|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 12, 2020 22:59:53 GMT
Hi! Hope your staying safe. This week I had a contact with a resident at my job who was hospitalized and had to be checked for coronavirus so I had to stay at home for 48 hours before the test results came back; negative, thank God. Bright side is that it allowed me to watch a little bit more movies this week. Yours: Ronin: I was 13 when it came out, saw it a bit later and enjoyed it but some parts are very vague. Needs a rewatch. Let's say 7/10 for now. Bowfinger: saw it at the theatre so also due for a rewatch. 7/10 White men can't jump: Classic. 7.5/10 The mist: surprisingly good. 7/10 Unforgiven: Good but slightly overrated IMO. 7/10 Princess Bride: saw it for the first time last year and became an instant favorite in my house. 8/10 Happy Gilmore: my 3rd favorite Adam Sandler movie. 9/10 Boyz N the Hood: in my top 20. 10/10 Beverly hills cop 3: 7/10 The quick and the dead: 7/10 Mine: Short circuit (1986 DVD): E.T. meets Robocop, and it works! I loved it as a child so it was mandatory for me to watch it with my children. With my adult perspective it was really different than I remembered but still awfully enjoyable, thoroughly entertaining,l and genuinely memorable. 8/10 Wreck-it Ralph (2012 TV): I saw the sequel on Netflix last summer and it was visually impressive but I had found the story to be a bit flat. Probably because I was missing some connections because I was surprised to find such a rich, touching, intelligent and fun film in the first installment. I recommend any parent looking for a good family movie to watch this during the pandemic. There were so many sumptuous layers to this delicious dessert of a movie. My rating: 8/10 Psycho (1960 TV): So this is the one that started it all, is that right? Because if it’s not, frankly, I don’t see what is SUCH a big deal about it. And I thought there were good horror movies in the 50’s and 40’s weren’t there? So what’s so special with this one? It has solid acting and a fun little story but the kills were cheap, the editing amateurish, the dialogue was pretty corny and the twist ending funny more than anything. I enjoyed it but it wasn’t as special as I thought it would be. My rating: 6.5/10 Delicatessen (1991 DVD): I didn’t like it much the first time around and I didn’t like it much more this time and that’s unfortunate for a film coming from one of my favourite directors. It shows a nice attention to details and there are some memorable scenes (like the room of frogs and snails or the crazy clown and scary monkeys nightmare) but bottom line is; I didn’t care much for any of the plot points and the characters were not too likeable. My rating: 6/10 London as fallen (2016 netflix): Even though the first one agreeably surprised me, I did not expect much from this sequel and indeed, it was predictable, it felt uninspired and was just plain ugly. A few good action scenes here and there but that’s it. The last 10 minutes were actually the best. My rating: 4.5/10 Bloodride (2020 Netflix): I watched an episode of Tiger king and I did not find it interesting enough to continue for now so I tried this neat little Norwegian horror anthology filled with twisted and violent short stories, just like I like’em. Ep1: 7 Ep2: 6 Ep3: 7.5 Ep4: 8 Ep5: 5 Ep6: 6 Outbreak (1995 TV): I saw this one at the theatre didn’t I? I’m not too sure but I think so. Anyways, 95’s the greatest movie year and this is another one of its gems. Actually, it’s one of the lesser one but still, it’s gripping, well acted and I loved these cute little monkeys. It’s also very scary to watch in our actual context. My rating: 7.5/10 Random fact: The other day my wife asked me what I thought would happen if there was no one to work in the supermarkets anymore and I told her that the army would probably roll down our street and we would eat what’s being delivered to us. That was before watching this movie. Twins (1988 TV): Unlike Junior, that I also rewatched recently, this one was a very pleasant experience. Arnie’s character was much more sympathetic and the chemistry with Danny was much more palpable. This is the kind of 80s flick that makes me feel all fuzzy inside. my rating: 7.5/10 Hey! we in isolation, whole country is, good time to watch movies yours Short Circuit - not seen in forever but I wasn’t a big fan back then 5/10 wreck it Ralph - solid enough 6/10 psycho - one of the all time greats, expert craftsmanship, a true wonder of cinema 9/10 twins - funny enough 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 13, 2020 4:19:56 GMT
BEST FILM: UnforgivenBEST ACTOR: Woody Harrelson - White Men Can’t JumpBEST ACTRESS: Elisabeth Moss - Invisible ManBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Hackman - UnforgivenBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rosie Perez - White Men Can't JumpBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: UnforgivenBEST SCRIPT: The Princess BrideBEST SCORE: The Princess BrideBEST DIRECTOR: Clint Eastwood - Unforgiven Rosie was close as was bride for script and unforgiven for cinematography By the way, I completely forgot about Marcia Gay Harden in The Mist. She'd actually be my choice for supporting actress from yours.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 13, 2020 4:24:29 GMT
Rosie was close as was bride for script and unforgiven for cinematography By the way, I completely forgot about Marcia Gay Harden in The Mist. She'd actually be my choice for supporting actress from yours. I thought her performance whilst large and effective enough was a little broad
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 13, 2020 6:03:24 GMT
The Comfort of Strangers-1990-Christopher Walken, Rupert Everett, Natasha Richardson, Helen Mirren- Dir. Paul Schrader I've never read the book but the film leaves you with so many questions. Mostly WTF.
