whole time she just kept sitting there with a stone-faced look not laughing once. I on the other hand did laugh several times, because I found it so outrageous. Never really felt the need to revisit it.
6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 15, 2020 21:38:26 GMT
The Company Men - 5/10 Gone Girl - 8/10 Mine: Batman (1989) - 10/10 - DVDMy all time favorite movie! The Dark Knight (2008) - 9/10 - Blu RayGreat Batman film would be perfect but the last minute screws up the film bad. Still great though. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice - Directors Cut Ultimate Edition (2016) - 10/10 - Blu RayThis DC film has many diverse opinions to it but I love it. Better with each viewing. Justice League (2017) - 9/10 - Blu RayFlawed DC film but fully entertaining and lots of fun. JLA Adventures: Trapped in Time (2014) - 5/10 - DVDOK cartoon superhero flick. Friday the 13th Part III (1982) - 10/10 - DVDOne of my favorite horror films. Loqueesha (2019) - 1/10 -On LineOne of the worst comedies ever made. A white guy pretends to be a black woman to get a job on a radio show. Sucks! Kleptomania (1995) - 3/10 - VHSDumb drama about two women who cant stop stealing. Heatstroke (2013) - 4/10 - DVDStephen Dorff and his family get stranded in the desert. OK at best thriller. Misfortune (2016) - 3/10 - DVDLame thriller about stolen diamonds. The Resurrection of Gavin Stone (2016) - 2/10 - Blu RayBoring and unfunny faith comedy. Rabid (2019) - 4/10 - DVDOK at best remake of the 70s horror film. Natural Selection (2016) - 4/10 - DVDThriller about a high school kid going insane. Best Movie this Week: Worst Movie this Week: Batman (1989) - I really like this one despite its flaws.
9/10
The Dark Knight (2008) - First two-thirds pretty good, last third terrible. 6/10
Justice League (2017) - I guess it could've been worse. But still not very good. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 15, 2020 21:39:07 GMT
MINEA Rumor of Angels (2000 Peter O'Fallon) - 5/10The Conversation (1974 Francis Ford Coppola) - 7.5/10The French Connection (1971 William Freidkin) - 8.5/10The Last Picture Show (1971 Peter Bogdanovich) - 7.5/10
Suddenly (1954 Lewis Allen) - 7/10
Snow Cake (2006 Marc Evans) - 5/10
Deception (1946 Irving Rapper) - 7/10Nights of Cabiria (1957 Federico Fellini) - 6/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The French Connection BEST ACTOR - Gene Hackman (The Conversation) BEST ACTRESS - Giulietta Masina (Nights of Cabiria) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Claude Rains (Deception) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cloris Leachman (The Last Picture Show) BEST DIRECTOR - William Freidkin (The French Connection) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The French Connection BEST SCORE - The French Connection The Conversation (1974 Francis Ford Coppola) - 7/10 The French Connection (1971 William Freidkin) - 7.5/10 The Last Picture Show (1971 Peter Bogdanovich) - 7.5/10 Suddenly (1954 Lewis Allen) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 15, 2020 21:44:01 GMT
Not seen any of yours First Time Viewings:Oliver & Company (1988) - Disney+ This one is just okay. Not one of the most significant or memorable of their films. 6.5/10The Aristocats (1970) - Disney+ Also alright. It’s cute and sometimes fun but nothing really stands out from it. 6.5/10Lady and the Tramp (1955) - Disney+ Now here’s a really good one. Beautiful animation and a sweet romance between the leads make this a classic. 8/10Arrival (2016) - Netflix Perfectly fine sci-fi flick but a bit overrated. It is emotional and has good themes, but can be a bit boring to sit through. I need to watch it again. 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:The Sandlot (1993) - Disney+ An enjoyable coming-of-age kids movie that I enjoy watching. 8/10The Matrix (1999) - Netflix Great sci-fi action flick with effects and themes that still work today. 8/10How to Train Your Dragon (2010) - DVD I can’t believe this movie is already 10 years old. This is one of DreamWorks’ better films and quite a revolutionary movie for the studio. 8/10How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) - Netflix Also great and better than the first in a good amount of ways, although I slightly prefer the first. 8/10Jason X (2001) - DVD This was my least favourite of the series (and still is) but I think I enjoyed it slightly more now. It’s just a turn-off-your-brain type of movie, and is very self-aware. 5/10My Bloody Valentine (1981) - Blu-ray Picked up the Scream Factory edition. The 4K scan looks really good on the uncut version. As for the film itself, I still liked this slasher quite a bit with great kills. 7/10Jason X (2001) - Netflix 8/10Lady and the Tramp (1955) - A charming classic. 8/10
The Matrix (1999) - Like so many people I used to be obsessed with this movie. I still think it's a great action movie but it also has its problems. 8/10
Jason X (2001) - Almost seemed like soft porn movie to me with lots of nudity and only a modicum of scares. 5/10
