|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 29, 2020 15:01:05 GMT
Tropic Zone (1953) 6/10 Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins (1985) 7/10 The White Orchid (1954) 4/10 With Honors (1994) 7/10 Mary, Queen of Scots (1971) 6/10 Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins (1985) 5.5 Mary, Queen of Scots (1971) been too long
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on Mar 29, 2020 15:50:24 GMT
Insomnia (2002, Christopher Nolan) Probably Nolan's most overlooked film in my eyes. Very good thriller with really good turns from Al Pacino and Robin Williams. 8/10
Agreed www.imdb.com/review/rw2584610/?ref_=rw_urv
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Mar 29, 2020 16:30:36 GMT
22/03 Boarding School (2018) 7/10 Look Away (2018) 7/10
23/03 Office Uprising (2018) 8/10 Painkillers (2018) 3/10
24/03 Piercing (2018) 4/10 Cyberbully (2015) 8/10
25/03 Hampstead (2017) 4/10 La trinchera infinita (2019) 6/10
26/03 Schone handen (2015) 6/10 Spenser Condifential (2020) 8/10
27/03 The Poison Rose (2019) 3/10 The Square (2017) 2/10
28/03 Breaking & Exiting (2018) 7/10 Haunt (2019) 7/10
29/03 J'ai perdu mon corps (2019) 4/10 Guns Akimbo (2019) 8/10
BEST FILM: Spenser Confindetial
BEST ACTOR: Brendan Gleeson - Hampstead
BEST ACTRESS: Maisie Williams - Cyberbully
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Arkin - Spenser Confindetial
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Iliza Shlesinger - Spenser Confidential
BEST EDITING: Luke Haigh & Zaz Montana - Guns Akimbo
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stefan Ciupek - Guns Akimbo
BEST SCRIPT: Sean O'Keefe & Brian Helgeland - Spenser Confindetial
BEST SCORE: Enis Rotthoff - Guns Akimbo
BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Berg - Spenser Confindetial
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 29, 2020 18:21:16 GMT
First Time Viewing: A Man Apart (F. Gary Gray; 2003) – Vin Diesel tries to stretch his acting muscles in this forgettable thriller. It’s like a bad Narcos episode with Diesel going after the drug kingpin who is responsible for the death of his wife. The generic storyline wouldn’t matter if it wasn’t shot in such a cheap-looking way. Lots of handheld shaky-cam, blurry images and sometimes almost experimental camera angles. Diesel is quite convincing though as a grieving widower. 3/10 TV Wild Palms (1993) – I have only vague memories of this show. I remember having seen an episode back in the 90s, but it’s all quite blurry. This was dismissed as a lame Twin peaks rip-off by some when it came out in 1993, but has since gathered a cult following. It's a 5 episode mini-series produced by Oliver Stone. It has elements of neo-noir, cyberpunk and soap opera. The first episode is really excellent setting up an intriguing mystery, but already by the second episode things get far more conventional, you know pretty early on where things are heading which is a shame because from then on the series sort of limps to the finish line. The ending is anti-climacttic and pretty lame undoing a lot of the good stuff that came before. Overall still an interesting enough oddity to be worth a look. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: The Perfect Host (Nick Tomnay; 2010) – Excellent indie movie. A low-budget black comedy. David Hyde Pierce plays a schizophrenic who is just preparing to throw a dinner party for his imaginary friends when bank robber Clayne Crawford seeks refuge at his home. This makes the most of its modest budget, the plot has some nice surprises and Hyde Pierce is a revelation as the likeable psychopath. I’m surprised they’ve never done a sequel. But then, according to imdb, it even failed to recoup its 500.000 budget. A shame because it’s really good. 8/10 True Grit (The Coens; 2010) – Already considered a classic when it came out, this is timeless quality film making. The sort of movie not many directors can deliver any more. 9/10 True Grit - I like it, but I definitely prefer the original. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 29, 2020 19:28:24 GMT
22/03Boarding School (2018) 7/10Look Away (2018) 7/1023/03Office Uprising (2018) 8/10Painkillers (2018) 3/1024/03Piercing (2018) 4/10Cyberbully (2015) 8/1025/03Hampstead (2017) 4/10La trinchera infinita (2019) 6/1026/03Schone handen (2015) 6/10Spenser Condifential (2020) 8/1027/03 The Poison Rose (2019) 3/10The Square (2017) 2/1028/03Breaking & Exiting (2018) 7/10Haunt (2019) 7/1029/03 J'ai perdu mon corps (2019) 4/10Guns Akimbo (2019) 8/10BEST FILM: Spenser Confindetial
