|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 20, 2020 11:22:24 GMT
1. The Simpsons: Seasons 2-5 2. 24: Seasons 1 and 2 3. Dexter: Seasons 1,2 and 4 4. The X-Files: Season 6 5. Stranger Things: Season 3 6. Nip/Tuck: Season 1 7. Breaking Bad: Seasons 1-4 8. Justified: Season 3 9. Batman-The Animated Series: Season 1 10. King of the Hill: Season 5
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 22, 2020 0:23:56 GMT
Star Trek TOS Season 1 The Simpsons Season 5 Seinfeld Season 5 The X-Files Season 1 True Detective Season 1 The Wild Wild West Season 1 The Adventures of Brisco County Jr Season 1 Archer Season 1 Friends Season 4 Ned and Stacey Season 1 Newsradio Season 4 Happy Days Season 3
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 22, 2020 2:31:24 GMT
Star Trek TOS Season 1 The Simpsons Season 5 Seinfeld Season 5 The X-Files Season 1True Detective Season 1 The Wild Wild West Season 1 The Adventures of Brisco County Jr Season 1 Archer Season 1 Friends Season 4 Ned and Stacey Season 1 Newsradio Season 4 Happy Days Season 3 Interesting. Usually I hear people say that is one of their least favorite seasons.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 22, 2020 3:12:28 GMT
Star Trek TOS Season 1 The Simpsons Season 5 Seinfeld Season 5 The X-Files Season 1True Detective Season 1 The Wild Wild West Season 1 The Adventures of Brisco County Jr Season 1 Archer Season 1 Friends Season 4 Ned and Stacey Season 1 Newsradio Season 4 Happy Days Season 3 Interesting. Usually I hear people say that is one of their least favorite seasons. That's surprising. I've always felt the first season to be its best, even if there are some clunkers.
I could have picked any season from 1-6, there is a lot to like in each of them but I love so many standalone episodes from S1.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 22, 2020 4:52:44 GMT
Interesting. Usually I hear people say that is one of their least favorite seasons. That's surprising. I've always felt the first season to be its best, even if there are some clunkers.
I could have picked any season from 1-6, there is a lot to like in each of them but I love so many standalone episodes from S1.
There are a couple episodes I like from the first season (one of the best episodes of the entire series is the insect episode), but the first season is the most hit or miss season for me, with maybe the exception of the final season of the original run. The show is at it's best from Season 3-6 imo. Season 6 is great. The mushroom episode, the Groundhog Day inspired episode and the episode with the guy who can't die are brilliant. Typical answer but my favorite episode of the entire series is the Peter Boyle episode.
|
|
|
Post by jamesottosweetheart on Mar 22, 2020 4:53:43 GMT
Perfect Strangers-All Of Them Step By Step-season six
God bless you and my reason why always!!!
Holly
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 22, 2020 4:55:30 GMT
That's surprising. I've always felt the first season to be its best, even if there are some clunkers.
I could have picked any season from 1-6, there is a lot to like in each of them but I love so many standalone episodes from S1.
There are a couple episodes I like from the first season (one of the best episodes of the entire series is the insect episode), but the first seasons is the most hit or miss season for me with maybe the exception of the final season. The show is at it's best from Season 3-6 imo. Season 6 is great. The mushroom episode, the Groundhog Day inspired episode and the episode with the guy who can't die are brilliant. Typical answer but my favorite episode of the entire series is the Peter Boyle episode. Yes, one of my favorites, too. If I had to pick a favorite it would be Bad Blood.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 22, 2020 4:56:49 GMT
There are a couple episodes I like from the first season (one of the best episodes of the entire series is the insect episode), but the first seasons is the most hit or miss season for me with maybe the exception of the final season. The show is at it's best from Season 3-6 imo. Season 6 is great. The mushroom episode, the Groundhog Day inspired episode and the episode with the guy who can't die are brilliant. Typical answer but my favorite episode of the entire series is the Peter Boyle episode.Yes, one of my favorites, too. If I had to pick a favorite it would be Bad Blood.
Is that the controversial Hills Have Eyes inspired episode? Oh, and the Bruce Campbell episode is a great comedic episode. The demon who wants to be a human being.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 22, 2020 4:58:40 GMT
Yes, one of my favorites, too. If I had to pick a favorite it would be Bad Blood.
Is that the controversial Hills Have Eyes inspired episode? I've never heard it inspired by that film but I think I know the one you are talking about.
The house with the inbred family? Home.
Bad Blood is the vampire episode, mostly played for comedic effect.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 22, 2020 5:01:29 GMT
Is that the controversial Hills Have Eyes inspired episode? I've never heard it inspired by that film but I think I know the one you are talking about.
The house with the inbred family? Home.
Bad Blood is the vampire episode, mostly played for comedic effect.
I wasn't saying it was inspired by it, just that it reminded me of it. Yup, Home is the episode I am thinking of. Ah, Bad Blood is one of my lesser favorite episodes then. I know it is a fan favorite though.
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Mar 22, 2020 18:39:55 GMT
(One season per show)
1. Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Season 2 2. Xena: Warrior Princess - Season 6 3. Angel (1999) - Season 5 4. The X-Files - Season 1 5. Supernatural - Season 4, 5 or 10 (I have only seen the first 10 seasons and can't decide which of them is best) 6. Millennium - Season 1 7. Hercules: The Legendary Journeys - Season 5
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Mar 22, 2020 22:55:36 GMT
Season 1 of Outlander. Season 2 of Being Human (UK version). Season 3 of Buffy the Vampire Slayer. Season 4 of Angel. Season 5 of Doctor Who.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 26, 2020 20:01:23 GMT
The Killing (Forbrydelsen): Season 1
Millennium: Season 2
Highlander: Season 4, 5
Life: Season 1
The Bridge (Broen): Season 3
Poirot: Seasons 2-8
Pushing Daisies: Season 1 and 2 – I like both seasons equally
True Detective: Season 1
Twin Peaks: Season 1
Veronica Mars: Season 1
Whitechapel: Season 3
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Apr 27, 2020 3:13:34 GMT
Lost 1
The Simpsons 5
Trailer Park Boys 7
Arrested Development 2
Beverly Hills 90210 2
Cheers 4
The Office 2
Seinfeld 6
The X-Files 2
True Detective 1
|
|
|
Post by femalefan on Apr 27, 2020 4:45:58 GMT
Supernatural- 5 and 13 Charmed (1998)-3 Buffy- 3,5-7 Xena- 3 and 5
|
|