|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 12, 2020 7:10:01 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Invisible Man (2020, Leigh Whannell) This latest retelling of the Invisible Man story sees Elisabeth Moss (the handmaids tale) playing a woman escaped from an abusive relationship who fears her now dead ex may not really be dead and is now messing with her life. The direction and script are really flat for the everyday drama of the script but where the film shines are the more intense parts and set pieces. 6.5/10
Black Sunday (1977, John Frankenheimer) This terrorist story feels like it’s taken inspiration visually from the French Connection but is a much more complicated drawn out affair. It feels like it needs editing down but still has some great scenes. 6/10
Untamed Heart (1993, Tony Bill) Marisa Tomei ( The Wrestler) plays a waitress who hardly notices a shy busboy (Christian Slater) who secretly loves her; until one night she's attacked and he comes to her rescue. The acting is fine but the film feels like it lumps along a lot of the time. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Ronin (1998, John Frankenheimer) Blu ray This French set action film feels like what Mission Impossible could have been if it were done in a more serious manner. Great cast, great car chases, very entertaining and one last great film from this director in his final years. 7.5-8
Bowfinger (1999, Frank Oz) Blu ray A return to form for Eddie Murphy after many dull years with this fantastic little film set in the film industry of Hollywood. Great script, great cast (even Steve Martin is fine here) and very funny. 7.5-8
White Men Can’t Jump (1992, Ron Shelton) A really well put together film which is both a sports film, race relations and relationship film. Woody Harrelson, Wesley Snipes and Rosie Perez are fantastic and really only the third act being a little too drawn out holds the film back. 7.5-8
The Mist: Directors cut (2007, Frank Darabont) Blu ray A well put together film based on the short story by Stephen King about a group of people held up in a Supermarket that is surrounded by a mist that has dangerous creatures in it. The film is made all the better by restoring it to the directors original vision of having the film in black and white. 7.5-8
Unforgiven (1992, Clint Eastwood) Netflix This is the third time I’ve seen this and it is my favorite viewing of the film. I really enjoyed the film, especially Gene Hackmans performance. Visually it’s probably the best looking Eastwood directed film which are usually pretty flat. 7.5/10
The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) Blu ray This classic fantasy is very well written and so charming. 7/10
Happy Gilmore (1996, Dennis Dugan) Blu ray Adam Sandler plays a rejected hockey player puts his skills to the golf course to save his grandmother's house. This was a big breakthrough film for Sandler’s style of comedy and still his best comedy film. 7/10
Boyz n the Hood (1991, John Singleton) Netflix This film follows the lives of three young males living in the Crenshaw ghetto of Los Angeles, dissecting questions of race, relationships, violence, and future prospects. It’s well done but needs a half hour of meandering edited out. 7/10
The Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey (1988, Vincent Ward) This visually stunning film follows a group of men who are seeking relief from the Black Death. They guided by a boy's vision and dig a tunnel from 14th century Scotland to 20th century New Zealand. This is a very ambitious project out of New Zealand in the 80’s but as a whole does not quite live up to its promise. 6.5/10
Beverly Hills Cop III (1994, John Landis) Blu ray This third film in the series has a terrible reputation. I really disliked it when I saw it in the cinema but I’ve softened to it over time. I think the main problem is the direction which is very flat and tv like which in comparison to Tony Scott’s sunbaked stylish visuals of the second film in the series is quite a step down. 6/10
The Quick and the Dead (1995, Sam Raimi) netflix This western from Sam Raimi features all of his signature visual tricks as well as a lot of spaghetti western stylings that he was trying to emulate, even down to the Morricone styled score. Sharon Stone plays a female gunfighter who returns to a frontier town where a dueling tournament is being held, which she enters in an effort to avenge her father's death. The film feels more like a parody of a western though and makes no pretense to be set in the real world so the stakes do not feel high. On the plus side most of the cast are great, especially Hackman, DiCaprio and Crowe.. Stone however is really bad in it. I enjoyed some of the gun fights and visuals but it kind of drags at time and Stone is hard to watch here. 5.5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Ronin BEST ACTOR: Woody Harrelson - White Men Can’t Jump BEST ACTRESS: Elisabeth Moss - Invisible Man BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Hackman - Unforgiven BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angela Bassett - Boyz n the Hood BEST EDITING: Kimberly Ray - White Men Can’t Jump BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Geoffrey Simpson - The Navigator BEST SCRIPT: Ron Shelton - White Men Can’t Jump BEST SCORE: Mark Isham - The Mist BEST DIRECTOR: John Frankenheimer- Ronin