I've been meaning to watch the film ever since reading the book which was a really disturbing experience. The movie left so many holes in the story and answered zero of my questions. I always wondered if the book answered those questions. One of these days...
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 13, 2020 10:25:54 GMT
Hey Dark,
Another week rolls by. I hope everyone is safe and well.
Yours: Bowfinger (1999, Frank Oz) 6/10
The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) 6/10
Happy Gilmore (1996, Dennis Dugan) 7/10
Boyz n the Hood (1991, John Singleton) 5/10
Beverly Hills Cop III (1994, John Landis) 6/10
Mine: 1) Psycho 1960 (7/10)
2) Public Enemies 2009 (7/10)
3) The Public Enemy 1931 (4/10)
4) Pump Up the Volume 1990 (7/10)
5) Pumping Iron 1977 (7/10)
6) Punchline 1988 (6/10)
7) Bait 2019 (3/10)
8) Bombshell 2019 (6/10)
9) Jumanji: The Next Level 2019 (7/10)
10) Booksmart 2019 (6/10)
11) The Cave 2019 (8/10)
12) Diego Maradona 2019 (7/10)
13) Breakthrough 2019 (3/10)
14) Honeyland 2019 (6/10)
15) Harriet 2019 (6/10)
16) Corpus Christi 2019 (7/10)
17) How Green Was My Valley 1941 (5/10)
18) Backstory: How Green Was My Valley 2000 (6/10)
19) I Wanted Wings 1941 (6/10)
20) Blues in the Night 1941 (4/10)
21) Buck Privates 1941 (5/10)
22) Flight Command 1940 (6/10)
23) Glimpses of Florida (short) 1941 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 13, 2020 11:27:43 GMT
Hey Dark, Another week rolls by. I hope everyone is safe and well. Yours: Bowfinger (1999, Frank Oz) 6/10 The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) 6/10 Happy Gilmore (1996, Dennis Dugan) 7/10 Boyz n the Hood (1991, John Singleton) 5/10 Beverly Hills Cop III (1994, John Landis) 6/10 Mine: 1) Psycho 1960 (7/10) 2) Public Enemies 2009 (7/10) 3) The Public Enemy 1931 (4/10) 4) Pump Up the Volume 1990 (7/10) 5) Pumping Iron 1977 (7/10) 6) Punchline 1988 (6/10) 7) Bait 2019 (3/10) 8) Bombshell 2019 (6/10) 9) Jumanji: The Next Level 2019 (7/10) 10) Booksmart 2019 (6/10) 11) The Cave 2019 (8/10) 12) Diego Maradona 2019 (7/10) 13) Breakthrough 2019 (3/10) 14) Honeyland 2019 (6/10) 15) Harriet 2019 (6/10) 16) Corpus Christi 2019 (7/10) 17) How Green Was My Valley 1941 (5/10) 18) Backstory: How Green Was My Valley 2000 (6/10) 19) I Wanted Wings 1941 (6/10) 20) Blues in the Night 1941 (4/10) 21) Buck Privates 1941 (5/10) 22) Flight Command 1940 (6/10) 23) Glimpses of Florida (short) 1941 (5/10) Hey SJG 1) Psycho 1960 (9/10) 2) Public Enemies 2009 (7.5/10) 4) Pump Up the Volume 1990 (8/10) 5) Pumping Iron 1977 (7/10) 6) Punchline 1988 (6/10) 10) Booksmart 2019 (4.5/10) 17) How Green Was My Valley 1941 (5/10) 21) Buck Privates 1941 (5/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 14, 2020 9:00:05 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Invisible Man (2020, Leigh Whannell)This latest retelling of the Invisible Man story sees Elisabeth Moss (the handmaids tale) playing a woman escaped from an abusive relationship who fears her now dead ex may not really be dead and is now messing with her life. The direction and script are really flat for the everyday drama of the script but where the film shines are the more intense parts and set pieces. 6.5/10 Black Sunday (1977, John Frankenheimer)This terrorist story feels like it’s taken inspiration visually from the French Connection but is a much more complicated drawn out affair. It feels like it needs editing down but still has some great scenes. 6/10Untamed Heart (1993, Tony Bill)Marisa Tomei ( The Wrestler) plays a waitress who hardly notices a shy busboy (Christian Slater) who secretly loves her; until one night she's attacked and he comes to her rescue. The acting is fine but the film feels like it lumps along a lot of the time. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGRonin (1998, John Frankenheimer) Blu rayThis French set action film feels like what Mission Impossible could have been if it were done in a more serious manner. Great cast, great car chases, very entertaining and one last great film from this director in his final years. 7.5-8Bowfinger (1999, Frank Oz) Blu ray A return to form for Eddie Murphy after many dull years with this fantastic little film set in the film industry of Hollywood. Great script, great cast (even Steve Martin is fine here) and very funny. 