|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 6, 2020 11:44:40 GMT
Hey SJG hope you are well in these crazy times yours 3) Private Parts 1997 (7/10) 8) The Producers 1967 (4/10) 12) The Lady Eve 1941 (5/10) 13) Punch-Drunk Love 2002 (8/10) 16) Night Train to Munich 1940 (6.5/10) 17) Promised Land 2012 (6.5/10) We are good thanks. We live in a pretty quiet part of the country so it's hard to believe what's going on in the world. Luckily there is miles and miles of fields around us so we are still getting out as much as normal. It's only shopping and work that has changed a bit. I hope you are safe and well too. We seem to be well aligned this week apart from Punch Drunk Love. I did like Adam's performance, I'm a fan of his so he's the reason i watched it, but i just didn't like the way the film was constructed. The score alone was enough to rank it below 5 for me. Oh, I really liked the score đ
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 6, 2020 21:15:37 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Way Back (2020, Gavin OâConnor)this is the directors third sports film and second collaboration with Ben Affleck who plays a former Highschool Basketball star who has a shot at coaching his old schools failing team. It follows a lot of familiar territory that weâve seen in these types of films but it does it well enough with good performances. Perhaps some of the subplots were a little undercooked but it still works. 6-6.5The Platform (2019, Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia) NetflixThis Spanish high concept film from late last year is pretty good. It is held together by strong performances but wonât be for everyone. 6/10And Justice for all... (1979, Norman Jewison)Al Pacino plays a great lawyer who is forced to defend a judge he hates while defending other innocent clients, and trying to find punishment for the guilty and provide justice for the innocent. Paint is really great here but the film suffers from being tonally and structurally messy. hi weâve the films biggest sin is the terrible music that feels like it could be from some dated cop show on tv. 5.5/10Vivarium (2020, Lorcan Finnegan)In what feels like an episode of The Twilight Zone, a young couple (Imogen Poots, Jesse Eisenberg) looking for the perfect home find themselves trapped in a mysterious labyrinth-like neighborhood of identical houses. The film feels very thin and spread out and would have worked best as a 42 minute episode of an anthology show. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGJFK (1991, Oliver Stone) blu rayStones masterful epic was as absorbing and intriguing as ever. Great cast, great direction, great editing. It is a crime that Costner was not nominated for the Oscar as he should have won it. 9.5/10The Godfather (1972, Frances Ford Coppola) blu rayThe classic tale of an ageing patriarch of an organized crime dynasty who transfers control of his clandestine empire to his reluctant son. A near perfect film save for a few rough edges here and there. 9/10 Moneyball (2011, Bennett Miller) NetflixThis behind the scenes true story sports film sees Brad Pitt play Oakland A's general manager Billy Beane and his attempt to assemble a baseball team on a lean budget by employing computer-generated analysis to acquire new players. Jonah Hill shines in this one, a real compelling story and thatâs from someone who hates baseball. 7.5/10Nick and Norahs Infinite Playlist (2008, Peter Sollett) blu rayMichael Cera plays a member of the Queercore band The Jerk Offs who meets college-bound Norah Silverberg (Kat Dennings). They are in for a crazy night when she asks him to be her boyfriend for five minutes. This is a very genuine and sweet and funny film that mostly takes place through one night ( which I love that sort of thing). 7.5/10Under Siege (1992, Andrew Davis) blu rayAfter Die Hard changed action films forever, we got that concept moved to different locations, like âDie Hard on a busâ, âDie Hard in a Stadiumâ. This one is Die Hard on a boat and stars Steven Seagal in his fifth and final good film. Although it is not as good or action packed as the previous four it is beefed up by great turns from Tommy Lee Jones and Gary Busey. 7/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGTiger King (2020, Season One)Pretty trashy documentary series, couldâve been boiled down to three episodes instead of seven. Okay TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: JFK BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather BEST ACTRESS: Kat Dennings - Nick & Norah BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Marlon Brando - The Godfather BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dianne Keaton - The Godfather BEST EDITING: Joe Hutshing - JFK BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson - JFK BEST SCRIPT: Oliver Stone, Zachary Sklar - JFK BEST SCORE: Nino Rota - The Godfather BEST DIRECTOR: Oliver Stone - JFK 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark.. A bit late, but here I am. Yours: And Justice for All... 8/10 I liked it, but I would need to see it again. I remember loving Al Pacino and Jack Warden. JFK 9/10 Yep, classic. Really powerful. The Godfather 9/10 Classic, again. I think I slightly prefer the second one. Moneyball 9/10 Really love it, Great movie. Loved Brad Pitt. Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist 4.5/10 Didn't like it. But I have to say, I barely remmeber it. .. Under Siege 7.5/10 Saw it ages ago. I remember enjoying it. Mine: Dragnet 7/10 The movie with Tom Hanks and Dan Aykroyd, based on the show. It's O.K., not great or anything, but I thought it was fun. Mad Max 7.5/10 George Miller movie, the first Mad Max. I like it, but I have to say it's my least favourite of the Mad Max movies. The action scenes are great though, love the beginning. Dracula (1931) 8/10 The Tod Browning version, with Bela Lugosi. I like it, it's really gorgeous visually, especially the beginning in Transylvania. Bela Lugosi was truly iconic. When Time Ran Out...6/10 It's a movie with Paul Newman, Jacqueline Bisset and William Holden. It's about a group of people, on an island in the Pacific, where a volcano is about to explode, but one of the owners of the resort there tries to downplay and hide the fact. O.K., it really doesn't make much sense, but I thought it was kind of fun. Jacqueline Bisset was really gorgeous. I liked Burgess Meredith, there's Ernest Borgnine too in it, but he's a bit wasted.