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 12, 2020 7:30:27 GMT
Black Sunday - 5/10 Untamed Heart - 5/10 Ronin - 7/10 Bowfinger - 5/10 White Men Cant Jump - 6/10 The Mist - 6/10 Unforgiven - 6/10 The Princess Bride - 7/10 Happy Gilmore - 6/10 Boyz in the Hood - 5/10 Beverly Hills Cop III - 6/10 Mine: Friday the 13th Part 3 (1982) - 10/10 - DVDOne of my favorite horror films. Searching (2018) - 8/10 - Blu RayEntertaining and suspenseful mystery film. The Next Three Days (2010) - 6/10 - DVDRussell Crowe tries to get his wife out of jail. Decent thriller. John Henry (2020) - 2/10 - DVDBoring drama/thriller with Terry Crews. The Night Clerk (2020) - 2/10 - DVDDull drama about a voyer clerk who is blamed for a murder. Jersey Girl (1992) - 4/10 - VHSOK at best romantic comedy. Monster a-Go Go (1965) - 1/10 - DVDAwful in every way sci fi monster flick may be one of the worst horror films ever made. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 12, 2020 7:45:48 GMT
Black Sunday - 5/10 Untamed Heart - 5/10 Ronin - 7/10 Bowfinger - 5/10 White Men Cant Jump - 6/10 The Mist - 6/10 Unforgiven - 6/10 The Princess Bride - 7/10 Happy Gilmore - 6/10 Boyz in the Hood - 5/10 Beverly Hills Cop III - 6/10 Mine: Friday the 13th Part 3 (1982) - 10/10 - DVDOne of my favorite horror films. Searching (2018) - 8/10 - Blu RayEntertaining and suspenseful mystery film. The Next Three Days (2010) - 6/10 - DVDRussell Crowe tries to get his wife out of jail. Decent thriller. John Henry (2020) - 2/10 - DVDBoring drama/thriller with Terry Crews. The Night Clerk (2020) - 2/10 - DVDDull drama about a voyer clerk who is blamed for a murder. Jersey Girl (1992) - 4/10 - VHSOK at best romantic comedy. Monster a-Go Go (1965) - 1/10 - DVDAwful in every way sci fi monster flick may be one of the worst horror films ever made. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Friday the 13th Part 3 (1982) - 6.5-7 solid sequel Searching (2018) - on my watchlist The Next Three Days (2010) - 6/10 Jersey Girl (1992) - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 12, 2020 7:57:13 GMT
The Invisible Man - 7/10 Ronin - 7/10 White Men Can't Jump - 7.5/10 The Mist - 7.5/10 Unforgiven - 9/10 The Princess Bride - 9/10 Happy Gilmore - 7/10 Beverly Hills Cop III - 6/10 The Quick and the Dead - 6/10 First Time Viewings:
Deception (1946, Irving Rapper) This one has an interesting story and strong performances from Bette Davis and Claude Rains. 7/10
How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (2003, Donald Petrie) A fairly typical romantic comedy story that's elevated by the charm and chemistry of the two leads. It doesn't quite work, but I got some enjoyment out of it. 6.5/10
Magic Mike (2012, Steven Soderbergh) McConaughey gives a fun performance (he's the only reason I watched it), but I just didn't care that much about the main characters. 5.5/10
Kinsey (2004, Bill Condon) Interesting true story movie with strong turns from Liam Neeson and Laura Linney. 7.5/10
The Grifters (1990, Stephen Frears) This one has a solid story and good performances. Annette Bening steals the show. 7/10
Gods and Monsters (1998, Bill Condon) Ian McKellen shines in this one about the final days of Frankenstein (1931) director James Whale. 7/10
Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1089, Steven Soderbergh) Didn't expect to like this one so much, but I found the characters and their relationships very interesting and the dialogue and interactions between them was engaging throughout. Strong performances too. 8/10
What's Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich) I really enjoyed this one. Gets funnier and more entertaining as it goes along. Barbra Streisand is awesome here. 7.5/10
The Hunger (1983, Tony Scott) Visually striking vampire movie that was Tony Scott's debut. I liked it. Good performances and I liked the soundtrack. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
All About Eve (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) Well written and acted classic. 8/10
Road to Perdition (2002, Sam Mendes) This one has strong performances, an engaging storyline, a great score, and beautiful cinematography. 8.5/10
Near Dark (1987, Kathryn Bigelow) One of the better vampire movies out there. It's very well shot, has a good score, a good story, and some great moments here and there. 7.5/10
Locke (2013, Steven Knight) Very engaging film that takes place entirely in a car with only one person talking on the phone to various people. Tom Hardy gives a captivating performance and the film moves at a nice pace. 8/10
Adaptation. (2002, Spike Jonze) Well acted movie that is pretty unique and entertaining. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
Better Call Saul: Season 3 (2017) 7.5/10