7.5-8White Men Can’t Jump (1992, Ron Shelton)A really well put together film which is both a sports film, race relations and relationship film. Woody Harrelson, Wesley Snipes and Rosie Perez are fantastic and really only the third act being a little too drawn out holds the film back. 7.5-8 The Mist: Directors cut (2007, Frank Darabont) Blu rayA well put together film based on the short story by Stephen King about a group of people held up in a Supermarket that is surrounded by a mist that has dangerous creatures in it. The film is made all the better by restoring it to the directors original vision of having the film in black and white. 7.5-8Unforgiven (1992, Clint Eastwood) Netflix This is the third time I’ve seen this and it is my favorite viewing of the film. I really enjoyed the film, especially Gene Hackmans performance. Visually it’s probably the best looking Eastwood directed film which are usually pretty flat. 7.5/10 The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) Blu rayThis classic fantasy is very well written and so charming. 7/10Happy Gilmore (1996, Dennis Dugan) Blu rayAdam Sandler plays a rejected hockey player puts his skills to the golf course to save his grandmother's house. This was a big breakthrough film for Sandler’s style of comedy and still his best comedy film. 7/10Boyz n the Hood (1991, John Singleton) NetflixThis film follows the lives of three young males living in the Crenshaw ghetto of Los Angeles, dissecting questions of race, relationships, violence, and future prospects. It’s well done but needs a half hour of meandering edited out. 7/10The Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey (1988, Vincent Ward)This visually stunning film follows a group of men who are seeking relief from the Black Death. They guided by a boy's vision and dig a tunnel from 14th century Scotland to 20th century New Zealand. This is a very ambitious project out of New Zealand in the 80’s but as a whole does not quite live up to its promise. 6.5/10Beverly Hills Cop III (1994, John Landis) Blu rayThis third film in the series has a terrible reputation. I really disliked it when I saw it in the cinema but I’ve softened to it over time. I think the main problem is the direction which is very flat and tv like which in comparison to Tony Scott’s sunbaked stylish visuals of the second film in the series is quite a step down. 6/10The Quick and the Dead (1995, Sam Raimi) netflixThis western from Sam Raimi features all of his signature visual tricks as well as a lot of spaghetti western stylings that he was trying to emulate, even down to the Morricone styled score. Sharon Stone plays a female gunfighter who returns to a frontier town where a dueling tournament is being held, which she enters in an effort to avenge her father's death. The film feels more like a parody of a western though and makes no pretense to be set in the real world so the stakes do not feel high. On the plus side most of the cast are great, especially Hackman, DiCaprio and Crowe.. Stone however is really bad in it. I enjoyed some of the gun fights and visuals but it kind of drags at time and Stone is hard to watch here. 5.5/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Ronin BEST ACTOR: Woody Harrelson - White Men Can’t Jump BEST ACTRESS: Elisabeth Moss - Invisible Man BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Hackman - Unforgiven BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angela Bassett - Boyz n the Hood BEST EDITING: Kimberly Ray - White Men Can’t Jump BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Geoffrey Simpson - The Navigator BEST SCRIPT: Ron Shelton - White Men Can’t Jump BEST SCORE: Mark Isham - The Mist BEST DIRECTOR: John Frankenheimer- Ronin 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. And here I am. I got some computer problems. I've been curious to check out Black Sunday. Yours: Untamed Heart 6/10 Saw it ages ago. I remember thinking it was so-so. Ronin 8/10 Yep, pretty good. The car chases are really great. Loved Robert De Niro. Bowfinger 7/10 Haven't seen it in a while, I remember thinking it was O.K., not much else though. White Men Can't Jump 8/10 I liked it, loved Wesley Smipes and Woody Harrelson. The Mist 8.5/10 I haven't see the director's cut, but loved the one relased in theatres. The ending...wow... Unforgiven 9/10 I haven't seen in a while, but, yeah, classic. The Princess Bride 8/10 Yep, liked it. Loved Mandy Patinkin. Inigo Montoya... I saw Happy Gilmore, but I don't remember a thing about it. Boyz n the Hood 8/10 Yeah, pretty good movie. Beverly Hills Cop III 7.5/10 Yeah, I know it's hated, but I kind of enjoyed it too. I'm not sure how it would hold up though. If the new one gets made, the directors will be the ones who did Bad Boys 3, they're definitely Tony Scott-esque in style... The Quick and the Dead 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it