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 6, 2020 21:21:07 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Way Back (2020, Gavin OâConnor)this is the directors third sports film and second collaboration with Ben Affleck who plays a former Highschool Basketball star who has a shot at coaching his old schools failing team. It follows a lot of familiar territory that weâve seen in these types of films but it does it well enough with good performances. Perhaps some of the subplots were a little undercooked but it still works. 6-6.5The Platform (2019, Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia) NetflixThis Spanish high concept film from late last year is pretty good. It is held together by strong performances but wonât be for everyone. 6/10And Justice for all... (1979, Norman Jewison)Al Pacino plays a great lawyer who is forced to defend a judge he hates while defending other innocent clients, and trying to find punishment for the guilty and provide justice for the innocent. Paint is really great here but the film suffers from being tonally and structurally messy. hi weâve the films biggest sin is the terrible music that feels like it could be from some dated cop show on tv. 5.5/10Vivarium (2020, Lorcan Finnegan)In what feels like an episode of The Twilight Zone, a young couple (Imogen Poots, Jesse Eisenberg) looking for the perfect home find themselves trapped in a mysterious labyrinth-like neighborhood of identical houses. The film feels very thin and spread out and would have worked best as a 42 minute episode of an anthology show. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGJFK (1991, Oliver Stone) blu rayStones masterful epic was as absorbing and intriguing as ever. Great cast, great direction, great editing. It is a crime that Costner was not nominated for the Oscar as he should have won it. 9.5/10The Godfather (1972, Frances Ford Coppola) blu rayThe classic tale of an ageing patriarch of an organized crime dynasty who transfers control of his clandestine empire to his reluctant son. A near perfect film save for a few rough edges here and there. 9/10 Moneyball (2011, Bennett Miller) NetflixThis behind the scenes true story sports film sees Brad Pitt play Oakland A's general manager Billy Beane and his attempt to assemble a baseball team on a lean budget by employing computer-generated analysis to acquire new players. Jonah Hill shines in this one, a real compelling story and thatâs from someone who hates baseball. 7.5/10Nick and Norahs Infinite Playlist (2008, Peter Sollett) blu rayMichael Cera plays a member of the Queercore band The Jerk Offs who meets college-bound Norah Silverberg (Kat Dennings). They are in for a crazy night when she asks him to be her boyfriend for five minutes. This is a very genuine and sweet and funny film that mostly takes place through one night ( which I love that sort of thing). 7.5/10Under Siege (1992, Andrew Davis) blu rayAfter Die Hard changed action films forever, we got that concept moved to different locations, like âDie Hard on a busâ, âDie Hard in a Stadiumâ. This one is Die Hard on a boat and stars Steven Seagal in his fifth and final good film. Although it is not as good or action packed as the previous four it is beefed up by great turns from Tommy Lee Jones and Gary Busey. 7/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGTiger King (2020, Season One)Pretty trashy documentary series, couldâve been boiled down to three episodes instead of seven. Okay TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: JFK BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather BEST ACTRESS: Kat Dennings - Nick & Norah BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Marlon Brando - The Godfather BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dianne Keaton - The Godfather BEST EDITING: Joe Hutshing - JFK BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson - JFK BEST SCRIPT: Oliver Stone, Zachary Sklar - JFK BEST SCORE: Nino Rota - The Godfather BEST DIRECTOR: Oliver Stone - JFK 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark.. A bit late, but here I am. Yours: And Justice for Al... 8/10 I liked it, but I would need to see it again. I remember loving Al Pacino and Jack Warden. JFK 9/10 Yep, classic. Really powerful. The Godfather 9/10 Classic, again. I think I slightly prefer the second one. Moneyball 9/10 Really love it, Great movie. Loved Brad Pitt. Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist 4.5/10 Didn't like it. But I have to say, I barely remmeber it. .. Under Siege 7.5/10 Saw it ages ago. I remember enjoying it. Mine: Dragnet 7/10 The movie with Tom Hanks and Dan Aykroyd, based on the show. It's O.K., not great or anything, but I thought it was fun. Road Warrior 7.5/10 George Miller movie, the first Mad Max. I like it, but I have to say it's my least favourite of the Mad Max movies. The action scenes are great though, love the beginning. Dracula (1931) 8/10 The Tod Browning version, with Bela Lugosi. I like it, it's really gorgeous visually, especially the beginning in Transylvania. Bela Lugosi was truly iconic. When Time Ran Out...6/10 It's a movie with Paul Newman, Jacqueline Bisset and William Holden. It's about a group of people, on an island in the Pacific, where a volcano is about to explode, but the owner of the resort there tries to downplay and hide the fact. O.K., it doesn't make much sense, but I thought it was kind of fun. Jacqueline Bisset was really gorgeous. I liked Burgess Meredith, there's Ernest Borgnine too in it, but he's a bit wasted. Hey billy dragnet - not seen since it came out but I remember thinking it was pretty middle of the road 5/10 road Warrior - is the name of the second mad max film. mad max - 4.5 mad max 2: road warrior 5/10 dracula - 5/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 6, 2020 21:26:04 GMT