Shaun Of The Dead (2004) - Amusing, but to me not good enough to be considerd a cult movie. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 15, 2020 21:46:20 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Les Diaboliques (Henri-Georges Clouzot; 1955) – Classic French thriller. I knew the plot beforehand, and I’ve never been particularly fond of Simone Signoret, still it’s a stylish little suspense flick. 6/10
Where Sleeping Dogs Lie (Charles Finch; 1991) – Dylan Mc Dermott plays a struggling writer who moves into a rundown villa which years ago was the scene of a gruesome unsolved murder. When Tom Sizemore turns up as a timid weirdo wanting to rent a room in the house, you know there is something fishy going on. I can never resist stories about writers, but this one fails to deliver. There is a good idea behind it, but the snail-like pacing, the rather obvious twist and the rushed ending mean that it ends up being a bit of an unholy mess. 4/10
TV
Profiler - Season 1: Typical run-of-the-mill serial killer fare. Sexy profiler haunted by her past. Elder mentor figure. Monster-of-the-week type sickos. Lot of annoying psycho-babble. It’s shocking to see that this drivel lasted for 4 seasons, while the excellent Millennium was cancelled after just 3. 4/10
Wolf Creek – Season 1: Excellent continuation of the movies. I’m not sure giving Mick Taylor a back-story was a good idea, but other than that this is as good as horror shows get. 8/10
Repeat Viewing:
Licence To Kill (John Glen; 1989) – It’s been ages since I’ve first seen this one. Back then I didn’t care too much for it, it was too different from the usual Bond fare. Watching it from a more mature perspective I realise that it’s a really well-made movie. It has two spectacular action scenes, those explosions in the finale are amazing. Dalton is far more comfortable here than in his previous outing and Robert Davi makes for a great villain. But there is also some silliness (that Kung-Fu-scene is completely out of place) and the one-liners feel weird and anachronistic. It’s also too long and has some of the weakest Bond girls of the franchise. So overall a bit of a mixed bag. 6/10
The Net (Irwin Winkler; 1995) – Sandra Bullock really makes this movie. Without her charming presence it would be just another really silly B-movie. Tony Scott did this type of conspiracy stuff much better in Enemy Of The State. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 15, 2020 21:48:08 GMT
Not seen any of yours First Time Viewings:Oliver & Company (1988) - Disney+ This one is just okay. Not one of the most significant or memorable of their films. 6.5/10The Aristocats (1970) - Disney+ Also alright. It’s cute and sometimes fun but nothing really stands out from it. 6.5/10Lady and the Tramp (1955) - Disney+ Now here’s a really good one. Beautiful animation and a sweet romance between the leads make this a classic. 8/10Arrival (2016) - Netflix Perfectly fine sci-fi flick but a bit overrated. It is emotional and has good themes, but can be a bit boring to sit through. I need to watch it again. 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:The Sandlot (1993) - Disney+ An enjoyable coming-of-age kids movie that I enjoy watching. 8/10The Matrix (1999) - Netflix Great sci-fi action flick with effects and themes that still work today. 8/10How to Train Your Dragon (2010) - DVD I can’t believe this movie is already 10 years old. This is one of DreamWorks’ better films and quite a revolutionary movie for the studio. 8/10How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) - Netflix Also great and better than the first in a good amount of ways, although I slightly prefer the first. 8/10Jason X (2001) - DVD This was my least favourite of the series (and still is) but I think I enjoyed it slightly more now. It’s just a turn-off-your-brain type of movie, and is very self-aware. 5/10My Bloody Valentine (1981) - Blu-ray Picked up the Scream Factory edition. The 4K scan looks really good on the uncut version. As for the film itself, I still liked this slasher quite a bit with great kills. 7/10Jason X (2001) - Netflix 8/10Lady and the Tramp (1955) - A charming classic. 8/10
The Matrix (1999) - Like so many people I used to be obsessed with this movie. I still think it's a great action movie but it also has its problems. 8/10
Jason X (2001) - Almost seemed like soft porn movie to me with lots of nudity and only a modicum of scares. 5/10
Shaun Of The Dead (2004) - Amusing, but to me not good enough to be considerd a cult movie. 6/10
The Friday the 13th remake remake felt even more like soft core porn.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 15, 2020 21:52:41 GMT
A Murder of Crows (1998) 5/10 Gemini Man (2019) 3/10 Judy (2019) 5/10 The Big Gamble (1961) 4/10 Beyond the Poseidon Adventure (1979) 5/10 Hustlers (2019) 6/10 Memento (2000) 8/10 Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood (2019) 6/10 A Murder of Crows (1998) 6/10 Hustlers (2019) 6/10 Memento (2000) 9/10 Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood (2019) 9/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 15, 2020 21:57:34 GMT
