|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 29, 2020 3:55:57 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Tag (2018, Jeff Tomsic) Netflix This unbelievably true story sees a small group of former classmates organize an elaborate, annual game of tag that requires some to travel all over the country. I did not like the look of this but it’s actually pretty funny and moves swiftly. 6/10
Human Capital (2020, Marc Meyers) The lives of two different families collide when their children begin a relationship that leads to a tragic accident. Pretty solid indie drama. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) blu ray Revisited one of my favourite films and it was scene after great scene as usual. 9/10
Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) blu ray This Bill Murray classic is endlessly rewatchable. Bill Murray plays a weatherman who gets stuck living the same day in a small town he despises. His characters journey is a wonderful piece of cinema. 8/10
Predator (1987, John McTeirnan) UHD Disc the Arnold Schwarzenegger action film still holds up, great pacing, design and characters, 8/10
The Cable Guy (1996, Ben Stiller) blu ray This darker Jim Carey comedy is my favourite from him. So many great lines and a great little cast too. 7.5-8
Edge of Tomorrow (2014, Doug Liman) blu ray This sci-fi groundhog dayesque action film was all set to fail but strong world of mouth made this an eventual hit, really good fun. 7.5-8
He Walked by Night (1948, Alfred Werker) blu ray This film-noir piece, told in semi-documentary style, follows police on the hunt for a resourceful criminal who shoots and kills a cop. This has its own unique flavour and is really enjoyable, top shelf noir. 7.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Curb Your Enthusiasm (2020, Season Ten) Great season, more consistent than season nine. Great TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The King of Comedy BEST ACTOR: Robert Deniro - The King of Comedy BEST ACTRESS: Andie McDowell - Groundhog Day BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jerry Lewis - The King of Comedy BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandra Bernhard - The King of Comedy BEST EDITING: Thelma Schoonmaker - The King of Comedy BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Fred Schuler - The King of Comedy BEST SCRIPT: Harold Ramis - Groundhog Day BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri- Predator BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The King of Comedy
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 29, 2020 4:20:06 GMT
Groundhog Day - 8/10 Predator - 6/10 The Cable Guy - 7/10 Edge of Tomorrow - 7/10 Mine: Knives Out (2019) - 6/10 - Blu RayPretty good murder suspense mystery with a strong cast. Uncut Gems (2019) - 6/10 - DVDGood (but way toy yelly) drama with Adam Sandler as a jeweler who risks everything on a uncut rock/gem. Friday the 13th (1980) - 9/10 - DVDGreat classic slasher film. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) - 6/10 - DVDSolid Harry Potter film. Not the best or worst of the series. Death Race 2050 (2017) - 4/10 - DVDPart 2 to the 70s death race film is cheap looking but watchable. Mr. Holland's Opus (1995) - 4/10 - VHSAlright film about the life and career of a high school music teacher. Killing Reagan (2016) - 3/10 - DVDTim Matheson stars as Ronald Reagan. Its the story on how he was almost killed in 1981. Should be based more on the killer whom is not shown much in the second half. Dreamgirls (2006) - 2/10 - DVDDreadfully boring film about a group of 60s female singers. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 29, 2020 4:24:47 GMT
The King of Comedy - 9/10 Groundhog Day - 8.5/10 Predator - 8/10 The Cable Guy - 7/10 Edge of Tomorrow - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Hunt (2020, Craig Zobel) I quite liked a couple of the performances and it's fairly enjoyable for the most part. Not all of the satire works though. 6.5/10
The Invisible Man (2020, Leigh Whannell) I thought it was pretty good overall. A few scenes will definitely stay with me. 7/10
Seven Days in May (1964, John Frankenheimer) Well made and well acted drama. 7/10
I Walk Alone (1947, Byron Haskin) This one has a good story and strong performances from the main trio. 7.5/10
Brother John (1971, James Goldstone) Has its moments, but I found it pretty dull a lot of the time, 5/10
The Gentlemen (2019, Guy Ritchie) Fun movie with enjoyable performances. Hugh Grant steals the show. 7/10
Insomnia (1997, Erik Skjoldbjærg) Pretty good, but I prefer the remake. 7/10
The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl (2005, Robert Rodriguez) Awful, but at least I could laugh at it. 3.5/10
The Wedding Planner (2001, Adam Shankman) Mediocre romantic comedy with Matthew McConaughey and Jennifer Lopez. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Lost in Translation (2003, Sofia Coppola) Well written film with strong performances from the leads. 8.5/10
Aladdin (1992, Ron Clements & John Musker) One of my childhood favorites. Still love it. Robin Williams was brilliant as the Genie. 9/10
The Return of Jafar (1994) Decent direct to video sequel. I have nostalgia for it, but definitely don't like it as much as when I was younger. 6.5/10
Aladdin and the King of Thieves (1996, Tad Stones) Robin Williams came back for this one, which makes it very slightly better than the previous film. 6.5/10
The Lion King (1994, Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff) Another childhood favorite that I still absolutely love. 9/10
The Lion King 1½ (2004, Bradley Raymond) Fun direct to video movie about Timon and Pumbaa. 7/10
The Lion King II: Simba's Pride (1998, Darrell Rooney) Not nearly as good as the first one, but I've always liked it. Good songs too. 7/10
Insomnia (2002, Christopher Nolan) Probably Nolan's most overlooked film in my eyes. Very good thriller with really good turns from Al Pacino and Robin Williams. 8/10