BEST ACTOR: Brendan Gleeson - Hampstead
BEST ACTRESS: Maisie Williams - Cyberbully
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Arkin - Spenser Confindetial
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Iliza Shlesinger - Spenser Confidential
BEST EDITING: Luke Haigh & Zaz Montana - Guns Akimbo
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stefan Ciupek - Guns Akimbo
BEST SCRIPT: Sean O'Keefe & Brian Helgeland - Spenser Confindetial
BEST SCORE: Enis Rotthoff - Guns Akimbo
BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Berg - Spenser Confindetial
I liked the director of The Squares prior film a lot but the square just doesn’t appeal Switched off Spenser within first 20 mins
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 29, 2020 20:49:04 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Seven Days in May (1964, John Frankenheimer) Well made and well acted drama. 7/10 7.5/10
I Walk Alone (1947, Byron Haskin) This one has a good story and strong performances from the main trio. 7.5/10 7/10
The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl (2005, Robert Rodriguez) Awful, but at least I could laugh at it. 3.5/10
The Wedding Planner (2001, Adam Shankman) Mediocre romantic comedy with Matthew McConaughey and Jennifer Lopez. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Lost in Translation (2003, Sofia Coppola) Well written film with strong performances from the leads. 8.5/10
Aladdin (1992, Ron Clements & John Musker) One of my childhood favorites. Still love it. Robin Williams was brilliant as the Genie. 9/10 7/10
The Return of Jafar (1994) Decent direct to video sequel. I have nostalgia for it, but definitely don't like it as much as when I was younger. 6.5/10 5.5/10
Aladdin and the King of Thieves (1996, Tad Stones) Robin Williams came back for this one, which makes it very slightly better than the previous film. 6.5/10 6/10
The Lion King (1994, Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff) Another childhood favorite that I still absolutely love. 9/10 8.5/10
Insomnia (2002, Christopher Nolan) Probably Nolan's most overlooked film in my eyes. Very good thriller with really good turns from Al Pacino and Robin Williams. 8/10 7.5/10
One Hour Photo (2002, Mark Romanek) Very Engaging thriller with probably the best performance of Robin Williams's career and some terrific scenes. 8/10 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Lion King BEST ACTOR: Robin Williams (One Hour Photo) BEST ACTRESS: Scarlett Johansson (Lost in Translation) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robin Williams (Insomnia) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hilary Swank (Insomnia) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wally Pfister (Insomnia) BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (The Lion King) BEST SCRIPT: Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation) BEST DIRECTOR: Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff (The Lion King) I more or less agree with all your wins.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 29, 2020 21:41:43 GMT
MINEBlack Sheep (2006 Jonathan King) - 5/10House of Flying Daggers (2004 Yimou Zhang) - 8/10Freedom Writers (2007 Richard LaGravenese) - 7/10The Way Back (2020 Gavin O'Connor) - 5/10
The Hunt (2020 Craig Zobel) - 5.5/10
Maniac Cop 2 (1990 William Lustig) - 5.5/10 The Gentlemen (2019 Guy Ritchie) - 7/10 Mary and the Witch's Flower (2017 Hiromasa Yonebayashi, Giles New) - 7/10 Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (2004 Beeban Kidron) - 4.5/10'Doc' (1971 Frank Perry) - 5.5/10 TelevisionBetter Call Saul: Season 4 (2018) - 7.5/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Ben Affleck (The Way Back) BEST ACTRESS Ziyi Zhang, House of Flying Daggers BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Hugh Grant (The Gentlemen) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Faye Dunaway ('Doc') BEST DIRECTOR Yimou Zhang (House of Flying Daggers) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY House of Flying Daggers BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 29, 2020 22:07:06 GMT
MINEBlack Sheep (2006 Jonathan King) - 5/10House of Flying Daggers (2004 Yimou Zhang) - 8/10Freedom Writers (2007 Richard LaGravenese) - 7/10The Way Back (2020 Gavin O'Connor) - 5/10