MINEA Rumor of Angels (2000 Peter O'Fallon) - 5/10The Conversation (1974 Francis Ford Coppola) - 7.5/10The French Connection (1971 William Freidkin) - 8.5/10The Last Picture Show (1971 Peter Bogdanovich) - 7.5/10
Suddenly (1954 Lewis Allen) - 7/10
Snow Cake (2006 Marc Evans) - 5/10
Deception (1946 Irving Rapper) - 7/10Nights of Cabiria (1957 Federico Fellini) - 6/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The French Connection BEST ACTOR - Gene Hackman (The Conversation) BEST ACTRESS - Giulietta Masina (Nights of Cabiria) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Claude Rains (Deception) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cloris Leachman (The Last Picture Show) BEST DIRECTOR - William Freidkin (The French Connection) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The French Connection BEST SCORE - The French Connection The French Connection (1971 William Freidkin) - 8/10
Snow Cake (2006 Marc Evans) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 15, 2020 22:04:51 GMT
First Time Viewing: Les Diaboliques (Henri-Georges Clouzot; 1955) – Classic French thriller. I knew the plot beforehand, and I’ve never been particularly fond of Simone Signoret, still it’s a stylish little suspense flick. 6/10 Where Sleeping Dogs Lie (Charles Finch; 1991) – Dylan Mc Dermott plays a struggling writer who moves into a rundown villa which years ago was the scene of a gruesome unsolved murder. When Tom Sizemore turns up as a timid weirdo wanting to rent a room in the house, you know there is something fishy going on. I can never resist stories about writers, but this one fails to deliver. There is a good idea behind it, but the snail-like pacing, the rather obvious twist and the rushed ending mean that it ends up being a bit of an unholy mess. 4/10 Licence To Kill (John Glen; 1989) – It’s been ages since I’ve first seen this one. Back then I didn’t care too much for it, it was too different from the usual Bond fare. Watching it from a more mature perspective I realise that it’s a really well-made movie. It has two spectacular action scenes, those explosions in the finale are amazing. Dalton is far more comfortable here than in his previous outing and Robert Davi makes for a great villain. But there is also some silliness (that Kung-Fu-scene is completely out of place) and the one-liners feel weird and anachronistic. It’s also too long and has some of the weakest Bond girls of the franchise. So overall a bit of a mixed bag. 6/10 The Net (Irwin Winkler; 1995) – Sandra Bullock really makes this movie. Without her charming presence it would be just another really silly B-movie. Tony Scott did this type of conspiracy stuff much better in Enemy Of The State. 4/10 We are more or less on the same page with all of those.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 15, 2020 22:21:50 GMT
First Time Viewing: Les Diaboliques (Henri-Georges Clouzot; 1955) – Classic French thriller. I knew the plot beforehand, and I’ve never been particularly fond of Simone Signoret, still it’s a stylish little suspense flick. 6/10 Where Sleeping Dogs Lie (Charles Finch; 1991) – Dylan Mc Dermott plays a struggling writer who moves into a rundown villa which years ago was the scene of a gruesome unsolved murder. When Tom Sizemore turns up as a timid weirdo wanting to rent a room in the house, you know there is something fishy going on. I can never resist stories about writers, but this one fails to deliver. There is a good idea behind it, but the snail-like pacing, the rather obvious twist and the rushed ending mean that it ends up being a bit of an unholy mess. 4/10 TV Profiler - Season 1: Typical run-of-the-mill serial killer fare. Sexy profiler haunted by her past. Elder mentor figure. Monster-of-the-week type sickos. Lot of annoying psycho-babble. It’s shocking to see that this drivel lasted for 4 seasons, while the excellent Millennium was cancelled after just 3. 4/10 Wolf Creek – Season 1: Excellent continuation of the movies. I’m not sure giving Mick Taylor a back-story was a good idea, but other than that this is as good as horror shows get. 8/10 Repeat Viewing: Licence To Kill (John Glen; 1989) – It’s been ages since I’ve first seen this one. Back then I didn’t care too much for it, it was too different from the usual Bond fare. Watching it from a more mature perspective I realise that it’s a really well-made movie. It has two spectacular action scenes, those explosions in the finale are amazing. Dalton is far more comfortable here than in his previous outing and Robert Davi makes for a great villain. But there is also some silliness (that Kung-Fu-scene is completely out of place) and the one-liners feel weird and anachronistic. It’s also too long and has some of the weakest Bond girls of the franchise. So overall a bit of a mixed bag. 6/10 The Net (Irwin Winkler; 1995) – Sandra Bullock really makes this movie. Without her charming presence it would be just another really silly B-movie. Tony Scott did this type of conspiracy stuff much better in Enemy Of The State. 4/10 Les Diaboliques (Henri-Georges Clouzot; 1955) – In my top 100 8/10 TV Profiler - Season 1: I pretty sure this is a show I caught. A few eps of years ago? In the 90s? Or is this a new shoe with the same name? Repeat Viewing: Licence To Kill (John Glen; 1989) – 7.5 top 5 bond for me