One Hour Photo (2002, Mark Romanek) Very Engaging thriller with probably the best performance of Robin Williams's career and some terrific scenes. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Lion King BEST ACTOR: Robin Williams (One Hour Photo) BEST ACTRESS: Scarlett Johansson (Lost in Translation) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robin Williams (Insomnia) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hilary Swank (Insomnia) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wally Pfister (Insomnia) BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (The Lion King) BEST SCRIPT: Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation) BEST DIRECTOR: Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff (The Lion King)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 29, 2020 4:40:29 GMT
Groundhog Day - 8/10 Predator - 6/10 The Cable Guy - 7/10 Edge of Tomorrow - 7/10 Mine: Knives Out (2019) - 6/10 - Blu RayPretty good murder suspense mystery with a strong cast. Uncut Gems (2019) - 6/10 - DVDGood (but way toy yelly) drama with Adam Sandler as a jeweler who risks everything on a uncut rock/gem. Friday the 13th (1980) - 9/10 - DVDGreat classic slasher film. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) - 6/10 - DVDSolid Harry Potter film. Not the best or worst of the series. Death Race 2050 (2017) - 4/10 - DVDPart 2 to the 70s death race film is cheap looking but watchable. Mr. Holland's Opus (1995) - 4/10 - VHSAlright film about the life and career of a high school music teacher. Killing Reagan (2016) - 3/10 - DVDTim Matheson stars as Ronald Reagan. Its the story on how he was almost killed in 1981. Should be based more on the killer whom is not shown much in the second half. Dreamgirls (2006) - 2/10 - DVDDreadfully boring film about a group of 60s female singers. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Uncut Gems (2019) - 8/10 I get annoyed at yelly films, it’s a valid criticism but fir me it added to the intensity and worked well here. Friday the 13th (1980) - 7/10 classic Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) - 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 29, 2020 4:46:02 GMT
The King of Comedy - 9/10 Groundhog Day - 8.5/10 Predator - 8/10 The Cable Guy - 7/10 Edge of Tomorrow - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Hunt (2020, Craig Zobel) I quite liked a couple of the performances and it's fairly enjoyable for the most part. Not all of the satire works though. 6.5/10
The Invisible Man (2020, Leigh Whannell) I thought it was pretty good overall. A few scenes will definitely stay with me. 7/10
Seven Days in May (1964, John Frankenheimer) Well made and well acted drama. 7/10
I Walk Alone (1947, Byron Haskin) This one has a good story and strong performances from the main trio. 7.5/10
Brother John (1971, James Goldstone) Has its moments, but I found it pretty dull a lot of the time, 5/10
The Gentlemen (2019, Guy Ritchie) Fun movie with enjoyable performances. Hugh Grant steals the show. 7/10
Insomnia (1997, Erik Skjoldbjærg) Pretty good, but I prefer the remake. 7/10
The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl (2005, Robert Rodriguez) Awful, but at least I could laugh at it. 3.5/10
The Wedding Planner (2001, Adam Shankman) Mediocre romantic comedy with Matthew McConaughey and Jennifer Lopez. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Lost in Translation (2003, Sofia Coppola) Well written film with strong performances from the leads. 8.5/10
Aladdin (1992, Ron Clements & John Musker) One of my childhood favorites. Still love it. Robin Williams was brilliant as the Genie. 9/10
The Return of Jafar (1994) Decent direct to video sequel. I have nostalgia for it, but definitely don't like it as much as when I was younger. 6.5/10
Aladdin and the King of Thieves (1996, Tad Stones) Robin Williams came back for this one, which makes it very slightly better than the previous film. 6.5/10
The Lion King (1994, Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff) Another childhood favorite that I still absolutely love. 9/10
The Lion King 1½ (2004, Bradley Raymond) Fun direct to video movie about Timon and Pumbaa. 7/10
The Lion King II: Simba's Pride (1998, Darrell Rooney) Not nearly as good as the first one, but I've always liked it. Good songs too. 7/10
Insomnia (2002, Christopher Nolan) Probably Nolan's most overlooked film in my eyes. Very good thriller with really good turns from Al Pacino and Robin Williams. 8/10
One Hour Photo (2002, Mark Romanek) Very Engaging thriller with probably the best performance of Robin Williams's career and some terrific scenes. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Lion King BEST ACTOR: Robin Williams (One Hour Photo) BEST ACTRESS: Scarlett Johansson (Lost in Translation) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robin Williams (Insomnia) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hilary Swank (Insomnia) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wally Pfister (Insomnia) BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (The Lion King) BEST SCRIPT: Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation) BEST DIRECTOR: Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff (The Lion King) Hey Seven Days in May (1964, John Frankenheimer) didn’t work for me, may give it another go 5/10 I Walk Alone (1947, Byron Haskin) on my watch list The Gentlemen (2019, Guy Ritchie) Fun movie with enjoyable performances. Hugh Grant steals the show. agreed 7/10 Lost in Translation (2003, Sofia Coppola) Well written film with strong performances from the leads. Agreed 9/10 Aladdin (1992, Ron Clements & John Musker) 5.5/10 The Lion King (1994, Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff) 7.5/10 The Lion King 1½ (2004, Bradley Raymond) 5.5/10 The Lion King II: Simba's Pride (1998, Darrell Rooney) 5.5/10 Insomnia (2002, Christopher Nolan) yeah I dig it too 7.5/10 One Hour Photo (2002, Mark Romanek) 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 29, 2020 4:51:16 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Lion King BEST ACTOR: Robin Williams (One Hour Photo) BEST ACTRESS: Scarlett Johansson (Lost in Translation) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robin Williams (Insomnia) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hilary Swank (Insomnia) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wally Pfister (Insomnia) BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (The Lion King) BEST SCRIPT: Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation) BEST DIRECTOR: Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff (The Lion King) BEST FILM: Lost in Translation BEST ACTOR: Bill Murray - lost in Translation BEST ACTRESS: Scarlett Johansson (Lost in Translation) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robin Williams (Insomnia) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hilary Swank (Insomnia) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - One Hour Photo BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (The Lion King) BEST SCRIPT: Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation) BEST DIRECTOR: Sofia Coppola - Lost in Translation
