|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 5, 2020 4:49:32 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Way Back (2020, Gavin O’Connor) this is the directors third sports film and second collaboration with Ben Affleck who plays a former Highschool Basketball star who has a shot at coaching his old schools failing team. It follows a lot of familiar territory that we’ve seen in these types of films but it does it well enough with good performances. Perhaps some of the subplots were a little undercooked but it still works. 6-6.5
The Platform (2019, Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia) Netflix This Spanish high concept film from late last year is pretty good. It is held together by strong performances but won’t be for everyone. 6/10
And Justice for all... (1979, Norman Jewison) Al Pacino plays a great lawyer who is forced to defend a judge he hates while defending other innocent clients, and trying to find punishment for the guilty and provide justice for the innocent. Paint is really great here but the film suffers from being tonally and structurally messy. hi we’ve the films biggest sin is the terrible music that feels like it could be from some dated cop show on tv. 5.5/10
Vivarium (2020, Lorcan Finnegan) In what feels like an episode of The Twilight Zone, a young couple (Imogen Poots, Jesse Eisenberg) looking for the perfect home find themselves trapped in a mysterious labyrinth-like neighborhood of identical houses. The film feels very thin and spread out and would have worked best as a 42 minute episode of an anthology show. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
JFK (1991, Oliver Stone) blu ray Stones masterful epic was as absorbing and intriguing as ever. Great cast, great direction, great editing. It is a crime that Costner was not nominated for the Oscar as he should have won it. 9.5/10
The Godfather (1972, Frances Ford Coppola) blu ray The classic tale of an ageing patriarch of an organized crime dynasty who transfers control of his clandestine empire to his reluctant son. A near perfect film save for a few rough edges here and there. 9/10
Moneyball (2011, Bennett Miller) Netflix This behind the scenes true story sports film sees Brad Pitt play Oakland A's general manager Billy Beane and his attempt to assemble a baseball team on a lean budget by employing computer-generated analysis to acquire new players. Jonah Hill shines in this one, a real compelling story and that’s from someone who hates baseball. 7.5/10
Nick and Norahs Infinite Playlist (2008, Peter Sollett) blu ray Michael Cera plays a member of the Queercore band The Jerk Offs who meets college-bound Norah Silverberg (Kat Dennings). They are in for a crazy night when she asks him to be her boyfriend for five minutes. This is a very genuine and sweet and funny film that mostly takes place through one night ( which I love that sort of thing). 7.5/10
Under Siege (1992, Andrew Davis) blu ray After Die Hard changed action films forever, we got that concept moved to different locations, like ‘Die Hard on a bus’, ‘Die Hard in a Stadium’. This one is Die Hard on a boat and stars Steven Seagal in his fifth and final good film. Although it is not as good or action packed as the previous four it is beefed up by great turns from Tommy Lee Jones and Gary Busey. 7/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Tiger King (2020, Season One) Pretty trashy documentary series, could’ve been boiled down to three episodes instead of seven. Okay TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: JFK BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather BEST ACTRESS: Kat Dennings - Nick & Norah BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Marlon Brando - The Godfather BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dianne Keaton - The Godfather BEST EDITING: Joe Hutshing - JFK BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson - JFK BEST SCRIPT: Oliver Stone, Zachary Sklar - JFK BEST SCORE: Nino Rota - The Godfather BEST DIRECTOR: Oliver Stone - JFK
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 5, 2020 5:37:25 GMT
And Justice for All - I like it a lot. Pacino is fantastic. 8/10 JFK - Brilliant. 9.5/10 The Godfather - 10/10 Moneyball - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1926, Lotte Reiniger) The earliest surviving animated feature has some pretty cool animation, good music, and a nice short running time. I enjoyed it. 7/10
The Train (1964, John Frankenheimer) This one probably could have been shorter, but it has good performances, a solid story line, and some standout scenes. 7/10
To Sir, with Love (1967, James Clavell) This one features a strong performance from Sidney Poitier and the film has a nice balance between comedy and drama. I enjoyed it quite a bit. 7.5/10
The Rose Tattoo (1955, Daniel Mann) Anna Magnani shines in her Oscar winning role here and Burt Lancaster is also very good in his supporting role. The film itself is pretty good. 7/10
Snow Trail (1947, Senkichi Taniguchi) This was the debut of Toshirô Mifune and it also stars Takashi Shimura and was written by Akira Kurosawa. The story was pretty well told and the performances are good. 7/10
Surfer, Dude (2008, S.R. Bindler) Matthew McConaughey looks like he's having fun here and I enjoyed his performance. The film isn't very good and feels pretty aimless. 5/10
Blackboard Jungle (1955, Richard Brooks) Kind of similar to To Sir, with Love story wise, which I watched a couple days earlier. Both even have Sidney Poitier in major roles. I quite liked this one as well. Glenn Ford is very good and Poitier is the MVP of the supporting cast. 7.5/10
The Night of the Following Day (1969, Hubert Cornfield) Marlon Brando is really good here and I enjoyed it for the most part. Wasn't big on the ending though, which was confusing and held the film back for me. 6.5/10
The Appaloosa (1966, Sidney J. Furie) Pretty good western with strong performances from Marlon Brando and John Saxon (A Nightmare on Elm Street). There are some very good scenes present. 7/10