Hi, Dark.. A bit late, but here I am. Yours: And Justice for Al... 8/10 I liked it, but I would need to see it again. I remember loving Al Pacino and Jack Warden. JFK 9/10 Yep, classic. Really powerful. The Godfather 9/10 Classic, again. I think I slightly prefer the second one. Moneyball 9/10 Really love it, Great movie. Loved Brad Pitt. Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist 4.5/10 Didn't like it. But I have to say, I barely remmeber it. .. Under Siege 7.5/10 Saw it ages ago. I remember enjoying it. Mine: Dragnet 7/10 The movie with Tom Hanks and Dan Aykroyd, based on the show. It's O.K., not great or anything, but I thought it was fun. Road Warrior 7.5/10 George Miller movie, the first Mad Max. I like it, but I have to say it's my least favourite of the Mad Max movies. The action scenes are great though, love the beginning. Dracula (1931) 8/10 The Tod Browning version, with Bela Lugosi. I like it, it's really gorgeous visually, especially the beginning in Transylvania. Bela Lugosi was truly iconic. When Time Ran Out...6/10 It's a movie with Paul Newman, Jacqueline Bisset and William Holden. It's about a group of people, on an island in the Pacific, where a volcano is about to explode, but the owner of the resort there tries to downplay and hide the fact. O.K., it doesn't make much sense, but I thought it was kind of fun. Jacqueline Bisset was really gorgeous. I liked Burgess Meredith, there's Ernest Borgnine too in it, but he's a bit wasted. Hey billy dragnet - not seen since it came out but I remember thinking it was pretty middle of the road 5/10 road Warrior - is the name of the second mad max film. mad max - 4.5 mad max 2: road warrior 5/10 dracula - 5/10 Yep. I got the titles mixed up somehow. Yeah, I meant the first one. I edited it. Dragnet is definitely middle of the road. Tom Hanks and Dan Aykroyd makes it for me. I had seen it too, but I barely remembered it.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 7, 2020 14:17:42 GMT
MINEThe Street Fighter (1974 Shigehiro Ozawa) - 5/10Woman in the Dark (1934 Phil Rosen) - 5/10Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019 Kevin Smith) - 3.5/10
The Stratton Story (1949 Sam Wood) - 7.5/10Bad Boys for Life (2020 Adil El Arbi & Bilall Fallah) - 4.5/10
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019 CĂ©line Sciamma) - 6.5/10
A Hidden Life (2019 Terrence Malick) - 7.5/10 Clouds Over Europe (1939 Tim Whelan & Arthur B. Woods) - 6.5/10 Re-watches
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003 Quentin Tarantino) - 5/10 Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004 Quentin Tarantino) - 8.5/10
Kinsey (2004 Bill Condon) - 8/10
Closer (2004 Mike Nichols) - 7/10 Sideways (2004 Alexander Payne) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Kill Bill: Vol. 2 BEST ACTOR - Liam Neeson (Kinsey) BEST ACTRESS - Uma Thurman (Kill Bill: Vol. 2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Clive Owen (Closer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Closer) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill: Vol. 2) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Hidden Life BEST SCORE - Kinsey Bad Boys for Life (2020 Adil El Arbi & Bilall Fallah) - 7/10
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003 Quentin Tarantino) - 9/10
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004 Quentin Tarantino) - 8/10
Kinsey (2004 Bill Condon) - 5/10
Closer (2004 Mike Nichols) - 7/10
Sideways (2004 Alexander Payne) - 7/10
Interesting that you prefer Kill Bill: Vol. 1 to Vol. 2. I think most people like the first one better.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 7, 2020 14:25:37 GMT
I Saw the Devil-2010-Japan- Byung-hun Lee, Min-sik Choi, Gook-hwan Jeon- Dir.Kim Jee-woon Suspense, drama, blood and guts. Literally. Good suspense Roulette-2012- Dir. Erik Kristopher Myers Acting isn't the best but good story. Starts off slow then continues to build until the wild ending. Elena-2011-Russia-Nadezhda Markina, Andrey Smirnov Dir. Andrey Zvyagintsev Slow pace drama with a solid story and acting. Floating Weeds-1959-Ganjiro Nakamura, Machiko Kyo- Dir. Yasujiro Ozu Basically the same story as the original but with a few differences. I liked the original story better but the cinematography in this was really good. Almost every scene had something red in it. The Silence-1963-Sweden- Ingrid Thulin, Gunnel Lindblom - Dir. Ingmar Bergman Outstanding Mr. Nobody-2009- Jared Leto, Sarah Polley - Dir. Jaco Van Dormael You have to make the right choice. As long as you don't choose, everything remains possible Excellent story and effects Darkest Hour-2017-Gary Oldman, Kristin Scott Thomas - Dir- Joe Wright Not sure how accurate this is but solid acting. The Human Comedy-1943-Mickey Rooney, Frank Morgan - Dir. Clarence Brown Often over melodramatic but a film that was needed at that time. Ninotchtka-1939- Greta Garbo, Melvyn Douglas - Dir-Ernst Lubitsch Garbo rocks in this film. Hard to believe they didn't let her do more comedies. The Tenant-1976-Roman Polanski, Isabelle Adjani - Dir. Roman Polanski It's a little uneven but always a good thriller
TV. Big Time in Hollywood Fl. still one of my favorites started The Wireso far so good BEST FILM: The Silence BEST ACTOR: Gary Oldman BEST ACTRESS: Ingrid Thulin BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Frank Morgan BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sarah Polley BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mr. Nobody BEST SCRIPT: Ninotchtka BEST DIRECTOR: Jaco Van Dormael I Saw the Devil-2010- I liked the first half hour, but after that it just keeps showing excess after excess. This is the type of movie that just doesn't know when to stop. While one could argue that this was the point of the whole thing, to me it's neither entertaining nor does it have anything revolutionary original or profound to say about the subject of revenge. 5/10
Mr. Nobody-2009 - An interesting movie, but I would've preferred it to be a bit more complex and darker 6/10
The Tenant-1976 - One of the most disturbing films I've ever seen. This really got under my skin. 9/10
I've been thinking of rewatching The Wire myself.
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Apr 8, 2020 0:59:34 GMT
FLASH GORDON 1936 --well half of it anyway--will get to the rest of it this week). Have not seen it before, just clips. Pretty good effects and sets for the time I thought. I didn't realize how much Sam Jones resembles Buster Crabbe. If he had the same hair he would have been almost identical (until he opened his mouth).
THE LAST GRENADE 1970 - Stanley Baker, Alex Cord, Honor Blackman, Richard Attenborough Interesting premise but the ending felt rushed.
DEEP RED 1975 - Fooled me-I didn't guess who the killer was.