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 29, 2020 5:02:53 GMT
The King of Comedy - 9/10 Groundhog Day - 8.5/10 Predator - 8/10 The Cable Guy - 7/10 Edge of Tomorrow - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Hunt (2020, Craig Zobel) I quite liked a couple of the performances and it's fairly enjoyable for the most part. Not all of the satire works though. 6.5/10
The Invisible Man (2020, Leigh Whannell) I thought it was pretty good overall. A few scenes will definitely stay with me. 7/10
Seven Days in May (1964, John Frankenheimer) Well made and well acted drama. 7/10
I Walk Alone (1947, Byron Haskin) This one has a good story and strong performances from the main trio. 7.5/10
Brother John (1971, James Goldstone) Has its moments, but I found it pretty dull a lot of the time, 5/10
The Gentlemen (2019, Guy Ritchie) Fun movie with enjoyable performances. Hugh Grant steals the show. 7/10
Insomnia (1997, Erik Skjoldbjærg) Pretty good, but I prefer the remake. 7/10
The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl (2005, Robert Rodriguez) Awful, but at least I could laugh at it. 3.5/10
The Wedding Planner (2001, Adam Shankman) Mediocre romantic comedy with Matthew McConaughey and Jennifer Lopez. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Lost in Translation (2003, Sofia Coppola) Well written film with strong performances from the leads. 8.5/10
Aladdin (1992, Ron Clements & John Musker) One of my childhood favorites. Still love it. Robin Williams was brilliant as the Genie. 9/10
The Return of Jafar (1994) Decent direct to video sequel. I have nostalgia for it, but definitely don't like it as much as when I was younger. 6.5/10
Aladdin and the King of Thieves (1996, Tad Stones) Robin Williams came back for this one, which makes it very slightly better than the previous film. 6.5/10
The Lion King (1994, Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff) Another childhood favorite that I still absolutely love. 9/10
The Lion King 1½ (2004, Bradley Raymond) Fun direct to video movie about Timon and Pumbaa. 7/10
The Lion King II: Simba's Pride (1998, Darrell Rooney) Not nearly as good as the first one, but I've always liked it. Good songs too. 7/10
Insomnia (2002, Christopher Nolan) Probably Nolan's most overlooked film in my eyes. Very good thriller with really good turns from Al Pacino and Robin Williams. 8/10
One Hour Photo (2002, Mark Romanek) Very Engaging thriller with probably the best performance of Robin Williams's career and some terrific scenes. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Lion King BEST ACTOR: Robin Williams (One Hour Photo) BEST ACTRESS: Scarlett Johansson (Lost in Translation) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robin Williams (Insomnia) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hilary Swank (Insomnia) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wally Pfister (Insomnia) BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (The Lion King) BEST SCRIPT: Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation) BEST DIRECTOR: Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff (The Lion King) Hey Seven Days in May (1964, John Frankenheimer) didn’t work for me, may give it another go 5/10 I Walk Alone (1947, Byron Haskin) on my watch list The Gentlemen (2019, Guy Ritchie) Fun movie with enjoyable performances. Hugh Grant steals the show. agreed 7/10 Lost in Translation (2003, Sofia Coppola) Well written film with strong performances from the leads. Agreed 9/10 Aladdin (1992, Ron Clements & John Musker) 5.5/10 The Lion King (1994, Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff) 7.5/10 The Lion King 1½ (2004, Bradley Raymond) 5.5/10 The Lion King II: Simba's Pride (1998, Darrell Rooney) 5.5/10 Insomnia (2002, Christopher Nolan) yeah I dig it too 7.5/10 One Hour Photo (2002, Mark Romanek) 7.5/10 I think you might like I Walk Alone. Any interest in the original Insomnia?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 29, 2020 5:06:57 GMT
Hey Seven Days in May (1964, John Frankenheimer) didn’t work for me, may give it another go 5/10 I Walk Alone (1947, Byron Haskin) on my watch list The Gentlemen (2019, Guy Ritchie) Fun movie with enjoyable performances. Hugh Grant steals the show. agreed 7/10 Lost in Translation (2003, Sofia Coppola) Well written film with strong performances from the leads. Agreed 9/10 Aladdin (1992, Ron Clements & John Musker) 5.5/10 The Lion King (1994, Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff) 7.5/10 The Lion King 1½ (2004, Bradley Raymond) 5.5/10 The Lion King II: Simba's Pride (1998, Darrell Rooney) 5.5/10 Insomnia (2002, Christopher Nolan) yeah I dig it too 7.5/10 One Hour Photo (2002, Mark Romanek) 7.5/10 I think you might like I Walk Alone. Any interest in the original Insomnia? Yeah I think I Walk Alone is a pretty safe bet for me 👍 definitely interested in the original Insomnia, have sought it out to watch a couple of times with no luck, I’ll get to it eventually
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 29, 2020 5:34:06 GMT
Dogtooth-2009 Often funny but more often extremely disturbing satire
Marebito-2004 why you shouldn't fall for a woman who lives in a Subterranean tunnel
Four Lions-2010 Very dark comedy about 4 bumbling Brits who want to do their part for the jihad
Crime in the Streets-1956 Other than 27 yr. old Cassavetes playing an 18 year old gang leader, not horrible with a good cast
Querelle-1982 Stepping stone for The New Queer Cinema
Jeff Beck-Still on the Run-2018 If you're a fan it's a must see.