Better Call Saul: Season 4 (2018) 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Road to Perdition BEST ACTOR: Tom Hardy (Locke) BEST ACTRESS: Bette Davis (All About Eve) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Claude Rains (Deception) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Celeste Holm (All About Eve) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad L. Hall (Road to Perdition) BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman (Road to Perdition) BEST SCRIPT: Joseph L. Mankiewicz (All About Eve) BEST DIRECTOR: Sam Mendes (Road to Perdition)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 12, 2020 8:17:37 GMT
The Invisible Man - 7/10 Ronin - 7/10 White Men Can't Jump - 7.5/10 The Mist - 7.5/10 Unforgiven - 9/10 The Princess Bride - 9/10 Happy Gilmore - 7/10 Beverly Hills Cop III - 6/10 The Quick and the Dead - 6/10 First Time Viewings:
Deception (1946, Irving Rapper) This one has an interesting story and strong performances from Bette Davis and Claude Rains. 7/10
How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (2003, Donald Petrie) A fairly typical romantic comedy story that's elevated by the charm and chemistry of the two leads. It doesn't quite work, but I got some enjoyment out of it. 6.5/10
Magic Mike (2012, Steven Soderbergh) McConaughey gives a fun performance (he's the only reason I watched it), but I just didn't care that much about the main characters. 5.5/10
Kinsey (2004, Bill Condon) Interesting true story movie with strong turns from Liam Neeson and Laura Linney. 7.5/10
The Grifters (1990, Stephen Frears) This one has a solid story and good performances. Annette Bening steals the show. 7/10
Gods and Monsters (1998, Bill Condon) Ian McKellen shines in this one about the final days of Frankenstein (1931) director James Whale. 7/10
Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1089, Steven Soderbergh) Didn't expect to like this one so much, but I found the characters and their relationships very interesting and the dialogue and interactions between them was engaging throughout. Strong performances too. 8/10
What's Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich) I really enjoyed this one. Gets funnier and more entertaining as it goes along. Barbra Streisand is awesome here. 7.5/10
The Hunger (1983, Tony Scott) Visually striking vampire movie that was Tony Scott's debut. I liked it. Good performances and I liked the soundtrack. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
All About Eve (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) Well written and acted classic. 8/10
Road to Perdition (2002, Sam Mendes) This one has strong performances, an engaging storyline, a great score, and beautiful cinematography. 8.5/10
Near Dark (1987, Kathryn Bigelow) One of the better vampire movies out there. It's very well shot, has a good score, a good story, and some great moments here and there. 7.5/10
Locke (2013, Steven Knight) Very engaging film that takes place entirely in a car with only one person talking on the phone to various people. Tom Hardy gives a captivating performance and the film moves at a nice pace. 8/10
Adaptation. (2002, Spike Jonze) Well acted movie that is pretty unique and entertaining. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
Better Call Saul: Season 3 (2017) 7.5/10
Better Call Saul: Season 4 (2018) 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Road to Perdition BEST ACTOR: Tom Hardy (Locke) BEST ACTRESS: Bette Davis (All About Eve) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Claude Rains (Deception) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Celeste Holm (All About Eve) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad L. Hall (Road to Perdition) BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman (Road to Perdition) BEST SCRIPT: Joseph L. Mankiewicz (All About Eve) BEST DIRECTOR: Sam Mendes (Road to Perdition) Deception (1946, Irving Rapper) I’ve put it on my watchlist How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (2003, Donald Petrie) 2/10 Magic Mike (2012, Steven Soderbergh) 7/10 The Grifters (1990, Stephen Frears) 6.5/10 Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1089, Steven Soderbergh) been a long time, needs a rewatch 6/10 The Hunger (1983, Tony Scott) Visually striking yes but didn’t overly strike a chord with me 5.5/10 All About Eve (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) Well written and acted 8/10 Road to Perdition (2002, Sam Mendes) I just don’t really like much from this director not even the way they look. That said this might be his best one 6.5 Near Dark (1987, Kathryn Bigelow) Big fan, my favourite parts are Paxton and the tangerine dream score 7.5/10 Locke (2013, Steven Knight) 8/10 Adaptation. (2002, Spike Jonze) maybe cages best acting 7.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 12, 2020 8:24:45 GMT
The Invisible Man - 7/10 Ronin - 7/10 White Men Can't Jump - 7.5/10 The Mist - 7.5/10 Unforgiven - 9/10 The Princess Bride - 9/10 Happy Gilmore - 7/10 Beverly Hills Cop III - 6/10 The Quick and the Dead - 6/10 First Time Viewings:
Deception (1946, Irving Rapper) This one has an interesting story and strong performances from Bette Davis and Claude Rains. 7/10
How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (2003, Donald Petrie) A fairly typical romantic comedy story that's elevated by the charm and chemistry of the two leads. It doesn't quite work, but I got some enjoyment out of it. 6.5/10