ISLAND OF TERROR 1966 - At least corona virus can't dissolve your bones. This has always been a favorite although it is somewhat wonky in script when you pay attention. Carole Gray is almost given a lethal injection by Edward Judd to spare her from the silicates and he doesn't ask her permission! Peter Cushing gives a nod so I guess that made it ok.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 8, 2020 4:49:19 GMT
FLASH GORDON 1936 --well half of it anyway--will get to the rest of it this week). Have not seen it before, just clips. Pretty good effects and sets for the time I thought. I didn't realize how much Sam Jones resembles Buster Crabbe. If he had the same hair he would have been almost identical (until he opened his mouth). THE LAST GRENADE 1970 - Stanley Baker, Alex Cord, Honor Blackman, Richard Attenborough Interesting premise but the ending felt rushed. DEEP RED 1975 - Fooled me-I didn't guess who the killer was. ISLAND OF TERROR 1966 - At least corona virus can't dissolve your bones. This has always been a favorite although it is somewhat wonky in script when you pay attention. Carole Gray is almost given a lethal injection by Edward Judd to spare her from the silicates and he doesn't ask her permission! Peter Cushing gives a nod so I guess that made it ok. Out of those I think Iâve only seen Flash Gordon but forever ago
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Apr 9, 2020 14:06:19 GMT
Hi!
The platform: see thoughts below ...and justice for all: owned the DVD for too long. JFK: on mây watch list The Godfather: 8.5/10 Moneyball: pvrâd it a while ago but canât bring myself to watch it. Nick and Norah: 7/10 Under siege: 7.5/10
Me:
Master Z: the Ip man Legacy (2018 Netflix): I own all the Ip man movies but canât say I really feel like rewatching any of them. Especially not the 3rd one with Mike Tyson. But this spin-off with Batista has rewatch value if you ask me! The story was good enough, the fights are fun to watch and the characters were credible. 7/10
Triple Threat (2019 Netflix): Mostly enjoyable, fast paced and very violent Thailand/China/USA flick. I had the right expectations going in though; I thought it was going to be yet another simple, averagely entertaining martial art movie and it was that but a little more too. The cast is great and the action is quite intense. Although there was an obvious pattern: shootâem all up and make the blood spill then drop the gun and start fighting MMA style. Pure masculine adrenaline show off of amazing skills with a bunch of guys I like (Bisping included). My ratng: 6.5/10
Velvet buzzsaw (2019 Netflix): Day one -50 minutes in, sober on a Thursday night-: This movie holds the recipe to be a winner right? Well, my friends, I quickly realized that it was a pretty bad failure. The set designs looks cheap, the atmosphere is unattractive and the actors pretty much all suck especially Jake Gyllenhall who looks like a loony tune. Day 2 -finished movie HAF and tipsy on a TGIF-: Man, I just caught the irony and this movie is nuts!! Itâs like watching the live Looney Tunes on mescaline. Only this time they say stuff like:â listen to my intelligent mindâ or âlook at my exhibit, it is bloody booming.â or âThe admiration I had for your work has just completely evaporated!â. I officially hand out two of my personal Lifetime Awards for this movie: âWorst death of lead character ever in a horror movieâ for Gyllenhaal and âMost useless role everâ for Mr Malkovich. If this was listed as a comedy Iâd give it a 5 but since itâs not I give it a 4.5/10 as in: the movieâs a fuckinâjoke but the punchlineâs pretty funny.
Good boys (2019 DVD): This is like a junior version of Superbad. Or it looks like what could be a cross between Stand by me and American pie. Itâs fresh, itâs cute, itâs crude and itâs fun. The scene where Lucas goes upstairs to play VR instead of playing bottle was very funny, among other. My rating: 7/10
Freaks (2019 DVD): Yes, the super-hero formula just took a new dark turn and it was a nice surprise for me. This movie has an interestingly unique story and the cast did a good job but what really stood out was the atmosphere, the settings, the set-designs, the attention to details and the cinematography. I really liked it. 7.5/10
The platform (2019 Netflix): Another original idea that was well developed and executed. It was grim, brutal, gore, clever and I liked it. My rating: 7/10
Jay and Silent Bob reboot (2019 DVD:) Some scenes are too long and the self-satirizing was a bit too âin-your-faceâ at times but there are enough highlights to keep me entertained all the way till the end. If you canât handle a lot of vulgarity and jokes like: âyou wouldnât even want to come and see me when I was in jailâ âoh, thatâs because they wouldnât let us f**kâ donât bother with this one. There are hints to other movies I love like How high, Mallrats and Dogma. Also, some fun cameos by Matt Damon, Red and Meth, Tommy Chong, Val Kilmer and more. The fans were harsh but I rated the first one 7.5 and this is the same kind of movie and I had the same kind of fun. My rating: 7/10
Last week:
The Visit (2015 TV): Oh man, I really enjoyed this horror/comedy/ mockumentary on dementia! Yâall know I work with seniors and the story had me going all along. When it was time to laugh, I did and when it was time to be freaked out, I was. My hats off to the cast of this film and to the entire crew I say âYahtzeeâ, and âShania Twainâ to all the haters! 8/10
Fear (1996 TV): This is one of the first movies I added on Netflix when the possibility of making a list became available. I thought they had taken it off because I couldnât find it back but there it was on Friday, so I finally watched it. It has the type of captivating story youâd expect from a weekly-afternoon-TV-movie, the cast does a good job with Mark and Reese, solid as the leads. That roller-coaster scene was cool and made me want to be a 16 yrs old girl all over again! đ The 2nd half of the movie is a bit more far-fetched but overall, this is a good drama. My rating: 7/10
Dead alive (â Braindeadâ 1992 DVD): Oh, Iâm so happy I finally saw this movie! Itâs everything I wished Evil Dead would be and even more. I laughed quite a bit and the gore was quite overwhelming! There were so many memorable scenes; one of my fav being the âdivine interventionâ. With its impressive amount of different elements (the blender, the light bulb, the lawnmower, the hatchetâŠ) itâs definitely worth seeing again and again. 8.5/10
