|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 22, 2020 20:09:33 GMT
Are you ever going to watch Season 3? It's not very high on my watchlist.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 22, 2020 20:34:25 GMT
Are you ever going to watch Season 3? It's not very high on my watchlist. Mahershala Ali's best performance in my opinion.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 22, 2020 20:37:16 GMT
It's not very high on my watchlist. Mahershala Ali's best performance in my opinion. I just don't like him enough to watch a whole season where he is the main character. If Colin Ferrell wasn't the main character in Season 2 I probably wouldn't have watched that season either.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 22, 2020 21:25:05 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Queen & Slim (2019, Melina Matsoukas)
This film was written by Emmy Award winning writer Lena Waithe who won for her superb thanksgiving episode of Master of None. I'm glad to see her moving forward with movies now. The premise sees a couple's first date that takes an unexpected turn when a police officer pulls them over. It feels a like Bonnie and Clyde but with race relations in the mix. It works really well and despite being perhaps bloated by 25 mins it is still one of the best films of last year. 7.5/10 The Natural (1984, Barry Levinson)
This baseball film has a fairly magical quality to it with a great lead performance from Robert Redford. It is a little bloated and should certainly have been under two hours. 6.5/10 Downhill Racer (1969, Michael Ritchie)
Quietly cocky Robert Redford (The Sting) joins U.S. ski team as downhill racer and clashes with the team's coach, played by Gene Hackman (The Conversation). Most of the films story and characters are very thinly painted here but it does end up leading to an exciting climax. Overall though this one disappointed me. 5/10 Johnny Handsome (1989, Walter Hill)
After being double crossed and thrown in jail, a deformed gangster (Mickey Rourke) gets a new face and rehabilitation, but his desire for revenge looms. Unfortunately this one does not quite work, you can tell its a Walter Hill film, albeit a sloppy one. It certainly has some moments though. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Fargo (1996, The Coens) blu ray
This is a wonderfully written crime film set in the cold winter of Minnesota. A great cast with great dialogue and a treat to watch. 7.5/10 The Lost Boys (1987, Joel Schumacher) blu ray
This film sees a family moving to a new town where the two brothers (Corey Haim, Jason Patric) discover that the area is a haven for vampires. This area in particular is in real life Santa Cruz which I visited a few months ago and it was fun seeing all the locations we visited popping up on screen. 7.5/10 Harold & Kumar go to White Castle (2004, Danny Leiner) blu ray
This comedy follows a Korean-American office worker and his Indian-American stoner friend who embark on a quest to satisfy their desire for White Castle burgers. It has a good pace with fairly consistent laughs. 6/10 10 to Midnight (1983, J. Lee Thompson) blu ray
In lesser hand this super cheap crime/slasher film could have been a disaster but with an experienced director and leading man it is a very flawed but quite entertaining. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Most Dangerous Animal of All (2020, Documentary mini-series)
Interesting enough documentary about a man who believes his father was the Zodiac killer Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Fargo BEST ACTOR: William H. Macy - Fargo BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand - Fargo BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steve Buscemi - Fargo BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dianne Weis - The Lost Boys BEST EDITING: The Coens - Fargo BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Thomas Newman - The Lost Boys BEST SCRIPT: The Coens - Fargo BEST SCORE: Carter Burwell - Fargo BEST DIRECTOR: The Coen Brothers - Fargo 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Fargo (1996, The Coens) - Great atmosphere, great characters, a genuine classic.