Magic Mike (2012, Steven Soderbergh) McConaughey gives a fun performance (he's the only reason I watched it), but I just didn't care that much about the main characters. 5.5/10
Kinsey (2004, Bill Condon) Interesting true story movie with strong turns from Liam Neeson and Laura Linney. 7.5/10
The Grifters (1990, Stephen Frears) This one has a solid story and good performances. Annette Bening steals the show. 7/10
Gods and Monsters (1998, Bill Condon) Ian McKellen shines in this one about the final days of Frankenstein (1931) director James Whale. 7/10
Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1089, Steven Soderbergh) Didn't expect to like this one so much, but I found the characters and their relationships very interesting and the dialogue and interactions between them was engaging throughout. Strong performances too. 8/10
What's Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich) I really enjoyed this one. Gets funnier and more entertaining as it goes along. Barbra Streisand is awesome here. 7.5/10
The Hunger (1983, Tony Scott) Visually striking vampire movie that was Tony Scott's debut. I liked it. Good performances and I liked the soundtrack. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
All About Eve (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) Well written and acted classic. 8/10
Road to Perdition (2002, Sam Mendes) This one has strong performances, an engaging storyline, a great score, and beautiful cinematography. 8.5/10
Near Dark (1987, Kathryn Bigelow) One of the better vampire movies out there. It's very well shot, has a good score, a good story, and some great moments here and there. 7.5/10
Locke (2013, Steven Knight) Very engaging film that takes place entirely in a car with only one person talking on the phone to various people. Tom Hardy gives a captivating performance and the film moves at a nice pace. 8/10
Adaptation. (2002, Spike Jonze) Well acted movie that is pretty unique and entertaining. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
Better Call Saul: Season 3 (2017) 7.5/10
Better Call Saul: Season 4 (2018) 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Road to Perdition BEST ACTOR: Tom Hardy (Locke) BEST ACTRESS: Bette Davis (All About Eve) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Claude Rains (Deception) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Celeste Holm (All About Eve) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad L. Hall (Road to Perdition) BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman (Road to Perdition) BEST SCRIPT: Joseph L. Mankiewicz (All About Eve) BEST DIRECTOR: Sam Mendes (Road to Perdition) Deception (1946, Irving Rapper) I’ve put it on my watchlist How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (2003, Donald Petrie) 2/10 Magic Mike (2012, Steven Soderbergh) 7/10 The Grifters (1990, Stephen Frears) 6.5/10 Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1089, Steven Soderbergh) been a long time, needs a rewatch 6/10 The Hunger (1983, Tony Scott) Visually striking yes but didn’t overly strike a chord with me 5.5/10 All About Eve (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) Well written and acted 8/10 Road to Perdition (2002, Sam Mendes) I just don’t really like much from this director not even the way they look. That said this might be his best one 6.5 Near Dark (1987, Kathryn Bigelow) Big fan, my favourite parts are Paxton and the tangerine dream score 7.5/10 Locke (2013, Steven Knight) 8/10 Adaptation. (2002, Spike Jonze) maybe cages best acting 7.5 Any interest in Kinsey, Gods and Monsters, or What's Up Doc?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 12, 2020 8:30:17 GMT
BEST SCRIPT: Joseph L. Mankiewicz (All About Eve)
BEST DIRECTOR: Sam Mendes (Road to Perdition) BEST FILM: All about eve BEST ACTOR: Tom Hardy (Locke) BEST ACTRESS: Bette Davis (All About Eve) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bill Paxton - Near Dark BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Celeste Holm (All About Eve) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adam Greenberg - near dark BEST SCORE: Tangerine Dream - Near Dark BEST SCRIPT: Joseph L. Mankiewicz (All About Eve) BEST DIRECTOR: Joseph L. Mankiewicz (All About Eve)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 12, 2020 8:31:03 GMT
Deception (1946, Irving Rapper) I’ve put it on my watchlist How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (2003, Donald Petrie) 2/10 Magic Mike (2012, Steven Soderbergh) 7/10 The Grifters (1990, Stephen Frears) 6.5/10 Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1089, Steven Soderbergh) been a long time, needs a rewatch 6/10 The Hunger (1983, Tony Scott) Visually striking yes but didn’t overly strike a chord with me 5.5/10 All About Eve (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) Well written and acted 8/10 Road to Perdition (2002, Sam Mendes) I just don’t really like much from this director not even the way they look. That said this might be his best one 6.5 Near Dark (1987, Kathryn Bigelow) Big fan, my favourite parts are Paxton and the tangerine dream score 7.5/10 Locke (2013, Steven Knight) 8/10 Adaptation. (2002, Spike Jonze) maybe cages best acting 7.5 Any interest in Kinsey, Gods and Monsters, or What's Up Doc? A little in Kinsey and what’s up doc for bogdanovich
