|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 22, 2020 3:18:21 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Queen & Slim (2019, Melina Matsoukas) This film was written by Emmy Award winning writer Lena Waithe who won for her superb thanksgiving episode of Master of None. I'm glad to see her moving forward with movies now. The premise sees a couple's first date that takes an unexpected turn when a police officer pulls them over. It feels a like Bonnie and Clyde but with race relations in the mix. It works really well and despite being perhaps bloated by 25 mins it is still one of the best films of last year. 7.5/10
The Natural (1984, Barry Levinson) This baseball film has a fairly magical quality to it with a great lead performance from Robert Redford. It is a little bloated and should certainly have been under two hours. 6.5/10
Downhill Racer (1969, Michael Ritchie) Quietly cocky Robert Redford (The Sting) joins U.S. ski team as downhill racer and clashes with the team's coach, played by Gene Hackman (The Conversation). Most of the films story and characters are very thinly painted here but it does end up leading to an exciting climax. Overall though this one disappointed me. 5/10
Johnny Handsome (1989, Walter Hill) After being double crossed and thrown in jail, a deformed gangster (Mickey Rourke) gets a new face and rehabilitation, but his desire for revenge looms. Unfortunately this one does not quite work, you can tell its a Walter Hill film, albeit a sloppy one. It certainly has some moments though. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Fargo (1996, The Coens) blu ray This is a wonderfully written crime film set in the cold winter of Minnesota. A great cast with great dialogue and a treat to watch. 7.5/10
The Lost Boys (1987, Joel Schumacher) blu ray This film sees a family moving to a new town where the two brothers (Corey Haim, Jason Patric) discover that the area is a haven for vampires. This area in particular is in real life Santa Cruz which I visited a few months ago and it was fun seeing all the locations we visited popping up on screen. 7.5/10
Harold & Kumar go to White Castle (2004, Danny Leiner) blu ray This comedy follows a Korean-American office worker and his Indian-American stoner friend who embark on a quest to satisfy their desire for White Castle burgers. It has a good pace with fairly consistent laughs. 6/10
10 to Midnight (1983, J. Lee Thompson) blu ray In lesser hand this super cheap crime/slasher film could have been a disaster but with an experienced director and leading man it is a very flawed but quite entertaining. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Most Dangerous Animal of All (2020, Documentary mini-series) Interesting enough documentary about a man who believes his father was the Zodiac killer Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Fargo BEST ACTOR: William H. Macy - Fargo BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand - Fargo BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steve Buscemi - Fargo BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dianne Weis - The Lost Boys BEST EDITING: The Coens - Fargo BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Thomas Newman - The Lost Boys BEST SCRIPT: The Coens - Fargo BEST SCORE: Carter Burwell - Fargo BEST DIRECTOR: The Coen Brothers - Fargo
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 22, 2020 3:46:21 GMT
Performance-1970- James Fox, Mick Jagger, Anita Pallenberg A crazy wild rideEl Sur-1983-Spanish film from Víctor Erice (Spirit of the Beehive) Haunting and hypnotic story of a little girls quest to find out the mystery of her father's lifeThe Gangster-1947-Barry Sullivan, Joan Lorring Another classic King Brothers noir, written by Dalton TrumboLes Dames du Bois de Boulogne-1945-Paul Bernard, María Casares, Elina Labourdette A story of cool calculated revenge and why not to make a woman mad. Directed by Robert BressonThe Green Ray-1986-Marie Rivière, María Luisa García A lonely romantic woman searches for love on vaction. Most of the script is improvised. Part of Rohmer's Comedy and Proverb film seriesThe Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey-1988-directed by Vincent Ward (What Dreams May Come) A village trying to stop the Plauge in the 14th century goes on a journey to the 20th century to stop it It seemed like a fitting movie for the times. One of those "best movies you've never heard of" Cousin Cousine-1975-Marie-Christine Barrault, Victor Lanoux Two cousins meet at a wedding and begin to form a friendship and possibly moreIt should Happen to You-1954-Judy Holliday, Jack Lemmon Judy Holliday, do I need to say more.My Cousin Rachel-1952-Olivia de Havilland, Richard Burton Did she or didn't she still remains the questionTeddy Pendergrass- If You Don't Know Me-2018 Oustanding documentary about his lifeSummer With Monika-1953-Harriet Andersson, Lars Ekborg Young rebellioius loveFighting Elegy-1966-directed by Seijun Suzuki Extremely interesting film about a teenager trying to curb his hormones Suzinki had some things to say about his government and says it in very unique way