and that Gene Hackman was great. ::bigggrin:: Mine: Hell Fest 6/10 It's a horror movie, about a group of friends getting stalked by a serial killer in a horror-themed amusement park. It's so-so, it's very low budget, some parts are nice visually, the villain is kind of weak though, it's basically Michael Myers, only without the interesting parts. There's a kind of twist in the end, about it, but it's not much. Slamdance 7.5/10 It's a film noir with Tom Hulce and Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio, it's about a cartoonist who becomes a police suspect when a woman he had an affair with gets murdered, the killers start to hunt him too, and he discovers there's a conspiracy behind it. It's not well liked, I think, I enjoyed it though, I like the 80s L.A. vibe. There's Harry Dean Stanton too in it. Virginia Madsen is the woman. Blow Up 8.5/10 Michelangelo Antonioni movie. Brilliant, really love it. The whole ending in the park, with the mimes, is fantastic. The Hateful Eight 8/10 Quentin Tarantino movie. I like it, it does feels maybe a bit too long, I don't mind it that much though. The first act, in the carriage, is great. Love the cast as well, Kurt Russell especially, Jennifer Jason Leigh and Samuel L. Jackson too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 14, 2020 9:32:04 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Invisible Man (2020, Leigh Whannell)This latest retelling of the Invisible Man story sees Elisabeth Moss (the handmaids tale) playing a woman escaped from an abusive relationship who fears her now dead ex may not really be dead and is now messing with her life. The direction and script are really flat for the everyday drama of the script but where the film shines are the more intense parts and set pieces. 6.5/10 Black Sunday (1977, John Frankenheimer)This terrorist story feels like it’s taken inspiration visually from the French Connection but is a much more complicated drawn out affair. It feels like it needs editing down but still has some great scenes. 6/10Untamed Heart (1993, Tony Bill)Marisa Tomei ( The Wrestler) plays a waitress who hardly notices a shy busboy (Christian Slater) who secretly loves her; until one night she's attacked and he comes to her rescue. The acting is fine but the film feels like it lumps along a lot of the time. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGRonin (1998, John Frankenheimer) Blu rayThis French set action film feels like what Mission Impossible could have been if it were done in a more serious manner. Great cast, great car chases, very entertaining and one last great film from this director in his final years. 7.5-8Bowfinger (1999, Frank Oz) Blu ray A return to form for Eddie Murphy after many dull years with this fantastic little film set in the film industry of Hollywood. Great script, great cast (even Steve Martin is fine here) and very funny. 7.5-8White Men Can’t Jump (1992, Ron Shelton)A really well put together film which is both a sports film, race relations and relationship film. Woody Harrelson, Wesley Snipes and Rosie Perez are fantastic and really only the third act being a little too drawn out holds the film back. 7.5-8 The Mist: Directors cut (2007, Frank Darabont) Blu rayA well put together film based on the short story by Stephen King about a group of people held up in a Supermarket that is surrounded by a mist that has dangerous creatures in it. The film is made all the better by restoring it to the directors original vision of having the film in black and white. 7.5-8Unforgiven (1992, Clint Eastwood) Netflix This is the third time I’ve seen this and it is my favorite viewing of the film. I really enjoyed the film, especially Gene Hackmans performance. Visually it’s probably the best looking Eastwood directed film which are usually pretty flat. 7.5/10 The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) Blu rayThis classic fantasy is very well written and so charming. 7/10Happy Gilmore (1996, Dennis Dugan) Blu rayAdam Sandler plays a rejected hockey player puts his skills to the golf course to save his grandmother's house. This was a big breakthrough film for Sandler’s style of comedy and still his best comedy film. 7/10Boyz n the Hood (1991, John Singleton) NetflixThis film follows the lives of three young males living in the Crenshaw ghetto of Los Angeles, dissecting questions of race, relationships, violence, and future prospects. It’s well done but needs a half hour of meandering edited out. 7/10The Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey (1988, Vincent Ward)This visually stunning film follows a group of men who are seeking relief from the Black Death. They guided by a boy's vision and dig a tunnel from 14th century Scotland to 20th century New Zealand. This is a very ambitious project out of New Zealand in the 80’s but as a whole does not quite live up to its promise. 