The Hunt (2020 Craig Zobel) - 5.5/10
Maniac Cop 2 (1990 William Lustig) - 5.5/10 The Gentlemen (2019 Guy Ritchie) - 7/10 Mary and the Witch's Flower (2017 Hiromasa Yonebayashi, Giles New) - 7/10 Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (2004 Beeban Kidron) - 4.5/10'Doc' (1971 Frank Perry) - 5.5/10 TelevisionBetter Call Saul: Season 4 (2018) - 7.5/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Ben Affleck (The Way Back) BEST ACTRESS Ziyi Zhang, House of Flying Daggers BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Hugh Grant (The Gentlemen) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Faye Dunaway ('Doc') BEST DIRECTOR Yimou Zhang (House of Flying Daggers) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY House of Flying Daggers BEST SCORE Maniac Cop 2 (1990 William Lustig) - 6.5/10 The Gentlemen (2019 Guy Ritchie) - 7
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 30, 2020 0:40:57 GMT
The King of Comedy - 9/10 Groundhog Day - 8.5/10 Predator - 8/10 The Cable Guy - 7/10 Edge of Tomorrow - 7.5/10
The Gentlemen (2019, Guy Ritchie) Fun movie with enjoyable performances. Hugh Grant steals the show. 7/10
Insomnia (1997, Erik Skjoldbjærg) Pretty good, but I prefer the remake. 7/10
The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl (2005, Robert Rodriguez) Awful, but at least I could laugh at it. 3.5/10
The Wedding Planner (2001, Adam Shankman) Mediocre romantic comedy with Matthew McConaughey and Jennifer Lopez. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Lost in Translation (2003, Sofia Coppola) Well written film with strong performances from the leads. 8.5/10
Aladdin (1992, Ron Clements & John Musker) One of my childhood favorites. Still love it. Robin Williams was brilliant as the Genie. 9/10
The Return of Jafar (1994) Decent direct to video sequel. I have nostalgia for it, but definitely don't like it as much as when I was younger. 6.5/10
Aladdin and the King of Thieves (1996, Tad Stones) Robin Williams came back for this one, which makes it very slightly better than the previous film. 6.5/10
The Lion King (1994, Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff) Another childhood favorite that I still absolutely love. 9/10
The Lion King 1½ (2004, Bradley Raymond) Fun direct to video movie about Timon and Pumbaa. 7/10
The Lion King II: Simba's Pride (1998, Darrell Rooney) Not nearly as good as the first one, but I've always liked it. Good songs too. 7/10
Insomnia (2002, Christopher Nolan) Probably Nolan's most overlooked film in my eyes. Very good thriller with really good turns from Al Pacino and Robin Williams. 8/10
One Hour Photo (2002, Mark Romanek) Very Engaging thriller with probably the best performance of Robin Williams's career and some terrific scenes. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Lion King BEST ACTOR: Robin Williams (One Hour Photo) BEST ACTRESS: Scarlett Johansson (Lost in Translation) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robin Williams (Insomnia) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hilary Swank (Insomnia) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wally Pfister (Insomnia) BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (The Lion King) BEST SCRIPT: Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation) BEST DIRECTOR: Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff (The Lion King) You interested in He Walked by Night?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 30, 2020 0:48:20 GMT
The King of Comedy - 9/10 Groundhog Day - 8.5/10 Predator - 8/10 The Cable Guy - 7/10 Edge of Tomorrow - 7.5/10
The Gentlemen (2019, Guy Ritchie) Fun movie with enjoyable performances. Hugh Grant steals the show. 7/10
Insomnia (1997, Erik Skjoldbjærg) Pretty good, but I prefer the remake. 7/10
The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl (2005, Robert Rodriguez) Awful, but at least I could laugh at it. 3.5/10
The Wedding Planner (2001, Adam Shankman) Mediocre romantic comedy with Matthew McConaughey and Jennifer Lopez. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Lost in Translation (2003, Sofia Coppola) Well written film with strong performances from the leads. 8.5/10
Aladdin (1992, Ron Clements & John Musker) One of my childhood favorites. Still love it. Robin Williams was brilliant as the Genie. 9/10
The Return of Jafar (1994) Decent direct to video sequel. I have nostalgia for it, but definitely don't like it as much as when I was younger. 6.5/10