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 22, 2020 3:58:23 GMT
Fargo - One of my favorites. 9/10 The Lost Boys - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009, Carlos Saldanha) Despite being a fan of the first two when I was a kid, I never got to this one until now. I wasn't always completely on board, but it pulled me in more as it went along and in the end I liked it just enough to call myself a fan. 7/10
Ice Age: Continental Drift (2012, Steve Martino & Mike Thurmeier) Big step down from the first three. It has some good moments though. 5.5/10
Ice Age: Collision Course (2016, Mike Thurmeier) Weakest one yet. Still has some good parts here and there. 5/10
Safe (1995, Todd Haynes) This one has a pretty interesting story, but I do feel like they could have done more with it. still, I did like it and Julianne Moore's performance holds the whole thing together. 7/10
Failure to Launch (2006, Tom Dey) The cast is solid, but this is a pretty mediocre romantic comedy, with a few cringeworthy parts. It has its moments though. 5/10
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019, Jake Kasdan) On par with the last one. Solid enough, but nothing too memorable. 6/10
Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005, Jon Favreau) Basically Jumanji (1995) in space. It's alright. I'd probably like it more if Jumanji didn't exist. 6/10
Onward (2020, Dan Scanlon) Pixar's latest is pretty fun. The voice cast is good (especially Chris Pratt) and the story was entertaining and hit some good emotional notes along the way. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Ice Age (2002, Chris Wedge) Hadn't seen this in years, but it's still quite fun. Good story and I really like the main trio of characters. 7.5/10
Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006, Carlos Saldanha) Doesn't quite come together as a whole, but it's fairly entertaining. 6.5/10
Sweet Smell of Success (1957, Alexander Mackendrick) Good Noir with strong performanes. 7.5/10
Jumanji (1995, Joe Johnston) One of my favorites as a kid. I definitely don't enjoy it as much now, but I still have a good time with it. 7.5/10
12 Years a Slave (2013, Steve McQueen) Very well made and acted, with some incredibly powerful moments. 8/10
Dallas Buyers Club (2013, Jean-Marc Vallée) Interesting real life based story, with strong turns from Matthew McConaughey and Jared Leto in their Oscar winning roles. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
True Detective: Season 3 (2019) 8.5/10
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) 7.5/10
True Detective: Season 1 (2014) 10/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: 12 Years a Slave BEST ACTOR: Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club) BEST ACTRESS: Julianne Moore (Safe) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sean Bobbitt (12 Years a Slave) BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave) BEST SCRIPT: John Ridley (12 Years a Slave) BEST DIRECTOR: Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 22, 2020 4:03:21 GMT
The Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey-1988-directed by Vincent Ward (What Dreams May Come) A village trying to stop the Plauge in the 14th century goes on a journey to the 20th century to stop it It seemed like a fitting movie for the times. One of those "best movies you've never heard of" ust The Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey from yours, have not seen in a while, maybe since film studies, parts of it were efilmed near where i live, i enjoy this film 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 22, 2020 4:07:06 GMT
Fargo - One of my favorites. 9/10 The Lost Boys - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009, Carlos Saldanha) Despite being a fan of the first two when I was a kid, I never got to this one until now. I wasn't always completely on board, but it pulled me in more as it went along and in the end I liked it just enough to call myself a fan. 7/10