Alexander Nevsky-1938 Nice epic battle movie with a great score.
Being Human-1994 I've always liked this movie but would love to see a directors cut.
Tunes of Glory-1960 Character study and military tradition of a Scottish regiment post WWII.
Claudine-1974 Watching Diahann Carroll for an hour and a half is never a bad thing.
BEST FILM: Dogtooth BEST ACTOR: Alec Guinness-Tunes of Glory BEST ACTRESS: Diahann Carroll- Claudine BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kayvan Novak- Four Lions BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angeliki Papoulia- Dogtooth BEST EDITING: Alexander Nevsky BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Querelle BEST SCRIPT: Dogtooth BEST SCORE: Alexander Nevsky BEST DIRECTOR: Sergei M. Eisenstein- Alexander Nevsky
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 29, 2020 5:37:03 GMT
Dogtooth-2009 Often funny but more often extremely disturbing satire Marebito-2004 why you shouldn't fall for a woman who lives in a Subterranean tunnel Four Lions-2010 Very dark comedy about 4 bumbling Brits who want to do their part for the jihad Crime in the Streets-1956 Other than 27 yr. old Cassavetes playing an 18 year old gang leader, not horrible with a good cast Querelle-1982 Stepping stone for The New Queer Cinema Jeff Beck-Still on the Run-2018 If you're a fan it's a must see. Alexander Nevsky-1938 Nice epic battle movie with a great score. Being Human-1994 I've always liked this movie but would love to see a directors cut. Tunes of Glory-1960 Character study and military tradition of a Scottish regiment post WWII. Claudine-1974 Watching Diahann Carroll for an hour and a half is never a bad thing. BEST FILM: Dogtooth BEST ACTOR: Alec Guinness-Tunes of Glory BEST ACTRESS: Diahann Carroll- Claudine BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kayvan Novak- Four Lions BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angeliki Papoulia- Dogtooth BEST EDITING: Alexander Nevsky BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Querelle BEST SCRIPT: Dogtooth BEST SCORE: Alexander Nevsky BEST DIRECTOR: Sergei M. Eisenstein- Alexander Nevsky Dogtooth-2009 pretty sure I switched it off, I certainly did not like it Four Lions-2010 Very well done 7/10 Crime in the Streets-1956 on my watchlist
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 29, 2020 9:55:24 GMT
Groundhog Day - 8/10 Predator - 8/10 The Cable Guy - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Contagion (2011) - Netflix With current events going on in the world (you know what), this film about a sickness affecting the world has been getting some buzz. I loved it. Great performances and dark tone make it an underrated gem. 8/10The Prowler (1981) - YouTube 80s slasher film that was directed by the same person as Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter. This one is about a killer that was a WW2 veteran, which is something fresh for a movie like this. It doesn’t go much beyond just being a typical slasher film but it’s decent. 7/10Alice, Sweet Alice (1976) - YouTube An early slasher that also works well as a mystery where you don’t know for sure who the killer is until the eventual reveal. Not many kills but a solid script and dreadful atmosphere carry it. 7.5/10Pieces (1982) - Super cheesy Spanish slasher with terrible dubbing at times and some weird moments, but is saved for its enjoyability and fantastic gore. 7/10Frozen (2010) - TubiTV No not the Disney one, but the horror movie about 3 people stuck on a ski lift and go through horrid events to escape. It’s mostly set in that one location but it’s very effective and does a good job with the horror as well as drama. 7.5/10The Blob (1958) - TV Good classic monster film although a bit dated at times. Still it was the 50s and there were less capabilities. 7/10The Blob (1988) - TV Might be unfair to say I like this remake more than the original being 30 years ahead, but I just do. The Blob is much deadlier and meaner and it’s a lot more engaging to watch. 8/10Ready Player One (2018) - Netflix Interesting futuristic film with solid effects and a unique world, although not sure how well it will age in the future. 7/10Click (2006) - Netflix Surprisingly good movie with Adam Sandler. It’s funny but also becomes very emotional towards the end. 7/10Repeat Viewings:The Princess and the Frog (2009) - Disney+ Disney’s last traditionally animated film is very good although a bit formulaic and too quick-moving. Does deserve a watch though for its beautiful animation and quips about princess movie tropes. 7/10Moana (2016) - Disney+ Yeah, I still liked it. Sue me. 8/10Beauty and the Beast (1991) - Disney+ My favourite animated Disney film. 8.5/10Shrek 2 (2004) - Netflix One of my favourite animated sequels. 8/10Shrek the Third (2007) - Netflix Weakest of the bunch but I still enjoy it. 6.5/10Shrek Forever After (2010) - Netflix Better than the third but not quite close to being as good as 1 or 2. 7/10Superman (1978) - TV Watched the extended edition which isn’t much different aside from some additional footage each scene. Anyway, a classic. 8/10Green Lantern (2011) - Netflix Wanted to see this again to see how it holds up. Still corny and dumb but not as bad as most people say. 6/10Rocky (1976) - TV An absolute classic. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 29, 2020 10:12:25 GMT