Scary stories to tell in the dark: (2019 DVD): The Scary was entertaining enough and effective but not that remarkable. The Stories were okay, I actually preferred the first part but thereâs no bad moment. The Dark is where my problemâs at. Most of the scenes were lacking a good enough lighting. The first 5 minutes was absolutely perfect and the orange-60âs-fall-Halloween atmosphere was delightful. My rating: 6.5/10
Junior (1996 TV): I love me some Arny, be it action or comedy. I always digged Devito but man, I had forgotten how bad this movie was. It could actually fall in the « so bad itâs good category » if it was not so awkward or even nauseating at times. My rating: 5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Apr 9, 2020 14:16:18 GMT
And Justice for All - I like it a lot. Pacino is fantastic. 8/10 JFK - Brilliant. 9.5/10 The Godfather - 10/10 Moneyball - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1926, Lotte Reiniger) The earliest surviving animated feature has some pretty cool animation, good music, and a nice short running time. I enjoyed it. 7/10
The Train (1964, John Frankenheimer) This one probably could have been shorter, but it has good performances, a solid story line, and some standout scenes. 7/10
To Sir, with Love (1967, James Clavell) This one features a strong performance from Sidney Poitier and the film has a nice balance between comedy and drama. I enjoyed it quite a bit. 7.5/10
The Rose Tattoo (1955, Daniel Mann) Anna Magnani shines in her Oscar winning role here and Burt Lancaster is also very good in his supporting role. The film itself is pretty good. 7/10
Snow Trail (1947, Senkichi Taniguchi) This was the debut of ToshirÎ Mifune and it also stars Takashi Shimura and was written by Akira Kurosawa. The story was pretty well told and the performances are good. 7/10
Surfer, Dude (2008, S.R. Bindler) Matthew McConaughey looks like he's having fun here and I enjoyed his performance. The film isn't very good and feels pretty aimless. 5/10
Blackboard Jungle (1955, Richard Brooks) Kind of similar to To Sir, with Love story wise, which I watched a couple days earlier. Both even have Sidney Poitier in major roles. I quite liked this one as well. Glenn Ford is very good and Poitier is the MVP of the supporting cast. 7.5/10
The Night of the Following Day (1969, Hubert Cornfield) Marlon Brando is really good here and I enjoyed it for the most part. Wasn't big on the ending though, which was confusing and held the film back for me. 6.5/10
The Appaloosa (1966, Sidney J. Furie) Pretty good western with strong performances from Marlon Brando and John Saxon (A Nightmare on Elm Street). There are some very good scenes present. 7/10
Two Hands (1999, Gregor Jordan) A young Heath Ledger stars in this Australian crime film. Ledger is good and the supporting cast chips in nicely. The film has some memorable sequences, including a great bank robbery scene. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Red River (1948, Howard Hawks) Got into this one more this time. One of John Wayne's best performances and Montgomery Clift is good as always in the other lead role. 7.5/10
The Rainmaker (1956, Joseph Anthony) This one has a solid story and is elevated by the performances from Katharine Hepburn and Burt Lancaster. 7/10
The Professionals (1966, Richard Brooks) Liked this one even more this time. Well shot western with a strong cast and some great scenes. 7.5/10
The Fugitive Kind (1960, Sidney Lumet) This one kind of bored me when I first saw it, but I got into it a lot more this time. Marlon Brando and Anna Magnani put in some strong work and Joanne Woodward is the scene stealer. 7/10
The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) This one could have been an average biopic, but thanks to Sorkin, Fincher and good casting it turned out great. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
Better Call Saul: Season 1 (2015) 7.5/10
Better Call Saul: Season 2 (2016) 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Social Network BEST ACTOR: Glenn Ford (Blackboard Jungle) BEST ACTRESS: Anna Magnani (The Rose Tattoo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (The Rainmaker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Joanne Woodward (The Fugitive Kind) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad L. Hall (The Professionals) BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (The Social Network) BEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network) BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher (The Social Network) Iâm down with Surfer, Dude: 7/10 Not so down with The social network: 6/10 Master Z: the Ip man Legacy (2018 Netflix): I own all the Ip man movies but canât say I really feel like rewatching any of them. Especially not the 3rd one with Mike Tyson. But this spin-off with Batista has rewatch value if you ask me! The story was good enough, the fights are fun to watch and the characters were credible. 7/10 Triple Threat (2019 Netflix): Mostly enjoyable, fast paced and very violent Thailand/China/USA flick. I had the right expectations going in though; I thought it was going to be yet another simple, averagely entertaining martial art movie and it was that but a little more too. The cast is great and the action is quite intense. Although there was an obvious pattern: shootâem all up and make the blood spill then drop the gun and start fighting MMA style. Pure masculine adrenaline show off of amazing skills with a bunch of guys I like (Bisping included). My ratng: 6.5/10 Velvet buzzsaw (2019 Netflix): Day one -50 minutes in, sober on a Thursday night-: This movie holds the recipe to be a winner right? Well, my friends, I quickly realized that it was a pretty bad failure. The set designs looks cheap, the atmosphere is unattractive and the actors pretty much all suck especially Jake Gyllenhall who looks like a loony tune. Day 2 -finished movie HAF and tipsy on a TGIF-: Man, I just caught the irony and this movie is nuts!! Itâs like watching the live Looney Tunes on mescaline. Only this time they say stuff like:â listen to my intelligent mindâ or âlook at my exhibit, it is bloody booming.â or âThe admiration I had for your work has just completely evaporated!