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 12, 2020 8:34:15 GMT
The Invisible Man - 7/10 Ronin - 7/10 White Men Can't Jump - 7.5/10 The Mist - 7.5/10 Unforgiven - 9/10 The Princess Bride - 9/10 Happy Gilmore - 7/10 Beverly Hills Cop III - 6/10 The Quick and the Dead - 6/10
Gods and Monsters (1998, Bill Condon) Ian McKellen shines in this one about the final days of Frankenstein (1931) director James Whale. 7/10
Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1089, Steven Soderbergh) Didn't expect to like this one so much, but I found the characters and their relationships very interesting and the dialogue and interactions between them was engaging throughout. Strong performances too. 8/10
What's Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich) I really enjoyed this one. Gets funnier and more entertaining as it goes along. Barbra Streisand is awesome here. 7.5/10
The Hunger (1983, Tony Scott) Visually striking vampire movie that was Tony Scott's debut. I liked it. Good performances and I liked the soundtrack. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
All About Eve (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) Well written and acted classic. 8/10
Road to Perdition (2002, Sam Mendes) This one has strong performances, an engaging storyline, a great score, and beautiful cinematography. 8.5/10
Near Dark (1987, Kathryn Bigelow) One of the better vampire movies out there. It's very well shot, has a good score, a good story, and some great moments here and there. 7.5/10
Locke (2013, Steven Knight) Very engaging film that takes place entirely in a car with only one person talking on the phone to various people. Tom Hardy gives a captivating performance and the film moves at a nice pace. 8/10
Adaptation. (2002, Spike Jonze) Well acted movie that is pretty unique and entertaining. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
Better Call Saul: Season 3 (2017) 7.5/10
Better Call Saul: Season 4 (2018) 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Road to Perdition BEST ACTOR: Tom Hardy (Locke) BEST ACTRESS: Bette Davis (All About Eve) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Claude Rains (Deception) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Celeste Holm (All About Eve) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad L. Hall (Road to Perdition) BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman (Road to Perdition) BEST SCRIPT: Joseph L. Mankiewicz (All About Eve) BEST DIRECTOR: Sam Mendes (Road to Perdition) Any interest in Boyz in the Hood, it’s a pretty significant film historically? or the navigator?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 12, 2020 8:36:22 GMT
The Invisible Man - 7/10 Ronin - 7/10 White Men Can't Jump - 7.5/10 The Mist - 7.5/10 Unforgiven - 9/10 The Princess Bride - 9/10 Happy Gilmore - 7/10 Beverly Hills Cop III - 6/10 The Quick and the Dead - 6/10
Gods and Monsters (1998, Bill Condon) Ian McKellen shines in this one about the final days of Frankenstein (1931) director James Whale. 7/10
Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1089, Steven Soderbergh) Didn't expect to like this one so much, but I found the characters and their relationships very interesting and the dialogue and interactions between them was engaging throughout. Strong performances too. 8/10
What's Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich) I really enjoyed this one. Gets funnier and more entertaining as it goes along. Barbra Streisand is awesome here. 7.5/10
The Hunger (1983, Tony Scott) Visually striking vampire movie that was Tony Scott's debut. I liked it. Good performances and I liked the soundtrack. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
All About Eve (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) Well written and acted classic. 8/10
Road to Perdition (2002, Sam Mendes) This one has strong performances, an engaging storyline, a great score, and beautiful cinematography. 8.5/10
Near Dark (1987, Kathryn Bigelow) One of the better vampire movies out there. It's very well shot, has a good score, a good story, and some great moments here and there. 7.5/10
Locke (2013, Steven Knight) Very engaging film that takes place entirely in a car with only one person talking on the phone to various people. Tom Hardy gives a captivating performance and the film moves at a nice pace. 8/10
Adaptation. (2002, Spike Jonze) Well acted movie that is pretty unique and entertaining. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
Better Call Saul: Season 3 (2017) 7.5/10
Better Call Saul: Season 4 (2018) 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Road to Perdition BEST ACTOR: Tom Hardy (Locke) BEST ACTRESS: Bette Davis (All About Eve) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Claude Rains (Deception) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Celeste Holm (All About Eve) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad L. Hall (Road to Perdition) BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman (Road to Perdition) BEST SCRIPT: Joseph L. Mankiewicz (All About Eve) BEST DIRECTOR: Sam Mendes (Road to Perdition) Any interest in Boyz in the Hood, it’s a pretty significant film historically Yeah that and Bowfinger are the two I'm most interested in from yours.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 12, 2020 8:39:11 GMT