Groundhog Day - 8/10 Predator - 8/10 The Cable Guy - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Contagion (2011) - Netflix With current events going on in the world (you know what), this film about a sickness affecting the world has been getting some buzz. I loved it. Great performances and dark tone make it an underrated gem. 8/10The Prowler (1981) - YouTube 80s slasher film that was directed by the same person as Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter. This one is about a killer that was a WW2 veteran, which is something fresh for a movie like this. It doesn’t go much beyond just being a typical slasher film but it’s decent. 7/10Alice, Sweet Alice (1976) - YouTube An early slasher that also works well as a mystery where you don’t know for sure who the killer is until the eventual reveal. Not many kills but a solid script and dreadful atmosphere carry it. 7.5/10Pieces (1982) - Super cheesy Spanish slasher with terrible dubbing at times and some weird moments, but is saved for its enjoyability and fantastic gore. 7/10Frozen (2010) - TubiTV No not the Disney one, but the horror movie about 3 people stuck on a ski lift and go through horrid events to escape. It’s mostly set in that one location but it’s very effective and does a good job with the horror as well as drama. 7.5/10The Blob (1958) - TV Good classic monster film although a bit dated at times. Still it was the 50s and there were less capabilities. 7/10The Blob (1988) - TV Might be unfair to say I like this remake more than the original being 30 years ahead, but I just do. The Blob is much deadlier and meaner and it’s a lot more engaging to watch. 8/10Ready Player One (2018) - Netflix Interesting futuristic film with solid effects and a unique world, although not sure how well it will age in the future. 7/10Click (2006) - Netflix Surprisingly good movie with Adam Sandler. It’s funny but also becomes very emotional towards the end. 7/10Repeat Viewings:The Princess and the Frog (2009) - Disney+ Disney’s last traditionally animated film is very good although a bit formulaic and too quick-moving. Does deserve a watch though for its beautiful animation and quips about princess movie tropes. 7/10Moana (2016) - Disney+ Yeah, I still liked it. Sue me. 8/10Beauty and the Beast (1991) - Disney+ My favourite animated Disney film. 8.5/10Shrek 2 (2004) - Netflix One of my favourite animated sequels. 8/10Shrek the Third (2007) - Netflix Weakest of the bunch but I still enjoy it. 6.5/10Shrek Forever After (2010) - Netflix Better than the third but not quite close to being as good as 1 or 2. 7/10Superman (1978) - TV Watched the extended edition which isn’t much different aside from some additional footage each scene. Anyway, a classic. 8/10Green Lantern (2011) - Netflix Wanted to see this again to see how it holds up. Still corny and dumb but not as bad as most people say. 6/10Rocky (1976) - TV An absolute classic. 8.5/10Contagion (2011) 7/10 The Prowler (1981) has some cool effects , especially in the climax and is nicely shot but the rest is pretty dull 5.5/10 Alice, Sweet Alice (1976) 7/10 The Blob (1958) - TV 4/10 The Blob (1988) - TV 6.5/10 Ready Player One (2018) 5.5 Moana (2016) Turned it off Beauty and the Beast (1991) 6.5 Superman (1978) 6/10 Green Lantern (2011) 4/10 Rocky (1976) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 29, 2020 10:43:26 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGTag (2018, Jeff Tomsic) NetflixThis unbelievably true story sees a small group of former classmates organize an elaborate, annual game of tag that requires some to travel all over the country. I did not like the look of this but it’s actually pretty funny and moves swiftly. 6/10Human Capital (2020, Marc Meyers)The lives of two different families collide when their children begin a relationship that leads to a tragic accident. Pretty solid indie drama. 6/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) blu rayRevisited one of my favourite films and it was scene after great scene as usual. 9/10 Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) blu rayThis Bill Murray classic is endlessly rewatchable. Bill Murray plays a weatherman who gets stuck living the same day in a small town he despises. His characters journey is a wonderful piece of cinema. 8/10Predator (1987, John McTeirnan) UHD Discthe Arnold Schwarzenegger action film still holds up, great pacing, design and characters, 8/10The Cable Guy (1996, Ben Stiller)blu rayThis darker Jim Carey comedy is my favourite from him. So many great lines and a great little cast too. 7.5-8Edge of Tomorrow (2014, Doug Liman) blu rayThis sci-fi groundhog dayesque action film was all set to fail but strong world of mouth made this an eventual hit, really good fun. 7.5-8He Walked by Night (1948, Alfred Werker) blu rayThis film-noir piece, told in semi-documentary style, follows police on the hunt for a resourceful criminal who shoots and kills a cop. This has its own unique flavour and is really enjoyable, top shelf noir. 7.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGCurb Your Enthusiasm (2020, Season Ten)Great season, more consistent than season nine. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The King of Comedy BEST ACTOR: Robert Deniro - The King of Comedy BEST ACTRESS: Andie McDowell - Groundhog Day BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jerry Lewis - The King of Comedy BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandra Bernhard - The King of Comedy BEST EDITING: Thelma Schoonmaker - The King of Comedy BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Fred Schuler - The King of Comedy BEST SCRIPT: Harold Ramis - Groundhog Day BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri- Predator BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The King of Comedy 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too The King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) As a reviewer once commented: this is a bit like Taxi Driver played for laughs. It’s hilarious when it works, but I also remember some scenes falling flat for me. 8/10 Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) Comedy classic. 9/10 Predator (1987, John McTeirnan) Solid Arnie actioner. 8/10 The Cable Guy (1996, Ben Stiller) I would have to revisit this to be able to rate it. Originally I was sort of lukewarm on it and I’m not even sure whether I watched it to the end. Edge of Tomorrow (2014, Doug Liman) The ending is a bit lame, almost a War Of The Worlds type cop-out, but I still enjoyed this a lot. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 29, 2020 10:48:46 GMT