Ice Age: Continental Drift (2012, Steve Martino & Mike Thurmeier) Big step down from the first three. It has some good moments though. 5.5/10
Ice Age: Collision Course (2016, Mike Thurmeier) Weakest one yet. Still has some good parts here and there. 5/10
Safe (1995, Todd Haynes) This one has a pretty interesting story, but I do feel like they could have done more with it. still, I did like it and Julianne Moore's performance holds the whole thing together. 7/10
Failure to Launch (2006, Tom Dey) The cast is solid, but this is a pretty mediocre romantic comedy, with a few cringeworthy parts. It has its moments though. 5/10
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019, Jake Kasdan) On par with the last one. Solid enough, but nothing too memorable. 6/10
Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005, Jon Favreau) Basically Jumanji (1995) in space. It's alright. I'd probably like it more if Jumanji didn't exist. 6/10
Onward (2020, Dan Scanlon) Pixar's latest is pretty fun. The voice cast is good (especially Chris Pratt) and the story was entertaining and hit some good emotional notes along the way. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Ice Age (2002, Chris Wedge) Hadn't seen this in years, but it's still quite fun. Good story and I really like the main trio of characters. 7.5/10
Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006, Carlos Saldanha) Doesn't quite come together as a whole, but it's fairly entertaining. 6.5/10
Sweet Smell of Success (1957, Alexander Mackendrick) Good Noir with strong performanes. 7.5/10
Jumanji (1995, Joe Johnston) One of my favorites as a kid. I definitely don't enjoy it as much now, but I still have a good time with it. 7.5/10
12 Years a Slave (2013, Steve McQueen) Very well made and acted, with some incredibly powerful moments. 8/10
Dallas Buyers Club (2013, Jean-Marc Vallée) Interesting real life based story, with strong turns from Matthew McConaughey and Jared Leto in their Oscar winning roles. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
True Detective: Season 3 (2019) 8.5/10
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) 7.5/10
True Detective: Season 1 (2014) 10/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: 12 Years a Slave BEST ACTOR: Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club) BEST ACTRESS: Julianne Moore (Safe) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sean Bobbitt (12 Years a Slave) BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave) BEST SCRIPT: John Ridley (12 Years a Slave) BEST DIRECTOR: Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave) Hey Safe (1995, Todd Haynes) been on my watchlist for a while Ice Age (2002, Chris Wedge) good fun 6/10 Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006, Carlos Saldanha) 5.5/10 Sweet Smell of Success (1957, Alexander Mackendrick) 8.5/10 Jumanji (1995, Joe Johnston) switched it off True Detective: Season 1 one of the best seasons of tv ever True Detective: Season 2 a fucking mess True Detective: Season 3 very good
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 22, 2020 4:10:01 GMT
Fargo - One of my favorites. 9/10 The Lost Boys - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009, Carlos Saldanha) Despite being a fan of the first two when I was a kid, I never got to this one until now. I wasn't always completely on board, but it pulled me in more as it went along and in the end I liked it just enough to call myself a fan. 7/10
Ice Age: Continental Drift (2012, Steve Martino & Mike Thurmeier) Big step down from the first three. It has some good moments though. 5.5/10
Ice Age: Collision Course (2016, Mike Thurmeier) Weakest one yet. Still has some good parts here and there. 5/10
Safe (1995, Todd Haynes) This one has a pretty interesting story, but I do feel like they could have done more with it. still, I did like it and Julianne Moore's performance holds the whole thing together. 7/10
Failure to Launch (2006, Tom Dey) The cast is solid, but this is a pretty mediocre romantic comedy, with a few cringeworthy parts. It has its moments though. 5/10
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019, Jake Kasdan) On par with the last one. Solid enough, but nothing too memorable. 6/10
Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005, Jon Favreau) Basically Jumanji (1995) in space. It's alright. I'd probably like it more if Jumanji didn't exist. 6/10
Onward (2020, Dan Scanlon) Pixar's latest is pretty fun. The voice cast is good (especially Chris Pratt) and the story was entertaining and hit some good emotional notes along the way. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Ice Age (2002, Chris Wedge) Hadn't seen this in years, but it's still quite fun. Good story and I really like the main trio of characters. 7.5/10
Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006, Carlos Saldanha) Doesn't quite come together as a whole, but it's fairly entertaining. 6.5/10
Sweet Smell of Success (1957, Alexander Mackendrick) Good Noir with strong performanes. 7.5/10
Jumanji (1995, Joe Johnston) One of my favorites as a kid. I definitely don't enjoy it as much now, but I still have a good time with it. 7.5/10
12 Years a Slave (2013, Steve McQueen) Very well made and acted, with some incredibly powerful moments. 8/10
Dallas Buyers Club (2013, Jean-Marc Vallée) Interesting real life based story, with strong turns from Matthew McConaughey and Jared Leto in their Oscar winning roles. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
True Detective: Season 3 (2019) 8.5/10
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) 7.5/10
True Detective: Season 1 (2014) 10/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: 12 Years a Slave BEST ACTOR: Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club) BEST ACTRESS: Julianne Moore (Safe) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sean Bobbitt (12 Years a Slave) BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave) BEST SCRIPT: John Ridley (12 Years a Slave) BEST DIRECTOR: Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave) Hey Safe (1995, Todd Haynes) been on my watchlist for a while Ice Age (2002, Chris Wedge) good fun 6/10 Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006, Carlos Saldanha) 5.5/10 Sweet Smell of Success (1957, Alexander Mackendrick) 8.5/10 Jumanji (1995, Joe Johnston) switched it off True Detective: Season 1 one of the best seasons of tv ever True Detective: Season 2 a fucking mess True Detective: Season 3 very good Are you gonna check out Onward?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 22, 2020 4:10:18 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: 12 Years a Slave BEST ACTOR: Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club) BEST ACTRESS: Julianne Moore (Safe) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sean Bobbitt (12 Years a Slave) BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave) BEST SCRIPT: John Ridley (12 Years a Slave) BEST DIRECTOR: Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sean Bobbitt (12 Years a Slave) cant imagine id have this above Sweet Smell of Success which is one of my all time faves in this department Any interest in Queen and Slim?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 22, 2020 4:12:01 GMT
Hey Safe (1995, Todd Haynes) been on my watchlist for a while Ice Age (2002, Chris Wedge) good fun 6/10 Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006, Carlos Saldanha) 5.5/10 Sweet Smell of Success (1957, Alexander Mackendrick) 8.5/10 Jumanji (1995, Joe Johnston) switched it off True Detective: Season 1 one of the best seasons of tv ever True Detective: Season 2 a fucking mess True Detective: Season 3 very good Are you gonna check out Onward? Ive heard its a bit average but the third act saves it, I hated the trailer, am in no hurry
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 22, 2020 4:12:06 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: 12 Years a Slave BEST ACTOR: Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club) BEST ACTRESS: Julianne Moore (Safe) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sean Bobbitt (12 Years a Slave) BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave) BEST SCRIPT: John Ridley (12 Years a Slave) BEST DIRECTOR: Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sean Bobbitt (12 Years a Slave) cant imagine id have this above Sweet Smell of Success which is one of my all time faves in this department Any interest in Queen and Slim? Yeah I'll probably watch it sometime.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 22, 2020 4:48:00 GMT
The Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey-1988-directed by Vincent Ward (What Dreams May Come) A village trying to stop the Plague in the 14th century goes on a journey to the 20th century to stop it It seemed like a fitting movie for the times. One of those "best movies you've never heard of" ust The Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey from yours, have not seen in a while, maybe since film studies, parts of it were efilmed near where i live, i enjoy this film 7/10 I hadn't seen it in awhile either. Since I saw it in the theater. The only thing I didn't like about it is that I wish it was subtitled. Sometimes it was a little hard to understand what they were saying. The cinematography was top notch.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 22, 2020 5:36:07 GMT