Aladdin and the King of Thieves (1996, Tad Stones) Robin Williams came back for this one, which makes it very slightly better than the previous film. 6.5/10
The Lion King (1994, Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff) Another childhood favorite that I still absolutely love. 9/10
The Lion King 1½ (2004, Bradley Raymond) Fun direct to video movie about Timon and Pumbaa. 7/10
The Lion King II: Simba's Pride (1998, Darrell Rooney) Not nearly as good as the first one, but I've always liked it. Good songs too. 7/10
Insomnia (2002, Christopher Nolan) Probably Nolan's most overlooked film in my eyes. Very good thriller with really good turns from Al Pacino and Robin Williams. 8/10
One Hour Photo (2002, Mark Romanek) Very Engaging thriller with probably the best performance of Robin Williams's career and some terrific scenes. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Lion King BEST ACTOR: Robin Williams (One Hour Photo) BEST ACTRESS: Scarlett Johansson (Lost in Translation) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robin Williams (Insomnia) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hilary Swank (Insomnia) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wally Pfister (Insomnia) BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer (The Lion King) BEST SCRIPT: Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation) BEST DIRECTOR: Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff (The Lion King) You interested in He Walked by Night? Yes
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 30, 2020 3:10:02 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGTag (2018, Jeff Tomsic) NetflixThis unbelievably true story sees a small group of former classmates organize an elaborate, annual game of tag that requires some to travel all over the country. I did not like the look of this but it’s actually pretty funny and moves swiftly. 6/10Human Capital (2020, Marc Meyers)The lives of two different families collide when their children begin a relationship that leads to a tragic accident. Pretty solid indie drama. 6/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) blu rayRevisited one of my favourite films and it was scene after great scene as usual. 9/10 Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) blu rayThis Bill Murray classic is endlessly rewatchable. Bill Murray plays a weatherman who gets stuck living the same day in a small town he despises. His characters journey is a wonderful piece of cinema. 8/10Predator (1987, John McTeirnan) UHD Discthe Arnold Schwarzenegger action film still holds up, great pacing, design and characters, 8/10The Cable Guy (1996, Ben Stiller)blu rayThis darker Jim Carey comedy is my favourite from him. So many great lines and a great little cast too. 7.5-8Edge of Tomorrow (2014, Doug Liman) blu rayThis sci-fi groundhog dayesque action film was all set to fail but strong world of mouth made this an eventual hit, really good fun. 7.5-8He Walked by Night (1948, Alfred Werker) blu rayThis film-noir piece, told in semi-documentary style, follows police on the hunt for a resourceful criminal who shoots and kills a cop. This has its own unique flavour and is really enjoyable, top shelf noir. 7.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGCurb Your Enthusiasm (2020, Season Ten)Great season, more consistent than season nine. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The King of Comedy BEST ACTOR: Robert Deniro - The King of Comedy BEST ACTRESS: Andie McDowell - Groundhog Day BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jerry Lewis - The King of Comedy BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandra Bernhard - The King of Comedy BEST EDITING: Thelma Schoonmaker - The King of Comedy BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Fred Schuler - The King of Comedy BEST SCRIPT: Harold Ramis - Groundhog Day BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri- Predator BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The King of Comedy 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: The King of Comedy 9/10 Yep, great movie. I can't believe it wasn't well received when it came out. Both Robert De Niro and Jerry Lewis were great. Groundhog Day 8.5/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but, yeah, loved it. Predator 8/10 I agree, it's good and it holds up well. The Cable Guy 