BEST FILM: Unforgiven BEST ACTOR: Woody Harrelson - White Men Can’t Jump BEST ACTRESS: Elisabeth Moss - Invisible Man BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Hackman - Unforgiven BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rosie Perez - White Men Can't Jump BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Unforgiven BEST SCRIPT: The Princess Bride BEST SCORE: The Princess Bride BEST DIRECTOR: Clint Eastwood - Unforgiven
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 12, 2020 8:40:08 GMT
Any interest in Boyz in the Hood, it’s a pretty significant film historically Yeah that and Bowfinger are the two I'm most interested in from yours. Ooh I missed that you missed bowfinger, yeah it’s really great, especially if you like films about making films 😎
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 12, 2020 8:41:08 GMT
BEST FILM: UnforgivenBEST ACTOR: Woody Harrelson - White Men Can’t JumpBEST ACTRESS: Elisabeth Moss - Invisible ManBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Hackman - UnforgivenBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rosie Perez - White Men Can't JumpBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: UnforgivenBEST SCRIPT: The Princess BrideBEST SCORE: The Princess BrideBEST DIRECTOR: Clint Eastwood - Unforgiven Rosie was close as was bride for script and unforgiven for cinematography
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Apr 12, 2020 9:20:23 GMT
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
06/04 Big Time Adolescence (2019) 8/10 Vivarium (2019) 6/10
07/04 Black Christmas (2019) 2/10 Spies in Disguise (2019) 7/10
08/04 Superman: Red Son (2020) 5/10 The Night Clerk (2020) 4/10
09/04 En Affaere (2018) 3/10 El hoyo (2019) 8/10
10/04 Hogar (2020) 7/10 Coffee & Kareem (2020) 3/10
11/04 Love. Wedding. Repeat (2020) 6/10 The Land of Steady Habits (2018) 7/10
12/04 Away All Boats (1956) 6/10 Days of Wine and Roses (1962) 9/10
BEST FILM: Days of Wine and Roses
BEST ACTOR: Jack Lemmon - Days of Wine and Roses
BEST ACTRESS: Lee Remick - Days of Wine and Roses
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Pete Davidson - Big Time Adolescence
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ana de Armas - The Night Clerk
BEST EDITING: Waldemar Centeno - Big Time Adolescence
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: MacGregor - Vivarion
BEST SCRIPT: Jason Orley - Big Time Adolescence
BEST SCORE: Zachary Dawes & Nick Sena - Big Time Adolescence
BEST DIRECTOR: Jason Orley - Big Time Adolescence
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 12, 2020 9:24:41 GMT
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING 06/04Big Time Adolescence (2019) 8/10Vivarium (2019) 6/1007/04Black Christmas (2019) 2/10 Spies in Disguise (2019) 7/1008/04Superman: Red Son (2020) 5/10The Night Clerk (2020) 4/1009/04En Affaere (2018) 3/10El hoyo (2019) 8/1010/04Hogar (2020) 7/10Coffee & Kareem (2020) 3/1011/04Love. Wedding. Repeat (2020) 6/10The Land of Steady Habits (2018) 7/1012/04Away All Boats (1956) 8/10Days of Wine and Roses (1962) 9/10 BEST FILM: Days of Wine and Roses
BEST ACTOR: Jack Lemmon - Days of Wine and Roses
BEST ACTRESS: Lee Remick - Days of Wine and Roses
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Pete Davidson - Big Time Adolescence
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ana de Armas - The Night Clerk
BEST EDITING: Waldemar Centeno - Big Time Adolescence
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: MacGregor - Vivarion
BEST SCRIPT: Jason Orley - Big Time Adolescence
BEST SCORE: Zachary Dawes & Nick Sena - Big Time Adolescence
BEST DIRECTOR: Jason Orley - Big Time Adolescence
Vivarium (2019) 5.5/10 Days of Wine and Roses (1962) 7.5/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 12, 2020 9:52:20 GMT
The Irishman-2019-Robert De Niro, Al Pacino, Joe Pesci- Dir. Martin Scorsese Good acting takes over but not a fan of the digital effects. The faces didn't look natural.
The Comfort of Strangers-1990-Christopher Walken, Rupert Everett, Natasha Richardson, Helen Mirren- Dir. Paul Schrader I've never read the book but the film leaves you with so many questions. Mostly WTF.
Dead Ringers-1988-Jeremy Irons, Geneviève Bujold - Dir. David Cronenberg Good acting and good script
I Vitelloni-1953-Italy-Alberto Sordi, Franco Fabrizi - Dir. Federico Fellini Early Fellini shines with it's simplicity
Rashomon-1950-Japan-Toshiro Mifune, Machiko Kyo - Dir. Akira Kurosawa.
Journey to Italy-1954-Ingrid Bergman, George Sanders - Dir. Roberto Rossellini An examination of human interaction intensified by motion and mood. Weak story that proves to be more realistic.
Alice in the Cities-1974-Germany-Yella Rottländer, Rüdiger Vogler - Dir. Wim Wenders Sweet, endearing and often thoughtful. Loved the cinematography
Le Petit Soldat-1962-Anna Karina, Michel Subor - Jean-Luc Godard Good view of the more artistic side of Godard.