9/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 22, 2020 21:40:15 GMT
Fargo - One of my favorites. 9/10 The Lost Boys - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009, Carlos Saldanha) Despite being a fan of the first two when I was a kid, I never got to this one until now. I wasn't always completely on board, but it pulled me in more as it went along and in the end I liked it just enough to call myself a fan. 7/10
Ice Age: Continental Drift (2012, Steve Martino & Mike Thurmeier) Big step down from the first three. It has some good moments though. 5.5/10
Ice Age: Collision Course (2016, Mike Thurmeier) Weakest one yet. Still has some good parts here and there. 5/10
Safe (1995, Todd Haynes) This one has a pretty interesting story, but I do feel like they could have done more with it. still, I did like it and Julianne Moore's performance holds the whole thing together. 7/10
Failure to Launch (2006, Tom Dey) The cast is solid, but this is a pretty mediocre romantic comedy, with a few cringeworthy parts. It has its moments though. 5/10
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019, Jake Kasdan) On par with the last one. Solid enough, but nothing too memorable. 6/10
Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005, Jon Favreau) Basically Jumanji (1995) in space. It's alright. I'd probably like it more if Jumanji didn't exist. 6/10
Onward (2020, Dan Scanlon) Pixar's latest is pretty fun. The voice cast is good (especially Chris Pratt) and the story was entertaining and hit some good emotional notes along the way. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Ice Age (2002, Chris Wedge) Hadn't seen this in years, but it's still quite fun. Good story and I really like the main trio of characters. 7.5/10
Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006, Carlos Saldanha) Doesn't quite come together as a whole, but it's fairly entertaining. 6.5/10
Sweet Smell of Success (1957, Alexander Mackendrick) Good Noir with strong performanes. 7.5/10
Jumanji (1995, Joe Johnston) One of my favorites as a kid. I definitely don't enjoy it as much now, but I still have a good time with it. 7.5/10
12 Years a Slave (2013, Steve McQueen) Very well made and acted, with some incredibly powerful moments. 8/10
Dallas Buyers Club (2013, Jean-Marc Vallée) Interesting real life based story, with strong turns from Matthew McConaughey and Jared Leto in their Oscar winning roles. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
True Detective: Season 3 (2019) 8.5/10
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) 7.5/10
True Detective: Season 1 (2014) 10/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: 12 Years a Slave BEST ACTOR: Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club) BEST ACTRESS: Julianne Moore (Safe) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sean Bobbitt (12 Years a Slave) BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave) BEST SCRIPT: John Ridley (12 Years a Slave) BEST DIRECTOR: Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave) Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005, Jon Favreau) – I liked it, but I barely remember anything about it. 7/10 Ice Age (2002, Chris Wedge) – Fun but lightweight compared to Pixar’s output. 6/10 Jumanji (1995, Joe Johnston) – I loved it as a kid, but I’m not sure how I would feel about it today. 8/10 12 Years a Slave (2013, Steve McQueen) – Gripping drama. I like that it puts the focus on the human rather than the political or racial aspect of slavery. 8/10 True Detective: Season 1 (2014) – Loved season 1, never really bothered to watch the follow-up seasons. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 22, 2020 21:45:15 GMT
The Natural - 5/10 Downhill Racer - 3/10 Johnny Handsome - 5/10 Fargo - 9/10 The Lost Boys - 7/10 Harold & Kumar go to White Castle - 8/10 10 to Midnight - 7/10 Mine: Searching (2018) - 8/10 - Blu RayVery good thriller about a single father doing everything he can to find his daughter. Clever and entertaining. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) - 3/10 - DVDGeneric and poorly written Jumanji sequel. Black Christmas (2019) - 1/10 - DVDAWFUL remake of the 70s slasher film actually got me mad it was so bad. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) - 6/10 - DVDGood start to the book series. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) - 5/10 - Blu RayOK sequel. Not as good as the first. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) - 6/10 - DVDBest of the first 3 films. Panic (2000) - 4/10 - VHSOK at best comedy(?) about a hit-man who wants to stop killing. Homecoming (2009) - 5/10 - DVDMisery like thriller with a younger cast. Jackass: The Movie (2002) - 9/10 - DVDOutrageously funny prank movie. Jackass Number Two (2006) - 9/10 - DVDJust as funny as the first. Jackass 3D (2010) - 8/10 - DVDVery funny third entry but least of the three. Behind the Walls (2018) - 1/10 - DVDTerrible horror film. Poorly directed. Out of the Dark (2014) - 3/10 - DVDPoor horror film with Julia Styles. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) - 5/10 Rather disappointing, perhaps enjoyable for children, but for adults pretty boring. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) - 6/10 Better than the first movie but not by much Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) - 7/10 Darker and more engaging than the first two.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 22, 2020 21:52:53 GMT
MINEDonnie Brasco (1997 Mike Newell) - 7.5/10
Patty Hearst (1988 Paul Schrader) - 6.5/10The Angry Birds Movie 2 (2019 Thurop Van Orman & John Rice) - 6.5/10
Russkies (1987 Rick Rosenthal) - 5/10Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019 J.J. Abrams) - 5/10 The Fugitive (1993 Andrew Davis) - 8.5/10 The Old Man and the Sea (1958 John Sturges) - 5.5/10Witness (1985 Peter Weir) - 7.5/10 Odd Man Out (1947 Carol Reed) - 6.5/10
Spenser Confidential (2020 Peter Berg) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Fugitive BEST ACTOR - Harrison Ford (The Fugitive) BEST ACTRESS - Kelly McGillis (Witness) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tommy Lee Jones (The Fugitive) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Heche (Donnie Brasco) BEST DIRECTOR - Andrew Davis (The Fugitive) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Odd Man Out BEST SCORE - The Fugitive Donnie Brasco (1997 Mike Newell) - 8/10 The Fugitive (1993 Andrew Davis) - 8/10 Witness (1985 Peter Weir) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 22, 2020 21:59:07 GMT
Solomon Kane (2009) 4/10 Wichita (1955) 6/10 Ryan's Daughter (1970) 6/10 Insomnia (2002) 8/10 Dark Waters (2019) 8/10 All that Heaven Allows (1955) 7/10 21 Bridges (2019) 5/10 Moonstruck (1988) 6/10 Solomon Kane (2009) - Starts out really well, but becomes a silly mess as it goes on. 4/10
Insomnia (2002)
7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 22, 2020 22:02:25 GMT
First Time Viewing:
What Have You Done To Solange? (Massimo Dallamano; 1972) – Ever since first listening to Ennio Morricone’s fabulous score I’ve been meaning to watch this movie. Now after having finally had the (dis-)pleasure to see it, I must say I’m mighty disappointed, since one could say that in this case the score is about a 1000 times better than the actual film (and I’m not exaggerating by much). As a mystery it’s tedious and badly thought out. The final reveal comes out of nowhere. It also lacks the stylish set-pieces you would expect from a giallo. The murder scenes are boring and unimaginative. And I’m not even sure about the moral of the whole thing. The director was a left-wing liberal, but the movie could easily be interpreted as a conservative sermon. Overall it’s a rather sordid and unpleasant affair. 4/10
Casino Royale (John Huston; 1967) – One of the earliest Bond parodies and most likely one of the worst. There were a lot of talented people involved in this, but the outcome borders on the unwatchable. It has some clever ideas and the dialogue can be quite witty occasionally, but it’s exhausting to watch and not funny at all. 2/10
Suicide Kings (Peter O’Fallon; 1997) – A bunch of wannabe gangsters kidnap a powerful mob boss (Christopher Walken) to extort 2M Dollars from him. Walken is excellent as the clever, scheming criminal and Denis Leary as his right-hand-man is fun to watch too. But the younger cast members’ performances are below average and this is one of those annoying Tarantino wannabes which came out by the dozen in the 90s. It does have its moments and with a little more self-discipline it could’ve been really good, but as it is, it’s a bit of a chore to sit through. 5/10
In The Line Of Fire (Wolfgang Petersen; 1993) – Generic thriller with a great performance by John Malkovich as the psychotic assassin. 5/10
Do Not Disturb (Dick Maas; 1999) – I’m glad I ignored the low imdb rating (4.5), because this is an excellent Hitchcock/Tarantino hybrid. A mute girl witnesses a murder and is chased through Amsterdam by the assassin. Michael Chiklis enjoys himself tremendously as the villain, and it also has fun tongue-in-cheek performances by Jennifer Tilly and William Hurt. 8/10