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I remember enhoying it. Edge of Tomorrow 8.5/10 Yep, loved it. Both Tom Cruise and Emily Blunt were good. Have you heard they want to do a sequel? I'm not sure how it would work though. Mine: Underwater 7.5/10 It's the movie with Kristen Stewart, about a crew in a mining base in the bottom of the ocean that gets trapped by what it seems an earthquake, but it's in reality an attack from some mysterious creatures. I enjoyed it actually, it's pretty tense, and I really liked Kristen Stewart. I actually think she would make a pretty good Ripley. I liked the ending too. Tomahawk 7/10 It's a western with Van Heflin, about a scout friendly with the Sioux who tries to stop a new war between them and the US army, started by a psycho, racist official. It's O.K., it's not great or anything, but I like Van Heflin. It's nice visually too. Sex, Lies and Videotape 9/10 Steven Soderbergh movie. Loved it, I think it's great, and it holds up well. Great cast, love James Spader. Andie MacDowell and Laura San Giacomo too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 30, 2020 3:16:17 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGTag (2018, Jeff Tomsic) NetflixThis unbelievably true story sees a small group of former classmates organize an elaborate, annual game of tag that requires some to travel all over the country. I did not like the look of this but it’s actually pretty funny and moves swiftly. 6/10Human Capital (2020, Marc Meyers)The lives of two different families collide when their children begin a relationship that leads to a tragic accident. Pretty solid indie drama. 6/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) blu rayRevisited one of my favourite films and it was scene after great scene as usual. 9/10 Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) blu rayThis Bill Murray classic is endlessly rewatchable. Bill Murray plays a weatherman who gets stuck living the same day in a small town he despises. His characters journey is a wonderful piece of cinema. 8/10Predator (1987, John McTeirnan) UHD Discthe Arnold Schwarzenegger action film still holds up, great pacing, design and characters, 8/10The Cable Guy (1996, Ben Stiller)blu rayThis darker Jim Carey comedy is my favourite from him. So many great lines and a great little cast too. 7.5-8Edge of Tomorrow (2014, Doug Liman) blu rayThis sci-fi groundhog dayesque action film was all set to fail but strong world of mouth made this an eventual hit, really good fun. 7.5-8He Walked by Night (1948, Alfred Werker) blu rayThis film-noir piece, told in semi-documentary style, follows police on the hunt for a resourceful criminal who shoots and kills a cop. This has its own unique flavour and is really enjoyable, top shelf noir. 7.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGCurb Your Enthusiasm (2020, Season Ten)Great season, more consistent than season nine. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The King of Comedy BEST ACTOR: Robert Deniro - The King of Comedy BEST ACTRESS: Andie McDowell - Groundhog Day BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jerry Lewis - The King of Comedy BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandra Bernhard - The King of Comedy BEST EDITING: Thelma Schoonmaker - The King of Comedy BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Fred Schuler - The King of Comedy BEST SCRIPT: Harold Ramis - Groundhog Day BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri- Predator BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The King of Comedy 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: The King of Comedy 9/10 Yep, great movie. I can't believe it wasn't well received when it came out. Both Robert De Niro and Jerry Lewis were great. Groundhog Day 8.5/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but, yeah, loved it. Predator 8/10 I agree, it's good and it holds up well. The Cable Guy 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I remember enhoying it. Edge of Tomorrow 8.5/10 Yep, loved it. Both Tom Cruise and Emily Blunt were good. Have you heard they want to do a sequel? I'm not sure how it would work though. Mine: Underwater 7.5/10 It's the movie with Kristen Stewart, about a crew in a mining base in the bottom of the ocean that gets trapped by what it seems an earthquake, but it's in reality an attack from some mysterious creatures. I enjoyed it actually, it's