|
Post by itsthatguyme on Feb 19, 2017 20:59:07 GMT
Tropic Thunder - I couldn't stand this movie at first. I'm not saying it's hilarious now, but I see the humor in it now.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 19, 2017 21:46:57 GMT
Citizen Kane
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Feb 19, 2017 21:57:02 GMT
Lunch Hour (1961)
Found it really boring the first time I viewed it, enjoyed it a lot the second time I viewed it.
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on Feb 19, 2017 22:32:55 GMT
Master and Commander
Gangs of New York
Ravenous
Blade Runner
Alexander
Didn't like any of them the first time I saw them, now they all rank among my favorite films-- with Blade Runner possibly being my favorite film overall.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 19, 2017 22:38:06 GMT
Phantasm (1979)
|
|
izon
Sophomore
@izon
Posts: 356
Likes: 380
|
Post by izon on Feb 19, 2017 22:46:23 GMT
I first saw Pulp Fiction late on a saturday night when I was very tired, and in quite a bad mood. I really didn't appreciate it much and just didn't get what all the fuss was about. I rewatched it about 2 years later and loved it.
|
|
|
Post by Jerk on Feb 19, 2017 22:50:44 GMT
Miami Vice
|
|
|
Post by LaurenceBranagh on Feb 20, 2017 0:09:47 GMT
2001: A Space Odyssey Thor The Thin Red Line West Side Story
|
|
|
Post by aliciarose26 on Feb 20, 2017 1:22:26 GMT
Room. Didn't like it so much at first.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 20, 2017 1:45:16 GMT
Well as a general rule for me... I got to at least mildly like a movie (i.e. 6/10 minimum) in order to re-watch it in the first place for it to even have a chance to grow on me. but with that said, here are a handful of movies I can list off the top of my head that grew stronger on re-watches for me...
-No Country for Old Men (2007) (was probably around a 6-7/10 on initial viewing but grew stronger on a re-watch and is currently a 9/10 for me. Feb 7th 2016 is my most recent re-watch.)
-The Departed (2006) (this sorta went from about a 6-7/10 to a 10/10 for a while but on my most recent viewing it dropped back to a 7/10. Oct 9th 2016 is my most recent re-watch.)
-Lord of War (2005) (within my Top 9 movies but back around my first viewing or so it was around a 7-8/10. it's been a 10/10 for many years now (probably something like 9-10 years or so now). my most recent re-watch of this is Oct 20th 2015.)
I am sure there is some others but those come to mind in terms of a strong boost (although The Departed fell back off but anything I give a 7 or higher is still among my favorite movies which is 187 movies currently).
p.s. for the record... only nine movies have a 10/10 score for me and only nineteen movies have a 9/10 score for me. so as you can see those scores are fairly rare to achieve.
|
|
|
Post by grindovermatter on Feb 20, 2017 2:00:13 GMT
Videodrome. Didn't care for it on first viewing, now it's one of my top 10 favorite movies.
|
|
|
Post by julythreeone on Feb 20, 2017 2:14:23 GMT
The Big Lebowski. For years I avoided this film, don't know why. A few months ago I finally decided to give it a shot and was underwhelmed. It was hard to get into it's humor, it's rhythm. The Coen Brothers can be polarizing even though other films of theirs I love.
Anyway, I gave it another view recently and everything just fell seamlessly into focus. I LOVE this movie. I always rely on my mood and sometimes realize that can be a factor and to never dismiss a movie if it didn't click the first time.
|
|
Daisy
Sophomore
@daisy
Posts: 226
Likes: 53
|
Post by Daisy on Feb 20, 2017 2:58:10 GMT
Rosemary's Baby - I would now classify it as one of my top movies but the first time I watched it I was quite young and expecting it to be a lot different. I probably didn't pay close enough attention either, waiting for something to jump out at me!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 20, 2017 3:01:20 GMT
Man Of Steel, massively
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 20, 2017 19:33:53 GMT
Blade Runner Taxi Driver From Russia with Love Nightmare on Elm Street 4 The Dream Master
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Mar 11, 2018 23:23:45 GMT
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Mar 11, 2018 23:31:22 GMT
Mission Impossible 5: Rogue Nation
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 11, 2018 23:34:54 GMT
Superman Returns. It's just okay to me now but I really hated it for a while. Give me destruction porn over half-assed love triangles any day.
|
|
|
Post by Sandman on Mar 12, 2018 0:13:51 GMT
I liked all these but each time I watch them I like them even more.
Sin City Palmetto U Turn Romeo is Bleeding Bound
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Mar 12, 2018 0:38:45 GMT
- Taxi Driver
- Brazil
- The Long Day Closes
- The Piano
- Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World
|
|