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 16, 2020 1:19:25 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020, Cathy Yan) Tries way too hard to be cool and fails. I just didn't care about anything that was happening. 4.5/10 3/10
Tiptoes (2003, Matthew Bright) The cast is solid enough, but the movie is dumb and honestly boring most of the time. 4/10 5.5/10
Birdman of Alcatraz (1962, John Frankenheimer) Based on a true story this one features some strong performances and though it probably could have been shorter, it held my interest throughout. 7/10 8/10
The Discovery (2017, Charlie McDowell) Interesting concept that is executed pretty well. It definitely could have been better, but I liked it. 7/10 6/10
Atlantic City (1980, Louis Malle) Burt Lancaster and Susan Sarandon are really good here and the movie itself is pretty good. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
French Connection II (1975, John Frankenheimer) Not nearly as engaging or well directed as the first, but it's held together by another damn good Hackman performance. 6/10 5/10
Killer Joe (2011, William Friedkin) Love this one. McConaughey is brilliant and the rest of the cast is really good too. 9/10 7/10
Cape Fear (1962, J. Lee Thompson) Liked this one a bit more this time, but I still prefer the remake. Robert Mitchum is fantastic here and the score is damn good. 7.5/10
Scary Movie (2000, Keenen Ivory Wayans) Dumb as fuck, but hilarious. 7/10 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Killer Joe The French Connection BEST ACTOR: Matthew McConaughey (Killer Joe) Gene Hackman (The French Connection II) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Sorry, Wrong Number) Susan Sarandon (Atlantic City) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Telly Savalas (Birdman of Alcatraz) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Juno Temple (Killer Joe) Gina Gershon (Killier Joe) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Owen Roizman (The French Connection) BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann (Cape Fear) BEST SCRIPT: Tracy Letts (Killer Joe) The French Connection BEST DIRECTOR: William Friedkin (Killer Joe) The French Connection Mitchum was runner up for Best Actor.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 16, 2020 1:24:43 GMT
MINEThe Conversation (1974 Francis Ford Coppola) - 8.5/10The French Connection (1971 William Freidkin) - 8/10The Last Picture Show (1971 Peter Bogdanovich) - 7.5/10
Suddenly (1954 Lewis Allen) - 7/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Conversation BEST ACTOR - Gene Hackman (The Conversation) BEST ACTRESS - BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ben Johnson (The Last Picture Show) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cloris Leachman (The Last Picture Show) BEST DIRECTOR - Francis Ford Coppola (The Conversation) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The French Connection BEST SCORE - The Conversation
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 16, 2020 1:24:57 GMT
Mitchum was runner up for Best Actor. I considered him and Burt Lancaster as well.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 16, 2020 1:29:26 GMT
MINEThe Conversation (1974 Francis Ford Coppola) - 8.5/10The French Connection (1971 William Freidkin) - 8/10The Last Picture Show (1971 Peter Bogdanovich) - 7.5/10
Suddenly (1954 Lewis Allen) - 7/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Conversation BEST ACTOR - Gene Hackman (The Conversation) BEST ACTRESS - BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ben Johnson (The Last Picture Show) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cloris Leachman (The Last Picture Show) BEST DIRECTOR - Francis Ford Coppola (The Conversation) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The French Connection BEST SCORE - The Conversation It takes a bit for me to get into The Conversation, but the last half is very good. Coppola isn't even close for me, as the screenplay makes The Conversation more than the directing. The French Connection is the opposite. Fantastic gritty filmmaking imo. The Conversation score is a close-second.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 16, 2020 1:31:37 GMT
It takes a bit for me to get into The Conversation, but the last half is very good. Coppola isn't even close for me, as the screenplay makes The Conversation more than the directing. The French Connection is the opposite. Fantastic gritty filmmaking imo. The Conversation score is a close-second. I definitely could have gone with Friedkin for director.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Mar 16, 2020 6:35:17 GMT
The Emperor's New Groove (2000) - 7/10
Disney eschews epic storytelling in favour of what is essentially a buddy comedy with a made-for-TV look and feel. It's not one of their classics, but it is funny.