pretty tense, and I really liked Kristen Stewart. I actually think she would make a pretty good Ripley. I liked the ending too. Tomahawk 7/10 It's a western with Van Heflin, about a scout friendly with the Sioux who tries to stop a new war between them and the US army, started by a psycho, racist official. It's O.K., it's not great or anything, but I like Van Heflin. It's nice visually too. Sex, Lies and Videotape 9/10 Steven Soderbergh movie. Loved it, I think it's great, and it holds up well. Great cast, love James Spader. Andie MacDowell and Laura San Giacomo too. Hey billy Was expecting more movies during lockdown 🤣 Hope you are well Saw sex lies forever ago, keen to rewatch
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 30, 2020 3:23:42 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: The King of Comedy 9/10 Yep, great movie. I can't believe it wasn't well received when it came out. Both Robert De Niro and Jerry Lewis were great. Groundhog Day 8.5/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but, yeah, loved it. Predator 8/10 I agree, it's good and it holds up well. The Cable Guy 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I remember enhoying it. Edge of Tomorrow 8.5/10 Yep, loved it. Both Tom Cruise and Emily Blunt were good. Have you heard they want to do a sequel? I'm not sure how it would work though. Mine: Underwater 7.5/10 It's the movie with Kristen Stewart, about a crew in a mining base in the bottom of the ocean that gets trapped by what it seems an earthquake, but it's in reality an attack from some mysterious creatures. I enjoyed it actually, it's pretty tense, and I really liked Kristen Stewart. I actually think she would make a pretty good Ripley. I liked the ending too. Tomahawk 7/10 It's a western with Van Heflin, about a scout friendly with the Sioux who tries to stop a new war between them and the US army, started by a psycho, racist official. It's O.K., it's not great or anything, but I like Van Heflin. It's nice visually too. Sex, Lies and Videotape 9/10 Steven Soderbergh movie. Loved it, I think it's great, and it holds up well. Great cast, love James Spader. Andie MacDowell and Laura San Giacomo too. Hey billy Was expecting more movies during lockdown 🤣 Hope you are well Saw sex lies forever ago, keen to rewatch Yes, I'm well, thanks. I was expecting more movies, too, but I've been rewatching Twin Peaks, S3, and then some random episodes of The Sopranos, so less movies. I'll be watching more this week. Sex, Lies and Videotape is definitely worth a rewatch. Interested in Underwater? I think you might enjoy it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 30, 2020 4:26:18 GMT
Hey billy Was expecting more movies during lockdown 🤣 Hope you are well Saw sex lies forever ago, keen to rewatch Yes, I'm well, thanks. I was expecting more movies, too, but I've been rewatching Twin Peaks, S3, and then some random episodes of The Sopranos, so less movies. I'll be watching more this week. Sex, Lies and Videotape is definitely worth a rewatch. Interested in Underwater? I think you might enjoy it. I must say the trailer was a bit underwhelming and I think it’s had a pretty tepid response. I’ll probably catch it if it comes to Netflix
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Mar 30, 2020 6:22:37 GMT
The Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey (1988) - 8/10
A unique and creative time travel flick with an arthouse feel that cleverly manages to depict the urban landscape of a 1980s big city through the eyes of a group of uneducated but well-meaning medieval peasants, all the while never lampooning them or allowing them to become figures of derision. Definitely worth a look.
Dawn of the Dead (1978) - 9/10
I am of the opinion that there were only two zombie masterpieces produced during the course of the 1970s. This is the first of them. The story is essentially a massive expansion of the plot to Romero's 1968 original, with a prominent and well-documented critique of consumerism added to the mix. The shopping mall setting is inspired, the characters well-developed and well-acted and the film sports plenty of scares, mirth and sadness. The comedy element - some of it outright slapstick - brought me to the striking realization that humour was an element of the zombie subgenre years before zombie-comedies became a thing. Not perfect (it's overlong and pacing is an issue), but arguably Romero's finest work.