6.5/10Beverly Hills Cop III (1994, John Landis) Blu rayThis third film in the series has a terrible reputation. I really disliked it when I saw it in the cinema but I’ve softened to it over time. I think the main problem is the direction which is very flat and tv like which in comparison to Tony Scott’s sunbaked stylish visuals of the second film in the series is quite a step down. 6/10The Quick and the Dead (1995, Sam Raimi) netflixThis western from Sam Raimi features all of his signature visual tricks as well as a lot of spaghetti western stylings that he was trying to emulate, even down to the Morricone styled score. Sharon Stone plays a female gunfighter who returns to a frontier town where a dueling tournament is being held, which she enters in an effort to avenge her father's death. The film feels more like a parody of a western though and makes no pretense to be set in the real world so the stakes do not feel high. On the plus side most of the cast are great, especially Hackman, DiCaprio and Crowe.. Stone however is really bad in it. I enjoyed some of the gun fights and visuals but it kind of drags at time and Stone is hard to watch here. 5.5/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Ronin BEST ACTOR: Woody Harrelson - White Men Can’t Jump BEST ACTRESS: Elisabeth Moss - Invisible Man BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Hackman - Unforgiven BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angela Bassett - Boyz n the Hood BEST EDITING: Kimberly Ray - White Men Can’t Jump BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Geoffrey Simpson - The Navigator BEST SCRIPT: Ron Shelton - White Men Can’t Jump BEST SCORE: Mark Isham - The Mist BEST DIRECTOR: John Frankenheimer- Ronin 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. And here I am. I got some computer problems. I've been curious to check out Black Sunday. Yours: Untamed Heart 6/10 Saw it ages ago. I remember thinking it was so-so. Ronin 8/10 Yep, pretty good. The car chases are really great. Loved Robert De Niro. Bowfinger 7/10 Haven't seen it in a while, I remember thinking it was O.K., not much else though. White Men Can't Jump 8/10 I liked it, loved Wesley Smipes and Woody Harrelson. The Mist 8.5/10 I haven't see the director's cut, but loved the one relased in theatres. The ending...wow... Unforgiven 9/10 I haven't seen in a while, but, yeah, classic. The Princess Bride 8/10 Yep, liked it. Loved Mandy Patinkin. Inigo Montoya... I saw Happy Gilmore, but I don't remember a thing about it. Boyz n the Hood 8/10 Yeah, pretty good movie. Beverly Hills Cop III 7.5/10 Yeah, I know it's hated, but I kind of enjoyed it too. I'm not sure how it would hold up though. If the new one gets made, the directors will be the ones who did Bad Boys 3, they're definitely Tony Scott-esque in style... The Quick and the Dead 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it and that Gene Hackman was great. ::bigggrin:: Mine: Hell Fest 6/10 It's a horror movie, about a group of friends getting stalked by a serial killer in a horror-themed amusement park. It's so-so, it's very low budget, some parts are nice visually, the villain is kind of weak though, it's basically Michael Myers, only without the interesting parts. There's a kind of twist in the end, about it, but it's not much. Slamdance 7.5/10 It's a film noir with Tom Hulce and Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio, it's about a cartoonist who becomes a police suspect when a woman he had an affair with gets murdered, the killers start to hunt him too, and he discovers there's a conspiracy behind it. It's not well liked, I think, I enjoyed it though, I like the 80s L.A. vibe. There's Harry Dean Stanton too in it. Virginia Madsen is the woman. Blow Up 8.5/10 Michelangelo Antonioni movie. Brilliant, really love it. The whole ending in the park, with the mimes, is fantastic. The Hateful Eight 8/10 Quentin Tarantino movie. I like it, it does feels maybe a bit too long, I don't mind it that much though. The first act, in the carriage, is great. Love the cast as well, Kurt Russell especially, Jennifer Jason Leigh and Samuel L. Jackson too. Hey billy slam dance- saw this years ago, can’t remember much, maybe give it a rewatch blow-up - funnily enough I’m half way through it today and about to watch the second half. I’ve seen it before of course. More on it next week 7.5 hateful eight - the carriage stuff is the best part but I find the rest of it pretty bloated and distasteful 4/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 14, 2020 10:08:19 GMT