Moana (2016) - 7/10
Visually splendid with a strong soundtrack, but weakened by a rather conventional "hero's journey" narrative that's decidedly cliche by this stage. The characters are also quite bland, with Dwayne Johnson's Maui featuring as a poor man's Genie.
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019) - 7/10
Predictably flawed sequel to the 2014 masterpiece. The film suffers from a dearth of screen-time for Angelina Jolie's titular character and, like all Disney sequels to date, fails to match the brilliance and narrative novelty of the original. On the other hand, Michelle Pfeiffer steals the show as the delightfully wicked Queen Ingrith and it boasts a fine soundtrack and some neat action sequences.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 16, 2020 6:54:34 GMT
The Emperor's New Groove (2000) - 7/10Disney eschews epic storytelling in favour of what is essentially a buddy comedy with a made-for-TV look and feel. It's not one of their classics, but it is funny. Moana (2016) - 7/10Visually splendid with a strong soundtrack, but weakened by a rather conventional "hero's journey" narrative that's decidedly cliche by this stage. The characters are also quite bland, with Dwayne Johnson's Maui featuring as a poor man's Genie. Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019) - 7/10Predictably flawed sequel to the 2014 masterpiece. The film suffers from a dearth of screen-time for Angelina Jolie's titular character and, like all Disney sequels to date, fails to match the brilliance and narrative novelty of the original. On the other hand, Michelle Pfeiffer steals the show as the delightfully wicked Queen Ingrith and it boasts a fine soundtrack and some neat action sequences. The emperors new groove - I caught all or most of this on tv years ago, I thought it was fine 5/10 moana - switched this off 20 mins in, was annoying malificient - first one wasn’t too bad but I didn’t feel the need for a sequel, dunno if I’ll see it
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 16, 2020 9:51:58 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: The Company Men (2010, John Wells) 6/10
Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid (1969, George Roy Hill) 7/10
Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) 6/10
Mine: 1) Poseidon 2006 (8/10)
2) The Postman 1997 (7/10)
3) The Post 2017 (6/10)
4) Pound of Flesh 2015 (4/10)
5) Power 1986 (5/10)
6) Power Rangers 2017 (6/10)
7) Golden Boy 1939 (5/10)
8) Balalaika 1939 (5/10)
9) The Preacher's Wife 1996 (6/10)
10) Jojo Rabbit 2019 (6/10)
11) Midway 2019 (8/10)
12) A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood 2019 (7/10)
13) All This, and Heaven Too 1940 (5/10)
14) Foreign Correspondent 1940 (5/10)
15) Comrade X 1940 (6/10)
16) Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet 1940 (7/10)
17) Man of Conquest 1939 (5/10)
18) Edison, the Man 1940 (5/10)
19) The Great McGinty 1940 (5/10)
20) Kitty Foyle 1940 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 16, 2020 10:23:55 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: The Company Men (2010, John Wells) 6/10 Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid (1969, George Roy Hill) 7/10 Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) 6/10 Mine: 1) Poseidon 2006 (8/10) 2) The Postman 1997 (7/10) 3) The Post 2017 (6/10) 4) Pound of Flesh 2015 (4/10) 5) Power 1986 (5/10) 6) Power Rangers 2017 (6/10) 7) Golden Boy 1939 (5/10) 8) Balalaika 1939 (5/10) 9) The Preacher's Wife 1996 (6/10) 10) Jojo Rabbit 2019 (6/10) 11) Midway 2019 (8/10) 12) A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood 2019 (7/10) 13) All This, and Heaven Too 1940 (5/10) 14) Foreign Correspondent 1940 (5/10) 15) Comrade X 1940 (6/10) 16) Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet 1940 (7/10) 17) Man of Conquest 1939 (5/10) 18) Edison, the Man 1940 (5/10) 19) The Great McGinty 1940 (5/10) 20) Kitty Foyle 1940 (4/10) yooo 2) The Postman 1997 (7/10) I have a soft spot for this one too 3) The Post 2017 (6/10) 14) Foreign Correspondent 1940 (8/10) in my top 100