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015) - 7/10
From a visual perspective, this is a really polished, clean-looking movie. It's nice to see the old cast members back and the new gang are all quite likeable, Finn being my favourite new addition. The action sequences - especially the lightsaber duels - are superb. Unfortunately, the plot is a recycling and cobbling together of story elements from the original trilogy and old familiar themes are similarly rehashed. The villains are basically the Galactic Empire 2.0 and their existence and history is left totally unexplained. I did enjoy it to a fair degree and found the final act genuinely affecting at times, but it's an essentially conservative sequel that lacks a strong narrative vision and suffers badly from a pronounced unwillingness to experiment and take risks.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 30, 2020 6:32:24 GMT
The Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey (1988) - 8/10A unique and creative time travel flick with an arthouse feel that cleverly manages to depict the urban landscape of a 1980s big city through the eyes of a group of uneducated but well-meaning medieval peasants, all the while never lampooning them or allowing them to become figures of derision. Definitely worth a look. Dawn of the Dead (1978) - 9/10I am of the opinion that there were only two zombie masterpieces produced during the course of the 1970s. This is the first of them. The story is essentially a massive expansion of the plot of Romero's 1968 original, with a prominent and well-documented critique of consumerism added to the mix. The shopping mall setting is inspired, the characters well-developed and well-acted and the film sports plenty of scares, mirth and sadness. The comedy element - some of it outright slapstick - brought me to the striking realization that humour was an element of the zombie subgenre years before zombie-comedies became a thing. Not perfect (it's overlong and pacing is an issue), but arguably Romero's finest work. Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015) - 7/10From a visual perspective, this is a really polished, clean-looking movie. It's nice to see the old cast members back and the new gang are all quite likeable, Finn being my favourite new addition. The action sequences - especially the lightsaber duels - are superb. Unfortunately, the plot is a recycling and cobbling together of story elements from the original trilogy and old familiar themes are similarly rehashed. The villains are basically the Galactic Empire 2.0 and their existence and history is left totally unexplained. I did enjoy it to a fair degree and found the final act genuinely affecting at times, but it's an essentially conservative sequel that lacks a strong narrative vision and suffers badly from an pronounced unwillingness to experiment and take risks. Navigator - glad you liked it 7/10 dawn of the dead 7/10 I dig it force awakens 7.5 a shame the rest of the trilogy didn’t do anything of interest
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Mar 30, 2020 6:36:59 GMT
Groundhog Day - 8/10 Predator - 8/10 The Cable Guy - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Contagion (2011) - Netflix With current events going on in the world (you know what), this film about a sickness affecting the world has been getting some buzz. I loved it. Great performances and dark tone make it an underrated gem. 8/10The Prowler (1981) - YouTube 80s slasher film that was directed by the same person as Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter. This one is about a killer that was a WW2 veteran, which is something fresh for a movie like this. It doesn’t go much beyond just being a typical slasher film but it’s decent. 7/10Alice, Sweet Alice (1976) - YouTube An early slasher that also works well as a mystery where you don’t know for sure who the killer is until the eventual reveal. Not many kills but a solid script and dreadful atmosphere carry it. 7.5/10Pieces (1982) - Super cheesy Spanish slasher with terrible dubbing at times and some weird moments, but is saved for its enjoyability and fantastic gore. 7/10Frozen (2010) - TubiTV No not the Disney one, but the horror movie about 3 people stuck on a ski lift and go through horrid events to escape. It’s mostly set in that one location but it’s very effective and does a good job with the horror as well as drama. 7.5/10The Blob (1958) - TV Good classic monster film although a bit dated at times. Still it was the 50s and there were less capabilities. 7/10The Blob (1988) - TV Might be unfair to say I like this remake more than the original being 30 years ahead, but I just do. The Blob is much deadlier and meaner and it’s a lot more engaging to watch. 8/10Ready Player One (2018) - Netflix Interesting futuristic film with solid effects and a unique world, although not sure how well it will age in the future. 