Two Hands (1999, Gregor Jordan) A young Heath Ledger stars in this Australian crime film. Ledger is good and the supporting cast chips in nicely. The film has some memorable sequences, including a great bank robbery scene. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Red River (1948, Howard Hawks) Got into this one more this time. One of John Wayne's best performances and Montgomery Clift is good as always in the other lead role. 7.5/10
The Rainmaker (1956, Joseph Anthony) This one has a solid story and is elevated by the performances from Katharine Hepburn and Burt Lancaster. 7/10
The Professionals (1966, Richard Brooks) Liked this one even more this time. Well shot western with a strong cast and some great scenes. 7.5/10
The Fugitive Kind (1960, Sidney Lumet) This one kind of bored me when I first saw it, but I got into it a lot more this time. Marlon Brando and Anna Magnani put in some strong work and Joanne Woodward is the scene stealer. 7/10
The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) This one could have been an average biopic, but thanks to Sorkin, Fincher and good casting it turned out great. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
Better Call Saul: Season 1 (2015) 7.5/10
Better Call Saul: Season 2 (2016) 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Social Network BEST ACTOR: Glenn Ford (Blackboard Jungle) BEST ACTRESS: Anna Magnani (The Rose Tattoo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (The Rainmaker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Joanne Woodward (The Fugitive Kind) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad L. Hall (The Professionals) BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (The Social Network) BEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network) BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher (The Social Network)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 5, 2020 6:00:57 GMT
And Justice for All - I like it a lot. Pacino is fantastic. 8/10 JFK - Brilliant. 9.5/10 The Godfather - 10/10 Moneyball - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1926, Lotte Reiniger) The earliest surviving animated feature has some pretty cool animation, good music, and a nice short running time. I enjoyed it. 7/10
The Train (1964, John Frankenheimer) This one probably could have been shorter, but it has good performances, a solid story line, and some standout scenes. 7/10
To Sir, with Love (1967, James Clavell) This one features a strong performance from Sidney Poitier and the film has a nice balance between comedy and drama. I enjoyed it quite a bit. 7.5/10
The Rose Tattoo (1955, Daniel Mann) Anna Magnani shines in her Oscar winning role here and Burt Lancaster is also very good in his supporting role. The film itself is pretty good. 7/10
Snow Trail (1947, Senkichi Taniguchi) This was the debut of Toshirô Mifune and it also stars Takashi Shimura and was written by Akira Kurosawa. The story was pretty well told and the performances are good. 7/10
Surfer, Dude (2008, S.R. Bindler) Matthew McConaughey looks like he's having fun here and I enjoyed his performance. The film isn't very good and feels pretty aimless. 5/10
Blackboard Jungle (1955, Richard Brooks) Kind of similar to To Sir, with Love story wise, which I watched a couple days earlier. Both even have Sidney Poitier in major roles. I quite liked this one as well. Glenn Ford is very good and Poitier is the MVP of the supporting cast. 7.5/10
The Night of the Following Day (1969, Hubert Cornfield) Marlon Brando is really good here and I enjoyed it for the most part. Wasn't big on the ending though, which was confusing and held the film back for me. 6.5/10
The Appaloosa (1966, Sidney J. Furie) Pretty good western with strong performances from Marlon Brando and John Saxon (A Nightmare on Elm Street). There are some very good scenes present. 7/10
Two Hands (1999, Gregor Jordan) A young Heath Ledger stars in this Australian crime film. Ledger is good and the supporting cast chips in nicely. The film has some memorable sequences, including a great bank robbery scene. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Red River (1948, Howard Hawks) Got into this one more this time. One of John Wayne's best performances and Montgomery Clift is good as always in the other lead role. 7.5/10
The Rainmaker (1956, Joseph Anthony) This one has a solid story and is elevated by the performances from Katharine Hepburn and Burt Lancaster. 7/10
The Professionals (1966, Richard Brooks) Liked this one even more this time. Well shot western with a strong cast and some great scenes. 7.5/10
The Fugitive Kind (1960, Sidney Lumet) This one kind of bored me when I first saw it, but I got into it a lot more this time. Marlon Brando and Anna Magnani put in some strong work and Joanne Woodward is the scene stealer. 7/10
The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) This one could have been an average biopic, but thanks to Sorkin, Fincher and good casting it turned out great. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
Better Call Saul: Season 1 (2015) 7.5/10
Better Call Saul: Season 2 (2016) 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Social Network BEST ACTOR: Glenn Ford (Blackboard Jungle) BEST ACTRESS: Anna Magnani (The Rose Tattoo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (The Rainmaker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Joanne Woodward (The Fugitive Kind) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad L. Hall (The Professionals) BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (The Social Network) BEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network) BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher (The Social Network) The Train (1964, John Frankenheimer) 6.5/10 To Sir, with Love (1967, James Clavell) 6.5/10 Blackboard Jungle (1955, Richard Brooks) 7:10 The Night of the Following Day (1969, Hubert Cornfield) Been on my watchlist for a while but not in a hurry The Appaloosa (1966, Sidney J. Furie) good sweaty western 7/10 Two Hands (1999, Gregor Jordan) I prefer ledger in his native accent like he is here 7/10 Red River (1948, Howard Hawks) Probably second best for Wayne behind Liberty Valance 6/10 The Rainmaker (1956, Joseph Anthony) Been too long but I remember liking it The Professionals (1966, Richard Brooks) Went down for me on second viewing, drags a bit in places 6/10 The Fugitive Kind (1960, Sidney Lumet) Another that’s been on my watchlist for a while The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 5, 2020 6:14:43 GMT