I hadn't seen it in awhile either. Since I saw it in the theater. The only thing I didn't like about it is that I wish it was subtitled. Sometimes it was a little hard to understand what they were saying. The cinematography was top notch. I’ve added The Gangster to my watchlist
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 22, 2020 5:53:49 GMT
The Natural - 5/10 Downhill Racer - 3/10 Johnny Handsome - 5/10 Fargo - 9/10 The Lost Boys - 7/10 Harold & Kumar go to White Castle - 8/10 10 to Midnight - 7/10 Mine: Searching (2018) - 8/10 - Blu RayVery good thriller about a single father doing everything he can to find his daughter. Clever and entertaining. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) - 3/10 - DVDGeneric and poorly written Jumanji sequel. Black Christmas (2019) - 1/10 - DVDAWFUL remake of the 70s slasher film actually got me mad it was so bad. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) - 6/10 - DVDGood start to the book series. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) - 5/10 - Blu RayOK sequel. Not as good as the first. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) - 6/10 - DVDBest of the first 3 films. Panic (2000) - 4/10 - VHSOK at best comedy(?) about a hit-man who wants to stop killing. Homecoming (2009) - 5/10 - DVDMisery like thriller with a younger cast. Jackass: The Movie (2002) - 9/10 - DVDOutrageously funny prank movie. Jackass Number Two (2006) - 9/10 - DVDJust as funny as the first. Jackass 3D (2010) - 8/10 - DVDVery funny third entry but least of the three. Behind the Walls (2018) - 1/10 - DVDTerrible horror film. Poorly directed. Out of the Dark (2014) - 3/10 - DVDPoor horror film with Julia Styles. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 22, 2020 7:03:57 GMT
The Natural - 5/10 Downhill Racer - 3/10 Johnny Handsome - 5/10 Fargo - 9/10 The Lost Boys - 7/10 Harold & Kumar go to White Castle - 8/10 10 to Midnight - 7/10 Mine: Searching (2018) - 8/10 - Blu RayVery good thriller about a single father doing everything he can to find his daughter. Clever and entertaining. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) - 3/10 - DVDGeneric and poorly written Jumanji sequel. Black Christmas (2019) - 1/10 - DVDAWFUL remake of the 70s slasher film actually got me mad it was so bad. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) - 6/10 - DVDGood start to the book series. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) - 5/10 - Blu RayOK sequel. Not as good as the first. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) - 6/10 - DVDBest of the first 3 films. Panic (2000) - 4/10 - VHSOK at best comedy(?) about a hit-man who wants to stop killing. Homecoming (2009) - 5/10 - DVDMisery like thriller with a younger cast. Jackass: The Movie (2002) - 9/10 - DVDOutrageously funny prank movie. Jackass Number Two (2006) - 9/10 - DVDJust as funny as the first. Jackass 3D (2010) - 8/10 - DVDVery funny third entry but least of the three. Behind the Walls (2018) - 1/10 - DVDTerrible horror film. Poorly directed. Out of the Dark (2014) - 3/10 - DVDPoor horror film with Julia Styles. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Hey almost a clean sweep of mine this week yours Searching (2018) - will add to my watchlist, cheers Black Christmas (2019) - I’m a fan of the original and even the first whacky remake had my interest at least but I won’t be seeing this second remake, heard nothing but bad things Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) - 6/10 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) - 5.5 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) - 7/10 my fave Jackass: The Movie (2002) - 6/10 a Lot of fun Jackass Number Two (2006) - 6.5 Jackass 3D (2010) 6
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 22, 2020 7:08:12 GMT
Black Christmas (2019) - I’m a fan of the original and even the first whacky remake had my interest at least but I won’t be seeing this second remake, heard nothing but bad things Yeah its really terrible. However one critic form RogerEbert.com gave it *** out of ****. I cant believe that.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 22, 2020 7:20:41 GMT
Black Christmas (2019) - I’m a fan of the original and even the first whacky remake had my interest at least but I won’t be seeing this second remake, heard nothing but bad things Yeah its really terrible. However one critic form RogerEbert.com gave it *** out of ****. I cant believe that. There is always someone out there with whacky ideas