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 16, 2020 12:29:06 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGA Place in the Sun (1951, George Stevens)Montgomery Clift (I Confess) plays a poor boy who gets a job working for his rich uncle and ends up falling in love with two women (Shelley Winters, Elizabeth Taylor). The film feels pretty padded and takes a while to get going but has a strong third act. 6/10The Company Men (2010, John Wells)This corporate layoff drama is solid enough if not a little tepid, I’d skip this and watch Margin Call instead. 5/10The Wild Bunch (1969, Sam Peckinpah)1969 still had films struggling to traverse the divide from classic and modern film making and this one is a good example of this. This is my fourth attempt to watch this film with every prior attempt switching off within the first half hour. So I pushed through this time and this is a bad bad movie. It does have some nice cinematography but the story and dialogue are poor as well as all the characters being under developed and hollow. A super big chore to finish this one and it suffers especially after watching a western from the same year that feels fresh and like it could’ve been filmed recently (Butch & Sundance). 2.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid (1969, George Roy Hill) blu raySuch a classic that still holds up, well directed and a great script that puts the focus on the relationship between the two lead characters. So many memorable scenes. 7.5-8Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) NetflixFeels like Fincher-lite in almost every way but is still a fun enough watch, although probably a half hour too long.my favourite part of the film is the relationship between Ben Affleck’s character and his twin sister Margo. 6.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGAltered Carbon (2018, season one) Netflixscifi with bigger aspirations than its budget that gets a little too Kung fu at times. Ok TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM:Butch & Sundance BEST ACTOR: Paul Newman - Butch & Sundance BEST ACTRESS: Katherine Ross - Butch & Sundance BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Shelley Winters - A Place in the Sun BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carrie Coon - Gone Girl BEST EDITING: John C. Howard - Butch & Sundance BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - Gone Girl BEST SCRIPT: William Goldman - Butch & Sundance BEST SCORE: Burt Bacharach - Butch & Sundance BEST DIRECTOR: George Roy Hill - Butch & Sundance 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: A Place in the Sun 8/10 I liked it, Montgomery Clift is great. I like thefilm noir vibes. The Company Men 5/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I didn't like it much. The Wild Bunch 10/10 Well, it's one of my favourite westerns (with Once Upon a Time in the West and High Noon). But I have to say I haven't seen it in ages. Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid 8/10 I like it, I did think it's bit overrated. Love Paul Newman and Robert Redford. Gone Girl 9/10 Love it actually. It's a great satire too, IMO. Loved Rosamund Pike. Mine: Creed II 6.5/10 The sequel, it's not bad, I found it a bit dull though, I prefer the first Creed. I didn't expect that cameo though, I liked that. Michael B. Jordan and Sly were good. Our Daily Bread 7.5/10 It's a movie from King Vidor, the director of Gilda. It's about a couple during the Great Depression, who's about to lose their home and they decide to move to an abandoned farm, where they start building a farming community with other people hit hard by the Depression. I like it, it's not exactly subtle, but still...It's very beautiful visually, I like the ending too, it's a pretty cool scene. The Ninth Configuration 8/10 It's William P. Blatty movie, with Stacy Keach and Scott Wilson, about a military mental asylum during the Vietnam war, where a new military doctor assigned to treat the patients arrives. I really like it, it's pretty insane, especially in the second half, it's really about religion and faith. The acting is great, loved Ed Flanders. The very ending maybe is not that subtle, I still like it though.
|
|