And Justice for All - I like it a lot. Pacino is fantastic. 8/10 JFK - Brilliant. 9.5/10 The Godfather - 10/10 Moneyball - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1926, Lotte Reiniger) The earliest surviving animated feature has some pretty cool animation, good music, and a nice short running time. I enjoyed it. 7/10
The Train (1964, John Frankenheimer) This one probably could have been shorter, but it has good performances, a solid story line, and some standout scenes. 7/10
To Sir, with Love (1967, James Clavell) This one features a strong performance from Sidney Poitier and the film has a nice balance between comedy and drama. I enjoyed it quite a bit. 7.5/10
The Rose Tattoo (1955, Daniel Mann) Anna Magnani shines in her Oscar winning role here and Burt Lancaster is also very good in his supporting role. The film itself is pretty good. 7/10
Snow Trail (1947, Senkichi Taniguchi) This was the debut of Toshirô Mifune and it also stars Takashi Shimura and was written by Akira Kurosawa. The story was pretty well told and the performances are good. 7/10
Surfer, Dude (2008, S.R. Bindler) Matthew McConaughey looks like he's having fun here and I enjoyed his performance. The film isn't very good and feels pretty aimless. 5/10
Blackboard Jungle (1955, Richard Brooks) Kind of similar to To Sir, with Love story wise, which I watched a couple days earlier. Both even have Sidney Poitier in major roles. I quite liked this one as well. Glenn Ford is very good and Poitier is the MVP of the supporting cast. 7.5/10
The Night of the Following Day (1969, Hubert Cornfield) Marlon Brando is really good here and I enjoyed it for the most part. Wasn't big on the ending though, which was confusing and held the film back for me. 6.5/10
The Appaloosa (1966, Sidney J. Furie) Pretty good western with strong performances from Marlon Brando and John Saxon (A Nightmare on Elm Street). There are some very good scenes present. 7/10
Two Hands (1999, Gregor Jordan) A young Heath Ledger stars in this Australian crime film. Ledger is good and the supporting cast chips in nicely. The film has some memorable sequences, including a great bank robbery scene. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Red River (1948, Howard Hawks) Got into this one more this time. One of John Wayne's best performances and Montgomery Clift is good as always in the other lead role. 7.5/10
The Rainmaker (1956, Joseph Anthony) This one has a solid story and is elevated by the performances from Katharine Hepburn and Burt Lancaster. 7/10
The Professionals (1966, Richard Brooks) Liked this one even more this time. Well shot western with a strong cast and some great scenes. 7.5/10
The Fugitive Kind (1960, Sidney Lumet) This one kind of bored me when I first saw it, but I got into it a lot more this time. Marlon Brando and Anna Magnani put in some strong work and Joanne Woodward is the scene stealer. 7/10
The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) This one could have been an average biopic, but thanks to Sorkin, Fincher and good casting it turned out great. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
Better Call Saul: Season 1 (2015) 7.5/10
Better Call Saul: Season 2 (2016) 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Social Network BEST ACTOR: Glenn Ford (Blackboard Jungle) BEST ACTRESS: Anna Magnani (The Rose Tattoo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (The Rainmaker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Joanne Woodward (The Fugitive Kind) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad L. Hall (The Professionals) BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (The Social Network) BEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network) BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher (The Social Network) The Train (1964, John Frankenheimer) 6.5/10 To Sir, with Love (1967, James Clavell) 6.5/10 Blackboard Jungle (1955, Richard Brooks) 7:10 The Night of the Following Day (1969, Hubert Cornfield) Been on my watchlist for a while but not in a hurry The Appaloosa (1966, Sidney J. Furie) good sweaty western 7/10 Two Hands (1999, Gregor Jordan) I prefer ledger in his native accent like he is here 7/10 Red River (1948, Howard Hawks) Probably second best for Wayne behind Liberty Valance 6/10 The Rainmaker (1956, Joseph Anthony) Been too long but I remember liking it The Professionals (1966, Richard Brooks) Went down for me on second viewing, drags a bit in places 6/10 The Fugitive Kind (1960, Sidney Lumet) Another that’s been on my watchlist for a while The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) 8/10 I'll probably watch The Way Back sometime and I have interest in The Platform and Vivarium. You should watch Candy (2006). Ledger and Abbie Cornish are terrific in it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 5, 2020 6:21:10 GMT
The Train (1964, John Frankenheimer) 6.5/10 To Sir, with Love (1967, James Clavell) 6.5/10 Blackboard Jungle (1955, Richard Brooks) 7:10 The Night of the Following Day (1969, Hubert Cornfield) Been on my watchlist for a while but not in a hurry The Appaloosa (1966, Sidney J. Furie) good sweaty western 7/10 Two Hands (1999, Gregor Jordan) I prefer ledger in his native accent like he is here 7/10 Red River (1948, Howard Hawks) Probably second best for Wayne behind Liberty Valance 6/10 The Rainmaker (1956, Joseph Anthony) Been too long but I remember liking it The Professionals (1966, Richard Brooks) Went down for me on second viewing, drags a bit in places 6/10 The Fugitive Kind (1960, Sidney Lumet) Another that’s been on my watchlist for a while The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) 8/10 I'll probably watch The Way Back sometime and I have interest in The Platform and Vivarium. You should watch Candy (2006). Ledger and Abbie Cornish are terrific in it. Is he Australian in that one?