Hi, Dark. And here I am. I got some computer problems. I've been curious to check out Black Sunday. Yours: Untamed Heart 6/10 Saw it ages ago. I remember thinking it was so-so. Ronin 8/10 Yep, pretty good. The car chases are really great. Loved Robert De Niro. Bowfinger 7/10 Haven't seen it in a while, I remember thinking it was O.K., not much else though. White Men Can't Jump 8/10 I liked it, loved Wesley Smipes and Woody Harrelson. The Mist 8.5/10 I haven't see the director's cut, but loved the one relased in theatres. The ending...wow... Unforgiven 9/10 I haven't seen in a while, but, yeah, classic. The Princess Bride 8/10 Yep, liked it. Loved Mandy Patinkin. Inigo Montoya... I saw Happy Gilmore, but I don't remember a thing about it. Boyz n the Hood 8/10 Yeah, pretty good movie. Beverly Hills Cop III 7.5/10 Yeah, I know it's hated, but I kind of enjoyed it too. I'm not sure how it would hold up though. If the new one gets made, the directors will be the ones who did Bad Boys 3, they're definitely Tony Scott-esque in style... The Quick and the Dead 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it and that Gene Hackman was great. ::bigggrin:: Mine: Hell Fest 6/10 It's a horror movie, about a group of friends getting stalked by a serial killer in a horror-themed amusement park. It's so-so, it's very low budget, some parts are nice visually, the villain is kind of weak though, it's basically Michael Myers, only without the interesting parts. There's a kind of twist in the end, about it, but it's not much. Slamdance 7.5/10 It's a film noir with Tom Hulce and Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio, it's about a cartoonist who becomes a police suspect when a woman he had an affair with gets murdered, the killers start to hunt him too, and he discovers there's a conspiracy behind it. It's not well liked, I think, I enjoyed it though, I like the 80s L.A. vibe. There's Harry Dean Stanton too in it. Virginia Madsen is the woman. Blow Up 8.5/10 Michelangelo Antonioni movie. Brilliant, really love it. The whole ending in the park, with the mimes, is fantastic. The Hateful Eight 8/10 Quentin Tarantino movie. I like it, it does feels maybe a bit too long, I don't mind it that much though. The first act, in the carriage, is great. Love the cast as well, Kurt Russell especially, Jennifer Jason Leigh and Samuel L. Jackson too. Hey billy slam dance- saw this years ago, can’t remember much, maybe give it a rewatch blow-up - funnily enough I’m half way through it today and about to watch the second half. I’ve seen it before of course. More on it next week 7.5 hateful eight - the carriage stuff is the best part but I find the rest of it pretty bloated and distasteful 4/10 Yeah, it can get pretty nasty, spaghetti western style, I didn't mind that though. Well, the first half is briliant too, the opening, whch kind of ties with the ending. I think I had seen parts of Slamdance before, not the whole thing, I'm not sure though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 14, 2020 10:15:50 GMT
Hey billy slam dance- saw this years ago, can’t remember much, maybe give it a rewatch blow-up - funnily enough I’m half way through it today and about to watch the second half. I’ve seen it before of course. More on it next week 7.5 hateful eight - the carriage stuff is the best part but I find the rest of it pretty bloated and distasteful 4/10 Yeah, it can get pretty nasty, spaghetti western style, I didn't mind that though. Well, the first half is briliant too, the opening, whch kind of ties with the ending. I think I had seen parts of Slamdance before, not the whole thing, I'm not sure though. I wish they got to the photos that caught the crime about a half hour sooner, interesting film though
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 14, 2020 10:41:26 GMT
Yeah, it can get pretty nasty, spaghetti western style, I didn't mind that though. Well, the first half is briliant too, the opening, whch kind of ties with the ending. I think I had seen parts of Slamdance before, not the whole thing, I'm not sure though. I wish they got to the photos that caught the crime about a half hour sooner, interesting film though Yeah, maybe. I love the plot descriptions that make it sound like a regular thriller though, which couldn't be further from what it is.
|
|