â. I officially hand out two of my personal Lifetime Awards for this movie: âWorst death of lead character ever in a horror movieâ for Gyllenhaal and âMost useless role everâ for Mr Malkovich. If this was listed as a comedy Iâd give it a 5 but since itâs not I give it a 4.5/10 as in: the movieâs a fuckinâjoke but the punchlineâs pretty funny. Good boys (2019 DVD): This is like a junior version of Superbad. Or it looks like what could be a cross between Stand by me and American pie. Itâs fresh, itâs cute, itâs crude and itâs fun. The scene where Lucas goes upstairs to play VR instead of playing bottle was very funny, among other. My rating: 7/10 Freaks (2019 DVD): Yes, the super-hero formula just took a new dark turn and it was a nice surprise for me. This movie has an interestingly unique story and the cast did a good job but what really stood out was the atmosphere, the settings, the set-designs, the attention to details and the cinematography. I really liked it. 7.5/10 The platform (2019 Netflix): Another original idea that was well developed and executed. It was grim, brutal, gore, clever and I liked it. My rating: 7/10 Jay and Silent Bob reboot (2019 DVD:) Some scenes are too long and the self-satirizing was a bit too âin-your-faceâ at times but there are enough highlights to keep me entertained all the way till the end. If you canât handle a lot of vulgarity and jokes like: âyou wouldnât even want to come and see me when I was in jailâ âoh, thatâs because they wouldnât let us f**kâ donât bother with this one. There are hints to other movies I love like How high, Mallrats and Dogma. Also, some fun cameos by Matt Damon, Red and Meth, Tommy Chong, Val Kilmer and more. The fans were harsh but I rated the first one 7.5 and this is the same kind of movie and I had the same kind of fun. My rating: 7/10 Last week: The Visit (2015 TV): Oh man, I really enjoyed this horror/comedy/ mockumentary on dementia! Yâall know I work with seniors and the story had me going all along. When it was time to laugh, I did and when it was time to be freaked out, I was. My hats off to the cast of this film and to the entire crew I say âYahtzeeâ, and âShania Twainâ to all the haters! 8/10 Fear (1996 TV): This is one of the first movies I added on Netflix when the possibility of making a list became available. I thought they had taken it off because I couldnât find it back but there it was on Friday, so I finally watched it. It has the type of captivating story youâd expect from a weekly-afternoon-TV-movie, the cast does a good job with Mark and Reese, solid as the leads. That roller-coaster scene was cool and made me want to be a 16 yrs old girl all over again! đ The 2nd half of the movie is a bit more far-fetched but overall, this is a good drama. My rating: 7/10 Dead alive (â Braindeadâ 1992 DVD): Oh, Iâm so happy I finally saw this movie! Itâs everything I wished Evil Dead would be and even more. I laughed quite a bit and the gore was quite overwhelming! There were so many memorable scenes; one of my fav being the âdivine interventionâ. With its impressive amount of different elements (the blender, the light bulb, the lawnmower, the hatchetâŠ) itâs definitely worth seeing again and again. 8.5/10 Scary stories to tell in the dark: (2019 DVD): The Scary was entertaining enough and effective but not that remarkable. The Stories were okay, I actually preferred the first part but thereâs no bad moment. The Dark is where my problemâs at. Most of the scenes were lacking a good enough lighting. The first 5 minutes was absolutely perfect and the orange-60âs-fall-Halloween atmosphere was delightful. My rating: 6.5/10 Junior (1996 TV): I love me some Arny, be it action or comedy. I always digged Devito but man, I had forgotten how bad this movie was. It could actually fall in the « so bad itâs good category » if it was not so awkward or even nauseating at times. My rating: 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 9, 2020 18:36:16 GMT
And Justice for All - I like it a lot. Pacino is fantastic. 8/10 JFK - Brilliant. 9.5/10 The Godfather - 10/10 Moneyball - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1926, Lotte Reiniger) The earliest surviving animated feature has some pretty cool animation, good music, and a nice short running time. I enjoyed it. 7/10
The Train (1964, John Frankenheimer) This one probably could have been shorter, but it has good performances, a solid story line, and some standout scenes. 7/10
To Sir, with Love (1967, James Clavell) This one features a strong performance from Sidney Poitier and the film has a nice balance between comedy and drama. I enjoyed it quite a bit. 7.5/10
The Rose Tattoo (1955, Daniel Mann) Anna Magnani shines in her Oscar winning role here and Burt Lancaster is also very good in his supporting role. The film itself is pretty good. 7/10
Snow Trail (1947, Senkichi Taniguchi) This was the debut of ToshirĂŽ Mifune and it also stars Takashi Shimura and was written by Akira Kurosawa. The story was pretty well told and the performances are good. 7/10
Surfer, Dude (2008, S.R. Bindler) Matthew McConaughey looks like he's having fun here and I enjoyed his performance. The film isn't very good and feels pretty aimless. 5/10
Blackboard Jungle (1955, Richard Brooks) Kind of similar to To Sir, with Love story wise, which I watched a couple days earlier. Both even have Sidney Poitier in major roles. I quite liked this one as well. Glenn Ford is very good and Poitier is the MVP of the supporting cast. 7.5/10
The Night of the Following Day (1969, Hubert Cornfield) Marlon Brando is really good here and I enjoyed it for the most part. Wasn't big on the ending though, which was confusing and held the film back for me. 6.5/10
The Appaloosa (1966, Sidney J. Furie) Pretty good western with strong performances from Marlon Brando and John Saxon (A Nightmare on Elm Street). There are some very good scenes present. 7/10
Two Hands (1999, Gregor Jordan) A young Heath Ledger stars in this Australian crime film. Ledger is good and the supporting cast chips in nicely. The film has some memorable sequences, including a great bank robbery scene. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Red River (1948, Howard Hawks) Got into this one more this time. One of John Wayne's best performances and Montgomery Clift is good as always in the other lead role. 7.5/10
The Rainmaker (1956, Joseph Anthony) This one has a solid story and is elevated by the performances from Katharine Hepburn and Burt Lancaster. 7/10
The Professionals (1966, Richard Brooks) Liked this one even more this time. Well shot western with a strong cast and some great scenes. 7.5/10
The Fugitive Kind (1960, Sidney Lumet) This one kind of bored me when I first saw it, but I got into it a lot more this time. Marlon Brando and Anna Magnani put in some strong work and Joanne Woodward is the scene stealer. 7/10