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 5, 2020 6:23:42 GMT
And Justice for all... - 7/10 JFK - 8/10 The Godfather - 10/10 Nick and Norahs Infinite Playlist - 3/10 Under Siege - 6/10 Mine: The Grudge (2020) - 1/10 - DVDAwful reboot to the Grudge series is a sloppy mess that seriously fails in every way. Richard Jewell (2019) - 7/10 - Blu RaySolid Clint Eastwood directed film about the man who was blamed for the bombing at the '96 Olympics. Great performances all around. Buffalo '66 (1998) - 6/10 - VHSVery odd yet amusing film about a recently released from prison ex con who abducts a girl to bring home to his parents. Bride of Chucky (1998) - 8/10 - DVDFun Chucky film. Friday the 13th Part II (1981) - 10/10 - DVDOne of my favorite horror films. Great fun. The Foreigner (2017) - 4/10 - DVDJackie Chan seeks vengeance when his daughter is killed in a terrorist attack. Kinda boring really. Beyond the Law (1993) - 4/10 - DVDCharlie Sheen goes undercover to stop a gang of bikers. Watchable but not that good. The Barbaric Beast of Boggy Creek, Part II (1984) - 2/10 - DVDBad bigfoot film. Best Film this WeeK: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 5, 2020 6:24:02 GMT
I'll probably watch The Way Back sometime and I have interest in The Platform and Vivarium. You should watch Candy (2006). Ledger and Abbie Cornish are terrific in it. Is he Australian in that one? Yes
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 5, 2020 6:31:48 GMT
And Justice for all... - 7/10 JFK - 8/10 The Godfather - 10/10 Nick and Norahs Infinite Playlist - 3/10 Under Siege - 6/10 Mine: The Grudge (2020) - 1/10 - DVDAwful reboot to the Grudge series is a sloppy mess that seriously fails in every way. Richard Jewell (2019) - 7/10 - Blu RaySolid Clint Eastwood directed film about the man who was blamed for the bombing at the '96 Olympics. Great performances all around. Buffalo '66 (1998) - 6/10 - VHSVery odd yet amusing film about a recently released from prison ex con who abducts a girl to bring home to his parents. Bride of Chucky (1998) - 8/10 - DVDFun Chucky film. Friday the 13th Part II (1981) - 10/10 - DVDOne of my favorite horror films. Great fun. The Foreigner (2017) - 4/10 - DVDJackie Chan seeks vengeance when his daughter is killed in a terrorist attack. Kinda boring really. Beyond the Law (1993) - 4/10 - DVDCharlie Sheen goes undercover to stop a gang of bikers. Watchable but not that good. The Barbaric Beast of Boggy Creek, Part II (1984) - 2/10 - DVDBad bigfoot film. Best Film this WeeK: Worst Film this Week: Richard Jewel - solid effort, good lead 7/10 bride of chucky - pretty bad in context of the series and the world created in the prior movies but fun enough regardless 6/10 Friday the 13th part 2 good sequel 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 5, 2020 6:34:09 GMT
And Justice for All - I like it a lot. Pacino is fantastic. 8/10 JFK - Brilliant. 9.5/10 The Godfather - 10/10 Moneyball - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1926, Lotte Reiniger) The earliest surviving animated feature has some pretty cool animation, good music, and a nice short running time. I enjoyed it. 7/10
The Train (1964, John Frankenheimer) This one probably could have been shorter, but it has good performances, a solid story line, and some standout scenes. 7/10
To Sir, with Love (1967, James Clavell) This one features a strong performance from Sidney Poitier and the film has a nice balance between comedy and drama. I enjoyed it quite a bit. 7.5/10
The Rose Tattoo (1955, Daniel Mann) Anna Magnani shines in her Oscar winning role here and Burt Lancaster is also very good in his supporting role. The film itself is pretty good. 7/10
Snow Trail (1947, Senkichi Taniguchi) This was the debut of Toshirô Mifune and it also stars Takashi Shimura and was written by Akira Kurosawa. The story was pretty well told and the performances are good. 7/10
Surfer, Dude (2008, S.R. Bindler) Matthew McConaughey looks like he's having fun here and I enjoyed his performance. The film isn't very good and feels pretty aimless. 5/10
Blackboard Jungle (1955, Richard Brooks) Kind of similar to To Sir, with Love story wise, which I watched a couple days earlier. Both even have Sidney Poitier in major roles. I quite liked this one as well. Glenn Ford is very good and Poitier is the MVP of the supporting cast. 7.5/10
The Night of the Following Day (1969, Hubert Cornfield) Marlon Brando is really good here and I enjoyed it for the most part. Wasn't big on the ending though, which was confusing and held the film back for me. 6.5/10
The Appaloosa (1966, Sidney J. Furie) Pretty good western with strong performances from Marlon Brando and John Saxon (A Nightmare on Elm Street). There are some very good scenes present. 7/10
Two Hands (1999, Gregor Jordan) A young Heath Ledger stars in this Australian crime film. Ledger is good and the supporting cast chips in nicely. The film has some memorable sequences, including a great bank robbery scene. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Red River (1948, Howard Hawks) Got into this one more this time. One of John Wayne's best performances and Montgomery Clift is good as always in the other lead role. 7.5/10
The Rainmaker (1956, Joseph Anthony) This one has a solid story and is elevated by the performances from Katharine Hepburn and Burt Lancaster. 7/10
The Professionals (1966, Richard Brooks) Liked this one even more this time. Well shot western with a strong cast and some great scenes. 7.5/10
The Fugitive Kind (1960, Sidney Lumet) This one kind of bored me when I first saw it, but I got into it a lot more this time. Marlon Brando and Anna Magnani put in some strong work and Joanne Woodward is the scene stealer. 7/10