Repeat Viewing:
Predator 2 (Stephen Hopkins; 1990) – Bit of a guilty pleasure this one, it’s amazing what silly lines screenwriters could get away with in the 80s. The action and effects are still top notch though. 7/10
Fido (Andrew Currie; 2006) – A wonderful oddity. I liked this even more the second time. A zombie movie for people who normally don’t like zombie movies. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 22, 2020 22:16:42 GMT
First Time Viewing: Casino Royale (John Huston; 1967) – One of the earliest Bond parodies and most likely one of the worst. There were a lot of talented people involved in this, but the outcome borders on the unwatchable. It has some clever ideas and the dialogue can be quite witty occasionally, but it’s exhausting to watch and not funny at all. 2/10 Suicide Kings (Peter O’Fallon; 1997) – A bunch of wannabe gangsters kidnap a powerful mob boss (Christopher Walken) to extort 2M Dollars from him. Walken is excellent as the clever, scheming criminal and Denis Leary as his right-hand-man is fun to watch too. But the younger cast members’ performances are below average and this is one of those annoying Tarantino wannabes which came out by the dozen in the 90s. It does have its moments and with a little more self-discipline it could’ve been really good, but as it is, it’s a bit of a chore to sit through. 5/10 In The Line Of Fire (Wolfgang Petersen; 1993) – Generic thriller with a great performance by John Malkovich as the psychotic assassin. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Predator 2 (Stephen Hopkins; 1990) – Bit of a guilty pleasure this one, it’s amazing what silly lines screenwriters could get away with in the 80s. The action and effects are still top notch though. 7/10 Fido (Andrew Currie; 2006) – A wonderful oddity. I liked this even more the second time. A zombie movie for people who normally don’t like zombie movies. 8/10 Casino Royale - 3/10 Awful Suicide Kings - 6/10 Generic but entertaining Tarantino rip-off In the Line of Fire - 7/10 Compelling thriller Predator 2 - 6/10 Good idea, mediocre directing Fido - 7/10 clever zombie comedy
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 22, 2020 22:36:49 GMT
First Time Viewing: What Have You Done To Solange? (Massimo Dallamano; 1972) – Ever since first listening to Ennio Morricone’s fabulous score I’ve been meaning to watch this movie. Now after having finally had the (dis-)pleasure to see it, I must say I’m mighty disappointed, since one could say that in this case the score is about a 1000 times better than the actual film (and I’m not exaggerating by much). As a mystery it’s tedious and badly thought out. The final reveal comes out of nowhere. It also lacks the stylish set-pieces you would expect from a giallo. The murder scenes are boring and unimaginative. And I’m not even sure about the moral of the whole thing. The director was a left-wing liberal, but the movie could easily be interpreted as a conservative sermon. Overall it’s a rather sordid and unpleasant affair. 4/10 Casino Royale (John Huston; 1967) – One of the earliest Bond parodies and most likely one of the worst. There were a lot of talented people involved in this, but the outcome borders on the unwatchable. It has some clever ideas and the dialogue can be quite witty occasionally, but it’s exhausting to watch and not funny at all. 2/10 Suicide Kings (Peter O’Fallon; 1997) – A bunch of wannabe gangsters kidnap a powerful mob boss (Christopher Walken) to extort 2M Dollars from him. Walken is excellent as the clever, scheming criminal and Denis Leary as his right-hand-man is fun to watch too. But the younger cast members’ performances are below average and this is one of those annoying Tarantino wannabes which came out by the dozen in the 90s. It does have its moments and with a little more self-discipline it could’ve been really good, but as it is, it’s a bit of a chore to sit through. 5/10 In The Line Of Fire (Wolfgang Petersen; 1993) – Generic thriller with a great performance by John Malkovich as the psychotic assassin. 5/10 Do Not Disturb (Dick Maas; 1999) – I’m glad I ignored the low imdb rating (4.5), because this is an excellent Hitchcock/Tarantino hybrid. A mute girl witnesses a murder and is chased through Amsterdam by the assassin. Michael Chiklis enjoys himself tremendously as the villain, and it also has fun tongue-in-cheek performances by Jennifer Tilly and William Hurt. 8/10 Repeat Viewing: Predator 2 (Stephen Hopkins; 1990) – Bit of a guilty pleasure this one, it’s amazing what silly lines screenwriters could get away with in the 80s. The action and effects are still top notch though. 