Groundhog Day - 8/10 Predator - 6/10 The Cable Guy - 7/10 Edge of Tomorrow - 7/10 Mine: Knives Out (2019) - 6/10 - Blu RayPretty good murder suspense mystery with a strong cast. Uncut Gems (2019) - 6/10 - DVDGood (but way toy yelly) drama with Adam Sandler as a jeweler who risks everything on a uncut rock/gem. Friday the 13th (1980) - 9/10 - DVDGreat classic slasher film. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) - 6/10 - DVDSolid Harry Potter film. Not the best or worst of the series. Death Race 2050 (2017) - 4/10 - DVDPart 2 to the 70s death race film is cheap looking but watchable. Mr. Holland's Opus (1995) - 4/10 - VHSAlright film about the life and career of a high school music teacher. Killing Reagan (2016) - 3/10 - DVDTim Matheson stars as Ronald Reagan. Its the story on how he was almost killed in 1981. Should be based more on the killer whom is not shown much in the second half. Dreamgirls (2006) - 2/10 - DVDDreadfully boring film about a group of 60s female singers. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Knives Out (2019) - 9/10 My favourite movie of 2019. Terrific murder mystery.
Friday the 13th (1980) - 8/10 I enjoyed it back in the day, but I don't know how well it would hold up today.
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) - 4/10
Terrible Potter film. To me the worst of the series. Dreamgirls (2006) - 6/10 Okay musical drama. Don't really understand the Oscar nom for Murphy. He is solid in this but nothing special.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 29, 2020 10:58:51 GMT
The King of Comedy - 9/10 Groundhog Day - 8.5/10 Predator - 8/10 The Cable Guy - 7/10 Edge of Tomorrow - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Hunt (2020, Craig Zobel) I quite liked a couple of the performances and it's fairly enjoyable for the most part. Not all of the satire works though. 6.5/10
The Invisible Man (2020, Leigh Whannell) I thought it was pretty good overall. A few scenes will definitely stay with me. 7/10
Seven Days in May (1964, John Frankenheimer) Well made and well acted drama. 7/10
I Walk Alone (1947, Byron Haskin) This one has a good story and strong performances from the main trio. 7.5/10
Brother John (1971, James Goldstone) Has its moments, but I found it pretty dull a lot of the time, 5/10
The Gentlemen (2019, Guy Ritchie) Fun movie with enjoyable performances. Hugh Grant steals the show. 7/10
Insomnia (1997, Erik Skjoldbjærg) Pretty good, but I prefer the remake. 7/10
The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl (2005, Robert Rodriguez) Awful, but at least I could laugh at it. 3.5/10
The Wedding Planner (2001, Adam Shankman) Mediocre romantic comedy with Matthew McConaughey and Jennifer Lopez. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Lost in Translation (2003, Sofia Coppola) Well written film with strong performances from the leads. 8.5/10
Aladdin (1992, Ron Clements & John Musker) One of my childhood favorites. Still love it. Robin Williams was brilliant as the Genie. 9/10
The Return of Jafar (1994) Decent direct to video sequel. I have nostalgia for it, but definitely don't like it as much as when I was younger. 6.5/10
Aladdin and the King of Thieves (1996, Tad Stones) Robin Williams came back for this one, which makes it very slightly better than the previous film. 6.5/10
The Lion King (1994, Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff) Another childhood favorite that I still absolutely love. 9/10
The Lion King 1½ (2004, Bradley Raymond) Fun direct to video movie about Timon and Pumbaa. 7/10
The Lion King II: Simba's Pride (1998, Darrell Rooney) Not nearly as good as the first one, but I've always liked it. Good songs too. 7/10
Insomnia (2002, Christopher Nolan) Probably Nolan's most overlooked film in my eyes. Very good thriller with really good turns from Al Pacino and Robin Williams. 8/10
One Hour Photo (2002, Mark Romanek) Very Engaging thriller with probably the best performance of Robin Williams's career and some terrific scenes. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Lion King BEST ACTOR: Robin Williams (One Hour Photo) BEST ACTRESS: Scarlett Johansson (Lost in Translation) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robin Williams (Insomnia) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hilary Swank (Insomnia) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wally Pfister (Insomnia) BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (The Lion King) BEST SCRIPT: Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation) BEST DIRECTOR: Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff (The Lion King) Insomnia (1997, Erik Skjoldbjærg) Excellent Scandinavian thriller. Stellan Skarsgard plays an extremely unlikeable character, yet I still found myself rooting for the guy. 8/10 The Wedding Planner (2001, Adam Shankman) This was back when Matthew McConaughey was still the no. 1 career waster. Don’t remember much about it, just that it wasn’t very good. 4/10 Lost in Translation (2003, Sofia Coppola) Still Sfia Coppolas most accomplished film. 9/10 Aladdin (1992, Ron Clements & John Musker) I like this better than the Lion King, but not a Disney favourite for me. 8/10 The Lion King (1994, Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff) A movie everybody loves except me. It’s a good solid Disney animation, but not really among my favourites. 7/10 Insomnia (2002, Christopher Nolan) I used to like this much better when I first saw it. I’m not saying it’s bad, but it’s since been overshadowed by The Prestige and the TDK trilogy. 7/10 One Hour Photo (2002, Mark Romanek) Probably Williams’ most impressive performance. An rather depressing and emotionally exhausting movie though. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 29, 2020 11:07:23 GMT