The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) This one could have been an average biopic, but thanks to Sorkin, Fincher and good casting it turned out great. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
Better Call Saul: Season 1 (2015) 7.5/10
Better Call Saul: Season 2 (2016) 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Social Network BEST ACTOR: Glenn Ford (Blackboard Jungle) BEST ACTRESS: Anna Magnani (The Rose Tattoo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (The Rainmaker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Joanne Woodward (The Fugitive Kind) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad L. Hall (The Professionals) BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (The Social Network) BEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network) BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher (The Social Network) Is give cinematography to social network and supporting to JT 😎
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 5, 2020 6:36:37 GMT
And Justice for All - I like it a lot. Pacino is fantastic. 8/10 JFK - Brilliant. 9.5/10 The Godfather - 10/10 Moneyball - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1926, Lotte Reiniger) The earliest surviving animated feature has some pretty cool animation, good music, and a nice short running time. I enjoyed it. 7/10
The Train (1964, John Frankenheimer) This one probably could have been shorter, but it has good performances, a solid story line, and some standout scenes. 7/10
To Sir, with Love (1967, James Clavell) This one features a strong performance from Sidney Poitier and the film has a nice balance between comedy and drama. I enjoyed it quite a bit. 7.5/10
The Rose Tattoo (1955, Daniel Mann) Anna Magnani shines in her Oscar winning role here and Burt Lancaster is also very good in his supporting role. The film itself is pretty good. 7/10
Snow Trail (1947, Senkichi Taniguchi) This was the debut of Toshirô Mifune and it also stars Takashi Shimura and was written by Akira Kurosawa. The story was pretty well told and the performances are good. 7/10
Surfer, Dude (2008, S.R. Bindler) Matthew McConaughey looks like he's having fun here and I enjoyed his performance. The film isn't very good and feels pretty aimless. 5/10
Blackboard Jungle (1955, Richard Brooks) Kind of similar to To Sir, with Love story wise, which I watched a couple days earlier. Both even have Sidney Poitier in major roles. I quite liked this one as well. Glenn Ford is very good and Poitier is the MVP of the supporting cast. 7.5/10
The Night of the Following Day (1969, Hubert Cornfield) Marlon Brando is really good here and I enjoyed it for the most part. Wasn't big on the ending though, which was confusing and held the film back for me. 6.5/10
The Appaloosa (1966, Sidney J. Furie) Pretty good western with strong performances from Marlon Brando and John Saxon (A Nightmare on Elm Street). There are some very good scenes present. 7/10
Two Hands (1999, Gregor Jordan) A young Heath Ledger stars in this Australian crime film. Ledger is good and the supporting cast chips in nicely. The film has some memorable sequences, including a great bank robbery scene. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Red River (1948, Howard Hawks) Got into this one more this time. One of John Wayne's best performances and Montgomery Clift is good as always in the other lead role. 7.5/10
The Rainmaker (1956, Joseph Anthony) This one has a solid story and is elevated by the performances from Katharine Hepburn and Burt Lancaster. 7/10
The Professionals (1966, Richard Brooks) Liked this one even more this time. Well shot western with a strong cast and some great scenes. 7.5/10
The Fugitive Kind (1960, Sidney Lumet) This one kind of bored me when I first saw it, but I got into it a lot more this time. Marlon Brando and Anna Magnani put in some strong work and Joanne Woodward is the scene stealer. 7/10
The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) This one could have been an average biopic, but thanks to Sorkin, Fincher and good casting it turned out great. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
Better Call Saul: Season 1 (2015) 7.5/10
Better Call Saul: Season 2 (2016) 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Social Network BEST ACTOR: Glenn Ford (Blackboard Jungle) BEST ACTRESS: Anna Magnani (The Rose Tattoo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (The Rainmaker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Joanne Woodward (The Fugitive Kind) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad L. Hall (The Professionals) BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (The Social Network) BEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network) BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher (The Social Network) Is give cinematography to social network and supporting to JT 😎 You like him more than Garfield?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 5, 2020 6:42:04 GMT
Is give cinematography to social network and supporting to JT 😎 You like him more than Garfield? Yup