7/10 Fido (Andrew Currie; 2006) – A wonderful oddity. I liked this even more the second time. A zombie movie for people who normally don’t like zombie movies. 8/10 Casino Royale - Mostly unfunny and very dull. 3.5/10 In the Line of Fire - I thought it was quite good. 7.5/10 Predator - I find it boring for the most part. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 23, 2020 0:04:55 GMT
First Time Viewing: What Have You Done To Solange? (Massimo Dallamano; 1972) – Ever since first listening to Ennio Morricone’s fabulous score I’ve been meaning to watch this movie. Now after having finally had the (dis-)pleasure to see it, I must say I’m mighty disappointed, since one could say that in this case the score is about a 1000 times better than the actual film (and I’m not exaggerating by much). As a mystery it’s tedious and badly thought out. The final reveal comes out of nowhere. It also lacks the stylish set-pieces you would expect from a giallo. The murder scenes are boring and unimaginative. And I’m not even sure about the moral of the whole thing. The director was a left-wing liberal, but the movie could easily be interpreted as a conservative sermon. Overall it’s a rather sordid and unpleasant affair. 4/10 Casino Royale (John Huston; 1967) – One of the earliest Bond parodies and most likely one of the worst. There were a lot of talented people involved in this, but the outcome borders on the unwatchable. It has some clever ideas and the dialogue can be quite witty occasionally, but it’s exhausting to watch and not funny at all. 2/10 Suicide Kings (Peter O’Fallon; 1997) – A bunch of wannabe gangsters kidnap a powerful mob boss (Christopher Walken) to extort 2M Dollars from him. Walken is excellent as the clever, scheming criminal and Denis Leary as his right-hand-man is fun to watch too. But the younger cast members’ performances are below average and this is one of those annoying Tarantino wannabes which came out by the dozen in the 90s. It does have its moments and with a little more self-discipline it could’ve been really good, but as it is, it’s a bit of a chore to sit through. 5/10 In The Line Of Fire (Wolfgang Petersen; 1993) – Generic thriller with a great performance by John Malkovich as the psychotic assassin. 5/10 Do Not Disturb (Dick Maas; 1999) – I’m glad I ignored the low imdb rating (4.5), because this is an excellent Hitchcock/Tarantino hybrid. A mute girl witnesses a murder and is chased through Amsterdam by the assassin. Michael Chiklis enjoys himself tremendously as the villain, and it also has fun tongue-in-cheek performances by Jennifer Tilly and William Hurt. 8/10 Repeat Viewing: Predator 2 (Stephen Hopkins; 1990) – Bit of a guilty pleasure this one, it’s amazing what silly lines screenwriters could get away with in the 80s. The action and effects are still top notch though. 7/10 Fido (Andrew Currie; 2006) – A wonderful oddity. I liked this even more the second time. A zombie movie for people who normally don’t like zombie movies. 8/10 Casino royale - couldn’t finish in the line of fire - yup 5.5 Predator 2 - great sequel 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Mar 23, 2020 6:26:51 GMT
Cabin Fever (2002) - 7/10
Eli Roth pays homage to a host of horror classics (Night of the Living Dead, The Texas Chain Saw Massacre, The Evil Dead) in this Evil Dead imitator that substitutes bloodthirsty demons for a flesh-eating virus. It's a genuinely creepy movie made all the more disturbing by the ongoing Covid-19 predicament the world is now facing. The cast do a good job of conveying the terror associated with potentially contracting a deadly disease and the paranoia and violence that this induces among a formerly close-knit group. At no previous point in my lifetime would I have found this movie more unsettling than I do right now.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 23, 2020 6:28:27 GMT