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 22, 2020 11:28:42 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009, Carlos Saldanha) Despite being a fan of the first two when I was a kid, I never got to this one until now. I wasn't always completely on board, but it pulled me in more as it went along and in the end I liked it just enough to call myself a fan. 7/10
Ice Age: Continental Drift (2012, Steve Martino & Mike Thurmeier) Big step down from the first three. It has some good moments though. 5/10
Ice Age: Collision Course (2016, Mike Thurmeier) Weakest one yet. Still has some good parts here and there. 5/10 4.5/10
Safe (1995, Todd Haynes) This one has a pretty interesting story, but I do feel like they could have done more with it. still, I did like it and Julianne Moore's performance holds the whole thing together. 7/10 7.5/10
Failure to Launch (2006, Tom Dey) The cast is solid, but this is a pretty mediocre romantic comedy, with a few cringeworthy parts. It has its moments though. 5.5/10
Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005, Jon Favreau) Basically Jumanji (1995) in space. It's alright. I'd probably like it more if Jumanji didn't exist. 6/10 4.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Ice Age (2002, Chris Wedge) Hadn't seen this in years, but it's still quite fun. Good story and I really like the main trio of characters. 7.5/10 7/10
Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006, Carlos Saldanha) Doesn't quite come together as a whole, but it's fairly entertaining. 6.5/10 5.5/10
Sweet Smell of Success (1957, Alexander Mackendrick) Good Noir with strong performanes. 7.5/10 7/10
Jumanji (1995, Joe Johnston) One of my favorites as a kid. I definitely don't enjoy it as much now, but I still have a good time with it. 7.5/10 6.5/10
12 Years a Slave (2013, Steve McQueen) Very well made and acted, with some incredibly powerful moments. 8/10
Dallas Buyers Club (2013, Jean-Marc Vallée) Interesting real life based story, with strong turns from Matthew McConaughey and Jared Leto in their Oscar winning roles. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) 7.5/10
True Detective: Season 1 (2014) 10/10 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: 12 Years a Slave BEST ACTOR: Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club) Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave) BEST ACTRESS: Julianne Moore (Safe) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sean Bobbitt (12 Years a Slave) BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave) BEST SCRIPT: John Ridley (12 Years a Slave) BEST DIRECTOR: Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 22, 2020 11:47:14 GMT
Fargo - 8/10 The Lost Boys - 8/10 Harold & Kumar go to White Castle - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
None
Repeat Viewings:
Tangled (2010) - Disney+ Very enjoyable IMO. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 22, 2020 11:49:18 GMT
Fargo - 8/10 The Lost Boys - 8/10 Harold & Kumar go to White Castle - 8/10 First Time Viewings:None Repeat Viewings:Tangled (2010) - Disney+ Very enjoyable IMO. 8/10Turned tangled off pretty early, I’ve heard it gets better, maybe one day
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 22, 2020 11:50:37 GMT
Fargo - 8/10 The Lost Boys - 8/10 Harold & Kumar go to White Castle - 8/10 First Time Viewings:None Repeat Viewings:Tangled (2010) - Disney+ Very enjoyable IMO. 8/10Turned tangled off pretty early, I’ve heard it gets better, maybe one day What made you turn it off?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 22, 2020 12:08:20 GMT
MINE
Donnie Brasco (1997 Mike Newell) - 7.5/10
Patty Hearst (1988 Paul Schrader) - 6.5/10
The Angry Birds Movie 2 (2019 Thurop Van Orman & John Rice) - 6.5/10
Russkies (1987 Rick Rosenthal) - 5/10
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019 J.J. Abrams) - 5/10
The Fugitive (1993 Andrew Davis) - 8.5/10
The Old Man and the Sea (1958 John Sturges) - 5.5/10
Witness (1985 Peter Weir) - 7.5/10
Odd Man Out (1947 Carol Reed) - 6.5/10
Spenser Confidential (2020 Peter Berg) - 5.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Fugitive BEST ACTOR - Harrison Ford (The Fugitive) BEST ACTRESS - Kelly McGillis (Witness) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tommy Lee Jones (The Fugitive) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Heche (Donnie Brasco) BEST DIRECTOR - Andrew Davis (The Fugitive) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Odd Man Out BEST SCORE - The Fugitive
|
|