The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) This one could have been an average biopic, but thanks to Sorkin, Fincher and good casting it turned out great. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
Better Call Saul: Season 1 (2015) 7.5/10
Better Call Saul: Season 2 (2016) 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Social Network BEST ACTOR: Glenn Ford (Blackboard Jungle) BEST ACTRESS: Anna Magnani (The Rose Tattoo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (The Rainmaker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Joanne Woodward (The Fugitive Kind) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad L. Hall (The Professionals) BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (The Social Network) BEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network) BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher (The Social Network) Iâm down with Surfer, Dude: 7/10 Not so down with The social network: 6/10 Master Z: the Ip man Legacy (2018 Netflix): I own all the Ip man movies but canât say I really feel like rewatching any of them. Especially not the 3rd one with Mike Tyson. But this spin-off with Batista has rewatch value if you ask me! The story was good enough, the fights are fun to watch and the characters were credible. 7/10 Triple Threat (2019 Netflix): Mostly enjoyable, fast paced and very violent Thailand/China/USA flick. I had the right expectations going in though; I thought it was going to be yet another simple, averagely entertaining martial art movie and it was that but a little more too. The cast is great and the action is quite intense. Although there was an obvious pattern: shootâem all up and make the blood spill then drop the gun and start fighting MMA style. Pure masculine adrenaline show off of amazing skills with a bunch of guys I like (Bisping included). My ratng: 6.5/10 Velvet buzzsaw (2019 Netflix): Day one -50 minutes in, sober on a Thursday night-: This movie holds the recipe to be a winner right? Well, my friends, I quickly realized that it was a pretty bad failure. The set designs looks cheap, the atmosphere is unattractive and the actors pretty much all suck especially Jake Gyllenhall who looks like a loony tune. Day 2 -finished movie HAF and tipsy on a TGIF-: Man, I just caught the irony and this movie is nuts!! Itâs like watching the live Looney Tunes on mescaline. Only this time they say stuff like:â listen to my intelligent mindâ or âlook at my exhibit, it is bloody booming.â or âThe admiration I had for your work has just completely evaporated!â. I officially hand out two of my personal Lifetime Awards for this movie: âWorst death of lead character ever in a horror movieâ for Gyllenhaal and âMost useless role everâ for Mr Malkovich. If this was listed as a comedy Iâd give it a 5 but since itâs not I give it a 4.5/10 as in: the movieâs a fuckinâjoke but the punchlineâs pretty funny. Good boys (2019 DVD): This is like a junior version of Superbad. Or it looks like what could be a cross between Stand by me and American pie. Itâs fresh, itâs cute, itâs crude and itâs fun. The scene where Lucas goes upstairs to play VR instead of playing bottle was very funny, among other. My rating: 7/10 Freaks (2019 DVD): Yes, the super-hero formula just took a new dark turn and it was a nice surprise for me. This movie has an interestingly unique story and the cast did a good job but what really stood out was the atmosphere, the settings, the set-designs, the attention to details and the cinematography. I really liked it. 7.5/10 The platform (2019 Netflix): Another original idea that was well developed and executed. It was grim, brutal, gore, clever and I liked it. My rating: 7/10 Jay and Silent Bob reboot (2019 DVD:) Some scenes are too long and the self-satirizing was a bit too âin-your-faceâ at times but there are enough highlights to keep me entertained all the way till the end. If you canât handle a lot of vulgarity and jokes like: âyou wouldnât even want to come and see me when I was in jailâ âoh, thatâs because they wouldnât let us f**kâ donât bother with this one. There are hints to other movies I love like How high, Mallrats and Dogma. Also, some fun cameos by Matt Damon, Red and Meth, Tommy Chong, Val Kilmer and more. The fans were harsh but I rated the first one 7.5 and this is the same kind of movie and I had the same kind of fun. My rating: 7/10 Last week: The Visit (2015 TV): Oh man, I really enjoyed this horror/comedy/ mockumentary on dementia! Yâall know I work with seniors and the story had me going all along. When it was time to laugh, I did and when it was time to be freaked out, I was. My hats off to the cast of this film and to the entire crew I say âYahtzeeâ, and âShania Twainâ to all the haters! 8/10 Fear (1996 TV): This is one of the first movies I added on Netflix when the possibility of making a list became available. I thought they had taken it off because I couldnât find it back but there it was on Friday, so I finally watched it. It has the type of captivating story youâd expect from a weekly-afternoon-TV-movie, the cast does a good job with Mark and Reese, solid as the leads. That roller-coaster scene was cool and made me want to be a 16 yrs old girl all over again! đ The 2nd half of the movie is a bit more far-fetched but overall, this is a good drama. My rating: 7/10 Dead alive (â Braindeadâ 1992 DVD): Oh, Iâm so happy I finally saw this movie! Itâs everything I wished Evil Dead would be and even more. I laughed quite a bit and the gore was quite overwhelming! There were so many memorable scenes; one of my fav being the âdivine interventionâ. With its impressive amount of different elements (the blender, the light bulb, the lawnmower, the hatchetâŠ) itâs definitely worth seeing again and again. 8.5/10 Scary stories to tell in the dark: (2019 DVD): The Scary was entertaining enough and effective but not that remarkable. The Stories were okay, I actually preferred the first part but thereâs no bad moment. The Dark is where my problemâs at. Most of the scenes were lacking a good enough lighting. The first 5 minutes was absolutely perfect and the orange-60âs-fall-Halloween atmosphere was delightful. My rating: 6.5/10 Junior (1996 TV): I love me some Arny, be it action or comedy. I always digged Devito but man, I had forgotten how bad this movie was. It could actually fall in the « so bad itâs good category » if it was not so awkward or even nauseating at times. My rating: 5/10 Velvet Buzzsaw - I'm in the minority, but I quite liked ti and I thought Gyllenhaal was a lot of fun. 7.5/10 Good Boys - 6.5/10 Jay and Silent Bob Reboot - Mostly unfunny, with some pretty cringeworthy parts, but also some parts that I did enjoy. Very uneven. 5/10 The Visit - It's okay. The twist was pretty cool though. 6/10 Dead Alive - 7/10 Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 10, 2020 0:09:23 GMT