More-1969-Mimsy Farmer, Klaus Grünberg - Dir. Barbet Schroeder Nice scenery and a few good scenes but lacking for me
The Great Sinner-1949-Gregory Peck, Ava Gardner, Melvyn Douglas - Dir. Robert Siodmak An absolutely amazing cast is wasted on a horrible script
BEST FILM: The Irishman BEST ACTOR: Jeremy Irons - Dead Ringers BEST ACTRESS: Geneviève Bujold - Dead Ringers BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Al Pacino -The Irishman BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Yella Rottländer -Alice in the Cities BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Alice in the Cities BEST SCRIPT: The Irishman BEST DIRECTOR: Wim Wenders- Alice in the Cities
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 12, 2020 10:56:38 GMT
The Irishman-2019-Robert De Niro, Al Pacino, Joe Pesci- Dir. Martin Scorsese Good acting takes over but not a fan of the digital effects. The faces didn't look natural. The Comfort of Strangers-1990-Christopher Walken, Rupert Everett, Natasha Richardson, Helen Mirren- Dir. Paul Schrader I've never read the book but the film leaves you with so many questions. Mostly WTF. Dead Ringers-1988-Jeremy Irons, Geneviève Bujold - Dir. David Cronenberg Good acting and good script I Vitelloni-1953-Italy-Alberto Sordi, Franco Fabrizi - Dir. Federico Fellini Early Fellini shines with it's simplicity Rashomon-1950-Japan-Toshiro Mifune, Machiko Kyo - Dir. Akira Kurosawa. Journey to Italy-1954-Ingrid Bergman, George Sanders - Dir. Roberto Rossellini An examination of human interaction intensified by motion and mood. Weak story that proves to be more realistic. Alice in the Cities-1974-Germany-Yella Rottländer, Rüdiger Vogler - Dir. Wim Wenders Sweet, endearing and often thoughtful. Loved the cinematography Le Petit Soldat-1962-Anna Karina, Michel Subor - Jean-Luc Godard Good view of the more artistic side of Godard. More-1969-Mimsy Farmer, Klaus Grünberg - Dir. Barbet Schroeder Nice scenery and a few good scenes but lacking for me The Great Sinner-1949-Gregory Peck, Ava Gardner, Melvyn Douglas - Dir. Robert Siodmak An absolutely amazing cast is wasted on a horrible script
BEST FILM: The Irishman BEST ACTOR: Jeremy Irons - Dead Ringers BEST ACTRESS: Geneviève Bujold - Dead Ringers BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Al Pacino -The Irishman BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Yella Rottländer -Alice in the Cities BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Alice in the Cities BEST SCRIPT: The Irishman BEST DIRECTOR: Wim Wenders- Alice in the Cities The Irishman - I liked it a lot but yes the de-ageing was off putting 8/10 Dead ringers - well enough done but not my cup of tea 5/10 Rashomon - like this more every time i watch it, might rewatch soon 7.5
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 12, 2020 11:45:28 GMT
Seen the coloured version of The Mist but not the director's cut (theatrical would get a high 8/10) Happy Gilmore - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Onward (2020) - Disney+ I really enjoyed Pixar’s new movie, and I don’t fully understand why it’s overlooked. It’s a fun road trip and the brother dynamic is charming. I also almost felt teary-eyed near the end. High recommendation. 8/10
Massacre at Central High (1986) - YouTube Low-budget cult film about a teenager taking revenge on bullies and the rest of the high school. It’s one of the first of its kind although as it is low-budget, there have been films later on with its ideas that were done better. It’s enjoyable for the second half, and the ending would go on to inspire Heathers. 7/10
Prom Night (1980) - TV Very slow and takes a while to get to the killing, but has some good ideas in it. Plus I have to give it credit for building tension. 6.5/10
Terror Train (1980) - TV Another Jamie Lee Curtis slasher released the same year. This is a lot better than Prom Night, though. Liked the train setting and the twist was interesting. I also love how the killer uses different masks and costumes throughout the film, which was fun and creative. 7.5/10
Big Trouble in Little China (1986) - TV This Carpenter cult classic is lots of fun. Russell gives a fun performance. 8/10
Robin Hood (1973) - Disney+ Cute and decently enjoyable, but nothing too special about it. 7/10
Braveheart (1995) - Netflix Very good historical war drama. I’m not sure how accurate it is (I heard it’s not but I don’t know much about the real story), but the story is still engaging and the violent action is great. 8/10
Cast Away (2000) - DVD This is a great survival film with Tom Hanks stranded on an island. He does a great job and the story is very touching, even after he's saved. 8/10
There’s Something About Mary (1998) - TV Surprisingly clever and funny comedy. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Brave (2012) - Disney+ Pixar’s most underrated IMO. I really like Merida and the mother-daughter bond, making it one of the recent Disney Princess films where romantic love isn’t the focus (if at all), the others being Frozen and Moana. 8/10