Cabin Fever (2002) - 7/10Eli Roth pays homage to a host of horror classics ( Night of the Living Dead, The Texas Chain Saw Massacre, The Evil Dead) in this Evil Dead imitator that substitutes bloodthirsty demons with a flesh-eating virus. It's a genuinely creepy movie made all the more disturbing by the ongoing Covid-19 predicament the world is now facing. The cast do a good job of conveying the terror associated with potentially contracting a deadly disease and the paranoia and violence that this induces among a formerly close-knit group. At no previous point in my lifetime would I have found this movie more unsettling than I do right now. I remember it being kinda average and a bit too silly for me 4.5
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Mar 23, 2020 6:34:25 GMT
Cabin Fever (2002) - 7/10Eli Roth pays homage to a host of horror classics ( Night of the Living Dead, The Texas Chain Saw Massacre, The Evil Dead) in this Evil Dead imitator that substitutes bloodthirsty demons with a flesh-eating virus. It's a genuinely creepy movie made all the more disturbing by the ongoing Covid-19 predicament the world is now facing. The cast do a good job of conveying the terror associated with potentially contracting a deadly disease and the paranoia and violence that this induces among a formerly close-knit group. At no previous point in my lifetime would I have found this movie more unsettling than I do right now. I remember it being kinda average and a bit too silly for me 4.5 I think my own paranoia about this new virus helped me relate to the characters in a way I wouldn't have previously. It's not a horror classic or anything, but I enjoyed it for what it was.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Mar 23, 2020 6:46:42 GMT
Performance-1970- James Fox, Mick Jagger, Anita Pallenberg A crazy wild rideEl Sur-1983-Spanish film from Víctor Erice (Spirit of the Beehive) Haunting and hypnotic story of a little girls quest to find out the mystery of her father's lifeThe Gangster-1947-Barry Sullivan, Joan Lorring Another classic King Brothers noir, written by Dalton TrumboLes Dames du Bois de Boulogne-1945-Paul Bernard, María Casares, Elina Labourdette A story of cool calculated revenge and why not to make a woman mad. Directed by Robert BressonThe Green Ray-1986-Marie Rivière, María Luisa García A lonely romantic woman searches for love on vaction. Most of the script is improvised. Part of Rohmer's Comedy and Proverb film seriesThe Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey-1988-directed by Vincent Ward (What Dreams May Come) A village trying to stop the Plauge in the 14th century goes on a journey to the 20th century to stop it It seemed like a fitting movie for the times. One of those "best movies you've never heard of" Cousin Cousine-1975-Marie-Christine Barrault, Victor Lanoux Two cousins meet at a wedding and begin to form a friendship and possibly moreIt should Happen to You-1954-Judy Holliday, Jack Lemmon Judy Holliday, do I need to say more.My Cousin Rachel-1952-Olivia de Havilland, Richard Burton Did she or didn't she still remains the questionTeddy Pendergrass- If You Don't Know Me-2018 Oustanding documentary about his lifeSummer With Monika-1953-Harriet Andersson, Lars Ekborg Young rebellioius loveFighting Elegy-1966-directed by Seijun Suzuki Extremely interesting film about a teenager trying to curb his hormones Suzinki had some things to say about his government and says it in very unique way As a fan of time-travel movies and being in the process of doing a plague-a-thon at the moment, I now intend to check out The Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey. Had never heard of it before this, but thanks for the heads up.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 23, 2020 11:11:16 GMT
Hey Dark,
I hope you are safe and well.
Yours:
The Natural (1984, Barry Levinson) 5/10
Downhill Racer (1969, Michael Ritchie) 5/10
Fargo (1996, The Coens) 7/10
The Lost Boys (1987, Joel Schumacher) 8/10
Harold & Kumar go to White Castle (2004, Danny Leiner) 7/10
Mine:
1) The Last Full Measure 2019 (7/10)
2) The Letter 1940 (4/10)
3) The Presidio 1988 (6/10)
4) Angels Over Broadway 1940 (5/10)
5) Precious 2009 (7/10)
6) The Predator 2018 (6/10)
7) Frozen II 2019 (6/10)
8) Color Out of Space 2019 (5/10)
9) Knives Out 2019 (7/10)
10) Gunga Din 1939 (5/10)
11) The Prestige 2006 (4/10)
12) Priest 1994 (6/10)
13) Presumed Innocent 1990 (6/10)
14) Primal 2019 (2/10)
15) Prime Cut 1972 (6/10)
16) Primrose Path 1940 (6/10)
17) Prince Avalanche 2013 (6/10)
18) Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time 2010 (5/10)
19) The Princess and the Frog 2009 (5/10)
20) The Princess Bride 1987 (6/10)
21) The Princess Diaries 2001 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 23, 2020 13:23:05 GMT