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 5, 2020 12:27:37 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Way Back (2020, Gavin O’Connor)this is the directors third sports film and second collaboration with Ben Affleck who plays a former Highschool Basketball star who has a shot at coaching his old schools failing team. It follows a lot of familiar territory that we’ve seen in these types of films but it does it well enough with good performances. Perhaps some of the subplots were a little undercooked but it still works. 6-6.5The Platform (2019, Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia) NetflixThis Spanish high concept film from late last year is pretty good. It is held together by strong performances but won’t be for everyone. 6/10And Justice for all... (1979, Norman Jewison)Al Pacino plays a great lawyer who is forced to defend a judge he hates while defending other innocent clients, and trying to find punishment for the guilty and provide justice for the innocent. Paint is really great here but the film suffers from being tonally and structurally messy. hi we’ve the films biggest sin is the terrible music that feels like it could be from some dated cop show on tv. 5.5/10Vivarium (2020, Lorcan Finnegan)In what feels like an episode of The Twilight Zone, a young couple (Imogen Poots, Jesse Eisenberg) looking for the perfect home find themselves trapped in a mysterious labyrinth-like neighborhood of identical houses. The film feels very thin and spread out and would have worked best as a 42 minute episode of an anthology show. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGJFK (1991, Oliver Stone) blu rayStones masterful epic was as absorbing and intriguing as ever. Great cast, great direction, great editing. It is a crime that Costner was not nominated for the Oscar as he should have won it. 9.5/10The Godfather (1972, Frances Ford Coppola) blu rayThe classic tale of an ageing patriarch of an organized crime dynasty who transfers control of his clandestine empire to his reluctant son. A near perfect film save for a few rough edges here and there. 9/10 Moneyball (2011, Bennett Miller) NetflixThis behind the scenes true story sports film sees Brad Pitt play Oakland A's general manager Billy Beane and his attempt to assemble a baseball team on a lean budget by employing computer-generated analysis to acquire new players. Jonah Hill shines in this one, a real compelling story and that’s from someone who hates baseball. 7.5/10Nick and Norahs Infinite Playlist (2008, Peter Sollett) blu rayMichael Cera plays a member of the Queercore band The Jerk Offs who meets college-bound Norah Silverberg (Kat Dennings). They are in for a crazy night when she asks him to be her boyfriend for five minutes. This is a very genuine and sweet and funny film that mostly takes place through one night ( which I love that sort of thing). 7.5/10Under Siege (1992, Andrew Davis) blu rayAfter Die Hard changed action films forever, we got that concept moved to different locations, like ‘Die Hard on a bus’, ‘Die Hard in a Stadium’. This one is Die Hard on a boat and stars Steven Seagal in his fifth and final good film. Although it is not as good or action packed as the previous four it is beefed up by great turns from Tommy Lee Jones and Gary Busey. 7/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGTiger King (2020, Season One)Pretty trashy documentary series, could’ve been boiled down to three episodes instead of seven. Okay TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: JFK BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather BEST ACTRESS: Kat Dennings - Nick & Norah BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Marlon Brando - The Godfather BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dianne Keaton - The Godfather BEST EDITING: Joe Hutshing - JFK BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson - JFK BEST SCRIPT: Oliver Stone, Zachary Sklar - JFK BEST SCORE: Nino Rota - The Godfather BEST DIRECTOR: Oliver Stone - JFK 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too JFK (1991, Oliver Stone) Great movie. I’m not sure how I feel about this particular conspiracy theory, but it’s a masterfully made film. 9/10 The Godfather (1972, Frances Ford Coppola) This is the sort of classic I feel I should like more than I actually do. It’s impressive film-making, but I didn’t really connect to it on a deeper level. 6/10 Moneyball (2011, Bennett Miller) I hate baseball too, still I appreciate what the movie was trying to do, but it felt more like an interesting documentary than a gripping feature film. 6/10 Nick and Norahs Infinite Playlist (2008, Peter Sollett) I know I’ve seen this, but can barely recall anything about it. 5/10 Under Siege (1992, Andrew Davis) Really silly Die Hard rip-off with charisma vacuum Seagal and some cringe-worthy over-acting from Tommy Lee Jones as the villain. This did very little for me. 3/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 5, 2020 12:37:16 GMT
And Justice for All - I like it a lot. Pacino is fantastic. 8/10 JFK - Brilliant. 9.5/10 The Godfather - 10/10 Moneyball - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1926, Lotte Reiniger) The earliest surviving animated feature has some pretty cool animation, good music, and a nice short running time. I enjoyed it. 7/10
The Train (1964, John Frankenheimer) This one probably could have been shorter, but it has good performances, a solid story line, and some standout scenes. 7/10
To Sir, with Love (1967, James Clavell) This one features a strong performance from Sidney Poitier and the film has a nice balance between comedy and drama. I enjoyed it quite a bit. 7.5/10
The Rose Tattoo (1955, Daniel Mann) Anna Magnani shines in her Oscar winning role here and Burt Lancaster is also very good in his supporting role. The film itself is pretty good. 7/10
Snow Trail (1947, Senkichi Taniguchi) This was the debut of Toshirô Mifune and it also stars Takashi Shimura and was written by Akira Kurosawa. The story was pretty well told and the performances are good. 7/10
Surfer, Dude (2008, S.R. Bindler) Matthew McConaughey looks like he's having fun here and I enjoyed his performance. The film isn't very good and feels pretty aimless. 5/10