Big Hero 6 (2014) - Disney+ Also underrated. Sure it’s derivative but most movies are. The action, story and characters (for the most part) are all on point. 8/10
Dinosaur (2000) - Disney+ Watched this on VHS when I was younger quite a lot. It’s got the nostalgic feels. I do think the movie would’ve worked better without dialogue but it doesn’t bother me much. The animation is also incredible for its time. 7/10
Aladdin (1992) - Disney+ An animated classic. Very fast-paced and entertaining. 8/10
The Lion King (1994) - Disney+ One of Disney’s very best, my second favourite of all of them. 8.5/10
Hercules (1997) - Disney+ A bit better on second viewing. I really like Ron Clements and John Musker’s directing for their films. 7/10
The Little Mermaid (1989) - Disney+ I'm not a big fan of Ariel as a character, but the rest of the movie is still great. 8/10
Speed (1994) - TV Saw this a while back and wanted to watch it again. It’s a lot better than I remember and what a relentless thrill ride. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 12, 2020 12:27:51 GMT
Seen the coloured version of The Mist but not the director's cut (theatrical would get a high 8/10) Happy Gilmore - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Onward (2020) - Disney+ I really enjoyed Pixar’s new movie, and I don’t fully understand why it’s overlooked. It’s a fun road trip and the brother dynamic is charming. I also almost felt teary-eyed near the end. High recommendation. 8/10
Massacre at Central High (1986) - YouTube Low-budget cult film about a teenager taking revenge on bullies and the rest of the high school. It’s one of the first of its kind although as it is low-budget, there have been films later on with its ideas that were done better. It’s enjoyable for the second half, and the ending would go on to inspire Heathers. 7/10Prom Night (1980) - TV Very slow and takes a while to get to the killing, but has some good ideas in it. Plus I have to give it credit for building tension. 6.5/10Terror Train (1980) - TV Another Jamie Lee Curtis slasher released the same year. This is a lot better than Prom Night, though. Liked the train setting and the twist was interesting. I also love how the killer uses different masks and costumes throughout the film, which was fun and creative. 7.5/10Big Trouble in Little China (1986) - TV This Carpenter cult classic is lots of fun. Russell gives a fun performance. 8/10Robin Hood (1973) - Disney+ Cute and decently enjoyable, but nothing too special about it. 7/10Braveheart (1995) - Netflix Very good historical war drama. I’m not sure how accurate it is (I heard it’s not but I don’t know much about the real story), but the story is still engaging and the violent action is great. 8/10Cast Away (2000) - DVD This is a great survival film with Tom Hanks stranded on an island. He does a great job and the story is very touching, even after he's saved. 8/10There’s Something About Mary (1998) - TV Surprisingly clever and funny comedy. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Brave (2012) - Disney+ Pixar’s most underrated IMO. I really like Merida and the mother-daughter bond, making it one of the recent Disney Princess films where romantic love isn’t the focus (if at all), the others being Frozen and Moana. 8/10Big Hero 6 (2014) - Disney+ Also underrated. Sure it’s derivative but most movies are. The action, story and characters (for the most part) are all on point. 8/10Dinosaur (2000) - Disney+ Watched this on VHS when I was younger quite a lot. It’s got the nostalgic feels. I do think the movie would’ve worked better without dialogue but it doesn’t bother me much. The animation is also incredible for its time. 7/10Aladdin (1992) - Disney+ An animated classic. Very fast-paced and entertaining. 8/10The Lion King (1994) - Disney+ One of Disney’s very best, my second favourite of all of them. 8.5/10Hercules (1997) - Disney+ A bit better on second viewing. I really like Ron Clements and John Musker’s directing for their films. 7/10The Little Mermaid (1989) - Disney+ I'm not a big fan of Ariel as a character, but the rest of the movie is still great. 8/10Speed (1994) - TV Saw this a while back and wanted to watch it again. It’s a lot better than I remember and what a relentless thrill ride. 8/10Prom Night (1980) - I dig it, has a good look 6.5-7/10 Terror Train (1980) - TV went down on rewatch 6/10 Big Trouble in Little China (1986) 8/10 Robin Hood (1973) - Disney+ Fun 6/10 Braveheart (1995) - Netflix its not super accurate but covers the key moments somewhat, entertaining yarn all the same 7.5/10 Cast Away (2000) - DVD 7.5/10 There’s Something About Mary (1998) - 6/10 Brave (2012) - Disney+ Pixar’s most underrated IMO. you could be right 6.5/10 Big Hero 6 (2014) - Disney+ 6/10 Aladdin (1992) - Disney+ Its well done but I never cared for it 5.5 The Lion King (1994) - Disney+ my third favourite from the classical animated Disney’s 7.5 Speed (1994) - TV fun 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 12, 2020 13:25:23 GMT
The Lone Hand (1953) 3/10
Seven Cities of Gold (1955) 6/10
Hills of Home (1948) 5/10
Prince of Foxes (1949) 7/10
Warlords of Atlantis (1978) 4/10
|
|