Hey Dark, I hope you are safe and well. Yours: The Natural (1984, Barry Levinson) 5/10 Downhill Racer (1969, Michael Ritchie) 5/10 Fargo (1996, The Coens) 7/10 The Lost Boys (1987, Joel Schumacher) 8/10 Harold & Kumar go to White Castle (2004, Danny Leiner) 7/10 Mine: 1) The Last Full Measure 2019 (7/10) 2) The Letter 1940 (4/10) 3) The Presidio 1988 (6/10) 4) Angels Over Broadway 1940 (5/10) 5) Precious 2009 (7/10) 6) The Predator 2018 (6/10) 7) Frozen II 2019 (6/10) 8) Color Out of Space 2019 (5/10) 9) Knives Out 2019 (7/10) 10) Gunga Din 1939 (5/10) 11) The Prestige 2006 (4/10) 12) Priest 1994 (6/10) 13) Presumed Innocent 1990 (6/10) 14) Primal 2019 (2/10) 15) Prime Cut 1972 (6/10) 16) Primrose Path 1940 (6/10) 17) Prince Avalanche 2013 (6/10) 18) Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time 2010 (5/10) 19) The Princess and the Frog 2009 (5/10) 20) The Princess Bride 1987 (6/10) 21) The Princess Diaries 2001 (6/10) Knives Out 2019 (9/10)
The Prestige 2006 (9/10)
Presumed Innocent 1990 (6/10)
The Princess Diaries 2001 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 23, 2020 13:33:17 GMT
First Time Viewing: What Have You Done To Solange? (Massimo Dallamano; 1972) – Ever since first listening to Ennio Morricone’s fabulous score I’ve been meaning to watch this movie. Now after having finally had the (dis-)pleasure to see it, I must say I’m mighty disappointed, since one could say that in this case the score is about a 1000 times better than the actual film (and I’m not exaggerating by much). As a mystery it’s tedious and badly thought out. The final reveal comes out of nowhere. It also lacks the stylish set-pieces you would expect from a giallo. The murder scenes are boring and unimaginative. And I’m not even sure about the moral of the whole thing. The director was a left-wing liberal, but the movie could easily be interpreted as a conservative sermon. Overall it’s a rather sordid and unpleasant affair. 4/10 Casino Royale (John Huston; 1967) – One of the earliest Bond parodies and most likely one of the worst. There were a lot of talented people involved in this, but the outcome borders on the unwatchable. It has some clever ideas and the dialogue can be quite witty occasionally, but it’s exhausting to watch and not funny at all. 2/10 Suicide Kings (Peter O’Fallon; 1997) – A bunch of wannabe gangsters kidnap a powerful mob boss (Christopher Walken) to extort 2M Dollars from him. Walken is excellent as the clever, scheming criminal and Denis Leary as his right-hand-man is fun to watch too. But the younger cast members’ performances are below average and this is one of those annoying Tarantino wannabes which came out by the dozen in the 90s. It does have its moments and with a little more self-discipline it could’ve been really good, but as it is, it’s a bit of a chore to sit through. 5/10 In The Line Of Fire (Wolfgang Petersen; 1993) – Generic thriller with a great performance by John Malkovich as the psychotic assassin. 5/10 Do Not Disturb (Dick Maas; 1999) – I’m glad I ignored the low imdb rating (4.5), because this is an excellent Hitchcock/Tarantino hybrid. A mute girl witnesses a murder and is chased through Amsterdam by the assassin. Michael Chiklis enjoys himself tremendously as the villain, and it also has fun tongue-in-cheek performances by Jennifer Tilly and William Hurt. 8/10 Repeat Viewing: Predator 2 (Stephen Hopkins; 1990) – Bit of a guilty pleasure this one, it’s amazing what silly lines screenwriters could get away with in the 80s. The action and effects are still top notch though. 7/10 Fido (Andrew Currie; 2006) – A wonderful oddity. I liked this even more the second time. A zombie movie for people who normally don’t like zombie movies. 8/10 Casino Royale (John Huston; 1967) 3/10 In The Line Of Fire (Wolfgang Petersen; 1993) 7/10 Predator 2 (Stephen Hopkins; 1990) 8/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 23, 2020 13:50:33 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Queen & Slim (2019, Melina Matsoukas)
This film was written by Emmy Award winning writer Lena Waithe who won for her superb thanksgiving episode of Master of None. I'm glad to see her moving forward with movies now. The premise sees a couple's first date that takes an unexpected turn when a police officer pulls them over. It feels a like Bonnie and Clyde but with race relations in the mix. It works really well and despite being perhaps bloated by 25 mins it is still one of the best films of last year. 7.5/10 The Natural (1984, Barry Levinson)