Hi! The platform: see thoughts below ...and justice for all: owned the DVD for too long. JFK: on mây watch list The Godfather: 8.5/10 Moneyball: pvrâd it a while ago but canât bring myself to watch it. Nick and Norah: 7/10 Under siege: 7.5/10 Me: Master Z: the Ip man Legacy (2018 Netflix): I own all the Ip man movies but canât say I really feel like rewatching any of them. Especially not the 3rd one with Mike Tyson. But this spin-off with Batista has rewatch value if you ask me! The story was good enough, the fights are fun to watch and the characters were credible. 7/10 Triple Threat (2019 Netflix): Mostly enjoyable, fast paced and very violent Thailand/China/USA flick. I had the right expectations going in though; I thought it was going to be yet another simple, averagely entertaining martial art movie and it was that but a little more too. The cast is great and the action is quite intense. Although there was an obvious pattern: shootâem all up and make the blood spill then drop the gun and start fighting MMA style. Pure masculine adrenaline show off of amazing skills with a bunch of guys I like (Bisping included). My ratng: 6.5/10 Velvet buzzsaw (2019 Netflix): Day one -50 minutes in, sober on a Thursday night-: This movie holds the recipe to be a winner right? Well, my friends, I quickly realized that it was a pretty bad failure. The set designs looks cheap, the atmosphere is unattractive and the actors pretty much all suck especially Jake Gyllenhall who looks like a loony tune. Day 2 -finished movie HAF and tipsy on a TGIF-: Man, I just caught the irony and this movie is nuts!! Itâs like watching the live Looney Tunes on mescaline. Only this time they say stuff like:â listen to my intelligent mindâ or âlook at my exhibit, it is bloody booming.â or âThe admiration I had for your work has just completely evaporated!â. I officially hand out two of my personal Lifetime Awards for this movie: âWorst death of lead character ever in a horror movieâ for Gyllenhaal and âMost useless role everâ for Mr Malkovich. If this was listed as a comedy Iâd give it a 5 but since itâs not I give it a 4.5/10 as in: the movieâs a fuckinâjoke but the punchlineâs pretty funny. Good boys (2019 DVD): This is like a junior version of Superbad. Or it looks like what could be a cross between Stand by me and American pie. Itâs fresh, itâs cute, itâs crude and itâs fun. The scene where Lucas goes upstairs to play VR instead of playing bottle was very funny, among other. My rating: 7/10 Freaks (2019 DVD): Yes, the super-hero formula just took a new dark turn and it was a nice surprise for me. This movie has an interestingly unique story and the cast did a good job but what really stood out was the atmosphere, the settings, the set-designs, the attention to details and the cinematography. I really liked it. 7.5/10 The platform (2019 Netflix): Another original idea that was well developed and executed. It was grim, brutal, gore, clever and I liked it. My rating: 7/10 Jay and Silent Bob reboot (2019 DVD:) Some scenes are too long and the self-satirizing was a bit too âin-your-faceâ at times but there are enough highlights to keep me entertained all the way till the end. If you canât handle a lot of vulgarity and jokes like: âyou wouldnât even want to come and see me when I was in jailâ âoh, thatâs because they wouldnât let us f**kâ donât bother with this one. There are hints to other movies I love like How high, Mallrats and Dogma. Also, some fun cameos by Matt Damon, Red and Meth, Tommy Chong, Val Kilmer and more. The fans were harsh but I rated the first one 7.5 and this is the same kind of movie and I had the same kind of fun. My rating: 7/10 Last week: The Visit (2015 TV): Oh man, I really enjoyed this horror/comedy/ mockumentary on dementia! Yâall know I work with seniors and the story had me going all along. When it was time to laugh, I did and when it was time to be freaked out, I was. My hats off to the cast of this film and to the entire crew I say âYahtzeeâ, and âShania Twainâ to all the haters! 8/10 Fear (1996 TV): This is one of the first movies I added on Netflix when the possibility of making a list became available. I thought they had taken it off because I couldnât find it back but there it was on Friday, so I finally watched it. It has the type of captivating story youâd expect from a weekly-afternoon-TV-movie, the cast does a good job with Mark and Reese, solid as the leads. That roller-coaster scene was cool and made me want to be a 16 yrs old girl all over again! đ The 2nd half of the movie is a bit more far-fetched but overall, this is a good drama. My rating: 7/10 Dead alive (â Braindeadâ 1992 DVD): Oh, Iâm so happy I finally saw this movie! Itâs everything I wished Evil Dead would be and even more. I laughed quite a bit and the gore was quite overwhelming! There were so many memorable scenes; one of my fav being the âdivine interventionâ. With its impressive amount of different elements (the blender, the light bulb, the lawnmower, the hatchetâŠ) itâs definitely worth seeing again and again. 8.5/10 Scary stories to tell in the dark: (2019 DVD): The Scary was entertaining enough and effective but not that remarkable. The Stories were okay, I actually preferred the first part but thereâs no bad moment. The Dark is where my problemâs at. Most of the scenes were lacking a good enough lighting. The first 5 minutes was absolutely perfect and the orange-60âs-fall-Halloween atmosphere was delightful. My rating: 6.5/10 Junior (1996 TV): I love me some Arny, be it action or comedy. I always digged Devito but man, I had forgotten how bad this movie was. It could actually fall in the « so bad itâs good category » if it was not so awkward or even nauseating at times. My rating: 5/10 Hey! triple threat - I liked it well enough, seemed to come from nowhere despite big name talent in front of and behind the camera. 6.5 velvet buzzsaw - one of my worst for that year 3.5/10 the platform - you saw my thoughts đ jayand silent bob reboot - has some good laughs and cameos 6.5 the visit - some parts worked pretty well 6/10 brain dead - 5/10
|
|