Blackboard Jungle (1955, Richard Brooks) Kind of similar to To Sir, with Love story wise, which I watched a couple days earlier. Both even have Sidney Poitier in major roles. I quite liked this one as well. Glenn Ford is very good and Poitier is the MVP of the supporting cast. 7.5/10
The Night of the Following Day (1969, Hubert Cornfield) Marlon Brando is really good here and I enjoyed it for the most part. Wasn't big on the ending though, which was confusing and held the film back for me. 6.5/10
The Appaloosa (1966, Sidney J. Furie) Pretty good western with strong performances from Marlon Brando and John Saxon (A Nightmare on Elm Street). There are some very good scenes present. 7/10
Two Hands (1999, Gregor Jordan) A young Heath Ledger stars in this Australian crime film. Ledger is good and the supporting cast chips in nicely. The film has some memorable sequences, including a great bank robbery scene. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Red River (1948, Howard Hawks) Got into this one more this time. One of John Wayne's best performances and Montgomery Clift is good as always in the other lead role. 7.5/10
The Rainmaker (1956, Joseph Anthony) This one has a solid story and is elevated by the performances from Katharine Hepburn and Burt Lancaster. 7/10
The Professionals (1966, Richard Brooks) Liked this one even more this time. Well shot western with a strong cast and some great scenes. 7.5/10
The Fugitive Kind (1960, Sidney Lumet) This one kind of bored me when I first saw it, but I got into it a lot more this time. Marlon Brando and Anna Magnani put in some strong work and Joanne Woodward is the scene stealer. 7/10
The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) This one could have been an average biopic, but thanks to Sorkin, Fincher and good casting it turned out great. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
Better Call Saul: Season 1 (2015) 7.5/10
Better Call Saul: Season 2 (2016) 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Social Network BEST ACTOR: Glenn Ford (Blackboard Jungle) BEST ACTRESS: Anna Magnani (The Rose Tattoo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (The Rainmaker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Joanne Woodward (The Fugitive Kind) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad L. Hall (The Professionals) BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (The Social Network) BEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network) BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher (The Social Network) Two Hands (1999, Gregor Jordan) Heath Ledger is certainly charismatic, but the movie is a bit of a non-event for me. I felt the writing was weak and the cinematography looked really cheap. 4/10 The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) Pretty much with you on this. Superior biopic with great performances. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 5, 2020 12:46:36 GMT
First Time Viewing:
The Eagle Has Landed (John Sturges; 1976) – All-star war movie with an outlandish premise: During WWII the Germans want to send a brigade to Britain to capture Winston Churchill. Michael Caine plays the renegade Nazi officer court-marshalled at the beginning of the movie for trying to save a Jewish woman from execution. With a more intelligent script this might have worked, but it has too many plot-holes and clumsy scenes and since you know how it’s going to end from the start, there isn’t much tension to the proceedings. There are some good moments though, Robert Duvall is charismatic as the Nazi officer coming up with the original plan for the kidnaping, and it has a scene-stealing turn from Donald Pleasance as Heinrich Himmler. 4/10
TV
Brotherhood (2006) – Season 1 – I had never heard of this series, but I happened on a positive review while flipping through some old movie magazines. It’s centred around two Irish brothers in Providence, Rhode Island, one of them a politician (Jason Clarke) the other a gangster freshly released from prison (Jason Isaacs). The set-up provides enough conflict and performances are solid throughout, but this lacks the distinguishing features which made The Sopranos or The Wire such huge hits. 6/10
Repeat Viewing:
Lantana (Ray Lawrence; 2001) – One of my favourite Australian movies. A Robert Altman style episode film about the lives of some Sydney residents. Anthony La Paglia gives what must be one of the most impressive performances I’ve ever seen on film as an insecure cop with marital problems. It’s a bit of a slow-burn, but really rewarding. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 5, 2020 13:19:27 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Eagle Has Landed (John Sturges; 1976) – All-star war movie with an outlandish premise: During WWII the Germans want to send a brigade to Britain to capture Winston Churchill. Michael Caine plays the renegade Nazi officer court-marshalled at the beginning of the movie for trying to save a Jewish woman from execution. With a more intelligent script this might have worked, but it has too many plot-holes and clumsy scenes and since you know how it’s going to end from the start, there isn’t much tension to the proceedings. There are some good moments though, Robert Duvall is charismatic as the Nazi officer coming up with the original plan for the kidnaping, and it has a scene-stealing turn from Donald Pleasance as Heinrich Himmler. 4/10 TV Brotherhood (2006) – Season 1 – I had never heard of this series, but I happened on a positive review while flipping through some old movie magazines. It’s centred around two Irish brothers in Providence, Rhode Island, one of them a politician (Jason Clarke) the other a gangster freshly released from prison (Jason Isaacs). The set-up provides enough conflict and performances are solid throughout, but this lacks the distinguishing features which made The Sopranos or The Wire such huge hits. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Lantana (Ray Lawrence; 2001) – One of my favourite Australian movies. A Robert Altman style episode film about the lives of some Sydney residents. Anthony La Paglia gives what must be one of the most impressive performances I’ve ever seen on film as an insecure cop with marital problems. It’s a bit of a slow-burn, but really rewarding. 8/10 Not seen any of these