7/10Click (2006) - Netflix Surprisingly good movie with Adam Sandler. It’s funny but also becomes very emotional towards the end. 7/10Repeat Viewings:The Princess and the Frog (2009) - Disney+ Disney’s last traditionally animated film is very good although a bit formulaic and too quick-moving. Does deserve a watch though for its beautiful animation and quips about princess movie tropes. 7/10Moana (2016) - Disney+ Yeah, I still liked it. Sue me. 8/10Beauty and the Beast (1991) - Disney+ My favourite animated Disney film. 8.5/10Shrek 2 (2004) - Netflix One of my favourite animated sequels. 8/10Shrek the Third (2007) - Netflix Weakest of the bunch but I still enjoy it. 6.5/10Shrek Forever After (2010) - Netflix Better than the third but not quite close to being as good as 1 or 2. 7/10Superman (1978) - TV Watched the extended edition which isn’t much different aside from some additional footage each scene. Anyway, a classic. 8/10Green Lantern (2011) - Netflix Wanted to see this again to see how it holds up. Still corny and dumb but not as bad as most people say. 6/10Rocky (1976) - TV An absolute classic. 8.5/10RE Alice, Sweet Alice (1976) - Watched it last autumn as part of the October Challenge. Fantastic film. Really creepy atmosphere and the violence was surprisingly realistic and graphic. One of the 3 best slashers of the 70s for me, alongside the more famous Black Christmas and the masterpiece that is Halloween.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Mar 30, 2020 6:40:47 GMT
The Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey (1988) - 8/10A unique and creative time travel flick with an arthouse feel that cleverly manages to depict the urban landscape of a 1980s big city through the eyes of a group of uneducated but well-meaning medieval peasants, all the while never lampooning them or allowing them to become figures of derision. Definitely worth a look. Dawn of the Dead (1978) - 9/10I am of the opinion that there were only two zombie masterpieces produced during the course of the 1970s. This is the first of them. The story is essentially a massive expansion of the plot of Romero's 1968 original, with a prominent and well-documented critique of consumerism added to the mix. The shopping mall setting is inspired, the characters well-developed and well-acted and the film sports plenty of scares, mirth and sadness. The comedy element - some of it outright slapstick - brought me to the striking realization that humour was an element of the zombie subgenre years before zombie-comedies became a thing. Not perfect (it's overlong and pacing is an issue), but arguably Romero's finest work. Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015) - 7/10From a visual perspective, this is a really polished, clean-looking movie. It's nice to see the old cast members back and the new gang are all quite likeable, Finn being my favourite new addition. The action sequences - especially the lightsaber duels - are superb. Unfortunately, the plot is a recycling and cobbling together of story elements from the original trilogy and old familiar themes are similarly rehashed. The villains are basically the Galactic Empire 2.0 and their existence and history is left totally unexplained. I did enjoy it to a fair degree and found the final act genuinely affecting at times, but it's an essentially conservative sequel that lacks a strong narrative vision and suffers badly from an pronounced unwillingness to experiment and take risks. Navigator - glad you liked it 7/10 dawn of the dead 7/10 I dig it force awakens 7.5 a shame the rest of the trilogy didn’t do anything of interest I've yet to see The Last Jedi and The Rise of Skywalker. I know the former is divisive and have heard mostly bad things about the latter, but I'm cautiously hopeful that at least one of them will turn out to be decent.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 30, 2020 7:43:18 GMT
Navigator - glad you liked it 7/10 dawn of the dead 7/10 I dig it force awakens 7.5 a shame the rest of the trilogy didn’t do anything of interest I've yet to see The Last Jedi and The Rise of Skywalker. I know the former is divisive and have heard mostly bad things about the latter, but I'm cautiously hopeful that at least one of them will turn out to be decent. Well last Jedi throws out all the plot threads of the force awakens but doesn’t replace them with anything so it’s a waste of time which unfortunately means the third film had to be a second and third act of trilogy so it’s a scrambling mess albeit a fun one
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 30, 2020 8:38:08 GMT
Yes, I'm well, thanks. I was expecting more movies, too, but I've been rewatching Twin Peaks, S3, and then some random episodes of The Sopranos, so less movies. I'll be watching more this week. Sex, Lies and Videotape is definitely worth a rewatch. Interested in Underwater? I think you might enjoy it. I must say the trailer was a bit underwhelming and I think it’s had a pretty tepid response. I’ll probably catch it if it comes to Netflix Yeah, I think it kind of flopped. But I guess it could become a hit in streaming sites, especially during these times. It's kind of like Leviathan, the movie with Peter Weller. I prefer Underwater though, I think.
|
|