Groundhog Day - 8/10 Predator - 8/10 The Cable Guy - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Contagion (2011) - Netflix With current events going on in the world (you know what), this film about a sickness affecting the world has been getting some buzz. I loved it. Great performances and dark tone make it an underrated gem. 8/10The Prowler (1981) - YouTube 80s slasher film that was directed by the same person as Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter. This one is about a killer that was a WW2 veteran, which is something fresh for a movie like this. It doesn’t go much beyond just being a typical slasher film but it’s decent. 7/10Alice, Sweet Alice (1976) - YouTube An early slasher that also works well as a mystery where you don’t know for sure who the killer is until the eventual reveal. Not many kills but a solid script and dreadful atmosphere carry it. 7.5/10Pieces (1982) - Super cheesy Spanish slasher with terrible dubbing at times and some weird moments, but is saved for its enjoyability and fantastic gore. 7/10Frozen (2010) - TubiTV No not the Disney one, but the horror movie about 3 people stuck on a ski lift and go through horrid events to escape. It’s mostly set in that one location but it’s very effective and does a good job with the horror as well as drama. 7.5/10The Blob (1958) - TV Good classic monster film although a bit dated at times. Still it was the 50s and there were less capabilities. 7/10The Blob (1988) - TV Might be unfair to say I like this remake more than the original being 30 years ahead, but I just do. The Blob is much deadlier and meaner and it’s a lot more engaging to watch. 8/10Ready Player One (2018) - Netflix Interesting futuristic film with solid effects and a unique world, although not sure how well it will age in the future. 7/10Click (2006) - Netflix Surprisingly good movie with Adam Sandler. It’s funny but also becomes very emotional towards the end. 7/10Repeat Viewings:The Princess and the Frog (2009) - Disney+ Disney’s last traditionally animated film is very good although a bit formulaic and too quick-moving. Does deserve a watch though for its beautiful animation and quips about princess movie tropes. 7/10Moana (2016) - Disney+ Yeah, I still liked it. Sue me. 8/10Beauty and the Beast (1991) - Disney+ My favourite animated Disney film. 8.5/10Shrek 2 (2004) - Netflix One of my favourite animated sequels. 8/10Shrek the Third (2007) - Netflix Weakest of the bunch but I still enjoy it. 6.5/10Shrek Forever After (2010) - Netflix Better than the third but not quite close to being as good as 1 or 2. 7/10Superman (1978) - TV Watched the extended edition which isn’t much different aside from some additional footage each scene. Anyway, a classic. 8/10Green Lantern (2011) - Netflix Wanted to see this again to see how it holds up. Still corny and dumb but not as bad as most people say. 6/10Rocky (1976) - TV An absolute classic. 8.5/10Contagion (2011) – Perhaps the best film about this subject matter I’ve seen so far, but I think it could’ve been more emotionally gripping. 7/10 Ready Player One (2018) – Fun, love the Sining sequence. Too bad it had to end in one of those generic chaotic large action scenes characteristic of this type of movie. 7/10 Click (2006) – Adam Sandler is the undisputed master when it comes to ruining high concept ideas, and he again did his best to dumb down this intriguing concept. I wish they would’ve cast someone like Steve Carrell in this instead. 4/10 Beauty and the Beast (1991) – Timeless Disney classic. 9/10 Shrek 2 (2004) - It was fun, but I remember liking it less than the original. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 29, 2020 11:10:02 GMT
First Time Viewing:
A Man Apart (F. Gary Gray; 2003) – Vin Diesel tries to stretch his acting muscles in this forgettable thriller. It’s like a bad Narcos episode with Diesel going after the drug kingpin who is responsible for the death of his wife. The generic storyline wouldn’t matter if it wasn’t shot in such a cheap-looking way. Lots of handheld shaky-cam, blurry images and sometimes almost experimental camera angles. Diesel is quite convincing though as a grieving widower. 3/10
TV
Wild Palms (1993) – I have only vague memories of this show. I remember having seen an episode back in the 90s, but it’s all quite blurry. This was dismissed as a lame Twin peaks rip-off by some when it came out in 1993, but has since gathered a cult following. It's a 5 episode mini-series produced by Oliver Stone. It has elements of neo-noir, cyberpunk and soap opera. The first episode is really excellent setting up an intriguing mystery, but already by the second episode things get far more conventional, you know pretty early on where things are heading which is a shame because from then on the series sort of limps to the finish line. The ending is anti-climacttic and pretty lame undoing a lot of the good stuff that came before. Overall still an interesting enough oddity to be worth a look. 6/10
Repeat Viewing:
The Perfect Host (Nick Tomnay; 2010) – Excellent indie movie. A low-budget black comedy. David Hyde Pierce plays a schizophrenic who is just preparing to throw a dinner party for his imaginary friends when bank robber Clayne Crawford seeks refuge at his home. This makes the most of its modest budget, the plot has some nice surprises and Hyde Pierce is a revelation as the likeable psychopath. I’m surprised they’ve never done a sequel. But then, according to imdb, it even failed to recoup its 500.000 budget. A shame because it’s really good. 8/10