This baseball film has a fairly magical quality to it with a great lead performance from Robert Redford. It is a little bloated and should certainly have been under two hours. 6.5/10 Downhill Racer (1969, Michael Ritchie)
Quietly cocky Robert Redford (The Sting) joins U.S. ski team as downhill racer and clashes with the team's coach, played by Gene Hackman (The Conversation). Most of the films story and characters are very thinly painted here but it does end up leading to an exciting climax. Overall though this one disappointed me. 5/10 Johnny Handsome (1989, Walter Hill)
After being double crossed and thrown in jail, a deformed gangster (Mickey Rourke) gets a new face and rehabilitation, but his desire for revenge looms. Unfortunately this one does not quite work, you can tell its a Walter Hill film, albeit a sloppy one. It certainly has some moments though. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Fargo (1996, The Coens) blu ray
This is a wonderfully written crime film set in the cold winter of Minnesota. A great cast with great dialogue and a treat to watch. 7.5/10 The Lost Boys (1987, Joel Schumacher) blu ray
This film sees a family moving to a new town where the two brothers (Corey Haim, Jason Patric) discover that the area is a haven for vampires. This area in particular is in real life Santa Cruz which I visited a few months ago and it was fun seeing all the locations we visited popping up on screen. 7.5/10 Harold & Kumar go to White Castle (2004, Danny Leiner) blu ray
This comedy follows a Korean-American office worker and his Indian-American stoner friend who embark on a quest to satisfy their desire for White Castle burgers. It has a good pace with fairly consistent laughs. 6/10 10 to Midnight (1983, J. Lee Thompson) blu ray
In lesser hand this super cheap crime/slasher film could have been a disaster but with an experienced director and leading man it is a very flawed but quite entertaining. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Most Dangerous Animal of All (2020, Documentary mini-series)
Interesting enough documentary about a man who believes his father was the Zodiac killer Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Fargo BEST ACTOR: William H. Macy - Fargo BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand - Fargo BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steve Buscemi - Fargo BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dianne Weis - The Lost Boys BEST EDITING: The Coens - Fargo BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Thomas Newman - The Lost Boys BEST SCRIPT: The Coens - Fargo BEST SCORE: Carter Burwell - Fargo BEST DIRECTOR: The Coen Brothers - Fargo 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi. Dasrk. Here I am. Curious about Queen & Slim. About 10 to Midnight too. Yours: The Natural 7.5/10 I saw it a good while ago. I remember kind of liking it but feeeling it was a bit overrated. I'd need to rewatch it though. Downhill Racer 8/10 I liked it. I liked the documentary style. I thought the skiing scenes were great. Robert Redford was good too. Have you seen The Candidate? The director is the same, Michael Ritchie. Johnny Handsome 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, but yeah, I prefer other Walter Hill's films. Both Mickey and Morgan Freeman were good. Fargo 8.5/10 Loved it, but I haven't seen it in quite a while. The Lost Boys 5/10 I never really liked it actually. I prefer the original Fright Night, but I might be one of the few, I don't know. Mine: Danny Collins 7/10 It's the movie with Al Pacino where he plays an old rockstar, who was huge in the 70s. He doesn't like his career anymore, feels like he's a sell out, and decides to abandon everything to get in touch with the son he never met. It's O.K., it's a bit bland though. Al Pacino is really good. I liked Jennifer Garner and Christpher Plummer, but he's a bit wasted, IMO. God Told Me To 8/10 It's a Larry Cohen movie, it's about a New York cop who investigates the cases of some random people who suddenly went into killing sprees, and all give the same reason, that God told them to. I liked it, it's totally insane, the twists too. Also, I'm pretty sure it was shot on the open streets, and that the background players were actual people passing by. I liked that, the glimpses of New York in the mid-70s... Lethal Weapon 8/10 I really like it, it holds up so well for me, Mel and Danny Glover are really good together. I like Gary Busey too. Have you heard they might be making a new one for real now?
|
|