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 5, 2020 13:20:43 GMT
The Godfather - 8.5/10
First Time Viewings:
The Shape of Water (2017) - Netflix A bit too familiar of a story that we’ve seen done before, but it’s executed very well with great performances. Doesn’t quite deserve best picture though. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) - Disney+ One of the most fun superhero movies and that of the MCU. 8/10
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) - Disney+ Just as good if not better. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Apr 5, 2020 14:18:40 GMT
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
30/03 Keeping Up with the Joneses (2016) 6/10 Villains (2019) 8/10
31/03 Advise & Consent (1962) 7/10 Glos z tamtego swiata (1962) 5/10
01/04 The Ten Commandments (1923) 8/10 Richard III (1912) 5/10
02/04 Rosita (1923) 6/10 Sanma no aji (1962) 7/10
03/04 Avalon High (2010) 5/10 Buffalo Dreams (2005) 4/10
04/04 Davy Crocket: King of the Wild Frontier (1955) 7/10 Horse Sense (1999) 4/10
05/04 The Prince and the Pauper (1962) 5/10 Stargirl (2020) 4/10
BEST FILM: Villains
BEST ACTOR: Bill Skarsgård - Villains
BEST ACTRESS: Maika Monroe - Villains
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jeffrey Donovan - Villains
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kyra Sedgwick - Villains
BEST EDITING: David Rennie - Keeping Up with the Joneses
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles P. Boyle - Davy Crockett: King of the Wild Frontier
BEST SCRIPT: Dan Berk & Robert Olsen - Villains
BEST SCORE: Rob Simonsen - Stargirl
BEST DIRECTOR: Cecil B. DeMille - The Ten Commandments
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 5, 2020 15:15:27 GMT
The Godfather - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:The Shape of Water (2017) - Netflix A bit too familiar of a story that we’ve seen done before, but it’s executed very well with great performances. Doesn’t quite deserve best picture though. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) - Disney+ One of the most fun superhero movies and that of the MCU. 8/10Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) - Disney+ Just as good if not better. 8/10The Shape of Water (2017) A movie that could be the love child of Todd Haynes and Tim Burton. This has some nice visual ideas. But the central love story didn’t work for me at all, I wish they would’ve kept it a platonic friendship instead. Michael Shannon’s character was so one-note that I almost felt embarrassed for him for accepting a role like this. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 5, 2020 15:19:56 GMT
The Godfather - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:The Shape of Water (2017) - Netflix A bit too familiar of a story that we’ve seen done before, but it’s executed very well with great performances. Doesn’t quite deserve best picture though. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) - Disney+ One of the most fun superhero movies and that of the MCU. 8/10Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) - Disney+ Just as good if not better. 8/10The Shape of Water (2017) A movie that could be the love child of Todd Haynes and Tim Burton. This has some nice visual ideas. But the central love story didn’t work for me at all, I wish they would’ve kept it a platonic friendship instead. Michael Shannon’s character was so one-note that I almost felt embarrassed for him for accepting a role like this. 6/10
I thought Shannon was pretty good. Kind of an oddball role but it worked for him.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Apr 5, 2020 15:29:47 GMT
First Viewings...-Bloodshot (2020) (Mar 31st 2020) - 5/10 (this is about what you expect. but I will say it's closer to a 4/10 than a 6/10) -The Hunt (2020) (Apr 1st 2020) - 5/10 Re-watches...-The Mechanic (1972) (Apr 3rd 2020) - 5/10 (was a 6/10. I have not re-watched this since sometime prior to Dec 27th 2011 and it did not hold up) etc --------------------------------------------- OP's... -Vivarium (2020) - 5/10 (a weird movie. no re-watch value for sure. I mainly gave it a shot in the first place as the idea of it looked decent and Imogen Poots was in it. like you said it would have probably faired better as a episode of a random TV show etc.) -The Godfather (1972) - 6/10 (all three movies peaked at a 10/10 for me in the past but eventually dropped back to their current score) -Moneyball (2011) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable. when I think Baseball related stuff... The Natural (1984) is the clear cut #1 movie) -Under Siege (1992) - NS (I might have seen bits and pieces of this years ago on basic cable TV but I don't think I have ever sat down and watched it from beginning to end. I might give this one a shot eventually, but then again, apparently I did see the 2nd movie as I have it rated a 4/10 on IMDb. so that kinda deters me from seeing the 1st movie a bit. so who knows )
|
|