True Grit (The Coens; 2010) – Already considered a classic when it came out, this is timeless quality film making. The sort of movie not many directors can deliver any more. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 29, 2020 11:15:37 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGTag (2018, Jeff Tomsic) NetflixThis unbelievably true story sees a small group of former classmates organize an elaborate, annual game of tag that requires some to travel all over the country. I did not like the look of this but it’s actually pretty funny and moves swiftly. 6/10Human Capital (2020, Marc Meyers)The lives of two different families collide when their children begin a relationship that leads to a tragic accident. Pretty solid indie drama. 6/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) blu rayRevisited one of my favourite films and it was scene after great scene as usual. 9/10 Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) blu rayThis Bill Murray classic is endlessly rewatchable. Bill Murray plays a weatherman who gets stuck living the same day in a small town he despises. His characters journey is a wonderful piece of cinema. 8/10Predator (1987, John McTeirnan) UHD Discthe Arnold Schwarzenegger action film still holds up, great pacing, design and characters, 8/10The Cable Guy (1996, Ben Stiller)blu rayThis darker Jim Carey comedy is my favourite from him. So many great lines and a great little cast too. 7.5-8Edge of Tomorrow (2014, Doug Liman) blu rayThis sci-fi groundhog dayesque action film was all set to fail but strong world of mouth made this an eventual hit, really good fun. 7.5-8He Walked by Night (1948, Alfred Werker) blu rayThis film-noir piece, told in semi-documentary style, follows police on the hunt for a resourceful criminal who shoots and kills a cop. This has its own unique flavour and is really enjoyable, top shelf noir. 7.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGCurb Your Enthusiasm (2020, Season Ten)Great season, more consistent than season nine. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The King of Comedy BEST ACTOR: Robert Deniro - The King of Comedy BEST ACTRESS: Andie McDowell - Groundhog Day BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jerry Lewis - The King of Comedy BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandra Bernhard - The King of Comedy BEST EDITING: Thelma Schoonmaker - The King of Comedy BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Fred Schuler - The King of Comedy BEST SCRIPT: Harold Ramis - Groundhog Day BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri- Predator BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The King of Comedy 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too The King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) As a reviewer once commented: this is a bit like Taxi Driver played for laughs. It’s hilarious when it works, but I also remember some scenes falling flat for me. 8/10 Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) Comedy classic. 9/10 Predator (1987, John McTeirnan) Solid Arnie actioner. 8/10 The Cable Guy (1996, Ben Stiller) I would have to revisit this to be able to rate it. Originally I was sort of lukewarm on it and I’m not even sure whether I watched it to the end. Edge of Tomorrow (2014, Doug Liman) The ending is a bit lame, almost a War Of The Worlds type cop-out, but I still enjoyed this a lot. 8/10 Yah I agree the third act is definitely the least part of edge of tomorrow
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 29, 2020 11:18:08 GMT
First Time Viewing: A Man Apart (F. Gary Gray; 2003) – Vin Diesel tries to stretch his acting muscles in this forgettable thriller. It’s like a bad Narcos episode with Diesel going after the drug kingpin who is responsible for the death of his wife. The generic storyline wouldn’t matter if it wasn’t shot in such a cheap-looking way. Lots of handheld shaky-cam, blurry images and sometimes almost experimental camera angles. Diesel is quite convincing though as a grieving widower. 3/10 TV Wild Palms (1993) – I have only vague memories of this show. I remember having seen an episode back in the 90s, but it’s all quite blurry. This was dismissed as a lame Twin peaks rip-off by some when it came out in 1993, but has since gathered a cult following. It's a 5 episode mini-series produced by Oliver Stone. It has elements of neo-noir, cyberpunk and soap opera. The first episode is really excellent setting up an intriguing mystery, but already by the second episode things get far more conventional, you know pretty early on where things are heading which is a shame because from then on the series sort of limps to the finish line. The ending is anti-climacttic and pretty lame undoing a lot of the good stuff that came before. Overall still an interesting enough oddity to be worth a look. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: The Perfect Host (Nick Tomnay; 2010) – Excellent indie movie. A low-budget black comedy. David Hyde Pierce plays a schizophrenic who is just preparing to throw a dinner party for his imaginary friends when bank robber Clayne Crawford seeks refuge at his home. This makes the most of its modest budget, the plot has some nice surprises and Hyde Pierce is a revelation as the likeable psychopath. I’m surprised they’ve never done a sequel. But then, according to imdb, it even failed to recoup its 500.000 budget. A shame because it’s really good. 8/10 True Grit (The Coens; 2010) – Already considered a classic when it came out, this is timeless quality film making. The sort of movie not many directors can deliver any more. 9/10 True Grit - I enjoyed it, not as much as you, I’d watch it again for sure 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 29, 2020 13:28:22 GMT
Tropic Zone (1953) 6/10
Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins (1985) 7/10
The White Orchid (1954) 4/10
With Honors (1994) 7/10
Mary, Queen of Scots (1971) 6/10
|
|